Search found 400 matches
- Mon Mar 25, 2024 3:32 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2001; Due March 31, 2024
- Replies: 50
- Views: 1885
Re: Albums and Songs of 2001; Due March 31, 2024
Songs: 1 | Mogwai | My Father My King 2 | Kante | Ituri 3 | Gorillaz | Clint Eastwood 4 | Saul Williams | Our Father 5 | System Of A Down | Chop Suey! 6 | Radiohead | I Might Be Wrong 7 | The Notwist | Pilot 8 | Zoot Woman | Living In A Magazine 9 | The Beta Band | Human Being 10 | Low | Sunflower 1...
- Mon Mar 18, 2024 7:24 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2001; Due March 31, 2024
- Replies: 50
- Views: 1885
- Thu Feb 29, 2024 7:57 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums of 2023 - Results
- Replies: 52
- Views: 3549
Re: AMF Favorite Albums of 2023 - Results
The Artists of the Decade - artists that have more than 1 album in AMF EOY Top 10 in 2020s: 2 albums - 1 artist Black Country, New Road - For the First Time (2021); Ants From Up There (2022) and purely from song quality standpoint Live at Bush Hall should have been there too. Thanks for your work H...
- Wed Feb 28, 2024 7:27 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2000; Due February 29, 2024
- Replies: 78
- Views: 4411
Re: Albums and Songs of 2000; Due February 29, 2024
2000 == good year Songs: 1 | Radiohead | How to Disappear Completely 2 | Primal Scream | Accelerator 3 | Torch | Blauer Schein 4 | Songs: Ohia | The Black Crow 5 | Kante | Die Summe Der Einzelnen Teile 6 | Godspeed You! Black Emperor | Sleep 7 | Slut | Hope 8 | Deltron 3030 | 3030 9 | Johnny Cash | ...
- Wed Jan 31, 2024 10:16 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2024 Discussion Thread
- Replies: 45
- Views: 3782
Re: Albums of 2024 Discussion Thread
There are already a 100 new Albums this year?TheLastEnemy wrote: ↑Tue Jan 30, 2024 11:29 pm My first 100 albums of the year heard; here's my Top Ten so far:
Impressive, i'm at 4
- Tue Jan 30, 2024 3:06 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2023 - LIST THREAD
- Replies: 151
- Views: 12993
Re: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2023 - LIST THREAD
Songs: 1 | Black Country, New Road | Turbines/Pigs 2 | Ja, Panik | KUNG FU FIGHTER 3 | deathcrash | Turn 4 | Nadine Shah | Twenty Things 5 | Die Wilde Jagd | Perseveranz 6 | Erregung Öffentlicher Erregung | HBD 7 | Marlene Ribeiro | What It Is 8 | Lana Del Rey | A&W 9 | Wednesday | Bull Believer...
- Mon Jan 29, 2024 1:06 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2024 Discussion Thread
- Replies: 45
- Views: 3782
Re: Albums of 2024 Discussion Thread
I like the second one a lot more after two rounds
- Wed Jan 17, 2024 1:52 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2023 - LIST THREAD
- Replies: 151
- Views: 12993
Re: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2023 - LIST THREAD
Albums: 1. Black Country, New Road - Live at Bush Hall 2. Marlene Ribeiro - Toquei no Sol 3. Deathcrash - less 4. Yo La Tengo – This Stupid World 5. AFAR – The Refuge 6. Tirzah – trip9love...??? 7. Titanic – Vidrio 8. Melenas – Ahora 9. Decisive Pink – Ticket to Fame 10. Die Wilde Jagd – ophio 11. C...
- Mon Jan 08, 2024 7:25 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2023 - LIST THREAD
- Replies: 151
- Views: 12993
Re: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2023 - LIST THREAD
Usually there is at least some german language stuff we share, but this time i'm at 5 of 40 I have even listened tooStevieFan13 wrote: ↑Sun Jan 07, 2024 7:03 pm Schüttelbirne coming in hot with the "make me feel like uncultured scum" list!
