Search found 2533 matches
- Sat Feb 25, 2023 3:04 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Albums and Songs of 2010
- Replies: 128
- Views: 394136
Re: Albums and Songs of 2010
Songs now, hopefully albums in a few hours: 1 | Clubroot | Comedown 2 | NOISIΛ | Machine Gun 3 | Arcade Fire | Sprawl II (Mountains beyond Mountains) 4 | Bonobo feat. Andreya Triana | Stay the Same 5 | Tracey Thorn | Why Does the Wind 6 | Gogol Bordello | Pala Tute 7 | Janelle Monáe | Cold War 8 | M...
- Thu Feb 23, 2023 2:42 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 4
- Replies: 31
- Views: 6048
Re: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 4
TWIN PEAKS GROUP 1 | V V Brown | Shark in the Water 2 | Anna Meredith | Five Telegrams: Sender and Receiver 6 | The Notwist | The Incredible Change of Our Alien 8 | Lewis Capaldi | Someone You Loved SEINFELD GROUP 3 | Lil' Mo' Yin Yang | Reach - Little "More" Mix 4 | Juan Gabriel | Hasta ...
- Thu Feb 16, 2023 7:41 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 3
- Replies: 28
- Views: 4542
Re: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 3
Freak like Me would've fared better in my standings had it been the sped-up remix: GAME OF THRONES GROUP 3 | Angel Olsen | Free 4 | Du Yun and Raven Chacon | Sweet Land, Scene 1: Introduction 6 | TV21 | On the Run 8 | Collin Raye | In This Life MAD MEN GROUP 1 | Coil | Who'll Fall 2 | Ween | Transde...
- Fri Feb 10, 2023 7:41 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 2
- Replies: 25
- Views: 5406
Re: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 2
THE WIRE GROUP 3 | Robert Plant | 29 Palms 4 | Eurythmics | I Did It All the Same 5 | Lamb | Five 8 | Ramsay Lewis Trio | Wade in the Water THE SOPRANOS GROUP 1 | Emma Ruth Rundle | Darkhorse 2 | Got a Girl | Did We Live Too Fast? 6 | The Smiths | The Draize Train (Live) 7 | Little Birdy | Relapse
- Mon Feb 06, 2023 11:19 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 1
- Replies: 26
- Views: 6684
Re: Unacclaimed IX: Heats, Week 1
No makeweights below! BLUE SKY GROUP 4 | The Weakerthans | Plea from a Cat Named Virtue 5 | Surf Daddy | DR. Banard 6 | Water from Your Eyes | Quotations 7 | The Orielles | Sugar Tastes like Salt YELLOW PEOPLE GROUP 1 | Mattiel | Count Your Blessings 2 | Camille Yarbrough | Take Yo' Praise 3 | Celes...
- Tue Jan 31, 2023 11:48 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Hall of Acclaim 2022 (CLOSED)
- Replies: 46
- Views: 12692
Re: Hall of Acclaim 2022 (deadline end of Jan. 31 UTC)
I don't have time to check who hasn't been admitted, so I'll just take my picks from others' suggestions, thanks Live in Phoenix and those I'm cribbing from! 1. Billy Bragg 2. GY! BE 3. Laura Marling 4. Echo and the Bunnymen 5. Gang of Four 6. Iron Maiden 7. The Magnetic Fields 8. Tame Impala 9. Ali...
- Tue Jan 31, 2023 11:36 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2022 - LIST THREAD
- Replies: 149
- Views: 418685
Re: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2022 - LIST THREAD
My formatting is an eyesore and some of the artists/titles are incomplete but at least I've committed (most of) my top songs of last year to record! 1 | Petrol Girls Preachers 2 | BODEGA After Jane 3 | Dora Jar Tiger Face 4 | A Billi Free and The Lasso Holy Body Roll 5 | Abronia Night Hoarders 6 | D...
- Wed Jan 25, 2023 7:49 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2022 - LIST THREAD
- Replies: 149
- Views: 418685
Re: AMF Favorite Albums/Songs of 2022 - LIST THREAD
Cheers for being at the helm again, acroamor and Holden! Immediately below is every non-VA, multi-track, 10-minute-plus release of new material I heard last year: 1 | Sprints | A Modern Job EP* 2 | Springtime | Night Raver EP 3 | Dora Jar | comfortably in pain EP 4 | PVA | BLUSH 5 | Petrol Girls | B...
