Marvin Gaye (Washington DC)
Johnny Cash (Tennessee)
Creedence Clearwater Revival (California)
R.E.M. (Georgia)
Search found 977 matches
- Tue Jul 08, 2014 5:03 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best American Artist Tournament: Round 1, Day 2
- Replies: 21
- Views: 12733
- Mon Jul 07, 2014 6:46 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: World Cup 2014!
- Replies: 31
- Views: 22396
Re: World Cup 2014!
Isn't that saying 'Two wrongs make a right' though? Yes it is, but the compensation call is on my mind, not the referee's. He's just doing the best job he can. I find it hard to believe that in all these WK matches, all of them, so many judgmental errors have been made by referees. The sport badly ...
- Mon Jul 07, 2014 6:35 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best American Artist Tournament: Round 1, Day 1
- Replies: 27
- Views: 14616
Re: Best American Artist Tournament: Round 1, Day 1
Bob Dylan (Minnesota)
Charles Mingus (Arizona)
Public Enemy (New York)
James Brown (Georgia)
Charles Mingus (Arizona)
Public Enemy (New York)
James Brown (Georgia)
- Sat Jul 05, 2014 2:29 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 2.1
- Replies: 17
- Views: 10166
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 2.1
1. Tom Waits - Bone Machine
2. Thelonious Monk - Monk's Music
4. Bruce Springsteen - Hammersmith Odeon, London '75
2. Thelonious Monk - Monk's Music
4. Bruce Springsteen - Hammersmith Odeon, London '75
- Wed Jul 02, 2014 5:05 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 1974 Poll Tiebreaker
- Replies: 20
- Views: 12269
Re: 1974 Poll Tiebreaker
Randy Newman
- Mon Jun 30, 2014 6:30 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1974 Poll
- Replies: 87
- Views: 58608
Re: Songs and Albums of 1974 Poll
ALBUMS 1. Van Morrison - Veedon Fleece 2. Van Morrison - It's too late to stop now 3. Joni Mitchell - Court and Spark 4. Robert Palmer - Sneakin' Sally Through the Alley 5. Ann Peebles - I can't stand the rain 6. Bob Marley - Natty Dread 7. Randy Newman - Good old boys 8. Neil Young - On the beach 9...
- Mon Jun 30, 2014 5:12 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: World Cup 2014!
- Replies: 31
- Views: 22396
Re: World Cup 2014!
Ugh, I'm really annoyed with the way the Netherlands won that match. A penalty kick on a BLATANT flop? I dunno: while in the second half of the match, Robben's "fall" was a blatant flop, as you say, the dutch should have been awarded a penalty during the first time of the match, also by a...
- Fri Jun 27, 2014 5:56 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: World Cup 2014!
- Replies: 31
- Views: 22396
Re: World Cup 2014!
Last match was 4-2 for BelgiumPlasticRam wrote:Okay now with a little luck USA is through to the next round. They play a very good game defensively. Certainly they have a chance against Belgium.
- Fri Jun 27, 2014 4:21 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.16
- Replies: 13
- Views: 8437
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.16
2. Jacques Brel – Brel (1977) also called "Les marquises"
- Mon Jun 23, 2014 12:05 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.15
- Replies: 26
- Views: 14871
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.15
1. The Rolling Stones - Tattoo You
2. Frank Ocean - Nogtalgia, Ultra
And Congratulations from me too , Brad!
2. Frank Ocean - Nogtalgia, Ultra
And Congratulations from me too , Brad!
- Sat Jun 21, 2014 5:14 am
- Forum: The Rolling Stones
- Topic: ✅ Ultimate Classic Rock - Top 100 Rolling Stones Songs
- Replies: 1
- Views: 6273
Re: Ultimate Classic Rock - Top 100 Rolling Stones Songs
This is an excellent list. Thanks!
It makes me want to compile all the tracks, and listen to them at random for the rest of the day.
It makes me want to compile all the tracks, and listen to them at random for the rest of the day.
