I'm working on a video covering all "acclaimed" sites. I will be discussing this, TSP, Greatesteverbooks, AcclaimedVideoGames, and TreasureTV. But I'm wondering if there is an equivalent for comics I can use.
The closest reference I have is Watchmen being in the 450s of GreatestEverBooks.
Search found 1842 matches
- Sat Aug 26, 2023 3:40 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Acclaimed Comics?
- Replies: 14
- Views: 2982
- Sat Aug 19, 2023 8:25 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Acclaimed Video Games site
- Replies: 65
- Views: 26001
Re: Acclaimed Video Games site
Well, I heard all the arguments, and I feel my spur of the moment judgment may have been misguided, but I have learned to accept it. Yes, the air of snobbery, elitism, and "older is better" mentality exists, but so does recency bias. You don't want to overemphasize recent works TOO much. T...
- Tue Aug 15, 2023 3:24 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Acclaimed Video Games site
- Replies: 65
- Views: 26001
Re: Acclaimed Video Games site
I understand. Thanks for the methodology, moebiod. As for "feels wrong", I kind of like to go by the ten year rule for recent entries. I try to think "will anyone remember this in ten years". So I'd be okay with something like Last of Us or Red Dead being #1, but Breath of the Wi...
- Tue Aug 15, 2023 1:26 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Acclaimed Video Games site
- Replies: 65
- Views: 26001
Re: Acclaimed Video Games site
As someone who did follow PlayThatGame for a while, I am not sure which site would have the "better" formula. It is all subjective of course, but I want one with some precedent to pass off as the big one.
Though I will say Breath of the Wild at #1 feels wrong. It's too recent.
Though I will say Breath of the Wild at #1 feels wrong. It's too recent.
- Thu Aug 10, 2023 4:55 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Weekly Chart 23.32
- Replies: 5
- Views: 3290
Re: AMF Weekly Chart 23.32
Cryoshell feat. Essenger-- "As Above, So Below"
It won't appeal to anyone's tastes here, but it appeals to me, and for once I want to see this band on the chart.
It won't appeal to anyone's tastes here, but it appeals to me, and for once I want to see this band on the chart.
- Wed Aug 09, 2023 12:36 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Best Albums of All-Time 2023 LIST THREAD
- Replies: 223
- Views: 993159
- Tue Aug 08, 2023 1:23 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Best Albums of All-Time 2023 LIST THREAD
- Replies: 223
- Views: 993159
Re: AMF Best Albums of All-Time 2023 LIST THREAD
1 Radiohead-OK Computer 2 Pink Floyd-Dark Side of the Moon 3 The Beatles-Revolver 4 The Verve-Urban Hymns 5 Led Zeppelin-Led Zeppelin IV 6 The Beatles-Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band 7 Soundgarden-Superunknown 8 The Beatles-Rubber Soul 9 Metallica-Master of Puppets 10 Stone Roses-[self-titled]...
- Mon Jul 31, 2023 1:25 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: 2009 (2023 Edition)
- Replies: 15
- Views: 6048
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2009 (2023 Edition)
1) Inglourious Basterds 2) Up 3) Invictus 4) Evangelion 2.0: You Can (Not) Advance 5) 3 Idiots 6) The Secret of Kells 7) Mary and Max 8) Star Trek 9) 9 10) Zombieland 11) Watchmen 12) Fantastic Mr. Fox 13) Ghost Bird 14) A Town Called Panic 15) Enter the Void 16) The White Ribbon 17) Coraline 18) Av...
- Mon Jul 31, 2023 1:18 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2015
- Replies: 77
- Views: 139672
Re: Albums and Songs of 2015
Had a busy month. But better late than never! Albums: 1) Tame Impala-Currents 2) Florence + The Machine-How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful 3) Kendrick Lamar-To Pimp a Butterfly 4) Editors-In Dream 5) Jason Isbell-Something More than Free 6) Clarity Clarence-No Now 7) Grimes-Art Angels 8) Hiatus Kaiyot...
