Search found 877 matches
- Mon Oct 06, 2014 2:10 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed 2.0 Round of 32: Part I
- Replies: 21
- Views: 14461
Re: Unacclaimed 2.0 Round of 32: Part I
Passion Pit - Carried Away The National - Exile (Vilify) Leon Russell and the Shelter People - Stranger in a Strange Land (Shame he's facing Satie so soon) Tantra - Hills of Katmandu Lady Lamb the Beekeeper - Bird Balloons Tammi Terrell - All I Do is Think about You Final Fantasy (Owen Pallett) - Th...
- Mon Oct 06, 2014 1:38 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 10
- Replies: 36
- Views: 24146
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 10
1. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009) 2. Three 6 Mafia - Stay Fly (2005) 3. Bat for Lashes - Laura (2012) 4. Beyoncé - Single Ladies (Put a Ring on It) (2008) 1. Robyn - With Every Heartbeat (2007) 2. Phoenix - Lisztomania (2009) 3. Pink Floyd - Money (1973) 4. The Beatles - With a Little Help from My ...
- Wed Oct 01, 2014 1:54 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 9
- Replies: 33
- Views: 18241
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 9
1. Pink Floyd - Comfortably Numb (1979) 2. The Drifters - Under the Boardwalk (1964) 3. Radiohead - There There (2003) 4. Kanye West - Black Skinhead (2013) 1. Elvis Presley - Can't Help Falling in Love (1961) 2. Ariel Pink - Round and Round (2010) 3. The Orb - Little Fluffy Clouds (1990) 4. Green D...
- Wed Oct 01, 2014 11:17 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 8
- Replies: 22
- Views: 13974
Re: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 8
Wow, way to break the streak of artist preference matching bracket preference. Bob's bracket loses to probably the best bracket in the entire game! I'm going to also go for a weekly top 8 just to illustrate that. Robert Plant group: 1. Anaïs Mitchell feat. Greg Brown - Why We Build the Wall (2010) 2...
- Wed Oct 01, 2014 6:38 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 4.2
- Replies: 23
- Views: 15702
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 4.2
What a week, definitely my favorite half of the bracket. The second match-up is incredibly close. 1. Exuma - Exuma 2. Rodriguez - Cold Fact 3. Champion Jack Dupree - Blues From the Gutter 4. JJ Cale - Naturally 5. Nina Simone - Pastel Blues 6. Talk Talk - The Colour of Spring 7. Joni Mitchell - Ladi...
- Tue Sep 23, 2014 1:34 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 7
- Replies: 25
- Views: 16199
Re: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 7
John Lennon Group: 1. Lady Lamb the Beekeeper - Bird Balloons (2013) 2. Hymie's Basement - 21st Century Pop Song (2003) 3. Max Berlin - Elle et moi (1978) 4. The Clean - Tally Ho! (1981) Prince Group: 1. Owen Pallett - The CN Tower Belongs to the Dead (2005) 2. Ástor Piazzola & Roberto Goyeneche...
- Tue Sep 23, 2014 11:30 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 8
- Replies: 37
- Views: 150924
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 8
1. Simon and Garfunkel - America (1968) 2. Big Boi - Shutterbugg (2010) 3. Julie London - Cry Me a River (1955) 4. Weezer - Say It Ain't So (1994) 1. Billy Joel - Piano Man (1973) 2. Blind Willie Johnson - Dark Was the Night, Cold Was the Ground (1927) 3. James Blake - The Wilhelm Scream (2011) 4. M...
- Tue Sep 23, 2014 11:25 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 4.1
- Replies: 21
- Views: 11583
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 4.1
The biggest drops happened to our site administrators, Henrik (1/4) and Stephan (0/3). You're all banned! :whistle: 1. Jacques Brel - Jacques Brel [Ces gens-là] 2. R.E.M. - Reckoning 3. Camel – The Snow Goose 4. Tom Waits - Bone Machine 5. Fela Kuti – Original Sufferhead 6. R.E.M. - Chronic Town 7....