- Tue Dec 19, 2023 11:59 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2023: Nominations
- Replies: 23
- Views: 5639
Re: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2023: Nominations
Melenas is a good choice
Marlene Ribeiro - Toquei no sol
Marlene Ribeiro - Toquei no sol
- Mon Sep 04, 2023 5:52 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Forum error update
- Replies: 19
- Views: 3552
Re: Forum error update
It's working again! Thank you very much Hendrik
- Wed Aug 30, 2023 12:32 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2016
- Replies: 68
- Views: 89560
Re: Albums and Songs of 2016
Songs: 1. Kae Tempest - Tunnel Vision 2. Michael Kiwanuka - Love & Hate 3. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Skeleton Tree 4. Savages - Adore 5. Four Tet - Planet 6. Cavern of Anti-Matter - tardis cymbals 7. Car Seat Headrest - Vincent 8. Aesop Rock - Blood Sandwich 9. Dälek - Masked Laughter 10. ...
- Mon Aug 28, 2023 12:06 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2016
- Replies: 68
- Views: 89560
Re: Albums and Songs of 2016
Albums: 0. The Notwist – Superheroes, Ghostvillains + Stuff -> Live album not eligible but this is an important album for me, a complete new spin on The devil, you and me and close to the glass 1. Kae Tempest – Let Them Eat Chaos 2. Cavern of Anti-Matter - void beats / invocation trex 3. Savages – A...
- Fri Jul 28, 2023 2:46 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2015
- Replies: 77
- Views: 110129
Re: Albums and Songs of 2015
Albums: 1. Nadine Shah - Fast Food 2. Julia Holter - Have you in my wilderness 3. Jenny Hval - Apocalypse, girl 4. LoneLady - Hinterland 5. Low - Ones & Sixes 6. Viet Cong - Viet Cong 7. Anna von Hausswolff - The Miraculous 8. Chelsea Wolve - Abyss 9. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Asunder, Sweet...
- Tue Jun 27, 2023 9:34 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2014
- Replies: 84
- Views: 44703
Re: Albums and Songs of 2014
Songs: 1. Von Spar - V.S.O.P. 2. Kae Tempest - The Beigeness 3. The Notwist - Kong 4. Ja, Panik - Antananarivo 5. Kelis - Runnin 6. Neneh Cherry - Out of the black 7. Damon Albarn - You & Me 8. Die Nerven - Nie wieder scheitern 9. Mutter - Wer hat schon Lust so zu leben 10. Perfume Genius - Quee...
- Mon Jun 26, 2023 2:08 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2014
- Replies: 84
- Views: 44703
Re: Albums and Songs of 2014
I hope Brand New Ancients finishes ahead of Everybody Down or I will be quite sad. :( Sorry, but thanks for bringing Brand new ancients to my attention. I thought that it was pure lyrics, but the "songs" that have instrumental support are really interesting. My Albums: 1. Von Spar - Stree...
- Sun May 28, 2023 3:56 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2013
- Replies: 76
- Views: 66402
Re: Albums and Songs of 2013
Songs, and a small edit in my albums post 1 - Daft Punk - Giorgio by Moroder 2 - Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away 3 - Bilderbuch - Maschin 4 - Arcade Fire - Reflektor 5 - Daft Punk - Lose Yourself to Dance (feat. Pharrell Williams) 6 - Janelle Monáe - Dance Apocalyptic 7 - Nadine Sh...
- Fri May 26, 2023 9:47 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2013
- Replies: 76
- Views: 66402
Re: Albums and Songs of 2013
So many albums still to listen to, but I cut the line here: 1. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Push the sky away 2. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 3. My bloody Valentine - M.B.V. 4. Nadine Shah - Love your dum and mad 5. Arcade Fire - Reflector 6. Candelilla - Heart Mutter 7. Lady - Lady 8. Boar...
- Thu May 11, 2023 6:06 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IX: Semi-finals, Week 3
- Replies: 18
- Views: 3676
Re: Unacclaimed IX: Semi-finals, Week 3
The Orielles | Sugar Tastes Like Salt Omega | Gyöngyhajú lány TV21 | On The Run Camille Yarbrough | Take Yo' Praise Jacques Coursil | Frantz Fanon 1952 Keine Zähne im Maul aber La Paloma pfeifen | Leb so, dass es alle wissen wollen La Casa Azul | Podría ser peor Gerry Read | It'll All Be Over (DJ Ko...
