Search found 2360 matches
- Sun Sep 10, 2017 11:46 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- RESULTS
- Replies: 764
- Views: 1120534
Re: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- RESULTS
Great to see that Georgie and Slucs also appreciate Todd's "A Wizard, A True Star." I am interested in finding out which other two poll participants included this wonderful album in their lists.
- Sat Sep 09, 2017 7:13 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AM demographics poll 2017 - age of the members
- Replies: 44
- Views: 30203
Re: AM demographics poll 2017 - age of the members
Great to have four of us in the forum. I wonder if any of the other folks from the 50's have a greater affection for Velvet Underground than myselfFederico wrote:I am the fourth 50's. 1959, older than DocBrown, but younger than DaveC and Henry.
- Wed Sep 06, 2017 1:46 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- Prediction Thread
- Replies: 242
- Views: 140783
Re: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- Prediction Thread
Here are some albums that I would like to see in this year's top 1000 that weren't (as far as I recall) in the top 1000 in our 2014 poll: Todd Rundgren - A Wizard, A True Star (my all-time rating=5, AM all-time rating as of 2015=654, placement in 2017 poll=664 :music-rockon: ) - this may be the only...
- Tue Sep 05, 2017 10:13 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- Prediction Thread
- Replies: 242
- Views: 140783
Re: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- Prediction Thread
The last time we did this poll, I was very happy to see OK Computer finish 2nd. I think we needed confirmation that it could be beaten. I like VU & Nico and Ok Computer about equally though, so either one winning is fine by me. I would prefer to see a winner that was more enjoyable for me than ...
- Tue Sep 05, 2017 9:13 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- Prediction Thread
- Replies: 242
- Views: 140783
Re: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- Prediction Thread
I kind of figured that The VU might strike againbabydoll wrote:I hate that I can't make any comments here, having seen the results.
I will say this since this is my opinion: The Velvet Underground & Nico trumps OK Computer any day of the week.
- Sun Sep 03, 2017 8:27 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- Prediction Thread
- Replies: 242
- Views: 140783
Re: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- Prediction Thread
As long as number one isn't The Velvet Underground
- Sun Sep 03, 2017 7:10 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- RESULTS
- Replies: 764
- Views: 1120534
Re: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- RESULTS
I am fascinated with the lack of appreciation of the Tindersticks by the folks I know who live in or are from Nottingham. Of course all of these mates are over 55 years old and that age is perhaps a key reason why they haven't grown to love Tindersticks yet. I'm not a big fan either yet, but I can a...
- Sun Sep 03, 2017 2:55 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: R.I.P. Walter Becker
- Replies: 9
- Views: 5770
Re: R.I.P. Walter Becker
The icons of the 1960's and 1970's are passing with great frequency. I wonder if Georgie can offer a few inspirational words for those of us who were avid fans of Steely Dan. I wonder if Donald Fagen will continue to grace us with more of his compositions or find another partner for these efforts.
- Sun Sep 03, 2017 4:57 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of R&B: Round 2, Week 5
- Replies: 29
- Views: 16042
Re: Music of R&B: Round 2, Week 1
Albums Marvin Gaye - What's Going On Stevie Wonder - Innervisions Michael Jackson - Off the Wall Parlament - Mothership Connection vs. Prince - Dirty Mind - pass Otis Redding - Complete and Unbelievable: The Otis Redding Dictionary of Soul Stevie Wonder - Fulfillingness’ First Finale Gil Scott-Heron...
- Sat Sep 02, 2017 7:35 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AM demographics poll 2017 - age of the members
- Replies: 44
- Views: 30203
Re: AM demographics poll 2017 - age of the members
I feel like an imposter; I was born in the 1950's by just three weeks. But someone has to keep Henry company. Henry hasn't voted yet. And I thought we were the only two. Let's see if there is fourth from our decade brave enough to mix it up on the forum. I was born in 1956 - how about you Dave?
