Search found 519 matches
- Mon Jun 15, 2020 6:04 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1950s: 1957 (2020 Edition)
- Replies: 12
- Views: 21315
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1957 (2020 Edition)
1. 12 Angry Men - Sidney Lumet (USA) 2. The Bridge on the River Kwai - David Lean (UK/USA) 3. The Incredible Shrinking Man - Jack Arnold (USA) 4. Gunfight at O.K. Corral – John Sturges (USA) 5. The Wings of Eagles - John Ford (USA) 6. Witness for the Prosecution - Billy Wilder USA) 7. Sweet Smell of...
- Wed May 27, 2020 9:22 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1950s: 1956 (2020 Edition)
- Replies: 11
- Views: 21471
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1956 (2020 Edition)
1. The Killing – Stanley Kubrick (USA) 2. The Man Who Knew Too Much – Alfred Hitchcock (USA) 3. Tea and Sympathy – Vincente Minelli (USA) 4. Invasion of the Body Snatchers – Don Siegel (USA) 5. Written on the Wind – Douglas Sirk (USA) 6. The Wrong Man – Alfred Hitchcock (USA) 7. Calle Mayor (Main St...
- Thu May 14, 2020 10:00 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1950s: 1955 (2020 Edition)
- Replies: 13
- Views: 22809
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1955 (2020 Edition)
1. All That Heaven Allows – Douglas Sirk (USA) 2. Muerte de un ciclista (Death of a Cyclist) – Juan Antonio Bardem (Spain) 3. Guys and Dolls – Joseph L. Mankiewicz (USA) 4. Les diaboliques (Diabolique) – Henri-Georges Clouzot (France) 5. Bad Day at Black Rock – John Sturges (USA) 6. The Man with the...
- Thu Apr 30, 2020 10:36 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1950s: 1954 (2020 Edition)
- Replies: 11
- Views: 20577
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1954 (2020 Edition)
1. Rear Window – Alfred Hitchcock (USA) 2. 山椒大夫 (Sansho the Bailiff) – Kenji Mizoguchi (Japan) 3. Sabrina – Billy Wilder (USA) 4. The Caine Mutiny – Edward Dmytryk (USA) 5. Dial M for Murder – Alfred Hitchcock (USA) 6. Track of the Cat – William Wellman (USA) 7. Broken Lance – Edward Dmytryk (USA) 8...
- Tue Apr 21, 2020 9:52 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Favorite Album From The Year You Were Born?
- Replies: 49
- Views: 29938
Re: Favorite Album From The Year You Were Born?
1. Simon & Garfunkel: Bridge Over Troubled Water 2. Van Morrison: Moondance 3. The Beach Boys : Sunflower 4. The Beatles: Let It Be 5. Joni Mitchell: Ladies of the Canyon 6. Van Morrison: His Band, and The Street Choir 7. Free: Fire and Water 8. Emerson, Lake and Palmer: Emerson, Lake and Palmer...
- Wed Apr 15, 2020 10:49 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1950s: 1953 (2020 Edition)
- Replies: 13
- Views: 23919
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1953 (2020 Edition)
1. Les vacances de Monsieur Hulot (Mr. Hulot's Holiday) – Jacques Tati (France) 2. The Big Heat – Fritz Lang (USA) 3. I Confess – Alfred Hitchcock (USA) 4. Stalag 17 – Billy Wilder (USA) 5. From Here to Eternity – Fred Zinnemann (USA) 6. Roman Holiday – William Wyler (USA) 7. Pickup on South Street ...
- Tue Mar 31, 2020 10:04 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1950s: 1952 (2020 Edition)
- Replies: 13
- Views: 25931
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1952 (2020 Edition)
1. Singin' in the Rain – Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly (USA) 2. Limelight – Charles Chaplin (USA) 3. 生きる (Ikiru) – Akira Kurosawa (Japan) 4. Bend of the River – Anthony Mann (USA) 5. The Duel at Silver Creek – Don Siegel (USA) 6. Ivanhoe – Richard Thorpe (USA) 7. High Noon – Fred Zinnemann (USA) 8....
