Search found 58 matches
- Tue Jan 04, 2022 8:28 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The 25 Least Played Beatles Songs on Spotify
- Replies: 37
- Views: 15658
Re: The 25 Least Played Beatles Songs on Spotify
This clearly wasn’t my doing. According to Stats for Spotify, my two most played songs of all time are All I’ve Got to Do and Not a Second Time. Early Beatles!
- Tue Nov 09, 2021 7:49 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 1969 Polls
- Replies: 53
- Views: 71685
Re: Albums and Songs of 1969 Polls
1969 Songs 1. Neil Diamond- Brother Love’s Traveling Salvation Show 2. Jimmy Cliff- Many Rivers to Cross 3. VU- Pale Blue Eyes 4. Serge Gainsbourg/ Jane Birkin- Je t’aime moi non plus 5. CCR- Down on the Corner 6. Beatles- You Never Give Me Your Money 7. Jackson 5- I want you back 8. Beatles- Oh Dar...
- Wed Oct 13, 2021 6:26 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 1968 Polls
- Replies: 57
- Views: 48942
Re: Albums and Songs of 1968 Polls
Songs: 1. Van Morrison- Madame George 2. Zombies- This Will Be Our Year 3. Beatles- Sexy Sadie 4. Van Morrison- Astral Weeks 5. Foundations- Build me Up Buttercup 6. Beatles- Blackbird 7. Glen Campbell- Wichita Lineman 8. Beatles- Cry Baby Cry 9. Kinks -Days 10. Judy Collins- Both Sides Now 11. Joe ...
- Thu Sep 23, 2021 10:43 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 1967 Polls
- Replies: 62
- Views: 33637
Re: Albums and Songs of 1967 Polls
16. Rolling Stones- She’s a Rainbow
17. Rolling Stones- Ruby Tuesday
18. Bee Gees- New York Mining Disaster
17. Rolling Stones- Ruby Tuesday
18. Bee Gees- New York Mining Disaster
- Thu Sep 23, 2021 10:41 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 1967 Polls
- Replies: 62
- Views: 33637
Re: Albums and Songs of 1967 Polls
Songs: 1. Love- Alone Again Or 2. Byrds My Back Pages 3. Smokey Robinson- I Second that emotion 4. MobyGrape- Omaha 5. Leonard Cohen- Suzanne 6. Beatles- Strawberry Fields Forever 7. Kinks- Waterloo Sunset 8. Beatles- Penny Lane 9. Neil Diamond- Shilo 10. Van Morrison- Brown Eyed Girl 11. Merle Hagg...
- Thu Aug 26, 2021 4:12 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Best Songs of All Time, 2021 Edition, LIST THREAD!
- Replies: 396
- Views: 305338
Re: AMF Best Songs of All Time, 2021 Edition, LIST THREAD!
Hey guys,
Holden has called attention to two duplicate songs on my part.
So could you please change #395 to The Monkees- Nine Times Blue.
And could you please change #437 to Cheap Trick- Say Goodbye
Thank you
Holden has called attention to two duplicate songs on my part.
So could you please change #395 to The Monkees- Nine Times Blue.
And could you please change #437 to Cheap Trick- Say Goodbye
Thank you
- Sat Aug 07, 2021 6:43 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Best Songs of All Time, 2021 Edition, LIST THREAD!
- Replies: 396
- Views: 305338
Re: AMF Best Songs of All Time, 2021 Edition, LIST THREAD!
I have He’s Gone twice. So please make 621. Weezer- Perfect Situation
- Sat Aug 07, 2021 6:37 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Best Songs of All Time, 2021 Edition, LIST THREAD!
- Replies: 396
- Views: 305338
Re: AMF Best Songs of All Time, 2021 Edition, LIST THREAD!
And the rest: 801. Simon & Garfunkel- I am a Rock 802. Lemonheads- Rockin’ Stroll 803. Old 97’s- King of all the World 804. Dirty Heads- Lay Me Down 805. Sublime- Santeria 806. Townes Van Zandt- Pancho & Lefty 807. Guy Clark- L.A. Freeway 808. Neil Diamond- Oh Mary 809. Smashing Pumpkins- 19...
- Sat Aug 07, 2021 4:50 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Best Songs of All Time, 2021 Edition, LIST THREAD!
- Replies: 396
- Views: 305338
Re: AMF Best Songs of All Time, 2021 Edition, LIST THREAD!
