Search found 235 matches
- Tue Nov 05, 2019 12:21 am
- Forum: EOD 2010s
- Topic: ✅ Stereogum : The 100 Best Albums of the 2010s
- Replies: 41
- Views: 48064
Re: Stereogum : The 100 Best Albums of the 2010s
Did I miss something? How are albums like Red and Pop 2 showing up on so many lists when they received very little acclaim when they came out (they aren't even bubbling under on AM)? I could ask the same question, to a lessor degree, about EMOTION and Anti. It's almost like the same writers write fo...
- Sun Oct 20, 2019 10:05 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Vote for the Best of the 2010s in the Pitchfork Readers’ Poll
- Replies: 54
- Views: 53416
Re: Vote for the Best of the 2010s in the Pitchfork Readers’ Poll
I'm not telling everything here is acclaim-worthy (though I think they're at least interesting or offering other sounds). But I didn't learn about all these people reading Pitchfork. I wouldn't have if I did. Does Pitchfork's readership look around too? What I meant with "uninteresting" i...
- Wed Oct 16, 2019 8:58 pm
- Forum: EOD 2010s
- Topic: ✅ Pitchfork (US) - The 200 Best Albums of the 2010s
- Replies: 41
- Views: 83200
Re: Pitchfork (US) - The 200 Best Albums of the 2010s
Just for fun, the readers' poll results. I like this list better than the writer list. Albums: 1. Kanye West: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 2. Kendrick Lamar: To Pimp a Butterfly 3. Frank Ocean: Blonde 4. Kendrick Lamar: good kid, m.A.A.d city 5. Frank Ocean: Channel Orange 6. Kanye West: Yeezus...
- Thu Oct 10, 2019 9:07 pm
- Forum: EOD 2010s
- Topic: Cleveland.com (US) 100 greatest albums of the 2010s
- Replies: 3
- Views: 9271
Cleveland.com (US) 100 greatest albums of the 2010s
https://www.cleveland.com/life-and-culture/g66l-2019/10/9ca10ee95f3302/100-greatest-albums-of-the-2010s.html Single author list, so probably not eligible. 100. Taylor Swift - "1989" (2014) 99. Nipsey Hussle - "Victory Lap" (2018) 98. Bruno Mars - "24K Magic" (2016) 97....
- Tue Oct 08, 2019 9:30 pm
- Forum: EOD 2010s
- Topic: ✅ Pitchfork (US) - The 200 Best Albums of the 2010s
- Replies: 41
- Views: 83200
Re: Pitchfork (US) - The 200 Best Albums of the 2010s
I'm not at all surprised by the fact that I'm not that into this list, despite the fact that I do appreciate many of the albums towards the top. I used to have a love/hate relationship with P4. I think now it's just leaning towards hate. The list just feels incredibly arbitrary (especially in the co...
- Sat Oct 05, 2019 3:23 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 1988 Poll
- Replies: 107
- Views: 101904
Re: Albums and Songs of 1988 Poll
Albums: 1. The Go-Betweens - 16 Lovers Lane 2. Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation 3. Talk Talk - Spirit of Eden 4. Pixies - Surfer Rosa 5. R.E.M. - Green 6. My Bloody Valentine - Isn't Anything 7. House of Love - House of Love 8. Morrissey - Viva Hate 9. Mudhoney - Superfuzz Bigmuff 10. Jane's Addiction ...
- Wed Sep 25, 2019 3:53 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Vote for the Best of the 2010s in the Pitchfork Readers’ Poll
- Replies: 54
- Views: 53416
Re: Vote for the Best of the 2010s in the Pitchfork Readers’ Poll
Albums: 1. Deerhunter, Halcyon Digest 2. Sufjan Stevens, Carrie and Lowell 3. The National, High Violet 4. Frank Ocean, Channel Orange 5. Vampire Weekend, Modern Vampires of the City 6. Arcade Fire, The Suburbs 7. St. Vincent, Strange Mercy 8. Julia Holter, Have You In My Wilderness 9. Bon Iver, Bon...
