Winners in red:
1. Missy Elliott - Supa Dupa Fly vs. Blur - 13
2. David Bowie - Lodger vs. Foo Fighters - The Colour and the Shape
Search found 757 matches
- Tue May 14, 2019 1:26 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2019 - Round 1.7
- Replies: 30
- Views: 28869
- Mon May 06, 2019 8:47 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2019 - Round 1.6
- Replies: 26
- Views: 24760
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2019 - Round 1.6
Winners in red: 1. Mogwai - Young Team vs. The Replacements - Tim 2. The xx - I See You vs. múm - Finally We Are No One 3. Ambrose Akinmusire - The Imagined Savior Is Far Easier To Paint vs. Micachu - Jewellery 4. Tim Minchin - Ready for This? vs. Youssou N'Dour - The Guide (Wommat)
- Tue Apr 30, 2019 8:54 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 1982 Poll
- Replies: 126
- Views: 131281
Re: Albums and Songs of 1982 Poll
Move any up if I made a mistake. Top Albums of 1982: 1. Peter Gabriel - Peter Gabriel IV 2. Michael Jackson - Thriller 3. Iron Maiden - The Number of the Beast 4. Duran Duran - Rio 5. Roxy Music - Avalon 6. Philip Glass - Glassworks 7. Monoton - Monotonprodukt 07 8. Charanjit Singh - Ten Ragas to a ...
- Mon Apr 29, 2019 7:41 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2019 - Round 1.5
- Replies: 27
- Views: 23556
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2019 - Round 1.5
Winners in red.
1. Elliott Smith - From a Basement on a Hill vs. Crowded House - Woodface
2. Etta James - At Last! vs. Goldfrapp - Felt Mountain
3. Colin Stetson - New History Warfare Vol. 2: Judges vs. Ry Cooder - Paris, Texas
4. Peter Gabriel - Us vs. BADBADNOTGOOD - III
1. Elliott Smith - From a Basement on a Hill vs. Crowded House - Woodface
2. Etta James - At Last! vs. Goldfrapp - Felt Mountain
3. Colin Stetson - New History Warfare Vol. 2: Judges vs. Ry Cooder - Paris, Texas
4. Peter Gabriel - Us vs. BADBADNOTGOOD - III
- Tue Apr 23, 2019 1:39 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2019 - Round 1.4
- Replies: 42
- Views: 36054
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2019 - Round 1.4
Winners in red:
1. Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning vs. Mount Eerie - A Crow Looked at Me
2. Crowded House - Crowded House vs. The Velvet Underground - VU
3. Phoebe Bridgers - Stranger in the Alps vs. Buffy Sainte-Marie - It's My Way
1. Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning vs. Mount Eerie - A Crow Looked at Me
2. Crowded House - Crowded House vs. The Velvet Underground - VU
3. Phoebe Bridgers - Stranger in the Alps vs. Buffy Sainte-Marie - It's My Way
- Tue Apr 16, 2019 12:14 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2019 - Round 1.3
- Replies: 35
- Views: 31670
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2019 - Round 1.3
Winners in red: 1. Fairport Convention - Unhalfbricking vs. Sharon Van Etten - Are We There 2. Oval - 94 Diskont vs. blink-182 - Enema of the State 3. Buckingham Nicks - Buckingham Nicks vs. Enya - Shepherd Moons 4. Gavin Bryars - Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet vs. Kino - Kino (The Black Album)
- Tue Apr 02, 2019 2:09 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2019 - Round 1.1
- Replies: 35
- Views: 29105
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2019 - Round 1.1
Winners in red:
1. Fiona Apple - Tidal vs. David Bowie - Young Americans
2. Tom Waits - Heartattack and Vine vs. Le Tigre - Le Tigre
3. Paul Oakenfold - Goa Mix vs. Margaret Glaspy - Emotions and Math
1. Fiona Apple - Tidal vs. David Bowie - Young Americans
2. Tom Waits - Heartattack and Vine vs. Le Tigre - Le Tigre
3. Paul Oakenfold - Goa Mix vs. Margaret Glaspy - Emotions and Math
- Tue Mar 26, 2019 5:02 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2019 - Round 1.1
- Replies: 35
- Views: 29105
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2019 - Round 1.1
The link somehow got messed up for the Goa Mix; the full link is here
- Thu Feb 28, 2019 9:04 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 1980 Poll
- Replies: 187
- Views: 155470
Re: Albums and Songs of 1980 Poll
Best Albums of 1980: 1. Peter Gabriel - Peter Gabriel (III) 2. Talking Heads - Remain in Light 3. Joy Division - Closer 4. Dire Straits - Making Movies 5. U2 - Boy 6. Bruce Springsteen - The River 7. Young Marble Giants - Colossal Youth 8. David Bowie - Scary Monsters (and Super Creeps) 9. Ultravox...
