Search found 1936 matches
- Tue Sep 30, 2014 10:21 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Poll - Songs and Albums of 1977
- Replies: 78
- Views: 51327
Re: Poll - Songs and Albums of 1977
After browsing through the songs lists, I've become aware that "Take a Chance On Me," my favorite ABBA song (which I had listed as 1978 for some reason), is actually 1977. I will edit my list momentarily...
- Tue Sep 30, 2014 1:24 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 8
- Replies: 22
- Views: 13974
Re: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 8
Here are my rankings (implementing the changes Honorio noted above): ROBERT PLANT GROUP Kashiwa Daisuke-Stella Anais Mitchell F/ Greg Brown-Why We Build the Wall Gorillaz and Daley-Doncamatic Dan Mangan-Road Regrets “Stella” is the one I’ve been waiting for since the nominations were announced. I di...
- Tue Sep 30, 2014 12:41 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 4.2
- Replies: 23
- Views: 15702
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 4.2
Talk Talk - The Colour of Spring
JJ Cale - Naturally
Rodriguez - Cold Fact
Nina Simone - Pastel Blues
Favorite album I didn't vote for: Champion Jack Dupree - Blues From The Gutter
JJ Cale - Naturally
Rodriguez - Cold Fact
Nina Simone - Pastel Blues
Favorite album I didn't vote for: Champion Jack Dupree - Blues From The Gutter
- Sun Sep 28, 2014 11:41 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Poll - Songs and Albums of 1977
- Replies: 78
- Views: 51327
Re: Poll - Songs and Albums of 1977
Absolutely one of my favorite years: Pop, Punk, Disco, Ambient, New Wave, Dub—all wonderful. (1967 would be the only year I can definitively say I liked better.) Also, since we voted for “Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten” in the 80s poll, I figured it obviously isn’t eligible here. Still, since ...
- Sun Sep 28, 2014 4:28 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 8
- Replies: 37
- Views: 150924
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 8
Damn, Piano Man is a dividing song, to say the least. It seems that everyone who doesn't care for it immediately hates it with a passion, or at least hates Billy Joel. I was aware that Joel was unpopular with the critics (yes, an understatement), but it's here too. You'd think he's Justin Bieber or...
- Sat Sep 27, 2014 12:43 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 7
- Replies: 25
- Views: 16199
Re: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 7
JOHN LENNON GROUP Max Berlin-Elle et Moi Lady Lamb the Beekeeper-Bird Balloons Hymie's Basement-21st Century Pop Song The Clean-Tally Ho! PRINCE GROUP Owen Pallett-The CN Tower Belongs to the Dead Astor Piazzolla & Roberto Goyeneche - Vuelvo al sur Weeping Willows-Blue and Alone Metallica-Am I E...
- Thu Sep 25, 2014 1:42 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 4.1
- Replies: 21
- Views: 11583
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 4.1
Tom Waits - Bone Machine
Pink Floyd - Animals
Camel - The Snow Goose
Jacques Brel - Jacques Brel [Ces gens-là]
Favorite album I didn't vote for: Fela Kuti – Original Sufferhead
Pink Floyd - Animals
Camel - The Snow Goose
Jacques Brel - Jacques Brel [Ces gens-là]
Favorite album I didn't vote for: Fela Kuti – Original Sufferhead
- Thu Sep 25, 2014 1:37 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 8
- Replies: 37
- Views: 150924
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 8
Julie London - Cry Me a River (1955) 10 Big Boi - Shutterbugg (2010) 8 Simon and Garfunkel - America (1968) 7 Weezer - Say It Ain't So (1994) 6 Blind Willie Johnson - Dark Was the Night, Cold Was the Ground (1927) 9 James Blake - The Wilhelm Scream (2011) 8 Billy Joel - Piano Man (1973) 5 M.I.A. - B...
- Thu Sep 25, 2014 1:03 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Kanye West's My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fant
- Replies: 51
- Views: 99228
Re: Rank the Tracks: Kanye West's My Beautiful Dark Twisted
Strange personal story about “So Appalled”: I bought “MBDTF” because of the hype and because I’d always liked Kanye. I thought it was good after a couple of listens, but nothing besides the singles (“Runaway,” “Power,” “Monster”) really jumped out at me, so I forgot about it. Then, one night, I had ...
