Search found 42 matches
- Tue Dec 22, 2020 8:36 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Errors in the 2020 update
- Replies: 429
- Views: 721513
Re: Errors in the 2020 update
Wikipedia page for 'Pretenders' says it was released 1979 in the U.S., but it's listed as 1980 on the web page.
- Thu Dec 10, 2020 3:35 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Errors in the 2020 update
- Replies: 429
- Views: 721513
Re: Errors in the 2020 update
Apologies if I've missed something, but am I right to think the latest Pitchfork list of best 80's albums wasn't included in the update? Just checked out Paid In Full on the website and didn't see its Pitchfork placement listed, after which I confirmed it indeed appeared on their list at 11. Then I ...
- Tue Sep 26, 2017 2:25 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: R.E.M.'s Murmur (1983)
- Replies: 19
- Views: 41929
Re: Rank the Tracks: R.E.M.'s Murmur (1983)
1. Radio Free Europe
2. Pilgrimage
3. Moral Kiosk
4. Talk About The Passion
5. Perfect Circle
6. Laughing
7. Sitting Still
8. West Of The Fields
9. Shaking Through
10. Catapult
11. 9-9
12. We Walk
2. Pilgrimage
3. Moral Kiosk
4. Talk About The Passion
5. Perfect Circle
6. Laughing
7. Sitting Still
8. West Of The Fields
9. Shaking Through
10. Catapult
11. 9-9
12. We Walk
- Mon Sep 18, 2017 5:50 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: The Who's Who's Next (1971)
- Replies: 30
- Views: 60181
Re: Rank the Tracks: The Who's Who's Next (1971)
"Love Ain't For Keeping" is an overlooked gem, hope to boost its placement.
1. Baba O'Riley
2. Love Ain't For Keeping
3. Won't Get Fooled Again
4. The Song Is Over
5. Behind Blue Eyes
6. Bargain
7. My Wife
8. Getting In Tune
9. Going Mobile
1. Baba O'Riley
2. Love Ain't For Keeping
3. Won't Get Fooled Again
4. The Song Is Over
5. Behind Blue Eyes
6. Bargain
7. My Wife
8. Getting In Tune
9. Going Mobile
- Wed Sep 06, 2017 7:04 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Sonic Youth's Daydream Nation (1988)
- Replies: 22
- Views: 29883
Re: Rank the Tracks: Sonic Youth's Daydream Nation (1988)
Possibly my all-time favorite album, still the essential alt rock album out there. Only 'I Can Hear The Heart Beating As One' competes in terms of quality (not influence), in my opinion. 1. Silver Rocket 2. Teen Age Riot 3. Total Trash 4. Hey Joni 5. Trilogy 6. Cross The Breeze 7. Eric's Trip 8. Spr...
- Wed Jun 14, 2017 7:33 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Led Zeppelin's Led Zeppelin IV (1971)
- Replies: 30
- Views: 41658
Re: Rank the Tracks: Led Zeppelin's Led Zeppelin IV (1971)
1. When The Levee Breaks
2. Black Dog
3. Rock And Roll
4. Stairway To Heaven
5. The Battle Of Evermore
6. Going To California
7. Misty Mountain Hop
8. Four Sticks
2. Black Dog
3. Rock And Roll
4. Stairway To Heaven
5. The Battle Of Evermore
6. Going To California
7. Misty Mountain Hop
8. Four Sticks
- Mon May 08, 2017 12:43 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Television's Marquee Moon (1977)
- Replies: 29
- Views: 53732
Re: Rank the Tracks: Television's Marquee Moon (1977)
1. See No Evil
2. Marquee Moon
3. Friction
4. Venus
5. Guiding Light
6. Torn Curtain
7. Elevation
8. Prove It
2. Marquee Moon
3. Friction
4. Venus
5. Guiding Light
6. Torn Curtain
7. Elevation
8. Prove It
- Tue Apr 25, 2017 6:48 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Errors in the 2015 Update
- Replies: 538
- Views: 377460
Re: Errors in the 2015 Update
This might have been discussed previously, but is 'Here Come The Warm Jets' a 1973 or 1974 album? The most specific designation of its release I have found is 'january 1974', but that might not be true..?