- Sat Dec 01, 2018 5:18 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1999 Poll
- Replies: 65
- Views: 57994
Re: Songs and Albums of 1999 Poll
Not as much time for listening this month as I would have liked. TOP ALBUMS: 1. The Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin 2.Wilco - Summerteeth 3. Boredoms - Vision Creation Newsun 4. Sigur Ros - Agaetis Byrjun 5. Smog - Knock Knock 6. Eminem - The Slim Shady LP 7. Tom Waits - Mule Variations 8. Bonnie P...
- Sun Nov 18, 2018 5:44 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Weekly Chart 18.37
- Replies: 12
- Views: 12170
Re: AMF Weekly Chart 18.37
Julia Holter - Les Jeux to You
- Tue Nov 06, 2018 2:15 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - The Finals
- Replies: 34
- Views: 21532
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - The Finals
Sleater-Kinney - The Woods
- Thu Nov 01, 2018 11:51 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1998 Poll
- Replies: 53
- Views: 51639
Re: Songs and Albums of 1998 Poll
Best albums of 1998: 1. Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea 2. Air - Moon Safari 3. Beck - Mutations 4. Boards of Canada - Music Has a Right to Children 5. Lucinda Williams - Car Wheels on a Gravel Road 6. Talk Talk - Asides Besides 7. R.E.M. - Up 8. Massive Attack - Mezzanine 9. OutK...
- Tue Oct 30, 2018 12:53 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Semi-Finals!
- Replies: 21
- Views: 14152
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Semi-Finals!
Winners in red:
1. Sleater-Kinney - The Woods vs. Ennio Morricone - The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
2. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans vs. Jóhann Jóhannsson - Fôrdlandia
1. Sleater-Kinney - The Woods vs. Ennio Morricone - The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
2. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans vs. Jóhann Jóhannsson - Fôrdlandia
- Mon Oct 22, 2018 8:24 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Quarter-Finals!
- Replies: 17
- Views: 13233
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Quarter-Finals!
Winners in red: 1. John Coltrane - My Favorite Things vs. Sleater-Kinney - The Woods 2. Talking Heads - Speaking in Tongues vs. Ennio Morricone - The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly 3. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans vs. The Knife - Deep Cuts 4. Aimee Mann - Music from the Motion Picture Magnolia vs. Jóhan...
- Tue Oct 16, 2018 12:58 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 4.2
- Replies: 15
- Views: 12606
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 4.2
Winners in red:
1. Sleater-Kinney - The Woods vs. Pixies - Trompe le Monde
2. Julia Holter - Ekstasis vs. Ennio Morricone - The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
3. Camel - Mirage vs. The Knife - Deep Cuts
4. Jóhann Jóhannsson - Fôrdlandia vs. Dolly Parton - Jolene
1. Sleater-Kinney - The Woods vs. Pixies - Trompe le Monde
2. Julia Holter - Ekstasis vs. Ennio Morricone - The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
3. Camel - Mirage vs. The Knife - Deep Cuts
4. Jóhann Jóhannsson - Fôrdlandia vs. Dolly Parton - Jolene
- Tue Oct 09, 2018 2:46 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 4.1
- Replies: 17
- Views: 12336
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 4.1
Winners in red: 1. John Coltrane - My Favorite Things vs. Cyndi Lauper - She's so Unusual 2. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat vs. Talking Heads - Speaking in Tongues 3. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans vs. Sonic Youth - Washing Machine 4. M. Ward - Hold Time vs. Aimee Mann - Music from the Motion Picture Magno...
