Search found 3498 matches
- Tue Nov 08, 2016 7:18 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: BMAA2017 - Nomination criteria discussion thread
- Replies: 15
- Views: 8008
Re: BMAA2017 - Nomination criteria discussion thread
I would prefer BMAA earlier rather than later. Even if an album seems like a hot favourite to win (like Ultraviolence which ranked 110 in Mega-Critic), there are still plenty of other interesting albums to hear in the game.
- Tue Nov 08, 2016 5:20 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 2000: Round 1 Week 3
- Replies: 21
- Views: 12158
Re: Music of the Year 2000: Round 1 Week 3
Albums: Johnny Cash - American III: Solitary Man The Cure - Bloodflowers Doves - Lost Souls Erykah Badu - Mama's Gun Songs: Air - Playground Love Bob Dylan - Things Have Changed Destiny's Child - Independent Women, Pt. 1 D'Angelo - Untitled (How Does It Feel) Phoenix - Too Young Moloko - The Time is...
- Fri Nov 04, 2016 3:34 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Chart Week 44
- Replies: 13
- Views: 12776
Re: AMF Chart Week 44
Nominating
PJ Harvey - Guilty (would have been the best track on the album)
Flaming Lips - The Castle
PJ Harvey - Guilty (would have been the best track on the album)
Flaming Lips - The Castle
- Thu Nov 03, 2016 8:24 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 1900-1959 Individual Lists Submissions Thread
- Replies: 171
- Views: 105353
Re: 1900-1959 Individual Lists Submissions Thread
Henry:
46. Compay Segundo / Yo Vengo Aqui / 1959
I have this song dated 1996 - but he would have been 89 then, so I suspect it would have been recorded earlier. I would have placed it quite high on my list for the 50's if 1959 is correct.
46. Compay Segundo / Yo Vengo Aqui / 1959
I have this song dated 1996 - but he would have been 89 then, so I suspect it would have been recorded earlier. I would have placed it quite high on my list for the 50's if 1959 is correct.
- Tue Nov 01, 2016 10:12 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 2000: Round 1 Week 2
- Replies: 24
- Views: 14656
Re: Music of the Year 2000: Round 1 Week 2
Albums: Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP Primal Scream - XTRMNTR OutKast - Stankonia Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven Songs: Sade - By Your Side Primal Scream - Accelerator Johnny Cash - The Mercy Seat Linkin Park - In the End Erykah Badu - Bag Lady Lambch...
- Tue Nov 01, 2016 7:58 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IV Group Stage, Week 5
- Replies: 21
- Views: 12330
Re: Unacclaimed IV Group Stage, Week 5
PALLAS GROUP 1. Eliza Rickman - Pretty Little Head 2. Snowmine - Columbus 3. Chuck Berry - Reelin' and Rockin' 4. La Manzana Cromática Protoplasmática - Indecision JUNO GROUP 1. Jacques Brel - Le Plat Pays 2. Alfred Schnittke - Declaration of Love 3. Tony! Toni! Toné! - Feels Good 4. Jodi Benson - P...
- Tue Nov 01, 2016 7:20 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - The FINALS!
- Replies: 28
- Views: 15281
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - The FINALS!
King Crimson - Red
- Fri Oct 28, 2016 7:34 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Chart Week 43
- Replies: 9
- Views: 7151
Re: AMF Chart Week 43
Nominations:-
PJ Harvey - Guilty
The Flaming Lips - The Castle
Amber Arcades - Which Will
Seconded: Ólafur Arnalds - Öldurót
And (if I'm allowed another second): Temples - Certainty
PJ Harvey - Guilty
The Flaming Lips - The Castle
Amber Arcades - Which Will
Seconded: Ólafur Arnalds - Öldurót
And (if I'm allowed another second): Temples - Certainty
- Fri Oct 28, 2016 2:38 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Year 2000: Round 1 Week 1 ~Corrected~
- Replies: 36
- Views: 21207
Re: Music of the Year 2000: Round 1 Week 1 ~Corrected~
Albums: Radiohead - Kid A (Songs for the Deaf > Kid A > Rated R) At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command PJ Harvey - Stories From the City, Stories from the Sea Coldplay - Parachutes (I like Wildflower better that Since I Left You. Besides, Coldplay recorded two excellent albums before they myster...