- Fri Sep 19, 2014 12:12 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2014 Top 500 Albums of All Time Poll
- Replies: 142
- Views: 83957
Re: 2014 Top 500 Albums of All Time Poll
You're welcome!DocBrown wrote:Correct! Although, not any more...
- Thu Sep 18, 2014 7:33 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 6
- Replies: 26
- Views: 17234
Re: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 6
David Bowie group 1. Nits - In The Dutch Mountains 2. Van Morrison - Wonderful Remark 3. R.E.M. - Carnival of Sorts (Box Cars) 4. Enrique Morente & Lagartija Nick - Omega James Brown group 1. Django Reinhardt & Stéphane Grappelli - Minor Swing 2. Gotye - Hearts a Mess 3. Jean-Jacques Perrey ...
- Thu Sep 18, 2014 7:26 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 7
- Replies: 41
- Views: 25300
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 7
The second bracket this week is ridiculous. 1. The Black Keys - Lonely Boy (2011) 2. Jay-Z - Empire State of Mind (2009) 3. The Streets - Let's Push Things Forward (2002) 4. The Beatles - Please Please Me (1963) 1. Bob Dylan - It's Alright Ma (I'm Only Bleeding) (1965) 2. Bob Dylan - Ballad of a Thi...
- Tue Sep 16, 2014 1:57 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 3.4
- Replies: 14
- Views: 8596
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 3.4
1. Angus & Julia Stone - Down The Way
2. Exuma - Exuma
3. Rodriguez - Cold Fact
4. JJ Cale - Naturally
5. Jacques Brel – Brel [Les marquises]
6. Joni Mitchell - Ladies of the Canyon
7. The Stranglers - La Folie
8. Goldfrapp - Felt Mountain
2. Exuma - Exuma
3. Rodriguez - Cold Fact
4. JJ Cale - Naturally
5. Jacques Brel – Brel [Les marquises]
6. Joni Mitchell - Ladies of the Canyon
7. The Stranglers - La Folie
8. Goldfrapp - Felt Mountain
- Tue Sep 09, 2014 11:32 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1950s: 1959
- Replies: 19
- Views: 14066
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1959
Interesting (and good) to see that I am not the only one who prefers part 1 of The Human Condition over part 2. I love #3 even more, is that also the case for the rest of you guys? 1. Rio Bravo - Howard Hawks 2. Some Like It Hot - Billy Wilder 3. The Human Condition I: No Greater Love - Masaki Kobay...
- Tue Sep 09, 2014 10:57 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 6
- Replies: 50
- Views: 29212
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 6
1. Portishead - Glory Box (1994) 2. Coldplay - Clocks (2002) 3. The Killers - All These Things That I've Done (2004) 4. John Lennon - Working Class Hero (1970) 1. Bob Dylan - Blind Willie McTell (1991) 2. The Knife - Heartbeats (2002) 3. The Count Five - Psychotic Reaction (1966) 4. UGK - Int'l Play...
- Tue Sep 09, 2014 10:52 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 5
- Replies: 27
- Views: 16792
Re: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 5
Michael Jackson Group: 1. Frank Zappa - Watermelon in Easter Hay (1979) 2. Gnarls Barkley - Who's Gonna Save My Soul (2008) 3. Irma Thomas - Ruler of My Heart (1963) 4. Chris Knox - Not Given Lightly (1989) Gillis group: 1. Tammi Terrell - All I Do Is Think About You (2002, recorded in 1966) 2. Sant...
- Tue Sep 09, 2014 9:20 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 3.3
- Replies: 25
- Views: 13720
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 3.3
1. Cyndi Lauper - She’s So Unusual 2. Champion Jack Dupree - Blues From the Gutter 3. Nina Simone - Pastel Blues 4. Anouar Brahem - Le Voyage de Sahar 5. Chuck Berry - After School Session 6. Talk Talk - The Colour of Spring 7. Pere Ubu - Datapanik in the Year Zero (EP) 8. The Caretaker - An Empty B...