- Mon Oct 08, 2018 3:53 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Weekly Chart 18.33
- Replies: 13
- Views: 11841
Re: AMF Weekly Chart 18.33
Oliver Coates - Charlev
- Tue Oct 02, 2018 1:11 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.4
- Replies: 25
- Views: 16510
Re: Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.4
Winners in red: 1. Pixies - Trompe le Monde vs. Pet Shop Boys - Actually 2. Soulwax - As Heard on Radio Soulwax Pt. 2 vs. Ennio Morricone - The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly 3. The Knife - Deep Cuts vs. Paavoharju - Laulu Laakson Kukista 4. Songs: Ohia - Didn't it Rain vs. Dolly Parton - Jolene
- Tue Oct 02, 2018 12:42 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1997 Poll
- Replies: 68
- Views: 57402
Re: Songs and Albums of 1997 Poll
Best Albums of 1997: 1. Bjork - Homogenic 2. Daft Punk - Homework 3. Flaming Lips - Zaireeka 4. Radiohead - OK Computer 5. Pavement - Brighten the Corners 6. Blur - Blur 7. Built to Spill - Perfect from Now On 8. Sleater Kinney - Dig Me Out 9. Mogwai - Young Team 10. The Verve - Urban Hymns 11. The ...
- Mon Oct 01, 2018 10:06 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1997 Poll
- Replies: 68
- Views: 57402
Re: Songs and Albums of 1997 Poll
I will post my list in a few hours.
- Tue Sep 25, 2018 1:58 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.3
- Replies: 21
- Views: 12987
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.3
Winners in red:
1. Sleater-Kinney - The Woods vs. The National - Trouble Will Find Me
2. Julia Holter - Ekstasis vs. Beach House - Depression Cherry
3. Camel - Mirage vs. Deltron 3030 - Deltron 3030
4. Jóhann Jóhannsson - Fôrdlandia vs. Sweet Trip - Velocity: Design: Comfort
1. Sleater-Kinney - The Woods vs. The National - Trouble Will Find Me
2. Julia Holter - Ekstasis vs. Beach House - Depression Cherry
3. Camel - Mirage vs. Deltron 3030 - Deltron 3030
4. Jóhann Jóhannsson - Fôrdlandia vs. Sweet Trip - Velocity: Design: Comfort
- Tue Sep 18, 2018 12:42 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.2
- Replies: 21
- Views: 12223
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.2
Winners in red: 1. Cyndi Lauper - She's so Unusual vs. My Morning Jacket - Z 2. Sufjan Stevens - Michigan vs. Talking Heads - Speaking in Tongues 3. Sonic Youth - Washing Machine vs. Apples In Stereo - New Magnetic Wonder 4. Aimee Mann - Music from the Motion Picture Magnolia vs. Mari Boine - Idjagi...
- Wed Sep 12, 2018 1:46 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Greatest Guilty Pleasure Songs of All Time (2018) Submissions Thread
- Replies: 95
- Views: 69759
Re: AMF Greatest Guilty Pleasure Songs of All Time (2018) Submissions Thread
1. Smashmouth - All-Star 2. Hot Butter - Popcorn 3. Harold Faltemeyer - Axel F 4. Aha - Take On Me 5. DJ Bobo - Love Is All Around 6. Haddaway - What is Love? 7. Walter Murphy - A Fifth of Beethoven 8. Lustra - Scotty Doesn't Know 9. Europe - The Final Countdown 10. E-Rotic - Max, Don't Have Sex wit...
- Mon Sep 10, 2018 6:51 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.1
- Replies: 26
- Views: 17151
Re: Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.1
Winners in red:
1. John Coltrane - My Favorite Things vs. Deep Purple - Made In Japan
2. Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit vs. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat
3. Nina Simone - In Concert 1964 vs. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans
4. M. Ward - Hold Time vs. SEXWITCH - SEXWITCH
1. John Coltrane - My Favorite Things vs. Deep Purple - Made In Japan
2. Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit vs. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat
3. Nina Simone - In Concert 1964 vs. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans
4. M. Ward - Hold Time vs. SEXWITCH - SEXWITCH
- Sat Sep 01, 2018 1:36 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1996 Poll
- Replies: 69
- Views: 51769
Re: Songs and Albums of 1996 Poll
Best Albums of 1996: 1. R.E.M. - New Adventures in Hi-Fi 2. Beck - Odelay 3. Weezer - Pinkerton 4. FIshmans - Long Season 5. 16 Horsepower - Sackcloth 'n'Ashes 6. Aphex Twin - Richard D. James Album 7. Stereolab - Emperor Tomato Ketchup 8. Underworld - Second Toughest in the Infants 9. Fugees - The ...