- Fri Sep 01, 2017 3:00 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Oasis' (What's the Story) Morning Glory? (1995)
- Replies: 33
- Views: 55591
Re: Rank the Tracks: Oasis' (What's the Story) Morning Glory? (1995)
04 | Don't Look Back in Anger (554 favorite of all time) 12 | Champagne Supernova (561) 03 | Wonderwall (1022) 09 | She's Electric (2623) 08 | Cast No Shadow (2646) 10 | Morning Glory (2648) 07 | Some Might Say (3529) 01 | Hello (3658) 05 | Hey Now! 02 | Roll with It 06 | [untitled] 11 | [untitled 2...
- Fri Sep 01, 2017 6:34 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2007 Poll
- Replies: 88
- Views: 59461
Re: Songs and Albums of 2007 Poll
Albums 1. Michael Brecker - Pilgrimage 2. Sara Bareilles - Little Voice 3. Fall Out Boy - Infinity on High 4. Linkin Park - Minutes to Midnight 5. The Greyboy Allstars - What Happened to Television? 6. Elliot Yamin - Elliot Yamin 7. Colbie Caillat - Coco 8. Citay - Little Kingdom 9. LCD Soundsystem ...
- Fri Sep 01, 2017 6:29 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2007 Poll
- Replies: 88
- Views: 59461
Re: Songs and Albums of 2007 Poll
Songs 1. Arcade Fire - Keep the Car Running 2. LCD Soundsystem - Someone Great 3. Michael Brecker - Anagram 4. Colbie Caillat - Bubbly 5. Michael Brecker - Half Moon Lane 6. Alicia Keys - No One 7. Michael Brecker - Five Months from Midnight 8. Rufus Wainwright - Nobody's Off the Hook 9. Michael Bre...
- Mon Aug 28, 2017 1:31 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of R&B: Round 1, Week 4
- Replies: 26
- Views: 16183
Re: Music of R&B: Round 1, Week 4
Albums Otis Redding - The Dock of the Bay Anita Baker - Rapture Etta James - At Last! Anderson Paak. - Malibu vs. Frank Ocean - nostalgia,ULTRA. - pass Curtis Mayfield - Curtis vs. Isaac Hayes - Hot Buttered Soul - pass Demon Fuzz - Afreaka! vs. Lou Bond - Lou Bond - pass Tim Maia - Racional Vol 1 v...
- Sat Aug 26, 2017 2:42 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Concerts you have coming up
- Replies: 376
- Views: 723780
Re: Concerts you have coming up
Todd Rundgren at The Chapel in San Francisco. I've never been to The Chapel before and Todd's latest series of concerts (as I've seen on YouTube) have been purposefully unpredictable. So my expectations are that this will be a 17-18 song set with Todd doing some covers as well as many of his own son...
- Tue Aug 22, 2017 12:02 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Big list idea - Top 1,000 Songs of the 1990s
- Replies: 31
- Views: 19163
Re: Big list idea - Top 1,000 Songs of the 1990s
1990: Sinead O'Connor - Nothing Compares 2 U 1991: Bonnie Raitt - I Can't Make You Love Me 1992: Radiohead - Creep 1993: Todd Rundgren - No World Order 1.1 1994: Soundgarden - Black Hole Sun 1995: Oasis - Champagne Supernova 1996: Cowboy Junkies - Musical Key 1997: Foo Fighters - Everlong 1998: Bare...
- Sun Aug 20, 2017 7:17 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of R&B: Round 1, Week 2
- Replies: 26
- Views: 14571
Re: Music of R&B: Round 1, Week 2
I'm not a great fan of Baduizm, but have enjoyed Otherside of the game, Rimshot (intro), and especially On & On.
I would appreciate it if one of the folks who voted for Baduizm would describe other songs on the album for which I should prioritize another listen.
I would appreciate it if one of the folks who voted for Baduizm would describe other songs on the album for which I should prioritize another listen.