- Wed May 10, 2023 1:36 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IX: Semi-finals, Week 2
- Replies: 27
- Views: 4770
Re: Unacclaimed IX: Semi-finals, Week 2
Gogol Bordello | Immigraniada Jane Birkin | La Pleine lune Janka Nabay & the Bubu Gang | Feba Justin Hayward | Forever Autumn Gal Costa | Índia Shovels & Rope | Birmingham GoGo Penguin | Protest Ondatrópica | Tiene sabor, tiene sazón Pharoah Sanders | Love Is Everywhere Adina Howard | Freak ...
- Sun Apr 30, 2023 12:49 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2012
- Replies: 120
- Views: 495095
Re: Albums and Songs of 2012
Not really finished but here: Songs 1. Cloud Nothings - Wasted Days 2. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Mladic 3. Kofelgschroa - Sog ned 4. Spiritualized - Hey Jane 5. Killer Mike - Southern Fried 6. Neneh Cherry & The Thing - Dream Baby Dream 7. Jai Paul - jasmine (demo) 8. The Magnetic North - Ba...
- Fri Apr 28, 2023 5:52 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2012
- Replies: 120
- Views: 495095
Re: Albums and Songs of 2012
Albums: 1. Kofelgschroa - Kofelgschroa 2. Stabil Elite - Douze Pouze 3. Swans - The Seer 4. Killer Mike - R.A.P. Music 5. Lower Dens - Nootropics 6. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Allelujah! Don’t bend! Ascend! 7. Oddisee - People hear what they see 8. Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d. city 9. Griz...
- Thu Apr 27, 2023 11:26 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IX: Semi-finals, Week 1
- Replies: 24
- Views: 5955
Re: Unacclaimed IX: Semi-finals, Week 1
The Notwist | The Incredible Change of Our Alien
Jenny Wilson | Säg vad som hände
Alcest | Kodama
Mary Mary | Shackles
Angel Olsen | Free
Lamb | Five
Emma Ruth Rundle | Darkhorse
Mattiel | Count Your Blessings
Dolly Mixture | How Come You're Such A Hit With The Boys, Jane?
Fimber Bravo | Con-Fusion
Jenny Wilson | Säg vad som hände
Alcest | Kodama
Mary Mary | Shackles
Angel Olsen | Free
Lamb | Five
Emma Ruth Rundle | Darkhorse
Mattiel | Count Your Blessings
Dolly Mixture | How Come You're Such A Hit With The Boys, Jane?
Fimber Bravo | Con-Fusion
- Thu Apr 13, 2023 8:55 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 11
- Replies: 18
- Views: 4900
Re: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 11
I just put Earth | Angels of Darkness, Demons of Light II to my 2012 listening list yesterday and now the first one is here I LOVE LUCY GROUP Earth | Angels of Darkness, Demons of Light I Alcest | Kodama Dolly Mixture | How Come You're Such A Hit With The Boys, Jane? Raissa Anggiani | Losing Us THE ...
- Tue Apr 11, 2023 11:32 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2012
- Replies: 120
- Views: 495095
Re: Albums and Songs of 2012
Oh I'm noticing it now. I did a little count up between the six of these out of curiosity and the result for that #9 comes down to Visions. Don't forget about The Seer! The Seer is very close to the Top 5's Idler Wheel. I believe The Seer, Lonerism, The Money Store and Kill For Love is what makes t...
- Thu Apr 06, 2023 10:09 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 10
- Replies: 22
- Views: 5356
Re: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 10
to not forget another week: THE X-FILES GROUP Moloko | Over & Over Anna von Hausswolff | Track of Time Janka Nabay & the Bubu Gang | Feba The Scabs | Hard Times PARKS AND RECREATION GROUP Serge Gainsbourg | Intoxicated Man Rodriguez | I Wonder Mild High Club | Windowpane [unknown artist] | T...
