1. Les Enfants du Paradis
2. La belle et la bête
3. A Matter of Life and Death
4. It's a Wonderful Life
5. Brief Encounter
6. Lost Weekend
7. Double Indemnity
8. Notorious
9.The Big Sleep
10. Mildred Pierce
11. Lifeboat
12.To have and have not
13.Gaslight
14.Lifeboat
15.Great Expectations
Search found 977 matches
- Thu Jan 01, 2015 5:48 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the Early 20th Century: 1944-1946
- Replies: 18
- Views: 14712
- Thu Jan 01, 2015 10:16 am
- Forum: EOY 2014
- Topic: EOY 2014 Albums Kindamusic (NL)
- Replies: 3
- Views: 21232
EOY 2014 Albums Kindamusic (NL)
The War on Drugs | Lost in the Dream Spoon | They Want My Soul Sun Kil Moon | Benji Typhoon | Lobi Da Basi Run the Jewels | Run the Jewels 2 Strand of Oaks | HEAL Weezer | Everything Will Be Alright in the End Curtis Harding | Soul Power Cloud Nothings | Here and Nowhere Else Wovenhand | Refrctory O...
- Thu Jan 01, 2015 10:02 am
- Forum: EOY 2014
- Topic: List of 2013 EOY Album Sources
- Replies: 15
- Views: 38003
Re: List of 2013 EOY Album Sources
Regarding Heaven (NL):
http://www.popmagazineheaven.nl/de-hemelse-jaarlijst
It says that the list at the bottom of the page is made up of critics' and readers' votes combined. So not eligible this year.
http://www.popmagazineheaven.nl/de-hemelse-jaarlijst
It says that the list at the bottom of the page is made up of critics' and readers' votes combined. So not eligible this year.
- Wed Dec 31, 2014 2:14 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: There Are Way Too Many ‘Best Of 2014′ Lists
- Replies: 0
- Views: 2190
There Are Way Too Many ‘Best Of 2014′ Lists
Not sure to post this here, but here it goes: an interesting article I read on the website fivethirtyeight. It only talks about movies, tv and books? http://fivethirtyeight.com/features/there-are-way-too-many-best-of-2014-lists/ There’s consensus in the top half [of critics’ top 10 lists], but when ...
- Mon Dec 29, 2014 3:34 pm
- Forum: EOY 2014
- Topic: EOY 2014 lists you like but not eligible today.
- Replies: 8
- Views: 29096
Re: EOY 2014 lists you like but not eligible today.
EOY - Mojo - Reissues Of 2014 1. Lewis – L’amour 2. Led Zeppelin – Re Issue Series 3. CSNY – CSNY ‘74 4. The The – Soul Mining 5. The Beatles – In Mono 6. Bob Dylan – The Bootleg Series Vol. 11: The Basement Tapes 7. Small Faces – Here Come The Nice 8. Slint – Spiderland 9. Grace Jones – Nightclubbi...
- Sun Dec 28, 2014 2:23 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 3 (Semifinals)
- Replies: 28
- Views: 19699
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 3 (Semifinals)
192. The Velvet Underground - Sunday Morning (1966) 153. Fela Kuti - Zombie (1976) 9. Radiohead - Idioteque (2000) 177. Elton John - Rocket Man (1972) 47. Depeche Mode - Enjoy the Silence (1990) 10. Frank Ocean - Pyramids (2012) 26. Adele - Rolling in the Deep (2010) 98. The Beach Boys - Wouldn't It...
- Thu Dec 25, 2014 2:03 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The Best Albums and Songs of the 70's - FINAL Round
- Replies: 63
- Views: 35002
Re: The Best Albums and Songs of the 70's - FINAL Round
Moving the deadlines back would help me out too.
- Thu Dec 25, 2014 1:54 pm
- Forum: EOY 2014
- Topic: EOY 2014 Albums CokeMachineGlow (CAN)
- Replies: 1
- Views: 6039
EOY 2014 Albums CokeMachineGlow (CAN)
http://cokemachineglow.com/category/unison-2014/?pg=1 "Below, you will find two groupings of records. The Unison list contains 10 records which represent those singular points where the tastes of our staff converged the most. The Harmony list that follows allows our writers to individually open...
