1. What's Going On
6. Mercy Mercy Me (The Ecology)
9. Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler)
2. What's Happening Brother
4. Save the Children
5. God is Love
8. Wholy Holy
7. Right On
3. Flyin' High (In the Friendly Sky)
Search found 1660 matches
- Sat May 13, 2017 11:15 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Marvin Gaye's What's Going On
- Replies: 27
- Views: 43500
- Fri May 12, 2017 8:04 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 8 - Round 1.10
- Replies: 27
- Views: 14199
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 8 - Round 1.10
Joan Baez - Joan Baez
Billy Bragg - Life's a Riot with Spy vs. Spy (EP)
Nancy Sinatra & Lee Hazlewood - Nancy & Lee
Weird Al Yankovic - Dare to Be Stupid
Billy Bragg - Life's a Riot with Spy vs. Spy (EP)
Nancy Sinatra & Lee Hazlewood - Nancy & Lee
Weird Al Yankovic - Dare to Be Stupid
- Fri May 12, 2017 7:06 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2003 Poll
- Replies: 76
- Views: 54832
Re: Songs and Albums of 2003 Poll
Nice surprise. In the parallel universe where I live it's generally recognized as the best piano soul ballad since Killing Me Softly.prosecutorgodot wrote:I have the same #1! I can't believe this song is unacclaimed.bonnielaurel wrote:Songs
1. Alicia Keys - If I Ain’t Got You
- Thu May 11, 2017 12:21 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2003 Poll
- Replies: 76
- Views: 54832
Re: Songs and Albums of 2003 Poll
Albums 1. Alicia Keys - The Diary of Alicia Keys 2. Muse - Absolution 3. Mogwai - Happy Songs for Happy People 4. Lizz Wright - Salt 5. Liz Phair - Liz Phair 6. Värttinä - Iki 7. Kylie Minogue - Body Language 8. The Jayhawks - Rainy Day Music 9. Tied & Tickled Trio - Observing Systems 10. Natal...
- Mon May 08, 2017 6:52 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Prince and The Revolution's Purple Rain (1984)
- Replies: 36
- Views: 66234
Re: Rank the Tracks: Prince and The Revolution's Purple Rain (1984)
06 | When Doves Cry
09 | Purple Rain
01 | Let's Go Crazy
07 | I Would Die 4 U
05 | Darling Nikki
04 | Computer Blue
02 | Take Me With U
03 | The Beautiful Ones
08 | Baby I'm a Star
09 | Purple Rain
01 | Let's Go Crazy
07 | I Would Die 4 U
05 | Darling Nikki
04 | Computer Blue
02 | Take Me With U
03 | The Beautiful Ones
08 | Baby I'm a Star
- Mon May 08, 2017 6:48 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best of the B-Sides 2: Round 1 Week 7
- Replies: 18
- Views: 10518
Re: Best of the B-Sides 2: Round 1 Week 7
Pearl Jam - Why Go
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young - Deja vu
Blur - Bank Holiday
Elton John - Harmony
Metallica - Holier Than Thou
Husker Du - Never Talking to You Again
A Tribe Called Quest - Butter
Santana - Incident at Neshabur
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young - Deja vu
Blur - Bank Holiday
Elton John - Harmony
Metallica - Holier Than Thou
Husker Du - Never Talking to You Again
A Tribe Called Quest - Butter
Santana - Incident at Neshabur
- Fri May 05, 2017 7:35 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Non-English language/rap 2010s music
- Replies: 21
- Views: 12081
Re: Non-English language/rap 2010s music
If you're interested in recent world music here are some tips: 2010 Femi Kuti - Dem Bobo [afrobeat] Ana Lains - Quatro Caminhos [fado] Zaz - Je veux [French pop] 2011 Tinariwen - Imidiwan Ma Tennam [Tuareg music] Fatoumata Diawara - Sowa [Mali folk] 2012 Warsaw Village Band - Ej ty, Gburski Synie [P...