- Mon Sep 08, 2014 12:45 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Help needed with AM logo
- Replies: 11
- Views: 7425
Re: Help needed with AM logo
This is the logo just blown up and some extra border added to the top and bottom to make it square.
- Wed Sep 03, 2014 7:18 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Poll - Songs and Albums of 1977
- Replies: 78
- Views: 51326
Re: Poll - Songs and Albums of 1977
That's quite an oversight from me, particularly because I edited in Zombie last year. Sorry Zorg, I will edit my post.
- Wed Sep 03, 2014 7:15 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 5
- Replies: 35
- Views: 21132
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 5
1. Band of Horses - The Funeral (2006) 2. Lana Del Rey - Video Games (2011) 3. At the Drive-In - One Armed Scissor (2000) 4. The Beatles - I Saw Her Standing There (1963) 1. Annie - Heartbeat (2004) 2. Arcade Fire - Reflektor (2013) 3. Toots and The Maytals - 54 46 (Was My Number) (1969) 4. Kings of...
- Wed Sep 03, 2014 7:11 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 4
- Replies: 23
- Views: 16464
Re: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 4
Bono Group
1) Fred Wesley and the JB's - Doin' it To Death
2) Modest Mouse - Baby Blue Sedan
3) Game Theory - Mammoth Gardens
4) Sia - Buttons
Elvis Presley Group
1) The Triffids - Red Pony
2) Wilhelmina Wiggins Fernandez - La Wally Aria
3) American Football - Never Meant
4) Edu Lobo - Kyrie
1) Fred Wesley and the JB's - Doin' it To Death
2) Modest Mouse - Baby Blue Sedan
3) Game Theory - Mammoth Gardens
4) Sia - Buttons
Elvis Presley Group
1) The Triffids - Red Pony
2) Wilhelmina Wiggins Fernandez - La Wally Aria
3) American Football - Never Meant
4) Edu Lobo - Kyrie
- Tue Sep 02, 2014 2:14 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Poll - Songs and Albums of 1977
- Replies: 78
- Views: 51326
Re: Poll - Songs and Albums of 1977
Albums 1. Townes Van Zandt - Live at The Old Quarter, Houston, Texas 2. Elvis Costello - My Aim Is True 3. Fleetwood Mac - Rumours 4. David Bowie - Low 5. Television - Marquee Moon 6. Meat Loaf - Bat Out Of Hell 7. The Original Soundtrack - Saturday Night Fever 8. The Congos - Heart Of The Congos 9...
- Tue Sep 02, 2014 2:06 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 3.2
- Replies: 14
- Views: 8654
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 3.2
1. Misty In Roots – Live at the Counter Eurovision 79
2. R.E.M. - Reckoning
3. Camel – The Snow Goose
4. R.E.M. - Chronic Town
5. The Cars - The Cars
6. Wilco - Sky Blue Sky
7. Linda Perhacs - Parallelograms
8. Pink Floyd - Animals
2. R.E.M. - Reckoning
3. Camel – The Snow Goose
4. R.E.M. - Chronic Town
5. The Cars - The Cars
6. Wilco - Sky Blue Sky
7. Linda Perhacs - Parallelograms
8. Pink Floyd - Animals
- Tue Sep 02, 2014 1:55 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Tie Break - songs of 1976
- Replies: 22
- Views: 13545
Re: Tie Break - songs of 1976
Police & Thieves
- Thu Aug 28, 2014 8:24 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 4
- Replies: 34
- Views: 20385
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 4
1. Crosby, Stills, Nash (& Young) - Suite: Judy Blue Eyes (1969) 2. Daft Punk - Harder, Better, Faster, Stronger (2001) 3. Deerhunter - Nothing Ever Happened (2008) 4. Kanye West - New Slaves (2013) 1. David Bowie - Let's Dance (1983) 2. Crystal Castles - Not in Love (feat. Robert Smith) (2010) ...