- Tue Dec 23, 2014 7:17 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: R.I.P. Joe Cocker (1944-2014)
- Replies: 1
- Views: 2588
Re: R.I.P. Joe Cocker (1944-2014)
Sly & Robbie said Joe Cocker was the baddest voice they ever worked with (on "Sheffield Steel"), in an NME interview at the end of the eighties. "Sheffield Steel" is an excellent album, by the way.
- Tue Dec 23, 2014 5:14 pm
- Forum: EOY 2014
- Topic: EOY 2014 Songs - Spreadsheet Updates
- Replies: 58
- Views: 128782
Re: EOY 2014 Songs - Spreadsheet Updates
Exactly.Harold wrote:That coda could go on forever, as far as I'm concerned.
- Sat Dec 20, 2014 5:08 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 4
- Replies: 28
- Views: 17818
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 4
220. The Rolling Stones - Get Off of My Cloud (1965) 5. MGMT - Time to Pretend (2007) 60. James Blake - The Wilhelm Scream (2011) 156. The Cure - In Between Days (1985) 185. Bob Dylan - A Hard Rain's A-Gonna Fall (1963) 153. Fela Kuti - Zombie (1976) 136. TV on the Radio - Staring at the Sun (2003) ...
- Fri Dec 19, 2014 9:56 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Best Films of 2014 Lists Thread
- Replies: 46
- Views: 23621
Re: Best Films of 2014 Lists Thread
AV Club http://www.avclub.com/article/20-best-movies-2014-213002 1. Boyhood 2. Two Days, One Night 3. Whiplash 4. Gone Girl 5. Under The Skin 6. The Great Budapest Hotel 7. The Strange Little Cat 8. The Immigrant 9. Force Majeure 10. Goodbye To Language 3D 11. Inherent Vice 12. National Gallery 13. ...
- Fri Dec 19, 2014 8:22 pm
- Forum: EOY 2014
- Topic: EOY 2014 Tracks Resident Advisor (UK)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 4692
EOY 2014 Tracks Resident Advisor (UK)
http://www.residentadvisor.net/feature.aspx?2333 50. Omar-S - Frogs 49. Josh Wink - Are You There (Ben Klock Remix) 48. 2 Bitches From Queens - Delkab Ave (Beat Mix) 47. The Bug - Function feat. Manga 46. Voices From The Lake - Velo Di Maya 45. Genius of Time - Juno Jam 44. Kyle Hall - Our Love 43. ...
- Fri Dec 19, 2014 12:33 pm
- Forum: EOY 2014
- Topic: EOY 2014 Albums De Morgen (BE)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 5798
EOY 2014 Albums De Morgen (BE)
http://www.demorgen.be/muziek/wie-maakte-de-plaat-van-2014-bekijk-het-hier-a2157514/ "De Morgen" is a daily Belgian newspaper. This is a staff list. 10. SOHN - 'Tremors' 9. Flying Lotus - 'You're Dead' 8. Aphex Twin - 'Syro' 7. Royal Blood - 'Royal Blood' 6. Oscar and the Wolf - 'Entity' 5...
- Tue Dec 16, 2014 6:21 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Best Films of 2014 Lists Thread
- Replies: 46
- Views: 23621
Re: Best Films of 2014 Lists Thread
Indiewire 2014 Year-End Critics Poll http://www.indiewire.com/survey/indiewire-2014-year-end-critics-poll/best-film/ 1. Boyhood 2. Under the Skin 3. The Grand Budapest Hotel 4. Birdman 5. Inherent Vice 6. Goodbye to Language 7. Ida 8. Whiplash 9. Only Lovers Left Alive 10. Selma 11. Gone Girl 12. Tw...