- Fri Sep 06, 2019 4:22 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 1987 Poll
- Replies: 102
- Views: 102662
Re: Albums and Songs of 1987 Poll
Albums: 1. U2 - The Joshua Tree 2. Smiths - Strangeways, Here We Come 3. Sonic Youth - Sister 4. R.E.M. - Document 5. Spaceman 3 - The Perfect Perscription 6. Depeche Mode - Music for the Masses 7. Jesus and Mary Chain - Darklands 8. Sinéad O'Connor - The Lion and the Cobra 9. Prince - Sign 'O' the ...
- Sat Aug 24, 2019 3:06 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 1986 Poll
- Replies: 91
- Views: 86670
Re: Albums and Songs of 1986 Poll
Albums: 1. Smiths - The Queen Is Dead 2. XTC - Skylarking 3. R.E.M. - Life's Rich Pageant 4. Crowded House - Crowded House 5. Go Betweens - Liberty Belle and the Black Diamond Express 6. Depeche Mode - Black Celebration 7. Paul Simon - Graceland 8. Sonic Youth - Evol 9. Peter Gabriel - So 10. Prince...
- Tue Jul 23, 2019 2:56 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF All Time Artists List 2019 - Results
- Replies: 260
- Views: 171156
Re: AMF All Time Artists List 2019 - Results
I’m not sure I can really convey what makes R.E.M. so special to me, especially to someone who doesn’t feel the same way but since they're in my top 3, I'll give it a shot. A lot of it has to do with the sheer breadth of their catalog. Murmur and Automatic for the People are two of the most haunting...
- Sat Jul 13, 2019 4:10 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 1985 Poll
- Replies: 110
- Views: 111599
Re: Albums and Songs of 1985 Poll
Albums: 1. Kate Bush - Hounds of Love 2. Jesus and Mary Chain - Psychocandy 3. The Smiths - Meat is Murder 4. New Order - Low Life 5. Tears For Fears - Songs From the Big Chair 6. Replacements - Tim 7. The Fall - This Nations Saving Grace 8. Mekons - Fear and Whiskey 9. Husker Du - New Day Rising 10...
- Fri Jun 07, 2019 3:24 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 1984 Poll
- Replies: 125
- Views: 141259
Re: Albums and Songs of 1984 Poll
Albums: 1. Prince - Purple Rain 2. Echo and the Bunnymen - Ocean Rain 3. Replacements - Let It Be 4. Smiths - The Smiths 5. Cocteau Twins - Treasure 6. U2 - The Unforgettable Fire 7. Smiths - Hatful of Hollow 8. R.E.M. - Reckoning 9. Depeche Mode - Some Great Reward 10. Bruce Springsteen - Born In t...
- Wed Jun 05, 2019 3:57 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The AMF Top Artists of All Time 2019 Edition
- Replies: 134
- Views: 175529
Re: The AMF Top Artists of All Time 2019 Edition
1. Radiohead 2. Pearl Jam 3. R.E.M. 4. David Bowie 5. U2 6. The Smiths 7. Nirvana 8. Blur 9. Beck 10. Velvet Underground 11. Arcade Fire 12. St. Vincent 13. Smashing Pumpkins 14. Julia Holter 15. Roxy Music 16. Super Furry Animals 17. The Beatles 18. Deerhunter 19. Depeche Mode 20. Soundgarden 21. B...
- Fri May 24, 2019 4:02 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 1983 Poll
- Replies: 155
- Views: 174886
Re: Albums and Songs of 1983 Poll
Albums: 1. R.E.M. - Murmur 2. New Order - Power, Lies, and Corruption 3. U2 - War 4. The Police - Synchronicity 5. Tears For Fears - The Hurting 6. Tom Waits - Swordfishtrombones 7. Violent Femmes - Violent Femmes 8. Cyndi Lauper - She's So Unusual 9. Aztec Camera - High Land, Hard Rain 10. Madonna ...
- Sat Apr 27, 2019 9:12 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 1982 Poll
- Replies: 126
- Views: 131072
Re: Albums and Songs of 1982 Poll
Albums: 1. Elvis Costello - Imperial Bedroom 2. XTC - English Settlement 3. Duran Duran - Rio 4. Roxy Music - Avalon 5. Bruce Springsteen - Nebraska 6. The dbs - Repercussion 7. Michael Jackson - Thriller 8. The Fall - Hex Enduction Hour 9. Kate Bush - The Dreaming 10. Dexy's Midnight Runners - Too-...
