Search found 635 matches
- Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:05 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Should we do a Greatest Directors of All Time poll?
- Replies: 18
- Views: 15043
- Mon Feb 20, 2017 10:34 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Pixies' Doolittle (1989)
- Replies: 43
- Views: 54607
Re: Rank the Tracks: Pixies' Doolittle (1989)
Not a single wasted second on the album, as fitting my #4 album of all time. I would consider all the songs to be great, the Top 5 being phenomenal: 05 | Here Comes Your Man 08 | Mr. Grieves (This song is particularly high because my last name is Grieves ;) ) 01 | Debaser 07 | Monkey Gone to Heaven ...
- Fri Feb 17, 2017 11:49 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs everyone hates that you like
- Replies: 92
- Views: 53884
Re: Songs everyone hates that you like
"Shiny Happy People." (The music video, though, is irredeemable.) What you talkin' bout? If the video could be criticized for being 'cheesy', an equal case could be made for Losing My Religion and it's pretentiousness. Which isn't what I would say, because I love them both. To me SHP, and...
- Sat Feb 04, 2017 12:25 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Oscars 2017 Discussion
- Replies: 38
- Views: 25777
Re: Oscars 2017 Discussion
I quite like Stone and I didn't dislike her performance, having an unknown actress get her big break on the film would have added something truly magical to the film. I think Chazelle should have put his money where his mouth was, basically. Instead we get one of the most bankable actresses around t...
- Fri Feb 03, 2017 11:11 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Oscars 2017 Discussion
- Replies: 38
- Views: 25777
Re: Oscars 2017 Discussion
Blah Blah Land. I can see why people like it, but I found it too sweet and confectionery. No one should be surprised that it has so many nominations - Hollywood loves it when someone sucks up to them. My biggest annoyance with the film was the dreadful casting. How many movies about white jazz music...
- Wed Feb 01, 2017 8:28 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Should we do a Greatest Directors of All Time poll?
- Replies: 18
- Views: 15043
Re: Should we do a Greatest Directors of All Time poll?
I would love to have a directors poll, but it's going to take me a long time to attach the films to directors in my spreadsheet I'm working on. Actors might be more fun in the mean time. It has me thinking, maybe we could do a AM Oscars with cinematographers, costume design etc. It could be interest...
- Tue Jan 31, 2017 6:09 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2017
- Replies: 302
- Views: 205079
Re: Albums of 2017
I desperately want to start writing more lengthy reviews of albums, as I have enjoy reading Nicks posts recently. I haven't started quite yet, so I'll just post a summery of the year so far: I absolutely adore the new Foxygen album, which is little surprise. The xx and Flo Morrissey/Matthew E. White...
- Tue Jan 31, 2017 11:27 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF EOY Best Albums & Songs of 2016 -- List Thread
- Replies: 124
- Views: 103807
Re: AMF EOY Best Albums & Songs of 2016 -- List Thread
I'm sad that I haven't really had the chance to listen to RTJ3, but I expect it to still hit high. 1 | Anohni | Hopelessness 2 | David Bowie | Blackstar 3 | Mitski | Puberty 2 4 | Avalanches, The | Wildflower 5 | case/lang/veirs | case/lang/veirs 6 | Tacocat | Lost Time 7 | PJ Harvey | The Hope Six ...
- Wed Jan 11, 2017 9:46 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF EOY Best Albums & Songs of 2016 -- List Thread
- Replies: 124
- Views: 103807
Re: AMF EOY Best Albums & Songs of 2016 -- List Thread
I'll probably be submitting my list at the very last minute, I'm afraid. Still have 6 or 7 releases to catch up on!
- Sun Dec 25, 2016 11:15 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Merry Christmas!
- Replies: 15
- Views: 11297
Re: Merry Christmas!
Merry Christmas AMF! Thank you for all the great discoveries this year, and here is to 2017!
- Wed Dec 07, 2016 11:37 pm
- Forum: EOY 2016
- Topic: EOY 2016 Albums Spreadsheet Updates
- Replies: 94
- Views: 200334
Re: EOY 2016 Albums Spreadsheet Updates
I guess it really just shows how ambivalent I was towards 2016, but I'm really not feeling this list atm.
