Search found 2800 matches
- Sat Nov 07, 2015 2:10 pm
- Forum: Single critics & musicians
- Topic: Every Kanye Track Ranked - Paste magazine
- Replies: 8
- Views: 5449
Re: Every Kanye Track Ranked - Paste magazine
One critic list, as usual with paster (except EOY), so not eligible. 8. Spaceship (really?) It was in my top 50 for the last songs of all time post and it's still my favorite Kanye song (only Gone comes really close) so it was nice seeing its high ranking. I have a big bias for songs with 3/4 or 6/8...
- Sat Nov 07, 2015 12:15 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2015
- Replies: 304
- Views: 220062
Re: Albums of 2015
Ok, Art Angels is jumping straight to my top 10 of the year, probably #3 if it stands the test of the next 2 months. And based on how awesome it is and first reviews, I'm calling "Kill v Maim" critics EOY top 10. Just got done listening to it. Based off "Realiti" and "Flesh...
- Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:31 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2015
- Replies: 304
- Views: 220062
Re: Albums of 2015
Ok, Art Angels is jumping straight to my top 10 of the year, probably #3 if it stands the test of the next 2 months.
And based on how awesome it is and first reviews, I'm calling "Kill v Maim" critics EOY top 10.
And based on how awesome it is and first reviews, I'm calling "Kill v Maim" critics EOY top 10.
- Thu Nov 05, 2015 10:39 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed III Group Stage, Week 5
- Replies: 28
- Views: 15307
Re: Unacclaimed III Group Stage, Week 5
2 - Rocket from the Crypt-Glazed 5 - Thin Lizzy-Don't Believe a Word 6 - Kavinski-Nightcall 7 - Lambchop-I'm a Stranger Here Glazed is a lot of fun, the rest is ok but not outstanding, very close vote. It's a bit hard to be objective with Nightcall, heard it way too often when Drive hit the theaters...
- Thu Nov 05, 2015 2:38 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the Early 20th Century: Overall List Submissions
- Replies: 13
- Views: 9619
Re: Films of the Early 20th Century: Overall List Submission
My ranked list :
Citizen Kane
City Lights
The Wizard of Oz
I felt it was a bit too short to be submitted
I'll make sure to watch the top 25 once the 2010s poll is done though.
Citizen Kane
City Lights
The Wizard of Oz
I felt it was a bit too short to be submitted
I'll make sure to watch the top 25 once the 2010s poll is done though.
- Wed Nov 04, 2015 5:21 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 4 Albums Edition: Round 1, Week 1
- Replies: 39
- Views: 19270
Re: Bracketology 4 Albums Edition: Round 1, Week 1
Live at Fillmore is one of the 2 top 200 albums I still haven't heard ; as much as I don't care for other Allman Brothers music I've heard, it should take the 2nd spot given that this bracket has the 2 top 100 albums I like the least. I'll listen to it on the next days, but should go Low End Theory ...
- Wed Nov 04, 2015 11:15 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Favorite Year in Music
- Replies: 20
- Views: 11899
Re: Favorite Year in Music
No hesitation for me, the one and only 1997 . First, obviously, because it has my 2 favorite albums of all time : Built to Spill - Perfect From Now On and Elliott Smith - Either/Or, but also my favorite French album ever (and #8 of all time) IAM - L'école du Micro d'Argent. But also because with 6 a...
- Sat Oct 31, 2015 7:19 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Kraftwerk's Die Mensch-Maschine (ALBUM OF THE WEEK #7)
- Replies: 7
- Views: 4584
Re: Kraftwerk's Die Mensch-Maschine (ALBUM OF THE WEEK #7)
I still see this one as the "lesser" of the 5 great Kraftwerk albums, it's not a game changer like Autobahn, does not set a fantastic mood throughout like Radioactivity, is not as mind blowingly forward thinking as Trans-Europe Express and not as catchy as Computer World. I also feel of th...
- Thu Oct 29, 2015 10:31 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 6 - The Finals!
- Replies: 32
- Views: 13623
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 6 - The Finals!
Now that I have heard both twice, my vote goes to Stormcock. It is a bit strange that it isn't more acclaimed, it was released in the most acclaimed period, dabbles in a genre usually successful around here and most importantly features goddamn Jimmy Page on guitar ! I guess it will climb in stature...
