Search found 1940 matches
- Sun Dec 21, 2014 11:34 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: D'Angelo and The Vanguard's "Black Messiah"
- Replies: 23
- Views: 20581
Re: D'Angelo and The Vanguard's "Black Messiah"
Without question, "Black Messiah" is a strong album, but both Nick and Jackson touched upon a major problem I personally have with it. Nick said that it's missing an element, and Jackson said that it's missing a stand-out single. Since I'm much, much more of a songs person than an albums p...
- Sat Dec 20, 2014 11:17 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Survey ❄ Top 100 Christmas Songs
- Replies: 37
- Views: 20686
Re: AMF Survey ❄ Top 100 Christmas Songs
(Though Listyguy's definitely right about "Carol of the Bells": if there's a bad version, I've never heard it!) Apparently you've never heard "Ding! Fries Are Done" by "Billy," a (mercifully) brief parody of the "Carol" that Dr. Demento used to play a lot at ...
- Fri Dec 19, 2014 1:26 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Acclaimed Music Madness: Championship
- Replies: 28
- Views: 15907
Re: Acclaimed Music Madness: Championship
It's a completely boring pick, but...The Beatles. (Not that either of these finalists could be considered shockers...)
- Wed Dec 17, 2014 2:28 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 4
- Replies: 28
- Views: 17821
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 4
The Cure - In Between Days (1985) 9 MGMT - Time to Pretend (2007) 8 James Blake - The Wilhelm Scream (2011) 8 The Rolling Stones - Get Off of My Cloud (1965) 7 Fela Kuti - Zombie (1976) 8 TV on the Radio - Staring at the Sun (2003) 8 The Shins - New Slang (2001) 8 Bob Dylan - A Hard Rain's A-Gonna F...
- Sun Dec 14, 2014 9:39 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Acclaimed Music Madness: Final Four
- Replies: 28
- Views: 20824
Re: Acclaimed Music Madness: Final Four
Tough, but I suppose I'll give 2 each to The Beatles and Radiohead.
- Sun Dec 14, 2014 12:11 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Survey ❄ Top 100 Christmas Songs
- Replies: 37
- Views: 20686
Re: AMF Survey ❄ Top 100 Christmas Songs
Excellent recommendations by everyone. Brings back a lot of good memories... I would also like to add "Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence" by Ryuichi Sakamoto and "Carol of the Bells" by George Winston as possibilities. (Though Listyguy's definitely right about "Carol of the Bell...
- Fri Dec 12, 2014 1:09 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Acclaimed Music Madness: Elite 8
- Replies: 31
- Views: 22327
Re: Acclaimed Music Madness: Elite 8
London Regional Final 1) The Beatles 3 2) Miles Davis This one really hurts, because there's no way it should be a 3. It's just the largest gap for me amongst the 4 matchups... Lagos Regional Final 1) Prince 7) Neil Young 1 Memphis Regional Final 1) Bob Dylan 3) Stevie Wonder 1 Detroit Regional Fina...
- Tue Dec 09, 2014 1:10 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 3
- Replies: 27
- Views: 18090
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 3
Elvis Presley - Can't Help Falling in Love (1961) 10 The Knife - Heartbeats (2002) 10 Fleetwood Mac - Dreams (1977) 9 The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964) 9 Arctic Monkeys - Do I Wanna Know? (2013) 9 Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971) 8 The Black Keys - Lonely Boy (2011) 8 Simon and Garfu...
- Sun Dec 07, 2014 5:18 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Acclaimed Music Madness: Sweet 16
- Replies: 26
- Views: 20730
Re: Acclaimed Music Madness: Sweet 16
London 1) The Beatles 2 4) Bruce Springsteen 6) Duke Ellington 2) Miles Davis 1 Lagos 1) Prince 2 5) Frank Sinatra 11) The Velvet Underground 7) Neil Young 2 Memphis 1) Bob Dylan 1 4) The Rolling Stones 3) Stevie Wonder 10) Pink Floyd 1 Detroit 1) Radiohead 12) The Beach Boys 1 3) Bob Marley 7) Davi...