- Mon Dec 08, 2014 5:56 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 3
- Replies: 27
- Views: 18087
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 3
75. Fleetwood Mac - Dreams (1977) 171. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964) 11. The Knife - Heartbeats (2002) 235. Elvis Presley - Can't Help Falling in Love (1961) 78. Simon and Garfunkel - America (1968) 238. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971) 83. Arctic Monkeys - Do I Wanna Know? (2013...
- Fri Dec 05, 2014 6:58 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Chart Week 43 2014
- Replies: 9
- Views: 9112
Re: AMF Chart Week 43 2014
I'll second NEW DORP. NEW YORK.
- Mon Dec 01, 2014 6:28 pm
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the Early 20th Century: 1947-1949
- Replies: 16
- Views: 13432
Re: Films of the Early 20th Century: 1947-1949
1.The Third Man
2.Ladri di biciclette
3.The Reasure of the Sierra Madre
4.Leter froman unknown woman
5.Adam's Rib
6.Out of the past
7.The Red Shoes
8.Odd Man Out
9.The Lady from Shanghai
10.Rope
11.Stromboli
12.White Heat
13.Key Largo
14.Red River
15.Passport to Pimlico
2.Ladri di biciclette
3.The Reasure of the Sierra Madre
4.Leter froman unknown woman
5.Adam's Rib
6.Out of the past
7.The Red Shoes
8.Odd Man Out
9.The Lady from Shanghai
10.Rope
11.Stromboli
12.White Heat
13.Key Largo
14.Red River
15.Passport to Pimlico
- Sun Nov 30, 2014 9:27 am
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: Michael Jackson's Thriller
- Replies: 38
- Views: 37832
Re: Rank the Tracks: Michael Jackson's Thriller
6. Billie Jean
1. Wanna Be Startin' Somethin'
7. Human Nature
4. Thriller
3. The Girl is Mine
8. P.Y.T. (Pretty Young Thing)
2. Baby Be Mine
5. Beat It
9. The Lady in My Life
1. Wanna Be Startin' Somethin'
7. Human Nature
4. Thriller
3. The Girl is Mine
8. P.Y.T. (Pretty Young Thing)
2. Baby Be Mine
5. Beat It
9. The Lady in My Life
- Sat Nov 29, 2014 11:38 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Chart Week 42 2014
- Replies: 8
- Views: 8766
Re: AMF Chart Week 42 2014
I'd like to nominate "Uptown funk" by Mark Ronson ft. Bruno Mars
- Thu Nov 27, 2014 7:04 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: [Poll] Albums and Songs of 1979
- Replies: 59
- Views: 40182
Re: [Poll] Albums and Songs of 1979
Not my favourite year Albums 1. The Clash - London Calling 2. Talking Heads - Fear of music 3. B-52's 4. Roxy Music - Manifesto 5. Van Morrison - Into the music 6. Marianne Faithfull - Broken English 7. Pink Floyd - The Wall 8. Muddy Waters - Live 9. Sun Ra - Sleeping Beauty 10. The Specials 11. Joy...
- Mon Nov 24, 2014 7:08 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 1
- Replies: 32
- Views: 18103
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 2, Week 1
173. Arcade Fire - Neighborhood #1 (Tunnels) (2004) 52. Wilco - Jesus, Etc. (2002) 237. The Zombies - Time of the Season (1968) 141. Neil Young - Like a Hurricane (1977) 192. The Velvet Underground - Sunday Morning (1966) 224. Joni Mitchell - Big Yellow Taxi (1970) 1. Daft Punk - Get Lucky (2013) 97...
- Sun Nov 16, 2014 6:29 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Chart Week 40 2014
- Replies: 8
- Views: 8469
Re: AMF Chart Week 40 2014
I'll second this one tooRdwdbob wrote:Howzabout: Alt-J - 'Left Hand Free'
- Sun Nov 16, 2014 6:26 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Chart Week 40 2014
- Replies: 8
- Views: 8469
Re: AMF Chart Week 40 2014
I'll second thisAndre wrote:Damien Rice - It Takes A Lot To Know A Man
- Sat Nov 15, 2014 6:13 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: The Clash's London Calling
- Replies: 41
- Views: 43818
Re: Rank the Tracks: The Clash's London Calling
1. Rudie Can't Fail 2. Wrong 'Em Boyo 3. Hateful 4. London Calling 5. Jimmy Jazz 6. The Right Profile 7. Clampdown 8. The Guns of Brixton 9. Train in Vain 10. Death or Glory 11. Revolution Rock 12. Four Horsemen 13. Brand New Cadillac 14. Spanish Bombs 15. Lost in the Supermarket 16. Lover's Rock 17...
