Search found 482 matches
- Sun Mar 17, 2019 4:34 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF EOY Best Albums of 2018 -- RESULTS THREAD
- Replies: 76
- Views: 78607
Re: AMF EOY Best Albums of 2018 -- RESULTS THREAD
I’d rank the Life Pursuit as my number 1. Of ‘06 number 3 behind the Long Blondes and Camera Obscura. Probably my favorite year ever in music. The rest could fight amongst themselves. Maybe PJ at 2.
- Fri Mar 15, 2019 4:02 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF EOY Best Albums of 2018 -- RESULTS THREAD
- Replies: 76
- Views: 78607
Re: AMF EOY Best Albums of 2018 -- RESULTS THREAD
Wow it’s like everyone went out of their wait to NOT put 7 at number 7 on their list. Two at number 6, one at number 8. I liked the album enough I would have purposely rearranged it to be my number 7 on the nose. Was also rooting for Pearl Jam’s 10 at number 10 for the 90s poll instead of Sigur Ros ...
- Tue Feb 19, 2019 10:52 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: [Results] Albums of the 1990s
- Replies: 69
- Views: 72858
Re: [Results] Albums of the 1990s
Great observation on the Cocteaus LiveinPhoenix Great to see them doing so well. Honestly when in comes to instrumentation I think Liz’s voice should be mentioned in the same breath as Kevin Shields guitar work. To me vocals can totally make or break a great band. If you’re metal or punk inspired ob...
- Tue Feb 05, 2019 3:23 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: [Results] Songs of the 1990s
- Replies: 93
- Views: 83388
Re: [Results] Songs of the 1990s
I feel almost guilty for having Pavement in my bottom 15 three times. I hoped this poll would finally get me to appreciate them, but really I bar a couple of songs (like Here, which I quite like) I have a big problem getting into it. In much of these songs the instrumental part and the singing seem...
- Sun Feb 03, 2019 7:20 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The AMF Top Artists of All Time 2019 Edition
- Replies: 134
- Views: 175693
Re: The AMF Top Artists of All Time 2019 Edition
1. Lush 2. Belle & Sebastian 3. Cocteau Twins 4. Kate Bush 5. Camera Obscura 6. Sleater-Kinney 7. Ride 8. The Primitives 9. Trashcan Sinatras 10. The Housemartins 11. Super Furry Animals 12. The Boo Radleys 13. The Jesus & Mary Chain 14. Guided by Voices 15. The Divine Comedy 16. The Wonders...
- Sat Jan 05, 2019 9:36 am
- Forum: EOY 2018
- Topic: EOY 2018 Albums Spreadsheet Updates
- Replies: 118
- Views: 296531
- Tue Dec 18, 2018 9:36 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Survey ❄ Top 100 Christmas Songs (2018) - Ballots due Dec. 23
- Replies: 28
- Views: 28041
Re: AMF Survey ❄ Top 100 Christmas Songs (2018) - Ballots due Dec. 23
1. Frosty the Snowman- Cocteau Twins 2. Last Christmas- Wham 3. All I Want for Christmas- Shonen Knife 4. She Came Home For Christmas- Mew 5. Icicles- Lets Go Sailing 6. Christmas Wrapping- The Waitresses 7. 2,000 Miles- The Pretenders 8. Little Drummer Boy- the Harry Simeone Chorale 9. Christmas Va...
- Mon Dec 17, 2018 6:30 pm
- Forum: EOY 2018
- Topic: EOY 2018 - The Guardian (UK)
- Replies: 32
- Views: 51287
- Mon Dec 17, 2018 6:29 pm
- Forum: EOY 2018
- Topic: EOY 2018 - The Guardian (UK)
- Replies: 32
- Views: 51287
Re: EOY 2018 - The Guardian (UK)
Killing
- Mon Dec 17, 2018 6:29 pm
- Forum: EOY 2018
- Topic: EOY 2018 - The Guardian (UK)
- Replies: 32
- Views: 51287
- Mon Dec 17, 2018 6:28 pm
- Forum: EOY 2018
- Topic: EOY 2018 - The Guardian (UK)
- Replies: 32
- Views: 51287
Re: EOY 2018 - The Guardian (UK)
Suspense
- Mon Dec 17, 2018 6:28 pm
- Forum: EOY 2018
- Topic: EOY 2018 - The Guardian (UK)
- Replies: 32
- Views: 51287
- Mon Dec 17, 2018 6:28 pm
- Forum: EOY 2018
- Topic: EOY 2018 - The Guardian (UK)
- Replies: 32
- Views: 51287
- Sun Dec 16, 2018 6:25 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Hall of Acclaim 2018!
