Search found 15 matches
- Fri Jan 18, 2019 1:58 am
- Forum: EOY 2018
- Topic: EOY 2018 Albums Spreadsheet Updates
- Replies: 118
- Views: 296438
Re: EOY 2018 Albums Spreadsheet Updates
Thought it might be fun to do a bit of groundless speculation on where the albums might end up in the next update based on the spreadsheet. I’d guess that Dirty Computer will be around 260ish, then Low and the Idles record will duel it out in the 400ish mark. Daytona will be around 500ish, with Hone...
- Fri Oct 26, 2018 6:45 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: End of the decade is coming, predictions for top 5 EOD toppers?
- Replies: 17
- Views: 19552
Re: End of the decade is coming, predictions for top 5 EOD toppers?
I tend to think:
1. TPAB
2. MBDTF
3. Channel Orange
4. GKMC
5. Blackstar
Of which I am least confident of Blackstar’s position. That fifth position could be a bit of a lottery.
1. TPAB
2. MBDTF
3. Channel Orange
4. GKMC
5. Blackstar
Of which I am least confident of Blackstar’s position. That fifth position could be a bit of a lottery.
- Wed Aug 01, 2018 7:09 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AM Albums World Cup - Grand Finale
- Replies: 44
- Views: 32180
Re: AM Albums World Cup - Grand Finale
“Here Comes The Sun”
“Rebellion (Lies)”
“Rebellion (Lies)”
- Wed Dec 06, 2017 11:33 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Love's Forever Changes (1967)
- Replies: 16
- Views: 31316
Re: Rank the Tracks: Love's Forever Changes (1967)
One of my favourites 1. “Alone Again Or” 2. “You Set The Scene” 3. “Live And Let Live” 4. “The Red Telephone” 5. “A House Is Not A Motel” 6. “Andmoreagain” 7. “The Daily Planet” 8. “Old Man” 9. “Maybe The People Would Be The Times Or Between Clark And Hilldale” 10. “The Good Humor Man He Sees Everyt...
- Tue Nov 21, 2017 7:58 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Radiohead's The Bends (1995)
- Replies: 32
- Views: 60975
Re: Rank the Tracks: Radiohead's The Bends (1995)
A great album to kick-start a great band.
1. Fake Plastic Trees
2. Planet Telex
3. My Iron Lung
4. Street Spirit (Fade Out)
5. Just
6. Bones
7. Sulk
8. Black Star
9. The Bends
10. High And Dry
11. (Nice Dream)
12. Bullet Proof... I Wish I Was (one of my least favourite Radiohead tracks)
1. Fake Plastic Trees
2. Planet Telex
3. My Iron Lung
4. Street Spirit (Fade Out)
5. Just
6. Bones
7. Sulk
8. Black Star
9. The Bends
10. High And Dry
11. (Nice Dream)
12. Bullet Proof... I Wish I Was (one of my least favourite Radiohead tracks)
- Mon Nov 13, 2017 9:06 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: It has happened! Really!!
- Replies: 132
- Views: 102960
Re: It has happened! Really!!
Thanks for all of your efforts in putting this together, Henrik! A lot of people really appreciate it!
- Wed Oct 04, 2017 1:56 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AM Album/Song Discrepancies
- Replies: 20
- Views: 15964
Re: AM Album/Song Discrepancies
A more recent example of this sort of thing that I could find was MGMT's Oracular Spectacular. It contains the third and fourth-most acclaimed songs of 2007, and "Electric Feel" also ranks highly. Yet the album itself is only ninth for 2007, and not in the top 500 of all time.