- Mon Mar 16, 2020 12:17 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1950s: 1951 (2020 Edition)
- Replies: 11
- Views: 23665
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1951 (2020 Edition)
1. Ace in the Hole – Billy Wilder (USA) 2. Detective Story – William Wyler (USA) 3. Rawhide – Henry Hathaway (USA) 4. The Secret of Convict Lake – Gordon Douglas (USA) 5. People Will Talk –Joseph L. Mankiewicz (USA) 6. Along the Great Divide – Raoul Walsh (USA) 7. The Thing from Another World – Chri...
- Sun Feb 16, 2020 9:08 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1950s: 1950 (2020 Edition)
- Replies: 14
- Views: 27081
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1950 (2020 Edition)
1. Sunset Blvd. – Billy Wilder (USA) 2. Les enfants terribles (The Terrible Children / The Strange Ones) – Jean Pierre Melville (France) 3. Night and the City – Jules Dassin (UK/USA) 4. Winchester 73 – Anthony Mann (USA) 5. All about Eve – Joseph L. Mankiewicz (USA) 6. Broken Arrow – Delmer Daves (U...
- Thu Feb 13, 2020 8:33 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2019 - LIST THREAD
- Replies: 159
- Views: 151888
Re: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2019 - LIST THREAD
Songs: https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcSUShmjdXXUTPz0CWIrcHv1BKHcT-M5u381GxYryuQEjqbOddKg&s 1. Robert Forster: Inferno (Brisbane in Summer) 2. Angelo de Augustine: All to the Wind 3. Swimming Tapes: Passing Ships 4. Yola: Faraway Look 5. La Casa Azul: El final del amor eter...
- Thu Feb 13, 2020 8:27 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2019 - LIST THREAD
- Replies: 159
- Views: 151888
Re: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2019 - LIST THREAD
Albums: https://loff.it/wp-content/uploads/2018/11/loffit-la-eterea-delicadeza-musical-de-angelo-de-augustine-02-600x450-1542140556.jpg 1. Angelo de Augustine: Tomb 2. Swimming Tapes: Morningside 3. Robert Forster: Inferno 4. Yola: Walk Through Fire 5. Pi Ja Ma: Pi Ja Ma 6. Beirut: Gallipolli 7. Nei...
- Mon Sep 30, 2019 10:12 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1960s: Bonus Films
- Replies: 8
- Views: 23132
Re: Films of the 1960s: Bonus Films
Days of Wine and Roses - Billy Wilder
- Mon Sep 30, 2019 10:07 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Motown Songs - RESULTS
- Replies: 261
- Views: 170337
Re: Best Motown Songs
1. The Tracks of My Tears - Miracles 2. Baby I Need Your Lovin' - Four Tops 3. Tears of a Clown - Miracles 4. Nowhere to Run - Martha & The Vandellas 5. You Can't Hurry Love - Supremes 6. Ain't Too Proud To Beg - Temptations 7. Get Ready - Temptations 8. If I Were a Carpenter - Four Tops 9. Baby...
- Sun Sep 15, 2019 12:56 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1960s: 1969 (2019 edition)
- Replies: 16
- Views: 32372
Re: Films of the 1960s: 1969 (2019 edition)
1. Invasión (Invasion) – Hugo Santiago (Argentina) 2. L' armée des ombres (Army of Shadows) – Jean Pierre Melville (France / Italy) 3. Que la bête meure (This Man Must Die) – Claude Chabrol (France / Italy) 4. Le clan des Siciliens (The Sicilian Clan) – Henri Verneuil (France / Italy) 5. La sirène d...
- Mon Aug 19, 2019 11:55 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1960s: 1968 (2019 edition)
- Replies: 16
- Views: 34399
Re: Films of the 1960s: 1968 (2019 edition)
1. 2001, A Space Odyssey – Stanley Kubrick (USA/UK) 2. The Boston Strangler – Richard Fleischer (USA) 3. Planet of the Apes – Franklin Schaffner (USA) 4. Hang 'Em High – Ted Post (USA) 5. Firecreeck – Vincent McEveety (USA) 6. C’era una volta il west (Once Upon a Time in the West) – Sergio Leone (It...