- Fri Oct 28, 2016 1:32 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 1900-1959 Individual Lists Submissions Thread
- Replies: 171
- Views: 105353
Re: 1900-1959 Individual Lists Submissions Thread
Okay, I'm kinda done with the old and ancient stuff. Looking forward to the 2000s poll. Concur with JamieW & Brad; Very glad to see you posting these lists Mindrocker. I also would like us to have a 2000s poll next year. I will put my hand up to run it - using the same system as the 60's poll -...
- Wed Oct 26, 2016 1:59 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IV Group Stage, Week 4
- Replies: 22
- Views: 12867
Re: Unacclaimed IV Group Stage, Week 4
ERIS GROUP 1. Girls Aloud - Can't Speak French 2. Celestine Ukwu - Okwukwe Na Nchekwube 3. Chemistry-Period 4. Ray Barreto - Cocinando HAUMEA GROUP 1. Wilson Pickett - Don't Let the Green Grass Fool You 2. The Three Degrees - Dirty Ol' Man 3. Dusty Springfield - What Good is I Love You? 4. In Aetern...
- Tue Oct 25, 2016 9:51 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 1900-1959 Individual Lists Submissions Thread
- Replies: 171
- Views: 105353
Re: 1900-1959 Individual Lists Submissions Thread
Albums 1900-1959 1. Maria Callas - Puccini Arias (1954) 2. Howlin' Wolf - Moanin' in the Moonlight (1959) 3. Lightnin' Hopkins - Lightnin' Hopkins (1959) 4. Nina Simone - Little Girl Blue/Jazz As Played in an Exclusive Side Street Club (1958) 5. Big Bill Broonzy - Blues Singer Vol No.1 (1951) 6. Jac...
- Tue Oct 25, 2016 9:28 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Semi-Finals!
- Replies: 21
- Views: 13472
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Semi-Finals!
1. King Crimson - Red vs. The Pentangle - Basket of Light
2. Tears For Fears - The Hurting vs.Duke Ellington & His Orchestra - Masterpieces by Ellington
2. Tears For Fears - The Hurting vs.
- Wed Oct 19, 2016 7:38 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Quarter-Finals!
- Replies: 18
- Views: 10280
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Quarter-Finals!
1. King Crimson - Red vs. Miles Davis - On the Corner 2. The Cure - Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me vs. The Pentangle - Basket Of Light 3. Kashiwa Daisuke - Program Music 1 vs. Tears For Fears - The Hurting 4. Duke Ellington & His Orchestra - Masterpieces by Ellington vs. Saint Etienne - Tiger Bay
- Tue Oct 18, 2016 9:17 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IV Group Stage, Week 3
- Replies: 23
- Views: 13357
Re: Unacclaimed IV Group Stage, Week 3
SATURN GROUP 1. Fleetwood Mac - I've Got A Mind To Give Up Living/ All Over Again 2. Hozier-Arsonist’s Lullabye 3. Squalloscope-Big Houses 4. The Young Gods - Summer Eyes URANUS GROUP 1. Sondre Lerche - Sentimentalist 2. Aphex Twin - flim 3. Ananda Shankar - Streets of Calcutta 4. Neil Cicierega - C...
- Mon Oct 17, 2016 2:31 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 1900-1959 Individual Lists Submissions Thread
- Replies: 171
- Views: 105353
Re: 1900-1959 Individual Lists Submissions Thread
SONGS 1950 - 1959 1. Julie London - Cry Me a River (1955) 2. Bobby Bland - I'll Take Care of You (1959) 3. Jacques Brel - Ne me quitte pas (1959) 4. Dave Brubeck - Take Five (1959) 5. Big Bill Broonzy - Black, Brown and White (aka Get Back) (1951) 6. Johnny Cash - Folsom Prison Blues (1955) 7. Edith...
- Tue Oct 11, 2016 9:33 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Overlooked Songs: Final Match
- Replies: 33
- Views: 19260
Re: Overlooked Songs: Final Match
Dusty Springfield - The Windmills of Your Mind
- Tue Oct 11, 2016 6:25 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 4.2
- Replies: 17
- Views: 10120
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 4.2
1. Super Furry Animals - Rings Around the World vs. Miles Davis - On The Corner
2. The Pentangle - Basket of Light vs.Tom Waits - Frank's Wild Years
3. First Aid Kit - Stay Gold vs.Tears For Fears - The Hurting
4. The Seatbelts/Yoko Kanno - Cowboy Bebop vs.Saint Etienne - Tiger Bay
2. The Pentangle - Basket of Light vs.
3. First Aid Kit - Stay Gold vs.
4. The Seatbelts/Yoko Kanno - Cowboy Bebop vs.
- Mon Oct 10, 2016 8:07 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IV Group Stage, Week 2
- Replies: 40
- Views: 19308
Re: Unacclaimed IV Group Stage, Week 2
VENUS GROUP 1. Amadou & Mariam - Je pense à toi - when I saw the draw, this is the one I went directly to check for eligibility 2. Audioslave - I Am the Highway 3. Frank Sinatra - Michael and Peter 4. Michael Jackson - Earth Song MARS GROUP 1. Bill Fay - Time of the Last Persecution 2. The Cinem...