- Mon Sep 18, 2017 1:38 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: The Who's Who's Next (1971)
- Replies: 30
- Views: 60202
Re: Rank the Tracks: The Who's Who's Next (1971)
01. "Won't Get Fooled Again"
02. "Baba O'Riley"
03. "Bargain"
04. "Behind Blue Eyes"
05. "Song Is Over"
06. "Getting In Tune"
07. "Love Ain't For Keeping"
08. "My Wife"
09. "Going Mobile"
02. "Baba O'Riley"
03. "Bargain"
04. "Behind Blue Eyes"
05. "Song Is Over"
06. "Getting In Tune"
07. "Love Ain't For Keeping"
08. "My Wife"
09. "Going Mobile"
- Tue Aug 01, 2017 11:36 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Arcade Fire - Everything Now
- Replies: 41
- Views: 38207
Re: Arcade Fire - Everything Now
It's okay. It's the first Arcade Fire album that, to me, doesn't sound like it was made by a world-class rock/pop band. The songwriting is often lazy, the production sometimes generic, and the lyrics skirt triteness and banality far too often for my liking. There's just way too much filler here to b...
- Fri Jul 21, 2017 3:24 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Classic albums with questionable lead singles
- Replies: 10
- Views: 9106
Re: Classic albums with questionable lead singles
Before Jefferson Airplane released the singles "Somebody To Love" (which peaked at #5) and "White Rabbit" (which peaked at #8), both of which are now classics, RCA Victor decided to lead off their sophomore 1967 album, Surrealistic Pillow, with the pleasant but cheesy folk rock c...
- Wed May 10, 2017 10:22 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Television's Marquee Moon (1977)
- Replies: 29
- Views: 53768
Re: Rank the Tracks: Television's Marquee Moon (1977)
One of my favourite ever albums.
1. Marquee Moon (my favourite ever guitar solo)
2. See No Evil
3. Venus
4. Torn Curtain
5. Guiding Light
6. Friction
7. Elevation
8. Prove It
1. Marquee Moon (my favourite ever guitar solo)
2. See No Evil
3. Venus
4. Torn Curtain
5. Guiding Light
6. Friction
7. Elevation
8. Prove It
- Mon Mar 13, 2017 11:53 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Van Morrison's Astral Weeks (1968)
- Replies: 22
- Views: 44811
Re: Rank the Tracks: Van Morrison's Astral Weeks (1968)
One of my favourite albums of all time. Even the comparatively weaker tracks are excellent, and the order of my favourite tracks changes with each listening. Here's how it stands this morning: 1. Cyprus Avenue 2. Astral Weeks 3. Ballerina 4. Madame George 5. Sweet Thing 6. Slim Slow Slider 7. Beside...
- Wed Mar 08, 2017 10:58 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Faster Louder - The Most Overrated Albums of All Time
- Replies: 35
- Views: 24763
Re: Faster Louder - The Most Overrated Albums of All Time
For perspective, the Australian artists whose albums these guys attack (Cut Copy, The Vines, Nick Cave, AC/DC, Powderfinger, The Avalanches, and Silverchair) would all be considered as "sacred cows" within Australian music writing circles in the same way that the international artists are ...
- Fri Feb 24, 2017 12:42 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bands that are most famous in their native countries (and whether or not they deserve wider attention)
- Replies: 43
- Views: 30998
Re: Bands that are most famous in their native countries (and whether or not they deserve wider attention)
Australian here. Some of our most well-loved/iconic bands had some success overseas, like AC/DC, INXS, Midnight Oil, and Crowded House. In terms of an iconic band that really only made it big in Australia (our version of The Tragically Hip, I guess), I'd probably say Cold Chisel. That band belted ou...
- Wed Feb 22, 2017 3:39 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Pixies' Doolittle (1989)
- Replies: 43
- Views: 54569
Re: Rank the Tracks: Pixies' Doolittle (1989)
1. Gouge Away
2. Debaser
3. Tame
4. Here Comes Your Man
5. Monkey Gone To Heaven
6. Hey
7. No. 13 Baby
8. Dead
9. Mr. Grieves
10. La La Love You
11. Crackity Jones
12. There Goes My Gun
13. Wave Of Mutilation
14. I Bleed
15. Silver
2. Debaser
3. Tame
4. Here Comes Your Man
5. Monkey Gone To Heaven
6. Hey
7. No. 13 Baby
8. Dead
9. Mr. Grieves
10. La La Love You
11. Crackity Jones
12. There Goes My Gun
13. Wave Of Mutilation
14. I Bleed
15. Silver