Search found 991 matches
- Sat Jun 01, 2013 11:29 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Recommendation Thread: 1984
- Replies: 7
- Views: 6392
Recommendation Thread: 1984
I keep feeling the soukous vibe. A preliminary top 15 albums: 1 | Bruce Springsteen | Born in the USA ( Pop/Rock, Heartland Rock ) 2 | Prince | Purple Rain ( Pop/Rock, Synth Funk ) 3 | Arvo Pärt | Tabula rasa ( Minimalism, Modern Classical ) 4 | Samba Mapangala | Malako ( Soukous ) http://open.spoti...
- Sat Jun 01, 2013 6:43 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1984 Poll
- Replies: 88
- Views: 55270
Re: Songs and Albums of 1984 Poll
I have a question about Ry Cooder's Paris, Texas (and all the songs on it). The film was released in 1984 but according to RYM the album was only released in 1985. It's also listed as a 1985 album here on AM. Are we deeming it a 1985 or 1984 album?
- Mon May 27, 2013 6:13 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1983 Poll
- Replies: 86
- Views: 120345
Re: Songs and Albums of 1983 Poll
Albums 1 | Tom Waits | Swordfishtrombones 2 | R.E.M. | Murmur 3 | María Dolores Pradera | Homenaje a Chabuca Granda 4 | Eurythmics | Sweet Dreams (Are Made of This) 5 | U2 | War 6 | Madonna | Madonna 7 | Cyndi Lauper | She's So Unusual 8 | Philip Glass | Koyaanisqatsi 9 | Dougie MacLean | Craigie D...
- Sat May 25, 2013 11:31 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Classics of the 80s at RYM
- Replies: 113
- Views: 73811
Re: Classics of the 80s at RYM
Found this and thought of posting it here for you guys. Livin' for the free gas!!! (sorry, not sure how to post a youtube video) Copy and paste the URL at the top of the screen - in this case it's: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZNM0ENUCO5I Then put [youtube] in front of the URL and [/youtube] afte...
- Fri May 24, 2013 8:04 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 100 albums survivor game
- Replies: 304
- Views: 197139
Re: Top 100 albums survivor game
It's a hugely important album for soul music, and for creative freedom and political consciousness. But I don't understand why it is regarded as the best soul/R&B album ever made. 6. Marvin Gaye - What's Going On Top 33 (rpm) 20. Marvin Gaye - What's Going On 21. Jerry Lee Lewis - Live at the St...
- Fri May 24, 2013 12:56 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Classics of the 80s at RYM
- Replies: 113
- Views: 73811
Re: Classics of the 80s at RYM
Lots of new polls up! Dismayed that the horrible "Handle With Care" has placed as a Classic, higher than "Material Girl", no less! Well, that's no good (despite quite liking "Handle With Care"). In my book, there are few 80s hits that should be placed higher than "...
- Thu May 23, 2013 8:50 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 100 albums survivor game
- Replies: 304
- Views: 197139
Re: Top 100 albums survivor game
The Boss? What a joke! Boo! :mrgreen: Sorry to take out the most left-field album remaining, but I had to pick something. You can boo me if you like. Can - Tago Mago 6. Marvin Gaye - What's Going On 8. The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main St. 12. The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced? 13....
- Wed May 22, 2013 6:20 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2013
- Replies: 336
- Views: 231876
Re: Albums of 2013
They've done it again, album of the year. Just when I thought I had lost all faith in indie rock, the National saves the day. I listened to Trouble Will Find Me for the first time today and loved it. It's their quietest and most subtle album yet - you could even call it weightless - and there are n...
- Wed May 22, 2013 9:31 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 100 albums survivor game
- Replies: 304
- Views: 197139
Re: Top 100 albums survivor game
Pfff... this is getting difficult. I understand the acclaim for all of the albums, even if I don't necessarily like all of them. But I agree with Nassim that there is perhaps one Stevie Wonder album too many. Stevie Wonder - Talking Book 6. Marvin Gaye - What's Going On 8. The Rolling Stones - Exile...
- Tue May 21, 2013 10:04 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 100 albums survivor game
- Replies: 304
- Views: 197139
Re: Top 100 albums survivor game
Adding Nina Simone's Little Girl Blue 2. The Beatles - Revolver 6. Marvin Gaye - What's Going On 8. The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main St. 12. The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced? 13. Radiohead - OK Computer 15. Van Morrison - Astral Weeks 16. David Bowie - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy S...