- Mon Nov 10, 2014 8:44 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 15
- Replies: 33
- Views: 22584
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 15
25. Kanye West - Jesus Walks (2004) 232. Pixies -Here Comes Your Man (1989) 153. Fela Kuti -Zombie (1976) 104. The Notorious B.I.G. - Juicy (1994) 13. Robyn -Dancing on My Own (2010) 116. The Crystals -Then He Kissed Me (1963) 141. Neil Young - Like a Hurricane (1977) 244. Elton John - Tiny Dancer (...
- Mon Nov 10, 2014 6:09 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Fast'n'Bulbous - Best Albums since 1965
- Replies: 9
- Views: 6498
Re: Fast'n'Bulbous - Best Albums since 1965
Thanks for your response harold. so, if it's eligible, the rankings have to be changed on AM. ??? Well, I think the FastnBulbous list is already included. Take the 1980 album "Crazy Rhythms" by the Feelies on the AM site, if you click on the title of the album, you can see which lists hav...
- Sun Nov 09, 2014 6:39 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
- Replies: 36
- Views: 23312
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
238. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971) 110. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995) 19. Kanye West - Runaway (2010) 147. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002) 100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975) 228. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967) 29. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004) 157. Girls - Lus...
- Sun Nov 09, 2014 9:36 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Now Playing
- Replies: 108
- Views: 71689
Re: Now Playing
PJ Harvey - Let England Shake : finally starting to like it.
- Sun Nov 09, 2014 9:30 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Fast'n'Bulbous - Best Albums since 1965
- Replies: 9
- Views: 6498
Re: Fast'n'Bulbous - Best Albums since 1965
The web site fastnbulbous.com is the labour of love of one man, A.S. Van Dorston.
- Sat Nov 08, 2014 4:36 pm
- Forum: Rank the tracks
- Topic: Rank the Tracks: The Velvet Underground and Nico
- Replies: 50
- Views: 79056
Re: Rank the Tracks: The Velvet Underground and Nico
1. I'm Waiting for the Man
2. Femme Fatale
3. I'll Be Your Mirror
4. Venus in Furs
5. All Tomorrow's Parties
6. Heroin
7. Sunday Morning
8. There She Goes Again
9. Run Run Run
10. Black Angel's Death Song
11. European Son
2. Femme Fatale
3. I'll Be Your Mirror
4. Venus in Furs
5. All Tomorrow's Parties
6. Heroin
7. Sunday Morning
8. There She Goes Again
9. Run Run Run
10. Black Angel's Death Song
11. European Son
- Wed Oct 29, 2014 4:58 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed 2.0 QUARTERFINALS
- Replies: 21
- Views: 15116
Re: Unacclaimed 2.0 QUARTERFINALS
Erik Satie-Gymnopedie 1
Final Fantasy (Owen Pallett)-The CN Tower Belongs to the Dead
The Pointer Sisters-Going Down Slowly
pass
Final Fantasy (Owen Pallett)-The CN Tower Belongs to the Dead
The Pointer Sisters-Going Down Slowly
pass
- Wed Oct 29, 2014 10:37 am
- Forum: Films, Movies, Motion Pictures...
- Topic: Films of the 1950s: Final 100
- Replies: 22
- Views: 14942
Re: Films of the 1950s: Final 100
Submitted mine too.
- Mon Oct 27, 2014 10:45 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 13
- Replies: 27
- Views: 18256
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 13
75. Fleetwood Mac - Dreams (1977) 54. The Gossip - Standing in the Way of Control (2006) 203. Foals - Spanish Sahara (2010) 182. Green Day - Good Riddance (Time of Your Life) (1997) 12. Arcade Fire - Wake Up (2004) 245. Nina Simone - My Baby Just Cares for Me (1958) 117. The Stone Roses - She Bangs ...