601. Clash- Police on My Back 602. Zombies- This will be our year 603. Bee Gees- To Love Somebody 604. CCR- Looking Out my back Door 605. Elliott Smith- Waltz #2 606. Phoebe Bridgers- Kyoto 607. INXS- Don’t Change 608. Oasis- Stand by Me 609. No Doubt- Spiderwebs 610. Kinks- Lola 611. B-52’s- Privat...
- Sat Aug 07, 2021 1:42 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Best Songs of All Time, 2021 Edition, LIST THREAD!
- Replies: 396
- Views: 305338
Re: AMF Best Songs of All Time, 2021 Edition, LIST THREAD!
401. David Bowie- Life on Mars 402. Otis Redding- I can’t stop loving you 403. Tom Petty- The waiting 404. John Lennon- Just like starting over 405. Cyndi Laufer- Time after time 406. Donovan- Catch the wind 407. Queen- Somebody to love 408. Jim Croce- I got a name 409. Jesus and Mary Chain- Just li...
- Fri Aug 06, 2021 11:03 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Best Songs of All Time, 2021 Edition, LIST THREAD!
- Replies: 396
- Views: 305338
Re: AMF Best Songs of All Time, 2021 Edition, LIST THREAD!
351. Paul Simon- Me and Julio down by the schoolyard 352. Tom Petty- Wildflowers 353. Bruce Springsteen-Badlands 354. Lone Justice- East of Eden 355. Blasters- I’m Shaking 356. White Stripes- Hotel yorba 357. Killers- When you were young 358. Cheap Trick- Had to make you mine 359. ELO- Tightrope 360...
- Fri Aug 06, 2021 10:40 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Best Songs of All Time, 2021 Edition, LIST THREAD!
- Replies: 396
- Views: 305338
Re: AMF Best Songs of All Time, 2021 Edition, LIST THREAD!
251. Phish- Bouncing around the room 252. Grateful Dead- Dire Wolf 253. The Cure- Boys don’t cry 254. Depeche Mode- Just Can’t Get Enough 255. Sparks- Sextown USA 256. Simon & Garfunkel- The Boxer 257. White Stripes- Fell in love with a Girl 258. The Strokes- Someday 259. Rise Against- Savior 26...
- Fri Aug 06, 2021 9:35 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Best Songs of All Time, 2021 Edition, LIST THREAD!
- Replies: 396
- Views: 305338
Re: AMF Best Songs of All Time, 2021 Edition, LIST THREAD!
Correction.
208. Devo- Uncontrollable Urge.
Thanks
208. Devo- Uncontrollable Urge.
Thanks
- Fri Aug 06, 2021 9:32 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Best Songs of All Time, 2021 Edition, LIST THREAD!
- Replies: 396
- Views: 305338
Re: AMF Best Songs of All Time, 2021 Edition, LIST THREAD!
Bryan Behar continued 201. Simon & Garfunkel- The Only Living Boy in New York 202. Jackson Browne- Running on Empty 203. Guns n’ Roses- Rocket Queen 204. Belle & Sebastian- Get Me Away from Here I’m Dying 205. Violent Femmes- Ugly 206. Talking Heads- And She Was 207. R.E.M.- Driver 8 208. De...
- Fri Aug 06, 2021 3:28 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Best Songs of All Time, 2021 Edition, LIST THREAD!
- Replies: 396
- Views: 305338
Re: AMF Best Songs of All Time, 2021 Edition, LIST THREAD!
Let’s try this again. Last night my thumb slipped & erased my entire post. 😩 1. The Beatles- I’ve Just Seen a Face 2. Bruce Springsteen- Thunder Road 3. The Kinks- This Time Tomorrow 4. Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers- Learning to Fly 5. The Beatles- In My Life 6. The Clash- Safe European Home...
- Fri Feb 12, 2021 6:56 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2020 - LIST THREAD
- Replies: 223
- Views: 166940
Re: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2020 - LIST THREAD
Songs of 2020 1. Phoebe Bridges- Kyoto 2. Bruce Springsteen- Ghosts 3. Megan Thee Stallion/ Beyoncé- Savage (Remix) 4. Waxahatchee- Can’t Do Much 5. Bob Dylan- Murder Most Foul 6. The Strokes- Bad Decisions 7. Beabadoobie- Care 8. The Weeknd- Blinding Lights 9. John Prine- I Remember Everything 10. ...
