Search found 2537 matches
- Fri Aug 26, 2022 9:49 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Artist of the Month - August '22 - Arcade Fire - List Thread!
- Replies: 32
- Views: 8493
Re: Artist of the Month - August '22 - Arcade Fire - List Thread!
Albums 1 | Funeral 2 | Reflektor 3 | Neon Bible [Arcade Fire EP] 4 | The Suburbs 5 | Everything Now 6 | WE Songs 1 | Neighborhood #1 (Tunnels) 2 | Intervention 3 | Sprawl II (Mountains beyond Mountains) 4 | Neighborhood #3 (Power out) 5 | Haïti 6 | Wake up 7 | In the Backseat 8 | Neighborhood #2 (L...
- Fri Aug 26, 2022 8:28 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.6
- Replies: 15
- Views: 3696
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.6
5. David Bowie - Let's Dance (17th favourite out of 20 albums I've heard by the artist) v. 1. Black Sabbath - Vol. 4 (1/11) 7. Low - Drums and Guns (4/4) 2. Manassas - Manassas (1/3) 4. Ryuichi Sakamoto - Thousand Knives (1/2 albums listened to by Sakamoto/Yellow Magic Orchestra) v. 3. Prolapse - T...
- Fri Aug 26, 2022 8:06 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2022 Songs So Far - Quarter-Finals
- Replies: 22
- Views: 5512
Re: 2022 Songs So Far - Quarter-Finals
8. Black Country, New Road - Basketball Shoes v. 4. Big Thief - No Reason 6. Black Country, New Road - The Place Where He Inserted the Blade v. 2. Camp Cope - Running with the Hurricane 1. Nduduzo Makhathini - Unonkanyamba v. 3. Angel Olsen - All the Good Times 7. Big Thief - Simulation Swarm v. 5....
- Sun Aug 21, 2022 9:15 am
- Forum: EOY other/various
- Topic: EOY (2009-2019) - The AU Review (AUS)
- Replies: 23
- Views: 3279
Re: EOY (2009-2019) - The AU Review (AUS)
2009: Top 5 Albums
5. Manchester Orchestra - Mean Everything to Nothing
4. Muse - The Resistance
3. Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix
2. The Antlers - Hospice
1. Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion
5. Manchester Orchestra - Mean Everything to Nothing
4. Muse - The Resistance
3. Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix
2. The Antlers - Hospice
1. Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion
- Sun Aug 21, 2022 6:58 am
- Forum: EOY 2015
- Topic: EOY 2015 - XLR8R (US)
- Replies: 3
- Views: 2708
Re: EOY 2015 - XLR8R (US)
XLR8R’s Best of 2015: Releases (i.e. albums and EPs) 25. Binh and Onur Özer - Treatment 24. DJ Stingray - Cognition 23. Aris Kindly - Floods 22. DJ Richard - Grind 21. Dauwd - Jupiter George 20. Paranoid London - Paranoid London 19. PLO Man - Stations of the Elevated 18. Heathered Pearls - Body Comp...
- Fri Aug 19, 2022 10:45 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan Songs - 2nd Edition: 201 - 300
- Replies: 804
- Views: 139570
Re: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 201 - 300
Cesária Évora - Jardim prometido 7
Justus Köhncke - So weit wie noch nie 4
Danny Brown - Downward Spiral 5
The Centurians - Bullwinkle, Pt. II 6
Cibo Matto - Sugar Water 6
Tune-Yards - Es-so 7
Vince Guaraldi Trio - Cast Your Fate to the Wind 6
Justus Köhncke - So weit wie noch nie 4
Danny Brown - Downward Spiral 5
The Centurians - Bullwinkle, Pt. II 6
Cibo Matto - Sugar Water 6
Tune-Yards - Es-so 7
Vince Guaraldi Trio - Cast Your Fate to the Wind 6
- Fri Aug 19, 2022 10:13 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 3
- Replies: 23
- Views: 5013
Re: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 3
The Angel Olsen track's getting better with each listen! 16. Black Country, New Road - Basketball Shoes v. 8. caroline - Dark blue 7. Big Thief - No Reason v. 11. yeule - Don't Be Hard on Your Own Beauty 13. Black Country, New Road - The Place Where He Inserted the Blade v. 5. Kendrick Lamar - The H...