- Tue Mar 28, 2023 12:44 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 8
- Replies: 26
- Views: 5626
Re: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 8
ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT GROUP Kimbra | Good Intent Jane Birkin | La Pleine lune Geeshie Wiley | Last Kind Word Blues Charli XCX | SuperLove SOUTH PARK GROUP La Casa Azul | Podría ser peor Shovels & Rope | Birmingham Geinoh Yamashirogumi | Primordial Germination (第一章 翠生) Harry Belafonte | Turn the W...
- Tue Mar 28, 2023 12:00 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2011
- Replies: 96
- Views: 178257
Re: Albums and Songs of 2011
Songs: 1. Ja, Panik - DMD KIU LIDT 2. Fucked Up - Queen of hearts (with the Let her rest Intro) 3. PJ Harvey - All and Everyone 4. Fotos - Porzellan 5. Radiohead - Codex 6. Stabil Elite - Krautkamerad 7. M83 - Wait 8. Planningtorock - I am your man 9. There will be fireworks - Harmonium Song 10. Low...
- Thu Mar 23, 2023 12:25 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2011
- Replies: 96
- Views: 178257
Re: Albums and Songs of 2011
to be a bit contrarian, for me 2011 was a much better year than 2010. here's albums first, songs will come later: 1. PJ Harvey - Let England Shake 2. Ja, Panik - DMD KIU LIDT 3. Fucked Up - David comes to life 4. Niobe - The Cclose calll 5. 13 & God - Own your ghost 6. Mogwai - Hardcore will nev...
- Tue Mar 21, 2023 12:28 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 7
- Replies: 22
- Views: 5864
Re: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 7
BETTER CALL SAUL GROUP Keine Zähne im Maul aber La Paloma pfeifen | Leb so, dass es alle wissen wollen Cyndi Lauper | Change of Heart Deakin | Just Am Ufomammut | Alcool LOST GROUP Omega | Gyöngyhajú lány Low | The Plan Robyn & La Bagatelle Magique feat. Maluca | Love Is Free Farrah Abraham | Th...
- Mon Mar 13, 2023 9:52 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 6
- Replies: 23
- Views: 4846
Re: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 6
DOCTOR WHO GROUP
Gogol Bordello | Immigraniada
Boudewijn de Groot | Jimmy
World's End Girlfriend | In The Name of Love
Mark Mallman | Knockout on 22nd St.
BOJACK HORSEMAN GROUP
Lady Lamb | Even in the Tremor
GoGo Penguin | Protest
Gal Costa | Índia
Rachael Yamagata | Elephants
Gogol Bordello | Immigraniada
Boudewijn de Groot | Jimmy
World's End Girlfriend | In The Name of Love
Mark Mallman | Knockout on 22nd St.
BOJACK HORSEMAN GROUP
Lady Lamb | Even in the Tremor
GoGo Penguin | Protest
Gal Costa | Índia
Rachael Yamagata | Elephants
- Tue Mar 07, 2023 7:22 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 5
- Replies: 35
- Views: 6712
Re: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 5
FRIENDS GROUP My Bloody Valentine | I Believe Mae West | A Guy What Takes His Time Gerry Read | It'll All Be Over (DJ Koze Remix) Lacy J Dalton | 16th Avenue THE TWILIGHT ZONE GROUP Mary Mary | Shackles The Leisure Society | God Has Taken a Vacation Ronnie Spector | Try Some, Buy Some Sylvester | I ...
- Fri Feb 24, 2023 12:55 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2010
- Replies: 128
- Views: 350955
Re: Albums and Songs of 2010
Enough! time to do some 2023 listening Albums: 1. Gorillaz - Plastic Beach 2. Christiane Rösinger - Songs of L. and Hate 3. The Roots - How i got over 4. Mutter - Trinken Singen Schiessen 5. Sleigh Bells - Treats 6. Stella - Fukui 7. LCD Soundsystem - This is happening 8. Tocotronic - Schall und Wah...