- Fri Jun 13, 2014 6:29 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1950s: 1956
- Replies: 17
- Views: 13451
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1956
1. The Killing
2. The Searchers
3. Invasion of the body snatchers
4. Written on the wind
5. Le Ballon rouge
6. The Wrong man
7. The man who knew too much
8. Giant
9. Lust for life
10. The King & I
2. The Searchers
3. Invasion of the body snatchers
4. Written on the wind
5. Le Ballon rouge
6. The Wrong man
7. The man who knew too much
8. Giant
9. Lust for life
10. The King & I
- Fri Jun 06, 2014 6:10 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.13
- Replies: 18
- Views: 10615
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.13
2. JJ Cale - Naturally
4. Lotte Lenya - Lotte Lenya singt Kurt Weill
4. Lotte Lenya - Lotte Lenya singt Kurt Weill
- Mon May 26, 2014 6:00 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.12
- Replies: 16
- Views: 9839
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.12
1. Duke Ellington - Money Jungle
2. Champion Jack Dupree - Blues From The Gutter
4. Anouar Brahem - Le Voyage de Sahar
2. Champion Jack Dupree - Blues From The Gutter
4. Anouar Brahem - Le Voyage de Sahar
- Fri May 23, 2014 4:21 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.11
- Replies: 22
- Views: 12472
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.11
3. Frank Sinatra - Watertown
4. Compay Segundo – Yo Vengo Aqui
4. Compay Segundo – Yo Vengo Aqui
- Sun May 18, 2014 8:26 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1973 Poll
- Replies: 115
- Views: 76042
Re: Songs and Albums of 1973 Poll
8. Van Morrison - TB Sheets Antonius: this song was released in 1967 and was included on the album Blowin' Your Mind!. Maybe your confusion is due to in 1973 was released an album, called TB Sheets too, which was a compilation of songs recorded by Morrison in 1967. Thanks, Miguel. I knew it was a c...
- Fri May 16, 2014 5:28 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1973 Poll
- Replies: 115
- Views: 76042
Re: Songs and Albums of 1973 Poll
ALBUMS 1. Kevin Coyne - Marjory Razorblade 2. Lou Reed - Berlin 3. Tom Waits - Closing Time 4. Bob Marley and the Wailers - Catch a fire 5. Al Green - Call Me 6. Marvin Gaye - Let's get it on 7. Boudewijn de Groot - Hoe sterk is de eenzame fietser? 8. The Wailers - Burnin' 9. Upsetters - Black Board...
- Wed May 14, 2014 4:32 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.10
- Replies: 16
- Views: 9459
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.10
1. Talk Talk - The Colour of Spring
2. Roy Orbison – Mystery Girl
4. Nina Simone - Pastel Blues
2. Roy Orbison – Mystery Girl
4. Nina Simone - Pastel Blues
- Tue Apr 29, 2014 6:17 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.8
- Replies: 22
- Views: 12842
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.8
1. Bob Marley - Soul Revolution/African Herbsman
2. Robbie Robertson - Robbie Robertson
3. Linda Perhacs - Parallelograms
4. Babasónicos - Infame
2. Robbie Robertson - Robbie Robertson
3. Linda Perhacs - Parallelograms
4. Babasónicos - Infame
- Mon Apr 21, 2014 6:22 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.7
- Replies: 29
- Views: 16014
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.7
1. Yes - Fragile
2. Pink Floyd - Animals
3. Arto Lindsay - Mundo Civilizado
4. Misty In Roots – Live at the Counter Eurovision 79
2. Pink Floyd - Animals
3. Arto Lindsay - Mundo Civilizado
4. Misty In Roots – Live at the Counter Eurovision 79
- Sun Apr 20, 2014 5:30 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.6
- Replies: 17
- Views: 10692
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.6
1. Todd Rundgren - A Wizard, A True Star
4. The Dismemberment Plan - The Dismemberment Plan Is Terrified
4. The Dismemberment Plan - The Dismemberment Plan Is Terrified
- Wed Apr 16, 2014 8:39 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: How Much of A Musical Snob/Nerd Are You?
- Replies: 40
- Views: 28167
Re: How Much of A Musical Snob Are You?
