3. Blood Orange - Cupid Deluxe vs.
Search found 579 matches
- Tue May 17, 2016 5:45 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 1.8
- Replies: 49
- Views: 28337
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 1.8
2. Chvrches - The Bones of What You Believe vs. Ought - More than Any Other Day
3. Blood Orange - Cupid Deluxe vs.dEUS - In a Bar, Under the Sea
3. Blood Orange - Cupid Deluxe vs.
- Fri May 13, 2016 4:35 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best of the B-Sides: Round 3 Week 1 Tiebreaker
- Replies: 1
- Views: 2115
Re: Best of the B-Sides: Round 3 Week 1 Tiebreaker
Joy Division
- Fri May 13, 2016 4:28 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: How Will You Rank Radiohead's Albums?
- Replies: 25
- Views: 18217
Re: How Will You Rank Radiohead's Albums?
I think it stands up quite well as strictly an alternative rock record, but it still doesn't hold a candle to their impeccable discography. Worth a listen though.bootsy wrote:LOL at Pablo Honey getting no love. I've honestly never listened to it because of how low rated it is. I probably should at some point.
- Fri May 13, 2016 4:22 am
- Forum: Radiohead
- Topic: ✅ Consequence of Sound - Every Radiohead Song From Worst to Best (2016)
- Replies: 13
- Views: 16806
Re: Consequence of Sound - Every Radiohead Song From Worst to Best (2016)
From our last songs poll:
10. Weird Fishes/Arpeggi (#117 all-time)
09. Let Down (#110)
08. 15 Step (#49)
07. Where I End and You Begin (#25)
06. Bodysnatchers (#18)
05. There, There (#14)
04. Reckoner (#7)
03. The National Anthem (#5)
02. Paranoid Android (#3)
01. How to Disappear Completely (#2)
10. Weird Fishes/Arpeggi (#117 all-time)
09. Let Down (#110)
08. 15 Step (#49)
07. Where I End and You Begin (#25)
06. Bodysnatchers (#18)
05. There, There (#14)
04. Reckoner (#7)
03. The National Anthem (#5)
02. Paranoid Android (#3)
01. How to Disappear Completely (#2)
- Thu May 12, 2016 1:25 am
- Forum: Radiohead
- Topic: ✅ Consequence of Sound - Every Radiohead Song From Worst to Best (2016)
- Replies: 13
- Views: 16806
Re: Consequence of Sound - Every Radiohead Song From Worst to Best (2016)
And hol' up.
"Little by Little" deserves way better treatment than it got here. Dem crazy rhythms doe
"Little by Little" deserves way better treatment than it got here. Dem crazy rhythms doe
- Thu May 12, 2016 1:20 am
- Forum: Radiohead
- Topic: ✅ Consequence of Sound - Every Radiohead Song From Worst to Best (2016)
- Replies: 13
- Views: 16806
Re: Consequence of Sound - Every Radiohead Song From Worst to Best (2016)
Oh damn, I love "Pop Is Dead." :music-rockon: Sometimes I get the impression on these lists that they put all their focus on getting the top half right and then the bottom is thrown together with little regard for the placements. Bleu, you're absolutely right about "Climbing Up the Wa...
- Tue May 10, 2016 2:41 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: How Will You Rank Radiohead's Albums?
- Replies: 25
- Views: 18217
Re: How Will You Rank Radiohead's Albums?
Redirecting this post to the correct thread. :? Haven't listened to AMSP yet but hopefully will do that soon. As you can see by my all-time rankings, though, it will have to be a masterpiece to compete with anything that isn't their debut. 1. OK Computer (#3) 2. Kid A (#6) 3. In Rainbows (#12) 4. Th...
- Tue May 10, 2016 1:04 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Underrated band: Slowdive
- Replies: 26
- Views: 14990
Re: Underrated band: Slowdive
edit: Somehow I placed this list in the wrong thread... :whistle: Haven't listened to AMSP yet but hopefully will do that soon. As you can see by my all-time rankings, though, it will have to be a masterpiece to compete with anything that isn't their debut. 1. OK Computer (#3) 2. Kid A (#6) 3. In Ra...