- Tue Dec 06, 2016 9:21 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: 1997 (2016 edition)
- Replies: 22
- Views: 17384
Re: Films of the 1990s: 1997 (2016 edition)
Oh no! What a disaster! It doesn't look like it would have made it in, still.fredp wrote:No! It's me the first - I've given 3 points to this but it is a 1996 movieMaschine_Man wrote: I can't believe I'm the first to vote for 'Guffman, it was so funny I had to watch it again soon after to get all the jokes.
- Fri Dec 02, 2016 8:59 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: 1998 (2016 edition)
- Replies: 22
- Views: 19183
Re: Films of the 1990s: 1998 (2016 edition)
1. A Bug's Life
2. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
3. Big Lebowski, The
4. Mulan
5. Run Lola Run
6. Thin Red Line, The
7. American History X
8. Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
9. Rushmore
10. Elizabeth
11. Pi
12. Velvet Goldmine
13. Patch Adams
14. Truman Show, The
2. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
3. Big Lebowski, The
4. Mulan
5. Run Lola Run
6. Thin Red Line, The
7. American History X
8. Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
9. Rushmore
10. Elizabeth
11. Pi
12. Velvet Goldmine
13. Patch Adams
14. Truman Show, The
- Fri Dec 02, 2016 8:57 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: 1997 (2016 edition)
- Replies: 22
- Views: 17384
Re: Films of the 1990s: 1997 (2016 edition)
Waiting For Guffman
Fifth Element, The
Gummo
Princess Mononoke
Boogie Nights
Jackie Brown
L.A. Confidential
Chasing Amy
Titanic
Hercules
I can't believe I'm the first to vote for 'Guffman, it was so funny I had to watch it again soon after to get all the jokes.
Fifth Element, The
Gummo
Princess Mononoke
Boogie Nights
Jackie Brown
L.A. Confidential
Chasing Amy
Titanic
Hercules
I can't believe I'm the first to vote for 'Guffman, it was so funny I had to watch it again soon after to get all the jokes.
- Fri Nov 18, 2016 12:16 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: EOY predictions
- Replies: 64
- Views: 35564
Re: EOY predictions
My EOY predictions are:
I'm going to be whelmed by the choices by critics. There was a lot of average music released this year by big names who are at the peaks of their career and that's what we will see a lot of in the top 10.
We won't see a Top 10 with at least 5 albums made/lead by women.
I'm going to be whelmed by the choices by critics. There was a lot of average music released this year by big names who are at the peaks of their career and that's what we will see a lot of in the top 10.
We won't see a Top 10 with at least 5 albums made/lead by women.
- Wed Nov 16, 2016 7:14 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: What albums will end up on the AM Update for 2018 in the top 250?
- Replies: 2
- Views: 2672
Re: What albums will end up on the AM Update for 2018 in the top 250?
After inspiration from the Poptimist movement and artists like Swift and Beyonce, Britney Spears will nearly bankrupt herself to release her masterpiece in late 2017. It will have mass appeal and push her sound further than she has ever dared before. The lyrics will detail her rise in the late 90's ...
- Wed Nov 09, 2016 6:51 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 2016 U.S. Presidential Election
- Replies: 52
- Views: 33705
Re: 2016 U.S. Presidential Election
More like serve him divorce papersDocBrown wrote:talk to Bill about maybe wintering in Monte Carlo this year.
What a surreal day.
- Tue Nov 08, 2016 11:58 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 2016 U.S. Presidential Election
- Replies: 52
- Views: 33705
Re: 2016 U.S. Presidential Election
I personally find it a depressing idea that the first woman elected as President is the wife of a former President. I don't find that aspect very progressive at all, and in fact is yet another blow for "Democratic" America. (I'm the one who voted other, btw, as I didn't want to skew the re...
- Fri Nov 04, 2016 9:54 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: 1996 (2016 edition)
- Replies: 30
- Views: 22950
Re: Films of the 1990s: 1996 (2016 edition)
I can't say I'm a huge fan of any of these, to be honest.