You checked off 28 out of 100 on this list! You’re a major music nerd, and most people in your life consider you to be an expert. You’re very committed, but there’s some lines you don’t cross.
That sounds about right.
That sounds about right.
- Tue Apr 15, 2014 9:05 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1972 Poll
- Replies: 92
- Views: 57301
Re: Songs and Albums of 1972 Poll
SONGS 1. Captain Beefheart - Big Eyed Beans from Venus 2. Rolling Stones - Turd on the Run 3. Randy Newman - God's Song 4. Al Green - Love and Happiness 5. Boudewijn De Groot - Als de rook om je hoofd is verdwenen 6. The Temptations - Papa was a rolling stone 7. Curtis Mayfield - Pusherman 8. Rollin...
- Fri Apr 11, 2014 4:46 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.5
- Replies: 21
- Views: 11595
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.5
2. The Kinks - Muswell Hillbillies
4. Gas - Konigsforst
4. Gas - Konigsforst
- Fri Apr 04, 2014 4:56 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.4
- Replies: 24
- Views: 14531
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.4
1. Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues
2. Chico Buarque - Construção
3. Marquis de Sade - Rue de Siam
4. Jacques Brel - Jacques Brel [Ces gens-là]
2. Chico Buarque - Construção
3. Marquis de Sade - Rue de Siam
4. Jacques Brel - Jacques Brel [Ces gens-là]
- Tue Apr 01, 2014 6:36 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1950s: 1954
- Replies: 20
- Views: 14358
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1954
1. Seven Samurai
2. La Strada
3. On the Waterfront
4. Rear Window
5. Dial M for Murder
6. Touchez pas au grisbi
7. Suddenly
8. Animal Farm
2. La Strada
3. On the Waterfront
4. Rear Window
5. Dial M for Murder
6. Touchez pas au grisbi
7. Suddenly
8. Animal Farm
- Sun Mar 30, 2014 8:18 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1950s: 1953
- Replies: 18
- Views: 14670
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1953
1. Tokyo Story
2. La Salaire de la peur
3. Stalag 17
4. From here to eternity
5. The Naked Spur
6. Beat The Devil
7. The Big Heat
8. I Vitelloni
9. Touchez pas au grisbi
10.Shane
2. La Salaire de la peur
3. Stalag 17
4. From here to eternity
5. The Naked Spur
6. Beat The Devil
7. The Big Heat
8. I Vitelloni
9. Touchez pas au grisbi
10.Shane
- Sat Mar 29, 2014 6:41 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.3
- Replies: 23
- Views: 12498
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.3
1. The Notwist - Neon Golden
4. Sun Ra - Languidity
4. Sun Ra - Languidity
- Wed Mar 19, 2014 6:13 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.2
- Replies: 22
- Views: 13738
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.2
1. Tom Waits - Bone Machine
2. Thelonious Monk - Monk's Music
3. The Roots - Undun
2. Thelonious Monk - Monk's Music
3. The Roots - Undun
- Mon Mar 10, 2014 6:41 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.1
- Replies: 38
- Views: 19806
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 1.1
1. James Blake - James Blake 2. Luomo - Vocalcity 3. David Ackles - American Gothic 4. Bruce Springsteen - Hammersmith Odeon, London '75 The Luomo CD is the album I have listened to most in the past 4 years, usually in my car. Discovered it through the Pitchfork and Resident Advisor lists for the &q...
- Mon Mar 10, 2014 6:29 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums #5 - The Draw
- Replies: 37
- Views: 23083
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums #5 - The Draw
Me too.Henry wrote:I gave up after several attempts to complete the bracket using my chrome browser. The experience was very frustrating.Brad wrote:Henry, Antonius, and Chris are all appearing as "not finished."
- Tue Mar 04, 2014 10:44 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1971 Poll
- Replies: 125
- Views: 78109
Re: Songs and Albums of 1971 Poll
Albums 1. Marvin Gaye - What's Going On 2. Sly and the Family Stone - There's a Riot Going on 3. Serge Gainsbourg - Melody Nelson 4. The Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers 5. Carole King - Tapestry 6. The Kinks - Muswell Hillbillies 7. Chico Buarque - Construçao 8. David Bowie - Hunky Dory 9. The Doors...