- Wed Jul 05, 2023 3:28 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: 2008 (2023 Edition)
- Replies: 15
- Views: 4638
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2008 (2023 Edition)
1) WALL-E 2) In Bruges 3) The Dark Knight 4) Ponyo 5) Love Exposure 6) Synechdoche New York 7) Sita Sings the Blues 8) Dear Zachary 9) Hunger 10) Iron Man 11) Hellboy 2 12) Man on Wire 13) Speed Racer 14) Journey to the Center of The Earth 15) Waltz with Bashir 16) A Wednesday 17) Ip Man 18) Departu...
- Fri Jun 30, 2023 2:44 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2014
- Replies: 84
- Views: 52305
Re: Albums and Songs of 2014
To ensure I don't miss out. Albums: 1) Swans-To Be Kind 2) Sun kil Moon-Benji 3) The War on Drugs-Lost in the Dream 4) Beck-Morning Phase 5) My Glorious-Hold What We Can Hold 6) Vance Joy-Dream Your Life Away 7) TV on the Radio-Seeds 8) Damien Jurado-Brothers and Sisters of the Eternal Son 9) Afghan...
- Sat Jun 24, 2023 1:43 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: 2007 (2023 Edition)
- Replies: 14
- Views: 4257
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2007 (2023 Edition)
1) Into the Wild 2) Hot Fuzz 3) Ratatouille 4) There Will be Blood 5) The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 6) The Water Horse 7) Stardust 8) Chop Shop 9) The Bourne Ultimatum 10) Enchanted 11) Once 12) The Band's Visit 13) No Country For Old Men 14) Juno 15) Evangelion 1.0: You...
- Sat Jun 24, 2023 1:32 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Looney Tunes Poll Interest Thread
- Replies: 4
- Views: 2482
Looney Tunes Poll Interest Thread
Hello all. This is an interest thread to gauge who would be interested in a comprehensive poll of Looney Tunes/Merrie Melodies shorts (the difference between the two is largely semantic). Technically, these shorts are eligible for the 40s and 50s polls, but rarely if ever make the cut. Which is a sh...
- Sat Jun 17, 2023 2:04 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: 2006 (2023 Edition)
- Replies: 13
- Views: 4284
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2006 (2023 Edition)
1) Pan's Labyrinth
2) The Lives of Others
3) Casino Royale
4) The Fall
5) The Fountain
6) A Scanner Darkly
7) Princess
8) Apocalypto
9) The Postmodern Life of My Aunt
10) The Prestige
If I were to count miniseries, Jane Eyre would be #6.
2) The Lives of Others
3) Casino Royale
4) The Fall
5) The Fountain
6) A Scanner Darkly
7) Princess
8) Apocalypto
9) The Postmodern Life of My Aunt
10) The Prestige
If I were to count miniseries, Jane Eyre would be #6.
- Wed May 31, 2023 9:47 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Holden's Journey through the TSPDT Top 1000, Tier List Style
- Replies: 8
- Views: 3347
Re: Holden's Journey through the TSPDT Top 1000, Tier List Style
Finally someone else who didn't particularly care for L'Atlante.
Like. I could accept it being listed. But I don't see how it is Top 20 all time.
Like. I could accept it being listed. But I don't see how it is Top 20 all time.
- Mon May 29, 2023 1:17 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2013
- Replies: 76
- Views: 73977
Re: Albums and Songs of 2013
The first year I began regularly participating in forum polls. Technically, I participated in the 2010 EOY, but I don't really count that because of the format change and I didn't know what I was doing. This is my ballot from that poll, resubmitted for this one. Songs: 1. Daft Punk ft. Pharrell-Get ...