- Fri Dec 05, 2014 2:12 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Acclaimed Music Madness: Round 2B
- Replies: 23
- Views: 17301
Re: Acclaimed Music Madness: Round 2B
Memphis Region 1) Bob Dylan 2 8) Ray Charles 5) R.E.M. 4) The Rolling Stones 2 6) Michael Jackson 3) Stevie Wonder 2 10) Pink Floyd 2 15) Mike Oldfield Detroit Region 1) Radiohead 2 8) OutKast 12) The Beach Boys 2 4) Johnny Cash 6) James Brown 1 3) Bob Marley 7) David Bowie 2 2) Marvin Gaye With the...
- Tue Dec 02, 2014 12:10 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
- Replies: 29
- Views: 21028
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It Be Nice (1966) 10 Gorillaz - DARE (2005) 10 Portishead - The Rip (2008) 9 Leonard Cohen - Suzanne (1967) 8 Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965) 10 Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975) 9 Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011) 9 Jeff Buckley - Hallelujah (1994) 8 Pink Floyd...
- Mon Dec 01, 2014 11:59 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
- Replies: 29
- Views: 21028
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 2
After what Listyguy said, I really wanted to put "Video Games" at number 1, but I just couldn't. What a killer heat! :whistle: There might be more bad news, Listyguy. The end-of-the-year songs lists haven't started rolling in yet, but I expect "West Coast" to do even better than...
- Mon Dec 01, 2014 11:25 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2014: Nomination Thread
- Replies: 26
- Views: 15159
Re: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2014: Nomination Thr
For Do To The Beast, it's tricky because a lot of people are raving about it in the 2014 Albums thread. A few people have already listed it as one of their favorites of the year. I'm not going to exercise veto power on this, so I'll leave it to whether you think that it's something the majority of ...
- Sun Nov 30, 2014 11:16 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Acclaimed Music Madness: Round 2A
- Replies: 23
- Views: 16730
Re: Acclaimed Music Madness: Round 2A
London Region 1) The Beatles 2 9) Jimi Hendrix 5) Kraftwerk 4) Bruce Springsteen 2 6) Duke Ellington 3) Madonna 2 10) Serge Gainsbourg 2) Miles Davis 1 Lagos Region 1) Prince 2 9) Aretha Franklin 5) Frank Sinatra 2 4) Beastie Boys 11) The Velvet Underground 1 14) Fela Kuti 7) Neil Young 1 2) Led Zep...
- Sun Nov 30, 2014 11:12 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: [Poll] Albums and Songs of 1979
- Replies: 59
- Views: 40202
Re: [Poll] Albums and Songs of 1979
Albums: 1. Pink Floyd – The Wall 2. Joy Division – Unknown Pleasures 3. Univers zéro – Heresie 4. Public Image Ltd. – Metal Box/Second Edition 5. Supertramp – Breakfast in America 6. The Clash – London Calling 7. The Cure – Three Imaginary Boys 8. Misty in Roots – Live at the Counter Eurovision 9. T...
- Sun Nov 30, 2014 6:43 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2014: Nomination Thread
- Replies: 26
- Views: 15159
Re: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2014: Nomination Thr
Since the AM Mega-critic list is a few months old let's just not use it and instead say, if the album is already popular on the board, don't nominate it. Use your best judgment. :) I was hesitant to try nominating "Do To the Beast" by The Afghan Whigs, since Nassim, Whuntva and myself hav...
- Sat Nov 29, 2014 11:16 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 1
- Replies: 32
- Views: 18112
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 1
Close. I think it's "Something has to be..."Maschine_Man wrote:So, I spent 10 minutes last night trying to figure out what this stands for (btw SH2B1 is an adapter protein). Is it "Song has to be"?Honorio wrote: SH2B16 (using the Harold Wexler expression).
(Please correct me if I'm wrong.)