- Wed Sep 17, 2014 11:29 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: LGBT-themed Songs
- Replies: 115
- Views: 138955
Re: LGBT-themed Songs
First, thank you, Dan and Henrik, for your kind words regarding my participation on the forum. From day one, my goal was to feel free to express my opinion while making an effort not to offend anyone. I always want to keep in mind that individual tastes vary greatly and what might not appeal to me m...
- Wed Sep 17, 2014 1:07 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 6
- Replies: 26
- Views: 17234
Re: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 6
DAVID BOWIE GROUP Enrique Morente & Lagartija Nick - Omega The Nits - In the Dutch Mountains R.E.M. - Carnival of Sorts (Box Cars) Van Morrison-Wonderful Remark JAMES BROWN GROUP Django Reinhardt & Stéphane Grappelli-Minor Swing Gotye-Heart's a Mess Jean-Jacques Perrey - E.V.A. Gorillaz, And...
- Tue Sep 16, 2014 1:16 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 7
- Replies: 41
- Views: 25300
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 7
Please don't point out any similarity to the Eagles. Remember, they've already gone after an artist in the very same bracket for sampling "Hotel California."slick wrote:Listen to "The Wire" and "Heartache Tonight" by Eagles back to back once...
- Tue Sep 16, 2014 12:42 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 3.4
- Replies: 14
- Views: 8596
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 3.4
Joni Mitchell - Ladies of the Canyon
JJ Cale - Naturally
Angus & Julia Stone - Down The Way
The Stranglers - La Folie
Favorite album I didn't vote for: Rodriguez - Cold Fact
JJ Cale - Naturally
Angus & Julia Stone - Down The Way
The Stranglers - La Folie
Favorite album I didn't vote for: Rodriguez - Cold Fact
- Tue Sep 16, 2014 12:37 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 7
- Replies: 41
- Views: 25300
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 7
The Streets - Let's Push Things Forward (2002) 8 The Black Keys - Lonely Boy (2011) 8 The Beatles - Please Please Me (1963) 7+ Jay-Z - Empire State of Mind (2009) 7 Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thin Man (1965) 10 Bob Dylan - It's Alright Ma (I'm Only Bleeding) (1965) 8 Big Star - Thirteen (1972) 8 LCD So...
- Sat Sep 13, 2014 1:51 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Arcade Fire's Funeral
- Replies: 42
- Views: 81321
Re: Rank the Tracks: Arcade Fire's Funeral
7. Wake Up
4. Neighborhood #3 (Power Out)
2. Neighborhood #2 (Laika)
6. Crown of Love
9. Rebellion (Lies)
1. Neighborhood #1 (Tunnels)
8. Haiti
10. In the Backseat
5. Neighborhood #4 (7 Kettles)
3. Une année sans lumière
4. Neighborhood #3 (Power Out)
2. Neighborhood #2 (Laika)
6. Crown of Love
9. Rebellion (Lies)
1. Neighborhood #1 (Tunnels)
8. Haiti
10. In the Backseat
5. Neighborhood #4 (7 Kettles)
3. Une année sans lumière
- Sat Sep 13, 2014 1:46 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: LGBT-themed Songs
- Replies: 115
- Views: 138955
Re: LGBT-themed Songs
Awesome thread, Dan! So many favorites of mine, including a few that I never caught the meaning (especially “Standing In the Way of Control”) that I now have an even deeper respect for. Really glad that Army of Lovers was included. They may be campy, but “Massive Luxury Overdose” is a fun album that...
- Fri Sep 12, 2014 1:16 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Chart Week 31 2014
- Replies: 9
- Views: 9517
Re: AMF Chart Week 31 2014
That Pharmakon song scared the hell out of me. (So, of course, I had to vote for it.)
This was an especially strong week for new nominees. I voted for four of them, which is a personal high.
This was an especially strong week for new nominees. I voted for four of them, which is a personal high.
