Search found 233 matches
- Thu Sep 24, 2020 4:18 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2020 Songs So Far: Round 2.1
- Replies: 22
- Views: 11218
Re: 2020 Songs So Far: Round 2.1
Let's go 1. HAIM | The Steps 2. HAIM | I Know Alone 3. Christine & The Queens ft. Caroline Polachek | La vita nuova 4. Run the Jewels | walking in the snow 5. Pass 6. Terrace Martin & Denzel Curry ft. Kamasi Washington, G Perico & Daylyt | Pig Feet 7. Simmy ft. Sino Msolo | Ngihamba Nawe...
- Thu Sep 17, 2020 3:29 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 200 Songs of the Decade Tournament: Round 3, Redemption
- Replies: 27
- Views: 15890
Re: Top 200 Songs of the Decade Tournament: Round 3, Redemption
Can't believe the nerve of some of y'all to let the Holy Words of "Dancing on My Own" off Top 8 the first time around. Robyn | Dancing On My Own Solange | Cranes in the Sky Frank Ocean | Thinkin Bout You Adele | Rolling in the Deep FKA twigs | Cellophane The National | Bloodbuzz Ohio Grime...
- Wed Sep 16, 2020 2:28 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs of 2020 Discussion Thread
- Replies: 91
- Views: 119267
Re: Songs of 2020 Discussion Thread
I want to drop in and say nothing else in 2020 has moved me as much as "anything" did. The mundane details of every day life is perfectly captured in this stunner and the melody. Sigh. I want to cry when the song reaches "I wanna sleep in your car when you're driving. Lay in your lap ...
- Tue Sep 15, 2020 2:32 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: AMF Book Club #1 - The Nominations
- Replies: 11
- Views: 14630
Re: AMF Book Club #1 - The Nominations
I'll nominate The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao - Junot Diaz as I'm working through all the Pulitzer Winners for Fiction
- Fri Sep 11, 2020 11:17 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs of 2020 Discussion Thread
- Replies: 91
- Views: 119267
Re: Songs of 2020 Discussion Thread
In no particular order 01. Usher - Bad Habits - He's still the finest male vocalist in the game 02. Jazmine Sullivan - Lost One 03. Jessie Ware - Spotlight 04. JoJo - Lonely Hearts 05. Megan Thee Stallion - Girls in the Hood 06. SG Lewis - Impact (feat. Robyn & Channel Tres) 07. Cardi B - WAP (f...
- Fri Sep 11, 2020 8:19 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2020 Songs So Far: Round 1.3
- Replies: 20
- Views: 14729
Re: 2020 Songs So Far: Round 1.3
1. Run the Jewels | a few words for the firing squad (radiation)
2. Khruangbin | So We Won‘t Forget
3. Kaja Draksler Octet | Away!
4. Haru Nemuri | 愛よりたしかなものなんてない
5. Taylor Swift | cardigan
6. Pass
7. Poppy | Don‘t Go Outside
8. Pass
2. Khruangbin | So We Won‘t Forget
3. Kaja Draksler Octet | Away!
4. Haru Nemuri | 愛よりたしかなものなんてない
5. Taylor Swift | cardigan
6. Pass
7. Poppy | Don‘t Go Outside
8. Pass
- Thu Sep 10, 2020 2:46 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of 2002: Nominations
- Replies: 9
- Views: 8211
Re: Music of 2002: Nominations
Seeing Let Go by Avril Lavigne cracks me up. It's an alright album and "I'm With You" is still a great pop song.ordinaryperson wrote: ↑Wed Sep 09, 2020 9:38 pm Here are the brackets:
Albums
Need to fix song bracket.
The tournament should start this Saturday.
- Thu Sep 10, 2020 2:41 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 200 Songs of the Decade Tournament: Round 3, Part 3
- Replies: 27
- Views: 16181
Re: Top 200 Songs of the Decade Tournament: Round 3, Part 3
This list is so stacked it's ridiculous 17. David Bowie | Lazarus 18. Grimes | Oblivion 19. David Bowie | Blackstar 20. Solange | Cranes in the Sky 21. Lana Del Rey | Video Games 22. M83 | Midnight City 23. Arcade FIre | Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains) 24. LCD Soundsystem | Dance Yrself Clean
- Tue Sep 08, 2020 3:46 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Modern Thriller-esque Albums
- Replies: 11
- Views: 8662
Re: Modern Thriller-esque Albums
4 by Beyoncé, which is the first of her terrific album run (followed up by the sensational self-titled and then Lemonade.
Sonic-wise, 4 is not very cohesive but every song is executed in a way that I can see them being promoted as a standalone single for sure.
