Search found 646 matches
- Tue Apr 25, 2017 1:25 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of Hip Hop: Round 1, Week 1
- Replies: 42
- Views: 27084
Re: Music of Hip Hop: Round 1, Week 1
4. Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back vs. 2. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly 7. OutKast - Stankonia vs. 8. Drake - Take Care 1. De La Soul - 3 Feet High and Rising vs. 5. Beastie Boys - Paul’s Boutique 3. Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu Tang (36 Chambers) vs. 6. Kendrick L...
- Sun Apr 23, 2017 1:41 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of Hip Hop: Round 1, Week 1
- Replies: 42
- Views: 27084
Re: Music of Hip Hop: Round 1, Week 1
get this Survival of the Fittest crap outta here ... SONGS 2. N.W.A. - Straight Outta Compton vs. 7. 2pac - Dear Mama 5. Dr. Dre - Nuthin But a ‘G’ Thang vs. 4. UGK - Int'l Players Anthem (I Choose You) 8. Jay Z - Empire State of Mind vs. 1. Mobb Deep - Survival of the Fittest 15. Jay Z - 99 Proble...
- Wed Apr 19, 2017 8:02 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best of the B-Sides 2: Round 1 Week 4
- Replies: 19
- Views: 11110
Re: Best of the B-Sides 2: Round 1 Week 4
Animal Collective - In the Flowers
The Velvet Underground - I'm Set Free
Nas - Memory Lane (Sittin' in da Park) (10/10)
The Modern Lovers - Hospital
Daft Punk - Voyager
Burial - Raver
Marvin Gaye - Distant Lover
Prince - Lady Cab Driver (10/10)
The Velvet Underground - I'm Set Free
Nas - Memory Lane (Sittin' in da Park) (10/10)
The Modern Lovers - Hospital
Daft Punk - Voyager
Burial - Raver
Marvin Gaye - Distant Lover
Prince - Lady Cab Driver (10/10)
- Fri Apr 14, 2017 9:54 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Weekly Chart 17.13
- Replies: 11
- Views: 9324
- Fri Apr 07, 2017 11:55 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 8 - Round 1.5
- Replies: 31
- Views: 18059
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 8 - Round 1.5
Steely Dan - Can't Buy a Thrill vs. Ride - Nowhere
White Noise - An Electric Storm vs. J. Cole - 2014 Forest Hills Drive
White Noise - An Electric Storm vs. J. Cole - 2014 Forest Hills Drive
- Wed Apr 05, 2017 10:48 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best of the B-Sides 2: Round 1 Week 3
- Replies: 17
- Views: 10636
Re: Best of the B-Sides 2: Round 1 Week 3
The Stooges - Real Cool Time
Joni Mitchell - Court and Spark
Lou Reed - The Bed
Gang of Four - Ether
The White Stripes - I Think I Smell a Rat
The Byrds - Nothing Was Delivered
Sigur Ros - Flugufrelsarinn
The Kinks - Village Green
Joni Mitchell - Court and Spark
Lou Reed - The Bed
Gang of Four - Ether
The White Stripes - I Think I Smell a Rat
The Byrds - Nothing Was Delivered
Sigur Ros - Flugufrelsarinn
The Kinks - Village Green
- Mon Apr 03, 2017 8:41 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 8 - Round 1.4
- Replies: 26
- Views: 15945
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 8 - Round 1.4
Jorge Ben - A Tábua de Esmeralda
John Fahey - America
Prince & the Revolution - Parade
John Adams - Nixon in China (performed by Orchestra of St. Luke's)
St Germain - Tourist
The Cramps - Songs The Lord Taught Us
John Fahey - America
Prince & the Revolution - Parade
John Adams - Nixon in China (performed by Orchestra of St. Luke's)
St Germain - Tourist
The Cramps - Songs The Lord Taught Us
- Sun Apr 02, 2017 9:21 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: DJ Shadow's Endtroducing..... (1996)
- Replies: 18
- Views: 28083
Re: Rank the Tracks: DJ Shadow's Endtroducing..... (1996)
11 | Midnight in a Perfect World 02 | Building Steam with a Grain of Salt 13 | What Does Your Soul Look Like (Part 1 – Blue Sky Revisit) / Transmission 3 07 | Stem/Long Stem / Transmission 2 09 | Organ Donor 10 | Why Hip Hop Sucks in '96 12 | Napalm Brain/Scatter Brain 08 | Mutual Slump 04 | Changel...