- Thu Feb 27, 2014 6:08 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1950s: 1952
- Replies: 23
- Views: 16210
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1952
1.Singin' in the Rain
2.High Noon
3.Moulin Rouge
4.FanFan La Tulipe
5.Pat and Mike
6.Limelight
2.High Noon
3.Moulin Rouge
4.FanFan La Tulipe
5.Pat and Mike
6.Limelight
- Sun Feb 16, 2014 7:35 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1970 Poll!!!
- Replies: 173
- Views: 228268
Re: Songs and Albums of 1970 Poll!!!
ALBUMS 1.Santana - Abraxas 2.CSNY - Déjà Vu 3.Neil Young- After The Gold Rush 4.Van Morrison - Moondance 5.John Lennon- Plastic Ono band 6.The Doors - Morrison Hotel 7.Amalia Rodrigues - Com que voz 8.Captain Beefheart - Lick my decals off, baby 9.Zjef Vanuytsel - De Zotte morgen 10.Brigitte Fontain...
- Sat Jan 25, 2014 3:50 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2013 Top Songs / Albums -- Post and discuss your lists!
- Replies: 65
- Views: 42501
Re: 2013 Top Songs / Albums -- Post and discuss your lists!
Provisional List ALBUMS 1.The National - Trouble in Mind 2.The Modern Vampires 3.Agnes Obel - Aventine 4.Disclosure - Settle 5.Bill Callahan - Dream River 6.Nick Cave - Push the sky away 7.Machinedrum - Vapor City 8.The Field - Cupid's head 9.Moderat - II 10.DJ Koze - Amygdala 11.Arctic Monkeys - AM...
- Sat Jan 25, 2014 3:46 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2013 Top Songs / Albums -- Post and discuss your lists!
- Replies: 65
- Views: 42501
Re: 2013 Top Songs / Albums -- Post and discuss your lists!
I have been pathetic with 2013 so far, having been wholly engrossed in the 80s poll. So far this year I've only heard: Janelle Monae Annie The Strokes David Bowie !!! Franz Ferdinand Charli XCX I'm definitely open to recommendations, but all of these lists are so long that I don't know where to sta...
- Thu Jan 23, 2014 7:52 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 50s: 1951
- Replies: 32
- Views: 21042
Re: Films of the 50s: 1951
1. The African Queen
2. A Streetcar Named Desire
3. Ace in the Hole
4. Diary of a Country Priest
5. Strangers on a Train
6. The Thing from Another World
7. The Day the Earth Stood Still
8. The Man in the White Suit
9. The Lavender Hill Mob
10. An American in Paris
2. A Streetcar Named Desire
3. Ace in the Hole
4. Diary of a Country Priest
5. Strangers on a Train
6. The Thing from Another World
7. The Day the Earth Stood Still
8. The Man in the White Suit
9. The Lavender Hill Mob
10. An American in Paris
- Thu Jan 09, 2014 6:43 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2013 Top Songs/Albums Voting Thread
- Replies: 42
- Views: 26051
Re: 2013 Top Songs/Albums Voting Thread
Maybe you could post the lists afterwards? I would be interested in scanning all individual lists.
- Wed Jan 01, 2014 10:46 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2013
- Replies: 110
- Views: 74148
Re: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2013
1.DJ Koze - Amygdala 2.Jenny Hval - Innocence is Kinky 3.Juana Molina - Wed 21 4.The Child of Lov - The Child of Lov 5.La Femme - Psycho Tropical Berlin 6.Dean Blunt - The Redeemer 7.Veronica Falls - Waiting for Something to Happen 8.Lady Lamb The Beekeeper - Ripely Pine 9.Richard Thompson - Electri...
- Fri Dec 13, 2013 9:20 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the '50s: 1950
- Replies: 22
- Views: 16130
Re: Films of the '50s: 1950
1.Sunset Blvd.