- Tue Aug 28, 2018 12:34 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 2.7
- Replies: 24
- Views: 16725
Re: Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 2.7
Back from vacation with enough time to listen to everything. Winners in red: 1. Pixies - Trompe le Monde vs. The Black Keys - Brothers Top-tier Black Keys beats mid-tier Pixies. 2. Soulwax - As Heard on Radio Soulwax Pt. 2 vs. Gang Gang Dance - Eye Contact Radio Soulwax is a hell of a lot of fun, bu...
- Tue Aug 21, 2018 12:41 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 2.6
- Replies: 18
- Views: 12168
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 2.6
Winners in red:
1. Swans - The Seer vs. The National - Trouble Will Find Me
2. Beach House - Depression Cherry vs. The Original Soundtrack - O Brother, Where Art Thou?
3. The Bees - Free The Bees vs. Deltron 3030 - Deltron 3030
1. Swans - The Seer vs. The National - Trouble Will Find Me
2. Beach House - Depression Cherry vs. The Original Soundtrack - O Brother, Where Art Thou?
3. The Bees - Free The Bees vs. Deltron 3030 - Deltron 3030
- Tue Aug 14, 2018 3:50 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 2.5
- Replies: 20
- Views: 12040
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 2.5
2. Julia Holter - Ekstasis vs. The New Pornographers - Electric Version
- Tue Aug 14, 2018 1:14 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 2.5
- Replies: 20
- Views: 12040
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 2.5
Returning from a vacation, so I didn't get a chance to relisten to many of these albums, and a lot of these matches are too close for me to decide without doing that. But I can confidently vote for:
Sleater-Kinney - The Woods vs. Elliott Smith - Figure 8
Sleater-Kinney - The Woods vs. Elliott Smith - Figure 8
- Thu Aug 02, 2018 3:29 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1995 Poll
- Replies: 62
- Views: 47408
Re: Songs and Albums of 1995 Poll
Sneaking in under the wire... Best songs of 1995: 1. Bjork - Hyper-Ballad 2. Radiohead - Just 3. Spacehog - In the Meantime 4. Tricky - Black Steel 5. Elliott Smith - Needle in the Hay 6. Alanis Morissette - You Oughta Know 7. Urge Overkill - View of the Rain 8. Daft Punk - Da Funk 9. Everything But...
- Wed Aug 01, 2018 10:14 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1995 Poll
- Replies: 62
- Views: 47408
Re: Songs and Albums of 1995 Poll
Best Albums of 1995: 1. PJ Harvey - To Bring You My Love 2. Radiohead - The Bends 3. Bjork - Post 4. Guided By Voices - Alien Lanes 5. Tricky - Maxinquaye 6. Autechre - Tri Repetae 7. Alanis Morissette - Jagged Little Pill 8. GZA - Liquid Swords 9. Scott Walker - Tilt 10. Neil Young - Mirror Ball 11...