- Sun Apr 02, 2017 9:41 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 1992: Song Finals
- Replies: 17
- Views: 10645
Re: Music of the Year 1992: Song Finals
Pete Rock & C.L. Smooth - They Reminisce Over You (T.R.O.Y.)
- Sat Apr 01, 2017 9:30 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2002 Poll
- Replies: 84
- Views: 59708
Re: Songs and Albums of 2002 Poll
ALBUMS 1 | Count Bass D - Dwight Spitz 2 | People Under the Stairs - O.S.T. 3 | Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot 4 | William Basinski - The Disintegration Loops 5 | Boards of Canada - Geogaddi 6 | Lemon Jelly - Lost Horizons 7 | The Cinematic Orchestra - Every Day 8 | Fennesz - Field Recordings 1995:2002
- Tue Mar 28, 2017 5:04 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 30 Kanye West Songs (voting over!)
- Replies: 44
- Views: 23149
Re: Top 30 Kanye West Songs (voting starts today!)
fixed, thank youStevieFan13 wrote: Might be missing something there...
- Tue Mar 28, 2017 4:28 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 30 Kanye West Songs (voting over!)
- Replies: 44
- Views: 23149
Re: Top 30 Kanye West Songs (voting starts today!)
1 | Runaway
2 | Everything I Am
3 | Real Friends
4 | Family Business
5 | Jesus Walks
6 | Last Call
7 | No Church in the Wild
8 | Power
9 | Niggas in Paris
10 | Bound 2
11 | Black Skinhead
12 | 30 Hours
13 | Can't Tell Me Nothing
14 | Diamonds from Sierra Leone
15 | Devil in a New Dress
2 | Everything I Am
3 | Real Friends
4 | Family Business
5 | Jesus Walks
6 | Last Call
7 | No Church in the Wild
8 | Power
9 | Niggas in Paris
10 | Bound 2
11 | Black Skinhead
12 | 30 Hours
13 | Can't Tell Me Nothing
14 | Diamonds from Sierra Leone
15 | Devil in a New Dress
- Mon Mar 27, 2017 9:13 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best of the B-Sides 2: Round 1 Week 2
- Replies: 23
- Views: 12481
Re: Best of the B-Sides 2: Round 1 Week 2
1. Prince - The Ballad of Dorothy Parker vs 16. Pink Floyd - Eclipse 8. Joy Division - Heart and Soul vs 13. Lou Reed - I'm So Free 9. Pixies - Gouge Away vs 3. Kanye West - Dark Fantasy 6. Arcade Fire - In the Backseat vs 12. Paul Simon - I Know What I Know Now 4. Joy Division - Atrocity Exhibitio...