- Fri Jul 26, 2019 6:39 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1960s: 1967 (2019 edition)
- Replies: 11
- Views: 26125
Re: Films of the 1960s: 1967 (2019 edition)
1. The Dirty Dozen – Robert Aldrich (USA) 2. Le samouraï (The Godson) – Jean Pierre Melville (France / Italy) 3. Play Time – Jacques Tati (France / Italy) 4. In Cold Blood – Richard Brooks (USA) 5. The Incident – Larry Peerce (USA) 6. Two for the Road – Stanley Donen (UK) 7. Guess Who's Coming to Di...
- Thu Jul 25, 2019 7:40 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Elvis Presley Songs - RESULTS
- Replies: 194
- Views: 128884
Re: Best Elvis Presley Songs
1. Suspicious Mind 2. Hound Dog 3. Little Sister 4. Return to Sender 5. Don’t Be Cruel 6. All Shook Up 7. Jailhouse Rock 8. Heartbreak Hotel 9. The Girl of My Best Friend 10. Can't Help Falling in Love 11. That’s All Right (Mama) 12. Marie is the name (His Latest Flame) 13. Pocketful of Rainbows 14....
- Tue Jul 09, 2019 6:06 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1960s: 1966 (2019 edition)
- Replies: 17
- Views: 32531
Re: Films of the 1960s: 1966 (2019 edition)
1. The Fortune Cookie – Billy Wilder (USA) 2. Fahrenheit 451 – François Truffaut (UK) 3. Torn Curtain – Alfred Hitchcock (USA) 4. Duel at Diablo – Ralph Nelson (USA) 5. Triple Cross – Terence Young (UK / France) 6. Gambit – Ronald Neame (USA) 7. L'armata Brancaleone (For Love and Gold) – Mario Monic...
- Wed Jun 26, 2019 9:34 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1960s: 1965 (2019 edition)
- Replies: 16
- Views: 33913
Re: Films of the 1960s: 1965 (2019 edition)
1. Doctor Zhivago – David Lean (USA / Italy) 2. Per qualche dollaro in più (For a Few Dollars More) – Sergio Leone (Italy / Spain / Germany) 3. Bunny Lake is Missing – Otto Preminger (UK) 4. The Hill – Sidney Lumet (UK) 5. The Collector – William Wyler (UK / USA) 6. The Sandpiper – Vincente Minelli ...
- Fri Jun 14, 2019 5:54 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1960s: 1964 (2019 edition)
- Replies: 11
- Views: 28054
Re: Films of the 1960s: 1964 (2019 edition)
1. Kiss Me, Stupid – Billy Wilder (USA) 2. Marnie – Alfred Hitchcock (USA) 3. Per un pugno di dollari (A Fistful of Dollars) – Sergio Leone (Italy / Spain / Germany) 4. Fail-Safe – Sidney Lumet (USA) 5. The Naked Kiss – Samuel Fuller (USA) 6. The Carpetbaggers – Edward Dmytryck (USA) 7. Seven Days o...
- Mon Apr 22, 2019 7:56 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1960s: 1963 (2019 Edition)
- Replies: 16
- Views: 35015
Re: Films of the 1960s: 1963 (2019 Edition)
1. Irma La Douce – Billy Wilder (USA) 2. The Birds - Alfred Hitchcock (USA) 3. These Are the Damned – Joseph Losey (UK) 4. Charade – Stanley Donen (USA) 5. El verdugo (The Executioner) - Luis García Berlanga (Spain / Italy) 6. A Child is Waiting – John Cassavetes (USA) 7. The Great Scape – John Stur...