- Sat Mar 23, 2019 10:37 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 1981 Poll
- Replies: 179
- Views: 174347
Re: Albums and Songs of 1981 Poll
Albums: 1. This Heat - Deceit 2. Television Personalities - …And Don't the Kids Just Love It 3. The dbs - Stands for Decibels 4. The Cure - Faith 5. The Police - Ghost in the Machine 6. Human League - Dare 7. Brian Eno and David Byrne - My Life in the Bush of Ghosts 8. Kraftwerk - Computer World 9. ...
- Sat Mar 02, 2019 9:44 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: [Results] Albums of the 1990s
- Replies: 69
- Views: 72629
Re: [Results] Albums of the 1990s
Wow, very pleasantly surprised to see Ten jump into the top 5!
- Mon Feb 18, 2019 5:41 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Capcom (edit: and Sega!) video game music added to Spotify
- Replies: 11
- Views: 18005
Re: Capcom (edit: and Sega!) video game music added to Spotify
This is good news! Especially MegaMan has some of the best 8 bit tunes out there. When I was kid, I loved the music off of the first five MegaMan games to the point where I taped the music off each level to listen to it when I wasn't playing (and I wasn't even *that* into video games). I still thin...
- Mon Feb 18, 2019 5:41 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Capcom (edit: and Sega!) video game music added to Spotify
- Replies: 11
- Views: 18005
Re: Capcom (edit: and Sega!) video game music added to Spotify
This is good news! Especially MegaMan has some of the best 8 bit tunes out there. When I was kid, I loved the music off of the first five MegaMan games to the point where I taped the music off each level to listen to it when I wasn't playing. I still think they're excellent. I'm pretty excited it's...
- Sat Feb 16, 2019 5:02 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 1980 Poll
- Replies: 187
- Views: 155357
Re: Albums and Songs of 1980 Poll
Albums: 1. Joy Division - Closer 2. David Bowie - Scary Monsters 3. The Jam - Sound Affects 4. Dexy's Midnight Runners - Searching for the Young Soul Rebels 5. Talking Heads - Remain in Light 6. The Soft Boys - Underwater Moonlight 7. Elvis Costello - Get Happy 8. The Feelies - Crazy Rhythms 9. U2 -...
- Sat Jan 19, 2019 10:11 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF - Favorite Albums/Songs of 2018: LIST THREAD
- Replies: 137
- Views: 156991
Re: AMF - Favorite Albums/Songs of 2018: LIST THREAD
Albums: 1. Mitski, Be the Cowboy 2. Amen Dunes, Freedom 3. Low, Double Negative 4. Julia Holter, Aviary 5. Beach House, 7 6. U.S. Girls, In a Poem Unlimited 7. Father John Misty, God's Favorite Customer 8. Parquet Courts, Wide Awake! 9. Kamasi Washington, Heaven and Earth 10. Kacey Musgraves, Golden...
- Wed Dec 19, 2018 3:44 am
- Forum: EOY 2018
- Topic: EOY 2018 Albums Spreadsheet Updates
- Replies: 118
- Views: 296275
Re: EOY 2018 Albums Spreadsheet Updates
We'll agree to disagree there. Dirty Computer Is extremely radical politically If you pay close attention to the lyrics. She's describing what It's like to be a minority In America In this very impressionistic way that's laced with realism, and musically It's extremely strong and tight-knit. IDK, s...
- Sat Dec 15, 2018 4:05 am
- Forum: EOY 2018
- Topic: EOY 2018 Albums Spreadsheet Updates
- Replies: 118
- Views: 296275
Re: EOY 2018 Albums Spreadsheet Updates
It's interesting that Dirty Computer is #1 but isn't #1 in any of the three regions. TBH, I'm really hoping Be the Cowboy eventually overtakes DC. I love Janelle Monae's first two albums, but I really don't care for Dirty Computer. Musically, it seems a little more generic to me than its predecessor...