- Sat Nov 29, 2014 9:29 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Michael Jackson's Thriller
- Replies: 38
- Views: 37837
Re: Rank the Tracks: Michael Jackson's Thriller
4. Thriller
6. Billie Jean
5. Beat It
8. P.Y.T. (Pretty Young Thing)
7. Human Nature
2. Baby Be Mine
1. Wanna Be Startin' Somethin'
9. The Lady in My Life
3. The Girl is Mine
6. Billie Jean
5. Beat It
8. P.Y.T. (Pretty Young Thing)
7. Human Nature
2. Baby Be Mine
1. Wanna Be Startin' Somethin'
9. The Lady in My Life
3. The Girl is Mine
- Thu Nov 27, 2014 12:38 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Acclaimed Music Madness: Round 1B
- Replies: 21
- Views: 13610
Re: Acclaimed Music Madness: Round 1B
Memphis Region 1) Bob Dylan -2 16) Steve Reich Though I do prefer "Music for 18 Musicians" to any Dylan album. 8) Ray Charles -2 9) The Chemical Brothers 5) R.E.M. 12) Billie Holiday -1 4) The Rolling Stones -2 13) Joao Gilberto 6) Michael Jackson 11) Eminem -1 3) Stevie Wonder -2 14) The ...
- Mon Nov 24, 2014 12:50 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 1
- Replies: 32
- Views: 18112
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 1
The Zombies - Time of the Season (1968) 10 Neil Young - Like a Hurricane (1977) 9 Wilco - Jesus, Etc. (2002) 7+ Arcade Fire - Neighborhood #1 (Tunnels) (2004) 7+ The Velvet Underground - Sunday Morning (1966) 8 Gary Numan - Are 'Friends' Electric? (1979) 8 Joni Mitchell - Big Yellow Taxi (1970) 7 Da...
- Sun Nov 23, 2014 4:16 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Acclaimed Music Madness: Round 1A
- Replies: 27
- Views: 16687
Re: Acclaimed Music Madness: Round 1A
I would've loved to go -3 for Elvis, since he's my favorite artist and I have a feeling he's going to need all the help he can get, but I followed the rules of the game. There are no artists I can say I dislike; the closest call was Madonna vs. Missy, since I love Madonna and Missy has a couple of m...
- Sat Nov 22, 2014 1:36 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2014
- Replies: 430
- Views: 312359
Re: Albums of 2014
Really enjoyed Andy Stott's new record - 'Faith in Stranger' . Hard to tell whether I'll end up loving it as much as I did 'Luxury Problems' or the 'Passed Me By/We Stay Together ' compilation but if it holds up on repeated listens it's definitely good enough to hit my top fifty of the year. Has an...
- Sat Nov 22, 2014 12:28 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2014
- Replies: 430
- Views: 312359
Re: Albums of 2014
Excellent description! For me, the Afghan Whigs were always rather hit-and-miss, which is why I was so surprised how consistently I enjoyed this one. With a lot of albums reliant on hooks, I tire of them after a few listens. However, "Do To the Beast" continues to grow on me, probably bec...
- Fri Nov 21, 2014 12:52 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2014
- Replies: 430
- Views: 312359
Re: Albums of 2014
I'm going after TV on the Radio Next. But after this, I dunno what I should listen to. Any more recommendations? I'd be curious to hear what you (or anyone) thinks of "Do To the Beast" by The Afghan Whigs. It was certainly one of my most pleasant surprises of the year, but I haven't heard...
- Wed Nov 19, 2014 11:33 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2014
- Replies: 430
- Views: 312359
Re: Albums of 2014
I'm going after TV on the Radio Next. But after this, I dunno what I should listen to. Any more recommendations? I'd be curious to hear what you (or anyone) thinks of "Do To the Beast" by The Afghan Whigs. It was certainly one of my most pleasant surprises of the year, but I haven't heard...
- Tue Nov 18, 2014 4:01 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 16
- Replies: 31
- Views: 19770
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 16
Bob Dylan - Hurricane (1975) 10 Flamin' Groovies - Shake Some Action (1976) 8 XTC - Making Plans for Nigel (1979) 7+ Animal Collective - My Girls (2009) 5 Wu-Tang Clan - Protect Ya Neck (1993) 7+ Disclosure - White Noise (2013) 7 Chuck Berry - Rock and Roll Music (1957) 7 The Rolling Stones - Get Of...