- Fri Aug 19, 2022 9:46 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.5
- Replies: 20
- Views: 4087
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.5
6. Cesária Évora - Miss Perfumado (2nd favourite of 3 albums I've heard by the artist) v. 7. Spoon - They Want My Soul (1/3) 8. King Gizzard and the Wizard Lizard - Nonagon Infinity (3/4) v. 1. O'Jays - Ship Ahoy (2/4) 4. Boris - Akuma no Uta (5/7) v. 3. Mazinga Phaser - Abandinallhope (3/3) 5. Lha...
- Sun Aug 14, 2022 10:02 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Favorite Debut Albums Poll (Deadline: August 17)
- Replies: 37
- Views: 11372
Re: Favorite Debut Albums Poll (Deadline: August 17)
I've taken the decision based on personal preference to treat EPs as part of the count for debuts, so no Funeral or Murmur at the top of this list where they would otherwise be. Plus, the below reflects additions and adjustments to my all-time list. Thanks for the new poll idea, Edre! 1 | Gram Parso...
- Sat Aug 13, 2022 6:04 am
- Forum: EOY archive
- Topic: 1994
- Replies: 13
- Views: 32091
Re: 1994
The Top 20 best albums of 1994 (Metal Hammer, editorial credit/multiple-author, 2022. Supposedly alphabetically ordered but, as with similar lists from the magazine, they lose track of what letter they're up to around halfway through) https://www.loudersound.com/features/best-metal-albums-1994 Bioha...
- Fri Aug 12, 2022 11:19 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 101 to 200
- Replies: 875
- Views: 243351
Re: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 101 to 200
Aretha Franklin - Don't Play That Song (You Lied) 6
Fela Kuti - Colonial Mentality 8
The First Edition - Just Dropped in (To See What Condition My Condition Was in) 8
Silverchair - Without You 4
Weyes Blood - Wild Time 3
Fela Kuti - Colonial Mentality 8
The First Edition - Just Dropped in (To See What Condition My Condition Was in) 8
Silverchair - Without You 4
Weyes Blood - Wild Time 3
- Fri Aug 12, 2022 11:14 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan Songs - 2nd Edition: 201 - 300
- Replies: 804
- Views: 139570
Re: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 201 - 300
The Clean - Point That Thing Somewhere Else 7
Dead Can Dance - Threshold 7
Dead Can Dance - Threshold 7
- Fri Aug 12, 2022 11:10 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.4
- Replies: 16
- Views: 3517
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.4
8. M83 - Saturdays = Youth (2nd favourite of 2 albums I've heard by the artist) v. 6. Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition (2/5) 7. Songs: Ohia - Magnolia Electric Co. (2/2) 2. Gotan Project - La revancha del tango (1/3) 4. Eleventh Dream Day - El Moodio (2/3) v. 3. John Luther Adams - Become Ocean (1...
- Fri Aug 12, 2022 10:51 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 2.2
- Replies: 19
- Views: 3814
Re: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 2.2
3. Nduduzo Makhathini - Unonkanyamba v. 9. Stromae - L'enfer 1. Just Mustard - Still v. 11. yeule - Bites on My Neck 13. Angel Olsen - All the Good Times v. 12. King Hannah - The Moods I Get in 16. Black Country, New Road - Concorde v. 5. CMAT - Nashville 6. Kae Tempest - Salt Coast v. 15. Big Thie...
- Sat Aug 06, 2022 8:04 am
- Forum: EOY archive
- Topic: 1993
- Replies: 9
- Views: 29455
Re: 1993
The top 20 best metal albums of 1993 (Metal Hammer, editorial credit/multiple-writer, 2022) This looks like it's supposed to be alphabetically ordered but there's a mix-up on the 2nd page https://www.loudersound.com/features/top-20-best-metal-albums-1993 Anthrax - Sound of White Noise Carcass - Hear...