- Tue Mar 19, 2019 10:41 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1960s: 1962 (2019 Edition)
- Replies: 12
- Views: 26985
Re: Films of the 1960s: 1962 (2019 Edition)
1. El ángel exterminador (The Exterminating Angel) – Luis Buñuel (Mexico) 2. Atraco a las tres (Robbery at 3 O'clock) – José María Forqué (Spain) 3. Days of Wine and Roses – Billy Wilder (USA) 4. Mutiny on the Bounty – Lewis Milestone (USA) 5. Ride the High Country – Sam Peckinpah (USA) 6. Birdman o...
- Sun Mar 10, 2019 11:21 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1960s: 1961 (2019 Edition)
- Replies: 12
- Views: 40400
Re: Films of the 1960s: 1961 (2019 Edition)
1. One, Two, Three – Billy Wilder (USA) 2. The Children’s Hour – William Wyler (USA) 3. Plácido – Luis García Berlanga (Spain) 4. Birdman of Alcatraz – John Frankenheimer (USA) 5. Judgement at Nuremberg – Stanley Kramer (USA) 6. Pocketful of Miracles – Frank Capra (USA) 7. The Great Impostor – Rober...
- Tue Feb 26, 2019 9:31 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Rolling Stones Songs - RESULTS
- Replies: 233
- Views: 171355
Re: Best Rolling Stones Songs
1. (I Can't Get No) Satisfaction (1965) 2. Sympathy for the Devil (1968) 3. Start Me Up (1981) 4. Walking the Dog (1964) 5. Poison Ivy (1964) 6. Jumpin' Jack Flash (1968) 7. It’s All Over Now (1964) 8. She’s a Rainbow (1967) 9. Harlem Shuffle (1986) 10. Under My Thumb (1966) 11. Angie (1973) 12. As ...
- Mon Feb 25, 2019 10:55 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1960s: 1960 (2019 Edition)
- Replies: 16
- Views: 25949
Re: Films of the 1960s: 1960 (2019 Edition)
1. The Apartment – Billy Wilder (USA) 2. Psycho – Alfred Hitchcock (USA) 3. The Magnificent Seven – John Sturges (USA) 4. Spartacus – Stanley Kubrick (USA) 5. Elmer Gentry – Richard Brooks (USA) 6. El cochecito (The Little Coach) – Marco Ferreri (Spain) 7. Village of the Damned – Wolf Rilla (UK) 8. ...
- Thu Feb 14, 2019 4:37 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF - Favorite Albums/Songs of 2018: LIST THREAD
- Replies: 137
- Views: 159156
Re: AMF - Favorite Albums/Songs of 2018: LIST THREAD
https://www.barbican.org.uk/sites/default/files/styles/hero_constrained_small/public/images/2018-04/gruff%20rhys%20smaller.jpg?h=a7c244e1&itok=7bDS_LdA SONGS 1. Gruff Rhys: Negative Vibes 2. The Essex Green: Sloane Ranger 3. The Monkees: What Would Santa Do 4. Brian Fallon: Forget Me Not 5. Bri...
- Thu Feb 14, 2019 4:33 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF - Favorite Albums/Songs of 2018: LIST THREAD
- Replies: 137
- Views: 159156
Re: AMF - Favorite Albums/Songs of 2018: LIST THREAD
https://suntimesmedia.files.wordpress.com/2018/07/jayhawksbyvivianjohnson_008.jpg?w=763 ALBUMS 1. The Jayhawks: Back Roads and Abandoned Motels 2. Grufh Rhys: Babelsberg 3. Hazte Lapón: Tú siempre ganas 4. Brian Fallon: Sleepwalkers 5. John Hiatt: The Eclipse Sessions 6. Ed Harcourt: Beyond the End...
- Sun Jan 20, 2019 8:35 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Ray Charles Songs - RESULTS
- Replies: 130
- Views: 76141
Re: Best Ray Charles Songs
1. Georgia on My Mind 2. Hit the Road Jack 3. I Believe to My Soul 4. Mess Around 5. I've Got a Woman 6. Don’t You Know 7. Hallelujah I Love Her So 8. Lonely Avenue 9. I Can't Stop Loving You 10. Baby It's Cold Outside 11. Let the Good Times Roll 12. Nothing Like A Hundred Miles 13. Unchain My Heart...