- Tue Apr 18, 2017 1:57 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Vampire Weekend's Modern Vampires of the City (2013)
- Replies: 22
- Views: 37662
Re: Rank the Tracks: Vampire Weekend's Modern Vampires of the City (2013)
1. Hanna Hunt
2. Unbelievers
3. Diane Young
4. Ya Hey
5. Step
6. Young Hudson
7. Worship You
8. Everlasting Arms
9. Obvious Bicycle
10. Don't Lie
11. Young Lion
12. Finger Back
2. Unbelievers
3. Diane Young
4. Ya Hey
5. Step
6. Young Hudson
7. Worship You
8. Everlasting Arms
9. Obvious Bicycle
10. Don't Lie
11. Young Lion
12. Finger Back
- Mon Feb 20, 2017 2:16 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Pixies' Doolittle (1989)
- Replies: 43
- Views: 54508
Re: Rank the Tracks: Pixies' Doolittle (1989)
1. Debaser
2. Gouge Away
3. Here Comes Your Man
4. Tame
5. Hey
6. Monkey Gone To Heaven
7. Wave Of Mutilation
8. I Bleed
9. No. 13 Baby
10. Dead
11. La La Love You
12. Mr. Grieves
13. There Goes My Gun
14. Silver
15. There Goes My Gun
2. Gouge Away
3. Here Comes Your Man
4. Tame
5. Hey
6. Monkey Gone To Heaven
7. Wave Of Mutilation
8. I Bleed
9. No. 13 Baby
10. Dead
11. La La Love You
12. Mr. Grieves
13. There Goes My Gun
14. Silver
15. There Goes My Gun
- Fri Dec 16, 2016 8:42 am
- Forum: EOY 2016
- Topic: EOY 2016 Albums Spreadsheet Updates
- Replies: 94
- Views: 199088
Re: EOY 2016 Albums Spreadsheet Updates
Eh, apologize for long post..
- Fri Dec 16, 2016 8:42 am
- Forum: EOY 2016
- Topic: EOY 2016 Albums Spreadsheet Updates
- Replies: 94
- Views: 199088
Re: EOY 2016 Albums Spreadsheet Updates
In danger of stigmatizing myself as 'that guy who doesn't like radiohead', I must confess I have always have a strained relationship to Thom Yorke. I find his lyricism tiresome, overly introvert, anxiously humorless, not particularly articulate either. When I parse the lyrics for OK Computer, as an ...
- Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:14 am
- Forum: EOY 2016
- Topic: EOY 2016 Albums Spreadsheet Updates
- Replies: 94
- Views: 199088
Re: EOY 2016 Albums Spreadsheet Updates
Radiohead has it too easy. I've grown slightly more positive toward the album lately, but it's still hardly deserving of the amount of acclaim it has attained. Wouldn't mind them dropping to the bottom top 10 and Bon Iver leaving it. Chance and Tribe just made superior albums. Would like to see Sola...
- Tue Dec 13, 2016 10:08 am
- Forum: EOY 2016
- Topic: EOY 2016 - Pitchfork (US)
- Replies: 37
- Views: 51481
Re: EOY 2016 - Pitchfork (US)
Great to see Solange at #1, truly the most important album of the year. Where Lemonade insisted on proclaiming its own greatness (not unjustifiably so, but too demonstratively for my taste), Solange just let her theme and dignified treatment thereof speak for itself, while simultaneously delivering ...
- Sat Oct 29, 2016 9:29 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Mega Critic Chart 2016
- Replies: 49
- Views: 90002
Re: Mega Critic Chart 2016
I see you don't use Noisey's reviews (or..?) Can you post the link? Thank you Here's the Noisey reviews: https://noisey.vice.com/en_us/contributor/robert-christgau Christgau has written for other sources too through in the last couple of years, don't know how much has been included in AM. His own w...
- Sun Oct 23, 2016 9:50 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Mega Critic Chart 2016
- Replies: 49
- Views: 90002
Re: Mega Critic Chart 2016
I see you don't use Noisey's reviews (or..?) and wondered if there's a reason for that. I don't really know the site except Christgau's reviews, but I do think these should be legitimate for this measure. They're professional reviews, afterall.
- Wed Sep 28, 2016 6:26 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Errors in the 2015 Update
- Replies: 538
- Views: 377460
Re: Errors in the 2015 Update
Don't know if this has already been fixed in the inofficial update, but Pitchfork's "favourite albums from the 90's" doesn't seem to match the one on their website. As an example, the one currently listed in AM has Little Earthquakes in the top 10, which isn't the case for the current lis...
- Sat Sep 24, 2016 8:47 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Errors in the 2015 Update
- Replies: 538
- Views: 377460
Re: Errors in the 2015 Update
Don't know if this has already been fixed in the inofficial update, but Pitchfork's "favourite albums from the 90's" doesn't seem to match the one on their website. As an example, the one currently listed in AM has Little Earthquakes in the top 10, which isn't the case for the current list...