- Fri Oct 24, 2014 9:11 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: [Poll] Albums and Songs of 1978
- Replies: 55
- Views: 40307
Re: [Poll] Albums and Songs of 1978
SONGS 1. Kraftwerk - Neon Lights 2. Kate Bush - The man with the child in his eyes 3. Kevin Coyne - Having a party 4. Evelyn Champagne King - Shame 5. Nina Hagen - Auf'm Friedhof 6. Talking Heads - Take me to the river 7. Tom Waits - Christmas card from a hooker in Minneapolis 8. Herman Brood - Satu...
- Thu Oct 23, 2014 5:15 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 12
- Replies: 26
- Views: 18142
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 12
224. Joni Mitchell - Big Yellow Taxi (1970) 161. The Rapture - How Deep Is Your Love? (2011) 33. Coldplay - Viva La Vida (2008) 96. Lil Wayne - A Milli (2008) 121. Billy Bragg - A New England (1983) 8. MGMT - Kids (2007) 136. TV on the Radio - Staring at the Sun (2003) 249. Junior Boys - In the Morn...
- Mon Oct 20, 2014 5:27 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed 2.0 Round of 16
- Replies: 26
- Views: 19110
Re: Unacclaimed 2.0 Round of 16
The National-Exile (Vilify)
Erik Satie-Gymnopedie 1
Tammi Terrell-All I Do is Think about You
Gnarls Barkley-Who's Gonna Save my Soul
Triffids-Red Pony
The Pointer Sisters-Going Down Slowly
pass
Andre Piazzola and Robert Goyeneche-Vuelvo al Sur
Erik Satie-Gymnopedie 1
Tammi Terrell-All I Do is Think about You
Gnarls Barkley-Who's Gonna Save my Soul
Triffids-Red Pony
The Pointer Sisters-Going Down Slowly
pass
Andre Piazzola and Robert Goyeneche-Vuelvo al Sur
- Mon Oct 20, 2014 5:25 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - The Finals!
- Replies: 25
- Views: 16462
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - The Finals!
Tom Waits - Bone Machine
- Sun Oct 19, 2014 4:08 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Chart Week 36 2014
- Replies: 11
- Views: 11531
Re: AMF Chart Week 36 2014
I'd like to nominate Hozier - "Take me to church"
- Sun Oct 19, 2014 3:53 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
- Replies: 34
- Views: 21735
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 11
171. The Beatles - Can't Buy Me Love (1964) 86. Bon Iver - Skinny Love (2007) 43. Justice - We Are Your Friends (2006) 214. The Trashmen - Surfin' Bird (1963) 146. Lou Reed - Satellite of Love (1972) 18. Cee-Lo - Fuck You! (2010) 239. Moloko - Sing It Back (1998) 111. Clipse - Grindin' (2002) 156. T...
- Sat Oct 18, 2014 6:24 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Semi-Finals
- Replies: 23
- Views: 15207
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Semi-Finals
1. Tom Waits - Bone Machine
2. Jacques Brel - Jacques Brel [Ces gens-là]
2. Jacques Brel - Jacques Brel [Ces gens-là]
- Mon Oct 13, 2014 2:10 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed 2.0 Round of 32: Part 2
- Replies: 26
- Views: 17423
Re: Unacclaimed 2.0 Round of 32: Part 2
The Box Tops - I Shall Be Released
The Triffids - Red Pony
The Pointer Sisters - Going Down Slowly
Fred Wesley and the J.B.'s - Doing It to Death
Max Berlin - Elle et moi
Rest: pass
The Triffids - Red Pony
The Pointer Sisters - Going Down Slowly
Fred Wesley and the J.B.'s - Doing It to Death
Max Berlin - Elle et moi
Rest: pass
- Thu Oct 09, 2014 5:04 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: The 2014 All-Time Albums Poll - The FINAL, Final Results
- Replies: 274
- Views: 191171
Re: The 2014 All-Time Albums Poll - The FINAL, Final Results
661 Alain Bashung Fantaisie Militaire 223.69 How did it climb that high? Outside of me and Romain, I've never seen much love expressed for this masterpiece on the forum. Otherwise, I'm disappointed to see Greetings from Asbury Park, N.J. falling out of the top and Happy Sad being left out. But that...