- Tue May 10, 2016 11:40 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 1.7
- Replies: 31
- Views: 15357
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 1.7
Likely the toughest decision since the last The Cure matchup. They win in spite of The Go! Team's super fun debut.Brad wrote:2.The Go! Team - Thunder, Lightning, Strikevs. The Cure - Faith
- Fri May 06, 2016 3:28 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: R.I.P. Prince (1958-2016)
- Replies: 95
- Views: 57746
Re: R.I.P. Prince (1958-2016)
This community has always been one of the best music communities out there. So true. I never became involved with online forums before I joined AM and I haven't joined another since. The discourse on this forum is almost entirely civil, and everyone truly seems to respect one another. I actually ge...
- Thu May 05, 2016 12:49 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: What is the list about?
- Replies: 76
- Views: 49259
Re: What is the list about?
1. Arctic Monkeys - AM 2. Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away 3. Tom Waits - Bad as Me 4. Jack White - Blunderbuss 5. David Bowie - The Next Day Since the last update, this list no longer has meaning, but here's a similar list: 1. St. Vincent - St. Vincent 2. Run the Jewels - Run the Je...
- Tue May 03, 2016 4:35 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 1.6
- Replies: 29
- Views: 16358
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 1.6
1. Dire Straits - Brothers In Arms vs. Nick Cave - The Boatman's Call This was my second run through what AM would lead me to believe is Nick Cave's best work. Unfortunately, I have yet to discover the magic. Every other Bad Seeds record I've heard blows this one out of the water. The songwriting is...
- Wed Apr 27, 2016 3:09 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: How will you Rank Velvet Underground's Albums?
- Replies: 11
- Views: 8928
Re: How will you Rank Velvet Underground's Albums?
1. The Velvet Underground (#243 all-time)
2. The Velvet Underground & Nico (#294)
3. Loaded (#300)
4. White Light/White Heat (unranked)
2. The Velvet Underground & Nico (#294)
3. Loaded (#300)
4. White Light/White Heat (unranked)
- Wed Apr 27, 2016 2:51 am
- Forum: 2000s
- Topic: ✅ Pretty Much Amazing: Best Songs of the 2000s (2010)
- Replies: 10
- Views: 13014
Re: Pretty Much Amazing: Best Songs of the 2000s (2010)
38. TV on the Radio - DLZ Glad to see this incredible, yet oft-overlooked track on the list. Might be my favorite TVotR track. 25. Lil Wayne - A Milli With songs like "Mr. Carter" and "Comfortable" present, can someone tell me why "A Milli" became the critics' choice f...
- Tue Apr 26, 2016 5:52 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7- Round 1.5
- Replies: 26
- Views: 14165
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7- Round 1.5
1. Joni Mitchell - The Hissing of Summer Lawns vs. The Gun Club - Fire Of Love Strong competition between two artists I'm new to, but Joni's album is just a bit more up my alley. 2. Amon Düül II - Yeti vs. Miguel - Kaleidoscope Dream I am not well-versed in krautrock, though I was led to believe Can...
- Sun Apr 24, 2016 8:22 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The AMF Artist Poll 2016: List Submissions Thread
- Replies: 312
- Views: 179064
Re: The AMF Artist Poll 2016: List Submissions Thread
Sorry I didn't respond to your PM, but you can certainly expect a list from me, as well.
- Thu Apr 21, 2016 8:53 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: R.I.P. Prince (1958-2016)
- Replies: 95
- Views: 57746
Re: R.I.P. Prince (1958-2016)
I recall saying Bowie's death was the most affecting celebrity death of my lifetime. Couldn't have imagined the shock would be matched just a few months later.
All I feel are chills.
All I feel are chills.
- Thu Apr 21, 2016 7:52 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: How often does your Song of the Year come from your Album of the Year
- Replies: 12
- Views: 7102
Re: How often does your Song of the Year come from your Album of the Year
I'd say it happens pretty frequently for me. I included both the album and the song's all-time ranks. I don't regularly update my songs list like I do with my albums list so song rankings are based on last year's poll. A lot of the rankings have likely changed since then. 1972: The Rolling Stones - ...
- Wed Apr 20, 2016 12:31 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 (2016) - The Draw!
- Replies: 35
- Views: 16613
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 (2016) - The Draw!