- Sun Aug 20, 2017 7:10 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of R&B: Round 1, Week 3
- Replies: 24
- Views: 14224
Re: Music of R&B: Round 1, Week 3
Albums Curtis Mayfield - Superfly Stevie Wonder - Talking Book Amy Winehouse - Back to Black vs. Aretha Franklin - Lady Soul - Pass Dusty Springfield - Dusty in Memphis Prince - 1999 Aretha Franklin - I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You vs. Ray Charles - Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music...
- Sun Aug 13, 2017 6:27 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of R&B: Round 1, Week 2
- Replies: 26
- Views: 14571
Re: Music of R&B: Round 1, Week 2
Albums The Rolling Stones - Out of Our Heads Tina Turner - Private Dancer Stevie Wonder - Music of My Mind The Supremes - Where Did Our Love Go Gil Scott-Heron - Pieces of a Man vs. Destiny’s Child - Survivor - pass Whitney Houston - Whitney Alicia Keys - The Diary of Alicia Keys vs. Donny Hathaway ...
- Tue Aug 08, 2017 1:29 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of R&B: Round 1, Week 1
- Replies: 39
- Views: 21929
Re: Music of R&B: Round 1, Week 1
Albums Marvin Gaye - What's Going On Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life Stevie Wonder - Innervisions Michael Jackson - Thriller Gnarls Barkley - St. Elsewhere vs. D’Angelo and the Vanguard - Black Messiah - Pass Michael Jackson - Off the Wall FKA Twigs - LP1 vs. Parliament - Mothership Connect...
- Fri Aug 04, 2017 3:55 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2006 Poll
- Replies: 95
- Views: 59550
Re: Songs and Albums of 2006 Poll
If necessary, I can move the Fall Out Boy songs out of this list. Unfortunately, it's too late to put them in my 2005 list.StevieFan13 wrote:Believe that's '05.Henry wrote: 5. Fall Out Boy / From under The Cork Tree
- Fri Aug 04, 2017 3:51 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- List Thread
- Replies: 361
- Views: 268199
Re: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- List Thread
1. Pink Floyd | The Dark Side of the Moon 2. Pink Floyd | Wish You Were Here 3. Pink Floyd | Meddle 4. Pink Floyd | The Division Bell 5. Pink Floyd | The Wall 6. Pink Floyd | Animals 7. Supertramp | Breakfast in America 8. The Beatles | Abbey Road My take on your list is that our tastes have quite ...
- Fri Aug 04, 2017 6:54 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2006 Poll
- Replies: 95
- Views: 59550
Re: Songs and Albums of 2006 Poll
Albums 1. Joe Satriani / Satriani Live! 2. Chick Corea / The Ultimate Adventure 3. John Mayer / Continuum 4. Citay / Citay 5. Amy Winehouse / Back to Black 6. Keane / Under the Iron Sea 7. Scissor Sisters / Ta-Dah 8. Belle and Sebastian / The Life Pursuit 9. Muse / Black Holes and Revelations 10. Ar...
- Fri Aug 04, 2017 6:52 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2006 Poll
- Replies: 95
- Views: 59550
Re: Songs and Albums of 2006 Poll
Songs 1. My Chemical Romance / Welcome to the Black Parade 2. Joe Satriani / Always With Me, Always With You (Live) 3. Beyonce / Irreplaceable 4. Kenneth Dowley / Handel: Messiah, HWV 56 - Hallelujah Chorus 5. Gnarls Barkley / Crazy 6. Muse / Supermassive Black Hole 7. Scissor Sisters / I Don't Feel...
- Fri Jul 28, 2017 11:58 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Arcade Fire - Everything Now
- Replies: 41
- Views: 38057
Re: Arcade Fire - Everything Now
The review at https://slate.com/arts/2017/07/arcade-fires-new-album-everything-now-reviewed.html indicates that there are likely four forgettable songs on the album, including "Peter Pan" and "Chemistry." The reviewer appeared to appreciate some other tracks such as "Creatur...
- Fri Jul 07, 2017 7:49 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: When will the 2017 update come?
- Replies: 186
- Views: 153171
Re: When will the 2017 update come?