- Sun Dec 16, 2018 11:23 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Beach Boys Songs - RESULTS!
- Replies: 184
- Views: 109653
Re: Best Beach Boys Songs
Yes, it's the 60s version.
- Sun Dec 16, 2018 10:10 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Beach Boys Songs - RESULTS!
- Replies: 184
- Views: 109653
Re: Best Beach Boys Songs
1. God Only Knows 2. Sloop John B 3. Breakaway 4. The Trader 5. Wouldn't It Be Nice 6. Long Promised Road 7. Disney Girls (1957) 8. California Saga, Part Three: California 9. Getcha Back 10. 'Til I Die 11. Susie Cincinnati 12. Feel Flows 13. Good Vibrations 14. Do it Again 15. Still Cruisin’ 16. Don...
- Sun Dec 16, 2018 8:49 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album Of 2018: Nominations!
- Replies: 53
- Views: 55727
Re: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album Of 2018: Nominations!
Brian Fallon - Sleepwalkers
- Thu May 31, 2018 7:42 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: AMF All-Time Film Poll List Submissions (2019 Edition- deadline March 31)
- Replies: 84
- Views: 149567
Re: AMF All-Time Film Poll List Submissions (2018 Edition- deadline May 31)
1. Singin' in the Rain | Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly (USA, 1952) 2. 2001: A Space Odyssey | Stanley Kubrick (UK, 1968) 3. Arrebato (Rapture) | Iván Zulueta (Spain, 1980) 4. There Was a Crooked Man | Joseph L. Mankiewicz (USA, 1970) 5. Limelight | Charles Chaplin (USA, 1952) 6. Doctor Zhivago | Da...
- Tue Apr 24, 2018 9:36 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1970s: 1979 (2018 Edition)
- Replies: 12
- Views: 21433
Re: Films of the 1970s: 1979 (2018 Edition)
1. Escape from Alcatraz – Don Siegel (USA) 2. Die Blechtrommel (The Tin Drum) – Volker Schlöndorff (West Germany / France / Poland / Yugoslavia) 3. Alien – Ridley Scott (UK / USA) 4. Apocalipse Now – Francis Ford Coppola (USA) 5. Manhattan – Woody Allen (USA) 6. Los bingueros – Mariano Ozores (Spain...
- Tue Apr 24, 2018 9:22 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1970s: 1978 (2018 Edition)
- Replies: 14
- Views: 23401
Re: Films of the 1970s: 1978 (2018 Edition)
1. Fedora – Billy Wilder (France / West Germany) 2. The Boys from Brazil – Franklin J. Schaffner (UK / USA) 3. Superman – Richard Donner (USA / UK / Panama / Switzerland / Canada) 4. The Silent Partner – Daryl Duke (Canada) 5. Invasion of the Body Snatchers – Philip Kaufman (USA) 6. Grease – Randall...
- Mon Mar 26, 2018 12:24 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1991 Poll
- Replies: 71
- Views: 54199
Re: Songs and Albums of 1991 Poll
http://rockthebestmusic.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/VM-300x299.jpg Albums 1. Van Morrison: Hymns to the Silence 2. Los Enemigos: La cuenta atrás 3. R.E.M.: Out of Time 4. Ciudad Jardín: Atún y algas 5. Los Flechazos: ¡Preparados, listos, ya! 6. Esclarecidos: Rojo 7. Pere Ubu: Worlds in Collision...
- Fri Mar 16, 2018 10:33 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1970s: 1977 (2018 edition)
- Replies: 16
- Views: 24527
Re: Films of the 1970s: 1977 (2018 edition)
1. Close Encounters of the Third Kind – Steven Spielberg (USA) 2. Providence – Alain Resnais (UK / France / Switzerland) 3. Star Wars – George Lucas (USA) 4. Duellists – Ridley Scott (UK) 5. Annie Hall – Woody Allen (USA) 6. Mi hija Hildegart (My Daughter Hildegart) – Fernando Fernán-Gómez (Spain) 7...
