1. Herr Horst | Gewese
2. Big Thief | Simulation Swarm
3. Raveena | Kismet
4. Eels | The Magic
5. Jack White | Fear of the Dawn
6. Metric | Doomscroller
7. Windser | Memory
8. foxtails | paper tiger
favorite discovery: Metric or Windser
Search found 1549 matches
- Tue Jul 26, 2022 6:34 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 1.4
- Replies: 20
- Views: 7406
- Sun Jul 24, 2022 6:29 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: All-Time Film Poll: 2020s Mini-Poll and Bonus Nominations (Deadline: July 31)
- Replies: 28
- Views: 13685
Re: All-Time Film Poll: 2020s Mini-Poll and Bonus Nominations (Deadline: July 31)
I need to see more (I've been on more of a TV kick), but I really like these ones from the 2020s: 1. Pig 2. Everything Everywhere All At Once 3. Red Rocket 4. Mass 5. Promising Young Woman 6. Minari 7. The Last Duel 8. Turning Red 9. Drive My Car 10. Malignant And goddamn, I would love to put Midnig...
- Mon Jul 18, 2022 12:42 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 1.3
- Replies: 24
- Views: 8232
Re: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 1.3
1. Nduduzo Makhathini | Unonkanyamba 2. Rosalía | Hentai 3. Just Mustard | Still 4. yeule | Bites on My Neck 5. Denzel Curry | Walkin 6. King Hannah | The Moods That I Get In 7. Black Country, New Road | Concorde 8. CMAT | Nashville I think I might know what wins the whole thing...? Really liked CMA...
- Wed Jul 13, 2022 5:00 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Albums of 2022 So Far - List Thread
- Replies: 36
- Views: 15120
Re: Best Albums of 2022 So Far - List Thread
Postthony Punktano is at it again... that new Viagra Boys is terrific, like James Murphy and Tom Waits fronting The Stooges, but that will have to wait till end of year. A lot of screamed albums this year for me. 1. Black Country, New Road - Ants From Up There 2. Big Thief - Dragon New Warm Mountain...
- Sun Jul 10, 2022 8:22 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 1.2
- Replies: 21
- Views: 6840
Re: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 1.2
1. Fontaines D.C. | I Love You 2. Black Country, New Road | The Place Where He Inserted the Blade 3. Kikagaku Moyo | Dancing Blue 4. Kendrick Lamar | The Heart, Pt. 5 5. deathcrash | American Metal 6. Otoboke Beaver | I Am Not Maternal 7. Tocotronic | Hoffnung 8. Haru Nemuri | Déconstruction Fave di...
- Tue Jul 05, 2022 5:32 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: The Results (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 53
- Views: 20914
Re: Films of the 2010s: The Results (2022 Edition)
Awesome rollout, and awesome list everybody! Even though I haven't seen all the films in the top ten, I love all the stuff I have seen! Portrait of a Lady on Fire starts slow, but it's like a small pea-sized lump of ice that keeps snowballing, and before you realize it, it's grown to the size of a b...
- Tue Jul 05, 2022 5:12 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 1.1
- Replies: 24
- Views: 8624
Re: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 1.1
1. Black Country, New Road | Basketball Shoes 2. Cave In | Wavering Angel 3. Charlotte Adigery & Bolis Pupul | Esperanto 4. Springtime | The Names of the Plague 5. Big Thief | No Reason 6. Dora Jar | Tiger Face 7. yeule | Don‘t Be So Hard on Your Own Beauty 8. Aurora | You Keep Me Crawling fave ...
- Sun Jul 03, 2022 2:16 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 1.1
- Replies: 24
- Views: 8624
Re: 2022 Songs So Far - Round 1.1
Whenever I can with these tournaments, I just try to let the music ride, not looking at the app. WOW that's an Arcade Fire song? Never in a million years would I have guessed that. How far the mighty have fallen.
- Thu Jun 30, 2022 1:54 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Alternative Film Poll Formula Discussion
- Replies: 6
- Views: 4572
Re: Alternative Film Poll Formula Discussion
Pretty good proposal, BP. I don't 100% understand your correction for scaling, but my thought was to leave an initial "buffer zone" of 50/300 in the middle (in that case 126-175), so you'd start scoring around that buffer zone - so 50 ranked would have scores of 101-125 and 175-200. After ...
- Sun Jun 26, 2022 8:36 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: The Results (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 53
- Views: 20914
Re: Films of the 2010s: The Results (2022 Edition)
Wow, people really didn't like the twist in Once Upon a Time.
- Thu Jun 23, 2022 5:04 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: The Results (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 53
- Views: 20914
Re: Films of the 2010s: The Results (2022 Edition)
What do you dislike about it? Hereditary is one of my favorite movies (if I had voted would’ve received a considerable boost). I don't like horror's over-reliance on magic. Even in the movies I compared positively are overloaded with it -_- SPOILERS AHEAD an arresting family drama ends with some ma...
