Search found 124 matches
- Mon Dec 07, 2015 8:36 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: THE FINAL RESULTS
- Replies: 84
- Views: 50406
Re: Films of the 2010s: THE FINAL RESULTS
I would say I even appreciate the lack of a big story arc, which would possibly have made the film and story (feel) very fabricated. A lot of obstacles aren't really resolved in life, they just make up your life. Yes, he is kind of passive in some situations, but for me that's a nice, contrasting a...
- Mon Dec 07, 2015 7:41 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: THE FINAL RESULTS
- Replies: 84
- Views: 50406
Re: Films of the 2010s: THE FINAL RESULTS
I would actually prefer if the movie was more focused on his character or some time period rather then throwing these obstacles at him without actually showing them resolved.
- Mon Dec 07, 2015 7:37 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: THE FINAL RESULTS
- Replies: 84
- Views: 50406
Re: Films of the 2010s: THE FINAL RESULTS
Well sure there are those scenes but do we see Mason actually struggling with these issues or do we get from an argument scene to another with virtually no connection. I don't mean that Mason has an easy life but his character is passive throughout the movie and stuff just happens to him, we don't s...
- Sun Dec 06, 2015 10:09 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: THE FINAL RESULTS
- Replies: 84
- Views: 50406
Re: Films of the 2010s: THE FINAL RESULTS
Under the Skin is one of the very few movies to make me feel legitimately uncomfortable. I don't know if that makes it good or bad, but it definitely is its own thing. I think that's the best kind of writing, the kind that is deliberately polarizing and loved and hated in equal measure for the same...
- Fri Dec 04, 2015 10:43 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: THE FINAL RESULTS
- Replies: 84
- Views: 50406
Re: Films of the 2010s: THE FINAL RESULTS
I expected Spring Breakers at least 40 places lower, so I'm really really glad, although Rob should expect me knocking on his door soon
Really cool Nightcrawler and Silver Linings posters. I should probably rewatch Nightcrawler.
Really cool Nightcrawler and Silver Linings posters. I should probably rewatch Nightcrawler.
- Thu Dec 03, 2015 7:22 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: THE FINAL RESULTS
- Replies: 84
- Views: 50406
Re: Films of the 2010s: THE FINAL RESULTS
Not even Tyler Perry? I mean, it's not a straight up comedy but a lot of it feels farcical, I also didn't feel it too much the first time cause I was too caught up with the plot but on rewatches it got progressively funnier. Actually I should correct my opinion, Wolf of Wall Street is probably just ...
- Thu Dec 03, 2015 3:31 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: THE FINAL RESULTS
- Replies: 84
- Views: 50406
Re: Films of the 2010s: THE FINAL RESULTS
I'm quite surprised The Master is so low, I guess it wasn't high on it's year list but still. Would be even lower if I wouldn't have realized it's actually great recently.
Also quite surprised for at least 3 movies still in the running.
Also quite surprised for at least 3 movies still in the running.
- Wed Dec 02, 2015 6:37 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: THE FINAL RESULTS
- Replies: 84
- Views: 50406
Re: Films of the 2010s: THE FINAL RESULTS
A good thriller, but also too convoluted perhaps. Nonetheless, I kind of love this movie. Why? Because it is a brilliant dark comedy about the battle of the sexes. Seriously, the humor in this film is underrated. (Rob) Yeah I think it's the funniest movie of the ones that I've seen by far. Hard to ...
- Tue Dec 01, 2015 1:17 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: THE FINAL RESULTS
- Replies: 84
- Views: 50406
Re: Films of the 2010s: THE FINAL RESULTS
Good start, don't expect my last movie to show up soon but I don't care for the bottom 3 at all.
- Mon Aug 03, 2015 12:38 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2012
- Replies: 23
- Views: 16541
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2012
1. Spring Breakers
2. Magic Mike
3. Cosmopolis
4. Twilight Saga:Breaking Dawn Part 2
5. 21 Jump Street
2. Magic Mike
3. Cosmopolis
4. Twilight Saga:Breaking Dawn Part 2
5. 21 Jump Street
- Fri Jul 17, 2015 11:41 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: 2011
- Replies: 18
- Views: 13649
Re: Films of the 2010s: 2011
1.The Tree of Life
2.Margaret
3.Sucker Punch
4.Róża
5.Killer Joe
6.Drive
7.A Dangerous Method
8.The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Honestly I don't know what is more insane, Margaret or Sucker Punch. Probably Margaret.
2.Margaret
3.Sucker Punch
4.Róża
5.Killer Joe
6.Drive
7.A Dangerous Method
8.The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Honestly I don't know what is more insane, Margaret or Sucker Punch. Probably Margaret.
- Sat May 30, 2015 4:13 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: Prep and Recs
- Replies: 12
- Views: 8965
Re: Films of the 2010s: Prep and Recs
I think one solution would be allowing people to tier movies into something like Loved/Liked/Indifferent/Disliked/Hated and assign numbers based on that scale. Maybe put unwatched films on the border between Liked and Indifferent, but allow people more control over where films end up. Interesting, ...
- Tue May 05, 2015 5:11 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 2010s: Prep and Recs
- Replies: 12
- Views: 8965
Re: Films of the 2010s: Prep and Recs
Spring Breakers, Magic Mike, Roza(The Rose, polish movie), Only God Forgives, Magic Magic, Killer Joe.