- Fri Mar 16, 2018 10:09 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1970s: 1976 (2018 Edition)
- Replies: 14
- Views: 21515
Re: Films of the 1970s: 1976 (2018 Edition)
1. The Outlaw Josey Wales – Clint Eastwood (USA) 2. Mr. Klein – Joseph Losey (France / Italy) 3. Murder by Death – Robert Moore (USA) 4. Family Plot – Alfred Hitchcock (USA) 5. The Front – Martin Ritt (USA) 6. The Omen – Richard Donner (UK / USA) 7. L’innocente (The Innocent) – Luchino Visconti (Ita...
- Thu Mar 01, 2018 10:37 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1990 Poll
- Replies: 94
- Views: 57959
Re: Songs and Albums of 1990 Poll
http://100xr.com/artists/C/Cowboy_Junkies/Cowboy.Junkies-band-1989.jpg Songs: 1. Cowboy Junkies: Powderfinger 2. The La’s: Timeless Melody 3. Los Enemigos: Desde el jergón 4. Madredeus: O pastor 5. Yo La Tengo: Yellow Sarong 6. Ilegales: Fotos en primera plana 7. Saint Etienne: Only Love Can Break ...
- Thu Mar 01, 2018 10:34 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1990 Poll
- Replies: 94
- Views: 57959
Re: Songs and Albums of 1990 Poll
https://e.snmc.io/lk/f/s/3d710b25b9d02d544d4176424f882e5c/5823686.jpg Albums 1. Yo La Tengo: Fakebook 2. Various Artists: Red, Hot & Blue. A Tribute to Cole Porter 3. Los Enemigos: La vida mata 4. Lou Reed & John Cale: Songs for Drella 5. Van Morrison: Enlightenment 6. Paul Simon: The Rhyth...
- Sun Feb 25, 2018 7:55 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1970s: 1975 (2018 Edition)
- Replies: 14
- Views: 20496
Re: Films of the 1970s: 1975 (2018 Edition)
1. The Man Who Would Be King - John Huston (UK / USA) 2. Jaws - Steven Spielberg (USA) 3. Barry Lyndon - Stanley Kubrick (UK / USA) 4. Dersu Uzala - Akira Kurosawa (USSR / Japan) 5. Dog Day Afternoon - Sidney Lumet (USA) 6. The Return of the Pink Panther - Blake Edwards (UK / USA) 7. Love and Death ...
- Mon Feb 12, 2018 9:04 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1970s: 1974 (2018 Edition)
- Replies: 16
- Views: 21407
Re: Films of the 1970s: 1974
1. The Front Page – Billy Wilder (USA) 2. The Conversation – Francis Ford Coppola (USA) 3. The Godfather II – Francis Ford Coppola (USA) 4. The Yakuza – Sidney Pollack (USA) 5. Gruppo di famiglia in un interno (Conversation Piece) – Luchino Visconti (Italy / France) 6. The Taking of Pelham One Two T...
- Thu Feb 08, 2018 8:08 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1970s: 1973 (2018 Edition)
- Replies: 17
- Views: 21369
Re: Films of the 1970s: 1973 (2018 Edition)
1. Vérités et mesonges (F for Fake) - Orson Wells (France / Iran / West Germany) 2. The Sting - George Roy Hill (USA) 3. La nuit américaine (Day for Night) - François Truffaut (France / Italy) 4. Sleeper - Woody Allen (USA) 5. Papillon - Franklin J. Schaffner (USA / France) 6. The McKintosh Man - Jo...