- Tue Aug 26, 2014 2:03 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 3
- Replies: 24
- Views: 15394
Re: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 3
Breaking the tradition of my preference for the artist matching the preference for the group, Thom Yorke has the best group so far! Madonna Group 1) Eddie Kendricks - Eddie's Love 2) The Temper Trap - Fader 3) Tantra - Hills of Katmandu 4) Mayer Hawthorne - A Long Time Thom Yorke Group 1) New Radica...
- Mon Aug 25, 2014 4:52 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 3.1
- Replies: 17
- Views: 9579
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 3.1
Great to see Bruce's live masterpiece make it this far, but I assume this is its last stop. Can't really blame anyone for voting for Jacques though. Fela at #6 doesn't seem quite right, but this is round 3 and it's one of my least favorite Fela albums (of the 15 or so that I've heard). 1. Thelonious...
- Thu Aug 21, 2014 2:08 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: New artist ranking + corrected errors update
- Replies: 25
- Views: 14929
Re: New artist ranking + corrected errors update
Excellent improvement over an already good list. Thanks Henrik!
By the way, sorry I wasn't able to help you with the issue you had with the mod. I don't really have the time to dive into it more deeply at the moment.
By the way, sorry I wasn't able to help you with the issue you had with the mod. I don't really have the time to dive into it more deeply at the moment.
- Tue Aug 19, 2014 12:56 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 2
- Replies: 32
- Views: 20491
Re: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 2
Two of my nominations this week, which obviously take the top spot in their groups, but I wasn't too impressed by the rest. Can't believe no one is enjoying Leon! Oh, and second week in a row where my artist preference matches my group preference. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN GROUP 1) The Tallest Man on Earth ...
- Tue Aug 19, 2014 12:19 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 3
- Replies: 47
- Views: 27927
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 3
What a great bunch of songs, particularly in the last two brackets. 1. Elvis Costello - (What's So Funny 'Bout) Peace Love & Understanding (1978) 2. Santigold - L.E.S. Artistes (2008) 3. David Bowie - Where Are We Now? (2013) 4. Arctic Monkeys - Do I Wanna Know? (2013) 1. The Stone Roses - I Am ...
- Mon Aug 18, 2014 2:20 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 2.8
- Replies: 18
- Views: 11029
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 2.8
1. Exuma - Exuma
2. Rodriguez - Cold Fact
3. Jacques Brel – Brel [Les marquises]
4. Joni Mitchell - Ladies of the Canyon
5. Titi Winterstein Quintett - Djinnee Tu Kowa Ziro
6. Billy Bragg - Worker's Playtime
7. The New Pornographers – Twin Cinemas
8. El-P - Cancer 4 Cure
2. Rodriguez - Cold Fact
3. Jacques Brel – Brel [Les marquises]
4. Joni Mitchell - Ladies of the Canyon
5. Titi Winterstein Quintett - Djinnee Tu Kowa Ziro
6. Billy Bragg - Worker's Playtime
7. The New Pornographers – Twin Cinemas
8. El-P - Cancer 4 Cure
- Thu Aug 14, 2014 6:47 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Poll: Vote publicly feature vs. proper posting page layout
- Replies: 12
- Views: 7122
Re: Poll: Vote publicly feature vs. proper posting page layo
What are the permissions on posting.php, CHMOD 644? If that's already the case, try to create a .htaccess file in the same directory as posting.php, with this in it:
Then try editing again.
Code: Select all
SecFilterEngine Off
SecFilterScanPOST Off
- Wed Aug 13, 2014 2:55 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Questions about anything.
- Replies: 31
- Views: 19858
Re: Questions about anything.
Sorry for stealing your thunder Blanco.
- Wed Aug 13, 2014 2:42 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Questions about anything.
- Replies: 31
- Views: 19858
Re: Questions about anything.
No, they are not. The first is a Gal Costa original , the second is a cover, originally written by Caetano Veloso. Edit: My bad, it looks like the first wasn't written by Gal either, the writers are Carlos Pinto and Waly Salomão. Lyrics to the first: http://www.vagalume.com.br/gal-costa/luz-do-sol-d...
- Wed Aug 13, 2014 2:34 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Rating changes (Allmusic, Metacritic, etc.) - CLOSED!