- Tue Oct 27, 2015 8:51 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AM Top 100 songs sorted by number of Spotify streams
- Replies: 3
- Views: 2912
Re: AM Top 100 songs sorted by number of Spotify streams
Surprising notes: * In several cases the most acclaimed song by an artist is not nearly the most streamed one. For example "Light My Fire" is the 4th most streamed Doors song, "Crazy in Love" is the 5th most streamed Beyoncé song, "What'd I Say" is the 7th most streame...
- Mon Oct 26, 2015 8:10 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 6 - Semi-Finals!
- Replies: 18
- Views: 10260
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 6 - Semi-Finals!
Still haven't listened to Stormcock so while I doubt it could beat an old favorite, I have to pass.
2. Sixteen Horsepower - Sackcloth 'n' Ashes by the slightest margin
2. Sixteen Horsepower - Sackcloth 'n' Ashes by the slightest margin
- Sat Oct 24, 2015 1:18 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed III Group Stage, Week 4
- Replies: 35
- Views: 17756
Re: Unacclaimed III Group Stage, Week 4
FRANZ LISZT GROUP Nicholas Jaar-With Just One Glance You Ellie Goulding-Lights The Kinks-This is Where I Belong Sufjan Stevens-Djohariah Very close group, nothing stands out, neither in a positive nor in a negative way SERGEI RACHMANINOFF GROUP Seatbelts/Yoko Kanno-Tank! Shiina Ringo-Souretsu (&quo...
- Sat Oct 24, 2015 11:42 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Spin's 50 Best Rock Bands Right Now -- Thoughts?
- Replies: 17
- Views: 10101
Re: Spin's 50 Best Rock Bands Right Now -- Thoughts?
I guess the issue is with the definition of "right now", some bands fits more the defition of "best bands of the past 10 years that are still active", like Spoon or Deerhunter, other seem more like "best newcomers" like Protomartyr (surprisingly high), Ought or Parquet ...
- Tue Oct 20, 2015 9:51 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Errors in the 2015 Update
- Replies: 538
- Views: 377477
Re: Errors in the 2015 Update
It's hard to be 100% sure because there isn't any mention of a country on their website, but while I think the team is spread over both countries, I'd consider "goute mes disques" a Belgian website, not a French one. Not sure where it was founded, but they are way more active there (they o...
- Sat Oct 17, 2015 8:45 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 6000 Songs: Sly & the Family Stone - Thank You
- Replies: 22
- Views: 12379
Re: 6000 Songs, 6000 Opinions: Song 337, Opinion 1
Contrarily to most people, it's actually the bass that doesn't work for me. The guitar, sax and trumpets makes the ride enjoyable enough and prevents the song from being too repetitive and I like the energy of the vocals, but I still don't enjoy that bass line much.
7/10
7/10
- Thu Oct 15, 2015 5:38 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: GZA's Liquid Swords (ALBUM OF THE WEEK #5)
- Replies: 15
- Views: 9038
Re: GZA's Liquid Swords (ALBUM OF THE WEEK #5)
That's also my 2nd favorite Wu-Tang related release (well, 3rd if you count Fugazi). As Nick said it's the most consistent and concise solo Wu-Tang album and there's no fat remaining there. I don't care much for lyrics as a hip-hop listener, because I have been quite used at not understanding them (...
- Thu Oct 15, 2015 5:22 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed III Group Stage, Week 2
- Replies: 30
- Views: 15175
Re: Unacclaimed III Group Stage, Week 2
JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH GROUP 1. Rush-La Villa Strangiato 2. Seven Year Bitch-M.I.A 3. George Winston-Night: Snow/Midnight/Minstrels 4. Jackson Browne-Somebody's Baby JOHANNES BRAHMS GROUP 1. Mutual Benefit-Strong Swimmer 2. Pauline Oliveros-Lear 3. Cristina Branco-Ai Vida 4. The Church-Already Yester...
- Sun Oct 11, 2015 10:40 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 6 - Round 4.2
- Replies: 24
- Views: 14173
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 6 - Round 4.2
1. Sufjan Stevens - Age of Adz
3. Café Tacvba - Cuatro Caminos
3. Café Tacvba - Cuatro Caminos
- Thu Oct 08, 2015 2:28 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2015 Rock Hall of Fame Nominees (For 2016 Induction Ceremony
- Replies: 24
- Views: 13944
Re: 2015 Rock Hall of Fame Nominees (For 2016 Induction Cere
Wow, 10th nominations for Chic ? Is that a record ? (and where' Kraftwerk by the way). I would have bet Mariah Carey would be a first year inductee... I know she's not really rock & roll but I assumed based on longevity and popularity she'd get in. I guess NWA have 99% chance to make it in : no ...