- Tue Apr 07, 2015 6:34 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2010-2014 Poll - Results Thread
- Replies: 120
- Views: 90076
Re: Albums and Songs of 2010-2014 Poll - Results Thread
Damn, and it's even with my corrected vote I presume? I love m b v, nearly as much as Loveless.
I would have guessed Syro and Burst Apart would be higher too.
I would have guessed Syro and Burst Apart would be higher too.
- Sun Apr 05, 2015 9:03 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2010-2014 Poll - Results Thread
- Replies: 120
- Views: 90076
Re: Albums and Songs of 2010-2014 Poll - Results Thread
[196] Emeralds | Does It Look LIke I'm Here? 2010 | 96.3 points | 4 votes My ears hurt honestly when I tried this. But... [194] Interpol | El Pintor 2014 | 96.5 points | 3 votes [193] Animal Collective | Centipede Hz 2012 | 97.7 points | 2 votes [182] Taylor Swift | Speak Now 2010 | 102.0 points | ...
- Mon Mar 30, 2015 7:17 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2010-2014 Poll - Results Thread
- Replies: 120
- Views: 90076
Re: Albums and Songs of 2010-2014 Poll - Results Thread
Songs are up first: 250 -201: [238] Melody's Echo Chamber | I Follow You 2012 | 118 points | 3 votes [211] Tame Impala | Mind Mischief 2012 | 131 points | 2 votes [206] Lana Del Rey | Shades of Cool 2014 | 136 points | 4 votes [203] Charli XCX | SuperLove 2013 | 137 points | 3 votes [166] Bon Iver ...
- Wed Mar 18, 2015 5:51 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2010-2014 Poll - Lists Thread
- Replies: 166
- Views: 120742
Re: Albums and Songs of 2010-2014 Poll - Lists Thread
Edited last time, sorry for that but I realized that Age of Adz is quite perfect actually so I couldn't leave it low. Also added 4 songs at the bottom to not mess with the order.
- Sun Mar 08, 2015 8:47 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2010-2014 Poll - Lists Thread
- Replies: 166
- Views: 120742
Re: Albums and Songs of 2010-2014 Poll - Lists Thread
Yeah slightly edited my albums list too.
- Sat Feb 28, 2015 7:34 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2010-2014 Poll - Lists Thread
- Replies: 166
- Views: 120742
Re: Albums and Songs of 2010-2014 Poll - Lists Thread
Sure I do! Though I didn't really like Pond's Hobo Rocket but I don't know if he was involved in that.Jackson wrote:Some nice unique picks here. So I take it you like Kevin Parker's projects?Depeche Mode wrote:Songs:
2. Burial – Come Down to Us
20. Melody’s Echo Chamber – Some Time Alone, Alone
51. Florrie – Left Too Late
- Sat Feb 28, 2015 7:18 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2010-2014 Poll - Lists Thread
- Replies: 166
- Views: 120742
Re: Albums and Songs of 2010-2014 Poll - Lists Thread
Albums: 1. Tame Impala – Lonerism 2. Taylor Swift – Red 3. Animal Collective – Centipede Hz 4. Grizzly Bear – Shields 5. Bon Iver, Bon Iver 6. Sufjan Stevens – The Age of Adz 7. Tame Impala – Innerspeaker 8. My Bloody Valentine – m b v 9. Arcade Fire – The Suburbs 10. Wilco – The Whole Love 11. Beck...
- Sat Feb 28, 2015 7:13 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2010-2014 Poll - Lists Thread
- Replies: 166
- Views: 120742
Re: Albums and Songs of 2010-2014 Poll - Lists Thread
Songs: 1. Taylor Swift – Enchanted 2. Burial – Come Down to Us 3. Tame Impala – Feels Like We Only Go Backwards 4. Lana del Rey – Brooklyn Baby 5. Radiohead – Lotus Flower 6. Beck – Waking Light 7. Tame Impala – Nothing That Has Happened So Far Has Been Anything We Could Control 8. Grizzly Bear – Ye...
- Sun Nov 11, 2012 3:54 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The Best Albums And Songs of 1999
- Replies: 64
- Views: 42894
Re: The Best Albums And Songs of 1999
1. Opeth – Face of Melinda 2. Wilco – Via Chicago 3. Blur – Tender 4. Moby – Porcelain 5. Blur – Battle 6. Opeth – Godhead’s Lament 7. Wilco – A Shot In the Arm 8. Wilco – I’m always in Love 9. Moby – Natural Blues 10. Panda Bear – O Please bring her back 11. Sting – Desert Rose 12. Opeth – Benighte...
- Sun Nov 04, 2012 1:01 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The Best Albums And Songs of 1998
- Replies: 87
- Views: 60032
Re: The Best Albums And Songs of 1998
I'd say so. I am surprised "Angel" from Mezzaine has not also qualified, since the competition was weak compared to other years.Otisredding wrote:Is 1998 the year weaker in pop music since 1961?
I'll vote for 1999. Now that's an interesting year!
- Thu Aug 23, 2012 7:51 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Forum Poll: The AM Top Songs of All Time (2012 edition)
- Replies: 279
- Views: 278757
Re: Forum Poll: The AM Top Songs of All Time (2012 edition)
1. Radiohead – How to Disappear Completely 2. Led Zeppelin – Since I’ve Been Loving You 3. Nirvana – All Apologies 4. David Bowie – Heroes 5. Metallica – One 6. Pink Floyd – Wish You Were Here 7. Phosphorescent – The Mermaid Parade 8. Animal Collective – Bluish 9. Radiohead – Climbing up the Walls 1...