- Thu Jun 23, 2022 3:21 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: The Results (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 53
- Views: 20914
Re: Films of the 2010s: The Results (2022 Edition)
I hate the very ending of Hereditary with a passion, though that might just be a personal thing. But just from that year I think Suspiria is better in every way except the core drama and the film-stealing performance of Toni Collette. And for the decade, who can deny The Vvitch? More arresting setti...
- Tue Jun 21, 2022 9:06 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: The Results (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 53
- Views: 20914
Re: Films of the 2010s: The Results (2022 Edition)
It seems that for a poll like this with fixed choices, the Rotten Tomatoes formula might not be too bad.
- Wed Jun 15, 2022 3:31 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The News of Today
- Replies: 198
- Views: 157217
Re: The News of Today
This "Running Up That Hill" charting news is the most extraordinary music revival that I can think of (that doesn't involve a death).
- Tue Jun 14, 2022 5:09 am
- Forum: Other magazines/websites
- Topic: Rolling Stone (USA) - The 200 Greatest Hip-Hop Albums of All Time (2022)
- Replies: 21
- Views: 7328
Re: Rolling Stone (USA) - The 200 Greatest Hip-Hop Albums of All Time (2022)
I'm also not the biggest fan of Ready to Die, but I respect Biggie for being a gangsta showing his soft side. Made way for Jay-Z, as well as Biggie's spiritual successor whom I prefer, Conway the Machine.
- Mon Jun 13, 2022 3:15 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Musical Theater "Best of the Best"
- Replies: 4
- Views: 4636
Re: Musical Theater "Best of the Best"
Thanks, Live in Phoenix. Save Data discussed all of those (as they're all very famous and popular) but they didn't make the "best" list for various reasons.
- Sun Jun 12, 2022 12:12 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Musical Theater "Best of the Best"
- Replies: 4
- Views: 4636
Re: Musical Theater "Best of the Best"
Some essential titles are missing: The Sound of Music, My Fair Lady, Kiss Me Kate... I was also surprised about My Fair Lady - I thought that was a universally beloved one. They generally liked the older stuff, but didn't really think they were essential material. If I remember correctly they put a...
- Wed Jun 08, 2022 3:29 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Musical Theater "Best of the Best"
- Replies: 4
- Views: 4636
Musical Theater "Best of the Best"
A group of four musical theater nerds (around thirty years of age) from the Save Data Team (on Twitch) compiled a list of their "Best of the Best" musicals. They hadn't seen everything (including the beloved Hadestown here), and there seems to be a clear bias to the early 2010s, but I stil...
- Mon Jun 06, 2022 12:13 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 101 to 200
- Replies: 875
- Views: 240233
Re: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 101 to 200
"Family Business" is one of my go-tos for getting into the mood for the holiday season.
- Sun May 15, 2022 7:46 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Kendrick Lamar - Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers
- Replies: 17
- Views: 8228
Re: Kendrick Lamar - Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers
I may not agree with what you have to say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it. Starting off with an obvious quote, but it works well to preface what I will say briefly here. I am really impressed with Kendrick, because no other artist at his level is saying the things he is. I am e...
- Fri May 13, 2022 8:20 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Kendrick Lamar - Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers
- Replies: 17
- Views: 8228
Re: Kendrick Lamar - Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers
First reaction: I am not digging Kenny's singing on this one.
- Fri May 13, 2022 4:18 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Top 100 Greatest TV Series of All-Time
- Replies: 97
- Views: 172452
Re: Top 100 Greatest TV Series of All-Time
Thanks for your hard work, ValenN.
- Tue Apr 19, 2022 9:42 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Top Artists of All Time 2022 Edition List Thread (Deadline: August 15)
- Replies: 113
- Views: 69602
Re: AMF Top Artists of All Time 2022 Edition List Thread (Deadline: July 31)
I am not including classical composers. I bolded artists that would not have made my list last time. Non-English-language artists: Japanese (13), Spanish (5), Cantonese (1), German (1) 1 | ABBA 2 | Joe Hisaishi 3 | Green Day 4 | Kanye West 5 | Kendrick Lamar 6 | Kero Kero Bonito 7 | The Beatles 8 | ...
- Mon Apr 04, 2022 9:14 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: MCCh 2022 (05) March 31
- Replies: 15
- Views: 11744
Re: MCCh 2022 (05) March 31
I feel the same way.
- Wed Mar 30, 2022 1:12 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Discord Server
- Replies: 32
- Views: 17239
Re: AMF Discord Server
I'm interested too
- Mon Mar 28, 2022 8:22 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Video: 5 ABBA Bass Lines
- Replies: 0
- Views: 4839
Video: 5 ABBA Bass Lines
ABBA will top my artist list, and I also just wanted to share a cool video.