- Tue Jul 05, 2016 11:14 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: My Bloody Valentine's Loveless (1991)
- Replies: 23
- Views: 26899
Re: Rank the Tracks: My Bloody Valentine's Loveless (1991)
1. Only Shallow
2. Soon
3. Blown A Wish
4. To Here Knows When
5. I Only Said
6. When You Sleep
7. Loomer
8. Sometimes
9. Come In Alone
10. Touched
11. What You Want
2. Soon
3. Blown A Wish
4. To Here Knows When
5. I Only Said
6. When You Sleep
7. Loomer
8. Sometimes
9. Come In Alone
10. Touched
11. What You Want
- Tue Jun 21, 2016 5:46 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Bruce Springsteen's Born to Run (1975)
- Replies: 27
- Views: 39366
Re: Rank the Tracks: Bruce Springsteen's Born to Run (1975)
1. Thunder Road
2. Backstreets
3. Born To Run
4. Jungleland
5. 10th Avenue Freeze-Out
6. Night
7. She's The One
8. Meeting Across The River
2. Backstreets
3. Born To Run
4. Jungleland
5. 10th Avenue Freeze-Out
6. Night
7. She's The One
8. Meeting Across The River
- Wed Oct 07, 2015 6:52 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Rating changes (Allmusic, Metacritic, etc.) - Update 2015
- Replies: 135
- Views: 94705
Re: Rating changes (Allmusic, Metacritic, etc.) - Update 201
Not sure if this is the place to post this, but noticed that Robert Christgaus grades for some 2013 albums and all from 2014 to now are missing. Seeing that he's still reviewing professionally, his reviews should definitely be legit, so i have to assume that people haven't noticed that he's still re...
- Tue Dec 16, 2014 11:26 am
- Forum: EOY 2014
- Topic: EOY 2014 Albums - Spreadsheet Updates
- Replies: 105
- Views: 233087
Re: EOY 2014 Albums - Spreadsheet Updates
2013 was a year full of high profile releases (Arcade Fire, Kanye West, Vampire Weekend, Deerhunter, M.I.A., My Bloody Valentine, The National, Nick Cave, The Knife, Janelle Monáe, James Blake, Queens Of The Stone Age, Boards Of Canada, Kurt Vile), so it's only sorta natural that 2014 would be scrap...
- Fri Dec 05, 2014 3:28 pm
- Forum: EOY 2014
- Topic: EOY 2014 Albums - Spreadsheet Updates
- Replies: 105
- Views: 233087
Re: EOY 2014 Albums - Spreadsheet Updates
Not sure if it's because you don't count 'best of all time' lists here, but I noticed that Pitchfork's 'top 100 albums from the decade so far' list wasn't included in the ratings. Maybe that's consciously so, but felt like mentioning it.
- Mon Dec 01, 2014 12:45 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Michael Jackson's Thriller
- Replies: 38
- Views: 37834
Re: Rank the Tracks: Michael Jackson's Thriller
1. Wanna Be Startin' Somethin' 2. Beat It 3. Thriller 4. Billie Jean 5. Baby Be Mine 6. P.Y.T. (Pretty Young Thing) 7. The Lady In My Life 8. The Girl Is Mine 9. Human Nature Always hated his 'save the world'-ish songs. Generally, I only enjoy him when he gets dirty. For that matter, I might enjoy O...
- Mon Nov 17, 2014 8:47 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: The Clash's London Calling
- Replies: 41
- Views: 43824
Re: Rank the Tracks: The Clash's London Calling
1. London Calling 2. Death Or Glory 3. The Guns Of Brixton 4. Rudy Can't Fail 5. Wrong 'Em Boyo 6. Train In Vain (Stand By Me) 7. Revolution Rock 8. Brand New Cadillac 9. Jimmy Jazz 10. Koka Kola 11. Spanish Bombs 12. Clampdown 13. Lost In The Supermarket 14. The Card Cheat 15. Four Horsemen 16. The...