- Thu May 04, 2017 7:11 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1980s: 1982 (2017 edition)
- Replies: 24
- Views: 19868
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1982 (2017 edition)
They're only my number 8 and 9 in a relatively weak year. Gandhi has a historical importance and it holds the record of the scene with the biggest number of extras. Over 300,000 people were in the funeral march, filmed 33 years after the real event, one day after he was murdered. I only saw E.T. aft...
- Wed May 03, 2017 10:09 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 8 - Round 1.9
- Replies: 36
- Views: 20225
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 8 - Round 1.9
Teenage Fanclub - Bandwagonesque
Santigold - Santogold
Saint Etienne - So Tough
Georges Brassens - Chante les chansons poétiques (…et souvent gaillardes)
Santigold - Santogold
Saint Etienne - So Tough
Georges Brassens - Chante les chansons poétiques (…et souvent gaillardes)
- Wed May 03, 2017 10:08 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: ___ I dislike that everyone else likes.
- Replies: 30
- Views: 18445
Re: ___ I dislike that everyone else likes.
The Smiths
Joy Division
DJ Shadow
Kanye West
Kendrick Lamar
Eminem
Patti Smith
Joy Division
DJ Shadow
Kanye West
Kendrick Lamar
Eminem
Patti Smith
- Wed May 03, 2017 10:06 am
- Forum: ARTISTS
- Topic: ✅ BET - Mary J. Blige's 50 Best Songs (2014)
- Replies: 4
- Views: 8622
Re: BET - Mary J. Blige's 50 Best Songs (2014)
I don't agree with the critics' view that her first two albums would be her best. On "Mary" (1999) she has matured as a singer, and it incorporates more influence of old-school soul. To me "Time" and "Deep Inside" are her best songs. Missing is the Stevie Wonder cover &...
- Mon May 01, 2017 9:35 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: David Bowie's The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust (1972)
- Replies: 43
- Views: 71668
Re: Rank the Tracks: David Bowie's The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust (1972)
09 | Ziggy Stardust
04 | Starman
03 | Moonage Daydream
11 | Rock 'n' Roll Suicide
01 | Five Years
10 | Suffragette City
05 | It Ain't Easy
06 | Lady Stardust
02 | Soul Love
07 | Star
08 | Hang On to Yourself
04 | Starman
03 | Moonage Daydream
11 | Rock 'n' Roll Suicide
01 | Five Years
10 | Suffragette City
05 | It Ain't Easy
06 | Lady Stardust
02 | Soul Love
07 | Star
08 | Hang On to Yourself
- Mon May 01, 2017 9:28 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1980s: 1983 (2017 edition)
- Replies: 20
- Views: 17106
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1983 (2017 edition)
Isn't that 1982?BleuPanda wrote:3. Koyaanisqatsi
- Mon May 01, 2017 9:27 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1980s: 1983 (2017 edition)
- Replies: 20
- Views: 17106
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1983 (2017 edition)
1. Scarface 2. Terms of Endearment 3. L'Été meurtrier [One Deadly Summer] 4. My Brother's Wedding 5. Pauline à la plage [Pauline at the Beach] 6. Flashdance 7. Local Hero 8. À nos amours 9. De Vierde Man [The Fourth Man] 10. Brussels by Night 11. Zelig 12. Octopussy 13. Videodrome 14. Prénom Carmen ...
