Search found 1490 matches
- Tue Apr 23, 2024 2:00 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2024 Discussion Thread
- Replies: 55
- Views: 4709
Re: Albums of 2024 Discussion Thread
Has anyone else been listening to Diamond Jubilee by Cindy Lee? It's amazing, solidly my favorite of the year so far
- Wed Apr 17, 2024 5:36 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: 1995 (2024 Edition)
- Replies: 12
- Views: 277
Re: Films of the 1990s: 1995 (2024 Edition)
1. The Bridges of Madison County (Clint Eastwood) 2. Underground (Emir Kusturica) 3. Heat (Michael Mann) 4. Safe (Todd Haynes) 5. Before Sunrise (Richard Linklater) 6. Toy Story (John Lasseter) 7. Fallen Angels (Wong Kar-wai) 8. Leaving Las Vegas (Mike Figgis) 9. Love Letter (Shunji Iwai) 10. Welcom...
- Wed Apr 03, 2024 5:58 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: 1994 (2024 Edition)
- Replies: 11
- Views: 319
Re: Films of the 1990s: 1994 (2024 Edition)
1. Three Colors: Red (Krzysztof Kieslowski) 2. Clerks (Kevin Smith) 3. Chungking Express (Wong Kar-wai) 4. What Happened Was... (Tom Noonan) 5. Portrait of a Young Girl at the End of the 60s in Brussels (Chantal Akerman) 6. Hoop Dreams (Steve James) 7. Crumb (Terry Zwigoff) 8. Satantango (Bela Tarr)...
- Tue Mar 26, 2024 6:51 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: 1993 (2024 Edition)
- Replies: 13
- Views: 518
Re: Films of the 1990s: 1993 (2024 Edition)
1. Naked (Mike Leigh) 2. Short Cuts (Robert Altman) 3. Dazed and Confused (Richard Linklater) 4. Three Colors: Blue (Krzysztof Kieslowski) 5. Blue (Derek Jarman) 6. Groundhog Day (Harold Ramis) 7. Green Snake (Tsui Hark) 8. Emilie Muller (Yvon Marciano) 9. Jurassic Park (Steven Spielberg) 10. Carlit...
- Tue Mar 26, 2024 6:16 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: 1990 (2024 Edition)
- Replies: 16
- Views: 1235
Re: Films of the 1990s: 1990 (2024 Edition)
Just watched Twilight last night. Wonderful! I was too late for the poll, but I'll certainly vote highly for it if it makes it to the next round
- Mon Mar 25, 2024 2:19 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: 1992 (2024 Edition)
- Replies: 12
- Views: 600
Re: Films of the 1990s: 1992 (2024 Edition)
1. Untitled (For Marilyn) (Stan Brakhage) 2. Malcolm X (Spike Lee) 3. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (David Lynch) 4. Orlando (Sally Potter) 5. Ghostwatch (Lesley Manning) 6. Hard Boiled (John Woo) 7. The Player (Robert Altman) 8. The Long Day Closes (Terence Davies) 9. Unforgiven (Clint Eastwood) 10...
- Fri Feb 23, 2024 1:24 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2023 - LIST THREAD
- Replies: 151
- Views: 14740
Re: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2023 - LIST THREAD
Hello all! Unfortunately, due to a new job position since last poll, I'm no longer able to be your list maestro for the songs side of things this year. Thankfully, Holden has stepped up to finish it in addition to the albums poll, which naturally will mean a bit of a delay. Thank you so much to Hold...
- Sun Feb 11, 2024 3:47 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2023 - LIST THREAD
- Replies: 151
- Views: 14740
Re: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2023 - LIST THREAD
No problem from my end!