- Wed May 17, 2023 1:14 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: 2005 (2023 Edition)
- Replies: 13
- Views: 4504
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2005 (2023 Edition)
1) Grizzly Man 2) Serenity 3) Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 4) Mirrormask 5) Wallace and Gromit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit 6) Cache 7) Thank You For Smoking 8) V for Vendetta 9) Sin City 10) Joyeaux Noel 11) Star Wars Episode III--Revenge of the Sith 12) Batman Begins 13) Kingdom of Heaven 14) Brick 15) Brokeb...
- Sun May 14, 2023 4:44 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Eurovision 2023 poll
- Replies: 7
- Views: 2847
- Sat May 13, 2023 5:33 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Eurovision 2023 poll
- Replies: 7
- Views: 2847
Re: Eurovision 2023 poll
1) Germany 2) Finland 3) Australia 4) Austria 5) Latvia 6) Sweden 7) Moldova 8) Slovenia 9) Norway 10) Czechia 11) Israel 12) Serbia (the Chainsaw Man references elevated it) 13) France 14) Armenia 15) Belgium 16) Albania 17) Ukraine 18) Poland 19) Lithuania 20) Georgia 21) Estonia 22) Spain 23) Den...
- Wed May 10, 2023 12:58 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IX: Semi-finals, Week 2
- Replies: 27
- Views: 4985
Re: Unacclaimed IX: Semi-finals, Week 2
Gogol Bordello | Immigraniada (USA) Justin Hayward | Forever Autumn (UK) Jane Birkin | La Pleine lune (FRA) Janka Nabay & the Bubu Gang | Feba (SLE) Gal Costa | Índia (BRA) Adina Howard | Freak Like Me (USA) GoGo Penguin | Protest (UK) Pharoah Sanders | Love Is Everywhere (USA) Shovels & Rop...
- Fri May 05, 2023 2:19 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: 2004 (2023 Edition)
- Replies: 13
- Views: 3747
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2004 (2023 Edition)
1) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2) The Incredibles 3) Shaun of the Dead 4) Shrek 2 5) Sideways 6) Friday Night Lights 7) The Sea Inside 8) The Merchant of Venice 9) Hotel Rwanda 10) Tropical Malady 11) Spider-Man 2 12) Napoleon Dynamite 13) Mountain Patrol 14) Harry Potter and the Prisoner ...
- Thu May 04, 2023 2:24 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Rock & Roll Hall of Fame 2023 Nominees
- Replies: 18
- Views: 5172
Re: Rock & Roll Hall of Fame 2023 Nominees
Kate Bush is the only Act I hands down agree with.
Shame they had to backdoor Chaka Khan after coming close so many times.
Shame they had to backdoor Chaka Khan after coming close so many times.
- Tue May 02, 2023 3:28 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: 2003 (2023 Edition)
- Replies: 14
- Views: 4511
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2003 (2023 Edition)
1) Oldboy 2) Big Fish 3) Lord of the Rings Return of the King 4) Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter...And Spring 5) Goodbye, Dragon Inn 6) Goodbye, Lenin 7) Finding Nemo 8) X2 X-Men United 9) Lost in Translation 10) The Triplets of Belleville 11) Interstella 5555 12) Best of Youth 13) Holes 14) Pirates of...
- Sat Apr 29, 2023 9:48 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2012
- Replies: 120
- Views: 503144
Re: Albums and Songs of 2012
Albums: 1) Swans-The Seer 2) The Veer Union-Divide the Blackened Sky 3) Frank Ocean-Channel Orange 4) Deftones-Koi no Yokan 5) Kendrick Lamar-Good Kid, MAAD City 6) Beach House-Bloom 7) Gary Clark Jr-Black and Blu 8) Death Grips-The Money Store 9) Tame Impala-Lonerism 10) Mumford and Sons-Babel Song...
- Sun Apr 16, 2023 2:43 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2023 Edition)
- Replies: 15
- Views: 5457
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2002 (2023 Edition)
1) Lord of the Rings the Two Towers 2) Infernal Affairs 3) Chicago 4) Adaptation 5) Spider-Man 6) Minority Report 7) Whale Rider 8) Lilo and Stitch 9) Russian Ark 10) City of God 11) 8 Mile 12) Ice Age 13) The 25th Hour 14) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 15) Highway 16) Blade 2 17) Treasure...