Sonic-wise, 4 is not very cohesive but every song is executed in a way that I can see them being promoted as a standalone single for sure.
- Sun Sep 06, 2020 9:31 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2020 Songs So Far: Round 1.2
- Replies: 21
- Views: 15883
Re: 2020 Songs So Far: Round 1.2
Seeing "Ngihamba Nawe" dominate fills me with joy. Seeing "Savage (Remix) being dominated fills me with despair
- Sun Sep 06, 2020 9:24 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Hey AMF, Whatcha Reading?
- Replies: 21
- Views: 21076
Re: Hey AMF, Whatcha Reading?
I have never read as much as I am in 2020. In the beginning of the year, I set a target of reading 20 books. As the year progresses, I've adjusted the number to 30 and I'm on tracks to completing this challenge. - Previous: "Less" by Andrew Sean Greer. Pulitzer Winner for Fiction in 2018. ...
- Fri Sep 04, 2020 2:34 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: AMF Favorite Fictional Books 2020 Edition: The Results
- Replies: 59
- Views: 41711
Re: AMF Favorite Fictional Books 2020 Edition: The Results
#122. Stories of Your Life and Others - Ted Chiang (2002) Score: 156.85 Voters (2): Pauler (#2) styrofoamboots (#17) #121. Exhalation - Ted Chiang (2019) Score: 157.31 Voters (2): Pauler (#5) styrofoamboots (#11) Back to back! Nice votes Pauler. YES! Wasn't sure if anyone else was familiar with Ted...
- Tue Sep 01, 2020 2:56 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of 2002: Nominations
- Replies: 9
- Views: 8211
Re: Music of 2002: Nominations
Just submitted mine
- Mon Aug 31, 2020 4:15 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2020 Songs So Far: Round 1.2
- Replies: 21
- Views: 15883
Re: 2020 Songs So Far: Round 1.2
My submission 1. Sufjan Stevens | My Rajneesh 2. Megan Thee Stallion ft. Beyoncé | Savage (Remix) 3. Terrace Martin & Denzel Curry | Pig Feet 4. Dua Lipa | Levitating 5. Simmy ft. Sino Msolo | Ngihamba Nawe (This was my pick and I'm glad to see so many are voting for this gorgeous song) 6. Nadin...
- Fri Aug 28, 2020 7:18 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: AMF Favorite Books 2020 Edition: Voting Thread
- Replies: 74
- Views: 83021
Re: AMF Favorite Books 2020 Edition: Voting Thread
I read quite a few books during college (The Kite Runner, Me Talk Pretty One Day & Never Let Me Go were a few favorites) but then stopped from 2013-2018 when I moved back to Vietnam. Only in 2019 & 2020 have I started reading seriously again and based on the ones I come across - mostly book...
- Wed Aug 26, 2020 4:13 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 200 Songs of the Decade Tournament: Round 2, Part 10
- Replies: 22
- Views: 12553
Re: Top 200 Songs of the Decade Tournament: Round 2, Part 10
Alright let's roll Heat 19 21 | Adele | Rolling in the Deep (2010) 63 | The National | Bloodbuzz Ohio (2010) 4 | Kendrick Lamar | Alright (2015) 84 | Car Seat Headrest | Drunk Drivers/Killer Whales (2016) 137 | Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds | Jubilee Street (2013) Heat 20 3 | Lana Del Rey | Video Game...
- Mon Aug 24, 2020 6:20 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2020 Songs So Far: Round 1.1
- Replies: 35
- Views: 21880
Re: 2020 Songs So Far: Round 1.1
1. HAIM | The Steps 2. The Beths | Jump Rope Gazers 3. Cardi B ft. Megan Thee Stallion | WAP (I think I was the only one who nominated this filthy banger) 4. HAIM | I Know Alone 5.Christine & The Queens ft. Caroline Polachek | La vita nuova 6. The 1975 | Jesus Christ 2005 God Bless America 7. Ar...
- Fri Aug 21, 2020 2:35 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs of 2020 Discussion Thread
- Replies: 91
- Views: 119267
Re: Songs of 2020 Discussion Thread
I've been loving everything Megan Thee Stallion is involved in this year: the "Savage" remix with her fellow Houstonian Beyoncé, "Girls in the Hood" and recently that filthy single "WAP" with Cardi B. Her charisma is undeniable.