- Wed Oct 08, 2014 5:21 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Chart Week 35 2014
- Replies: 11
- Views: 10764
Re: AMF Chart Week 35 2014
I'd like to nominate Perfume Genius - "Grid"
- Mon Oct 06, 2014 5:52 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed 2.0 Round of 32: Part I
- Replies: 21
- Views: 14546
Re: Unacclaimed 2.0 Round of 32: Part I
Passion Pit-Carried Away
Wilhelmina Wiggins Fernandez-"La Wally" Aria
Erik Satie-Gymnopedie 1
Lady Lamb the Beekeeper-Bird Balloons
Tammi Terrell-All I Do is Think about You
Final Fantasy (Owen Pallett)-The CN Tower Belongs to the Dead
Gnarls Barkley-Who's gonna Save my Soul
Wilhelmina Wiggins Fernandez-"La Wally" Aria
Erik Satie-Gymnopedie 1
Lady Lamb the Beekeeper-Bird Balloons
Tammi Terrell-All I Do is Think about You
Final Fantasy (Owen Pallett)-The CN Tower Belongs to the Dead
Gnarls Barkley-Who's gonna Save my Soul
- Mon Oct 06, 2014 5:44 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 10
- Replies: 36
- Views: 24255
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 10
152. Beyoncé - Single Ladies (Put a Ring on It) (2008) 24. Grizzly Bear - Two Weeks (2009) 105. Bat for Lashes - Laura (2012) 233. Three 6 Mafia - Stay Fly (2005) 88. Robyn - With Every Heartbeat (2007) 169. Pink Floyd - Money (1973) 216. The Beatles - With a Little Help from My Friends (1967) 41. P...
- Mon Oct 06, 2014 4:23 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Quarter-Finals
- Replies: 18
- Views: 13115
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 5 - Quarter-Finals
1. Tom Waits - Bone Machine
2. JJ Cale - Naturally
4. Jacques Brel - Jacques Brel [Ces gens-là]
2. JJ Cale - Naturally
4. Jacques Brel - Jacques Brel [Ces gens-là]
- Sat Oct 04, 2014 5:45 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 9
- Replies: 33
- Views: 18308
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 9
Pink Floyd - Comfortably Numb (1979) The Drifters - Under the Boardwalk (1964) Radiohead - There There (2003) Kanye West - Black Skinhead (2013) Green Day - American Idiot (2004) Elvis Presley - Can't Help Falling in Love (1961) The Orb - Little Fluffy Clouds (1990) Ariel Pink - Round and Round (201...
- Fri Sep 26, 2014 6:42 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 7
- Replies: 25
- Views: 16263
Re: Unacclaimed 2.0 Group Stage: Week 7
John Lennon: Max Berlin - Elle et moi The Clean - Tally Ho! Hymie's Basement - 21st Century Pop Song Lady Lamb the Beekeeper - Bird Balloons Prince: Astor Piazzola and Roberto Goyeneche - Vuelvo al sur Owen Pallett - The CN Tower Belongs to the Dead Weeping Willows - Blue and Alone Metallica - Am I ...
- Thu Sep 25, 2014 7:05 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Poll - Songs and Albums of 1977
- Replies: 78
- Views: 51518
Re: Poll - Songs and Albums of 1977
SONGS 1.David Bowie - Sound and Vision 2.Evelyn "Champagne" King - Shame 3.Augustus Pablo - Brace Tower Dub 2 4.Plastic Bertrand - Ca plane pour moi 5.Rod Stewart - You're Insane 6.George Thorogood - One bourbon one scotch one beer 7.Althea and donna - Uptown top ranking 8.Fleetwood Mac - ...