1. Trainspotting
2. Fargo
3. James and the Giant Peach
4. Craft, The
5. Lost Highway
6. Mars Attacks!
7. Happy Gilmore
8. 101 Dalmatians
9. Jerry Maguire
1. Trainspotting
2. Fargo
3. James and the Giant Peach
4. Craft, The
5. Lost Highway
6. Mars Attacks!
7. Happy Gilmore
8. 101 Dalmatians
9. Jerry Maguire
- Fri Nov 04, 2016 9:51 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: 1995 (2016 edition)
- Replies: 33
- Views: 23969
Re: Films of the 1990s: 1995 (2016 edition)
1. Toy Story
2. Clueless
3. Before Sunrise
4. Twelve Monkeys
5. Seven
6. Dead Man
7. Casino
8. Four Rooms
9. Babe
10. Jumanji
2. Clueless
3. Before Sunrise
4. Twelve Monkeys
5. Seven
6. Dead Man
7. Casino
8. Four Rooms
9. Babe
10. Jumanji
- Sun Oct 30, 2016 10:53 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Chart Week 43
- Replies: 9
- Views: 7156
Re: AMF Chart Week 43
I haven't checked this out since it started up again, but if it hasn't been nominated, I would like to put forth "Make Hay" by Joanna Newsom.
- Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:13 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: 1992 (2016 edition)
- Replies: 19
- Views: 15282
Re: Films of the 1990s: 1992 (2016 edition)
Orlando is fantastic! My pre-2000's viewings are far slimmer than post. These are the four films I really enjoyed:
1. Orlando
2. Romper Stomper
3. Reservoir Dogs
4. Porco Rosso
1. Orlando
2. Romper Stomper
3. Reservoir Dogs
4. Porco Rosso
- Wed Sep 21, 2016 10:00 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: "Acclaimed" Wedding Songs
- Replies: 20
- Views: 16570
Re: "Acclaimed" Wedding Songs
I have always joked that my partner and I would 'dance' to Work It by Missy Elliot. It was the first song that I convinced him to enjoy as much as I do.
I think we could make it work.
I think we could make it work.
- Tue Sep 13, 2016 2:14 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs 2016
- Replies: 75
- Views: 49076
Re: Songs 2016
1. 4 Degrees - ANOHNI 2. Can't Get Enough of Myself - Santigold 3. My Body's Made of Crushed Little Stars - Mitski 4. The Wheel - PJ Harvey 5. Three Packs a Day - Courtney Barnett 6. Formation - Beyoncé 7. Atomic Number - Case/Lang/Veirs 8. Rendezvous Girl - Santigold 9. Skwod - Nadia Rose 10. Drone...
- Sun Sep 04, 2016 9:23 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: The Beatles' White Album (1968)
- Replies: 42
- Views: 58438
Re: Rank the Tracks: The Beatles' White Album (1968)
08 | Happiness Is a Warm Gun 27 | Savoy Truffle 04 | Ob-La-Di, Ob-La-Da 02 | Dear Prudence 07 | While My Guitar Gently Weeps 03 | Glass Onion 26 | Honey Pie 10 | I'm So Tired 11 | Blackbird 06 | The Continuing Story of Bungalow Bill 23 | Helter Skelter 29 | Revolution 9 13 | Rocky Raccoon 05 | Wild ...
- Mon Aug 22, 2016 5:41 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Favourite remixes/re-edits?
- Replies: 4
- Views: 4548
Re: Favourite remixes/re-edits?
Probably my favorite remix ever.
- Thu Aug 18, 2016 10:54 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Chart Week 33 2016
- Replies: 56
- Views: 36115
Re: AMF Chart Week 33 2016
I return to the AMF Chart after a small hiatus with a duo of nominations:
M.I.A. - Bird Song (Diplo Remix/Audio)
And a blast from the past, straight from 2001:
Sophie Ellis-Bextor - Come With Us
M.I.A. - Bird Song (Diplo Remix/Audio)
And a blast from the past, straight from 2001:
Sophie Ellis-Bextor - Come With Us
- Thu Aug 04, 2016 7:42 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Do you agree with this?
- Replies: 22
- Views: 22385
Re: Do you agree with this?
Well yes, I agree that Ocarina of time is a videogame, the sopranos a TV show, Pet Sounds an album, Citizen Kane a movie, Watchmen a comic and Ulysses a book. No objection. I think the black lines painted with Paint are ugly and should at least be vertical or horizontal, but I'm not sure that's rea...
- Wed Aug 03, 2016 8:23 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Which one of these 3 mediums do you like to follow the most?
- Replies: 4
- Views: 5973
Re: Which one of these 3 mediums do you like to follow the most?
I generally float between music, TV and film. Generally the start of the year I'll catch up on films (Oscar season) and around mid year I shift to TV. I try to fit music between the two at all times, but it can often take me a while to catch up on stuff if I'm too absorbed with one or the other. Vid...