- Mon May 01, 2017 6:34 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best of the B-Sides 2: Round 1 Week 6
- Replies: 18
- Views: 9942
Re: Best of the B-Sides 2: Round 1 Week 6
Amy Winehouse - He Can Only Hold Her
Janis Joplin - My Baby
Metallica - Welcome Home (Sanitarium)
Rage Against the Machine - Wake Up
Rod Stewart - Tomorrow is a Long Time
Bob Marley - Turn Your Lights Down Low
PJ Harvey - Meet Ze Monsta
The Flying Burrito Brothers - Dark End of the Street
Janis Joplin - My Baby
Metallica - Welcome Home (Sanitarium)
Rage Against the Machine - Wake Up
Rod Stewart - Tomorrow is a Long Time
Bob Marley - Turn Your Lights Down Low
PJ Harvey - Meet Ze Monsta
The Flying Burrito Brothers - Dark End of the Street
- Fri Apr 28, 2017 11:24 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Pink Floyd's The Dark Side of the Moon (1973)
- Replies: 28
- Views: 27125
Re: Rank the Tracks: Pink Floyd's The Dark Side of the Moon (1973)
06 | Money
04 | Time
07 | Us and Them
03 | On the Run
02 | Breathe
05 | The Great Gig in the Sky
09 | Brain Damage
01 | Speak to Me
08 | Any Colour You Like
10 | Eclipse
04 | Time
07 | Us and Them
03 | On the Run
02 | Breathe
05 | The Great Gig in the Sky
09 | Brain Damage
01 | Speak to Me
08 | Any Colour You Like
10 | Eclipse
- Thu Apr 27, 2017 9:50 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Radiohead's OK Computer
- Replies: 48
- Views: 85086
Re: Rank the Tracks: Radiohead's OK Computer
6. Karma Police
2. Paranoid Android
10. No Surprises
9. Climbing Up the Walls
8. Electioneering
1. Airbag
12. The Tourist
3. Subterranean Homesick Alien
4. Exit Music (For a Film)
11. Lucky
5. Let Down
7. Fitter Happier
2. Paranoid Android
10. No Surprises
9. Climbing Up the Walls
8. Electioneering
1. Airbag
12. The Tourist
3. Subterranean Homesick Alien
4. Exit Music (For a Film)
11. Lucky
5. Let Down
7. Fitter Happier
- Wed Apr 26, 2017 7:49 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Frank Sinatra's Songs for Swingin' Lovers! (1956)
- Replies: 13
- Views: 18276
Re: Rank the Tracks: Frank Sinatra's Songs for Swingin' Lovers! (1956)
09 | I've Got You Under My Skin 14 | Anything Goes 07 | Pennies from Heaven 01 | You Make Me Feel So Young 12 | Makin' Whoopee 02 | It Happened in Monterey 06 | Old Devil Moon 03 | You're Getting to Be a Habit with Me 15 | How About You? 13 | Swingin' Down the Lane 08 | Love Is Here to Stay 11 | We'...
- Wed Apr 26, 2017 7:40 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Miles Davis' Kind of Blue
- Replies: 32
- Views: 40208
Re: Rank the Tracks: Miles Davis' Kind of Blue
1. So What
3. Blue in Green
4. All Blues
5. Flamenco Sketches
2. Freddie Freeloader
3. Blue in Green
4. All Blues
5. Flamenco Sketches
2. Freddie Freeloader
- Tue Apr 25, 2017 6:12 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 50 Dave Grohl Songs (voting starts now!)
- Replies: 20
- Views: 12595
Re: Top 50 Dave Grohl Songs (voting starts now!)
1. Nirvana - Smells Like Teen Spirit 2. Nirvana - Heart-Shaped Box 3. Nirvana - Come As You Are 4. Nirvana - Polly 5. Nirvana - All Apologies 6. Nirvana - About a Girl 7. Nirvana - Lithium 8. Nirvana - Where Did You Sleep Last Night? 9. Nirvana - The Man Who Sold the World 10. Foo Fighters - Learn t...
- Mon Apr 24, 2017 8:56 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Bob Dylan's Blonde on Blonde (1966)
- Replies: 28
- Views: 29019
Re: Rank the Tracks: Bob Dylan's Blonde on Blonde (1966)
08 | Just Like a Woman 01 | Rainy Day Women #12 & 35 05 | I Want You 14 | Sad Eyed Lady of the Lowlands 04 | One of Us Must Know (Sooner or Later) 03 | Visions of Johanna 11 | Absolutely Sweet Marie 06 | Stuck Instead of Mobile with the Memphis Blues Again 12 | 4th Time Around 09 | Most Likely Y...