- Mon Nov 10, 2014 4:26 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: The Velvet Underground and Nico
- Replies: 50
- Views: 79068
Re: Rank the Tracks: The Velvet Underground and Nico
1. Heroin
2. I'll Be Your Mirror
3. All Tomorrow's Parties
4. Sunday Morning
5. I'm Waiting For The Man
6. There She Goes Again
7. Femme Fatale
8. Venus In Furs
9. The Black Angel's Death Song
10. European Son
11. Run Run Run
2. I'll Be Your Mirror
3. All Tomorrow's Parties
4. Sunday Morning
5. I'm Waiting For The Man
6. There She Goes Again
7. Femme Fatale
8. Venus In Furs
9. The Black Angel's Death Song
10. European Son
11. Run Run Run
- Sun Nov 02, 2014 10:10 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Radiohead's Kid A
- Replies: 40
- Views: 57054
Re: Rank the Tracks: Radiohead's Kid A
1. Idioteque
2. How To Disappear Completely
3. Optimistic
4. Motion Picture Soundtrack
5. Everything In Its Right Place
6. Morning Bell
7. The National Anthem
8. Kid A
9. Treefingers
10. In Limbo
2. How To Disappear Completely
3. Optimistic
4. Motion Picture Soundtrack
5. Everything In Its Right Place
6. Morning Bell
7. The National Anthem
8. Kid A
9. Treefingers
10. In Limbo
- Sat Oct 25, 2014 2:15 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Radiohead's OK Computer
- Replies: 48
- Views: 85073
Re: Rank the Tracks: Radiohead's OK Computer
1. Paranoid Android
2. No Surprises
3. Let Down
4. Airbag
5. Lucky
6. Climbing Up The Walls
7. Karma Police
8. Exit Music (For A Film)
9. Electioneering
10. Subterranean Homesick Alien
11. The Tourist
12. Fitter Happier
2. No Surprises
3. Let Down
4. Airbag
5. Lucky
6. Climbing Up The Walls
7. Karma Police
8. Exit Music (For A Film)
9. Electioneering
10. Subterranean Homesick Alien
11. The Tourist
12. Fitter Happier
- Sun Oct 19, 2014 11:45 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: The Smiths' The Queen is Dead
- Replies: 35
- Views: 65591
Re: Rank the Tracks: The Smiths' The Queen is Dead
1. There Is A Light That Never Goes Out
2. The Queen Is Dead
3. Bigmouth Strikes Again
4. Cemetery Gates
5. I Know It's Over
6. Never Had No One Ever
7. The Boy With The Thorn In His Side
8. Frankly, Mr. Shankly
9. Some Girls Are Bigger Than Others
10. Vicar In A Tutu
2. The Queen Is Dead
3. Bigmouth Strikes Again
4. Cemetery Gates
5. I Know It's Over
6. Never Had No One Ever
7. The Boy With The Thorn In His Side
8. Frankly, Mr. Shankly
9. Some Girls Are Bigger Than Others
10. Vicar In A Tutu
- Mon Oct 13, 2014 11:27 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: The Rolling Stones' Exile on Main St.
- Replies: 29
- Views: 60965
Re: Rank the Tracks: The Rolling Stones' Exile on Main St.
Atop 3 album of all time (London Calling and Daydream Nation being the other two): 1. All Down The Line 2. Tumbling Dice 3. Shine A Light 4. Torn & Frayed 5. Rocks Off 6. Happy 7. Ventilator Blues 8. Loving Cup 9. Soul Survivor 10. Sweet Virginia 11. Stop Breaking Down 12. Let It Loose 13. Rip T...
- Mon Oct 06, 2014 2:28 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: The Beach Boys' Pet Sounds
- Replies: 47
- Views: 89137
Re: Rank the Tracks: The Beach Boys' Pet Sounds
1. Wouldn't It Be Nice 2. God Only Knows 3. Sloop John B 4. Don't Talk (Put Your Head On My Shoulder) 5. You Still Believe In Me 6. Caroline, No 7. That's Not Me 8. I Know There's An Answer 9. I Just Wasn't Made For These Times 10. I'm Waiting For The Day 11. Here Today 12. Let's Go Away For Awhile ...
- Mon Sep 22, 2014 11:22 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Kanye West's My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fant
- Replies: 51
- Views: 99605
Re: Rank the Tracks: Kanye West's My Beautiful Dark Twisted
1. Power
2. All Of The Lights
3. Monster
4. Runaway
5. Gorgeous
6. Lost In The World
7. Dark Fantasy
8. Hell Of A Life
9. Devil In A New Dress
10. So Appalled
11. Blame Game
12. All Of The Lights (Interlude)
13. Who Will Survive In America
2. All Of The Lights
3. Monster
4. Runaway
5. Gorgeous
6. Lost In The World
7. Dark Fantasy
8. Hell Of A Life
9. Devil In A New Dress
10. So Appalled
11. Blame Game
12. All Of The Lights (Interlude)
13. Who Will Survive In America
- Mon Sep 15, 2014 9:44 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Arcade Fire's Funeral
- Replies: 42
- Views: 81524
Re: Rank the Tracks: Arcade Fire's Funeral
ALSO: finally got to give Revolver a new listen-through, so here goes: 1. Eleanor Rigby 2. Here, There & Everywhere 3. And Your Bird Can Sing 4. I'm Only Sleeping 5. Tomorrow Never Knows 6. For No One 7. Doctor Robert 8. She Said She Said 9. Taxman 10. Good Day Sunshine 11. Got To Get You Into M...