- Mon Oct 10, 2016 2:06 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IV Group Stage, Week 2
- Replies: 40
- Views: 19308
Re: Unacclaimed IV Group Stage, Week 2
The Bill Fay youtube link is for side 1 of the album - which doesn't include the title track.
This is the video I found.
Bill Fay - Time of the Last Persecution
The video for 'Doesn't Remind Me' is a real gem.
This is the video I found.
Bill Fay - Time of the Last Persecution
The video for 'Doesn't Remind Me' is a real gem.
- Wed Oct 05, 2016 12:42 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IV Group Stage, Week 1
- Replies: 33
- Views: 16918
Re: Unacclaimed IV Group Stage, Week 1
SUN GROUP 1. Mari Boine - Goaskinviellja / Eagle Brother 2. Jil is Lucky-The Wanderer 3. Yoko Takahashi - A Cruel Angel's Thesis 4. Lula Côrtes & Zé Ramalho - Nas Paredes Da Pedra Encantada The Wanderer was heading for #4 until I listened to the version on Spotify. The slightly different mix wit...
- Tue Oct 04, 2016 6:40 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 4.1
- Replies: 19
- Views: 11029
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 4.1
1. King Crimson - Red vs. Brian Eno - Taking Tiger Mountain (By Strategy) 2. The Cure - Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me vs. Amon Düül II - Yeti 3. Kashiwa Daisuke - Program Music 1 vs. Julee Cruise - Floating into the Night 4. Duke Ellington & His Orchestra - Masterpieces by Ellington vs. Jimmy Cliff - ...
- Sun Oct 02, 2016 3:36 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Overlooked Songs: Final 4
- Replies: 30
- Views: 17370
Re: Overlooked Songs: Final 4
These are not the final four I would have picked, neither are they the four I would have predicted. This knock-out format certainly does make things interesting.
Van Morrison - Sweet Thing
Mogwai - 2 Rights Make 1 Wrong
Van Morrison - Sweet Thing
Mogwai - 2 Rights Make 1 Wrong
- Wed Sep 28, 2016 1:42 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 1900-1959 Poll Recommendation Thread
- Replies: 52
- Views: 29632
Re: 1900-1959 Poll Recommendation Thread
Really appreciate the listening recommendations and summary of developments Dan. These recommendations and lists from yourself and sonofsamiam are most helpful.
- Tue Sep 27, 2016 6:24 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 3.4
- Replies: 15
- Views: 8379
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 3.4
1. Miles Davis - On the Corner vs. The Soft Machine - Third
2. Tom Waits - Frank's Wild Years vs.Terry Riley - A Rainbow in Curved Air
3.Cortex - Troupeau Bleu vs. Tears for Fears - The Hurting
4.Saint Etienne - Tiger Bay vs. The Toure-Raichel Collective - The Tel Aviv Session
2. Tom Waits - Frank's Wild Years vs.
3.
4.
- Mon Sep 26, 2016 2:27 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Overlooked Songs: Final 8/Division Finals
- Replies: 28
- Views: 16691
Re: Overlooked Songs: Final 8/Division Finals
Pixies - Velouria
The Sundays - Here's Where the Story Ends
Mogwai - 2 Rights Make 1 Wrong
LCD Soundsystem - Home
The Sundays - Here's Where the Story Ends
Mogwai - 2 Rights Make 1 Wrong
LCD Soundsystem - Home
- Tue Sep 20, 2016 8:39 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 3.3
- Replies: 13
- Views: 8215
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 3.3
1. Super Furry Animals - Rings Around the World vs. Talking Heads - Stop Making Sense 2. The Pentangle - Basket of Light vs. Fleetwood Mac - Tusk 3. First Aid Kit - Stay Gold vs. Game Theory - Real Nighttime 4. The Seatbelts/Yoko Kanno - Cowboy Bebop vs. La Femme - Psycho Tropical Berlin
- Mon Sep 19, 2016 6:25 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Individual Artist Poll: Bob Dylan
- Replies: 41
- Views: 29094
Re: Individual Artist Poll: Bob Dylan
Songs:- 1. Blowin' in the Wind 2. The Times They Are A-Changin' 3. Desolation Row 4. Like a Rolling Stone 5. Sad-Eyed Lady of the Lowlands 6. Hurricane 7. Blind Willie McTell 8. With God on Our Side 9. Visions of Johanna 10. I Want You 11. Stuck Inside of Mobile with the Memphis Blues Again 12. A Ha...