- Sun Mar 26, 2017 3:56 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Prince and The Revolution's Purple Rain (1984)
- Replies: 36
- Views: 66242
Re: Rank the Tracks: Prince and The Revolution's Purple Rain (1984)
07 | I Would Die 4 U
09 | Purple Rain
08 | Baby I'm a Star
01 | Let's Go Crazy
03 | The Beautiful Ones
05 | Darling Nikki
06 | When Doves Cry
02 | Take Me With U
04 | Computer Blue
09 | Purple Rain
08 | Baby I'm a Star
01 | Let's Go Crazy
03 | The Beautiful Ones
05 | Darling Nikki
06 | When Doves Cry
02 | Take Me With U
04 | Computer Blue
- Sun Mar 26, 2017 1:03 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 1992: Album Finals, Song Semifinals
- Replies: 11
- Views: 6937
Re: Music of the Year 1992: Album Finals, Song Semifinals
The Pharcyde - Bizarre Ride II the Pharcyde
3. PJ Harvey - Dress vs. R.E.M. - 2. Nightswimming
1. Pete Rock and C.L. Smooth - They Reminisce Over You (T.R.O.Y.) vs. 4. House of Pain - Jump Around
3. PJ Harvey - Dress vs. R.E.M. - 2. Nightswimming
1. Pete Rock and C.L. Smooth - They Reminisce Over You (T.R.O.Y.) vs. 4. House of Pain - Jump Around
- Sat Mar 25, 2017 7:31 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Weekly Chart 17.10
- Replies: 12
- Views: 8700
Re: AMF Weekly Chart 17.10
Future's Mask Off
- Sat Mar 25, 2017 6:55 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 8 - Round 1.3
- Replies: 31
- Views: 17732
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 8 - Round 1.3
Ghostface Killah - Fishscale
Labradford - Mi Media Naranja
The Undertones - The Undertones
John Zorn - Naked City
Kylie Minogue - Fever
Queen - The Game
Labradford - Mi Media Naranja
The Undertones - The Undertones
John Zorn - Naked City
Kylie Minogue - Fever
Queen - The Game
- Fri Mar 24, 2017 6:07 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Weekly Chart 17.10
- Replies: 12
- Views: 8700
Re: AMF Weekly Chart 17.10
I nominate Kendrick Lamar's The Heart Part 4 =)
- Sun Mar 19, 2017 7:28 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best of the B-Sides 2: Round 1 Week 1
- Replies: 30
- Views: 16563
Re: Best of the B-Sides 2: Round 1 Week 1
The Stooges - 1970
Prince - The Cross
The Smiths - Frankly, Mr. Shankly
De La Soul - Change in Speak
The Strokes - Alone, Together
Michael Jackson - Baby Be Mine
Arcade Fire - Haiti
Talking Heads - Listening Wind
Prince - The Cross
The Smiths - Frankly, Mr. Shankly
De La Soul - Change in Speak
The Strokes - Alone, Together
Michael Jackson - Baby Be Mine
Arcade Fire - Haiti
Talking Heads - Listening Wind
- Sun Mar 19, 2017 11:01 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 1992: Album Semifinals
- Replies: 12
- Views: 8139
Re: Music of the Year 1992: Semifinals
Albums
R.E.M. - Automatic for the People
The Pharcyde - Bizarre Ride II the Pharcyde
Songs
Stone Temple Pilots - Plush
R.E.M. - Nightswimming
Pete Rock and C.L. Smooth - They Reminisce Over You (T.R.O.Y.)
House of Pain - Jump Around
R.E.M. - Automatic for the People
The Pharcyde - Bizarre Ride II the Pharcyde
Songs
Stone Temple Pilots - Plush
R.E.M. - Nightswimming
Pete Rock and C.L. Smooth - They Reminisce Over You (T.R.O.Y.)
House of Pain - Jump Around
- Fri Mar 17, 2017 12:19 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 8 - Round 1.2
- Replies: 52
- Views: 30495
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 8 - Round 1.2
Novos Baianos - Acabou chorare
Fishmans - Long Season
Bill Callahan - Sometimes I Wish We Were an Eagle
The Dismemberment Plan - Emergency & I
Janet Jackson - The Velvet Rope
Almendra - Almendra
Soda Stereo - Sueño Stereo
Los Fabulosos Cadillacs - Chau
Fishmans - Long Season
Bill Callahan - Sometimes I Wish We Were an Eagle
The Dismemberment Plan - Emergency & I
Janet Jackson - The Velvet Rope
Almendra - Almendra
Soda Stereo - Sueño Stereo
Los Fabulosos Cadillacs - Chau
- Thu Mar 16, 2017 2:06 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best of the B-Sides 2: Nominations
- Replies: 177
- Views: 87314
Re: Best of the B-Sides 2: Nominations
The Byrds - Nothing Was Delivered
- Mon Mar 13, 2017 2:16 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best of the B-Sides 2: Nominations
- Replies: 177
- Views: 87314
Re: Best of the B-Sides 2: Nominations
Curtis Mayfield - No Thing on Me (Cocaine Song)
- Sun Mar 12, 2017 12:00 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best of the B-Sides 2: Nominations
- Replies: 177
- Views: 87314
Re: Best of the B-Sides 2: Nominations
De La Soul - Change in Speak
- Sun Mar 12, 2017 11:59 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 1992: Round 3, Week 8
- Replies: 20
- Views: 11373
Re: Music of the Year 1992: Round 3, Week 8
Arrested Development - 3 Years, 5 Months and 2 Days
The Pharcyde - Bizarre Ride II the Pharcyde
Pete Rock and C.L. Smooth - They Reminisce Over You (T.R.O.Y.)