- Wed Sep 10, 2014 1:26 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 5
- Replies: 27
- Views: 16792
Re: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 5
MICHAEL JACKSON GROUP Gnarls Barkley-Who's gonna Save my Soul? Frank Zappa-Watermelon in Easter Hay Irma Thomas-Ruler of my Heart Chris Knox - Not Given Lightly JACK WHITE GROUP Tammi Terrell-All I do is Think about You Lord Invader, Macbeth the Great, and the Duke of Iron-Calypso Warrior Jun Togawa...
- Wed Sep 10, 2014 12:16 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 6
- Replies: 50
- Views: 29212
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 6
John Lennon - Working Class Hero (1970) 9 Portishead - Glory Box (1994) 8 Coldplay - Clocks (2002) 7+ The Killers - All These Things That I've Done (2004) 5 The Knife - Heartbeats (2002) 10 The Count Five - Psychotic Reaction (1966) 9 Bob Dylan - Blind Willie McTell (1991) 9 UGK - Int'l Player's Ant...
- Mon Sep 08, 2014 11:40 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 3.3
- Replies: 25
- Views: 13720
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 3.3
1. Cyndi Lauper - She's So Unusual 2. Chuck Berry - After School Session 3. The Caretaker - An empty bliss beyond this world 4. Nina Simone - Pastel Blues Favorite album I didn't vote for: Anouar Brahem - Le Voyage de Sahar (Brutal final pairing: the only albums this week that I liked more than this...
- Mon Sep 08, 2014 11:29 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Nirvana's Nevermind
- Replies: 44
- Views: 74014
Re: Rank the Tracks: Nirvana's Nevermind
Almost forgot about this one...
1. Smells Like Teen Spirit
3. Come As You Are
12. Something in the Way
2. In Bloom
5. Lithium
9. Lounge Act
8. Drain You
6. Polly
11. On a Plain
4. Breed
10. Stay Away
7. Territorial Pissings
1. Smells Like Teen Spirit
3. Come As You Are
12. Something in the Way
2. In Bloom
5. Lithium
9. Lounge Act
8. Drain You
6. Polly
11. On a Plain
4. Breed
10. Stay Away
7. Territorial Pissings
- Sun Sep 07, 2014 2:08 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Post Your "One Per Year" Lists
- Replies: 102
- Views: 80795
Re: Post Your "One Per Year" Lists
It’s disappointing, but not surprising, to see non-English songs rank so low in the yearly lists. What did surprise me was the large number of songs that I’m not familiar with. It seems that, thanks to games like the World Cup (still my favorite game since I joined the forum) and the outstanding yea...
- Sat Sep 06, 2014 12:56 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Post Your "One Per Year" Lists
- Replies: 102
- Views: 80795
Re: Post Your "One Per Year" Lists
Fascinating work, as always, Honorio! As we know, there has been a lot of discussion in the forum regarding a bias against black artists; but your lists do demonstrate a deeper past bias against female artists. (There was also a debate about Henrik weighting lists in favor of female artists, but a q...
- Mon Sep 01, 2014 5:03 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Public Enemy's It Takes a Nation of Mill...
- Replies: 27
- Views: 30574
Re: Rank the Tracks: Public Enemy's It Takes a Nation of Mil
10. She Watch Channel Zero?! 12. Black Steel in the Hour of Chaos 2. Bring the Noise 14. Rebel Without a Pause 3. Don't Believe the Hype 11. Night of the Living Baseheads 13. Security of the First World 9. Show 'Em Whatcha Got 15. Prophets of Rage 1. Countdown to Armageddon 5. Terminator X to the Ed...