- Fri Apr 14, 2023 3:37 pm
- Forum: REGULARLY UPDATED LISTS
- Topic: National Recording Registry (USA) - 2024 Inductees
- Replies: 31
- Views: 8373
Re: National Recording Registry - 2023 inclusions
Another point for "Gasolina".
Where would this put it in the next update? Probably Top 1000. Maybe even the low end of the Top 500.
Where would this put it in the next update? Probably Top 1000. Maybe even the low end of the Top 500.
- Wed Apr 12, 2023 1:04 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: The Chambord Prize
- Replies: 14
- Views: 36976
Re: The Chambord Prize
They should be. I've no experience with graphic novels that's why I didn't consider them but you can if you want. Looking forward to your version. Well, here's what I have so far. https://www.deviantart.com/the-doctor-w/art/The-Dr-W-Prize-743828997 It may seem a bit hypocritical because I do consid...
- Tue Apr 11, 2023 1:20 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: The Chambord Prize
- Replies: 14
- Views: 36976
Re: The Chambord Prize
Are graphic novels eligible for literature?
I've kind of been doing my own version of this and I do count graphic novels.
I've kind of been doing my own version of this and I do count graphic novels.
- Fri Mar 31, 2023 4:39 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: 2001 (2023 Edition)
- Replies: 12
- Views: 4301
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2001 (2023 Edition)
1) Spirited Away 2) Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 3) Waking Life 4) Shrek 5) Hedwig and the Angry Inch 6) Monsters Inc 7) Mulholland Drive 8) Cowboy Bebop the Movie 9) Atanarjuat the Fast Runner 10) Donnie Darko 11) Black Hawk Down 12) Amelie 13) Harry Potter and the Philosopher's St...
- Fri Mar 24, 2023 4:32 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Survey--Rock or Not?
- Replies: 0
- Views: 1226
Survey--Rock or Not?
I recently saw a YouTube video discussing nebulous definitions of "rock". This got me thinking of how Billboard classifies Alternative. They put it under the rock umbrella, but so much of it can be contested. Many are not so close to rock. There's a world of difference between "Seven ...
- Mon Mar 20, 2023 3:46 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 7
- Replies: 22
- Views: 6013
Re: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 7
Keine Zähne im Maul aber La Paloma pfeifen--Leb so, dass es alle wissen wollen (GER) Cyndi Lauper--Change of Heart (USA) Deakin--Just Am (USA) Ufomammut--Alcool (ITA) Omega--Gyöngyhajú lány (HUN) Robyn & La Bagatelle Magique feat. Maluca--Love Is Free (SWE) Low--The Plan (USA) Farrah Abraham--Th...
- Sun Mar 19, 2023 1:43 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2011
- Replies: 96
- Views: 182352
Re: Albums and Songs of 2011
I hope people remember KONGOS' good stuff was from 2011, not 2014. ALBUMS: 1) PJ Harvey--The Glorious Land 2) M83--Hurry Up, We're Dreaming 3) KONGOS--Lunatic 4) Gotye--Making Mirrors 5) Bon Iver--Bon Iver, Bon Iver 6) Chevelle--Hats off to the Bull 7) The Friendly Fires--Pala 8) Radiohead--The King...
- Sun Mar 19, 2023 1:18 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Your Sight & Sound Ballots
- Replies: 34
- Views: 8121
Re: Your Sight & Sound Ballots
Funny you should say this, becuase I tried running my own public sight and sound poll recently, but it did not gauge enough interest: https://youtu.be/65EoOEyrzR0 Anyway, this is my ballot: Aguirre, Wrath of God (1972) Amadeus (1984) Casablanca (1942) Fight Club (1999) Great Expectations (1946) O Br...