- Tue Oct 06, 2015 1:13 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2014
- Replies: 25
- Views: 16213
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2014
Once again most of the movies I enjoyed this year are either blockbusters or big critical successes, so they don't need my votes to get in (my 2nd year in Brussels was a bit light in movie going), but I hope It Follows can get some love around here.
- Mon Oct 05, 2015 11:23 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Video Game Tracks: Final Match
- Replies: 18
- Views: 9000
Re: Video Game Tracks: Final Match
David Wise - "Stickerbrush Symphony" from "Donkey Kong Country 2"
I really like both songs, though none is my favorite from their respective games. But those 2 games had some of the best soundtracks ever.
I really like both songs, though none is my favorite from their respective games. But those 2 games had some of the best soundtracks ever.
- Sun Oct 04, 2015 5:21 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 6 - Round 4.1
- Replies: 22
- Views: 12094
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 6 - Round 4.1
1. Gorillaz - Demon Days
2. Laura Marling - I Speak Because I Can
4. Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence[/color]
2. Laura Marling - I Speak Because I Can
4. Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence[/color]
- Thu Oct 01, 2015 11:29 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2015
- Replies: 304
- Views: 220062
Re: Albums of 2015
So, travelling alone gives plenty of time to listen to new albums, when wifi is working at least : Disclosure - Caracal : I'll second what has been said, decent background music, big deception Chvrches - Every Open Eye : not as stunning as their first, maybe because the surprise is not there anymore...
- Thu Oct 01, 2015 11:04 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed III: The Draw and Lists
- Replies: 31
- Views: 17707
Re: Unacclaimed III: The Draw and Lists
I don't see vote(s) for Kiss Me Again either so I guess dupes (or at least that one) have been deleted
- Mon Sep 28, 2015 1:04 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Video Game Tracks: Semifinals
- Replies: 13
- Views: 7718
Re: Video Game Tracks: Semifinals
MegaMan - Bubble Man Theme
Donkey Kong Country 2 - Stickerbrush Symphony
Donkey Kong Country 2 - Stickerbrush Symphony
- Sun Sep 20, 2015 2:36 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 6 - Round 3.3
- Replies: 26
- Views: 15808
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 6 - Round 3.3
Sufjan Stevens - The Age of Adz
- Fri Sep 18, 2015 9:43 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 4?
- Replies: 17
- Views: 9425
Re: Bracketology 4?
It was top 265 not in the top 1024 in 2008 to get a different set of songs from the previous bracketology, but it would probably be interesting to go back to just a bracket game with the top 1024 songs (or maybe top 128 of each decade since the 50s and top 128 pre 50s songs). Anyway, if you wanted t...
- Wed Sep 16, 2015 1:22 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Video Game Tracks: Final 8
- Replies: 10
- Views: 5533
Re: Video Game Tracks: Final 8
49. Mega Man 2 - Bubble Man Theme Possibly the weakest of the 3 megaman 2 tracks, but still pretty fantastic. 12. Civilization IV - Baba Yetu I don't share the enthusiasm for any of those 2 tracks 11. Donkey Kong Country 2 - Stickerbrush Symphony Whichever wins will get my votes until the end 23. Ok...
- Mon Sep 14, 2015 8:49 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 6 - Round 3.2
- Replies: 27
- Views: 13716
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 6 - Round 3.2
2. Mogwai - Rock Action
- Sat Sep 12, 2015 8:53 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Video Game Tracks: Round 3
- Replies: 11
- Views: 6918
Re: Video Game Tracks: Round 3
49. Mega Man 2 - Bubble Man Theme
pass
4. Donkey Kong Country - Aquatic Ambiance
60. Outlaws - Sanchez the Outlaw
3. Final Fantasy VI - Terra's Theme
11. Donkey Kong Country 2 - Stickerbrush Symphony
2. Portal - Still Alive
23. Okami - The Sun Rises
pass
4. Donkey Kong Country - Aquatic Ambiance
60. Outlaws - Sanchez the Outlaw
3. Final Fantasy VI - Terra's Theme
11. Donkey Kong Country 2 - Stickerbrush Symphony
2. Portal - Still Alive
23. Okami - The Sun Rises
- Mon Sep 07, 2015 8:20 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Article about AM on Mentafloss
- Replies: 9
- Views: 6029
Re: Article about AM on Mentafloss
I was just browsing through mentalfloss and when I got to page 5 or so I stumbled upon a very familiar logo !Henrik wrote:Nassim, how did you find the article?