- Replies: 38
- Views: 35185
Re: Hall of Acclaim 2018!
Backstage Wing: (bday boy) RODNEY BINGENHEIMER!!!!!!!!!!!! Shoot, where do I even start? Well for starters every band I’m nominating was played first in the US on his show on KROQ. He started off a stand in for Davy Jones on the Monkees tv show. He had his own successful glam themed nightclub called...
- Wed Dec 12, 2018 12:45 am
- Forum: EOY 2018
- Topic: EOY 2018 Albums Spreadsheet Updates
- Replies: 118
- Views: 296531
Re: EOY 2018 Albums Spreadsheet Updates
Well with Mitski you know EVERY YEAR the critics end up picking the Björkist or Kate Bushiest female they can find to rank insanely high. It’s the Bjush effect. I already saw it coming so no surprise here.
- Thu Dec 06, 2018 11:34 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: R.I.P. Pete Shelley
- Replies: 3
- Views: 4947
Re: R.I.P. Pete Shelley
Damn after we lost another acclaimed British icon in his 60s in the Dynamite Kid (on his birthday!) Screw mosh pits. I’m diving head first into a plethora of punk.
- Fri Nov 02, 2018 6:09 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1999 Poll
- Replies: 65
- Views: 57939
Re: Songs and Albums of 1999 Poll
1. Magnetic Fields- 69 Love Songs
2. Travis- The Man Who
3. Shack- HMS Fable
4. The Flaming Lips- The Soft Bulletin
5. Beck- Midnight Vultures
6. Nine Inch Nails- The Fragile
7. Moby- Play
8. Red Hot Chili Peppers- Californication
9. Guided By Voices- Do the Collapse
10. Santana- Supernatural
2. Travis- The Man Who
3. Shack- HMS Fable
4. The Flaming Lips- The Soft Bulletin
5. Beck- Midnight Vultures
6. Nine Inch Nails- The Fragile
7. Moby- Play
8. Red Hot Chili Peppers- Californication
9. Guided By Voices- Do the Collapse
10. Santana- Supernatural
- Mon Oct 01, 2018 6:10 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1998 Poll
- Replies: 53
- Views: 51538
Re: Songs and Albums of 1998 Poll
1. Liz Phair- whitechocolatespaceegg 2. Pulp- This is Hardcore 3. Mercury Rev- Deserters Song 4. PJ Harvey- Is This Desire? 5. Belle & Sebastian- The Boy With The Arab Strap 6. Billy Bragg & Wilco- Mermaid Avenue 7. Massive Attack- Mezzanine 8. Tori Amos- From the Choir Girl Hotel 9. Garbage...
- Sun Sep 30, 2018 6:31 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF's Greatest Guilty Pleasure Songs of All Time (2018): Results Thread
- Replies: 132
- Views: 141351
Re: AMF's Greatest Guilty Pleasure Songs of All Time (2018): Results Thread
Ouch Rollin’! I still haven’t forgiven the Undertaker for temporarily using that as his theme song especially over is classic original theme. He was like the Johnny Cash of Pro-Wrestling up until that moment. Than you realized thanks to Kid Rock and Limp Bizkit,that he really is human after all :( T...
- Fri Sep 28, 2018 7:45 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums that were really great in your opinion but didn't make it in AM?
- Replies: 55
- Views: 47213
Re: Albums that were really great in your opinion but didn't make it in AM?
Cults s/t debut was an epically excellent effort.
- Fri Sep 21, 2018 3:36 am
- Forum: EOY 2018
- Topic: Mercury Music Prize 2018
- Replies: 5
- Views: 12142
Re: Mercury Music Prize 2018
Great pick. Still shocked it’s only a bubbler. Definitely one of my faves of last year.
- Thu Sep 20, 2018 9:48 am
- Forum: EOY 2018
- Topic: Mercury Music Prize 2018
- Replies: 5
- Views: 12142
Re: Mercury Music Prize 2018
And the winner is.....