- Thu Feb 23, 2023 6:58 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 4
- Replies: 31
- Views: 5728
Re: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 4
TWIN PEAKS GROUP The Notwist | The Incredible Change of Our Alien Anna Meredith | Five Telegrams V V Brown | Shark In The Water Lewis Capaldi | Someone You Loved SEINFELD GROUP Jenny Wilson | Säg vad som hände Juan Gabriel | Hasta Que Te Conocí Slomosa | Kevin Lil' Mo' Yin Yang | Reach - Little &quo...
- Thu Feb 16, 2023 10:54 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 3
- Replies: 28
- Views: 4478
Re: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 3
this was not exactly my favorite week GAME OF THRONES GROUP Angel Olsen | Free TV21 | On The Run Du Yun & Raven Chacon | Sweet Land, Scene 1: Introduction Collin Raye | In This Life MAD MEN GROUP Coil | Who’ll Fall? Adina Howard | Freak Like Me Ween | Transdermal Celebration Baltimora | Tarzan Boy
- Sun Feb 12, 2023 10:24 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 2
- Replies: 25
- Views: 5340
Re: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 2
THE WIRE GROUP
Lamb | Five
Eurythmics | I Did It Just the Same
Ramsey Lewis Trio | Wade in the Water
Robert Plant | 29 Palms
THE SOPRANOS GROUP
Emma Ruth Rundle | Darkhorse
Little Birdy | Relapse
Got A Girl | Did We Live Too Fast?
The Smiths | The Draize Train
Lamb | Five
Eurythmics | I Did It Just the Same
Ramsey Lewis Trio | Wade in the Water
Robert Plant | 29 Palms
THE SOPRANOS GROUP
Emma Ruth Rundle | Darkhorse
Little Birdy | Relapse
Got A Girl | Did We Live Too Fast?
The Smiths | The Draize Train
- Fri Feb 03, 2023 7:27 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 1
- Replies: 26
- Views: 6611
Re: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 1
BREAKING BAD GROUP The Orielles | Sugar Tastes Like Salt Water From Your Eyes | Quotations Suff Daddy | Dr. Banard The Weakerthans | Plea from a Cat Named Virtute THE SIMPSONS GROUP Mattiel | Count Your Blessings Lil Ugly Mane | Uneven Compromise Celestine Ukwu | Ilo Abu Chi Camille Yarbrough | Take...
- Wed Jan 11, 2023 9:25 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2022 - LIST THREAD
- Replies: 149
- Views: 376083
Re: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2022 - LIST THREAD
I just double checked and its Return not Reveal. Not that our votes get counted to different albums
- Wed Jan 11, 2023 9:22 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2022 - LIST THREAD
- Replies: 149
- Views: 376083
Re: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2022 - LIST THREAD
Time to start the new year: Albums: 1 - Black Country, New Road - Ants from up there 2 - Kae Tempest - The line is a curve 3 - The Orielles - Tableau 4 - Deathcrash - Return 5 - Carla dal Forno - Come around 6 - King Hannah – I'm Not Sorry, I Was Just Being Me 7 - Jenny Hval - Classic Objects 8 - Lu...
- Sat Dec 31, 2022 7:38 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2022: Nominations
- Replies: 33
- Views: 9812
- Tue Aug 09, 2022 9:13 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.3
- Replies: 17
- Views: 3585
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.3
i'm late but if this still counts: 1. Depeche Mode - Black Celebration (1986) vs. The Dream Syndicate - The Days of Wine and Roses (1982) 2. Mogwai - Happy Songs for Happy People (2003) vs. Have a Nice Life - Deathconsciousness (2008) 3. Genesis Owusu - Smiling With No Teeth (2021) vs. Ravi Shankar ...
- Mon Aug 01, 2022 5:45 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.2
- Replies: 15
- Views: 6358
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.2
1. R.E.M. - New Adventures in Hi-Fi (1996) vs. Yo La Tengo - Painful (1993) 2. Swans - Soundtracks for the Blind (1996) vs. Amen Dunes - Freedom (2018) 3. Donna Lewis - Now in a Minute (1996) vs. John Coltrane - The Olatunji Concert: The Last Live Recording (2001) 4. The Terminals - Uncoffined (1990...