Will the following list be eligible for consideration in the update following the 2017 update?
http://www.rollingstone.com/music/lists ... =070417_10
http://www.rollingstone.com/music/lists ... =070417_10
- Fri Jul 07, 2017 4:59 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Favorite Canadian songs
- Replies: 14
- Views: 8895
Re: Favorite Canadian songs
I didn't realize that April Wine was Canadian until I saw your list. Thanks! Now I've added "Just Between You and Me" to my listZombeels wrote: April wine - I'd Rather Be Strong
- Wed Jul 05, 2017 10:50 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2005 Poll
- Replies: 78
- Views: 51265
Re: Songs and Albums of 2005 Poll
Albums 1. Sufan Stevens / Illinois 2. Foo Fighters / In Your Honor 3. Various / The Story of American Classical Music 4. Herbie Hancock / Possibilities 5. Werner Ehrardt / The Waltz - Ecstasy & Mysticism 6. Coldplay / X&Y 7. Fall Out Boy / From under The Cork Tree 8. Santana / All That I Am ...
- Wed Jul 05, 2017 10:46 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2005 Poll
- Replies: 78
- Views: 51265
Re: Songs and Albums of 2005 Poll
Songs 1. Sufjan Stevens / Chicago 2. Foo Fighters / Resolve 3. The Fray / How To Save a Life 4. Michael Buble / Home 5. LCD Soundsystem / Tribulations 6. Sheryl Crow / The First Cut Is the Deepest 7. Mariah Carey / We Belong Together 8. Anna Nalick / Breathe (2 AM) 9. Daniel Powter / Bad Day 10. Sig...
- Tue Jul 04, 2017 6:39 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- List Thread
- Replies: 361
- Views: 268199
Re: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- List Thread
In my opinion, the first two are masterpieces (obviously! my #1 and #7) but the third (Curtains) is very good too (my #54). The rest is ok too but less good than the first three IMO and my personal interest has probably decreased. But i saw them live a few months ago and it was still really great. ...
- Mon Jul 03, 2017 3:17 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- List Thread
- Replies: 361
- Views: 268199
Re: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- List Thread
If it's not too late : 1 | Tindersticks | Tindersticks [II] 7 | Tindersticks | Tindersticks My best friend is from Nottingham and I have many other acquaintances from Nottingham as a result of our friendship. It seems odd to me that none of these folks is familiar with Tindersticks or takes much of...
- Sat Jul 01, 2017 4:08 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- List Thread
- Replies: 361
- Views: 268199
Re: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- List Thread
1 | Steely Dan | Aja 3 | Edd Kalehoff | The Price Is Right 4 | Claude Lombard | Claude Lombard 5 | The Millennium | Begin 6 | Arthur Verocai | Arthur Verocai 7 | Todd Rundgren | A Wizard, A True Star 11 | Carole King | Rhymes & Reasons 19 | José José | Buscando Una Sonrisa 20 | Donald Fagen | T...
- Sat Jul 01, 2017 3:45 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Favorite Canadian songs
- Replies: 14
- Views: 8895
Re: Favorite Canadian songs
1. Neil Young Southern Man 2. The Band The Weight 3. Neil Young Heart of Gold 4. Sarah McLachlan Building a Mystery 5. The Guess Who These Eyes 6. Bachman-Turner Overdrive You Ain't Seen Nothing Yet 7. The Band The Shape I'm In 8. Alanis Morissette Head Over Feet 9. The Band Stage Fright 10. Neil Yo...
- Wed Jun 28, 2017 2:14 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Concerts you have coming up
- Replies: 376
- Views: 723780
Re: Concerts you have coming up
I am looking forward to reading your take on his inconsistent vocals during his performances.Sweepstakes Ron wrote:Seeing Elvis Costello next month!
At the Greek Theater in Berkeley, he was fantastic on some songs and miserable on others.
- Thu Jun 22, 2017 10:41 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Two more lists - eligible?
- Replies: 5
- Views: 3494
Re: Two more lists - eligible?