- Fri Aug 05, 2022 10:35 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 101 to 200
- Replies: 875
- Views: 243351
Re: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 101 to 200
Sunn O))) - Between Sleipnir's Breaths 5 Utopia - Singring and the Glass Guitar 4 MGMT - Flash Delirium 7 Spank Rock - Bump 6 I'm grouping these together as they both improve in the last minute or so. And because I'll get round to the Schoolhouse Rock track another time Pink Floyd - Wot's...Uh the D...
- Fri Aug 05, 2022 9:21 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 2.1
- Replies: 20
- Views: 5039
Re: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 2.1
14. Black Country, New Road - Basketball Shoes v. 16. Cave in - Wavering Angel 7. Monza Express - Lady Belle v. 8. caroline - Dark blue 6. Big Thief - No Reason v. 2. Fontaines D.C. - Jackie down the Line 12. yeule - Don't Be So Hard on Your Own Beauty v. 15. AURORA - You Keep Me Crawling 4. Fontai...
- Fri Aug 05, 2022 8:43 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.3
- Replies: 17
- Views: 3722
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.3
5. Depeche Mode - Black Celebration (my 4th favourite of 5 albums I've heard by the artist) v. 2. The Dream Syndicate - The Days of Wine and Roses (2/4) 3. Mogwai - Happy Songs for Happy People (4/6) v. 6. Have a Nice Life - Deathconsciousness (2/3) 1. Genesis Owusu - Smiling with No Teeth (1/2) v....
- Fri Aug 05, 2022 8:21 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Weekly Chart 22.31
- Replies: 5
- Views: 1331
Re: AMF Weekly Chart 22.31
Moundabout - Cold River
- Sun Jul 31, 2022 9:45 am
- Forum: Single critics & musicians
- Topic: Uproxx (USA): The (50) Best Smashing Pumpkins Songs, Ranked (2022)
- Replies: 1
- Views: 946
Uproxx (USA): The (50) Best Smashing Pumpkins Songs, Ranked (2022)
Single-writer: https://uproxx.com/indie/the-best-smashing-pumpkins-songs-ranked-list/ 50. Pastichio Medley (1996) 49. Daphne Descends (1998) 48. Cash Car Star (2000) 47. Stand inside Your Love (2000) 46. Panopticon (2012) 45. One Diamond, One Heart (2012) 44. The Boy (1996) 43. Siva (1991) 42. Crush...
- Sun Jul 31, 2022 4:29 am
- Forum: Specific lists (from broader sources)
- Topic: Metal Hammer (UK): The top 10 best thrash metal ballads (2022)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 1115
Metal Hammer (UK): The top 10 best thrash metal ballads (2022)
I've got a feeling this may not be eligible given its single-authorship but here goes: https://www.loudersound.com/features/best-thrash-ballads (ordered chronologically) Metallica - Fade to Black (1984) Metal Church - Watch the Children Pray (1986) Flotsam and Jetsam - Escape from within (1988) Mega...
- Sat Jul 30, 2022 12:52 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs + Albums 1955
- Replies: 28
- Views: 10688
Re: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs + Albums 1955
Albums 1 | The Quintet | Jazz at Massey Hall [if it's considered a 1956 release?] 1 | Kenny Dorham | Afro-Cuban [fave version: 1957 expanded edition] 2 | Xavier Cugat and His Orchestra | Mambo at the Waldorf 3 | Pérez Prado and Shorty Rogers | Voodoo Suite EP 4 | Tito Puente and His Orchestra | Mam...
- Sat Jul 30, 2022 8:39 am
- Forum: Artist lists (albums)
- Topic: Summary of "albums ranked from best to worst" lists
- Replies: 59
- Views: 111487
Re: Summary of "albums ranked from best to worst" lists
Here's a list covering multiple bands, so let me know if it'd be best suited as its own thread: Every Thrash Metal 'Big 4' Album [i.e. Every album by Metallica, Slayer, Anthrax and Megadeth] Ranked from Worst to Best (Loudwire, 2022, written by "Loudwire staff") "NOTE: Lulu has been o...