- Sat Sep 17, 2016 11:09 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Overlooked Songs: Final 16
- Replies: 28
- Views: 16694
Re: Overlooked Songs: Final 16
Van Morrison - Sweet Thing
Pixies - Velouria
Air - All I Need
Fiona Apple - Criminal
First Aid Kit - Emmylou
Todd Terje - Delorean Dynamite
The Byrds - Everybody's Been Burned
LCD Soundsystem - Home
Pixies - Velouria
Air - All I Need
Fiona Apple - Criminal
First Aid Kit - Emmylou
Todd Terje - Delorean Dynamite
The Byrds - Everybody's Been Burned
LCD Soundsystem - Home
- Tue Sep 13, 2016 8:05 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 3.2
- Replies: 16
- Views: 9590
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 3.2
1. Joni Mitchell - The Hissing of Summer Lawns vs. Brian Eno - Taking Tiger Mountain (By Strategy) 2. Amon Düül II - Yeti vs. The Go! Team - Thunder, Lightning, Strike 3. Julee Cruise - Floating into the Night vs. Lisa Germano - Geek the Girl 4. The Loud Family - Plants And Birds And Rocks And Thing...
- Mon Sep 12, 2016 10:09 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 1900-1959 Individual Lists Submissions Thread
- Replies: 171
- Views: 105353
Re: 1900-1959 Individual Lists Submissions Thread
Songs 1900-1949 1. Billie Holiday - Strange Fruit (1939) 2. Édith Piaf - La Vie en Rose (1945) 3. Trio Matamoros - Lágrimas negras (1932) 4. Washington Phillips - Denomination Blues (1927) 5. Bessie Smith - Careless Love Blues (1925) 6. Scott Joplin - The Entertainer (1902) 7. Judy Garland - Over th...
- Sat Sep 10, 2016 9:20 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 1900-1959 Individual Lists Submissions Thread
- Replies: 171
- Views: 105353
Re: 1900-1959 Individual Lists Submissions Thread
Thanks Jamie. We just to be all agree before the start. If we take the forst publication, I'm OK with that ! After, I'm not sur to include any classical music piece, except maybe some aria (because too much great music and too different) :mrgreen: I'm pleased you said that. I'm not at all opposed t...
- Fri Sep 09, 2016 3:31 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Overlooked Songs: Round 3 Week 2
- Replies: 24
- Views: 13307
Re: Overlooked Songs: Round 3 Week 2
Boards of Canada - In a Beautiful Place Out in the Country
First Aid Kit - Emmylou
Serge Gainsbourg - Initials B.B.
Alanis Morissette - Ironic
The Byrds - Everybody's Been Burned
Ann Peebles - I'm Gonna Tear Your Playhouse Down
Kate Bush - Night of the Swallow
Low - Lullaby
First Aid Kit - Emmylou
Serge Gainsbourg - Initials B.B.
Alanis Morissette - Ironic
The Byrds - Everybody's Been Burned
Ann Peebles - I'm Gonna Tear Your Playhouse Down
Kate Bush - Night of the Swallow
Low - Lullaby
- Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:48 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 1900-1959 Individual Lists Submissions Thread
- Replies: 171
- Views: 105353
- Wed Sep 07, 2016 8:10 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Individual Artist Poll: The Beatles results
- Replies: 22
- Views: 11434
Re: Individual Artist Poll: The Beatles results
Thanks BleuPanda.
Biggest surprise: 'I Want To Hold Your Hand' was on 17 lists and therefore not on 18 lists!
Biggest surprise: 'I Want To Hold Your Hand' was on 17 lists and therefore not on 18 lists!