- Sun Apr 23, 2017 7:53 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best of the B-Sides 2: Round 1 Week 5
- Replies: 14
- Views: 8663
Re: Best of the B-Sides 2: Round 1 Week 5
Lauryn Hill - I Used to Love Him
Curtis Mayfield - No Thing on Me (Cocaine Song)
Bruce Springsteen - Johnny 99
Pretenders - Mystery Achievement
Tavares - More Than a Woman
Bob Marley - Stop That Train
The Beatles - Any Time At All
Bjork - Like Someone in Love
Curtis Mayfield - No Thing on Me (Cocaine Song)
Bruce Springsteen - Johnny 99
Pretenders - Mystery Achievement
Tavares - More Than a Woman
Bob Marley - Stop That Train
The Beatles - Any Time At All
Bjork - Like Someone in Love
- Wed Apr 19, 2017 9:24 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Bob Dylan's Highway 61 Revisited (1965)
- Replies: 37
- Views: 70009
Re: Rank the Tracks: Bob Dylan's Highway 61 Revisited (1965)
01 | Like a Rolling Stone
07 | Highway 61 Revisited
05 | Ballad of a Thin Man
09 | Desolation Row
02 | Tombstone Blues
08 | Just Like Tom Thumb's Blues
06 | Queen Jane Approximately
03 | It Takes a Lot to Laugh, It Takes a Train to Cry
04 | From a Buick 6
07 | Highway 61 Revisited
05 | Ballad of a Thin Man
09 | Desolation Row
02 | Tombstone Blues
08 | Just Like Tom Thumb's Blues
06 | Queen Jane Approximately
03 | It Takes a Lot to Laugh, It Takes a Train to Cry
04 | From a Buick 6
- Tue Apr 18, 2017 8:42 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1980s: 1982 (2017 edition)
- Replies: 24
- Views: 19868
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1982 (2017 edition)
1. The King of Comedy 2. Tootsie 3. Le Beau Mariage 4. Cat People 5. Evil Under the Sun 6. Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid 7. The Verdict 8. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial 9. Gandhi 10. Annie 11. The World According to Garp 12. Poltergeist 13. Identificazione di una donna [Identification of a Woman] 14. Le Ge...
- Tue Apr 18, 2017 8:04 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Van Morrison's Astral Weeks (1968)
- Replies: 22
- Views: 44795
Re: Rank the Tracks: Van Morrison's Astral Weeks (1968)
03 | Sweet Thing
06 | Madame George
04 | Cyprus Avenue
01 | Astral Weeks
05 | The Way Young Lovers Do
07 | Ballerina
08 | Slim Slow Slider
02 | Beside You
06 | Madame George
04 | Cyprus Avenue
01 | Astral Weeks
05 | The Way Young Lovers Do
07 | Ballerina
08 | Slim Slow Slider
02 | Beside You
- Sun Apr 16, 2017 8:53 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best of the B-Sides 2: Round 1 Week 4
- Replies: 19
- Views: 11107
Re: Best of the B-Sides 2: Round 1 Week 4
Neil Young - Thrasher
Bob Dylan - Oxford Town
Frank Ocean - Crack Rock
Bruce Springsteen - Working on the Highway
Daft Punk - Voyager
The Streets - Turn the Page
Pulp - Underwear
Jefferson Airplane - Today
Bob Dylan - Oxford Town
Frank Ocean - Crack Rock
Bruce Springsteen - Working on the Highway
Daft Punk - Voyager
The Streets - Turn the Page
Pulp - Underwear
Jefferson Airplane - Today
- Tue Apr 11, 2017 7:55 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 8 - Round 1.6
- Replies: 21
- Views: 14158
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 8 - Round 1.6
Neneh Cherry - Raw Like Sushi
Arctic Monkeys - Favourite Worst Nightmare
Dead Can Dance - Spleen
Manuel Göttsching - Inventions for Electric Guitar
Arctic Monkeys - Favourite Worst Nightmare
Dead Can Dance - Spleen
Manuel Göttsching - Inventions for Electric Guitar
- Tue Apr 11, 2017 4:38 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: The Beatles' Revolver
- Replies: 77
- Views: 90904
Re: Rank the Tracks: The Beatles' Revolver
2. Eleanor Rigby
6. Yellow Submarine
4. Love You To
3. I'm Only Sleeping
14. Tomorrow Never Knows
1. Taxman
7. She Said She Said
11. Doctor Robert
5. Here, There, and Everywhere
10. For No One
9. And Your Bird Can Sing
12. I Want to Tell You
8. Good Day Sunshine
13. Got to Get You Into My Life
6. Yellow Submarine
4. Love You To
3. I'm Only Sleeping
14. Tomorrow Never Knows
1. Taxman
7. She Said She Said
11. Doctor Robert
5. Here, There, and Everywhere
10. For No One
9. And Your Bird Can Sing
12. I Want to Tell You
8. Good Day Sunshine
13. Got to Get You Into My Life
- Mon Apr 10, 2017 2:39 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Favorite Film Music/Scores?