- Mon Sep 07, 2015 12:06 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Contacting Henrik
- Replies: 7
- Views: 7026
Re: Contacting Henrik
Pierre, the article is here !
- Mon Sep 07, 2015 11:33 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Article about AM on Mentafloss
- Replies: 9
- Views: 6029
Article about AM on Mentafloss
Hi everyone,
I guess Henrik is already aware of it, but there's a nice article about our favorite website on mentalfloss and its "website’s forum, which Frazen says has stayed quite friendly by the standards of people discussing music on the Internet."
I guess Henrik is already aware of it, but there's a nice article about our favorite website on mentalfloss and its "website’s forum, which Frazen says has stayed quite friendly by the standards of people discussing music on the Internet."
- Mon Sep 07, 2015 8:00 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 6 - Round 3.1
- Replies: 27
- Views: 13701
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 6 - Round 3.1
1. Gorillaz - Demon Days
2. Laura Marling - I Speak Because I Can
4. Jane Birkin - Ex-fan des sixties
2. Laura Marling - I Speak Because I Can
4. Jane Birkin - Ex-fan des sixties
- Sun Sep 06, 2015 7:50 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Video Game Tracks: Round 2.2
- Replies: 9
- Views: 5733
Re: Video Game Tracks: Round 2.2
Not home so I can't listen to the ones I don't remembrement well. 3. Final Fantasy VI - Terra's Theme 19. Chrono Trigger - Corridors of Time 11. Donkey Kong Country 2 - Stickerbrush Symphony Would have been fine with me if that had been the final 2. Portal - Still Alive 39. Jet Set Radio - Sneakman ...
- Thu Sep 03, 2015 10:01 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2013
- Replies: 19
- Views: 14904
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2013
1) Short Term 12 2) The World's End 3) Nebraska 4) Her 5) 12 Years a Slave 6) Snowpiercer I'll stop there because other movies I enjoyed don't need a push and are either not that great but with fantastic actor performances (Blue Jasmine, American Hustle) or not that good but technically impressive (...
- Thu Sep 03, 2015 9:39 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2015
- Replies: 304
- Views: 220062
Re: Albums of 2015
1) Sleater-Kinney - No Cities to Love 2) Sufjan Stevens - Carrie and Lowell 3) Donnie Trumpet & the Social Experience - Surf 4) Dan Deacon - Gliss Riffer 5) Salut C'est Cool - Sur le Thème des Grandes Decouvertes 6) Young Fathers - White Men Are Black Men Too 7) Shamir - Ratchet 8) Jamie XX - In...
- Mon Aug 31, 2015 9:43 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 6 - Round 2.8
- Replies: 16
- Views: 8406
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 6 - Round 2.8
1. Brian Eno - Ambient 1: Music for Airports
2. Bob Marley - Uprising
3. Out Hud - Let Us Never Speak of It Again[/b
2. Bob Marley - Uprising
3. Out Hud - Let Us Never Speak of It Again[/b
- Thu Aug 27, 2015 9:20 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Ten Album Stretch
- Replies: 80
- Views: 36586
Re: Ten Album Stretch
Mine is : 1065) Joe Cocker - Mad Dogs and Englishmen 1066) Erroll Garner - Concert by the Sea 1067) Mission of Burma - Vs. 1068) Cream - Fresh Cream 1069) Santana - Santana 1070) Salif Keita - Soro 1071) Steve Earle - Guitar Town 1072) Miles Davis - On the Corner 1073) 808 State - 90 1074) Alexander...
- Thu Aug 27, 2015 8:30 pm
- Forum: 1980s
- Topic: ✅ Pitchfork's 200 Best Songs of the 1980s
- Replies: 52
- Views: 75846
Re: Pitchfork's 200 Best Songs of the 1980s
List needed more Bruce and R.E.M., but there are alot of things I've never heard before. Alot of the R&B, but I'm guessing I'll know more by sound than by artist if I could ever listen to the list in full. I wish this was in a spotify playlist instead of apple music. Yes, but they're probably t...