- Wed Aug 03, 2016 8:21 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The Avalanches' "Wildflower"
- Replies: 8
- Views: 6182
Re: The Avalanches' "Wildflower"
The album grew on me much faster than Since I Left You . I think there are a few questionable moments, but none of them last for that long or even bother me in the context of the rest of the album. I do think the album version of Frankie Sinatra is much better than the single. I find it interesting ...
- Tue Aug 02, 2016 9:08 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Should/would AcclaimedMusic Forums do a Top 100 Extended Plays
- Replies: 8
- Views: 5850
Re: Should/would AcclaimedMusic Forums do a Top 100 Extended Plays
I wouldn't participate as I don't think I have listened to enough of them to really vote, but would love a guide to get me started!
- Tue Aug 02, 2016 3:08 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Individual Artist Poll: The Beatles
- Replies: 64
- Views: 37686
Re: Individual Artist Poll: The Beatles
First 4 in my Top 100 1. Revolver 2. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band 3. Magical Mystery Tour 4. Rubber Soul 5. Abbey Road 6. The Beatles 7. A Hard Day's Night 8. Yellow Submerine 9. Let It Be 10. Please Please Me First 16 in in my Top 500 1. Tomorrow Never Knows 2. Strawberry Fields Forever 3....
- Tue Aug 02, 2016 9:55 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs 2016
- Replies: 75
- Views: 49076
Re: Songs 2016
I think My Body's Made Of Crushed Little Stars by MItski might be the most exciting two minutes of music since Fell In Love With A Girl.
- Fri Jul 29, 2016 5:01 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Individual Artist Poll: David Bowie
- Replies: 64
- Views: 38345
Re: Individual Artist Poll: David Bowie
Songs 1. Life On Mars? 2. Space Oddity 3. Heroes' 4. Golden Years 5. Blackstar 6. Ashes to Ashes 7. Kooks 8. Ziggy Stardust 9. Cracked Actor 10. The Stars (Are Out Tonight) 11. Moonage Daydream 12. Changes 13. Fame 14. Starman 15. Always Crashing In The Same Car 16. Sound And Vision 17. Station To S...
- Thu Jul 28, 2016 11:31 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The Velvet Underground *BEST* ever song ?
- Replies: 19
- Views: 11668
Re: The Velvet Underground *BEST* ever song ?
I remember the first time I listened to their debut. The song that hit me the hardest was Femme Fatal, I had to re-listen to it a couple of times until I moved onto Venus In Furs. The way she pronounces clown always gets me. All Tomorrow's Parties is a very close second. I would like to voice my str...
- Thu Jul 28, 2016 10:31 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Artist Poll 2016: Individual Ballots
- Replies: 24
- Views: 13197
Re: AMF Artist Poll 2016: Individual Ballots
Maschine_Man wrote: 20. Kills, The
Romain wrote: 20. The Kills
- Thu Jul 28, 2016 10:24 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: "So good it's bad"? "Perfect" albums and songs which don't connect with you
- Replies: 28
- Views: 15387
Re: "So good it's bad"? "Perfect" albums and songs which don't connect with you
I guess I can kinda see why people like Sister Ray (and really the rest of White Light/White Heat), but I can't deal with any of it. It sounds like a lot of mess to me. I think song for song, Exile On Main Street is the worst of The Rolling Stones 4 album hot streak. Don't get me started on Random A...
- Tue Jul 26, 2016 9:18 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Artist Poll 2016: Individual Ballots
- Replies: 24
- Views: 13197
Re: AMF Artist Poll 2016: Individual Ballots
For my list I looked at the number of top albums and songs the artist had in my lists. I also included points for live concerts, to help artists like Courtney Barnett who put on an amazing show (one I have seen 5 times) but not much material. I did give the list a look to see if I was happy with the...
- Mon Jul 25, 2016 7:55 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: Top 150 movies of 2000s FINAL RESULTS
- Replies: 66
- Views: 43751
Re: Films of the 2000s: Top 150 movies of 2000s FINAL RESULTS
I'm so happy for Spirited Away! Can't believe that low ranking last time!