The Pharcyde - Passin' Me By
Beastie Boys - So What'cha Want
Dr. Dre - Nuthin' But a G Thang
The Pharcyde - Bizarre Ride II the Pharcyde
Pete Rock and C.L. Smooth - They Reminisce Over You (T.R.O.Y.)
The Pharcyde - Passin' Me By
Beastie Boys - So What'cha Want
Dr. Dre - Nuthin' But a G Thang
- Sat Mar 11, 2017 2:02 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 1992: Round 3, Week 7
- Replies: 10
- Views: 6139
Re: Music of the Year 1992: Round 3, Week 7
PJ Harvey - Dry
Red House Painters - Down Colorful Hill
Stone Temple Pilots - Plush
PJ Harvey - Dress
R.E.M. - Nightswimming
Aphex Twin - Digeridoo
Red House Painters - Down Colorful Hill
Stone Temple Pilots - Plush
PJ Harvey - Dress
R.E.M. - Nightswimming
Aphex Twin - Digeridoo
- Fri Mar 10, 2017 6:41 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best of the B-Sides 2: Nominations
- Replies: 177
- Views: 87314
Re: Best of the B-Sides 2: Nominations
A Tribe Called Quest - 'Butter'
- Thu Mar 09, 2017 2:34 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best of the B-Sides 2: Nominations
- Replies: 177
- Views: 87314
Re: Best of the B-Sides 2: Nominations
Nas - Memory Lane (Sittin' in da Park)
- Wed Mar 01, 2017 10:36 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2001 Poll
- Replies: 101
- Views: 67079
Re: Songs and Albums of 2001 Poll
ALBUMS
1 | Cannibal Ox - The Cold Vein
2 | The Other People Place - Lifestyles of the Laptop Café
3 | Björk - Vespertine
4 | Radiohead - Amnesiac
5 | Pärson Sound - Pärson Sound
6 | Aesop Rock - Labor Days
1 | Cannibal Ox - The Cold Vein
2 | The Other People Place - Lifestyles of the Laptop Café
3 | Björk - Vespertine
4 | Radiohead - Amnesiac
5 | Pärson Sound - Pärson Sound
6 | Aesop Rock - Labor Days
- Sun Feb 26, 2017 9:47 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Portishead's Dummy (1994)
- Replies: 21
- Views: 20534
Re: Rank the Tracks: Portishead's Dummy (1994)
02 | Sour Times
11 | Glory Box
08 | Roads
01 | Mysterons
04 | It Could Be Sweet
03 | Strangers
10 | Biscuit
09 | Pedestal
06 | It's a Fire
05 | Wandering Star
07 | Numb
11 | Glory Box
08 | Roads
01 | Mysterons
04 | It Could Be Sweet
03 | Strangers
10 | Biscuit
09 | Pedestal
06 | It's a Fire
05 | Wandering Star
07 | Numb
- Sun Feb 26, 2017 9:42 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: PJ Harvey's Let England Shake (2011)
- Replies: 18
- Views: 27804
Re: Rank the Tracks: PJ Harvey's Let England Shake (2011)
11 | Written on the Forehead
02 | The Last Living Rose
09 | Bitter Branches
04 | The Words That Maketh Murder
01 | Let England Shake
06 | On Battleship Hill
08 | In the Dark Places
10 | Hanging in the Wire
12 | The Colour of the Earth
03 | The Glorious Land
05 | All and Everyone
07 | England
02 | The Last Living Rose
09 | Bitter Branches
04 | The Words That Maketh Murder