- Wed Dec 23, 2020 5:05 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Spotify Year in Review
- Replies: 27
- Views: 11945
Re: Spotify Year in Review
My 2020 Top Artists
1. Bruce Springsteen
2. The Kinks
3. Tom Petty
4. Oasis
5. Bob Dylan
1. Bruce Springsteen
2. The Kinks
3. Tom Petty
4. Oasis
5. Bob Dylan
- Wed Dec 23, 2020 4:42 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Spotify Year in Review
- Replies: 27
- Views: 11945
Re: Spotify Year in Review
My 2020 Wrapped Songs: 1. Kinks- This Time Tomorrow 2. Oasis-Whatever 3. Stone Roses- Sally Cinnamon 4. Kinks- Strangers 5. Bruce Springsteen- Ghosts 6. Neil Diamond- Brother Love’s Traveling Salvation Show 7. Arctic Monkeys- Mardy Bum 8. Cure- Just like Heaven 9. Squeeze-Is that love? 10. Jam- Town...
- Fri Jun 12, 2020 7:13 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 1974 Poll
- Replies: 71
- Views: 63956
Re: Albums and Songs of 1974 Poll
Songs of 1974: 1. Big Star- September Gurls 2. Gram Parsons-Return of the Grievous Angel 3. Grateful Dead- Scarlet Begonias 4. Dolly Parton- I Will Always Love You 5. ABBA- Waterloo 6. Bob Dylan- Forever Young 7. Queen- Killer Queen 8. Bob Marley- No Woman, No Cry 9. Leonard Cohen- Who By Fire 10. C...
- Fri Jun 05, 2020 7:30 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums and Songs of the 2010s - LIST THREAD
- Replies: 278
- Views: 351758
Re: AMF Favorite Albums and Songs of the 2010s - LIST THREAD
Sorry. It was the middle of the night.
75. Kendrick Lamar- Humble
99. Haim- The Wire
84. David Bowie- I Can’t Give Everything Away
96. Superchunk- Digging for Something
99.Radiohead- Daydreaming.
Thanks for catching those duplicates. Be safe everyone!
75. Kendrick Lamar- Humble
99. Haim- The Wire
84. David Bowie- I Can’t Give Everything Away
96. Superchunk- Digging for Something
99.Radiohead- Daydreaming.
Thanks for catching those duplicates. Be safe everyone!
- Fri Jun 05, 2020 6:40 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums and Songs of the 2010s - LIST THREAD
- Replies: 278
- Views: 351758
Re: AMF Favorite Albums and Songs of the 2010s - LIST THREAD
Best Songs of the 2010s 1. Car Seat Headrest- Fill in the Blank 2. Kanye West- Runaway 3. Kendrick Lamar- The Blacker the Berry 4. Arcade Fire- Sprawl II 5. Mitski- Your Best American Girl 6. The National- Bloodbuzz, OH 7. Frank Ocean- Pyramids 8. Lorde- Liability 9. Solange- Cranes in the Sky 10.Ja...
- Fri May 22, 2020 6:35 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Best Albums of All-Time 2020 LIST THREAD
- Replies: 321
- Views: 264788
Re: AMF Best Albums of All-Time 2020 List Thread!
And the second Hole Celebrity Skin should be Leonard Cohen-Songs of Leonard Cohen instead
Thank you.
Thank you.
- Fri May 22, 2020 6:31 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Best Albums of All-Time 2020 LIST THREAD
- Replies: 321
- Views: 264788
Re: AMF Best Albums of All-Time 2020 List Thread!
Sorry for the errors. I’ll correct the ones I remember first then go back and do the rest. The Superchunk album is the self-titled debut. The Rage album should be Battle of Los Angeles not Guerilla Radio The Tom Petty record should be Hard Promises not the waiting The second Bruce Springsteen Rising...
- Sat May 09, 2020 7:54 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Best Albums of All-Time 2020 LIST THREAD
- Replies: 321
- Views: 264788
Re: AMF Best Albums of All-Time 2020 List Thread!
Top Albums 1. Neutral Milk Hotel-In the Aeroplane Over the Sea 2. X- Los Angeles 3. R.E.M.- Chronic Town 4. The Clash- London Calling 5. Weezer- Pinkerton 6. The Beatles- A Hard Day’s Night 7. Stone Roses- Stone Roses 8. The Zombies- Odessey and Oracle 9. David Bowie- The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Star...
- Thu May 07, 2020 6:54 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 1973 Poll
- Replies: 89
- Views: 71502
Re: Albums and Songs of 1973 Poll
Songs: 1. Jackson Browne- These Days 2. Rolling Stones- Angie 3. Iggy & the Stooges- Search and Destroy 4. Jim Croce- I Got a Name 5. Dolly Parton- Jolene 6. Stevie Wonder- Living for the City 7. Charlie Rich- Behind Closed Doors 8. New York Dolls- Personality Crisis 9.Bruce Springsteen- For You...