- Replies: 19
- Views: 14247
Re: Favorite Film Music/Scores?
Bernard Herrmann - Vertigo Bernard Herrmann - Psycho Nino Rota - The Godfather Nino Rota - Amarcord Henry Mancini - Breakfast at Tiffany's Henry Mancini - The Pink Panther Max Steiner - Gone with the Wind Ennio Morricone - Cinema Paradiso John Williams - Jaws Maurice Jarre - Lawrence of Arabia Charl...
- Sat Apr 08, 2017 7:14 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
- Replies: 61
- Views: 63592
Re: Rank the Tracks: Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
13 | A Day in the Life 03 | Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds 08 | Within You Without You 09 | When I'm Sixty-Four 02 | With a Little Help from My Friends 01 | Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band 06 | She's Leaving Home 04 | Getting Better 05 | Fixing a Hole 07 | Being for the Benefit of Mr. Kite! 12 ...
- Thu Apr 06, 2017 4:05 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 8 - Round 1.5
- Replies: 31
- Views: 18055
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 8 - Round 1.5
Steely Dan - Can't Buy a Thrill
Frank Sinatra - September of My Years
The Afghan Whigs - Do to the Beast
White Noise - An Electric Storm
Frank Sinatra - September of My Years
The Afghan Whigs - Do to the Beast
White Noise - An Electric Storm
- Wed Apr 05, 2017 1:43 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: AMF Books Poll: Recommendations
- Replies: 21
- Views: 31085
Re: AMF Books Poll: Recommendations
My biggest recent discovery is Alfred Döblin's "Berlin Alexanderplatz".
- Wed Apr 05, 2017 11:16 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: 501 Movie Stars (2007) [as ref. for the new poll]
- Replies: 15
- Views: 12281
Re: 501 Movie Stars (2007) [as ref. for the new poll]
On the one hand it's a pleasant surprise to see not so obvious names like Klaus Maria Brandauer, Gong Li and Louis De Funès. On the other hand they managed to overlook the greatest American actress of the current century: Scarlett Johansson. And where is Bibi Andersson?
- Tue Apr 04, 2017 6:20 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: AMF All Time Actors/Actresses Poll (2017): Voting Thread
- Replies: 46
- Views: 31388
Re: AMF All Time Actors/Actresses Poll (2017): Voting Thread
Thanks for taking the initiative, Dexter. I will certainly submit a list. I will probably have about 50% Americans, 20% British and 30% other.