- Sat Mar 11, 2023 4:14 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 6
- Replies: 23
- Views: 4978
Re: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 6
Gogol Bordello-Immigraniada (USA)
Mark Mallman- Knockout on 22nd St. (USA)
Boudewijn de Groot-Jimmy (NED)
World's End Girlfriend-In the Name of Love (JPN)
Lady Lamb-Even in the Tremor (USA)
Gal Costa-India (BRA)
Rachael Yamagata-Elephants (USA)
Gogo Penguin-Protest (UK)
Mark Mallman- Knockout on 22nd St. (USA)
Boudewijn de Groot-Jimmy (NED)
World's End Girlfriend-In the Name of Love (JPN)
Lady Lamb-Even in the Tremor (USA)
Gal Costa-India (BRA)
Rachael Yamagata-Elephants (USA)
Gogo Penguin-Protest (UK)
- Fri Mar 10, 2023 3:05 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: 2000 (2023 Edition)
- Replies: 17
- Views: 10610
Re: Films of the 2000s: 2000 (2023 Edition)
1) O Brother Where Art Thou? 2) Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 3) A Dog's Will 4) Memento 5) The Werckmeister Harmonies 6) The Emperor's New Groove 7) High Fidelity 8) Gladiator 9) X-Men 10) Amores Perros 11) Battle Royale 12) In the Mood For Love [might have to rewatch it] 13) Snatch 14) American P...
- Sun Mar 05, 2023 12:55 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 5
- Replies: 35
- Views: 6873
Re: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 5
Gerry Read | It'll All Be Over (DJ Koze Remix) (UK/GER) My Bloody Valentine | I Believe (IRL) Mae West | A Guy What Takes His Time (USA) Lacy J Dalton | 16th Avenue (USA) The Leisure Society | God Has Taken a Vacation (UK) Sylvester | I Need Somebody to Love Tonight (USA) Mary Mary | Shackles (USA) ...
- Mon Feb 27, 2023 10:07 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Top 250 Songs of 2022 - RESULTS!
- Replies: 56
- Views: 49612
Re: AMF Top 250 Songs of 2022 - RESULTS!
Wow! These last few years, I had been feeling more and more like Abe Simpson during these polls.
But now, we have me agreeing with the #1 album and a #1 song in my Top 5. So maybe I'm not so out of touch after all.
But now, we have me agreeing with the #1 album and a #1 song in my Top 5. So maybe I'm not so out of touch after all.
- Fri Feb 24, 2023 2:00 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 4
- Replies: 31
- Views: 6197
Re: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 4
Notwist-The Incredible Change of Our Alien (GER) VV Brown-Shark in the Water (UK) Anna Meredith-Five Telegrams: Sender and Receiver (UK) Lewis Capaldi-Someone You Loved (UK) Slomosa-Kevin (NWY) Jenny Wilson-Sag Vad Vom Hande (SWE) Juan Gabriel-Hasta que te conoci (MEX) Lil Mo Yin Yang-Reach (Little ...
- Tue Feb 21, 2023 1:11 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Top 100 Albums of 2022 - RESULTS!
- Replies: 51
- Views: 64990
- Sun Feb 19, 2023 1:27 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 3
- Replies: 28
- Views: 4555
Re: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 3
TV21 | On the Run (UK) Angel Olsen | Free (USA) Collin Raye | In this Life (USA) Du Yun & Raven Chacon | Sweet Land, Scene 1: Introduction (USA) Adina Howard | Freak Like Me (USA) Baltimora | Tarzan Boy (ITA) Ween | Transdermal Celebration (USA) Coil | Who'll Fall (UK) I'm actually rather surpri...
- Fri Feb 03, 2023 5:09 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2010
- Replies: 128
- Views: 419243
Re: Albums and Songs of 2010
Albums 1) Deerhunter-Halcyon Digest 2) Janelle Monae-The Archandroid 3) Kanye West-My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 4) Cryoshell-S/t 5) Birds of Tokyo-S/T 6) John Butler Trio-April Uprising 7) Arcade Fire-The Suburbs 8) The National-High Violet 9) Gorillaz-Plastic Beach 10) Anais Mitchell-Hadestown...