I'm not sure if the Rolling Stone lists are eligible, but the top 100 Metal Albums list at http://www.rollingstone.com/music/lists/the-100-greatest-metal-albums-of-all-time-w486923?utm_source=rsnewsletter&utm_medium=email&utm_content=daily&utm_campaign=062117_10 could provide some intere...
- Thu Jun 22, 2017 2:01 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Radiohead's Kid A
- Replies: 40
- Views: 57032
Re: Rank the Tracks: Radiohead's Kid A
1. Everything In Its Right Place
2. Optimistic
3. Morning Bell
4. Motion Picture Soundtrack
5. The National Anthem
6. Idioteque
7. Treefingers
8. In Limbo
9. How to Disappear Completely
10. Kid A
2. Optimistic
3. Morning Bell
4. Motion Picture Soundtrack
5. The National Anthem
6. Idioteque
7. Treefingers
8. In Limbo
9. How to Disappear Completely
10. Kid A
- Sun Jun 18, 2017 4:40 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Concerts you have coming up
- Replies: 376
- Views: 723780
Re: Concerts you have coming up
Just saw Peter Frampton and The Steve Miller Band at Jones Beach.
The acts both performed very well, but there was too much rain during Frampton's set. It will be nice to return to California in a few days.
The acts both performed very well, but there was too much rain during Frampton's set. It will be nice to return to California in a few days.
- Sun Jun 04, 2017 1:39 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- List Thread
- Replies: 361
- Views: 268199
Re: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- List Thread
I was a bit surprised to see Honorio's high ranking of ELVIS COSTELLO's "King of America" (1986) as his 14th favorite album. I would like to better understand which songs on this album are well-loved by Honorio and other forum members. I saw Elvis at the Greek theatre last night and he put...
- Fri Jun 02, 2017 6:39 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2004 Poll
- Replies: 82
- Views: 53779
Re: Songs and Albums of 2004 Poll
Great to see that one of my Todd favorites will have a vote other than my own in the pollGreg wrote:Albums
19 | Todd Rundgren | Liars
Songs
15 | Todd Rundgren | Stood Up
- Thu Jun 01, 2017 6:27 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2004 Poll
- Replies: 82
- Views: 53779
Re: Songs and Albums of 2004 Poll
Albums 1. Todd Rundgren / Liars 2. California Guitar Trio / Whitewater 3. Green Day / American Idiot 4. Arcade Fire / Funeral 5. Various Artists / Happy Birthday Newport: 50 Swinging Years! 6. Mary Chapin Carpenter / Between Here and Gone 7. Kelly Clarkson / Breakaway 8. Morrissey / You Are the Quar...
- Thu Jun 01, 2017 6:23 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2004 Poll
- Replies: 82
- Views: 53779
Re: Songs and Albums of 2004 Poll
Songs 1. Todd Rundgren / Wondering 2. Franz Ferdinand / Take Me Out 3. Todd Rundgren / Truth 4. Five for Fighting / 100 Years 5. Todd Rundgren / Sweet 6. Kelly Clarkson / Because of You 7. Green Day / Boulevard of Broken Dreams 8. Kelly Clarkson / Breakaway 9. Graham Coxon / Freakin' Out 10. Usher f...
- Wed May 31, 2017 4:19 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Concerts you have coming up
- Replies: 376
- Views: 723780
Re: Concerts you have coming up
Elvis Costello at the Greek Theater in Berkeley on 6/3.
Coldplay in October at Levi's Stadium in Santa Clara.
Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Festival 17 at Golden Gate Park in San Francisco in October. Artists to be announced later.
Coldplay in October at Levi's Stadium in Santa Clara.
Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Festival 17 at Golden Gate Park in San Francisco in October. Artists to be announced later.
- Wed May 24, 2017 2:53 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2003 Poll
- Replies: 76
- Views: 54779
Re: Songs and Albums of 2003 Poll
Albums 1. Linkin Park / Meteora 2. Michael Brecker / Wide Angles 3. Sarah McLachan / Afterglow 4. Peter Malick / New York City 5. John Mayer / Heavier Things 6. Blur / Think Tank 7. Jet / Get Born 8. Train / My Private Nation 9. Fall Out Boy / Take This to Your Grave 10. Steely Dan / Everything Must...