- Sun Nov 16, 2014 9:21 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: The Clash's London Calling
- Replies: 41
- Views: 43827
Re: Rank the Tracks: The Clash's London Calling
1. London Calling 10. The Guns of Brixton 8. Lost in the Supermarket 19. Train in Vain 6. Spanish Bombs 4. Hateful 17.I'm Not Down 3. Jimmy Jazz 2. Brand New Cadillac 9. Clampdown 14. The Card Cheat 18. Revolution Rock 12. Death or Glory 5. Rudie Can't Fail 7. The Right Profile 15. Lover's Rock 16. ...
- Sun Nov 16, 2014 9:12 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: The Clash's London Calling
- Replies: 41
- Views: 43827
Re: Rank the Tracks: The Clash's London Calling
Mmm, kinda like the idea. What do you think? Should I create a new thread about the subject? I would look forward to this, Honorio. The middle-eight of a song (which I often do think of as the bridge, as you mentioned) is often my favorite part. I am absolutely drawing a blank as to my favorites (b...
- Thu Nov 13, 2014 1:16 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 15
- Replies: 33
- Views: 22596
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 15
Fela Kuti -Zombie (1976) 8 Kanye West - Jesus Walks (2004) 7 The Notorious B.I.G. - Juicy (1994) 7 Pixies -Here Comes Your Man (1989) 7 Neil Young - Like a Hurricane (1977) 9 Elton John - Tiny Dancer (1971) 9 Robyn -Dancing on My Own (2010) 9 The Crystals -Then He Kissed Me (1963) 8 Johnnie Ray - Cr...
- Mon Nov 10, 2014 1:48 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed 2.0 GRAND FINALE
- Replies: 21
- Views: 15441
Re: Unacclaimed 2.0 GRAND FINALE
After Moonbeam initiated the idea, I explored many individual all-time songs lists and discovered new favorites in every single one of them, but sonofsamiam's had the most outstanding discoveries for me, so I'm not at all surprised that his nominations made it all the way to the final. However, for ...
- Sat Nov 08, 2014 7:38 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: The Velvet Underground and Nico
- Replies: 50
- Views: 79089
Re: Rank the Tracks: The Velvet Underground and Nico
My rankings along with my personal song ratings again. I'll probably continue with the ratings unless it's an album that works better for me as an entire unit ("Trout Mask Replica" comes to mind. Not even sure I would've rated all the songs from "Exile" a few weeks ago, since mos...
- Tue Nov 04, 2014 12:31 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
- Replies: 36
- Views: 23315
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
Kanye West - Runaway (2010) 8 Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971) 8 Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995) 7 The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002) 5 Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975) 9 The Walkmen - The Rat (2004) 8 James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967) 7+ Girls - Lust for Life (2008) 5 Gor...
- Mon Nov 03, 2014 11:28 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed 2.0 FINAL FOUR
- Replies: 19
- Views: 14483
Re: Unacclaimed 2.0 FINAL FOUR
Kashiwa Daisuke-Stella
Anais Mitchell feat. Greg Brown-Why we Build the Wall
Anais Mitchell feat. Greg Brown-Why we Build the Wall
- Sat Nov 01, 2014 11:43 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Radiohead's Kid A
- Replies: 40
- Views: 57062
Re: Rank the Tracks: Radiohead's Kid A
(Including my individual song ratings)
4. How to Disappear Completely 10
8. Idioteque 9
3. The National Anthem 8
1. Everything In Its Right Place 7+
6. Optimistic 7
7. In Limbo 7
10. Motion Picture Soundtrack 6
5. Treefingers 6
9. Morning Bell 6
2. Kid A 5
4. How to Disappear Completely 10
8. Idioteque 9
3. The National Anthem 8
1. Everything In Its Right Place 7+
6. Optimistic 7
7. In Limbo 7
10. Motion Picture Soundtrack 6
5. Treefingers 6
9. Morning Bell 6
2. Kid A 5
- Sat Nov 01, 2014 12:31 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 13
- Replies: 27
- Views: 18262
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 13
Fleetwood Mac - Dreams (1977) 9 The Gossip - Standing in the Way of Control (2006) 8 Foals - Spanish Sahara (2010) 7+ Green Day - Good Riddance (Time of Your Life) (1997) 7 Arcade Fire - Wake Up (2004) 10 Nina Simone - My Baby Just Cares for Me (1958) 8 The Stone Roses - She Bangs the Drums (1989) 6...