- Tue Dec 11, 2018 4:01 am
- Forum: EOY 2018
- Topic: EOY 2018 - Pitchfork (US)
- Replies: 31
- Views: 47500
Re: EOY 2018 - Pitchfork (US)
Sooo am I the only one who seems to think that this represents a potential return to Pitchfork's indie rock roots? 2018 was just as strong of a year In Hip Hop & R&B as It was In 2017, but It's not dominating Pitchfork's songs list the way It did last year (or the last five years, for that ...
- Thu Nov 29, 2018 4:18 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1999 Poll
- Replies: 65
- Views: 57860
Re: Songs and Albums of 1999 Poll
Albums: 1. Blur - 13 2. Sigur Ros - ágætis byrjun 3. Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin 4. Wilco - Summer Teeth 5. Supergrass - Supergrass 6. Travis - The Man Who 7. Magnetic Fields - 69 Love Songs 8. XTC - Apple Venus 1 9. Fiona Apple - When the Pawn… 10. Built to Spill - Keep It Like a Secret 11. Ni...
- Thu Nov 01, 2018 5:48 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Album Club Discussion #6: N.W.A.'s Straight Outta Compton
- Replies: 14
- Views: 15173
Re: Album Club Discussion #6: N.W.A.'s Straight Outta Compton
I really don't get this album (but I wish I did!). On paper, I understand why it's important, but when I listen to it I end up getting bored. I guess that's true of a lot of 80's and early 90's hip hip. It doesn't engage me like Kendrick, Kanye, Vince Staples or countless other rap albums from the ...
- Tue Oct 30, 2018 5:06 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Album Club Discussion #6: N.W.A.'s Straight Outta Compton
- Replies: 14
- Views: 15173
Re: Album Club Discussion #6: N.W.A.'s Straight Outta Compton
I really don't get this album (but I wish I did!). On paper, I understand why it's important, but when I listen to it I end up getting bored. I guess that's true of a lot of 80's and early 90's hip hip. It doesn't engage me like Kendrick, Kanye, Vince Staples or countless other rap albums from the l...
- Sun Oct 14, 2018 7:41 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1998 Poll
- Replies: 53
- Views: 51434
Re: Songs and Albums of 1998 Poll
Already qualified for the decade poll as a 1997 album.[/quoteDaveC wrote:Chris K. wrote:13. Godspeed You Black Emperor! - F#A#Infinity
Fixed, thanks!
- Sat Oct 13, 2018 8:13 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1998 Poll
- Replies: 53
- Views: 51434
Re: Songs and Albums of 1998 Poll
I don't generally think of 1998 as a great year for music, but this was pretty difficult to narrow down. Albums: 1. Air - Moon Safari 2. The Beta Band - The Three E.P.'s 3. Mercury Rev - Deserter's Songs 4. Beck - Mutations 5. Boards of Canada - Music Has the Right to Children 6. Lauryn Hill - The M...
- Sat Sep 29, 2018 8:06 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1997 Poll
- Replies: 68
- Views: 57342
Re: Songs and Albums of 1997 Poll
Albums: 1. Radiohead - OK Computer 2. The Verve - Urban Hymns 3. Spiritualized - Ladies and Gentlemen We're Floating In Space 4. Elliot Smith - Either/Or 5. Bjork - Homogenic 6. Blur - Blur 7. Built to Spill - Perfect From Now On 8. Yo La Tengo - I Can the Heart Beating as One 9. Supergrass - In It ...
- Tue Sep 11, 2018 8:29 pm
- Forum: 1980s
- Topic: Pitchfork - The 200 Best Albums of the 1980s
- Replies: 43
- Views: 61057
Re: Pitchfork - The 200 Best Albums of the 1980s
I've never looked forward to their lists on past decades because I've always felt, more than any other magazine or website, that Pitchfork's rankings of era's before their time are carefully cultivated to reinforce whatever vision they are selling us now as to what constitutes "Great" mus...
- Mon Sep 10, 2018 7:50 pm
- Forum: 1980s
- Topic: Pitchfork - The 200 Best Albums of the 1980s
- Replies: 43
- Views: 61057
Re: Pitchfork - The 200 Best Albums of the 1980s
Wow, this list illustrates just have far P4's tastes have drifted from mine (in what seems like just two or three years). So many of the albums that are missing on this list (Underwater Moonlight, Stands for Decibels, The Mekons Rock 'n' Roll, etc) were albums they turned me on to with their origina...