- Wed Feb 07, 2024 11:44 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2023 - LIST THREAD
- Replies: 151
- Views: 14740
Re: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2023 - LIST THREAD
Albums list: 1. Julie Byrne - The Greater Wings 2. 100 gecs - 10,000 gecs 3. Jeff Rosenstock - HELLMODE 4. Billy Woods & Kenny Segal - Maps 5. Joe Hisaishi - The Boy and the Heron OST 6. Hot Mulligan - Why Would I Watch 7. Reverend Kristin Michael Hayter - SAVED! 8. Sufjan Stevens - Javelin 9. M...
- Tue Feb 06, 2024 4:13 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: 1990 (2024 Edition)
- Replies: 16
- Views: 1235
Re: Films of the 1990s: 1990 (2024 Edition)
1. Trust (Hal Hartley) 2. Slacker (Richard Linklater) 3. Close-Up (Abbas Kiarostami) 4. Life Is Sweet (Mike Leigh) 5. The Company of Strangers/Strangers in Good Company (Cynthia Scott) 6. The Nasty Girl (Michael Verhoeven) 7. White Hunter, Black Heart (Clint Eastwood) 8. Goodfellas (Martin Scorsese)...
- Tue Jan 09, 2024 4:45 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2024 Discussion Thread
- Replies: 55
- Views: 4709
Re: Albums of 2024 Discussion Thread
Waxahatchee as well, extremely excited for both.
- Sat Jan 06, 2024 10:31 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: Personal Favorites and Planning
- Replies: 11
- Views: 1441
Re: Films of the 1990s: Personal Favorites and Planning
1990: The Nasty Girl (Michael Verhoeven) 1991: Clearcut (Ryszard Bugajkski) 1992: Ghostwatch (Lesley Manning) 1993: Green Snake (Tsui Hark) 1994: What Happened Was... (Tom Noonan) 1995: The Bridges of Madison County (Clint Eastwood) 1996: A Summer's Tale (Eric Rohmer) 1997: Hands on a Hardbody: The ...
- Sun Dec 31, 2023 5:27 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: The Results (2023 Edition)
- Replies: 52
- Views: 17596
Re: Films of the 2000s: The Results (2023 Edition)
Gorgeous rollout, thank you so much for hosting!
- Fri Dec 15, 2023 12:31 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2023: Nominations
- Replies: 23
- Views: 6022
Re: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2023: Nominations
Jeff Rosenstock - Hellmode
- Sat Dec 02, 2023 2:15 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best worst song of an album
- Replies: 21
- Views: 6777
Re: Best worst song of an album
Write Once, Run Melos for an easy answer
- Fri Dec 01, 2023 1:03 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: Final List Submissions (2023 Edition)
- Replies: 17
- Views: 3082
Re: Films of the 2000s: Final List Submissions (2023 Edition)
Sent mine in, made it to a nice even 150
- Wed Nov 15, 2023 2:24 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: Final List Submissions (2023 Edition)
- Replies: 17
- Views: 3082
Re: Films of the 2000s: Final List Submissions (2023 Edition)
- Fri Nov 10, 2023 8:12 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2023 - LIST THREAD
- Replies: 151
- Views: 14740
AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2023 - LIST THREAD
Hello everyone! Today marks the release of Grammy nominations, and with it, the year-end list thread, even though it's still fairly early. I ran the songs poll last year and would like to do it again, unless anyone has any objections. Holden ran the albums poll last time around, and the position see...
- Sun Oct 15, 2023 1:38 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Top 1000 Albums of All Time (2023) Results!
- Replies: 222
- Views: 1171521
Re: AMF Top 1000 Albums of All Time (2023) Results!
Incredible rollout! Happy to see some favorites rising, and thrilled to check out some of ones that I'm not familiar with - Novos Baianos and Le Mystere des Voix Bulgares are both incredible
- Thu Oct 12, 2023 11:57 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: PREDICTIONS - AMF All-Time Favorite Albums (2023 Edition)
- Replies: 73
- Views: 206998
Re: PREDICTIONS - AMF All-Time Favorite Albums (2023 Edition)
Welp, it looks like Hurry Up, We're Dreaming has dropped out
- Mon Oct 09, 2023 10:03 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: PREDICTIONS - AMF All-Time Favorite Albums (2023 Edition)
- Replies: 73
- Views: 206998
Re: PREDICTIONS - AMF All-Time Favorite Albums (2023 Edition)
I predict that I've heard the rest of the albums to come in the rollout. In preparation for this poll, I listened to the top 1000 in the last AMF poll, the top 1000 on AM, the top 1000 on BestEverAlbums, and the top 100 on RYM (and top 250 studio albums on RYM). So I was a bit surprised by how many...