- Mon Sep 01, 2014 4:53 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 3.2
- Replies: 14
- Views: 8654
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 3.2
The Cars - The Cars
Pink Floyd - Animals
Camel - The Snow Goose
Misty In Roots – Live at the Counter Eurovision 79
Favorite album I didn't vote for: Wilco - Sky Blue Sky
Pink Floyd - Animals
Camel - The Snow Goose
Misty In Roots – Live at the Counter Eurovision 79
Favorite album I didn't vote for: Wilco - Sky Blue Sky
- Mon Sep 01, 2014 4:48 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 4
- Replies: 23
- Views: 16464
Re: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 4
BONO GROUP Fred Wesley and the JB's-Doin' it To Death Modest Mouse-Baby Blue Sedan Sia-Buttons Game Theory-Mammoth Gardens The ultra-funky “Doin’ It To Death” wins this group easily for me. Though “Baby Blue Sedan” is far from my favorite by Modest Mouse, it's good enough to take 2nd here. I’m not a...
- Mon Sep 01, 2014 11:55 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 5
- Replies: 35
- Views: 21133
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 5
Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011) 9 At the Drive-In - One Armed Scissor (2000) 8 Band of Horses - The Funeral (2006) 7+ The Beatles - I Saw Her Standing There (1963) 7+ Arcade Fire - Reflektor (2013) 10 Annie - Heartbeat (2004) 8 Kings of Leon - Sex on Fire (2008) 8 Toots and The Maytals - 54 46 (Wa...
- Sun Aug 31, 2014 11:28 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Poll - Songs and Albums of 1976
- Replies: 84
- Views: 51794
Re: Poll - Songs and Albums of 1976
Sliding in under the wire... Albums: 1. Stevie Wonder—Songs In the Key of Life 2. Bob Dylan—Desire 3. Ramones—Ramones 4. Jean Michel Jarre—Oxygène 5. Blue Öyster Cult—Agents of Fortune 6. Heart—Dreamboat Annie 7. The Modern Lovers—The Modern Lovers 8. Boston—Boston 9. David Bowie—Station To Station ...
- Sat Aug 30, 2014 11:31 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 3.1
- Replies: 17
- Views: 9579
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 3.1
Tom Waits - Bone Machine
Thelonious Monk - Monk's Music
Fela Kuti – Original Sufferhead
Jacques Brel - Jacques Brel [Ces gens-là]
Favorite album I didn't vote for: Godspeed You! Black Emperor - F#A#8
What a great start to Round 3! I genuinely enjoy every one of these eight albums.
Thelonious Monk - Monk's Music
Fela Kuti – Original Sufferhead
Jacques Brel - Jacques Brel [Ces gens-là]
Favorite album I didn't vote for: Godspeed You! Black Emperor - F#A#8
What a great start to Round 3! I genuinely enjoy every one of these eight albums.
- Wed Aug 27, 2014 1:00 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 3
- Replies: 24
- Views: 15394
Re: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 3
MADONNA GROUP Tantra-Hills of Katmandu Mayer Hawthorne-A Long Time Temper Trap-Fader Eddie Kendricks-Eddie's Love “Hills of Katmandu” is a uniquely great song and I’m not at all bothered by its length. (I rarely am when I really like a song.) In fact, if I remember the nominees correctly, there’s a ...
- Tue Aug 26, 2014 12:37 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 4
- Replies: 34
- Views: 20385
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 4
Crosby, Stills, Nash (& Young) - Suite: Judy Blue Eyes (1969) 7+ Kanye West - New Slaves (2013) 7+ Deerhunter - Nothing Ever Happened (2008) 5 Daft Punk - Harder, Better, Faster, Stronger (2001) 5 Crystal Castles (Featuring Robert Smith) - Not in Love (2010) 10 Caribou/Manitoba - Odessa (2010) 8...
