Search found 18 matches
- Sat Jun 01, 2013 2:39 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2013
- Replies: 336
- Views: 231863
Re: Albums of 2013
I'm really disappointed by the new National. Whoever said it's very Boxer-ish is right, I thought Boxer was really subpar as well. Alligator and High Violet are great but even High Violet teetered dangerously close to being too sleepy. This takes the "sleepiness" over a cliff. The producti...
- Sat May 11, 2013 4:17 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Recent Purchases
- Replies: 123
- Views: 83871
Re: Recent Purchases
Through the last while I've picked up: Miles Davis - On the Corner Sting - The Dream of the Blue Turtles (vinyl for $1) Crowded House - Together Alone Captain Beefheart - Safe as Milk Bill Withers - Live at Carnegie Hall Nuggets: Original Artyfacts from the first Psychedelic Era Box Set Nick Cave an...
- Sat Feb 09, 2013 3:23 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The New My Bloody Valentine Album
- Replies: 34
- Views: 22664
Re: The New My Bloody Valentine Album
I honestly don't care a whole lot for Isn't Anything, and Loveless is in my all-time top 5.
m b v continues to grow on me, could easily see this becoming a 5 star album.
m b v continues to grow on me, could easily see this becoming a 5 star album.
- Sun Feb 03, 2013 9:45 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The New My Bloody Valentine Album
- Replies: 34
- Views: 22664
Re: The New My Bloody Valentine Album
I'm really digging this. It's vintage Loveless-era MBV, and I can't really ask for more. Ordered the vinyl, cd, and digital with very little hesitation.
- Mon Jan 21, 2013 5:38 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Recent Purchases
- Replies: 123
- Views: 83871
Re: Recent Purchases
Swell Maps - Jane From Occupied Europe
Squarepusher - Ultravisitor
J Dilla - Donuts
Carpenters - Gold (actually a gift but it was on my wishlist)
Squarepusher - Ultravisitor
J Dilla - Donuts
Carpenters - Gold (actually a gift but it was on my wishlist)
- Wed Jan 09, 2013 3:42 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 90's album poll : the top 40
- Replies: 117
- Views: 84810
Re: 90's album poll : the top 40
Yeah great performance by DM! ! I was listening to a few tracks while I was preparing the post and I really liked it. I especially like Dave Grohl vocals. They are not cold or robotic at all unlike Kraftwerk or New Order. This poll made me appreciate a few works that are far from mynatural alley. I...
- Sat Jan 05, 2013 6:44 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Must-See Modern Bands?
- Replies: 5
- Views: 4775
Re: Must-See Modern Bands?
The Cure of course, because they're my fav (guess they're not really a modern act, although I last saw them in 2008) Sonic Youth were incredible live and putting my favoritism for The Cure aside probably put on the best show I've ever seen Sigur Ros was amazing So were The Fiery Furnaces despite not...
- Sun Dec 09, 2012 5:16 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Rank the Songs: Radiohead's OK Computer
- Replies: 26
- Views: 25891
Re: Rank the Songs: Radiohead's OK Computer
1. Climbing Up the Walls 2. Lucky 3. Exit Music (For a Film) 4. Paranoid Android 5. The Tourist 6. Let Down 7. No Surprises 8. Airbag 9. Electioneering 10. Karma Police 11. Subterranean Homesick Alien 12. Fitter Happier I wish "Lucky"was more loved...seems really under-appreciated in gener...
- Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:29 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The Best Albums And Songs of 1999
- Replies: 64
- Views: 43174
Re: The Best Albums And Songs of 1999
For some reason this is a year I'm not terribly up to speed on. I still need to hear The Ideal Crash, Emergency & I, Apple Venus Vol. 1, When the Pawn..., California, 69 Love Songs, and some others. Albums: 1. Sigur Ros - Ágætis byrjun 2. Stereolab - Cobra and Phases Group Play Voltage in the Mi...
- Sun Oct 21, 2012 10:49 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The Best Albums And Songs of 1998
- Replies: 87
- Views: 60352
Re: The Best Albums And Songs of 1998
9. Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile If I'm not mistaken, "The Fragile" is from 1999. Oops, my mistake. New list below: 1. Massive Attack: Mezzanine 2. PJ Harvey - Is This Desire? 3. Refused - The Shape of Punk to Come 4. Silver Jews - American Water 5. Boards of Canada - Music Has a Right to...