- Sun Jan 01, 2023 1:01 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan Songs - 2nd Edition: 201 - 300
- Replies: 803
- Views: 138002
Re: Biggest Fan Songs - 2nd Edition: 201 - 300
Pepe Deluxe - Contain Thyself 8 Schoolhouse Rock! - Fireworks 7 Hector Berlioz - Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14, H. 48: I. Rêveries - Passions 6 David Guetta feat. Kelly Rowland - When Love Takes over 4 Jacques Brel - Le diable,《 Ça va 10 Arcade Fire - Modern Man 5 Prince - Money Don't Matter 2 Night...
- Sat Dec 31, 2022 9:10 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Weekly Chart Hall of Fame Vote 2022
- Replies: 10
- Views: 2169
Re: AMF Weekly Chart Hall of Fame Vote 2022
Cheers for running this and the Weekly Chart in general, TheLastEnemy! 1 | Just Mustard | Still 2 | Jockstrap | Greatest Hits 3 | The Beths | Expert in a Dying Field 4 | Katy J Pearson | Talk over Town 5 | Angel Olsen | All the Good Times 6 | Arcade Fire | Age of Anxiety I 7 | Rolling Blackouts CF| ...
- Tue Dec 27, 2022 12:01 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Best Moderately Acclaimed Album of 2022: Nominations
- Replies: 33
- Views: 9916
- Wed Nov 30, 2022 11:20 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs + Albums 1959
- Replies: 31
- Views: 9747
Re: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs + Albums 1959
1 | The Dave Brubeck Quartet | Time out 2 | Ornette Coleman | The Shape of Jazz to Come 3 | Howlin' Wolf | Moanin' in the Moonlight 4 | Tom Dissevelt and Kid Baltan | The Fascinating World of Electronic Music 5 | Marty Robbins | Gunfighter Ballads and Trail Songs 6 | Jacques Brel | N°4 7 | Charles M...
- Wed Nov 30, 2022 10:24 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs + Albums 1959
- Replies: 31
- Views: 9747
Re: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs + Albums 1959
1 | The Isley Brothers | Shout (Part 1 and 2) 2 | Dave Brubeck Quartet | Take Five 3 | Ray Charles | What'd I Say (Parts 1 and 2) 4 | Marty Robbins | Big Iron 5 | Tom Dissevelt and Kid Baltan | Twilight Ozone 6 | Ornette Coleman | Eventually* 7 | Jacques Brel | Ne me quitte pas 8 | Johnny Cash | I G...
- Sat Nov 26, 2022 12:43 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan Songs - 2nd Edition: 201 - 300
- Replies: 803
- Views: 138002
Re: Biggest Fan Songs - 2nd Edition: 201 - 300
The Ordinary Boys - Over the Counterculture 8 The Rubettes - Sugar Baby Love 2 Dan W. Quinn - The Band Played on 5 Lou Christie - Canterbury Road 6 Kula Shaker - Hey Dude 7 Bill Callahan - Truth/Void 4 Barbra Streisand - Memory 2 DRAM feat. Lil Yachty - Broccoli 3 Os Replicantes - Festa Punk 8 Marci...
- Sat Nov 12, 2022 8:47 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 – Finals!
- Replies: 28
- Views: 5680
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 – Finals!
Journey in Satchidananda! Cheers to Honorio for organising and to everyone who nominated, especially those behind my 10 favourite discoveries: 1. Magma - Kobaïa 2. Kevin Coyne - Marjory Razorblade 3. Fela Ransome Kuti and the Africa 70 with Ginger Baker - Fela with Ginger Baker Live! 4. John Coltran...
- Sat Nov 05, 2022 8:57 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 – Semi-Finals
- Replies: 15
- Views: 3964
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 – Semi-Finals
This must be the oldest semis since I've been voting on MAA, nothing from the last 25 years! Nothing inherently bad or good about that, mind you: 4. Yo La Tengo - Painful (my 36th favourite album of 1993) v. 2. The O'Jays - Ship Ahoy (my #29 for 1973) 3. Odetta - At Carnegie Hall (my #25 for 1960) v...