- Tue Jul 31, 2018 1:04 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 2.3
- Replies: 22
- Views: 12128
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 2.3
Winners in red:
1. Portishead - Portishead vs. Cyndi Lauper - She's so Unusual
2. Captain Beefheart and The Magic Band - Shiny Beast vs. Sufjan Stevens - Michigan
3. The Coral - Magic & Medicine vs. Sonic Youth - Washing Machine
1. Portishead - Portishead vs. Cyndi Lauper - She's so Unusual
2. Captain Beefheart and The Magic Band - Shiny Beast vs. Sufjan Stevens - Michigan
3. The Coral - Magic & Medicine vs. Sonic Youth - Washing Machine
- Tue Jul 24, 2018 1:14 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 2.2
- Replies: 19
- Views: 11763
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 2.2
Winners in red:
1. Perfume Genius - Too Bright vs. Deep Purple - Made In Japan
2. Sleater Kinney - One Beat vs. Tubeway Army - Replicas
4. Danger Mouse & Daniele Luppi - Rome vs. SEXWITCH - SEXWITCH
1. Perfume Genius - Too Bright vs. Deep Purple - Made In Japan
2. Sleater Kinney - One Beat vs. Tubeway Army - Replicas
4. Danger Mouse & Daniele Luppi - Rome vs. SEXWITCH - SEXWITCH
- Tue Jul 17, 2018 1:51 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 2.1
- Replies: 26
- Views: 16413
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 2.1
1. John Coltrane - My Favorite Things vs. Johnny Cash - American III: Solitary Man 2. Townes Van Zandt - The Late Great Townes Van Zandt vs. Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit 3. Weyes Blood - Front Row Seat to Earth vs. Nina Simone - In Concert 1964 4. M. Ward - Hold Time vs. Pescado Rabioso - ...
- Tue Jul 10, 2018 1:44 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 1.16
- Replies: 25
- Views: 16069
Re: Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 1.16
Winners in red:
1. Pet Shop Boys - Actually vs. Muse - Origin of Symmetry
2. Florence + The Machine - How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful vs. Lady Gaga - The Fame Monster
4. Lady Lamb - After vs. Philip Glass - Akhnaten
1. Pet Shop Boys - Actually vs. Muse - Origin of Symmetry
2. Florence + The Machine - How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful vs. Lady Gaga - The Fame Monster
4. Lady Lamb - After vs. Philip Glass - Akhnaten
- Tue Jul 03, 2018 12:39 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 1.15
- Replies: 17
- Views: 10706
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 1.15
Winners in red:
1. Erykah Badu - Baduizm vs. Billy Joel - The Stranger
4. Dolly Parton - Jolene vs. The Durutti Column - LC
1. Erykah Badu - Baduizm vs. Billy Joel - The Stranger
4. Dolly Parton - Jolene vs. The Durutti Column - LC
- Sun Jul 01, 2018 10:08 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1994 Poll
- Replies: 65
- Views: 50861
Re: Songs and Albums of 1994 Poll
Top Albums of 1994 1. Portishead - Dummy 2. Weezer - Weezer (The Blue Album) 3. Arthur Russell - Another Thought 4. Nas - Illmatic 5. Hole - Live Through This 6. Saint Etienne - Tiger Bay 7. The Notorious B.I.G. - Ready to Die 8. Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works Volume II 9. Tom Petty - Wildflowe...
- Sat Jun 30, 2018 6:07 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1994 Poll
- Replies: 65
- Views: 50861
Re: Songs and Albums of 1994 Poll
I will be posting my list tomorrow.
- Tue Jun 26, 2018 2:25 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 1.14
- Replies: 19
- Views: 10621
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 1.14
Winners in bold:
1. Van Dyke Parks - Song Cycle vs. The Black Keys - Brothers
2. Gang Gang Dance - Eye Contact vs. Pavement - Wowee Zowee
1. Van Dyke Parks - Song Cycle vs. The Black Keys - Brothers
2. Gang Gang Dance - Eye Contact vs. Pavement - Wowee Zowee
- Tue Jun 19, 2018 1:03 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 1.13
- Replies: 20
- Views: 13310
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 1.13
Winners in red:
1. The Moody Blues - Days of Future Passed vs. Pixies - Trompe le Monde
2. 2 Many DJ's - As Heard on Radio Soulwax Pt. 2 vs. Rufus Wainwright - Want One
3. Melody's Echo Chamber - Melody's Echo Chamber vs. The Knife - Deep Cuts
1. The Moody Blues - Days of Future Passed vs. Pixies - Trompe le Monde
2. 2 Many DJ's - As Heard on Radio Soulwax Pt. 2 vs. Rufus Wainwright - Want One
3. Melody's Echo Chamber - Melody's Echo Chamber vs. The Knife - Deep Cuts
- Tue Jun 12, 2018 1:28 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 1.12
- Replies: 24
- Views: 14250
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 1.12
Winners in red: 1. The Fall - This Nation's Saving Grace vs. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 2. The Divine Comedy - Casanova vs. The Original Soundtrack - O Brother, Where Art Thou? 3. Deltron 3030 - Deltron 3030 vs. Pere Ubu - New Picnic Time 4. Game Theory - The Big Shot Chronicles vs. Boredom...