- Fri Jul 29, 2022 8:01 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.2
- Replies: 15
- Views: 6408
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.2
2. R.E.M. - New Adventures in Hi-Fi (12th favourite album of 21 I've heard by the artist) v. 5. Yo La Tengo - Painful (1/2) 4. Swans - Soundtracks for the Blind (6/8) v. 6. Amen Dunes - Freedom (1/2) 7. Donna Lewis - Now in a Minute (1/2) v. 1. John Coltrane - The Olatunji Concert: The Last Live Re...
- Fri Jul 29, 2022 7:24 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 1.4
- Replies: 20
- Views: 7416
Re: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 1.4
„Am Kanal" ist echt bezaubernd! 8. Kae Tempest - Salt Coast v. 4. Herr Horst - Gewese 15. Big Thief - Simulation Swarm v. 14. Bad Bunny feat. Chencho Corleone - Tití me pregunto 12. Andrew Bird - Make Me a Picture v. 1. Raveena - Kismet 10. Eels - The Magic v. 2. Perel - Am Kanal 3. Loose Artic...
- Fri Jul 29, 2022 7:02 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Weekly Chart 22.30
- Replies: 7
- Views: 3341
Re: AMF Weekly Chart 22.30
Jamie T - A Million and One Ways to Die
- Wed Jul 27, 2022 9:42 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan - The Album Edition - 83 - Bardo Pond - On The Ellipse
- Replies: 896
- Views: 660272
Re: Biggest Fan - The Album Edition - 83 - Bardo Pond - On The Ellipse
I'm sorry to hear that spiritualized, hope all's well. It's a shame this couldn't continue but life has to take precedence. I'm not offering to take up the responsibility for running this but I'll try to dive in to the Biggest Fan list for my own use when I've got the time... Here's what I rated the...
- Wed Jul 27, 2022 9:32 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Albums of 2022 So Far - List Thread
- Replies: 36
- Views: 15166
Re: Best Albums of 2022 So Far - List Thread
My year's musical consumption excepting live albums, compilations, re-recordings and anything under ten minutes. Thanks for helming this, Holden! 1. Sprints - A Modern Job EP* 2. Springtime - Night Raver EP 3. Dora Jar - comfortably in pain EP 4. Bob Vylan - Bob Vylan Presents The Price of Life 5. A...
- Mon Jul 25, 2022 10:29 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 101 to 200
- Replies: 875
- Views: 243351
Re: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 101 to 200
Actually...
Methyl Ethel - No. 28 6 Ubu off the same album's an 8.5
Methyl Ethel - No. 28 6 Ubu off the same album's an 8.5
- Mon Jul 25, 2022 10:27 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 101 to 200
- Replies: 875
- Views: 243351
Re: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 101 to 200
Radiohead - Sail to the Moon 3 Bic Runga - Listening for the Weather 5 Mongo Santamaría - Watermelon Man 8 Fabrizio de André - Al ballo mascherato 6 Local H - Bound for the Floor 5 Twenty One Pilots - Fall away 4 Hockey Dad - Join the Club 6 Daniel Johnston - I Live My Broken Dreams 7 McFadden and W...
- Mon Jul 25, 2022 12:31 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs + Albums 1955
- Replies: 28
- Views: 10688
Re: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs + Albums 1955
Songs 1 | Jacques Brel | S'il te faut 2 | Tennessee Ernie Ford | Sixteen Tons 3 | Johnny Cash | Cry! Cry! Cry! 4 | Kenny Dorham | Basheer's Dream 5 | Dean Martin | Memories Are Made of This 6 | Bo Diddley | Pretty Thing 7 | Xavier Cugat and His Orchestra | Mondongo 8 | Eartha Kitt | The Heel 9 | Bi...
- Mon Jul 25, 2022 8:16 am
- Forum: EOY 2021
- Topic: EOY 2021 - Paste Magazine (US)
- Replies: 5
- Views: 6561
Re: EOY 2021 - Paste Magazine (US)
The 40 Best Rock Albums of 2021 (again, credited to Paste Staff and alphabetically ordered) https://www.pastemagazine.com/music/best-albums/best-rock-albums-2021/ Alien Boy - Don't Know What I Am Amyl and the Sniffers - Comfort to Me The Armed - ULTRAPOP Black Country, New Road - For the first time ...