- Sun Oct 01, 2023 8:54 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 – Finals!
- Replies: 32
- Views: 19933
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 – Finals!
Charles Mingus - Let My Children Hear Music (1972)
- Fri Sep 29, 2023 3:09 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2023 Discussion Thread
- Replies: 177
- Views: 249312
Re: Albums of 2023 Discussion Thread
as of yet, a very brief list:
1. 100 gecs - 10,000 gecs
2. Julie Byrne - The Greater Wings
3. Jeff Rosenstock - HELLMODE
4. Caroline Rose - The Art of Forgetting
5. Wednesday - Rat Saw God
1. 100 gecs - 10,000 gecs
2. Julie Byrne - The Greater Wings
3. Jeff Rosenstock - HELLMODE
4. Caroline Rose - The Art of Forgetting
5. Wednesday - Rat Saw God
- Thu Sep 28, 2023 9:09 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Best Albums of All-Time 2023 LIST THREAD
- Replies: 223
- Views: 1007161
Re: AMF Best Albums of All-Time 2023 LIST THREAD
And I'm back! Didn't have as much time as I'd like to really dedicate to this, so this list is a little more of an edit of my 2020 list than the new-from-scratch one I'd like to make, but I'm pleased to have something nonetheless. 1. Joni Mitchell – Blue 2. Modest Mouse – The Moon and Antarctica 3. ...
- Mon Sep 11, 2023 10:52 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Quarter Finals
- Replies: 26
- Views: 7787
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Quarter Finals
1. Cat Power - Moon Pix (1998)
2. Charles Mingus - Let My Children Hear Music (1972)
3. Mdou Moctar - Ilana: The Creator (2019)
4. Zbigniew Preisner - La double vie de Véronique (1991)
2. Charles Mingus - Let My Children Hear Music (1972)
3. Mdou Moctar - Ilana: The Creator (2019)
4. Zbigniew Preisner - La double vie de Véronique (1991)
- Mon Aug 21, 2023 11:44 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: Bonus Films (2003 Edition)
- Replies: 14
- Views: 3611
Re: Films of the 2000s: Bonus Films (2003 Edition)
Switched one of my noms, sorry about it!
- Sun Aug 20, 2023 2:34 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: Bonus Films (2003 Edition)
- Replies: 14
- Views: 3611
Re: Films of the 2000s: Bonus Films (2003 Edition)
sorry Mike, Tom, and Jamie, but I need to support someone who doesn't get enough love
Reflections of Evil (Damon Packard, 2002)
式日 [Ritual] (Hideaki Ano, 2000)
- Tue Aug 08, 2023 11:50 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 2.3
- Replies: 19
- Views: 6874
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 2.3
1. Sleigh Bells - Treats (2010)
2. Tom Waits - Small Change (1976)
3. Jenny Hval - Classic Objects (2022)
4. Emma Ruth Rundle - On Dark Horses (2018)
2. Tom Waits - Small Change (1976)
3. Jenny Hval - Classic Objects (2022)
4. Emma Ruth Rundle - On Dark Horses (2018)
- Thu Jul 27, 2023 11:14 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 2.2
- Replies: 26
- Views: 7377
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 2.2
1. Parliament - Funkentelechy vs. the Placebo Syndrome (1977)
2. Fabrizio De André - Crêuza de mä (1984)
3. The The - Hanky Panky (1995)
4. Waxahatchee - American Weekend (2012)
2. Fabrizio De André - Crêuza de mä (1984)
3. The The - Hanky Panky (1995)
4. Waxahatchee - American Weekend (2012)
- Tue Jul 18, 2023 9:54 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: 2009 (2023 Edition)
- Replies: 15
- Views: 6050
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2009 (2023 Edition)
1. Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino) 2. Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call - New Orleans (Werner Herzog) 3. A Serious Man (Coen Brothers) 4. Coraline (Henry Selick) 5. Up in the Air (Jason Reitman) 6. Halloween II (Rob Zombie) 7. Black Dynamite (Scott Sanders) 8. Air Doll (Hirokazu Kore-eda) 9. Fis...