- Fri Oct 19, 2012 4:12 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The Best Albums And Songs of 1998
- Replies: 87
- Views: 60352
Re: The Best Albums And Songs of 1998
Albums: 1. Massive Attack: Mezzanine 2. PJ Harvey - Is This Desire? 3. Refused - The Shape of Punk to Come 4. R.E.M. - Up 5. Silver Jews - American Water 6. Boards of Canada - Music Has a Right to Children 7. Tortoise - TNT 8. Sunny Day Real Estate - How If Feels to Be Something On 9. Nine Inch Nail...
- Sun Oct 07, 2012 2:30 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The Best Albums And Songs of 1997
- Replies: 74
- Views: 47404
Re: The Best Albums And Songs of 1997
Albums: 1. Radiohead - OK Computer 2. Elliott Smith - Either/Or 3. Teenage Fanclub - Songs From Northern Britain 4. Modest Mouse - The Lonesome Crowded West 5. Yo La Tengo - I Can Hear the Heart Beating As One 6. Stereolab - Dots and Loops 7. Portishead - Portishead 8. Sleater Kinney - Dig Me Out 9....
- Sun Jul 08, 2012 3:51 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The Best Albums And Songs of 1995
- Replies: 76
- Views: 53568
Re: The Best Albums And Songs of 1995
Albums: 1. Sunny Day Real Estate - LP2 2. GZA/Genius - Liquid Swords 3. Bjork - Post 4. Autechre - Tri Repetae 5. Teenage Fanclub - Grand Prix 6. Fugazi - Red Medicine 7. Lilys - Eccsame the Photon Band 8. Sonic Youth - Washing Machine 9. Elliott Smith - s/t 10. Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and...
- Sat Jun 23, 2012 3:35 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Is the Beach Boys' "Smile" (2011) eligible for AM?
- Replies: 10
- Views: 9615
Re: Is the Beach Boys' "Smile" (2011) eligible for AM?
I think not allowing the inclusion of this, the finalized version of the album (albeit late) on a mere technicality would be a shame. It's one of the greatest musical achievements ever. Let's look at the big picture here instead of clamoring over dumb technicalities. We're penalizing a legendary wor...
- Thu Jun 14, 2012 4:58 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Forum Poll: The Best Albums and Songs of 1994
- Replies: 87
- Views: 59182
Re: Forum Poll: The Best Albums and Songs of 1994
Albums: 1. Portishead - Dummy 2. Soundgarden - Superunknown 3. Jeff Buckley - Grace 4. Nas - Illmatic 5. Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works Vol. II 6. Unwound - New Plastic Ideas 7. Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral 8. Sunny Day Real Estate - Diary 9. Stereolab - Mars Audiac Quintet 10. Tom Pet...
- Fri May 18, 2012 9:04 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 10 Album Gaps
- Replies: 11
- Views: 8735
Re: 10 Album Gaps
477 New Order Power, Corruption & Lies 478 Lloyd Cole and The Commotions Rattlesnakes 479 Randy Newman Good Old Boys 480 The Fall This Nation's Saving Grace 481 Chic Risqué 482 Pet Shop Boys Behaviour 483 Cream Wheels of Fire 1968 484 Thelonious Monk Genius of Modern Music (Volume One) 485 Vario...
- Fri Mar 16, 2012 4:06 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: UMT 2012: Genre #29 - Electronic
- Replies: 33
- Views: 25331
Re: UMT 2012: Genre #29 - Electronic
1. Stereolab
2. Autechre
3. Massive Attack
4. Squarepusher
5. Tortoise
Shame 4 of those 5 weren't options.
2. Autechre
3. Massive Attack
4. Squarepusher
5. Tortoise
Shame 4 of those 5 weren't options.
- Fri Mar 16, 2012 3:56 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2012
- Replies: 249
- Views: 180442
Re: Albums of 2012
The Shins effort is unimpressive. It's got a really generic, electro-indie sound to it that I'm so so tired of. Mercer's vocal melodies are great as usual, but not enough to save the album imo.
The Dr. Dog album is great, listening to it now. Open Your Heart by The Men is good, too.
The Dr. Dog album is great, listening to it now. Open Your Heart by The Men is good, too.