- Sat Aug 23, 2014 8:32 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 2.8
- Replies: 18
- Views: 11029
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 2.8
Joni Mitchell - Ladies Of The Canyon
Jacques Brel – Brel (1977)
Rodriguez - Cold Fact
Billy Bragg - Worker's Playtime
Favorite album I didn't vote for: Titi Winterstein Quintett - Djinnee Tu Kowa Ziro
Jacques Brel – Brel (1977)
Rodriguez - Cold Fact
Billy Bragg - Worker's Playtime
Favorite album I didn't vote for: Titi Winterstein Quintett - Djinnee Tu Kowa Ziro
- Sat Aug 23, 2014 8:24 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Marvin Gaye's What's Going On
- Replies: 27
- Views: 43350
Re: Rank the Tracks: Marvin Gaye's What's Going On
1. What's Going On
9. Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler)
6. Mercy Mercy Me (The Ecology)
3. Flyin' High (In the Friendly Sky)
2. What's Happening Brother
4. Save the Children
5. God is Love
7. Right On
8. Wholy Holy
9. Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler)
6. Mercy Mercy Me (The Ecology)
3. Flyin' High (In the Friendly Sky)
2. What's Happening Brother
4. Save the Children
5. God is Love
7. Right On
8. Wholy Holy
- Wed Aug 20, 2014 1:02 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 2
- Replies: 32
- Views: 20491
Re: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 2
BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN GROUP Box Tops-I Shall be Released Rusted Root-Send me on my Way The Tallest Man on Earth - The Gardener Verlaines-Joed Out KURT COBAIN GROUP Capital Cities-Safe and Sound Pointer Sisters-Going down Slowly Aesop Rock-9-5er's Anthem Leon Russell-Stranger in a Strange Land Last week,...
- Tue Aug 19, 2014 12:51 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 3
- Replies: 47
- Views: 27927
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 3
83. Arctic Monkeys - Do I Wanna Know? (2013) 9 46. Santigold - L.E.S. Artistes (2008) 7+ 174. David Bowie - Where Are We Now? (2013) 6 211. Elvis Costello - (What's So Funny 'Bout) Peace Love & Understanding (1978) 5 76. Foo Fighters - Everlong (1997) 9 181. The Strokes - Someday (2001) 7+ 53. Y...
- Sat Aug 16, 2014 12:55 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 2.7
- Replies: 21
- Views: 12008
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 2.7
Goldfrapp - Felt Mountain JJ Cale - Naturally Angus & Julia Stone - Down The Way The Stranglers - La Folie Favorite album I didn't vote for: Gang Gang Dance - Eye Contact Favorite track(s) from any album: (I must be getting lazy, because I can't choose a favorite from the following) Goldfrapp - ...
- Fri Aug 15, 2014 11:52 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: The Beatles' Revolver
- Replies: 77
- Views: 90604
Re: Rank the Tracks: The Beatles' Revolver
There are so many games going on right now that I'm having trouble remembering which ones I've already participated in. Not a bad thing... 14. Tomorrow Never Knows 2. Eleanor Rigby 5. Here, There, and Everywhere 3. I'm Only Sleeping 4. Love You To 10. For No One 13. Got to Get You Into My Life 7. Sh...
- Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:37 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 2
- Replies: 46
- Views: 30067
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 2
It's funny: at the beginning of this game, I wanted to implement the personal 1-10 rating scale I've been using for songs (mostly to help me with my album ratings over the past few years), but I knew that Bruce used a similar rating scale and I never wanted to risk comments that might veer the threa...
- Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:05 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Brawlers, Bawlers & Bastards
- Replies: 80
- Views: 54324
Re: Brawlers, Bawlers & Bastards
I hope he doesn't find a way around his ban again. This is what I have been worried about, all since he came back. It might just get worse if create new accounts and don't reveal who he is. How can we defend ourselves against that? If he can actually hide who he is, that probably suggests a change ...
- Fri Aug 08, 2014 7:23 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 1
- Replies: 42
- Views: 28338
Re: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 1
PAUL MCCARTNEY GROUP 52) Games-Strawberry Skies 12) Rivers Cuomo-Longtime Sunshine 42) Passion Pit - Carried Away 27) White Denim-Some Wild Going Outward JIMI HENDRIX GROUP 56) Erik Satie - Gymnopédie 1 45) Nino Rota - O Venezia, Venaga, Venusia 55) Henri Salvador - Dans mon île 25) Roy Harper-I Hat...
- Thu Aug 07, 2014 12:14 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 2.6
- Replies: 18
- Views: 10905
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 2.6
Cyndi Lauper - She’s So Unusual Kanye West - 808s and Heartbreak (I'm passing this week on the third matchup: these two are a virtual tie for me and I wouldn't want to be the deciding vote.) Anouar Brahem - Le Voyage de Sahar Favorite album I didn't vote for: Champion Jack Dupree - Blues From The Gu...