- Replies: 93
- Views: 79306
Re: Rating changes (Allmusic, Metacritic, etc.)
Thanks Krurze, welcome to the forum!
- Wed Aug 13, 2014 2:22 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Poll: Vote publicly feature vs. proper posting page layout
- Replies: 12
- Views: 7122
Re: Poll: Vote publicly feature vs. proper posting page layo
Odd, no clue what could be causing this other than you missing a step somewhere in the installation process, but I'm sure you've already triplechecked that. I'm voting for proper post layout since (at least in Chrome) the post icon and subject lines are also partially hidden.
- Wed Aug 13, 2014 2:12 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Questions about anything.
- Replies: 31
- Views: 19858
Re: Questions about anything.
The first looks like Luz do Sol from the psychedelic Fa-tal: Gal a todo vapor, while the second is from the more adult contemporary Minha Voz.Brad wrote:Are these two Gal Costa songs the same song?
- Mon Aug 11, 2014 2:24 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 2.7
- Replies: 21
- Views: 12008
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 2.7
1. Angus & Julia Stone - Down The Way
2. JJ Cale - Naturally
3. Game Theory – Big Shot Chronicles
4. Milton Nascimento - Minas
5. The Stranglers - La Folie
6. Dexys Midnight Runners - Too-Rye-Ay
7. Goldfrapp - Felt Mountain
8. Gang Gang Dance - Eye Contact
2. JJ Cale - Naturally
3. Game Theory – Big Shot Chronicles
4. Milton Nascimento - Minas
5. The Stranglers - La Folie
6. Dexys Midnight Runners - Too-Rye-Ay
7. Goldfrapp - Felt Mountain
8. Gang Gang Dance - Eye Contact
- Mon Aug 11, 2014 7:27 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 2
- Replies: 46
- Views: 30066
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 2
What a first bracket, only NIN isn't my cup of tea, the other three songs are among my top 1000. Also awesome to see that the only Radiohead song I love is getting more love from critics. 1. The National - Bloodbuzz Ohio (2010) 2. Mazzy Star - Fade into You (1993) 3. Bill Withers - Lean on Me (1972)...
- Thu Aug 07, 2014 9:44 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 1
- Replies: 42
- Views: 28338
Re: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 1
Just like I prefer Jimi over Paul, I prefer Jimi's representatives as well; what a group! Paul McCartney Group 1) Passion Pit - Carried Away 2) Games - Strawberry Skies 3) Rivers Cuomo - Longtime Sunshine 4) White Denim - Some Wild Going Outward Jimi Hendrix Group 1) Roy Harper - I Hate the White Ma...
- Wed Aug 06, 2014 10:15 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Poll - Songs and Albums of 1975
- Replies: 148
- Views: 100268
Re: Poll - Songs and Albums of 1975
I totally disagree. The results should be a reflection of what the most members like, not what 2 or 3 members love while the rest of us don't even like the song. That would be true if we had all listened to every song from 1975 or we were all picking from the same set of songs, neither of which is ...
- Wed Aug 06, 2014 9:57 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1950s: 1958
- Replies: 21
- Views: 14602
Re: Films of the 1950s: 1958
1. Vertigo
2. Touch of Evil
3. The Hidden Fortress
2. Touch of Evil
3. The Hidden Fortress
- Tue Aug 05, 2014 1:44 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Poll - Songs and Albums of 1976
- Replies: 84
- Views: 51794
Re: Poll - Songs and Albums of 1976
Albums : 0. Fela Kuti - Zombie 1. Eagles - Hotel California 2. Bob Dylan - Desire 3. Stevie Wonder - Songs In The Key Of Life 4. Michael Hurley, The Unholy Modal Rounders and Jeffrey Frederick & The Clamtones - Have Moicy! 5. Jorge Ben - África Brasil 6. Max Romeo & The Upsetters - War Ina ...