- Sun Jul 24, 2022 9:14 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Top Artists of All Time 2022 Edition List Thread (Deadline: August 15)
- Replies: 113
- Views: 70576
Re: AMF Top Artists of All Time 2022 Edition List Thread (Deadline: July 31)
've ordered my artists by the number of their albums in my current all-time list as well as their amount of four-star-albums in my eyes. I've then overruled that ranking method when I feel an artist should be higher or lower. Everyone I've included have two in those categories apart from Mbongwana S...
- Fri Jul 22, 2022 11:44 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: All-Time Film Poll: 2020s Mini-Poll and Bonus Nominations (Deadline: July 31)
- Replies: 28
- Views: 13718
Re: All-Time Film Poll: 2020s Mini-Poll and Bonus Nominations (Deadline: July 31)
My bonus films:
Trois couleurs : Bleu
The Manchurian Candidate
Trois couleurs : Bleu
The Manchurian Candidate
- Fri Jul 22, 2022 11:29 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 1.3
- Replies: 24
- Views: 8266
Re: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 1.3
16. Alex G - End Song v. 2. Nduduzo Makhathini - Unonkanyamba 7. Stromae - L'enfer v. 14. ROSALÍA - HENTAI 1. Just Mustard - Still v. 4. Dan Miraldi - Room for 2 10. Arcade Fire - The Lightning I, II v. 9. yeule - Bites on My Neck 5. Denzel Curry - Walkin v. 12. Angel Olsen - All the Good Times 8. ...
- Fri Jul 22, 2022 11:01 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - July '22 - Kendrick Lamar!
- Replies: 17
- Views: 6844
Re: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - July '22 - Kendrick Lamar!
As with Kanye, I'm rating Kendrick's features by my evaluation of his performances, not of the songs as a whole. For instance, I like Tints far more than Control but Kendrick's bit in the latter track made everyone take notice (or at least all the rappers he called out): 1 | King Kunta | 2PAB | 2015...
- Fri Jul 22, 2022 10:45 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - July '22 - Kendrick Lamar!
- Replies: 17
- Views: 6844
Re: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - July '22 - Kendrick Lamar!
Albums now, songs some time this weekend!
1. 2PAB
[untitled. unmastered]
2. gkmc
3. Section.80
4. DAMN.
5. Mr. Morale and the Big Steppers
1. 2PAB
[untitled. unmastered]
2. gkmc
3. Section.80
4. DAMN.
5. Mr. Morale and the Big Steppers
- Fri Jul 22, 2022 10:31 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Weekly Chart 22.29
- Replies: 6
- Views: 3934
Re: AMF Weekly Chart 22.29
Meshes - Winter
- Fri Jul 22, 2022 10:24 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.1
- Replies: 27
- Views: 8794
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.1
Second round, second listen and also ranking of each album in their artist's discography (only albums included in the discography comparison that I've heard at least once): 5. David Sylvian - Secrets of the Beehive [2nd favourite of 2 albums I've heard by the artist] v. 8. Sade - Diamond Life [2/2 a...
- Fri Jul 22, 2022 9:33 pm
- Forum: ARTISTS
- Topic: ✂️ Eclipsed (Germany) - The complete works of the greatest rock acts (5 volumes - 4 & 5 need transcription)
- Replies: 37
- Views: 58598
- Sat Jul 16, 2022 7:24 am
- Forum: ARTISTS
- Topic: Summary of artist lists with 11-29 songs
- Replies: 25
- Views: 73875
Re: Summary of artist lists with 11-29 songs
The top 20 best Megadeth songs ranked (Louder, 2022, single-author) https://www.loudersound.com/features/megadeth-best-songs-top-20-ranked . 20. Ashes in Your Mouth (1992) 19. Lucretia (1990) 18. Hook in Mouth (1988) 17. Trust (1997) 16. Five Magics (1990) 15. My Last Words (1986) 14. Countdown to E...
- Fri Jul 15, 2022 11:51 pm
- Forum: ALL TIME
- Topic: Long Live Vinyl (UK) - Bible 500 must-buy albums (2020)
- Replies: 24
- Views: 14569
Re: Long Live Vinyl: Bible ( ) - 500 must-buy albums (2020)
Below can be found every list featured in Long Live Vinyl's 500 Must Buy Albums, whether eligible or not! Discogs 100 Essential Albums [ineligible; most-collected releases on Discogs, mixture of albums and singles] 100. The Rolling Stones – Exile on Main Street 99. Carole King – Tapestry 98. Queen –...