- Fri Apr 17, 2020 6:18 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 1972 Poll
- Replies: 83
- Views: 51615
Re: Albums and Songs of 1972 Poll
1972 Songs: 1. Grateful Dead- Sugar Magnolia 2. Townes Van Zandt- Pancho and Lefty 3. Lou Reed- Satellite of Love 4. David Bowie- Starman 5. Lou Reed- Perfect Day 6. David Bowie- Moonage Daydream 7. Neil Young- Heart of Gold 8. Elton John- Rocket Man 9. Rolling Sones- Rocks Off 10. Rolling Stones- S...
- Thu Mar 12, 2020 10:18 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 1971 Poll
- Replies: 96
- Views: 68089
Re: Albums and Songs of 1971 Poll
1971 Songs: 1. Rolling Stones- Dead Flowers 2. Badfinger- Baby Blue 3. John Lennon– Jealous Guy 4. Rod Stewart- Reason to Believe 5. David Bowie- Oh You Pretty Things 6. Elton John- Tiny Dancer 7. Joni Mitchell- River 8. Rod Stewart- Country Comfort 9. Rolling Stones- Wild Horses 10. The Who- Gettin...
- Fri Feb 07, 2020 6:51 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 1970 Poll
- Replies: 150
- Views: 105778
Re: Albums and Songs of 1970 Poll
Songs: 1. Simon & Garfunkel- The Only Living Boy in New York 2. Grateful Dead- Box of Rain 3. Cat Stevens- Father and Son 4. Derek & the Dominoes- I Looked Away 5. Kinks- Strangers 6. George Harrison- If Not For You 7. Elton John- Your Song 8. Edison Lighthouse- Love Grows 9. CCR- Have You E...
- Sat Jan 25, 2020 5:38 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2019 - LIST THREAD
- Replies: 159
- Views: 151519
Re: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2019 - LIST THREAD
Songs: 1. Weyves Blood-Andromeda 2. Sharon Van Etten- Seventeen 3. Vampire Weekend- Harmony Hall 4. Lizzo- Juice 5. Billie Eilish- Bury a Friend 6. J. Cole- MIDDLE CHILD 7. Bruce Springsteen- Hello Sunshine 8. FKA Twigs- Cellophane 9. Lil Nas X- Old Town Road 10. Billie Eilish- Bad Guy 11. Taylor Sw...
- Thu Nov 07, 2019 7:19 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 1989 Poll
- Replies: 113
- Views: 107114
Re: Albums and Songs of 1989 Poll
Songs 1. Stone Roses- Mersey Paradise 2. Pixies- Here Comes Your Man 3. Nirvana- About a Girl 4. Replacements- I’ll Be You 5. Madonna- Like a Prayer 6. Lou Reed- Dirty Blvd. 7. Pixies- Wave of Mutilation 8. Stone Roses- She Bangs the Drums 9. Stone Roses- This is the One 10. Ramones- Pet Sematary 11...
- Fri Oct 25, 2019 6:26 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: POLL: Greatest Punk Bands of All Time
- Replies: 34
- Views: 28993
Re: POLL: Greatest Punk Bands of All Time
1. X 2. Husker Du 3. Clash 4. Ramones 5. Buzzcocks 6. Stiff Little Fingers 7. Fugazi 8. Green Day 9. Social Distortion 10. Bad Religion 11. Sex Pistols 12. Dead Kennedys 13. Black Flag 14. Circle Jerks 15. Rancid 16. Minutemen 17. Fear 18. Generation X 19. Replacements 20. Television 21. Bad Brains ...
- Wed Oct 23, 2019 5:27 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Vote for the Best of the 2010s in the Pitchfork Readers’ Poll
- Replies: 54
- Views: 53449
Re: Vote for the Best of the 2010s in the Pitchfork Readers’ Poll
Best Songs of the 2010s 1. Kanye West- Runaway 2. Kendrick Lamar-The Blacker the Berry 3. Arcade Fire- Sprawl II 4. The National- Bloodbuzz Ohio 5. Frank Ocean- Pyramids 6. Mitski- Your Best American Girl 7. Lorde- Liabilty 8. Solange-Cranes in the Sky 9. Vampire Weekend- Hannah Hunt 10. Car Seat He...