- Tue Sep 06, 2016 7:19 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 3.1
- Replies: 24
- Views: 18869
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 3.1
1. The Feelies - Crazy Rhythms vs. King Crimson - Red 2. The Cure - Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me vs. Muse - Black Holes and Revelations 3. Kashiwa Daisuke - Program Music 1 vs. Jim O'Rourke - Eureka 4. Susanne Sundfor - Ten Love Songs vs. Duke Ellington & His Orchestra - Masterpieces by Ellington
- Fri Sep 02, 2016 2:28 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Overlooked Songs: Round 3 Week 1
- Replies: 27
- Views: 14914
Re: Overlooked Songs: Round 3 Week 1
Nine Inch Nails - Hurt
Van Morrison - Sweet Thing
Pixies - Velouria
ABBA - S.O.S.
Air - All I Need
Muse - Knights of Cydonia
The Roots ft. Erykah Badu - You Got Me
Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Sacrilege
Van Morrison - Sweet Thing
Pixies - Velouria
ABBA - S.O.S.
Air - All I Need
Muse - Knights of Cydonia
The Roots ft. Erykah Badu - You Got Me
Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Sacrilege
- Tue Aug 30, 2016 7:31 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 2.8
- Replies: 18
- Views: 14772
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 2.8
1. The Soft Machine - Third vs. XTC - English Settlement
2.Tame Impala - Innerspeaker vs. Terry Riley - A Rainbow in Curved Air
3. Sun Ra - Atlantis vs.Tears for Fears - The Hurting
4. The Toure-Raichel Collective - The Tel Aviv Session vs.Sharon Van Etten - Epic
2.
3. Sun Ra - Atlantis vs.
4. The Toure-Raichel Collective - The Tel Aviv Session vs.
- Fri Aug 26, 2016 9:01 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Overlooked Songs: Round 2 Week 4
- Replies: 27
- Views: 15041
Re: Overlooked Songs: Round 2 Week 4
The Byrds - Everybody's Been Burned
Vince Guaraldi - Linus and Lucy
Radiohead - You and Whose Army?
Ann Peebles - I'm Gonna Tear Your Playhouse Down
Townes Van Zandt - Waitin' Around to Die
Nico - The Fairest of Seasons
Belle and Sebastian - Like Dylan in the Movies
Low - Lullaby
Vince Guaraldi - Linus and Lucy
Radiohead - You and Whose Army?
Ann Peebles - I'm Gonna Tear Your Playhouse Down
Townes Van Zandt - Waitin' Around to Die
Nico - The Fairest of Seasons
Belle and Sebastian - Like Dylan in the Movies
Low - Lullaby
- Wed Aug 24, 2016 9:08 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Jeff Buckley's Grace (1994)
- Replies: 27
- Views: 55368
Re: Rank the Tracks: Jeff Buckley's Grace (1994)
07 | Lover, You Should've Come Over
06 | Hallelujah
04 | Lilac Wine
10 | Dream Brother
05 | So Real
02 | Grace
03 | Last Goodbye
01 | Mojo Pin
08 | Corpus Christi Carol
09 | Eternal Life
06 | Hallelujah
04 | Lilac Wine
10 | Dream Brother
05 | So Real
02 | Grace
03 | Last Goodbye
01 | Mojo Pin
08 | Corpus Christi Carol
09 | Eternal Life
- Tue Aug 23, 2016 11:57 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 2.7
- Replies: 18
- Views: 14496
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 2.7
1. Radiohead - Hail to the Thief vs. Miles Davis - On the Corner
2. Tom Waits - Frank's Wild Years vs.This Heat - Deceit
3.Cortex - Troupeau Bleu vs. Robert Palmer - Sneakin' Sally Through the Alley
4. Saint Etienne - Tiger Bay vs. Van Morrison - Common One PASS
2. Tom Waits - Frank's Wild Years vs.
3.
4. Saint Etienne - Tiger Bay vs. Van Morrison - Common One PASS
- Sun Aug 21, 2016 12:17 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Overlooked Songs: Round 2 Week 3
- Replies: 29
- Views: 15553
Re: Overlooked Songs: Round 2 Week 3
Boards of Canada - In a Beautiful Place Out in the Country
Elliott Smith - Say Yes
Refused - New Noise
First Aid Kit - Emmylou
Mogwai - 2 Rights Make 1 Wrong
Serge Gainsbourg - Initials B.B.
Todd Terje - Delorean Dynamite
Alanis Morissette - Ironic
Elliott Smith - Say Yes
Refused - New Noise
First Aid Kit - Emmylou
Mogwai - 2 Rights Make 1 Wrong
Serge Gainsbourg - Initials B.B.