I second this.DocBrown wrote:Is there a possibility of getting the draw stickied to the front page?
- Tue Apr 19, 2016 11:46 pm
- Forum: Poll creations
- Topic: Favorite Radiohead Songs
- Replies: 9
- Views: 30269
Re: Favorite Radiohead Songs
Not my most favorite Radiohead song (that goes to "Fake Plastic Trees"), not even the best in OK Computer (Karma Police, Paranoid Android, Exit Music are better IMHO) but I also really enjoy "No Surprises" (that shows how excellent OK Computer is). The lullaby-like melody is so ...
- Tue Apr 19, 2016 4:42 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 1.4
- Replies: 42
- Views: 21831
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 1.4
1. Destroyer - Kaputt vs. King Crimson - Red I never expected Destroyer to come out on top in a draw as tough as this, so I'm glad to see the amount of votes Kaputt has received. Red may be even preferable to In the Court of the Crimson King for me, perhaps even making a strong debut on my all-time ...
- Sat Apr 16, 2016 2:45 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: MCCh 2016 (06) April 15
- Replies: 12
- Views: 11558
Re: MCCh 2016 (06) April 15
Haven't listened to any Sturgill but that album has one of the most gorgeous covers I've seen. Definitely piques my interest. For that matter, Tim Hecker's latest has a wonderful cover, as well. Hopefully, the high praise it's gotten will be enough to spur me to listen to an artist that's been on my...
- Thu Apr 14, 2016 6:14 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 5873/6000: Round 1, Week 1
- Replies: 26
- Views: 14747
Re: 5873/6000: Round 1, Week 1
I'll only have time to go through the first two sets before the 8:00 deadline. Really sorry about that. If my votes don't count then I completely understand. 1. The Weeknd - Wicked Games 4. Bloodstone - Natural High 5. Louis Armstrong - St. Louis Blues 7. Dixie Chicks - Wide Open Spaces 2. The Mysti...
- Tue Apr 12, 2016 3:53 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 1.3
- Replies: 46
- Views: 22414
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 1.3
1. Tori Amos - Little Earthquakes vs. Fleetwood Mac - Fleetwood Mac (1975) Incredibly tough choice here. Fleetwood Mac essentially wins a tiebreaker with "Rhiannon". Tori Amos's debut was great but I went through the entire album waiting for another moment as powerful as "Crucify"...
- Fri Apr 08, 2016 1:16 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best of the B-Sides: Round 1 Week 8 tiebreaker
- Replies: 2
- Views: 2661
- Wed Apr 06, 2016 4:02 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Future project ideas
- Replies: 35
- Views: 15426
Re: Future project ideas
Fan of both of these ideas, but especially "It's Personal". If it were possible to squeeze it in, this is a game I'd love to see year in, year out because I have many such tracks I'd like to nominate. At the very least we could do it biennially. I don't know if it should be a rule, but per...
- Tue Apr 05, 2016 5:31 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 1.2
- Replies: 31
- Views: 15423
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 1.2
1. Grizzly Bear - Yellow House vs. Captain Beefheart - Clear Spot Tough choice because Clear Spot just may be the best blues rock record I've heard. However, Yellow House may be even better than Grizzly Bear's supposed peak in Veckatimest (though Shields is still my personal favorite). 2. Elvis Cost...
- Thu Mar 31, 2016 1:35 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 4 Albums Edition: FINALS!
- Replies: 35
- Views: 17095
Re: Bracketology 4 Albums Edition: FINALS!
10 | Radiohead | OK Computer (#3 All-Time)
6 | The Clash | London Calling (#122)
19 | The Beatles | Abbey Road (#166)
4 | The Velvet Underground | The Velvet Underground & Nico (#360)
6 | The Clash | London Calling (#122)
19 | The Beatles | Abbey Road (#166)
4 | The Velvet Underground | The Velvet Underground & Nico (#360)
- Wed Mar 30, 2016 2:57 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: What Do Album Covers Mean to You?
- Replies: 10
- Views: 7766
Re: What Do Album Covers Mean to You?
How does the color the song appears to be affect the quality of the song? Well, it doesn't necessarily make the song better or worse, but it affects the mood for me. I think the rules of visual design apply here, wherein different colors have different associations. For example, in MBDTF the color ...