- Fri Oct 31, 2014 1:44 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: [Poll] Albums and Songs of 1978
- Replies: 55
- Views: 40320
Re: [Poll] Albums and Songs of 1978
A special thanks to sonofsamiam for his songs lists, which have given me an adoration for artists like Julius Eastman, Kashiwa Daisuke, The Cinematic Orchestra, Paul Dolden, Alfred Schnittke, and now Klaus Schulze’s “Ludwig II Von Bayern,” an absolutely mesmerizing experience. (I only wish I could’v...
- Wed Oct 29, 2014 12:28 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Radiohead's OK Computer
- Replies: 48
- Views: 85086
Re: Rank the Tracks: Radiohead's OK Computer
9. Climbing Up the Walls 2. Paranoid Android 4. Exit Music (For a Film) 11. Lucky 8. Electioneering 5. Let Down 10. No Surprises 6. Karma Police 3. Subterranean Homesick Alien 7. Fitter Happier 1. Airbag 12. The Tourist I'm always a little surprised that "Climbing Up the Walls" ranks so lo...
- Wed Oct 29, 2014 12:18 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - The Finals!
- Replies: 25
- Views: 16466
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - The Finals!
Thanks, Brad! I made so many great discoveries along the way, and couldn't be happier with the champion. If anybody deserves to repeat, it's Brel. (It helps that the past two winners are also my personal favorite albums from him.) I'm looking very forward to MA 6 and greatly appreciate all the work ...
- Wed Oct 29, 2014 12:08 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed 2.0 QUARTERFINALS
- Replies: 21
- Views: 15119
Re: Unacclaimed 2.0 QUARTERFINALS
Erik Satie-Gymnopedie 1
Kashiwa Daisuke-Stella
Triffids-Red Pony
Anais Mitchell feat. Greg Brown-Why we Build the Wall
Tough break for Final Fantasy, my second favorite remaining. But there's no denying "Stella"...
Kashiwa Daisuke-Stella
Triffids-Red Pony
Anais Mitchell feat. Greg Brown-Why we Build the Wall
Tough break for Final Fantasy, my second favorite remaining. But there's no denying "Stella"...
- Thu Oct 23, 2014 1:25 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 12
- Replies: 26
- Views: 18148
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 12
The Rapture - How Deep Is Your Love? (2011) 9 Coldplay - Viva La Vida (2008) 8 Joni Mitchell - Big Yellow Taxi (1970) 7 Lil Wayne - A Milli (2008) 3 Looking at my Bracketology ratings, it’d appear that I dislike modern R&B and rap (which couldn’t be further from the truth). But I can think of hu...
- Thu Oct 23, 2014 12:33 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed 2.0 Round of 16
- Replies: 26
- Views: 19118
Re: Unacclaimed 2.0 Round of 16
The National-Exile (Vilify) Erik Satie-Gymnopedie 1 Kashiwa Daisuke-Stella Final Fantasy (Owen Pallett)-The CN Tower Belongs to the Dead Triffids-Red Pony Fred Wesley and the JB's-Doin' it to Death Anais Mitchell feat. Greg Brown-Why we Build the Wall Andre Piazzola and Robert Goyeneche-Vuelvo al Su...
- Thu Oct 23, 2014 12:12 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: The Smiths' The Queen is Dead
- Replies: 35
- Views: 65602
Re: Rank the Tracks: The Smiths' The Queen is Dead
6. Bigmouth Strikes Again
9. There is a Light That Never Goes Out
3. I Know It's Over
4. Never Had No One Ever
10. Some Girls are Bigger Than Others
7. The Boy With the Thorn in His Side
1. The Queen is Dead
5. Cemetry Gates
2. Frankly Mr. Shankly
8. Vicar in a Tutu
9. There is a Light That Never Goes Out
3. I Know It's Over
4. Never Had No One Ever
10. Some Girls are Bigger Than Others
7. The Boy With the Thorn in His Side
1. The Queen is Dead
5. Cemetry Gates
2. Frankly Mr. Shankly
8. Vicar in a Tutu
- Tue Oct 21, 2014 1:16 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - The Finals!