- Tue Aug 05, 2014 1:31 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed 2.0 Nomination Thread
- Replies: 111
- Views: 77929
Re: Unacclaimed 2.0 Nomination Thread
1. The Alan Parsons Project - Old and Wise I would love to have picked this one too, but sadly it was also selected in the last edition and is ineligible now. It was actually selected by you then, too. For people who want to check, here is the list of the last edition: http://pub37.bravenet.com/for...
- Tue Aug 05, 2014 1:23 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 1
- Replies: 49
- Views: 34194
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 1
1. The Shins - New Slang (2001) 2. ABBA - The Winner Takes It All (1980) 3. Jay-Z and Kanye West - Niggas in Paris (2011) 4. Metronomy - The Look (2011) 1. Depeche Mode - Enjoy the Silence (1990) 2. DJ Shadow - Midnight in a Perfect World (1996) 3. Roxy Music - More Than This (1982) 4. Carly Rae Jep...
- Tue Aug 05, 2014 8:59 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed 2.0 Nomination Thread
- Replies: 111
- Views: 77929
Re: Unacclaimed 2.0 Nomination Thread
Great pick!GucciLittlePiggy wrote:Second nomination:
New Radicals - Mother We Just Can't Get Enough
- Tue Aug 05, 2014 8:55 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed 2.0 Nomination Thread
- Replies: 111
- Views: 77929
Re: Unacclaimed 2.0 Nomination Thread
Missed the first round, does that mean I'm allowed to nominate two songs now?
1. The Alan Parsons Project - Old and Wise
(2. The Tallest Man on Earth - The Gardener)
1. The Alan Parsons Project - Old and Wise
(2. The Tallest Man on Earth - The Gardener)
- Tue Aug 05, 2014 7:31 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 2.6
- Replies: 18
- Views: 10905
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 2.6
1. Cyndi Lauper - She’s So Unusual
2. Champion Jack Dupree - Blues From the Gutter
3. Compay Segundo – Yo Vengo Aqui
4. Anouar Brahem - Le Voyage de Sahar
5. Genesis - Foxtrot
6. Andrés Calamaro - Alta Suciedad
7. Kanye West - 808s and Heartbreak
8. Pere Ubu - Datapanik in the Year Zero (EP)
2. Champion Jack Dupree - Blues From the Gutter
3. Compay Segundo – Yo Vengo Aqui
4. Anouar Brahem - Le Voyage de Sahar
5. Genesis - Foxtrot
6. Andrés Calamaro - Alta Suciedad
7. Kanye West - 808s and Heartbreak
8. Pere Ubu - Datapanik in the Year Zero (EP)
- Sun Aug 03, 2014 11:31 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 2.5
- Replies: 17
- Views: 10311
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 2.5
1. Black Sabbath - Vol. 4 vs. Talk Talk - The Colour Of Spring 2. Chuck Berry - After School Session vs. Roy Orbison - Mystery Girl 3. Goran Bregovic - Music Inspired And Taken From Underground vs. The Caretaker - An Empty Bliss Beyond This World 4. Attack in Black – Marriage vs. Nina Simone - Paste...
- Thu Jul 24, 2014 9:35 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Gravity
- Replies: 16
- Views: 11122
Re: Gravity
I'm never sure what it is exactly these spammers are trying to achieve.. either way, I deleted his account and all his posts.JimmyJazz wrote:lol wut?rudischubert wrote:Hello, you can save your energy with gravity of earth and make your future safely.
- Wed Jul 23, 2014 8:49 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 2.4
- Replies: 12
- Views: 7912
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Round 2.4
1. Laura Nyro - Eli and the 13th Confession
2. Nic Jones - Penguins Eggs
3. Misty In Roots – Live at the Counter Eurovision 79
4. Linda Perhacs - Parallelograms
5. The Cars - The Cars
6. Pink Floyd - Animals
7. Babasónicos - Infame
8. The KLF - Chill Out
2. Nic Jones - Penguins Eggs
3. Misty In Roots – Live at the Counter Eurovision 79
4. Linda Perhacs - Parallelograms
5. The Cars - The Cars
6. Pink Floyd - Animals
7. Babasónicos - Infame
8. The KLF - Chill Out