01 | Let England Shake
06 | On Battleship Hill
08 | In the Dark Places
10 | Hanging in the Wire
12 | The Colour of the Earth
03 | The Glorious Land
05 | All and Everyone
07 | England
- Sun Feb 26, 2017 9:38 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: R.E.M.'s Automatic for the People (1992)
- Replies: 33
- Views: 43110
Re: Rank the Tracks: R.E.M.'s Automatic for the People (1992)
11 | Nightswimming
03 | The Sidewinder Sleeps Tonite
02 | Try Not to Breathe
01 | Drive
08 | Ignoreland
04 | Everybody Hurts
07 | Monty Got a Raw Deal
10 | Man on the Moon
06 | Sweetness Follows
12 | Find the River
09 | Star Me Kitten
05 | New Orleans Instrumental No. 1
03 | The Sidewinder Sleeps Tonite
02 | Try Not to Breathe
01 | Drive
08 | Ignoreland
04 | Everybody Hurts
07 | Monty Got a Raw Deal
10 | Man on the Moon
06 | Sweetness Follows
12 | Find the River
09 | Star Me Kitten
05 | New Orleans Instrumental No. 1
- Sun Feb 26, 2017 9:34 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Jimi Hendrix's Are You Experienced (1967)
- Replies: 20
- Views: 26851
Re: Rank the Tracks: Jimi Hendrix's Are You Experienced (1967)
08 | Fire
13 | Hey Joe
12 | Purple Haze
01 | Foxy Lady
02 | Manic Depression
07 | May This Be Love
11 | Are You Experienced?
05 | Love or Confusion
14 | The Wind Cries Mary
09 | Third Stone From The Sun
06 | I Don't Live Today
04 | Can You See Me
03 | Red House
10 | Remember
13 | Hey Joe
12 | Purple Haze
01 | Foxy Lady
02 | Manic Depression
07 | May This Be Love
11 | Are You Experienced?
05 | Love or Confusion
14 | The Wind Cries Mary
09 | Third Stone From The Sun
06 | I Don't Live Today
04 | Can You See Me
03 | Red House
10 | Remember
- Sun Feb 26, 2017 4:16 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Pixies' Doolittle (1989)
- Replies: 43
- Views: 54567
Re: Rank the Tracks: Pixies' Doolittle (1989)
05 | Here Comes Your Man
01 | Debaser
07 | Monkey Gone to Heaven
13 | Hey
10 | La La Love You
04 | I Bleed
15 | Gouge Away
11 | No. 13 Baby
03 | Wave of Mutilation
14 | Silver
06 | Dead
12 | There Goes My Gun
09 | Crackity Jones
02 | Tame
08 | Mr. Grieves
01 | Debaser
07 | Monkey Gone to Heaven
13 | Hey
10 | La La Love You
04 | I Bleed
15 | Gouge Away
11 | No. 13 Baby
03 | Wave of Mutilation
14 | Silver
06 | Dead
12 | There Goes My Gun
09 | Crackity Jones
02 | Tame
08 | Mr. Grieves
- Sun Feb 26, 2017 4:09 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 1992: Round 2, Week 6
- Replies: 13
- Views: 8511
Re: Music of the Year 1992: Round 2, Week 6
ALBUMS Sonic Youth - Dirty Tom Waits - Bone Machine The Pharcyde - Bizarre Ride II the Pharcyde SONGS Pete Rock and C.L. Smooth - They Reminisce Over You (T.R.O.Y.) Kriss Kross - Jump The Pharcyde - Passin' Me By PJ Harvey - Sheela Na Gig Ice Cube - It Was a Good Day Wu-Tang Clan - Protect Ya Neck ...