- Mon May 20, 2013 10:02 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 100 albums survivor game
- Replies: 304
- Views: 197139
Re: Top 100 albums survivor game
I already had written about my doubts concerning which influential non-anglophone work to add; This morning then, AM Main Page showed me a criminally underrated artist who I swore had at least one record on the top 250. He hasn't and I'm adding Charles Mingus's The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady. ...
- Sun May 19, 2013 10:33 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 100 albums survivor game
- Replies: 304
- Views: 197139
Re: Top 100 albums survivor game
Bummer! Maybe you should meet some cooler women :wink: :character-beavisbutthead: Haha, maybe I should! And just for future reference, be careful when you use the word 'bummer' when you're speaking to a gay Brit. Check out definition 2 and 4 of the word, lol. PS: I love your 1983 albums list.
- Sun May 19, 2013 6:38 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 100 albums survivor game
- Replies: 304
- Views: 197139
Re: Top 100 albums survivor game
I don't think this one would've made the top 100 if more women were music critics. 83. The Stooges - Fun House What is this based on? It's based on a couple of things: 1) Through the conversations I've had with music critics here in the UK, it's no secret that the vast majority of critics are men. ...
- Sun May 19, 2013 4:21 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 100 albums survivor game
- Replies: 304
- Views: 197139
Re: Top 100 albums survivor game
So we're down to an all-male list consisting mostly of guys with electric guitars. At least all of them aren't white.
Joni will be missed.
Joni will be missed.
- Sun May 19, 2013 8:41 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Side Project from Songs List
- Replies: 54
- Views: 33055
Re: Side Project from Songs List
Thanks for checking, Moonbeam. I've not spent time with any of the lists yet, so I don't feel it's right to submit my own list. Please take me out of the schedule.Moonbeam wrote:Gillingham, Henrik and Dan, do you still feel like playing?
- Sun May 19, 2013 8:34 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 100 albums survivor game
- Replies: 304
- Views: 197139
Re: Top 100 albums survivor game
I don't think this one would've made the top 100 if more women were music critics. 83. The Stooges - Fun House 2. The Beatles - Revolver 6. Marvin Gaye - What's Going On 8. The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main St. 12. The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced? 13. Radiohead - OK Computer 14. T...
- Sat May 18, 2013 6:02 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 100 albums survivor game
- Replies: 304
- Views: 197139
Re: Top 100 albums survivor game
Romain wrote:The massacre must go on!
- Sat May 18, 2013 12:36 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 100 albums survivor game
- Replies: 304
- Views: 197139
Re: Top 100 albums survivor game
It seems that I have something against punk rock this week. I like the Clash, but two albums by them in the top 100 is one too many, and this one doesn't belong there... The Clash - The Clash 2. The Beatles - Revolver 6. Marvin Gaye - What's Going On 8. The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main St. 11. Bob...
- Fri May 17, 2013 9:11 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 100 albums survivor game
- Replies: 304
- Views: 197139
Re: Top 100 albums survivor game
Call me Totally Upset... I love that album.DaveC wrote:Surely noone cound be upset by this.
58. Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
- Fri May 17, 2013 3:40 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 100 albums survivor game
- Replies: 304
- Views: 197139
Re: Top 100 albums survivor game
Huh? The Ramones, who singlehandedly invented punk rock, unoriginal? Indeed, WTF. Yeah, OK, calling the Ramones unoriginal is inaccurate and kinda outrageous. :mrgreen: I guess I was just trying to reinforce my complaint that I don't find it very original when a track on an album sounds almost the ...
- Fri May 17, 2013 12:25 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 100 albums survivor game
- Replies: 304
- Views: 197139
Re: Top 100 albums survivor game
As DaveC said in the 'Overrated Albums' thread: Vive la différence! I'm sure many will disagree with my choice, but I scrolled down the list and got to #37 and realized that I found my WTF album: Ramones - Ramones. Not only do most songs sound like they have exactly the same tempo; they also sound l...