[/youtube-https]
- Mon Mar 28, 2022 4:03 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2017 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 25
- Views: 18413
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2017 (2022 Edition)
Just watched "One Cut of the Dead," and it is a unique film that I am really sad that only BleuPanda (sorta) voted for. Was 2017 that stacked?
- Mon Mar 21, 2022 3:05 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: Final List Submissions (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 26
- Views: 17240
Re: Films of the 2010s: Final List Submissions (2022 Edition)
Oh s***, Hideaki Anno directed Shin Gojira? i really have to watch that one.
- Wed Mar 09, 2022 6:02 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Songs of 2021 - RESULTS
- Replies: 44
- Views: 19612
Re: AMF Favorite Songs of 2021 - RESULTS
Yesss one eighties song beats another eighties song in a twenties poll! (just a joke) Thanks for the rollout acroamor! The tweets are a cool feature. The tracks from Sharon/Angel and the War on Drugs are certainly Springsteen-gazing at its finest, which tempers my enjoyment of them despite both bei...
- Tue Mar 08, 2022 11:32 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Songs of 2021 - RESULTS
- Replies: 44
- Views: 19612
Re: AMF Favorite Songs of 2021 - RESULTS
Yesss one eighties song beats another eighties song in a twenties poll! (just a joke)
Thanks for the rollout acroamor! The tweets are a cool feature.
Thanks for the rollout acroamor! The tweets are a cool feature.
- Fri Mar 04, 2022 6:02 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Songs of 2021 - RESULTS
- Replies: 44
- Views: 19612
Re: AMF Favorite Songs of 2021 - RESULTS
Yessss NDA (my favorite) over Your Power (my least favorite)
- Wed Mar 02, 2022 5:49 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The Hot 100 Thread No One Asked For (2022)
- Replies: 27
- Views: 18796
Re: The Hot 100 Thread No One Asked For (2022)
Even my dad loves "No se habla de Bruno"
- Tue Mar 01, 2022 11:09 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Forum spamming (again)
- Replies: 12
- Views: 11847
Re: Forum spamming (again)
Remarkable.
- Fri Feb 25, 2022 8:02 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album Of 2021: RESULTS
- Replies: 32
- Views: 12596
Re: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album Of 2021: RESULTS
I didn't participate in this game, but Henki is the reason I joined this forum. Thanks to Jirin for organizing this game, to DaveC for nominating Henki, and to BleuPanda for playing the albums from this forum game while we were hanging out. First I was struck by the unpretentious weirdness of Richa...
- Sun Feb 20, 2022 11:53 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album Of 2021: RESULTS
- Replies: 32
- Views: 12596
Re: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album Of 2021: RESULTS
I feel like this is really incorrect. Didn't the new Wolf Alice copy the sounds of the nineties?Rob wrote: I guess the world now only accepts indie songs if they copy the sound of eighties pop.
- Tue Feb 15, 2022 4:43 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2022 Discussion Thread
- Replies: 263
- Views: 751320
Re: Albums of 2022 Discussion Thread
Like everyone else, I love Ants from Up There . It just checks all the boxes for what I want out of a popular record. The only real "flaw" is that maybe the lyrics/stories are a tad too personal, thus lacking that universal edge that the classic-est of classic albums have. Putting that asi...
- Fri Jan 28, 2022 11:23 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2022 Discussion Thread
- Replies: 263
- Views: 751320
Re: Albums of 2022 Discussion Thread
Edre, what did you think of Dawn FM? Considering its Eighties nostalgia and callbacks to Depeche Mode, I was thinking it would be up your alley.Edre Peraza wrote: ↑Fri Jan 28, 2022 5:01 pm My current list
1. FKA Twigs - Caprisongs
2. Boris - W
(bubbling under)
- Earl Sweatshirt - Sick!
- Mon Jan 24, 2022 11:58 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums you should like but don't
- Replies: 32
- Views: 16917
Re: Albums you should like but don't
Deerhoof's music? Seems like people recommend them because they supposedly sound similar to KKB, but I don't hear it. Very noisy and chaotic music, which I'm not fundamentally opposed to, but I don't like it.
- Mon Jan 24, 2022 4:58 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2021 - LIST THREAD
- Replies: 109
- Views: 106621
Re: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2021 - LIST THREAD
Ska Dream aoty fr. So much fun.
- Wed Jan 19, 2022 4:18 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan Songs - 2nd Edition: 1 to 100
- Replies: 1304
- Views: 402277
Re: Biggest Fan Songs - 2nd Edition
I specifically voted for the SNL version, which contains an amazing saxophone part (by Terrace Martin(?)). Drake is missing though; if there was a way to combine the two versions, that would be the ultimate version. Fan theory: when Kendrick says "Living my life in the margin, and that metaphor...