- Wed Aug 19, 2020 2:36 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2020 Songs So Far: Nominations
- Replies: 11
- Views: 11031
Re: 2020 Songs So Far: Nominations
Submitted mine. A heavily Pop/R&B list
- Tue Aug 18, 2020 6:26 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: AMF Favorite Books 2020 Edition: Voting Thread
- Replies: 74
- Views: 83021
Re: AMF Favorite Books 2020 Edition: Voting Thread
I read quite a few books during college (The Kite Runner, Me Talk Pretty One Day & Never Let Me Go were a few favorites) but then stopped from 2013-2018 when I moved back to Vietnam. Only in 2019 & 2020 have I started reading seriously again and based on the ones I come across - mostly books...
- Wed Dec 18, 2019 7:58 am
- Forum: EOY 2019
- Topic: EOY 2019 - Q Magazine (UK)
- Replies: 8
- Views: 13219
Re: EOY 2019 - Q Magazine (UK)
^"Mariners Apartment Complex" was officially released in 2018, no?
"7 rings" sticks out like a sore thumb. That was among the worst songs in Grande's album. "imagine" is a much better cut.
"7 rings" sticks out like a sore thumb. That was among the worst songs in Grande's album. "imagine" is a much better cut.
- Mon Dec 16, 2019 8:30 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs of 2019
- Replies: 114
- Views: 187394
Re: Songs of 2019
I know i'm late to the party, but I just listened to "Bags" by Clairo multiple times, due to it's high position on the EOY songs spreadsheet so far. I had never listened to Clairo's music before (although I had heard of her), but now it seems like i'm going to have to dig deeper into her ...
- Mon Dec 16, 2019 1:41 am
- Forum: EOD 2010s
- Topic: The Diamondback (US) : The 50 Best Songs of the 2010s
- Replies: 8
- Views: 9969
Re: The Diamondback (US) : The 50 Best Songs of the 2010s
Was hoping this list isn't eligible because that number one pick *eye roll*
- Fri Nov 22, 2019 1:55 am
- Forum: EOD 2010s
- Topic: ✅ A.V. Club (US) - The 50 best albums of the 2010s
- Replies: 9
- Views: 15157
Re: A.V. Club (US) - The 50 best albums of the 2010s
Also, yay for Four Tet's there is love in you. Great album.
- Wed Nov 20, 2019 7:29 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: EOD Movie Lists
- Replies: 24
- Views: 49903
Re: EOD Movie Lists
I love the inclusions of Parasite, Burning and Shoplifters. Parasite should be much higher on every list to be honest. What a film.
- Wed Nov 20, 2019 7:17 am
- Forum: EOD 2010s
- Topic: TIME Magazine (US) : The 10 Best Songs of the 2010s
- Replies: 6
- Views: 8116
Re: TIME Magazine (US) : The 10 Best Songs of the 2010s
LMAO @ this list. Half are excellent songs and the other half are just.....
- Thu Nov 14, 2019 7:52 am
- Forum: EOD 2010s
- Topic: EOD 2010s Songs Spreadsheet Updates
- Replies: 97
- Views: 206899
Re: EOD 2010s Songs Spreadsheet Updates
"Dancing On My Own" is a well-deserved #1 for this decade.
- Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:16 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Top 100 Greatest TV Series of All-Time
- Replies: 97
- Views: 171445
Re: Top 100 Greatest TV Series of All-Time
I watched both seasons of Fleabag a month ago. It is absolutely perfect from start to finish.
- Thu Nov 14, 2019 1:52 am
- Forum: EOD 2010s
- Topic: ✅ Crack Magazine (UK) - The Top 100 Albums and Songs of the Decade
- Replies: 11
- Views: 10152
Re: Crack Magazine (UK) - The Top 100 Songs of the Decade
"Bax" by Mosca is a surprising but worthy addition to this list. "Done Me Wrong" from the same single is just as amazing.
Hmm not sure how to feel about "Bipp" at #1. It's a great song, extremely catchy but "Immaterial" by SOPHIE is way superior.
Hmm not sure how to feel about "Bipp" at #1. It's a great song, extremely catchy but "Immaterial" by SOPHIE is way superior.
- Wed Nov 13, 2019 1:48 am
- Forum: EOD 2010s
- Topic: ✅ Crack Magazine (UK) - The Top 100 Albums and Songs of the Decade
- Replies: 11
- Views: 10152
Re: Crack Magazine (UK) - The Top 100 Albums of the Decade
I love this! It is surprising and features a ton of acts that other magazines have not mentioned so far: Jam City, Rustie (Glass Swords is the pioneer for the genre Future Bass that has taken over Soundcloud for the past 5-6 years), Actress and especially Andy Stott!