- Sat Sep 15, 2018 4:10 pm
- Forum: 1980s
- Topic: Pitchfork - The 200 Best Albums of the 1980s
- Replies: 43
- Views: 61116
Re: Pitchfork - The 200 Best Albums of the 1980s
Fingers crossed that they ditch Pavement in their 90s list. Always thought they were a snobby poor mans Pixies or a Sonic Youth minus the passion and enthusiasm. To be clumped with those two indie powerhouse legends is an absolute crime. If they opted to rank Neutral Milks Aeroplane lower in favor o...
- Mon Sep 10, 2018 6:03 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Greatest Guilty Pleasure Songs of All Time (2018) Submissions Thread
- Replies: 95
- Views: 69644
- Sat Sep 08, 2018 11:31 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1997 Poll
- Replies: 68
- Views: 57382
Re: Songs and Albums of 1997 Poll
1. Spiritualized- Ladies and Gentlemen We’re Floating in Space 2. Sleater-Kinney- Dig Me Out 3. Radiohead- OK Computer 4. The Dandy Warhols-...Come Down 5. Mansun- Attack of the Grey Lantern 6. Gorky’s Zygotic Mynci- Barafundle 7. Yo La Tengo- I Can Hear the Heart Beating As One 8. Kenickie- At the ...
- Sat Sep 01, 2018 8:43 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Artists That Will Gain Acclaim Over Time
- Replies: 27
- Views: 26827
Re: Artists That Will Gain Acclaim Over Time
Perhaps the Cocteau Twins. I always thought they were more influential than people give them credit for. The genres they paved the way for is quite astounding in itself let alone all the bands and artists they inspired.
- Tue Aug 28, 2018 6:12 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Concerts you have coming up
- Replies: 378
- Views: 744106
Re: Concerts you have coming up
Just for the fact they always keep their concerts for a very reasonable price I love and plan on seeing Shonen Knife on October 5th at the Bootleg Theater in Los Angeles. It’s in a shady neighborhood so let’s pray I see the entire show this time around.
- Mon Aug 20, 2018 8:36 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Asian music recommendations
- Replies: 11
- Views: 9864
Re: Asian music recommendations
-Love So Pure by Puffy AmiYumi is one of my favorite songs. -Is Shonen Knife too obvious? Let’s Knife is a more pop oriented remake of some of their early classics. Happy Hour has some of my faves from them especially the peppy Cookie Day :) -The Routes are from Japan and have a garagey snarl to the...
- Mon Aug 20, 2018 6:37 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Greatest Guilty Pleasure Songs of All Time (2018) Submissions Thread
- Replies: 95
- Views: 69644
Re: AMF Greatest Guilty Pleasure Songs of All Time (2018) Submissions Thread
To be honest I was that way when I was younger ;) I than discovered all genres whether “smart, intellectual and sophisticated” or “pop oriented and hooky” have highs, lows, under appreciated and overrated acts. Certain genres however get more prestige than others though. Some acts deserve it some ac...
- Sun Aug 19, 2018 9:43 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Greatest Guilty Pleasure Songs of All Time (2018) Submissions Thread
- Replies: 95
- Views: 69644
Re: AMF Greatest Guilty Pleasure Songs of All Time (2018) Submissions Thread
Adult Contemporary and modern top 40 pop seem to fit this mold. I think that’s the immediate observation most recognized amongst these lists. I personally enjoy some of it but they seem to be commonly spewed as manufactured and generic. Personally I’d take Celine or Whitney any day over the more pre...
- Thu Aug 16, 2018 2:20 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums that were really great in your opinion but didn't make it in AM?
- Replies: 55
- Views: 47213
Re: Albums that were really great in your opinion but didn't make it in AM?
Are we ever gonna do a poll on unacclaimed artists or albums? Maybe have one bubbler artist or album for every 10. If it were all around artists or bands I’d bet Blonde Redhead would top the list. Just a feeling.
- Mon Aug 13, 2018 6:32 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF's Top 250 Women in Music
- Replies: 167
- Views: 116939
Re: AMF's Top 250 Women in Music
Could have been. Sadly the highest ranking American born artist, the queen of soul herself is said to be gravely ill. Let’s hope for a miracle and say a little prayer for her.
- Mon Aug 13, 2018 2:58 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums that were really great in your opinion but didn't make it in AM?
- Replies: 55
- Views: 47213
Re: Albums that were really great in your opinion but didn't make it in AM?
