Sorry for being late! Can I still take the test? 1. David Bowie - Lady Stardust 2. Mr. Bungle - Retrovertigo 3. Aretha Franklin - Border Song (Holy Moses) 4. R.E.M. - Sweetness Follows 5. Stevie Wonder - Visions 6. The Dandy Warhols - Minnesoter 7. Carly Pearce - Closer to You 8. Steeleye Span - All...
Songs: 1. Blue in Green 2. In a Silent Way / It's About That Time 3. It Never Entered My Mind 4. Concierto de Aranjuez 5. Shhh / Peaceful 6. He Loved Him Madly (Panthalassa) 7. Pharaoh's Dance 8. So What 9. Freddie Freeloader 10. Flamenco Sketches 11. Nefertiti 12. All Blues 13. Right Off 14. Two-Ba...
Did this thread see the birth of the top list of SACKED songs! Opens for the possibility to follow songs on their way to fame and then the fall (for some, maybe many).
I have updated my top song list every March since at least 2015, and I keep a comparative file to see how each song has changed over time. I hope this doesn't interfere with copying my data, but I have decided to bold every song that did not make my 2018 top 1000 (excluding those which came out aft...
Songs: 1. Oliver Nelson – Stolen Moments 2. George Russell – Ezz-thetics 3. Ornette Coleman – Blues Connotation [Or-Nette Cole-Man, Or-Nette Cole-Man, Or-Nette Co-Co Le-Le Man] 4. Buddy Rich – Blowin’ The Blues Away 5. Miklos Rozsa – King Of Kings Theme (prelude) 6. Gil Evans – La Nevada 7. Lightnin...
David Bowie - Earthling - 5 - Sorry David. Core songs doen't appeal to me. Outside (below, selection) is a true 8 in my book. 2 Outside 4:04 3 The Hearts Filthy Lesson 4:57 4 A Small Plot of Land 6:34 5 Segue - Baby Grace (A Horrid Cassette) 1:39 6 Hallo Spaceboy 5:14 7 The Motel 6:49 16 I'm Derange...
bob hund - Nu är det väl revolution på gång?: The type of song for which I suspect the lyrics are important. Luckily, the music is very energetic on its own. "I want everything to remain the same, although that's what I fear the most"-ish Bob Hund - Nu är det väl revolution på gång?: 8,5 ...
Songs: 1. Cannonball Adderley – Jeannine 2. Ornette Coleman – Ramblin 3. Chubby Checker – The Twist 4. Joao Gilberto – Samba De Una Nota So 5. Reverend Gary Davis – Death Don’t Have No Mercy 6. John Coltrane – Giant Steps 7. Miles Davis – Concierto de Aranjuez 8. Elmore James – The Sky Is Crying 9. ...
Group 1 Death | Politicians In My Eyes vs Beach House | Take Care Group 2 The Jam | Man in the Corner Shop vs Death Cab for Cutie | The Ghosts of Beverly Drive HI Fred! Your format has confused me a bit. You have Death Cab for Cutie labeled as 1 but have bolded The Jam. Which is correct? Aha! Thoug...
Death | Politicians In My Eyes Tom Waits | Take It With Me Beach House | Take Care Joan Armatrading | Rosie Death Cab for Cutie | The Ghosts of Beverly Drive Tennis | Dreaming Shiro Sigasu, featuring Arianne Schreiber | Komm, süsser Tod The Jam | Man in the Corner Shop Album: Pink Floyd - Pulse 5
Group 1 The Jam | Man in the Corner Shop David Wise | Stickerbrush Symphony Group 2 Desire | Don't Call Tennis | Dreaming (!) Group 3 Tom Waits | Take It With Me Steely Dan | Josie Group 4 Death | Politicians In My Eyes Sebadoh | Soul and Fire Group 5 Modest Mouse | Heart Cooks Brain Joan Armatradin...
A bigger Elvis fan than me might put some light on which songs are basically (to a part) another Elvis songs made a little different. "My Baby Left Me" and "Heartbreak Hotel" for exampel.
Group 1 Portugal. The Man | So American Tennis | Dreaming ----------------------------- Betty Everett | You're No Good Group 2 David Wise | Stickerbrush Symphony Iqbaal Ramadhan | Hello You ---------------------------------------- Ramones | Somebody Put Something In My Drink Group 3 Modest Mouse | H...
Have they decided to remake the "Get Back" album songs during the Abbey Road sessions...personally, Phil Spector was a good thing...but I'm far off now...seldom play the first side of this album...like the transistion from "Ballad" into "Come Together"...and never was a...
The White Album! A1 Back in the U.S.S.R. 2:45 A2 Dear Prudence 4:00 A3 Glass Onion 2:10 A4 Lady Madonna 2:07 A5 Wild Honey Pie 1:02 A6 The Continuing Story of Bungalow Bill 3:05 A7 While My Guitar Gently Weeps 4:46 A8 Happiness Is a Warm Gun 2:47 B1 Martha My Dear 2:28 B2 I'm So Tired 2:01 B3 Blackb...
Choices for advancement: Group 1 Steely Dan | "Josie" Fleet Foxes | "Jara" Group 2 Tétard | "Envie" Death | "Politicians In My Eyes" Group 3 Muse | "Cave" Ooberman | "Shorely Wall" Group 4 Desire | "Don't Call" Tom Waits | "T...
Songs from 2020: 1. Jessie Ware - Spotlight 2. Yves Tumor - Kerosene 3. Arlo Parks - Eugene 4. Neptunian Maximalism - Ptah Sokar Osiris - Rituel de l’ouverture de la bouche dans l’Éon Archéen 5. Fleet Foxes - Maestranza Biggest discovery: Big Thief ("Not" etc) Best "old" song: Ru...
A1 Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band A2 With a Little Help From My Friends A3 Lucy in the Sky With Diamonds A4 Strawberry Fields Forever A5 Getting Better A6 Fixing a Hole A7 She's Leaving Home A8 Being for the Benefit of Mr. Kite! B1 Within You Without You B2 When I'm Sixty-Four B3 Lovely Rita ...
715. Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Two Violins in D minor, BWV 1043: I. Vivace: 4.5 What is this? I want the music from that french cartoon tv-series that discovered different time eras instead. Sure it was the same dude responsible for the music. Simply too much violins here. And a few notes...
Elvis! Christmas music indeed! Songs: 1. Long Black Limousine 2. And The Grass Won't Pay No Mind 3. Can't Help Falling In Love 4. Harbor Lights 5. Wearin’ That Loved On Look 6. Blue Moon 7. I Just Can't Help Believin' 8. Suspicious Minds 9. Hound Dog 10. The Wonder Of You 11. Stranger In My Own Home...
I can speak for myself but I just took the first ten songs I had in my list of unranked AM songs that I had put aside. I didn't look for competition at all. I was more into the idea of discovery with a little bit of competition. :D If you prefer that though, I can redo my list if Holden doesn't min...