- Thu Aug 27, 2015 7:36 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Video Game Tracks: Round 2.1
- Replies: 19
- Views: 9815
Re: Video Game Tracks: Round 2.1
Pass bracket 1 48. Donkey Kong Country 2 - Mining Melancholy ( https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4Qp0_NE8M1c ) It will take a lot to get me to vote against the 3 Donkey Kong Country songs, and that one is my favorite. The 3 Megaman 2 that made the list are fairly great too though. 8. Super Mario Bros....
- Thu Aug 27, 2015 2:35 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed III
- Replies: 30
- Views: 14794
Re: Unacclaimed III
It's a little late to talk about that, but I think songs from bubbling under albums should be eligible. Bubbling Under albums are, as far as I understood, albums that Henrik thought at some point might make the top 3000 but never did, or albums that used to be ranked and no longer are. I could under...
- Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:03 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The update is here!
- Replies: 93
- Views: 68844
Re: The update is here!
Here are the artists/bands with a new number 1 album : Stevie Wonder : Songs in the Key of Life over Innervisions The Stooges : Raw Power over Fun House Bob Marley and the Wailers : Catch a Fire over Natty Dread Daft Punk : Homework over Discovery The War on Drugs : Lost in the Dream (new entry) ove...
- Tue Aug 25, 2015 1:09 pm
- Forum: 1980s
- Topic: ✅ Pitchfork's 200 Best Songs of the 1980s
- Replies: 52
- Views: 75846
Re: Pitchfork's 200 Best Songs of the 1980s
From a "Pitchfork reader" perspective, no song from The Fall is indeed the biggest surprise.Pierre wrote:To each one his priorities. Personally, the absence of David Sylvian and the Fall tracks, and the near absence of Peter Gabriel and Nick Cave are what annoys me most.
- Mon Aug 24, 2015 10:25 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The update is here!
- Replies: 93
- Views: 68844
Re: The update is here!
There are only 9 albums that met that criteria, and 7 of them are from the 1990s... 118 | Wu-Tang Clan | Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) (202) 207 | Nas | Illmatic (374) 232 | Björk | Post (318) 261 | Neutral Milk Hotel | In the Aeroplane Over the Sea (565) 300 | Elliott Smith | Either/Or (575) 500...
- Sun Aug 23, 2015 2:10 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Video Game Tracks: Round 1.4
- Replies: 12
- Views: 6938
Re: Video Game Tracks: Round 1.4
23. Okami - The Sun Rises 10. World of Goo - Are You Coming Home, Love MOM 2 hard choices, I enjoyed all 4 songs and didn't play any of those games (well, I actually played about 10 minutes of each ! ) Anyway, Are You Coming Home, Love MOM is the one that seems to fit the least with its game (with I...
- Sun Aug 23, 2015 10:20 am
- Forum: 1980s
- Topic: ✅ Pitchfork's 200 Best Songs of the 1980s
- Replies: 52
- Views: 75846
Re: Pitchfork's 200 Best Songs of the 1980s
Thanks for the heads-up. :) Madonna didn't have a single entry on Pitchfork's 1980s albums and 1990s albums or singles- but surely she has to have at least one entry on here... right? :mrgreen: She might not. Pitchfork doesn't go for (what we think is) the obvious very much. I do think they may hav...
- Sun Aug 23, 2015 10:07 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The update is here!
- Replies: 93
- Views: 68844
Re: The update is here!
Awesome. Just awesome. Thank you so much Henrik - I love the integration of genres! Looks like we swapped out 20 albums in the Top 500. Has anyone figured up something like this for SONGS (not albums as listed above) entering and leaving Top 1000? Thanks! Entering the top 1000 : Future Islands - Se...
- Wed Aug 19, 2015 8:55 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Video Game Tracks: Round 1.4
- Replies: 12
- Views: 6938
Re: Video Game Tracks: Round 1.4
63. Crypt of the Necrodancer - Zone 1-2 (Crypteque) I actually nominated Still Alive, but I started playing Necrodancer slightly after the nomination and it stuck with me ; it's a (strange) rhythm game so it's important its songs have easy to follow tempo, but this one works particularly well at bui...
- Fri Aug 14, 2015 12:05 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Concerts you have coming up
- Replies: 378
- Views: 728065
Re: Concerts you have coming up
Heading to "La Route du Rock" for the coming 3 days, probably the French festival with the most "AM friendly" line-up (though now that we have Paris Pitchfork, this might be a bit different). Bjork has cancelled, but she has been replaced by Foals so I'm not too disappointed. Sun...