- Sun Apr 02, 2017 4:00 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best of the B-Sides 2: Round 1 Week 3
- Replies: 17
- Views: 10630
Re: Best of the B-Sides 2: Round 1 Week 3
Aretha Franklin - Money Won't Change You
Joni Mitchell - Court and Spark
Johnny Cash - Greystone Chapel
The Allman Brothers Band - Hot 'Lanta
Red Hot Chili Peppers - I Could Have Lied
Bjork - Unravel
Sigur Ros - Flugufrelsarinn
Bob Marley - Rebel Music (3 O'Clock Roadblock)
Joni Mitchell - Court and Spark
Johnny Cash - Greystone Chapel
The Allman Brothers Band - Hot 'Lanta
Red Hot Chili Peppers - I Could Have Lied
Bjork - Unravel
Sigur Ros - Flugufrelsarinn
Bob Marley - Rebel Music (3 O'Clock Roadblock)
- Sun Apr 02, 2017 3:22 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 2002 Poll
- Replies: 84
- Views: 59673
Re: Songs and Albums of 2002 Poll
Albums: 1. Christina Aguilera - Stripped 2. Norah Jones - Come Away with Me 3. Sigur Rós - () 4. Vanessa Carlton - Be Not Nobody 5. Angélique Kidjo - Black Ivory Soul 6. Ashanti - Ashanti 7. Coldplay - A Rush of Blood to the Head 8. Dixie Chicks - Home 9. Avril Lavigne - Let Go 10. Pat Metheny Grou...
- Sun Apr 02, 2017 3:10 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 1992: Song Finals
- Replies: 17
- Views: 10644
Re: Music of the Year 1992: Song Finals
Nightswimming
- Sat Apr 01, 2017 10:38 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1980s: 1981 (2017 edition)
- Replies: 18
- Views: 17627
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1981 (2017 edition)
1. Mephisto 2. Lola 3. Absence of Malice 4. Body Heat 5. Blow Out 6. My Dinner with Andre 7. Thief 8. La Femme de l'aviateur [The Aviator's Wife] 9. Arthur 10. Chariots of Fire 11. Raiders of the Lost Ark 12. Lili Marleen 13. Das Boot 14. For Your Eyes Only 15. The French Lieutenant's Woman 16. Reds...
- Sun Mar 26, 2017 7:03 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- List Thread
- Replies: 361
- Views: 268361
Re: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- List Thread
How do you make a list like that? After working hard on my year lists during the past three years I'm looking forward to compiling a top 500. I'm working on it on Google Sheets. First I pick an average of nine albums a year, give them a score from 10 to 99 indicating how high I want it approximately...
- Sun Mar 26, 2017 6:35 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1973 Poll
- Replies: 115
- Views: 75976
Re: Songs and Albums of 1973 Poll
It's one of those Italian prog rock bands from the early seventies, which is a specialty in itself. It's a good tip.
- Sun Mar 26, 2017 6:28 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best of the B-Sides 2: Round 1 Week 2
- Replies: 23
- Views: 12475
Re: Best of the B-Sides 2: Round 1 Week 2
Pink Floyd - Eclipse
Lou Reed - I'm So Free
Pixies - Gouge Away
Paul Simon - I Know What I Know Now
Primal Scream - Higher Than the Sun
Miles Davis - Flamenco Sketches
The Band - Whispering Pines
Stevie Wonder - Too High
Lou Reed - I'm So Free
Pixies - Gouge Away
Paul Simon - I Know What I Know Now
Primal Scream - Higher Than the Sun
Miles Davis - Flamenco Sketches
The Band - Whispering Pines
Stevie Wonder - Too High
- Sun Mar 26, 2017 7:59 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 1992: Album Finals, Song Semifinals
- Replies: 11
- Views: 6935
Re: Music of the Year 1992: Album Finals, Song Semifinals
R.E.M. - Automatic for the People
R.E.M. - Nightswimming
Pete Rock and C.L. Smooth - They Reminisce Over You (T.R.O.Y.)
R.E.M. - Nightswimming
Pete Rock and C.L. Smooth - They Reminisce Over You (T.R.O.Y.)
- Fri Mar 24, 2017 6:35 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF 2017 All-Time Album Poll Preparation
- Replies: 21
- Views: 12656
Re: AMF Poll 2017?
Last year the artist's poll ran from April 1 to June 30. That seems a good time frame to me. Three years ago it was maximum 500 albums. That sounds like a lot, but it's just below ten albums a year from the sixties until now.