- Tue Jul 18, 2023 12:43 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 2.1
- Replies: 28
- Views: 6498
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 2.1
1. Tame Impala - Innerspeaker (2010)
2. John Coltrane - Interstellar Space (1974)
3. Mdou Moctar - Ilana: The Creator (2019)
4. Zbigniew Preisner - La double vie de Véronique (1991)
2. John Coltrane - Interstellar Space (1974)
3. Mdou Moctar - Ilana: The Creator (2019)
4. Zbigniew Preisner - La double vie de Véronique (1991)
- Thu Jul 13, 2023 3:10 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Weekly Chart 23.28
- Replies: 9
- Views: 1898
Re: AMF Weekly Chart 23.28
Jeff Rosenstock - Doubt
- Thu Jul 06, 2023 2:58 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.15
- Replies: 20
- Views: 3721
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.15
1. Andy Stott - Luxury Problems (2012)
2. Mountains - Centralia (2013)
2. Mountains - Centralia (2013)
- Sat Jul 01, 2023 2:07 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: 2008 (2023 Edition)
- Replies: 15
- Views: 4648
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2008 (2023 Edition)
1. Synecdoche, New York (Charlie Kaufman) 2. Wendy and Lucy (Kelly Reichardt) 3. In Bruges (Martin McDonagh) 4. Happy-Go-Lucky (Mike Leigh) 5. Extraordinary Stories (Mariano Llinas) 6. Let the Right One In (Tomas Alfredson) 7. Burn After Reading (the Coen Brothers) 8. Still Walking (Hirokazu Kore-ed...
- Sat Jul 01, 2023 1:45 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.14
- Replies: 21
- Views: 3556
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.14
1. Charles Mingus - Let My Children Hear Music (1972)
2. Jeff Rosenstock – WORRY. (2016)
2. Jeff Rosenstock – WORRY. (2016)
- Thu Jun 15, 2023 9:47 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: 2007 (2023 Edition)
- Replies: 14
- Views: 4257
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2007 (2023 Edition)
Wow, crazy good year for studio comedies (maybe the last great one?) 1. Superbad (Greg Mottola) 2. Margot at the Wedding (Noah Baumbach) 3. Hot Rod (Akiva Schaffer) 4. Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (Jake Kasdan) 5. There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson) 6. Juno (Jason Reitman) 7. 4 Months, 3 We...
- Tue Jun 06, 2023 2:25 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: 2006 (2023 Edition)
- Replies: 13
- Views: 4300
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2006 (2023 Edition)
1. Old Joy (Kelly Reichardt) 2. The Lives of Others (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck) 3. Volver (Pedro Almodovar) 4. A Scanner Darkly (Richard Linklater) 5. Southland Tales (Richard Kelly) 6. Bug (William Friedkin) 7. The Departed (Martin Scorsese) 8. Inland Empire (David Lynch) 9. When the Levees ...
- Mon Jun 05, 2023 10:31 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.10
- Replies: 25
- Views: 4186
- Thu May 25, 2023 5:06 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.9
- Replies: 19
- Views: 2741
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.9
1. Sleigh Bells - Treats (2010)
2. Toadies - Rubberneck (1994)
2. Toadies - Rubberneck (1994)
- Sun May 21, 2023 1:32 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: 2005 (2023 Edition)
- Replies: 13
- Views: 4509
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2005 (2023 Edition)
1. Me and You and Everyone We Know (Miranda July) 2. The Squid and the Whale (Noah Baumbach) 3. Cache (Michael Haneke) 4. The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Cristi Puiu) 5. A History of Violence (David Cronenberg) 6. Brokeback Mountain (Ang Lee) 7. Grizzly Man (Werner Herzog) 8. The New World (Terrence Mal...