- Sat Jul 23, 2016 7:23 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums of 2016
- Replies: 254
- Views: 162841
Re: Albums of 2016
The Bride by Bat for Lashes is incredible. First album I've rated 5 stars since 2010. I feel like it lost a bit of its steam halfway through. I have left it alone for a while instead of trying to force it. I have really enjoyed the new Mitski album. What would be the next album of hers to check out?
- Thu Jul 21, 2016 9:57 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The AMF Top 100 Artists 2016!!!
- Replies: 737
- Views: 565932
Re: The AMF Top 100 Artists 2016!!!
The top 50 according to those who did not vote for the Beatles (Jeff, Gillingham, Moonbeam, luney6, renan_antonio, and notbrianeno): 1. Bjork Death to The Beatles, long reign Bjork! But seriously, thank you so much to all that have put in so much into this poll, from hosting (JimmyJazz, an especial...
- Thu Jul 21, 2016 9:45 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: Top 150 movies of 2000s FINAL RESULTS
- Replies: 66
- Views: 43751
Re: Films of the 2000s: Top 150 movies of 2000s FINAL RESULTS
3-Iron was the stand out discovery from this poll, for me.
Hot Fuzz is incredible, I'm sure my ranking insinuates this, though.
Hot Fuzz is incredible, I'm sure my ranking insinuates this, though.
- Wed Jul 20, 2016 7:15 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1990s: 1990 (2016 edition)
- Replies: 28
- Views: 20078
Re: Films of the 1990s: 1990 (2016 edition)
Me too! I have a lot of watching ahead!BleuPanda wrote:I'm fine with there being more for other people - the big draw for me is discovering the movies I need to see.
- Wed Jul 20, 2016 6:19 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: Top 150 movies of 2000s FINAL RESULTS
- Replies: 66
- Views: 43751
Re: Films of the 2000s: Top 150 movies of 2000s FINAL RESULTS
I mean, it's not the most accessible film, right? I think every country needs to reflect on its history and the future it wants to write, France in particular at the moment. I think the idea is really interesting the more I think about it and I would place it higher on my list if I made it today. Th...
- Wed Jul 20, 2016 4:05 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The AMF Top 100 Artists 2016!!!
- Replies: 737
- Views: 565932
Re: The AMF Top 100 Artists 2016!!!
Go Bjork! I'm sure I had something to do with her rise as I don't have as much overlap with many of the people she jumped over. I think Post does so well due to its kaleidoscopic nature. All her other albums are very much one flavor, and if you aren't a fan of it, it's difficult to redeem. Most arti...
- Wed Jul 20, 2016 3:33 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: Top 150 movies of 2000s FINAL RESULTS
- Replies: 66
- Views: 43751
Re: Films of the 2000s: Top 150 movies of 2000s FINAL RESULTS
I wasn't really fussed with Cache to be honest (as seen by my low rating). Though I can see why people like it so much. I guess I felt, after reading about it, that it was just exploiting the '61 massacre in a way. What's the point of criticizing the bourgeois if the film is made in such a way that ...
- Tue Jul 19, 2016 8:32 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2000s: Top 150 movies of 2000s FINAL RESULTS
- Replies: 66
- Views: 43751
Re: Films of the 2000s: Top 150 movies of 2000s FINAL RESULTS
Good start! I'm sorry for my badly written comments when they turn up, thankfully we have BleuPanda!
- Tue Jul 19, 2016 7:47 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Concerts you have coming up
- Replies: 378
- Views: 743718
Re: Concerts you have coming up
I had so many friends go to Latitude! I haven't really bothered with UK festivals. I know Glastonbury is seemingly the most popular, but it seems like it could never live up to the hype. Björk just announced a show at The Royal Albert Hall. It seems to be in conjunction with the digital work she has...
- Tue Jul 19, 2016 7:38 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The site Raye Your Music is a bad source about music with many bad users
- Replies: 30
- Views: 23704
Re: The site Raye Your Music is a bad source about music with many bad users
Maybe we need an AMFAC - 'Acclaimed Music Forum Acronym Chart' !
- Tue Jul 19, 2016 10:22 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The site Raye Your Music is a bad source about music with many bad users
- Replies: 30
- Views: 23704
Re: The site Raye Your Music is a bad source about music with many bad users
From what I have head it's great for music discoveries, but the AT rankings are just flat out embarrassing (Dummy being the only female fronted album in the entire Top 100, from what I can remember). I find that many younger users I have encountered just want to listen to albums so that they can say...