- Sun Feb 19, 2017 1:11 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 1992: Round 2, Week 5
- Replies: 15
- Views: 8473
Re: Music of the Year 1992: Round 2, Week 5
SONGS 1. Saint Etienne - Avenue vs. 4. Stone Temple Pilots - Plush 5. Ride - Leave Them All Behind vs. 15. 4 Non Blondes - What's Up 3. PJ Harvey - Dress vs. 8. Alice in Chains - Rooster 10. Alice in Chains - Would? vs. 14. Rage Against the Machine - Bullet in the Head 9. SWV - Right Here (Human Na...
- Sun Feb 19, 2017 11:53 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 1992: Round 2, Week 5
- Replies: 15
- Views: 8473
Re: Music of the Year 1992: Round 2, Week 5
ALBUMS 5. R.E.M. - Automatic for the People vs. 8. Rage Against the Machine - Rage Against the Machine 4. Beastie Boys - Check Your Head vs. 2. PJ Harvey - Dry 6. Henryk Gorecki - Symphony No. 3 vs. 7. Sade - Love Deluxe 3. Redman - Whut? Thee Album vs. 1. Red House Painters - Down Colorful Hill
- Wed Feb 15, 2017 11:22 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 4 *REVISED*
- Replies: 15
- Views: 9336
Re: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 4 *REVISED*
Beastie Boys - So What'cha Want
Ice Cube - It Was a Good Day
R.E.M. - Drive
Wu-Tang Clan - Protect Ya Neck
Rage Against the Machine - Killing in the Name
House of Pain - Jump Around
Dr. Dre - Nuthin' But a G Thang
Arrested Development - Tennessee
Ice Cube - It Was a Good Day
R.E.M. - Drive
Wu-Tang Clan - Protect Ya Neck
Rage Against the Machine - Killing in the Name
House of Pain - Jump Around
Dr. Dre - Nuthin' But a G Thang
Arrested Development - Tennessee
- Tue Feb 14, 2017 1:28 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Pink Floyd's The Dark Side of the Moon (1973)
- Replies: 28
- Views: 27131
Re: Rank the Tracks: Pink Floyd's The Dark Side of the Moon (1973)
08 | Any Colour You Like
07 | Us and Them
04 | Time
02 | Breathe
03 | On the Run
05 | The Great Gig in the Sky
01 | Speak to Me
10 | Eclipse
09 | Brain Damage
06 | Money
07 | Us and Them
04 | Time
02 | Breathe
03 | On the Run
05 | The Great Gig in the Sky
01 | Speak to Me
10 | Eclipse
09 | Brain Damage
06 | Money
- Sun Feb 12, 2017 5:10 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 4
- Replies: 14
- Views: 8796
Re: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 4
Noir Desire - Tostaky vs. The Young Gods - T.V. Sky Isn't The Pharcyde's Bizarre Ride II the Pharcyde supposed to face Noir Desire? http://www.bracketmaker.com/tmenu.cfm?tid=465289 The person who voted in The Pharcyde album asked me to change it to The Young Gods album. And also "Nuthin' But a...
- Sun Feb 12, 2017 2:09 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 4
- Replies: 14
- Views: 8796
Re: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 4
Isn't The Pharcyde's Bizarre Ride II the Pharcyde supposed to face Noir Desire?ordinaryperson wrote: Noir Desire - Tostaky vs. The Young Gods - T.V. Sky
http://www.bracketmaker.com/tmenu.cfm?tid=465289
+
- Mon Feb 06, 2017 8:21 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 3
- Replies: 14
- Views: 8979
Re: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 3
Pete Rock and C.L. Smooth - They Reminisce Over You (T.R.O.Y.)