- Sat Jan 08, 2022 7:10 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2017 (2022 Edition)
- Replies: 25
- Views: 18413
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2017 (2022 Edition)
Ranking movies is weird for me, because I don't watch them often. I go back to my favorite albums every month, but I'm lucky if I get back to my favorite movies every five years. 1. Get Out 2. Wind River 3. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 4. Blade Runner 2049 5. Spider-Man: Homecoming 6. War for the ...
- Fri Jan 07, 2022 7:28 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Top 2000 Songs of All Time, 2021, Results!
- Replies: 337
- Views: 365875
Re: AMF Top 2000 Songs of All Time, 2021, Results!
Sad to see, but who had Gimme Shelter missing the top 10 on their bingo card?
Loved the quick pace, and thanks for your hard work Holden!
Loved the quick pace, and thanks for your hard work Holden!
- Thu Jan 06, 2022 4:26 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Top 2000 Songs of All Time, 2021, Prediction Thread!
- Replies: 45
- Views: 31071
Re: AMF Top 2000 Songs of All Time, 2021, Prediction Thread!
Alright, top 100. artist / song / year / 2018-rank ABBA | Dancing Queen | 1976 | 96 Al Green | Let's Stay Together | 1971 | 56 Arcade Fire | Rebellion (Lies) | 2004 | 108 Aretha Franklin | Respect | 1967 | 51 Ben E. King | Stand by Me | 1961 | 139 Billie Holiday | Strange Fruit | 1939 | 46 Bob Dylan...
- Wed Jan 05, 2022 11:49 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Top 2000 Songs of All Time, 2021, Results!
- Replies: 337
- Views: 365875
Re: AMF Top 2000 Songs of All Time, 2021, Results!
I love the song, but I did not have Patti Smith's Gloria at #7.
- Tue Jan 04, 2022 9:20 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Top 2000 Songs of All Time, 2021, Prediction Thread!
- Replies: 45
- Views: 31071
Re: AMF Top 2000 Songs of All Time, 2021, Prediction Thread!
I think this is the final 200, sorted by artist: artist / song / year / 2018-rank a-ha | Take On Me | 1984 | 245 ABBA | Dancing Queen | 1976 | 96 Adele | Rolling in the Deep | 2010 | 164 Al Green | Let's Stay Together | 1971 | 56 Arcade Fire | Rebellion (Lies) | 2004 | 108 Arcade Fire | Wake Up | 20...
- Mon Jan 03, 2022 9:39 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Top 2000 Songs of All Time, 2021, Prediction Thread!
- Replies: 45
- Views: 31071
Re: AMF Top 2000 Songs of All Time, 2021, Prediction Thread!
It looks like "Jeremy" will be one of the biggest risers into the top 300. I can't think of any songs outside the previous top 500 that could still show up. I've got my whole spreadsheet set up (lol) and there's at least Chico Buarque's "Construcao", also dunno if I missed Kanye...
- Sun Jan 02, 2022 9:03 pm
- Forum: EOY 2021
- Topic: EOY 2021 - TheNeedleDrop (US)
- Replies: 24
- Views: 14902
Re: EOY 2021 - TheNeedleDrop (US)
Ant Fant should be ineligible purely for his placement of Ska Dream- it's an entertaining album and all but 10th best of the year? I freaking love Ska Dream and think it is the superior version of the 2020 album, plus it has made me interested in hearing more of the genre, so if you've got ska recs...
- Sat Jan 01, 2022 6:49 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2021 - LIST THREAD
- Replies: 109
- Views: 106621
Re: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2021 - LIST THREAD
Let's finish off this year! See y'all in the next one. ALBUMS: 1. Lingua Ignota - Sinner Get Ready 2. Yola - Stand For Myself 3. Floating Points, Pharoah Sanders, LSO - Promises 4. Spellling - The Turning Wheel 5. Jeff Rosenstock - Ska Dream 6. JPEGmafia - LP! 7. Black Country, New Road - for the fi...
- Sat Jan 01, 2022 2:07 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Top 2000 Songs of All Time, 2021, Prediction Thread!
- Replies: 45
- Views: 31071
Re: AMF Top 2000 Songs of All Time, 2021, Prediction Thread!
Too bad I was wrong about my 2020 prediction. So is "thank u, next" not going to make it? I was really hoping it would show up, I would be really sad if it didn't. Also, does anyone think there will be any more older (re-)entries to the top 2000? The highest so far is "Ode to Billie J...
- Thu Dec 30, 2021 6:07 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Top 2000 Songs of All Time, 2021, Results!
- Replies: 337
- Views: 365875
Re: AMF Top 2000 Songs of All Time, 2021, Results!
Probably no one will agree with me, but "Subterraneans" is just objectively better than "Warszawa," come on people.