Midnight Boom by The Kills which got a 5 star review by All Music but still barely bubbled under and seems to keep slipping. And yet they still refused to budge a half star to give Hounds of Love it’s long awaited 5 star review
- Sat Aug 11, 2018 6:53 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums that were really great in your opinion but didn't make it in AM?
- Replies: 55
- Views: 47213
Re: Albums that were really great in your opinion but didn't make it in AM?
Well the second and third Liz Phair album are barely scraping the bubbling under section and they were both excellent follow ups. Same thing with the entire catalog of the Wonder Stuff. Never saw the appeal for the Postal Service when a perfectly enjoyable Her Space Holiday album which was also rele...
- Fri Aug 03, 2018 2:58 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1996 Poll
- Replies: 69
- Views: 51733
Re: Songs and Albums of 1996 Poll
1. Belle & Sebastian- If You’re Feeling Sinister 2. Lush- Lovelife 3. Tori Amos- Boys for Pele 4. Suede- Coming Up 5. Manic Street Preachers- Everything Must Go 6. Weezer- Pinkerton 7. Belle & Sebastian- “Tigermilk” 8. Ocean Colour Scene- Moseley Shoals 9. Fiona Apple- Tidal 10. Sheryl Crow-...
- Mon Jul 30, 2018 11:25 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF's Top 250 Women in Music
- Replies: 167
- Views: 116939
Re: AMF's Top 250 Women in Music
HAPPY 60th Kate!!!
- Thu Jul 19, 2018 9:44 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Greatest Guilty Pleasure Songs of All Time (2018) Submissions Thread
- Replies: 95
- Views: 69644
Re: AMF Greatest Guilty Pleasure Songs of All Time (2018) Submissions Threadh
1. Nelly Furtado- Powerless 2. Aqua- Lollipop 3. Celine Dion- It’s All Coming Back to Me Now *originally sung by the actress who plays Billie on Night Court* 4. Robbie Williams- She’s the One 5. Marlyn Martin & Phil Collins- Separate Lives 6. Whitney Houston- All At Once 7. Third Eye Blind- Neve...
- Sat Jul 14, 2018 2:47 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Concerts you have coming up
- Replies: 378
- Views: 744106
Re: Concerts you have coming up
MBV @ the Shrine in LA. I’m more of a Cocteaus guy but Liz and Robin haven’t been on speaking terms since backing out of Coachella so I’ll pick the next best thing. But since Lush seems to be back on the shelf well here we are. I’ve so far heard mostly stellar reviews of their concerts but I’ve also...
- Thu Jul 05, 2018 4:18 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1995 Poll
- Replies: 62
- Views: 47389
Re: Songs and Albums of 1995 Poll
1.Pulp- Different Class 2.Oasis- What’s The Story Morning Glory? 3.Björk- Post 4. Elastica- Elastica 5. PJ Harvey- To Bring You My Love 6. Supergrass- I Should Coco 7. Guided By Voices- Alien Lanes 8. Alanis Morissette- Jagged Little Pill 9. No Doubt- Tragic Kingdom 10. The Boo Radleys- Wake Up 11. ...
- Sat Jun 16, 2018 3:36 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1994 Poll
- Replies: 65
- Views: 50839
Re: Songs and Albums of 1994 Poll
1. Lush-Split
2. Manic Street Preachers- The Holy Bible
3. Nine Inch Nails- The Downward Spiral
4. Tori Amos- Under the Pink
5. Weezer- (Blue)
6. Oasis- Definitely Maybe
7. Suede- Dog Man Star
8. Liz Phair- Whip Smart
9. Guided by Voices- Bee Thousand
10. Blur- Parklife
2. Manic Street Preachers- The Holy Bible
3. Nine Inch Nails- The Downward Spiral
4. Tori Amos- Under the Pink
5. Weezer- (Blue)
6. Oasis- Definitely Maybe
7. Suede- Dog Man Star
8. Liz Phair- Whip Smart
9. Guided by Voices- Bee Thousand
10. Blur- Parklife
- Wed May 30, 2018 1:42 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1993 Poll
- Replies: 72
- Views: 57606
Re: Songs and Albums of 1993 Poll
1. The Boo Radleys- Giant Steps
2. PJ Harvey- Rid of Me
3. Slowdive- Souvlaki
4. Suede- Suede
5. Nirvana- In Utero
2. PJ Harvey- Rid of Me
3. Slowdive- Souvlaki
4. Suede- Suede
5. Nirvana- In Utero
- Thu Apr 12, 2018 10:28 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF's Top 250 Women in Music
- Replies: 167
- Views: 116939
Re: AMF's Top 250 Women in Music
I pretty sure what number 1 is but as far as #2 is concerned, if I only could make a deal with God and I’d get him to swap their places
- Tue Apr 03, 2018 3:37 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1992 Poll
- Replies: 84
- Views: 60398
Re: Songs and Albums of 1992 Poll
Let’s see we have Cookie Monster vs. a band whose lead singer is vocally about as charismatic as what the band was named after. Kind of a weak year for albums. 1. Tori Amos- Little Earthquakes 2. Ministry- Psalm 69... 3. The Catherine Wheel- Ferment 4. The Jesus and Mary Chain- Honeys Dead 5. Spirit...