- Wed May 24, 2017 2:33 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2003 Poll
- Replies: 76
- Views: 54779
Re: Songs and Albums of 2003 Poll
Songs 1. The Postal Service / Such Great Heights 2. Blur / Out of Time 3. Linkin Park / Somehwere I Belong 4. Michael Buble / Home 5. Linkin Park / Breaking the Habit 6. Sarah McLachlan / Do What You Have To Do 7. Linkin Park / Easier to Run 8. Train / Calling All Angels 9. Sarah McLachlan / Fallen ...
- Mon May 15, 2017 6:16 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Least-favorite songs
- Replies: 96
- Views: 65533
Re: Least-favorite songs
Okay, I should probably list my least favorite songs: Buffalo Springfield | For What It's Worth (634) John Lennon | Imagine (43) Led Zeppelin | Stairway to Heaven (1) Lynyrd Skynyrd | Free Bird (44) Lynyrd Skynyrd | Sweet Home Alabama (159) Radiohead | Creep (77) R.E.M. | Losing My Religion (645) M...
- Mon May 15, 2017 2:19 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Least-favorite songs
- Replies: 96
- Views: 65533
Re: Least-favorite songs
Dizzee Rascal - Fix Up, Look Sharp
Laurie Anderson - O Superman
James Brown - Say It Loud - I'm Black and I'm Proud
Muddy Waters - Got My Mojo Working
Lil Wayne - A Milli
Muddy Waters - Mannish Boy
N.W.A. - Straight Outta Compton
Kelis - Milkshake
M.I.A. - Galang
Azealia Banks - 212
Laurie Anderson - O Superman
James Brown - Say It Loud - I'm Black and I'm Proud
Muddy Waters - Got My Mojo Working
Lil Wayne - A Milli
Muddy Waters - Mannish Boy
N.W.A. - Straight Outta Compton
Kelis - Milkshake
M.I.A. - Galang
Azealia Banks - 212
- Fri May 12, 2017 6:28 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: New Releases Week of 5/12/2017
- Replies: 14
- Views: 9528
Re: New Releases Week of 5/12/2017
Thanks for the Paul Weller info. Another release is Todd Rundgren's White Knight. Pitchfork's Sam Sodomsky gave it a meh 6.6 rating. I'm sure that some of the songs will grow for me as a Todd fan, but after listening to four of the songs, I can appreciate Sam's take. http://pitchfork.com/reviews/alb...
- Wed May 03, 2017 6:42 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: ___ I dislike that everyone else likes.
- Replies: 30
- Views: 18438
Re: ___ I dislike that everyone else likes.
Artists I dislike (for the most part anyway): Captain Beefheart Tom Waits Velvet Underground Kanye West Jay-Z Pixies Beastie Boys Public Enemy Sex Pistols Outkast Leonard Cohen Ramones Portishead Sonic Youth Bjork Pavement Eminem Animal Collective _______________________________ Artists I feel are a...
- Sun Apr 30, 2017 3:39 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best of the B-Sides 2: Round 1 Week 5 tiebreaker
- Replies: 1
- Views: 1869
Re: Best of the B-Sides 2: Round 1 Week 5 tiebreaker
Mystery Achievement is preferred.
- Fri Apr 28, 2017 3:30 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 50 Dave Grohl Songs (voting starts now!)
- Replies: 20
- Views: 12590
Re: Top 50 Dave Grohl Songs (voting starts now!)
1. Foo Fighters - Everlong (all time ranking=162) 2. Nirvana - Smells Like Teen Spirit (281) 3. Foo Fighters - Learn to Fly (524) 4. Foo Fighters - Breakout (685) 5. Foo Fighters - Monkey Wrench (775) 6. Foo Fighters - Best of You (885) 7. Foo Fighters - Generator (1627) 8. Foo Fighters - Next Year ...