- Fri Jul 29, 2022 9:17 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 1.4
- Replies: 20
- Views: 7323
Re: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 1.4
1. Kae Tempest | Salt Coast
2. Big Thief | Simulation Warm
3. Raveena | Kismet
4. Perel | Am Kanal
5. Cory Wong | Disco de Lune
6. Metric | Doomscroller
7. Porridge Radio | The Rip
8. Yeah Yeah Yeahs ft. Perfume Genius | Spitting Off the Edge of the World
2. Big Thief | Simulation Warm
3. Raveena | Kismet
4. Perel | Am Kanal
5. Cory Wong | Disco de Lune
6. Metric | Doomscroller
7. Porridge Radio | The Rip
8. Yeah Yeah Yeahs ft. Perfume Genius | Spitting Off the Edge of the World
- Tue Jul 26, 2022 6:41 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Albums of 2022 So Far - List Thread
- Replies: 36
- Views: 14961
Re: Best Albums of 2022 So Far - List Thread
i have updated my list to the full 20
- Mon Jul 25, 2022 5:59 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.1
- Replies: 27
- Views: 8698
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.1
1. David Sylvian - Secrets of the Beehive (1987) vs. Sade - Diamond Life (1984) 2. Black Grape - It's Great When You're Straight... Yeah (1995) vs. Nearly God - Nearly God (1996) 3. Georges Brassens - Chante les chansons poétiques (...et souvent gaillardes) de... Georges Brassens (1953) vs. CCCP Fed...
- Thu Jul 21, 2022 9:15 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 1.3
- Replies: 24
- Views: 8058
Re: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 1.3
1. Alex G | End Song (6) vs. Nduduzo Makhathini | Unonkanyamba (12) 2. Stromae | L‘enfer (7) vs. Rosalía | Hentai (9) 3. Just Mustard | Still (3) vs. Dan Miraldi | Room for 2 (15) 4. Arcade Fire | The Lightning I, II (16) vs. yeule | Bites on My Neck (11) 5. Denzel Curry | Walkin (5) vs. Angel Olsen...
- Mon Jul 18, 2022 4:11 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.16
- Replies: 16
- Views: 5586
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.16
1. Faith No More - The Real Thing (1989) vs. Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works Volume II (1994) 2. Daft Punk - Alive 2007 (2007) vs. Waka Flocka Flame - Flockaveli (2010) 3. Normil Hawaiians - More Wealth Than Money (1983) vs. Ghost - Meliora (2015) 4. Don Cherry - Brown Rice (1975) vs. The Lemon ...
- Fri Jul 15, 2022 8:11 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 1.2
- Replies: 21
- Views: 6781
Re: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 1.2
1. Father John Misty | Q4 vs. Fontaines D.C. | I Love You 2. Black Country, New Road | The Place Where He Inserted the Blade vs. Walt Disco | How Cool Are You? 3. Kikagaku Moyo | Dancing Blue vs. 40 Watt Sun | Reveal 4. Ethel Cain | Family Tree (Intro) vs. Kendrick Lamar | The Heart, Pt. 5 5. The Ch...
- Mon Jul 11, 2022 10:24 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.15
- Replies: 19
- Views: 6269
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.15
1. Charlie Parker & Dizzy Gillespie - Bird and Diz (1952) vs. Jawbox - For Your Own Special Sweetheart (1994) 2. Anna von Hausswolff - Ceremony (2012) vs. Eric Clapton - Slowhand (1977) 3. Lamb - Fear of Fours (1999) vs. Obywatel G.C. – Tak! Tak! (1988) 4. Nino Ferrer - Métronomie (1971) vs. Bet...
- Thu Jul 07, 2022 9:19 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 1.1
- Replies: 24
- Views: 8528
Re: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 1.1
Angel Olsen (11) | Big Time vs. Black Country, New Road | Basketball Shoes (1) Tanya Tagaq | Teeth Agape (9) vs. Cave In | Wavering Angel (4) Monza Express | Lady Bell (16) vs. Charlotte Adigery & Bolis Pupul | Esperanto (15) Caroline | Dark Blue (3) vs. Springtime | The Names of the Plague (5) ...