- Wed Jan 31, 2018 11:09 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums + Songs of 2017 ~ List Thread
- Replies: 86
- Views: 78793
Re: AMF Favorite Albums + Songs of 2017 ~ List Thread
[imgsize 300x200]http://scala.co.uk/s/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/Clientele-2017-2.jpg[/imgsize] ALBUMS 1. The Clientele: Music for the Age of Miracles 2. Slowdive: Slowdive 3. Aimee Mann: Mental Illnes 4. Josele Santiago: Transilvania 5. Fleet Floxes: Crack Up 6. The Feelies: In Between 7. Doug Tutt...
- Wed Jan 31, 2018 8:19 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1970s: 1972 (2018 edition)
- Replies: 13
- Views: 20281
Re: Films of the 1970s: 1972 (2018 edition)
1. Sleuth – Joseph L. Mankiewicz (UK / USA) 2. Солярис (Solaris) – Andrei Tarkovsky (USSR) 3. Avanti – Billy Wilder (USA / Italy) 4. Play it again, Sam – Herbert Ross (USA) 5. The Goodfather – Francis Ford Coppola (USA) 6. Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex, But Were Afraid to Ask – Wood...
- Sun Jan 14, 2018 9:35 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1970s: 1971 (2018 edition)
- Replies: 14
- Views: 18725
Re: Films of the 1970s: 1971 (2018 edition)
1. A Clockwork Orange – Stanley Kubrick (UK / USA) 2. Duel – Steven Spielberg (USA) 3. Straw Dogs – Sam Pechimpah (UK / USA) 4. The Beguiled – Don Siegel (USA) 5. Bananas – Woody Allen (USA) 6. Giu la testa (A Fistful of Dynamite / Duck, You Sucker!) – Sergio Leone (Italy / Spain) 7. Trafic – Jacque...
- Mon Jan 01, 2018 2:30 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: POLL: Favorite movies by female directors
- Replies: 19
- Views: 27986
Re: POLL: Favorite movies by female directors
1. Big – Penny Marshall (USA, 1988) 2. À la folie... pas du tout (He Loves Me... He Loves Me Not) – Laetitia Colombani (France, 2002) 3. Sleepless in Seattle - Nora Ephron (USA, 1993) 4. American Splendor - Robert Pulcini / Shari Springer Berman (USA, 2003) 5. The Matrix - Lana Wachowski / Lilly Wac...
- Sun Dec 31, 2017 11:43 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2017 - Nominations
- Replies: 27
- Views: 19527
Re: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2017 - Nominations
The Clientele - Music for the Age of Miracles
- Sun Dec 31, 2017 3:05 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1970s: 1970 (2018 edition)
- Replies: 19
- Views: 20574
Re: Films of the 1970s: 1970 (2018 edition)
1. There Was a Crooked Man … - Joseph L. Mankiewicz (USA) 2. The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes - Billy Wilder (UK / USA) 3. La strategia del ragno (The Spider’s Stratagem) - Bernardo Bertolucci (Italy) 4. Le cercle rouge (The Red Circle) - Jean-Pierre Melville (France / Italy) 5. Little Big Man - ...
- Fri Nov 24, 2017 12:07 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2009 Poll
- Replies: 75
- Views: 56201
Re: Songs and Albums of 2009 Poll
[imgsize 270x185]http://www.wliw.org/21pressroom/files/2010/11/BookerT_DBTs.jpg[/imgsize] Songs: 1. Booker T. (with Drive-By Truckers and Neil Young): Hey Ya 2. Madness: Dust Devil 3. Yo La Tengo: Avalon or Someone Very Similar 4. Nouvelle Vague: Blister in the Sun 5. Cooper: Hyde Park 6. Élena: En ...
- Fri Nov 24, 2017 11:59 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2009 Poll
- Replies: 75
- Views: 56201
Re: Songs and Albums of 2009 Poll
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/e/e8/Yo_La_Tengo%2C_Landmark_on_Main_Street-2007-10-19.jpg/250px-Yo_La_Tengo%2C_Landmark_on_Main_Street-2007-10-19.jpg Albums: 1. Yo La Tengo: Popular Songs 2. Super Furry Animals: Dark Days/ Light Years 3. Booker T.: Potato Hole 4. Madness: The ...