- Sat Oct 29, 2022 1:49 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Quarter Finals
- Replies: 22
- Views: 5022
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Quarter Finals
Least favourite tracks from each album chosen this round: 8. Yo La Tengo - Painful v. 3. DJ Shadow - The Private Press 6. Songs: Ohia - Magnolia Electric Co v. 4. The O'Jays - Ship Ahoy 1. Genesis Owusu - Smiling with No Teeth v. 5. Odetta - At Carnegie Hall 7. Fishmans - 宙 日本 世田谷 [Uchū Nippon Setag...
- Sat Oct 29, 2022 1:29 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs + Albums 1958
- Replies: 30
- Views: 8625
Re: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs + Albums 1958
Albums 1 | Louis Smith | Here Comes Louis Smith 2 | Johnny Cash | Sings the Songs That Made Him Famous! 3 | Art Blakey and the Jazz Messengers | A Night in Tunisia 4 | The Everly Brothers | All I Have to Do Is Dream EP 5 | Miles Davis | Milestones 6 | Cortijo y su combo | Baile con Cortijo y su com...
- Fri Oct 28, 2022 11:43 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs + Albums 1958
- Replies: 30
- Views: 8625
Re: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs + Albums 1958
Songs 1 | Johnny Cash | Big River 2 | Chuck Berry | Johnny B. Goode 3 | Buddy Holly | Rave on 4 | Louis Smith | Val's Blues 5 | The Everly Brothers | All I Have to Do Is Dream 6 | Eddie Cochran | Summertime Blues 7 | Georges Brassens | Le pornographe 8 | Miécio Askanasy, José Prates and Ivan de Pau...
- Thu Oct 27, 2022 5:54 am
- Forum: Critics' Lists
- Topic: Lists that haven't been decided if they will be included on AM
- Replies: 465
- Views: 850153
Re: Lists that haven't been decided if they will be included on AM
I know there's been discussion before of allowing lists from musicians in the past, so would appearances by music industry figures on BBC Radio 4's Desert Island Discs count? Here's Rick Rubin's selections via Consequence of Sound: https://consequence.net/2022/10/rick-rubin-desert-island-discs/amp/ ...
- Fri Oct 21, 2022 11:09 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 4.2
- Replies: 17
- Views: 4704
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 4.2
8. Cesária Évora - Miss Perfumado v. 5. DJ Shadow - The Private Press 6. The O'Jays - Ship Ahoy v. 3. Daft Punk - Alive 2007 1. Prolapse - The Italian Flag v. 7. Odetta - Odetta at Carnegie Hall 4. Moon Duo - Occult Architecture v. 2. Alice Coltrane - Journey in Satchidananda Growers : Cumpade cizn...
- Sat Oct 15, 2022 8:50 am
- Forum: Other magazines/websites
- Topic: Pitchfork (USA): The 30 Best House Tracks of the 1990s (2022)
- Replies: 3
- Views: 1805
Pitchfork (USA): The 30 Best House Tracks of the 1990s (2022)
https://pitchfork.com/features/lists-and-guides/the-best-house-tracks-of-the-90s/ (multi-author, alphabetically ordered by artist): Barbara Tucker - Beautiful People (Underground Network Mix) (1994) Basement Jaxx - Fly Life (1996) Blaze - Lovelee Dae (1996) Cajmere - Brighter Days (feat. Dajae) (199...
- Sat Oct 15, 2022 2:01 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 4.1
- Replies: 17
- Views: 5477
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 4.1
My gimmick this round is listing which song's grown on me most from each album: 7. Yo La Tengo - Painful v. 8. M83 - Saturdays = Youth 5. Swans - Soundtracks for the Blind v. 3. Songs: Ohia - Magnolia Electric Co. 2. CCCP Fedeli alla Linea - 1964-1985 Affinità-divergenze fra il compagno Togliatti e ...