- Thu Mar 29, 2018 6:22 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Overlooked Songs 2: Finals (Neighborhood #1 vs. Sinnerman)
- Replies: 27
- Views: 20516
- Thu Mar 29, 2018 4:29 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Overlooked Songs 2: Semifinals
- Replies: 21
- Views: 16847
Re: Overlooked Songs 2: Semifinals
^^^^^^^^SAME^^^^^^^
- Wed Mar 21, 2018 5:39 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1991 Poll
- Replies: 71
- Views: 54105
Re: Songs and Albums of 1991 Poll
Funny how some people say 1989 was the first real year of the 90s while others say 1990 was the last year of the 80s. Very confusing two years. This year however DEFINED the 90s 1. The Wonder Stuff- Never Loved Elvis 2. Teenage Fanclub- Bandwagonesque- 3. Nirvana- Nevermind 4. U2- Achtung Baby 5. My...
- Wed Mar 21, 2018 3:13 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Overlooked Songs 2: Final 8
- Replies: 22
- Views: 16908
Re: Overlooked Songs 2: Final 8
Arctic Monkeys- 505
The Dream Academy- Life in a Northern Town
Nancy Sinatra- Bang Bang(My Baby Shot Me Down)
Sniff n the Tears- Drivers Seat
The Dream Academy- Life in a Northern Town
Nancy Sinatra- Bang Bang(My Baby Shot Me Down)
Sniff n the Tears- Drivers Seat
- Sun Mar 18, 2018 10:54 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Björk's Post (1995)
- Replies: 23
- Views: 43906
Re: Rank the Tracks: Björk's Post (1995)
9. I Miss You
2. Hyper-Ballad
7. Isobel
1. Army of Me
5. Enjoy
4. It’s Oh So Quiet
6. You’ve Been Flirting Again
8. Possibly Maybe
11. Headphones
3. The Modern Things
10. Cover Me
2. Hyper-Ballad
7. Isobel
1. Army of Me
5. Enjoy
4. It’s Oh So Quiet
6. You’ve Been Flirting Again
8. Possibly Maybe
11. Headphones
3. The Modern Things
10. Cover Me
- Tue Mar 13, 2018 7:55 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Overlooked Songs 2: Final 16/Division Finals
- Replies: 23
- Views: 15708
Re: Overlooked Songs 2: Final 16/Division Finals
Neil Young & Crazy Horse- Cowgirl in the Sand Grimes - California The Dream Academy - Life in a Northern Town Joan Jett - Bad Reputation John Denver - Take Me Home, Country Roads Nancy Sinatra - Bang Bang (My Baby Shot Me Down) ABBA - Gimme! Gimme! Gimme! (A Man After Midnight) Sniff n the Tears...
- Mon Mar 12, 2018 5:39 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Women in Music All-Time Lists - Submissions (Artist Deadline March 18)
- Replies: 219
- Views: 152031
Re: Women in Music All-Time Lists - Submissions (Artist Deadline March 15)
1. Elizabeth Fraser (Cocteau Twins, This Mortal Coil, Massive Attack) 2 Kate Bush 3 Emma Anderson, Miki Brenenyi (Lush) 4. Sleater-Kinney 5. PJ Harvey 6. Tracyanne Campbell & Lindsay Boyd (Camera Obscura) 7. Siouxsie Sioux 8. Harriet Wheeler (the Sundays) 9. Shonen Knife 10. Sinead O’ Connor 11....