2.Rashomon
3.All About Eve
4.The Asphalt Jungle
5.Winchester '73
6.Stromboli
7.The Men
Haven't seen "In a lonely place", "Orphée" nor "Los Olvidados"
2.Rashomon
3.All About Eve
4.The Asphalt Jungle
5.Winchester '73
6.Stromboli
7.The Men
Haven't seen "In a lonely place", "Orphée" nor "Los Olvidados"
- Sat Nov 30, 2013 5:44 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: EOY Albums Spreadsheet: Update thread
- Replies: 190
- Views: 188626
Re: EOY Albums Spreadsheet: Update thread
Here we go again!
Thanks for your great work, Harold!
Thanks for your great work, Harold!
- Tue Nov 26, 2013 6:32 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1989 Poll
- Replies: 63
- Views: 41816
Re: Songs and Albums of 1989 Poll
Albums 1.Pixies - Doolittle 2.Lou Reed - New York 3.Baaba Maal & Mansour Seck - Djam Leeli 4.NoMeansNo - Wrong 5.Neil Young - Freedom 6.Bonnie Raitt Nick of time 7.Bob Dylan - Oh Mercy 8.Daniel Lanois - Acadie 9.Neville Brothers - Yellow Moon 10.The Stone Roses 11.The Cure - Disintegration 12.St...
- Sun Nov 03, 2013 7:13 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Favorite Books
- Replies: 160
- Views: 204122
Re: Favorite Books
Fathers And Sons 1862 Ivan Turgheniev That's a great book, one of my favorites too. In SF, some of my favorites are "The Stars, my destination", by Alfred Bester "The Mote in God's Eye", by Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle "Neuromancer", by William Gibson "Rendez...
- Sun Nov 03, 2013 6:09 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1960s: THE RESULTS
- Replies: 72
- Views: 50925
Re: Films of the 1960s: THE RESULTS
Playtime: Yes I rated it, no I didn't see it all the way through: I turned it off halfway through because I was irritated all the time by the main character. The only film of the 67 I rated that I didn't see all the way through. Even "The Sound of Music" I saw to the end, because my wife l...
- Sat Nov 02, 2013 5:54 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 1988 Poll Tiebreaker
- Replies: 23
- Views: 13363
Re: 1988 Poll Tiebreaker
Everybody Knows
- Sat Nov 02, 2013 4:30 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2013
- Replies: 110
- Views: 74148
Re: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2013
I'd like to nominate the album by DJ Koze: "Amygdala", a "house/techno" record which sounds experimental and accessible at the same time.
- Sat Nov 02, 2013 3:21 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 60s: Predictions, guessing
- Replies: 3
- Views: 4225
Re: Films of the 60s: Predictions, guessing
怪談 [Kwaidan] Masaki Kobayashi; 東京オリンピック [Tokyo Olympiad] Kon Ichikawa and Gertrud (Dreyer) were least nominated.
Movie that everybody voted for: The good, the bad and the ugly
This is also my pick for the number one.
Movie that everybody voted for: The good, the bad and the ugly
This is also my pick for the number one.
- Sat Nov 02, 2013 1:04 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1960s: THE RESULTS
- Replies: 72
- Views: 50925
Re: Films of the 1960s: THE RESULTS
The sound of music: the ultimate horror movie.
- Sat Nov 02, 2013 11:56 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1960s: THE RESULTS
- Replies: 72
- Views: 50925
Re: Films of the 1960s: THE RESULTS
Goldfinger: to me, all James Bond movies are outdated. I thought I was a "hater" too, I looked it up, I have it at 57 of 67 rated movies in total. Easy Rider: strange that this is so low; great beginning, great ending, but the desert scenes in the middle are a drag on the movie. Scorpio Ri...
- Tue Oct 29, 2013 4:40 pm
- Forum: ALL TIME
- Topic: ✅ NME - 500 Greatest Albums Of All-Time
- Replies: 82
- Views: 118325
Re: NME - 500 Greatest Albums Of All-Time
The weirdest thing about this list to me is the total dismissal of The Kinks. For a list so biased towards British artist, it's a little inexplicable Something Else, Village Green and / or Arthur aren't top 100. I agree. "Muswell Hillbillies", "Face to Face", "Lola versus.....