- Wed Nov 13, 2019 1:38 am
- Forum: EOD 2010s
- Topic: ✅ Consequence of Sound (US) : Top 100 Best Songs of the 2010s
- Replies: 8
- Views: 11203
Re: Consequence of Sound (US) : Top 100 Best Songs of the 2010s
BTS at #99 is such a pandering move that I can't help but roll my eyes. If they want to include K-Pop, "Fake Love" is not even among Top 500 Best of the Decade. Seeing "Terrible Love" by The National at #65 makes me happy, but it should have been the Alternate Version where the d...
- Thu Nov 07, 2019 9:31 am
- Forum: EOD 2010s
- Topic: ✅ Noisey (US) - The 100 Best Albums of the 2010s
- Replies: 8
- Views: 11705
Re: Noisey (US) - The 100 Best Albums of the 2010s
Oh yay, happy to see Late Nights by Jeremih and Love King by The-Dream.
- Tue Nov 05, 2019 2:12 am
- Forum: EOD 2010s
- Topic: ✅ Stereogum : The 100 Best Albums of the 2010s
- Replies: 41
- Views: 47744
Re: Stereogum : The 100 Best Albums of the 2010s
I'm deeply allergic to Carly Rae Jepsen slander, and this thread has made me break into hives. CONCUR. I will not stand for the slandering against Queen of the Gays. EMOTION is just a top-to-bottom excellent album: the iconic "Run Away With Me" with its saxophone intro spanning a thousand...
- Fri Nov 01, 2019 2:32 am
- Forum: EOD 2010s
- Topic: ✅ Paste Magazine (US) - The 100 Best Albums of the Decade
- Replies: 7
- Views: 16289
Re: Paste Magazine (US) - The 100 Best Albums of the Decade
Ctrl by SZA is fine, but I fail to see why it is so highly regarded. Meanwhile, the absolutely brilliant Pull My Hair Back by Jessy Lanza should get all the accolade for being one of the most inventive and catchiest R&B albums of the decade. Same with ANTI by Rihanna. It is a very good album but...
- Wed Oct 30, 2019 2:00 am
- Forum: EOD 2010s
- Topic: ✅ Paste Magazine (US) - The Best Songs of the 2010s
- Replies: 3
- Views: 7854
Re: Paste Magazine (US) - The Best Songs of the 2010s
I don't mind "I Blame Myself" but picking it over "Everything is Embarrassing" is a crime. The latter is one of the most perfect pop songs ever written. Same with picking "Blank Space" by Taylor Swift over her superior cut "All Too Well". Happy to see some old...
- Mon Oct 28, 2019 2:21 am
- Forum: EOD 2010s
- Topic: ✅ Gorilla vs. Bear’s albums & songs of the decade (2010-2019)
- Replies: 27
- Views: 45894
Re: Gorilla vs. Bear’s albums & songs of the decade (2010-2019)
I completely forgot about Autre Ne Veut and the his very good album Anxiety! "Play By Play" is a top-notch R&B tune.
- Fri May 10, 2019 6:34 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: General Movie Discussions
- Replies: 33
- Views: 59447
Re: General Movie Discussions
I prefer the fight scenes in Infinity War. Those fight sequences with the Black Order are fantastic and Ebony Maw, for once, seems like a formidable opponent for the Avengers.
Best MCU movie: Winter Soldier
Best MCU movie: Winter Soldier
- Fri May 10, 2019 6:28 am
- Forum: Specific lists (from broader sources)
- Topic: Soundsblog (IT) - Best love songs of the 90s
- Replies: 1
- Views: 7395
Re: Soundsblog (IT) - Best love songs of the 90s
This list reads like the karaoke songbook at my local karaoke parlor.
- Fri May 10, 2019 6:22 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs of 2019
- Replies: 114
- Views: 187394
Re: Songs of 2019
^Oh yes to "Julien" by Carly! However, based on the 4 tracks released so far, including the disappointing "Party For One", I have a feeling she will not be able to top EMOTION
- Sun Apr 28, 2019 3:13 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: General Movie Discussions
- Replies: 33
- Views: 59447
Re: General Movie Discussions
Just saw Avengers: Endgame with some friends and i'm telling you man, it's one of the best superhero films i've seen and one of the year's best films so far. I would go deeper but I don't wanna be that guy to spoil it for people who haven't seen it yet :whistle: Some plot holes aside, I find Endgam...