- Fri Jul 15, 2022 5:25 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 1.2
- Replies: 21
- Views: 6844
Re: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 1.2
O. Beaver's YAKITORI has been one of my jams this year but I am not maternal's not far behind! 16. Father John Misty - Q4 v. 4. Fontaines D.C. - I Love You 12. Black Country, New Road - The Place Where He Inserted the Blade v. 15. Walt Disco - How Cool Are You? 1. Kikagaku Moyo - Dancing Blue v. 7. ...
- Fri Jul 15, 2022 11:39 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.16
- Replies: 16
- Views: 5678
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.16
5. Faith No More - The Real Thing v. 6. Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works Volume II 1. Daft Punk - Alive 2007 v. 7. Waka Flocka Flame - Flockavelli 2. Normil Hawaiians - More Wealth than Money v. 4. Ghost - Meliora 3. Don Cherry - Brown Rice v. 8. The Lemon Twigs - Go to School Standouts : Surpri...
- Sun Jul 10, 2022 8:24 am
- Forum: Artist lists (albums)
- Topic: Summary of "albums ranked from best to worst" lists
- Replies: 59
- Views: 111487
Re: Summary of "albums ranked from best to worst" lists
Every blur album ranked from worst to best (Louder, 2022, single-writer): https://www.loudersound.com/features/every-blur-album-ranked-from-worst-to-best 8. The Magic Whip (2015) 7. Leisure (1991) 6. Think Tank (2003) 5. The Great Escape (1995) 4. blur (1997) 3. Modern Life Is Rubbish (1993) 2. Park...
- Sat Jul 09, 2022 7:48 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.15
- Replies: 19
- Views: 6347
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.15
2. Charlie Parker and Dizzy Gillespie - Bird and Diz v. 3. Jawbox - For Your Own Special Sweetheart 8. Anna von Hausswolf - Ceremony v. 7. Eric Clapton - Slowhand 4. Lamb - Fear of Fours v. 5. Obywatel G.C. - Tak! Tak! 6. Nino Ferrer - Métronomie v. 1. Betty Davis - Betty Davis Standouts : Leap Fro...
- Sat Jul 09, 2022 7:06 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 1.1
- Replies: 24
- Views: 8636
Re: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 1.1
6. Angel Olsen - Big Time v. 14. Black Country, New Road - Basketball Shoes 3. Tanya Tagaq - Teeth Agape v. 16. Cave in - Wavering Angel 8. Monza Express - Lady Bell v. 5. Charlotte Adigéry and BOLIS PUPUL - Esperanto 9. caroline - Dark Blue v. 2. Springtime - The Names of the Plague 7. Big Thief -...
- Fri Jul 08, 2022 12:42 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF WC Classics Edition 167
- Replies: 10
- Views: 4725
- Fri Jul 01, 2022 9:20 pm
- Forum: ALL TIME
- Topic: Long Live Vinyl (UK) - Bible 500 must-buy albums (2020)
- Replies: 24
- Views: 14569
Re: Long Live Vinyl: Bible ( ) - 500 must-buy albums (2020)
I would buy it but it's sold out on the publisher's site- I might treat myself to the Bowie one though https://shop.anthem.co.uk/all-products/the-vinyl-buyers-bible.htm do you finally found it? Anyone else who might can help with this? Just purchased it, was about to PM you but it won't let me atta...
- Wed Jun 29, 2022 4:50 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.14
- Replies: 22
- Views: 8171
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.14
6. The Beta Band - The Three E.P.'s v. 2. Jeff Beck - Blow by Blow 5. Malcolm McLaren - Duck Rock v. 7. UNKLE - Psyence Fiction 4. The Detroit Escalator Co. - Soundtrack [313] v. 8. Odetta - Live at Carnegie Hall 3. Fela Ransome Kuti and The Africa '70 with Ginger Baker - Live! v. 1. Wire - Mind Hi...