- Tue Mar 29, 2016 5:57 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: What Do Album Covers Mean to You?
- Replies: 10
- Views: 7766
What Do Album Covers Mean to You?
That's the best subject line I could come up with for this post, but essentially I'm asking my fellow forumers if an album or single's artwork ever affects your enjoyment of said album or single? Ever since I started listening to primarily albums rather than individual songs, I've noticed that the a...
- Tue Mar 29, 2016 1:24 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: What's your Top 5 Albums of 2000s?
- Replies: 38
- Views: 25451
Re: What's your Top 5 Albums of 2000s?
1. Radiohead - Kid A
2. Sufjan Stevens - Illinois
3. Radiohead - In Rainbows
4. Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago
5. Kanye West - The College Dropout
2. Sufjan Stevens - Illinois
3. Radiohead - In Rainbows
4. Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago
5. Kanye West - The College Dropout
- Mon Mar 28, 2016 5:28 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2016
- Replies: 254
- Views: 162705
Re: Albums of 2016
The 6 God is watching...notbrianeno wrote:So far, 2016 is looking a bit slower than 2015, though a certain April release might change that for me..
- Sat Mar 26, 2016 9:28 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: They Shoot Pictures, Don't They? 2016 Update
- Replies: 1
- Views: 3838
- Sat Mar 26, 2016 2:19 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 1.1
- Replies: 38
- Views: 18061
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 7 - Round 1.1
1. The Replacements - Pleased to Meet Me vs. The Feelies - Crazy Rhythms 2. The Housemartins - London 0 Hull 4 vs. The Cure - Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me Both very tough matchups. Largely my decision-making process for the first was "cuz replacements" and for the second "cuz the cure."
- Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:15 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: POLL: Timeframe for 2016 AMF Artist Poll?
- Replies: 16
- Views: 10343
Re: POLL: Timeframe for 2016 AMF Artist Poll?
Without thinking about it much, I picked two months simply because I was already putting my list together a few months ago which means I'm basically prepared. Now that I see jamieW's post though, I think I would prefer three months. It would be a shame for anyone to feel left out because they don't ...
- Wed Mar 23, 2016 10:32 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Query.
- Replies: 4
- Views: 5430
Re: Query.
I'd give books five stars, films two thumbs way up, albums a 10/10, and videogames a C+.
- Sat Mar 19, 2016 8:51 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Which do you prefer? Illinois vs Carrie & Lowell
- Replies: 13
- Views: 9778
Re: Which do you prefer? Illinois vs Carrie & Lowell
Word. That's part of why I much prefer Odelay to Sea Change. Illinois is one of the greatest albums I've ever heard, but I can see why one might prefer the haunting tunes on C&L.Nick wrote:As a general rule, I'll take the sprawling kitchen sink album over the intimate succinct album.
- Sun Mar 13, 2016 5:59 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: My Favorite Albums of My Lifetime (1996-2015)
- Replies: 32
- Views: 17549
Re: My Favorite Albums of My Lifetime (1996-2015)
Maybe next one of those rare times you get to listen to something, put on "Elvis Presley"? Well, I decided to do just that! I listened to Elvis's eponymous debut. It was a curt, painless 30 minutes. ;) I've long been a fan of Elvis so it certainly met expectations as a pleasant listen on ...
- Sun Mar 13, 2016 5:32 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: My Favorite Albums of My Lifetime (1996-2015)
- Replies: 32
- Views: 17549
Re: My Favorite Albums of My Lifetime (1996-2015)
Pretty cool to see recognition for Incubus on this forum. They were among my gateway drugs when I was first getting deep into music freshman year of high school. Your high placement of this album makes me want to revisit them for the first time in years.whuntva wrote:11) Incubus-Make Yourself (#32)
- Sat Mar 12, 2016 11:38 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: My Favorite Albums of My Lifetime (1996-2015)
- Replies: 32
- Views: 17549
Re: My Favorite Albums of My Lifetime (1996-2015)
No offense, GucciLittlePiggy. I get wanting to know more about the music from your time period, but this is kinda sacrilegious! Maybe a little less 2000s and 2010s albums, and start exploring more '50s and '60s albums? There's some good ones. This also relates to one of my biggest problems with the...