- Sat Sep 13, 2014 11:53 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Arcade Fire's Funeral
- Replies: 42
- Views: 81524
Re: Rank the Tracks: Arcade Fire's Funeral
09. Rebellion (Lies)
01. Neighborhood #1 (Tunnels)
07. Wake Up
05. Neighborhood #4 (7 Kettles)
06. Crown Of Love
02. Neighborhood #2 (Laika)
04. Neighborhood #3 (Power Out)
10. In The Backseat
03. Une Anne Sans Lumiere
08. Haiti
01. Neighborhood #1 (Tunnels)
07. Wake Up
05. Neighborhood #4 (7 Kettles)
06. Crown Of Love
02. Neighborhood #2 (Laika)
04. Neighborhood #3 (Power Out)
10. In The Backseat
03. Une Anne Sans Lumiere
08. Haiti
- Mon Sep 08, 2014 8:36 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Nirvana's Nevermind
- Replies: 44
- Views: 74223
Re: Rank the Tracks: Nirvana's Nevermind
Fixed.BleuPanda wrote:Ulysses, you forgot to rank Drain You.
- Thu Sep 04, 2014 4:42 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Nirvana's Nevermind
- Replies: 44
- Views: 74223
Re: Rank the Tracks: Nirvana's Nevermind
04. Breed
05. Lithium
07. Territorial Pissings
01. Smells Like Teen Spirit
06. Polly
02. In Bloom
03. Come As You Are
11. On A Plain
12. Something In The Way
09. Lounge Act
08. Drain You
10. Stay Away
05. Lithium
07. Territorial Pissings
01. Smells Like Teen Spirit
06. Polly
02. In Bloom
03. Come As You Are
11. On A Plain
12. Something In The Way
09. Lounge Act
08. Drain You
10. Stay Away
- Wed Jul 16, 2014 10:10 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Site update
- Replies: 237
- Views: 157726
Re: Site update
Seeing 24 Bruce Springsteen songs on that list literarily made my day better. I really shouldn't care too much for lists, but gotta admit this page gets to me somehow. This site is pretty great.
- Fri Jun 20, 2014 11:18 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Rating changes (Allmusic, Metacritic, etc.) - CLOSED!
- Replies: 93
- Views: 79703
Re: Rating changes (Allmusic, Metacritic, etc.)
The Big To-do was downed to 4 stars too. And Pizza Deliverance was downed to 3 (damn, gotta admit i really liked that one... good thing I don't really care for allmusic's ratings).
- Sat Feb 22, 2014 11:11 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: EOY Albums Spreadsheet: Update thread
- Replies: 190
- Views: 188442
Re: EOY Albums Spreadsheet: Update thread
Hmm, The National sorta bewildered me this year, or, that means, their acclaim did. I've gone through practically the entire spectrum of feelings concerning the album. I think it sounds great, and the song writing holds up as good as any album this year, but where High Violet had intriguing lyrics, ...
- Tue Feb 11, 2014 11:03 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: EOY Songs Spreadsheet: Update thread
- Replies: 62
- Views: 78669
Re: EOY Songs Spreadsheet: Update thread
The single "The Wire" was released in 2013. If what you're refering to is an alternative take (I'm quite sure you're refering to a demo version), I assume the officially released single will be the one applicable for listing, in which case it belongs to the 2013 list.
- Mon Feb 03, 2014 7:33 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: EOY Albums Spreadsheet: Update thread
- Replies: 190
- Views: 188442
Re: EOY Albums Spreadsheet: Update thread
So Kanye and Arcade Fire are determined to lead the decade in music, it seems. I still believe MVotC will be 2013's #1 sooner or later. It's not my favorite album fo all time, but honestly, in terms of lyrics, composition, production, creativity, the whole deal, this album is as great as any I've ev...
- Wed Jan 08, 2014 1:02 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: EOY Albums Spreadsheet: Update thread
- Replies: 190
- Views: 188442
Re: EOY Albums Spreadsheet: Update thread
To take opposition on the whole Arcade Fire debate (if that's even what it is), I do consider Neon Bible to be their greatest album. I have enjoyed Funeral and The Suburbs with nothing but the greatest of admiration, and while Reflektor didn't instantaneously win me over, I have since found it to be...