Todd Terje - Delorean Dynamite
Alanis Morissette - Ironic
- Tue Aug 16, 2016 9:06 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 2.6
- Replies: 19
- Views: 10475
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 2.6
1. Talking Heads - Stop Making Sense vs. Spoon - Kill The Moonlight 2. Fleetwood Mac - Tusk vs. Sisters of Mercy - Floodland 3. Game Theory - Real Nighttime vs. Anita O'Day - Pick Yourself Up With Anita O'Day 4. Have a Nice Life - Deathconsciousness vs. La Femme - Psycho Tropical Berlin
- Tue Aug 16, 2016 1:40 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Joy Division's Closer (1980)
- Replies: 20
- Views: 29827
Re: Rank the Tracks: Joy Division's Closer (1980)
09 | Decades
07 | Twenty Four Hours
08 | The Eternal
01 | Atrocity Exhibition
02 | Isolation
06 | Heart and Soul
05 | A Means to an End
03 | Passover
04 | Colony
07 | Twenty Four Hours
08 | The Eternal
01 | Atrocity Exhibition
02 | Isolation
06 | Heart and Soul
05 | A Means to an End
03 | Passover
04 | Colony
- Mon Aug 15, 2016 10:57 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Overlooked Songs: Round 2 Week 2
- Replies: 28
- Views: 16012
Re: Overlooked Songs: Round 2 Week 2
Pet Shop Boys - Left to My Own Devices
Tom Waits - In the Neighborhood
The Sundays - Here's Where the Story Ends
Muse - Knights of Cydonia
Fiona Apple - Criminal
The Roots ft. Erykah Badu - You Got Me
Mos Def - Ms. Fat Booty
Mercury Rev - Holes
Tom Waits - In the Neighborhood
The Sundays - Here's Where the Story Ends
Muse - Knights of Cydonia
Fiona Apple - Criminal
The Roots ft. Erykah Badu - You Got Me
Mos Def - Ms. Fat Booty
Mercury Rev - Holes
- Tue Aug 09, 2016 9:02 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Patti Smith's Horses (1975)
- Replies: 21
- Views: 42647
Re: Rank the Tracks: Patti Smith's Horses (1975)
05 | Kimberly
03 | Birdland
07 | Land: Horses / Land of a Thousand Dances / La Mer (De)
02 | Redondo Beach
01 | Gloria: In Excelsis Deo / Gloria (Version)
04 | Free Money
06 | Break It Up
08 | Elegie
03 | Birdland
07 | Land: Horses / Land of a Thousand Dances / La Mer (De)
02 | Redondo Beach
01 | Gloria: In Excelsis Deo / Gloria (Version)
04 | Free Money
06 | Break It Up
08 | Elegie
- Tue Aug 09, 2016 7:29 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 2.5
- Replies: 16
- Views: 9125
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 2.5
1. Super Furry Animals - Rings Around the World vs. Van Halen - 1984
2.Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork vs. The Pentangle - Basket of Light
3.Sébastien Tellier - Sexuality vs. First Aid Kit - Stay Gold
4. The Seatbelts/Yoko Kanno - Cowboy Bebop vs.DakhaBrakha - Light
2.
3.
4. The Seatbelts/Yoko Kanno - Cowboy Bebop vs.
- Mon Aug 08, 2016 9:30 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Individual Artist Poll: The Beatles
- Replies: 64
- Views: 37649
Re: Individual Artist Poll: The Beatles
A Hard Day's Night was the first film I saw at a cinema. So inevitably a slight bias towards the earlier albums and songs. Songs: 1. Eleanor Rigby 2. Penny Lane 3. Strawberry Fields Forever 4. I Want to Hold Your Hand 5. Help! 6. Can't Buy Me Love 7. A Hard Day's Night 8. All You Need Is Love 9. Nor...
- Mon Aug 08, 2016 2:18 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Chart Week 32 2016
- Replies: 15
- Views: 13116
Re: AMF Chart Week 32 2016
Nomination: "Porz Goret" by Yann Tiersen
- Sun Aug 07, 2016 8:09 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 6000 Songs: OMC - How Bizarre
- Replies: 9
- Views: 6724
Re: 6000 Songs: OMC - How Bizarre
Point of interest. The photograph of Pauly Fuemana was taken at the top of Mount Eden - an extinct volcano - and in the background is one tree hill - the very one that U2 sang about on the Joshua Tree in honour of New Zealander Greg Carroll, an employee of the band who died in a motorcycle accident ...