- Thu Feb 02, 2023 4:08 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Rock & Roll Hall of Fame 2023 Nominees
- Replies: 18
- Views: 5172
Re: Rock & Roll Hall of Fame 2023 Nominees
Not one, but three of these artists are in our AM Top 100 (four if you count Joy Division and New Order separate).
This class will be a bloodbath.
This class will be a bloodbath.
- Thu Feb 02, 2023 12:32 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 1
- Replies: 26
- Views: 6729
Re: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 1
Breaking Bad The Weakerthans | Plea from a Cat Named Virtue (CAN) The Orielles | Sugar Tastes Like Salt (UK) Suff Daddy | Dr. Banard (GER) Water From Your Eyes | Quotations (USA) Simpsons Camille Yarbrough | Take Yo Praise (USA) Celestine Ukwu | Ilo Abu Chi (NGA) Lil Ugly Mane | Uneven Compromise (U...
- Sat Dec 24, 2022 4:05 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2022 - LIST THREAD
- Replies: 149
- Views: 443216
Re: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2022 - LIST THREAD
Albums 1) Black Country, New Road-Ants from Up There 2) Shinedown-Planet Zero 3) Arcade Fire-WE 4) Blackbraid-Blackbraid I 5) Beach House-Once Twice Melody 6) Ghost-Impera 7) Arctic Monkeys-The Car 8) The 1975-Being Funny in a Foreign Language 9) Red Hot Chili Peppers-Unlimited Love 10) The Weeknd-D...
- Mon Dec 05, 2022 2:39 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: AMF Top 250 Films of All Time (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 99
- Views: 37971
Re: AMF Top 250 Films of All Time (2022 Edition)
Only on Acclaimedmusic is Citizen Kane at #1 a surprise. But a welcome one, to be clear. Great rollout as always, Bleu. And I love going through all of these. There were only three Top 100 films I had not seen prior. I caught up with them during this rollout and liked all three. But it was still gre...
- Sat Dec 03, 2022 1:16 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: AMF Top 250 Films of All Time (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 99
- Views: 37971
Re: AMF Top 250 Films of All Time (2022 Edition)
I'm having a hard time guessing what the Top 40 will be. Any of the remaining 88 films on the shortlist seem likely. Though I'm not sure anything in my Bottom 20 or so would make it. Those bottom 20 I do have negative opinions overall on, but any of the rest I would be okay ranking here.
- Sat Nov 12, 2022 1:15 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 – Finals!
- Replies: 28
- Views: 5693
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 – Finals!
Journey in Satchidananda.
This is an album I can buy as "moderately acclaimed", but I am shocked is not listed on the site at all. More than worthy of the win.
This is an album I can buy as "moderately acclaimed", but I am shocked is not listed on the site at all. More than worthy of the win.
- Wed Nov 02, 2022 8:45 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 – Semi-Finals
- Replies: 15
- Views: 3970
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 – Semi-Finals
Painful and Journey to Satchidananda
- Wed Oct 26, 2022 7:39 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Quarter Finals
- Replies: 22
- Views: 5024
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Quarter Finals
Yo La Tengo-Painful
Songs Ohia Magnolia Electric Co
Odetta-At Carnegie Hall
Fishmans-Uchu Nippon Setagaya
Songs Ohia Magnolia Electric Co
Odetta-At Carnegie Hall
Fishmans-Uchu Nippon Setagaya
- Mon Oct 17, 2022 8:23 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 4.2
- Replies: 17
- Views: 4705
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 4.2
Miss Perfumado
Alive 2007
At Carnegie Hall
Journey in Satchidananda
Alive 2007
At Carnegie Hall
Journey in Satchidananda