- Tue Oct 15, 2019 6:17 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 1988 Poll
- Replies: 107
- Views: 101959
Re: Albums and Songs of 1988 Poll
Songs: 1. Traveling Wilburys- End of the Line 2. R.E.M.- World Leader Pretend 3. N.W.A.- Straight Outta Compton 4. Fugazi- Waiting Room 5. The La’s- There She Goes 6. Dinosaur Jr.- Freak Scene 7. Rob Base- It Takes Two 8.Tracy Chapman- Talkin’ Bout a Revolution 9. R.E.M.- You are the Everything 10. ...
- Thu Oct 03, 2019 2:33 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Motown Songs - RESULTS
- Replies: 261
- Views: 169952
Re: Best Motown Songs
1. Smokey Robinson & the Miracles- I Second That Emotion 2. Temptations- Ain’t Too Proud to Beg 3. Supremes- You Can’t Hurry Love 4. Marvelettes- Please Please Mr. Postman 5. Stevie Wonder- I Believe When I Fall in Love 6. Smokey Robinson & the Miracles- Tracks of My Tears 7. Jackson 5- The ...
- Sun Sep 08, 2019 6:32 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 1987 Poll
- Replies: 102
- Views: 102708
Re: Albums and Songs of 1987 Poll
1987 Songs: 1. Cure-Just Like Heaven 2. Pogues-Fairytale of New York 3. X- You 4. Springsteen- Tougher than the Rest 5. Replacements- Can’t Hardly Wait 6. R.E.M.- Disturbance at the Heron House 7. Springsteen- Brilliant Disguise 8. Smiths- Girlfriend in a Coma 9. X- Fourth of July 10. Suzanne Vega- ...
- Fri Jun 14, 2019 8:17 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 1984 Poll
- Replies: 125
- Views: 141310
Re: Albums and Songs of 1984 Poll
Songs of 1984: 1. Husker Du- Chartered Trips 2. Prince- When Doves Cry 3. The Replacements- Unsatisfied 4. R.E.M.- Harborcoat 5. Echo & the Bunnymen- Killing Moon 6. The Smiths- What Difference Does it Make 7. Bruce Springsteen- No Surrender 8. Run DMC- Rock Box 9. R.E.M.- So. Central Rain 10. U...
- Mon Jun 11, 2018 8:29 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1994 Poll
- Replies: 65
- Views: 50807
Re: Songs and Albums of 1994 Poll
1994 Songs: 1. Lisa Loeb- Stay 2. Green Day- Basket Case 3. Weezer- Undone 4. Pavement- Gold Soundz 5. Weezer- Say It Ain't So 6. Green Day- When I Come Around 7. Weezer- Buddy Holly 8. Notorious BIG- Juicy 9. TLC-Waterfalls 10. Weezer-Undone 11. Pavement- Cut Your Hair 12. Oasis- Live Forever 13. O...
- Sat Jun 09, 2018 9:32 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The AMF Top Songs of All Time 2018 Edition
- Replies: 516
- Views: 392653
Re: The AMF Top Songs of All Time 2018 Edition
Here is a reposting of my list. With numbers. And without duplicates. Hope this helps. Best songs of all time 1. Elton John- Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters 2. R.E.M.- Carnival of Sorts (Boxcars) 3. The Beatles- And Your Bird Can Sing 4. Wire- Outdoor Miner 5. Television- See No Evil 6. Bruce Springsteen...
- Fri Jun 08, 2018 11:38 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The AMF Top Songs of All Time 2018 Edition
- Replies: 516
- Views: 392653
Re: The AMF Top Songs of All Time 2018 Edition
Yes. These are ordered. I apologize. When I copied my list this site, the numbering disappeared somehow. As for my duplicates, I’d replace the first Cut Your Hair with Tracy-Chapman- Talking about a Revolution. The first Penny Lane with The Stranglers-Golden Brown The first You Might Think with The ...
- Fri Jun 08, 2018 3:59 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The AMF Top Songs of All Time 2018 Edition
- Replies: 516
- Views: 392653
Re: The AMF Top Songs of All Time 2018 Edition
Best songs of all time Elton John- Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters R.E.M.- Carnival of Sorts (Boxcars) The Beatles- And Your Bird Can Sing Wire- Outdoor Miner Television- See No Evil Bruce Springsteen- Badlands Squeeze-Up the Junction Lou Reed- Satellite of Love Smokey Robinson- I Second That Emotion Elv...