- Tue Aug 05, 2014 12:15 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 1
- Replies: 49
- Views: 34194
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 1
217. Metronomy - The Look (2011) 40. The Shins - New Slang (2001) 168. ABBA - The Winner Takes It All (1980) 89. Jay-Z and Kanye West - Niggas in Paris (2011) 47. Depeche Mode - Enjoy the Silence (1990) 175. DJ Shadow - Midnight in a Perfect World (1996) 210. Roxy Music - More Than This (1982) 82. C...
- Mon Aug 04, 2014 11:05 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Poll Tie-breaker: Songs of 1975
- Replies: 23
- Views: 14582
Re: Poll Tie-breaker: Songs of 1975
Kraftwerk | Radioaktivität
- Sun Aug 03, 2014 7:33 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Chart Week 26 2014
- Replies: 16
- Views: 13390
Re: AMF Chart Week 26 2014
"Monument" didn't do as well as I would've hoped; but I'd still like to nominate my 2nd favorite off the terrific "Do It Again" EP: "Every Little Thing" by Röyksopp & Robyn.
- Thu Jul 31, 2014 2:12 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Poll - Songs and Albums of 1975
- Replies: 148
- Views: 100268
Re: Poll - Songs and Albums of 1975
I was all set to finish this up on Sunday, then the wonderful update happened and my priorities quickly shifted. I was thrilled to see my favorite song of 1975 make the top 6000; a very pleasant surprise, since I know from experience that not very many are as emotionally affected by it as I am. Albu...
- Thu Jul 31, 2014 2:05 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 2.5
- Replies: 17
- Views: 10311
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 2.5
Talk Talk - The Colour Of Spring
Chuck Berry - After School Session
Goran Bregovic - Music Inspired And Taken From Underground
Nina Simone - Pastel Blues
Favorite album I didn't vote for: The Caretaker - An Empty Bliss Beyond This World
Favorite song from any album: Nina Simone - Sinnerman
Chuck Berry - After School Session
Goran Bregovic - Music Inspired And Taken From Underground
Nina Simone - Pastel Blues
Favorite album I didn't vote for: The Caretaker - An Empty Bliss Beyond This World
Favorite song from any album: Nina Simone - Sinnerman
- Tue Jul 29, 2014 10:13 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: THANK YOU to Henrik for the update
- Replies: 26
- Views: 17607
Re: THANK YOU to Henrik for the update
Thank you, Pierre and Listyguy. (It wasn't his fault the other tread took the turn it did.) And thank you once again, Henrik. I'm still greatly enjoying the process of exploring the update and discovering all the pleasant surprises. (Two of my all-time favorites went from not even being bubblers to ...
- Sun Jul 27, 2014 11:33 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: IT HAS HAPPENED: Update 2014 Thread
- Replies: 422
- Views: 259980
Re: IT HAS HAPPENED: Update 2014 Thread
The worldwide Holiday for music fans has arrived! I'm tempted to call in sick to work tomorrow... I'd already heard the Top 3000 songs in the past update. I'm going to spend the next year going through the Top 6000, beginning at the bottom and working my way up. (Even as I continue to work my way th...
- Wed Jul 23, 2014 10:45 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Random Rules July - Elimination!
- Replies: 106
- Views: 56087
Re: Random Rules July - Elimination!
Wow, as much as I like this month's jukebox, that inaugural jukebox from last year is kind of hard to beat! Thanks, too, for welcoming me this month guys. (Especially since I was late to the party.) I will try to participate again next month, though I remain extremely busy (family, relatively new jo...
- Wed Jul 23, 2014 10:26 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best American Artist Tournament: Round 6 (Finals)
- Replies: 27
- Views: 15146
Re: Best American Artist Tournament: Round 6 (Finals)
Dylan
And I'd like to echo everyone's sentiments in thanking you for hosting this, Listyguy. I'm looking forward to the new bracketology!
And I'd like to echo everyone's sentiments in thanking you for hosting this, Listyguy. I'm looking forward to the new bracketology!