- Thu Mar 23, 2017 8:21 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 8 - Round 1.3
- Replies: 31
- Views: 17729
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 8 - Round 1.3
The Undertones - The Undertones
Kylie Minogue - Fever
Queen - The Game
Various Artists - I'm Your Fan
Kylie Minogue - Fever
Queen - The Game
Various Artists - I'm Your Fan
- Tue Mar 21, 2017 11:53 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Top 25 Chuck Berry Songs (start voting!)
- Replies: 22
- Views: 13493
Re: Top 25 Chuck Berry Songs (start voting!)
Several of these songs have more or less the same intro. 1. Johnny B. Goode 2. Roll over Beethoven 3. You Never Can Tell 4. Maybellene 5. Sweet Little Sixteen 6. Rock and Roll Music 7. Too Pooped to Pop [= best title] 8. It Wasn't Me 9. School Days 10. Oh Baby Doll I can't believe Babydoll didn't vo...
- Tue Mar 21, 2017 11:04 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: Top 150 movies of 1990s FINAL RESULTS
- Replies: 129
- Views: 93420
Re: Films of the 1990s: Top 150 movies of 1990s FINAL RESULTS
Thanks a lot, Petri, for organizing the poll. Thanks to the people who participated and commented. I ended up four times in the hater section in the top 10; on the other hand my #1 and #4 finished on those same places. This is the best film for each year according to the forum: 1990 Goodfellas 1991 ...
- Mon Mar 20, 2017 11:33 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: LGBT-themed Songs
- Replies: 115
- Views: 140259
Re: LGBT-themed Songs
I don't think these have been mentioned:
Ani DiFranco - Two Little Girls (1998)
Sinéad O'Connor - I Am Stretched on Your Grave (1990)
Melissa Etheridge - Like the Way I Do (1988)
Ani DiFranco - Two Little Girls (1998)
Sinéad O'Connor - I Am Stretched on Your Grave (1990)
Melissa Etheridge - Like the Way I Do (1988)
- Mon Mar 20, 2017 8:41 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: Top 150 movies of 1990s FINAL RESULTS
- Replies: 129
- Views: 93420
Re: Films of the 1990s: Top 150 movies of 1990s FINAL RESULTS
All in all I would say this list is pretty well balanced. 60% American movies seems normal to me. Everybody will have some personal favorites missing, but the most important titles are generally there.
- Sun Mar 19, 2017 11:07 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best of the B-Sides 2: Round 1 Week 1
- Replies: 30
- Views: 16560
Re: Best of the B-Sides 2: Round 1 Week 1
Radiohead - The Tourist
Dr. Dre - Lyrical Gangbang
Michael Jackson - Burn This Disco Out
Sufjan Stevens - The Predatory Wasp of the Palisades is Out to Get Us
Tom Waits - Rain Dogs
Michael Jackson - Baby Be Mine
Arcade Fire - Haiti
Talking Heads - Listening Wind
Dr. Dre - Lyrical Gangbang
Michael Jackson - Burn This Disco Out
Sufjan Stevens - The Predatory Wasp of the Palisades is Out to Get Us
Tom Waits - Rain Dogs
Michael Jackson - Baby Be Mine
Arcade Fire - Haiti
Talking Heads - Listening Wind
- Sun Mar 19, 2017 11:04 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 1992: Album Semifinals
- Replies: 12
- Views: 8135
Re: Music of the Year 1992: Semifinals
Albums
R.E.M. - Automatic for the People
Arrested Development - 3 Years, 5 Months and 2 Days
Songs
PJ Harvey - Dress
R.E.M. - Nightswimming
The Pharcyde - Passin' Me By
Beastie Boys - So What'cha Want
R.E.M. - Automatic for the People
Arrested Development - 3 Years, 5 Months and 2 Days
Songs
PJ Harvey - Dress
R.E.M. - Nightswimming
The Pharcyde - Passin' Me By
Beastie Boys - So What'cha Want