- Fri Apr 26, 2019 1:53 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: AMF - Favorite Motion Pictures Of 2018: LIST THREAD
- Replies: 27
- Views: 41385
Re: AMF - Favorite Motion Pictures Of 2018: LIST THREAD
will likely update before deadline, but here's the current list 1 | 地球最后的夜晚 (Long Day's Journey Into Night) | 毕赣 (Bi Gan) | China 2 | Zimna wojna (Cold War) | Paweł Pawlikowski | Poland 3 | Roma | Alfonso Cuarón | Mexico 4 | Ahlat ağacı (The Wild Pear Tree) | Nuri Bilge Ceylan | Turkey 5 | 万引き家族 (S...
- Fri Apr 26, 2019 1:46 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs of 2019
- Replies: 114
- Views: 187394
Re: Songs of 2019
FKA twigs' comeback single "Cellophane" is absolutely stunning - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YkLjqFpBh84
- Sat Apr 06, 2019 5:04 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: AMF - Favorite Motion Pictures Of 2018: LIST THREAD
- Replies: 27
- Views: 41385
Re: AMF - Favorite Motion Pictures Of 2018: LIST THREAD
Hope I'm not too late on this :) "Burning" left the biggest impression on me so it was an easy #1 pick. 01. Burning (Lee Chang-dong, South Korea) 02. Game Night (John Francis Daley and Jonathan Goldstein, America) 03. Shoplifters (Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan) 04. A Quiet Place (John Krasinski...
- Thu Mar 21, 2019 1:57 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Favorite Books
- Replies: 160
- Views: 203508
Re: Favorite Books
I'm never a big reader so 2019 is the year I am trying to change that. Joining a book club and having a deadline actually motivate my lazy butt to commit wholeheartedly too: 2019 Reading Tally: 1. Eddie Huang - Fresh Off The Boat 2. Eddie Huang - Double Cup Love 3. Thi Bui - The Best We Could Do 4. ...
- Thu Mar 21, 2019 1:55 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs of 2019
- Replies: 114
- Views: 187394
Re: Songs of 2019
I'll throw in a plug for my personal "Music of Today" playlist - I regularly update a few times a week with new 2019 music, for anyone who might be interested. Optimal for shuffling and discovering :music-listening: http://open.spotify.com/user/1260457516/playlist/3WnDelb5IK4XTMQHdmpoIR &...
- Mon Feb 25, 2019 1:58 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: [Results] Albums of the 1990s
- Replies: 69
- Views: 71808
Re: [Results] Albums of the 1990s
I'm also in the minority who prefers the self-titled of Portishead to their landmark debut :) The menacing atmosphere is alluring as ever and Beth Gibbons sounds even more tortured. The closer "Western Eyes" is just sensational. The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill is flat-out brilliant. We now...
- Fri Feb 22, 2019 3:23 am
- Forum: South Korea
- Topic: Melon & The Hankyoreh: The 100 greatest South Korean albums of all time (2018)
- Replies: 9
- Views: 15938
Re: Melon & The Hankyoreh: The 100 greatest South Korean albums of all time (2018)
So the only K-Pop idols that made the cut is f(x) with Pink Tape. Well-deserved, I'd say because that is indeed the benchmark for album for an industry fixated on singles
- Fri Feb 22, 2019 3:14 am
- Forum: Taiwan
- Topic: Book: The 200 best Taiwanese albums (2009)
- Replies: 2
- Views: 10777
Re: Book: The 200 best Taiwanese albums (2009)
Thank you for the insane dedication, Pierre!
The only artists I'm familiar with is Faye Wong (Chungking Express, anyone?) and of course Wang Leehom. Even then, I have never heard of Leehom's 1998 album so I'll probably try my hands on that.
The only artists I'm familiar with is Faye Wong (Chungking Express, anyone?) and of course Wang Leehom. Even then, I have never heard of Leehom's 1998 album so I'll probably try my hands on that.
- Wed Feb 13, 2019 2:27 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: [Results] Songs of the 1990s
- Replies: 93
- Views: 82965
Re: [Results] Songs of the 1990s
Has "Hyperballad" made an appearance yet? If not, hopefully it is in Top 5. "Bachelorette" is indisputable of course.
- Tue Feb 12, 2019 2:30 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs of 2019
- Replies: 114
- Views: 187394
Re: Songs of 2019
A few favorites of mine so far
1. Maxo Kream - Meet Again
2. Perfume Genius - When I'm with Him (Empress Of Cover)
3. Rico Nasty - Roof
4. Anthony Naples - El Portal Pt. II (this would make a fantastic R&B production)
5. Toro Y Moi - Freelance
1. Maxo Kream - Meet Again
2. Perfume Genius - When I'm with Him (Empress Of Cover)
3. Rico Nasty - Roof
4. Anthony Naples - El Portal Pt. II (this would make a fantastic R&B production)
5. Toro Y Moi - Freelance