Robin S. - Show Me Love (StoneBridge Mix)
Sophie B. Hawkins - Damn I Wish I Was Your Lover
Kriss Kross - Jump
The Lemonheads - It's a Shame About Ray
The Pharcyde - Passin' Me Be
Dr. Dre - Deep Cover
Sonic Youth - 100%
Robin S. - Show Me Love (StoneBridge Mix)
Sophie B. Hawkins - Damn I Wish I Was Your Lover
Kriss Kross - Jump
The Lemonheads - It's a Shame About Ray
The Pharcyde - Passin' Me Be
Dr. Dre - Deep Cover
Sonic Youth - 100%
- Thu Feb 02, 2017 11:24 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2000 Poll
- Replies: 112
- Views: 81595
Re: Songs and Albums of 2000 Poll
ALBUMS 1 | KMD - Black Bastards 2 | Deltron 3030 - Deltron 3030 3 | Gas - Pop 4 | Yo La Tengo - And Then Nothing Turned Itself Inside-Out 5 | Boris - Flood 6 | Radiohead - Kid A 7 | The Avalanches - Since I Left You 8 | Common - Like Water for Chocolate 9 | Grammatik - Światła miasta 10 | D'Angelo ...
- Tue Jan 31, 2017 1:51 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IV GRAND FINALE
- Replies: 30
- Views: 17778
Re: Unacclaimed IV GRAND FINALE
Laura Viers - July Flame
- Tue Jan 31, 2017 3:46 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF EOY Best Albums & Songs of 2016 -- List Thread
- Replies: 124
- Views: 103667
Re: AMF EOY Best Albums & Songs of 2016 -- List Thread
ALBUMS 1 | Solange | A Seat at the Table 2 | David Bowie | ★ [Blackstar] 3 | A Tribe Called Quest | We Got It From Here... Thank You 4 Your Service 4 | Danny Brown | Atrocity Exhibition 5 | Denzel Curry | Imperial 6 | Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds | Skeleton Tree 7 | Kanye West | The Life of Pablo ...
- Tue Jan 31, 2017 2:16 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 2
- Replies: 13
- Views: 8635
Re: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 2
Pete Rock and C.L. Smooth - Mecca and the Soul Brother
Sade - Love Deluxe
Redman - Whut? Thee Album
Red House Painters - Down Colorful Hill
Sade - Love Deluxe
Redman - Whut? Thee Album
Red House Painters - Down Colorful Hill
- Sun Jan 29, 2017 2:35 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 2
- Replies: 13
- Views: 8635
Re: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 2
SWV - Right Here (Human Nature Remix)
Fito Paez - El amor despues del amor
The Boo Radleys - Lazarus
The Disposable Heroes of Hiphoprisy - Television the Drug of the Nation
R.E.M. - The Sidewinder Sleeps Tonite
Pavement - Here
Aphex Twin - Digeridoo
Whitney Houston - I Will Always Love You
Fito Paez - El amor despues del amor
The Boo Radleys - Lazarus
The Disposable Heroes of Hiphoprisy - Television the Drug of the Nation
R.E.M. - The Sidewinder Sleeps Tonite
Pavement - Here
Aphex Twin - Digeridoo
Whitney Houston - I Will Always Love You
- Sat Jan 28, 2017 6:40 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 1
- Replies: 22
- Views: 13356
Re: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 1
7. R.E.M. - Automatic for the People vs. 4. Tori Amos - Little Earthquake 8. Rage Against the Machine - Rage Against the Machine vs. 2. Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works 85-92 1. Dr. Dre - The Chronic vs. Beastie Boys - 6. Check Your Head 5. Pavement - Slanted and Enchanted vs. 3. PJ Harvey - Dry
- Mon Jan 23, 2017 2:34 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IV FINAL FOUR
- Replies: 24
- Views: 18014
Re: Unacclaimed IV FINAL FOUR
whuntva wrote:I'll go with Amadou and Miriam and Laura Viers.
- Sun Jan 22, 2017 1:41 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 1
- Replies: 22
- Views: 13356
Re: Music of the Year 1992: Round 1, Week 1
SONGS 3. Saint Etienne - Avenue vs. 7. Tori Amos - Winter 5. Stone Temple Pilots - Plush vs. 2. Faith No More - Midlife Crisis 6. Ride - Leave Them All Behind vs. 16. Madredeus - O Pastor 15. 4 Non Blondes - What's Up vs. 14. Les Innocents - Un Homme Extraordinaire 10. Nick Cave - Straight to You v...