- Wed May 08, 2013 10:12 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Recommendation Thread: 1983
- Replies: 29
- Views: 20936
Re: Recommendation Thread: 1983
Miguel, thanks for your comments about María Dolores Pradera. I had a hunch that her music would be perceived as uncool, which also explains the lack of critical acclaim for her albums and songs. But I wish this kind of music could be celebrated by the critics instead of ignored. It is music with a ...
- Mon May 06, 2013 3:16 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Classical Music
- Replies: 31
- Views: 20539
Re: Classical Music
I think Naxos is a bit hit-and-miss. The recordings are not as consistently good as on the other labels I've mentioned. But it's a good label for obscure works. EMI Classics, Decca, etc. don't tend to record many obscure works.Henrik wrote:Dan, what's your opinion about Naxos?
- Mon May 06, 2013 10:30 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Classical Music
- Replies: 31
- Views: 20539
Re: Classical Music
Interestingly enough, parts of the Albéniz arrangement were included in the adaptation of "La Tarara" that Camarón did for his acclaimed "La leyenda del tiempo" (right now performing quite well on Round 1.9 of Moderately Acclaimed Albums 4). You can listen in that piece from &qu...
- Thu May 02, 2013 8:54 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Recommendation Thread: 1983
- Replies: 29
- Views: 20936
Re: Recommendation Thread: 1983
Tentative lists. I'll keep a close eye on recommendations as well as lists in the main thread. Albums: 1 | Tom Waits | Swordfishtrombones ( Roots Rock, Singer/Songwriter ) 2 | R.E.M. | Murmur ( Jangle Pop ) 3 | María Dolores Pradera | Homenaje a Chabuca Granda ( Música Criolla Peruana ) 4 | Eurythmi...
- Mon Apr 29, 2013 4:41 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1982 Poll
- Replies: 87
- Views: 59669
Re: Songs and Albums of 1982 Poll
^^
And thanks for being such a reliable source for those synth, funk and pop tunes.
And thanks for being such a reliable source for those synth, funk and pop tunes.
- Sun Apr 28, 2013 8:50 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Classical Music
- Replies: 31
- Views: 20539
Re: Classical Music
John: Thanks for your extensive Rdio list! Honorio: Thanks very much for your comments and for your story about Chopin's "Nocturne". Classical music sometimes has a similarly profound effect on me; more so than any other musical genre. And I find that classical music often helps to clear a...
- Sat Apr 27, 2013 1:03 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1982 Poll
- Replies: 87
- Views: 59669
Re: Songs and Albums of 1982 Poll
Albums: 1 | Bruce Springsteen | Nebraska 2 | Michael Jackson | Thriller 3 | Yazoo | Upstairs at Eric's 4 | Prince | 1999 5 | Joe Jackson | Night and Day 6 | Orchestra Baobab | Vol.1: Senegambie 7 | Ñico Saquito | Good-bye Mr. Cat 8 | Dexys Midnight Runners | Too-Rye-Ay 9 | Ted Hawkins | Watch Your S...
- Mon Apr 22, 2013 6:21 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AM Foreign World Cup: Grand Finale
- Replies: 28
- Views: 19055
Re: AM Foreign World Cup: Grand Finale
The duration of the Foreign World Cup was a whole 18 months, yet I can't believe it's over. It's been an immensely valuable experience - I feel like I've learnt quite a lot about world music through this game. It was great to engage with these wonderful songs and to share the experience with those w...
- Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:29 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AM Foreign World Cup: Semi Finals
- Replies: 13
- Views: 10123
Re: AM Foreign World Cup: Semi Finals
Bracket 7.1 Mulatu Astatke - Yèkèrmo sèw Astor Piazzolla - Oblivion There are three words that usually come to mind when I think of Argentine tango: "raw", "intense" and "nostalgic". This is not the rawest or most intense piece of Argentine tango you'll ever hear, but i...
- Sun Apr 14, 2013 9:59 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Recommendation Thread: 1982
- Replies: 36
- Views: 23671
Re: Recommendation Thread: 1982
I couldn't find it either, so I bought it on iTunes. Don't know if it's available on iTunes in France. I'll try to find a way to send it to you. I think you'd like it.nicolas wrote:How did you find the Ted Hawkins album? I couldn't lay my hand on it (on the Web and in the real world)
- Sat Apr 13, 2013 10:51 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Recommendation Thread: 1982
- Replies: 36
- Views: 23671
Re: Recommendation Thread: 1982
Mid-month lists... Favourite albums: 1 | Bruce Springsteen | Nebraska ( Singer/Songwriter, Americana ) 2 | Michael Jackson | Thriller ( Pop, Contemporary R&B ) 3 | Yazoo | Upstairs at Eric's ( Synth Pop ) 4 | Prince | 1999 ( Synth Funk, Pop ) 5 | Joe Jackson | Night and Day ( Sophisti-Pop, Latin...