- Tue May 16, 2023 10:06 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.8
- Replies: 22
- Views: 4916
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.8
1. Fabrizio De André - Crêuza de mä
2. The The - Hanky Panky
2. The The - Hanky Panky
- Thu May 04, 2023 5:36 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: 2004 (2023 Edition)
- Replies: 13
- Views: 3749
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2004 (2023 Edition)
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry) 2. Before Sunset (Richard Linklater) 3. The Incredibles (Brad Bird) 4. Sideways (Alexander Payne) 5. Mysterious Skin (Gregg Araki) 6. Nobody Knows (Hirokazu Kore-eda) 7. Tropical Malady (Apichatphong Weerasethakul) 8. Collateral (Michael Mann)...
- Mon May 01, 2023 6:40 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.6
- Replies: 20
- Views: 3817
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.6
1. My Morning Jacket | Circuital (2011)
2. 青葉市子 [Ichiko Aoba] | 0 (2013)
2. 青葉市子 [Ichiko Aoba] | 0 (2013)
- Wed Apr 26, 2023 1:37 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2023 Edition)
- Replies: 15
- Views: 5458
- Tue Apr 25, 2023 7:18 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.5
- Replies: 21
- Views: 5659
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.5
1. Primal Scream | Vanishing Point (1997)
2. Waxahatchee | American Weekend (2012)
2. Waxahatchee | American Weekend (2012)
- Tue Apr 18, 2023 8:18 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: 2003 (2023 Edition)
- Replies: 14
- Views: 4511
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2003 (2023 Edition)
1. Elephant (Gus Van Sant) 2. Los Angeles Plays Itself (Thom Andersen) 3. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Peter Jackson) 4. Goodbye, Dragon Inn (Tsai Ming-Liang) 5. Big Fish (Tim Burton) 6. Wasp (Andrea Arnold) 7. Memories of Murder (Bong Joon-Ho) 8. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curs...
- Mon Apr 10, 2023 5:24 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2023 Edition)
- Replies: 15
- Views: 5458
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2023 Edition)
1. Talk to Her (Pedro Almodovar) 2. Signs (M. Night Shyamalan) 3. Adaptation. (Spike Jonze) 4. Punch-Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson) 5. Far From Heaven (Todd Haynes) 6. Reflections of Evil (Damon Packard) 7. City of God (Fernando Meirelles and Katia Lund) 8. Tie Xi Qu: West of the Tracks (Wang Bin...
- Mon Apr 10, 2023 4:58 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.3
- Replies: 23
- Views: 6066
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.3
1. Tame Impala | Innerspeaker (2010)
2. Zbigniew Preisner | La double vie de Véronique (1991)
2. Zbigniew Preisner | La double vie de Véronique (1991)
- Wed Apr 05, 2023 1:39 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.2
- Replies: 21
- Views: 5647
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 14 - Round 1.2
1. John Coltrane | Interstellar Space (1974)
2. Mdou Moctar | Ilana: The Creator (2019)
2. Mdou Moctar | Ilana: The Creator (2019)
- Wed Mar 29, 2023 6:31 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: 2001 (2023 Edition)
- Replies: 12
- Views: 4318
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2001 (2023 Edition)
1. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (Steven Spielberg) 2. Mulholland Drive (David Lynch) 3. Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki) 4. The Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson) 5. Y Tu Mama Tambien (Alfonso Cuaron) 6. Waking Life (Richard Linklater) 7. Pulse (Kiyoshi Kurosawa) 8. The Piano Teacher (Michael Haneke) 9. ...