- Sat Aug 25, 2018 9:02 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1996 Poll
- Replies: 69
- Views: 51640
Re: Songs and Albums of 1996 Poll
Albums: 1. Beck - Odelay 2. Belle and Sebastian - If You're Feeling Sinister 3. DJ Shadow - Endtroducing 4. Manic Street Preachers - Everything Must Go 5. Pearl Jam - No Code 6. R.E.M. - New Adventures In Hi-Fi 7. Stereolab - Emperor Tomato Ketchup 8. Soundgarden - Down on the Upside 9. Failure - Fa...
- Thu Jul 12, 2018 5:37 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1995 Poll
- Replies: 62
- Views: 47347
Re: Songs and Albums of 1995 Poll
Albums: 1. Oasis - (What's the Story) Morning Glory? 2. Radiohead - The Bends 3. Pulp - Different Class 4. Bjork - Post 5. The Verve - A Northern Soul 6. PJ Harvey - To Bring You My Love 7. Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness 8. Blur - The Great Escape 9. Tricky - Maxinquaye 1...
- Sat Jun 23, 2018 7:12 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1994 Poll
- Replies: 65
- Views: 50791
Re: Songs and Albums of 1994 Poll
Albums: 1. Pearl Jam - Vitology 2. Jeff Buckley - Grace 3. Blur - Parklife 4. Pavement - Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain 5. Soundgarden - Superunknown 6. Guided by Voices - Bee Thousand 7. Oasis - Definitely Maybe 8. Beck - Mellow Gold 9. Suede - Dog Star Man 10. Nirvana - Unplugged In NY 11. Nine Inch N...
- Sat May 26, 2018 7:32 pm
- Forum: Critics' Lists
- Topic: 🙏 Musikexpress (Germany) - 750 favorite Albums and Songs (2018)
- Replies: 20
- Views: 7879
Re: MUSIKEXPRESS 750
Is this list available online anywhere?
- Tue May 22, 2018 3:38 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1993 Poll
- Replies: 72
- Views: 57443
Re: Songs and Albums of 1993 Poll
I hesitate to say this given my track record, but it's fixed now.DaveC wrote:#4 in our 1992 poll, and you voted for it last month.Chris K. wrote: 8. Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works 85-92
1994: Vote for it next month.Chris K. wrote: 6. Beck - Mellow Gold
- Sun May 20, 2018 8:25 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1993 Poll
- Replies: 72
- Views: 57443
Re: Songs and Albums of 1993 Poll
Albums: 1. Pearl Jam - Vs. 2. Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream 3. Nirvana - In Utero 4. Suede - Suede 5. Slowdive - Souvlaki 6. Breeders - Last Splash 7. Liz Phair - Exile in Guyville 8. U2 - Zooropa 9. Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) 10. Blur - Modern Life is Rubbish 11. Bjork - Deb...
- Sat Apr 14, 2018 4:51 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1992 Poll
- Replies: 84
- Views: 60337
Re: Songs and Albums of 1992 Poll
Haha, some days I feel like it's the 8th best album of 1992, other days I feel like it's the 10th best so obviously I have to cover my bases.DaveC wrote:
Ah so the missing #7 was a diversion to get in 2 votes for Your Arsenal!
Perhaps I was a little hasty when I posted my list initially.
- Sat Apr 14, 2018 1:51 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1992 Poll
- Replies: 84
- Views: 60337
Re: Songs and Albums of 1992 Poll
It's actually a little embarrassing that Timeless is *only* my #7Rob wrote:He told me that his #7 is Michael Bolton - Timeless: The Classics.DaveC wrote:Maybe a missing 7.Chris K. wrote:Albums:
6. Alice In Chains - Dirt
8. Morrissey - Your Arsenal
Fixed!
- Fri Apr 13, 2018 5:03 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1992 Poll
- Replies: 84
- Views: 60337
Re: Songs and Albums of 1992 Poll
Albums: 1. R.E.M. - Automatic For the People 2. Pavement - Slanted and Enchanted 3. Beastie Boys - Check Your Head 4. Spiritualized - Lazer-Guided Melodies 5. PJ Harvey - Dry 6. Alice In Chains - Dirt 7. Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works 85-92 8. Morrissey - Your Arsenal 9. Tori Amos - Little Eart...