- Mon Oct 23, 2017 5:37 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- RESULTS
- Replies: 764
- Views: 1141020
Re: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- RESULTS
Fantastic lists. Fantastic presentation. One observation: I’ve now lived long enough to see the the consensus all-time Beatles album shift from Sgt. Pepper’s (the clear critical choice 30 years ago) to the White Album to Revolver to possibly now, Abbey Road. It’s a testament to how much critical tas...
- Mon Jul 24, 2017 8:55 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2005 Poll
- Replies: 78
- Views: 51339
Re: Songs and Albums of 2005 Poll
Songs: 1. Bright Eyes- First Day of My Life 2. Arctic Monkeys- I Bet You Look Good on the Dancefloor 3. The Game- Hate It or Love It 4. Coldplay- Fix You 5. Maximo Park- Apply Some Pressure 6. Weezer- Perfect Situation 7. Death Cab for Cutie- I Will Follow You into the Dark 8. Hard-Fi- Hard to Beat ...
- Fri Jun 23, 2017 8:29 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2004 Poll
- Replies: 82
- Views: 53824
Re: Songs and Albums of 2004 Poll
Songs: 1. The Futureheads- Hounds of Love 2. The Walkmen- The Rat 3. Arcade Fire- Neighborhood #1 (Tunnels) 4. Kelly Clarkson- Since U Been Gone 5. The Killers- All These Things That Ive Done 6. Green Day- Jesus of Suburbia 7. Modest Mouse- Float On 8. Rilo Kiley- Portions for Foxes 9. The Libertine...
- Thu Jun 22, 2017 3:37 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- List Thread
- Replies: 361
- Views: 268450
Re: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- List Thread
For anyone curious why my list isn't all together, my wife went to sleep and I had to turn off the house computer. ' 251. Derek and the Dominoes- Layla 252. Kendrick Lamar- Good Kid, M.a.a.d City 253. Nas- Illmatic 254. The Libertines- The Libertines 255. Beck- Midnight Vultures 256. Nick Drake- Bry...
- Wed Jun 21, 2017 7:54 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- List Thread
- Replies: 361
- Views: 268450
Re: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- List Thread
201. Van Halen- Van Halen II 202. Dinosaur Jr. - Green Mind 203. Rod Stewart- Every Picture Tells a Story 204. Beck- Mutations 205. Jackson Browne- Running on Empty 206. Crosby Stills & Nash- Crosby Stills and Nash 207. Archers of Loaf- Icky Mettle 208. The Clash- Give 'Em Enough Rope 209. Paul ...
- Wed Jun 21, 2017 6:37 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- List Thread
- Replies: 361
- Views: 268450
Re: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- List Thread
Thanks Gillingham.
Changing #75 to Rolling Stones- Tattoo You
Changing #75 to Rolling Stones- Tattoo You
- Wed Jun 21, 2017 4:33 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- List Thread
- Replies: 361
- Views: 268450
Re: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- List Thread
Here's the rest of mine 176. Aztec Camera- Hard Land, Hard Rain 177. Hole- Celebrity Skin 178. The Longryders- Native Sons 179. Bruce Springsgteen- Magic 180. De La Soul- 3 Feet High and Rising 181. Grateful Dead- Terrapin Station 182. Beck- Odelay 183. The Housemartins- London 0 Hull 4 184. Nirvana...
- Wed Jun 21, 2017 5:41 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- List Thread
- Replies: 361
- Views: 268450
Re: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- List Thread
1. The Beatles- Rubber Soul 2. R.E.M.- Reckoning 3. Neutral Milk Hotel-In the Aeroplane Over the Sea 4. David Bowie- The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust 5. Bruce Springstgeen- The River 6. Bob Dylan- Nashville Skyline 7. The Replacements- Tim 8. The Stone Roses- The Stone Roses 9. Pixies- Doolittle ...
- Wed Apr 06, 2016 7:31 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: What's your Top 5 Albums of 2000s?
- Replies: 38
- Views: 25457
Re: What's your Top 5 Albums of 2000s?
1. Is This It
2. Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
3. Sea Change
4. Up the Bracket
5. White Blood Cells
2. Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
3. Sea Change
4. Up the Bracket
5. White Blood Cells
- Fri Jul 10, 2015 7:49 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF All-Time Song Poll (2015 edition results)
- Replies: 458
- Views: 290052
Re: AMF All-Time Song Poll (2015 edition results)
I should note that so many songs on my list-- Waiting Room, Outdoor Miner, Up the Junction, Waterloo Sunset, Waltz #2, Another Girl Another Planet, Holland 1945, and many others-- I first learned about from previous polls on this site. Thanks everybody for continuing my musical education!