- Tue Jun 05, 2018 12:50 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 1.11
- Replies: 24
- Views: 15219
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 1.11
Traveling this week so my listening was truncated. But:
1. Elbow - The Seldom Seen Kid vs. Swans - The Seer
1. Elbow - The Seldom Seen Kid vs. Swans - The Seer
- Sat Jun 02, 2018 2:49 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1993 Poll
- Replies: 72
- Views: 57723
Re: Songs and Albums of 1993 Poll
Best Albums of 1993: 1. U2 - Zooropa 2. Urge Overkill - Saturation 3. Saint Etienne - So Tough 4. Liz Phair - Exile in Guyville 5. Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) 6. Björk - Debut 7. Autechre - Incunabula 8. Pet Shop Boys - Very 9. Yo La Tengo - Painful 10. New Order - Republic 11. Po...
- Fri Jun 01, 2018 8:12 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1993 Poll
- Replies: 72
- Views: 57723
Re: Songs and Albums of 1993 Poll
I will be posting my list in the next 8 hours.
- Thu May 24, 2018 4:17 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 1.10
- Replies: 25
- Views: 14057
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 1.10
Winners in red:
1. Elliott Smith - Figure 8 vs. alt-J - An Awesome Wave
2. The Jayhawks - Tomorrow The Green Grass vs. The New Pornographers - Electric Version
4. Thrice - Vheissu vs. Jóhann Jóhannsson - Fôrdlandia
1. Elliott Smith - Figure 8 vs. alt-J - An Awesome Wave
2. The Jayhawks - Tomorrow The Green Grass vs. The New Pornographers - Electric Version
4. Thrice - Vheissu vs. Jóhann Jóhannsson - Fôrdlandia
- Tue May 22, 2018 12:56 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 1.9
- Replies: 19
- Views: 11414
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 1.9
Winners in red:
1. Sleater-Kinney - The Woods vs. The Notwist - Neon Golden
2. Julia Holter - Ekstasis vs. Babatunde Olatunji - Drums of Passion
3. The Beach Boys - Friends vs. Camel - Mirage
4. That Petrol Emotion - Chemicrazy vs. Francesco De Gregori - Rimmel
1. Sleater-Kinney - The Woods vs. The Notwist - Neon Golden
2. Julia Holter - Ekstasis vs. Babatunde Olatunji - Drums of Passion
3. The Beach Boys - Friends vs. Camel - Mirage
4. That Petrol Emotion - Chemicrazy vs. Francesco De Gregori - Rimmel
- Tue May 15, 2018 1:14 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 1.8
- Replies: 29
- Views: 16001
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 1.8
Winners in red: 1. My Morning Jacket - Z vs. Graham Parker & The Rumour - Squeezing Out Sparks 2. Nick Lowe - Jesus Of Cool vs. Talking Heads - Speaking in Tongues 3. U2 - Melon: Remixes for Propaganda vs. Apples In Stereo - New Magnetic Wonder 4. Mari Boine - Idjagieđas: In the Hand of the Nigh...
- Tue May 08, 2018 12:52 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 1.7
- Replies: 21
- Views: 12078
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 1.7
Winners in red: 1. Midnight Oil - Diesel and Dust vs. Kanye West - 808s and Heartbreaks 2. Jean-Michel jarre - Oxygène vs. Joan Manuel Serrat - Mediterraneo 3. Jon Hassell and Brian Eno - Fourth World, Vol. 1: Possible Musics vs. Venetian Snares - Rossz csillag alatt született 4. Gogol Bordello - Gy...
- Sun May 06, 2018 5:44 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 9 - The Draw!
- Replies: 18
- Views: 16569
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 9 - The Draw!
Here is a Youtube playlist for U2's Melon: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=P ... Q4vUl6XDz5