- Sat Mar 31, 2018 8:47 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Songs and Albums of 1991 Poll
- Replies: 71
- Views: 54056
Re: Songs and Albums of 1991 Poll
Albums: 1. Pearl Jam - Ten 2. Nirvana - Nevermind 3. U2 - Achtung Baby 4. R.E.M. - Out of Time 5. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless 6. Talk Talk - Laughing Stock 7. Primal Scream - Screamadelica 8. Slint - Spiderland 9. Massive Attack - Blue Lines 10. Teenage Fanclub - Bandwagonesque 11. Smashing Pumpk...
- Wed Feb 21, 2018 2:25 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: [Results] Albums of the 2000s
- Replies: 78
- Views: 54646
Re: [Results] Albums of the 2000s
I guess I'm in the minority here that loves Cookie Mountain, more so than Dear Science. I absolutely love the production, funny enough. To each his/her own I suppose.
- Thu Feb 08, 2018 3:42 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: New site update in spring ... and then?
- Replies: 56
- Views: 66552
Re: New site update in spring ... and then?
Thank you for everything, Henrik! I discovered this site and forum about a dozen years ago and it has been one of the greatest resources in my musical journey! I'm not the most active poster around here but I am still a huge fan.
- Fri Feb 02, 2018 2:37 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums + Songs of 2017 ~ List Thread
- Replies: 86
- Views: 78069
Re: AMF Favorite Albums + Songs of 2017 ~ List Thread
Probably too late to be included, but I'll post anyway: 1. LCD Soundsystem - American Dream 2. Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. 3. St. Vincent - Masseduction 4. Fleet Foxes - Crack-Up 5. King Krule - The OOZ 6. Moses Sumney - Aromanticism 7. Fever Ray - Plunge 8. Slowdive - Slowdive 9. Vince Staples - Big Fis...
- Sat Dec 30, 2017 8:04 pm
- Forum: Poll creations
- Topic: Why is Kendrick Lamar’s ”DAMN.” in the top of every eoy list?
- Replies: 42
- Views: 138979
Re: Why is Kendrick Lamar’s ”DAMN.” in the top of every eoy list?
IMO, 2017 was a pretty boring year for music. I like DAMN. a lot but it pales in comparison to TPABF or GKMC. The rest of the top 10 isn't really that exciting to me either though. American Dream, Masseduction and Melodrama are great as well, but I prefer Blond, A Seat at the Table, A Moon Shaped Po...
- Sat Dec 30, 2017 12:45 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Pearl Jam's Ten (1991)
- Replies: 25
- Views: 47912
Re: Rank the Tracks: Pearl Jam's Ten (1991)
06 | Jeremy
05 | Black
03 | Alive
11 | Release
02 | Even Flow
08 | Porch
07 | Oceans
01 | Once
04 | Why Go
09 | Garden
10 | Deep
05 | Black
03 | Alive
11 | Release
02 | Even Flow
08 | Porch
07 | Oceans
01 | Once
04 | Why Go
09 | Garden
10 | Deep
- Sun Oct 22, 2017 6:51 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- RESULTS
- Replies: 764
- Views: 1137550
Re: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- RESULTS
Thank you for all of the work you put into this notbrianeno! Can you post the spreadsheet when you have a chance? I can't wait to pour through the data.
- Thu Oct 12, 2017 1:31 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- RESULTS
- Replies: 764
- Views: 1137550
Re: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- RESULTS
The biggest problem with a poll full of mainstream albums is when people are voting mainstream because they only know very few albums or never listened to "unusual" records more than a couple of times. That will make mainstream albums artificially place better, not because they deserve it...
- Wed Oct 11, 2017 3:09 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- RESULTS
- Replies: 764
- Views: 1137550
Re: AMF Favorite Albums of All-Time -- RESULTS
I love the jumps these two albums made, they're two of my favorite 90's albums. It helped cushion the blow of Murmur falling out of the top 100.Jackson wrote:I love or at least appreciate most of the albums at this point, but Morning Glory and Ten stick out to me as albums that belong at least 100 places back.