- Sat Apr 13, 2013 11:26 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2013
- Replies: 336
- Views: 231876
Re: Albums of 2013
Hey, Dan, I'm sure you will like this . I do!! And now I know which album from 2013 I'll listen to first! I enjoyed reading your post, Honorio. Thanks in particular for this accurate observation... I don't get why the critics give so much acclaim to new artists that uses post-punk or synth-pop as o...
- Tue Apr 09, 2013 8:22 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Classical Music
- Replies: 31
- Views: 20539
Re: Classical Music
Thanks Nic. Based on the pieces you pointed out, I can highlight some others that you might like, if you haven't heard them already (and I'm not mentioning Beethoven's "Moonlight Sonata" and Satie's "Gymnopédie No. 1"... I think I've seen at least one of them on your lists): 13 -...
- Sat Apr 06, 2013 12:45 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AM Foreign World Cup: Quarter Finals
- Replies: 16
- Views: 11236
Re: AM Foreign World Cup: Quarter Finals
I listened to these 8 songs earlier this week, but it was so difficult to make a choice in most of the brackets that I decided not to vote immediately. Today I listened to the songs again, and I had the same (slight) favourites in each bracket than earlier this week, so I'm just gonna go with that.....
- Fri Apr 05, 2013 7:00 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 1956
- Replies: 25
- Views: 15160
Re: 1956
=nicolas wrote:What's the point? The biggest list, the biggest...
Irritation?
Bragger?
Dick?
All of the above?
- Wed Apr 03, 2013 10:30 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Classical Music
- Replies: 31
- Views: 20539
Re: Classical Music
As soon as I can, I will try to give some of the classicals pieces I like too. That's the best news I've heard all day! Just one thing Dan, can you give us, in your first post, the translation of the notes. For example : Do - Ré - Mi - Fa - Sol - La - Si C - D - E - F - G - A - B Yes, I'll do that ...
- Tue Apr 02, 2013 10:23 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1982 Poll
- Replies: 87
- Views: 59669
Re: Songs and Albums of 1982 Poll
nicolas, thanks for your post about the Orchestra Baobab albums. Personally, I'm going to listen to the 2 first releases as separate albums from 1982 instead of the Pirate's Choice compilation. I'm running behind with my 1982 listening.
- Tue Apr 02, 2013 10:05 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Classical Music
- Replies: 31
- Views: 20539
Re: Classical Music
Thanks guys! Is your list ranked? Yes, the list is ranked, sonofsamiam. And it’s interesting to read how you’ve come to appreciate classical music. My path went the opposite way: I was introduced to classical music from the Baroque, Classical and Romantic periods by my piano teacher at school, and m...
- Tue Apr 02, 2013 5:01 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Classical Music
- Replies: 31
- Views: 20539
Classical Music
http://www.conradaskland.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2007/06/standard-orchestra-seating2.jpg A while ago I mentioned that I wanted to share my favourite classical works on the forum. I was going to start with symphonies, which are often regarded as the pinnacle of classical music, but an observant ...
- Mon Apr 01, 2013 1:06 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1981 Poll
- Replies: 78
- Views: 52054
Re: Songs and Albums of 1981 Poll
Can't resist responding...HRS wrote: 8. Chico Buarque - Almanaque
I'm pleased that someone else here likes this kind and gentle album - especially someone who actually lives in the country where it was made. The warmth and understated elegance of the rhythms and music is something special.
- Sun Mar 31, 2013 12:54 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1981 Poll
- Replies: 78
- Views: 52054
Re: Songs and Albums of 1981 Poll
Albums: 1 | Kraftwerk | Computerwelt 2 | ABBA | The Visitors 3 | Théo Blaise Kounkou | Zenaba 4 | Bill Evans | You Must Believe in Spring 5 | Nyboma | Doublé Doublé 6 | Soft Cell | Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret 7 | The Rolling Stones | Tattoo You 8 | Chico Buarque | Almanaque 9 | The Human League | Dare! ...
- Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:54 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1981 Poll
- Replies: 78
- Views: 52054
Re: Songs and Albums of 1981 Poll
Thanks to Dan for my #1 & #9 Albums Hooray! It’s always nice when someone else shares your appreciation of a more obscure album or two. I really like the world and folk music that can usually be found amid the ace rock picks on your lists, DaveC. You’ve mentioned before that you’re British. If ...
- Mon Mar 25, 2013 8:13 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AM Foreign World Cup: Round of 16: Asia and Europe
- Replies: 11
- Views: 8493
Re: AM Foreign World Cup: Round of 16: Asia and Europe
Bracket 5.5 Shigeru Umebayashi - Yumeji's Theme Ananda Shankar - Streets of Calcutta The psychedelic grooves of “Streets of Calcutta” is a trippy and playful marriage of East and West. But I’ve said it before and I’ll say it again: my heart skips a beat every time I hear “Yumeji's Theme”. Bracket 5....
- Mon Mar 25, 2013 7:05 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AM Foreign World Cup: Round of 16: Africa and the Americas
- Replies: 11
- Views: 8003
Re: AM Foreign World Cup: Round of 16: Africa and the Americ
Bracket 5.1 Anouar Brahem - Vague / E la Nave Va Rokia Traoré - Dounia Rokia Traoré’s music has a complexity that is different to other Malian music I know, and I like how “Dounia” is simultaneously intimate and kinda intense. But it’s a song I admire rather than love (for some reason I feel distant...
- Sat Mar 16, 2013 11:37 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Recommendation thread: 1981
- Replies: 25
- Views: 16635
Re: Recommendation thread: 1981
Henrik, for some reason I can't stop listening to Flash in the Night by Secret Service since discovering it on your Spotify playlist above. I feel very close to your 80s songs lists so far. :greetings-waveyellow: Just felt like letting you know. http://open.spotify.com/track/2IUWDFVMeFaxDhJ3MXhQsU
- Thu Mar 14, 2013 5:53 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AM Foreign World Cup: Round of 32 - Europe
- Replies: 12
- Views: 8688
Re: AM Foreign World Cup: Round of 32 - Europe
Bracket 4.4.1 Arvo Pärt - Spiegel im Spiegel Atalyja - Gervele Bracket 4.4.2 Le Mystère des Voix Bulgares - Pritouritze Planinata Goran Bregovic - Mesecina Bracket 4.4.3 Jacques Brel - Vesoul Jacques Brel - Les bourgeois Bracket 4.4.4 Paco de Lucía - Entre dos aguas Joan Manuel Serrat - Mediterraneo
- Thu Mar 14, 2013 5:50 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best of AM Top 100 Competition: Academy Style: Round 1.1
- Replies: 18
- Views: 14454
Re: Best of AM Top 100 Competition: Academy Style: Round 1.1
Albums: 1. The Beach Boys-Pet Sounds 2. Tom Waits-Swordfishtrombones 3. The Beatles-Abbey Road 4. Joy Division-Closer 5. Aretha Franklin-I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You 6. Otis Redding-Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul 7. James Brown-'Live' at the Apollo 8. The Band-Music from Big Pink 9. Pin...
- Fri Mar 01, 2013 9:05 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AM Foreign World Cup: Round of 32 - Americas
- Replies: 13
- Views: 8996
Re: AM Foreign World Cup: Round of 32 - Americas
I feel like I’m getting to know these songs and artists rather well by now. And that’s a very satisfying thing to feel. Jorge Ben - Zumbi Jorge Ben - Taj Mahal Compay Segundo - Yo Vengo Aqui Trio Matamoros - Son de la Loma Ry Cooder - A Canción Mixteca Rubén Blades - Pedro Navaja Mercedes Sosa - Alf...
- Wed Feb 27, 2013 11:18 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Recommendation thread: 1981
- Replies: 25
- Views: 16635
Recommendation thread: 1981
There were few albums from 1981 in the AM top 3000 and bubbling under section that I could get into, so I had to make an extra effort to find music I liked elsewhere. It turned out that I’m a big fan of Congolese soukous with its very danceable rhythms and seriously wonderful fingerstyle guitar play...