- Replies: 25
- Views: 16466
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - The Finals!
My favorite album of MA 5, John Talabot's "fIN", was eliminated in the first round. But my second favorite made it all the way to the final, so I can't complain.
My vote is for Jacques Brel - Jacques Brel [Ces gens-là]
My vote is for Jacques Brel - Jacques Brel [Ces gens-là]
- Fri Oct 17, 2014 1:33 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
- Replies: 34
- Views: 21746
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964) 9 Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006) 7+ Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007) 7 The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963) 6 Moloko - Sing It Back (1998) 7+ Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972) 6 Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010) 4 Clipse - Grindin' (2002) 4 The Cure - In Between Day...
- Thu Oct 16, 2014 12:58 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed 2.0 Round of 32: Part 2
- Replies: 26
- Views: 17430
Re: Unacclaimed 2.0 Round of 32: Part 2
BRACKET PART II: Rivers Cuomo-Longtime Sunshine Triffids-Red Pony The Pointer Sisters-Going Down Slowly Fred Wesley and the JB's-Don' it to Death Max Berlin-Elle et Moi Quinette du Hot Club de France-Minor's Swing Radiohead-Talk Show Host REM-Carnival of Sorts (Box Cars) If ever there were two songs...
- Thu Oct 16, 2014 12:38 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: The Rolling Stones' Exile on Main St.
- Replies: 29
- Views: 60974
Re: Rank the Tracks: The Rolling Stones' Exile on Main St.
I’m certainly not as big a fan of the Stones’ albums as most in the forum, which makes this my least favorite of the albums we’ve ranked so far. Still, I enjoy it every time I hear it as a consistent, cohesive blues rock epic. The problem for me is that there aren’t really any standout, stand-alone ...
- Wed Oct 15, 2014 12:06 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Semi-Finals
- Replies: 23
- Views: 15212
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Semi-Finals
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - F#A#8 (This matchup was razor close.)
Jacques Brel - Jacques Brel [Ces gens-là] (And I would've picked Fela over both Waits & GYBE.)
Jacques Brel - Jacques Brel [Ces gens-là] (And I would've picked Fela over both Waits & GYBE.)
- Tue Oct 14, 2014 10:55 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The 2014 All-Time Albums Poll - The FINAL, Final Results
- Replies: 274
- Views: 191237
Re: The 2014 All-Time Albums Poll - The FINAL, Final Results
Thanks so much, DocBrown! I thoroughly enjoyed the presentation from beginning to end. The quotes and visuals you chose were awesome, as is your sense of humor. (I definitely think you could have a second career as a standup comic if you chose to pursue it.) I will resist the urge to nominate you fo...
- Fri Oct 10, 2014 12:31 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Mark Kozelek vs. The War on Drugs
- Replies: 15
- Views: 9208
Re: Mark Kozelek vs. The War on Drugs
I don’t know enough about the feud (or Mark Kozelek) to say for sure how seriously he’s taking it. But after listening to the song (which I found to be quite funny), it just sounds to me like he’s parodying the entire situation. Without question, the behavior of artists can influence how much I enjo...
- Mon Oct 06, 2014 7:59 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed 2.0 Round of 32: Part I
- Replies: 21
- Views: 14558
Re: Unacclaimed 2.0 Round of 32: Part I
Passion Pit-Carried Away Wilhelmina Wiggins Fernandez-"La Wally" Aria Erik Satie-Gymnopedie 1 Tantra-Hills of Katmandu Kashiwa Daisuke-Stella Tammi Terrell-All I Do is Think about You Final Fantasy (Owen Pallett)-The CN Tower Belongs to the Dead Nits-In the Dutch Mountains Only The Nationa...