- Sat Mar 12, 2016 11:31 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Almost finished with the top 1000 albums!
- Replies: 35
- Views: 15765
Re: Almost finished with the top 1000 albums!
It takes me forever to listen to an album. I would say I need at least 5/6 listens before I could get an idea of how I really feel about it. Then another 4 before I can really rank each of the songs on their own merits. I know some people who will rank something on RYM after one listen (not that th...
- Sat Mar 12, 2016 10:37 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: My Favorite Albums of My Lifetime (1996-2015)
- Replies: 32
- Views: 17549
Re: My Favorite Albums of My Lifetime (1996-2015)
These are my favorite albums released since my birthyear of 1996. I think it's fitting that one of my top two favorite artists of all-time (I'll wait until Radiohead's next record comes out before I crown the champion) bookends the list. 1. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy (2010) 1 2. ...
- Fri Mar 11, 2016 7:32 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best of the B-Sides: Round 1 Week 4
- Replies: 58
- Views: 26280
Re: Best of the B-Sides: Round 1 Week 4
I've noticed a trend where many of the less classic rock-oriented individuals on the forum also tend to vote later in the matches. Just look at the trend among voters with "Gasoline Dream" Some vote so late that the person who nominated "Gasoline Dreams" didn't even vote. :whist...
- Wed Mar 09, 2016 4:10 pm
- Forum: ARTISTS
- Topic: ✅ SPIN's All 152 Foo Fighters Songs, Ranked
- Replies: 3
- Views: 8285
Re: SPIN's All 152 Foo Fighters Songs, Ranked
I think the disrespect for Wasting Light is the worst part of this list. Songs like "Bridge Burning" and "Arlandria" are among my favorite Foo tracks. And "Wheels" in the top 50 is undeserved.
- Mon Mar 07, 2016 11:27 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Kanye West's "The Life of Pablo"
- Replies: 152
- Views: 89159
Re: Kanye West's "The Life of Pablo"
Kanye and Björk together? Not sure if that'll sound great, especially with Drake on board. If this is real then I agree Drake might seem out of place sandwiched between two legends. But for some people, like myself, Drake is building an impressive legacy of his own so if he manages to shine this co...
- Mon Mar 07, 2016 2:03 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: TOP 10 Rock Albums
- Replies: 21
- Views: 13311
Re: TOP 10 Rock Albums
I compiled this using my top ten albums that have a primary genre on RYM that falls under the umbrella of "rock". 1. Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest (#2 all-time) 2. Radiohead - OK Computer (#3) 3. Arcade Fire - Reflektor (#4) 4. Radiohead - Kid A (#5) 5. Jeff Buckley - Grace (#6) 6. Radiohead...
- Fri Mar 04, 2016 3:36 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Kendrick Lamar's "untitled unmastered."
- Replies: 48
- Views: 29839
Re: Kendrick Lamar's "untitled unmastered."
Experimental Kendrick???!?!?!???!
- Wed Mar 02, 2016 5:25 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2016
- Replies: 254
- Views: 162705
Re: Albums of 2016
The album art for the new M83 album makes the art for "TLOP" look like the art for "Unknown Pleasures" or "Agaetis Byrjun" in comparison. I think the difference is M83's cover is actually funny. I quite like it. Even if it weren't hilarious, I still think it would have...
- Mon Feb 29, 2016 7:08 am
- Forum: Other year spans
- Topic: ✅ Way Too Indie - Best 50 Albums Of The Decade So Far (2015)
- Replies: 4
- Views: 7741
Re: Way Too Indie - Best 50 Albums Of The Decade So Far (201
?? Deerhunter – Halcyon Digest
- Mon Feb 29, 2016 7:02 am
- Forum: Single critics & musicians
- Topic: USA Today - Every song from all 7 Kanye West albums (2016)
- Replies: 12
- Views: 8035
Re: USA Today - Every song from all 7 Kanye West albums (201
Who else is having a heart attack with Monster's position at #24? "Gold Digger" at #60 and "Power" at #29 are even worse. Those two are definite top 5 Kanye songs in my book. Oh shit. Didn't even notice "Power"'s low placement. That's my favorite Kanye song! "Gold...