- Fri Oct 07, 2022 10:41 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 3.4
- Replies: 17
- Views: 6030
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 3.4
DJ Shadow - The Private Press 7.0 v. 5.9 Faith No More - The Real Thing
UNKLE - Psyence Fiction 6.1 v. 7.6 Daft Punk - Alive 2007
Odetta - At Carnegie Hall 5.7 v. 6.3 Lamb - Fear of Fours
Alice Coltrane - Journey in Satchidananda 7.8 v. 9.4 Betty Davis - Betty Davis
UNKLE - Psyence Fiction 6.1 v. 7.6 Daft Punk - Alive 2007
Odetta - At Carnegie Hall 5.7 v. 6.3 Lamb - Fear of Fours
Alice Coltrane - Journey in Satchidananda 7.8 v. 9.4 Betty Davis - Betty Davis
- Thu Oct 06, 2022 11:16 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Weekly Chart 22.40
- Replies: 7
- Views: 3723
Re: AMF Weekly Chart 22.40
No Murder Capital in the playlist and it's one of the best songs this week as well!
- Sat Oct 01, 2022 12:53 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs + Albums 1957
- Replies: 26
- Views: 8547
Re: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs + Albums 1957
Albums 1 | Sabu | Palo Congo 2 | Heitor dos Prazeres e sua gente | Heitor dos Prazeres e sua gente 3 | Ismael Silva | Ismael canta...Ismael 4 | Art Blakey Percussion Ensemble | Drum Suite 5 | Dorival Caymmi | Eu vou pra Marancangalha* 6 | Sun Ra and His Arkestra | Jazz by Sun Ra 7 | Guy Warren and ...
- Fri Sep 30, 2022 11:28 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 3.3
- Replies: 15
- Views: 4952
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 3.3
Moon Duo's a grower!
Cesária Évora - Miss Perfumado 5.3 v. 9.8 Black Sabbath - Vol. 4
The O'Jays - Ship Ahoy 6.3 v. 4.3 Low - Drums and Guns
Boris - Akuma no uta 6.0 v. 9.2 Prolapse - The Italian Flag
Moon Duo - Occult Architecture Vol. 1 7.2 v. 4.4 Ween - The Mollusk
Cesária Évora - Miss Perfumado 5.3 v. 9.8 Black Sabbath - Vol. 4
The O'Jays - Ship Ahoy 6.3 v. 4.3 Low - Drums and Guns
Boris - Akuma no uta 6.0 v. 9.2 Prolapse - The Italian Flag
Moon Duo - Occult Architecture Vol. 1 7.2 v. 4.4 Ween - The Mollusk
- Thu Sep 29, 2022 5:00 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs + Albums 1957
- Replies: 26
- Views: 8547
Re: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs + Albums 1957
Songs 1 | Jackie Wilson | Reet Petite 2 | Heitor dos Prazeres | Pierrot Apaixonado 3 | Ismael Silva | Amar 4 | Sabu | Bilumba-Palo Congo 5 | Art Blakey Percussion Ensemble | The Sacrifice 6 | Johnny Cash | Give My Love to Rose [American IV Version] 7 | Patsy Cline | Walkin' after Midnight 8 | Jacqu...
- Thu Sep 29, 2022 4:15 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Artist of the Month - September '22 - Aretha Franklin - List Thread!
- Replies: 18
- Views: 6906
Re: Artist of the Month - September '22 - Aretha Franklin - List Thread!
Albums 1 | I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You 2 | Lady Soul 3 | Aretha Now 4 | Aretha Arrives 5 | Aretha with The Ray Bryant Combo/Aretha (1961) 6 | Young, Gifted and Black 7 | Spirit in the Dark 8 | Runnin' out of Fools 9 | Unforgettable 10 | The Tender, The Moving, The Swinging Aretha Frankli...
- Thu Sep 29, 2022 3:34 pm
- Forum: EOY 2020
- Topic: The AU Review: The 40 Best Australian and International Songs of 2020 Lists (2020, Australia)
- Replies: 4
- Views: 3005
Re: The AU Review: The 40 Best Australian and International Songs of 2020 Lists (2020, Australia)
The 40 Best Australian Tracks of 2020 https://www.theaureview.com/music/the-40-best-australian-tracks-of-2020/ 40. Young Franco feat. Pell- Juice 39. Hope D – Second 38. Johnny Hunter – Try As You May 37. lindsay feat. French for Rabbits – Time To Go 36. Julia Stone – Unreal 35. Miiesha – Hold Stron...
- Thu Sep 29, 2022 3:30 pm
- Forum: EOY 2020
- Topic: The AU Review: The 40 Best Australian and International Songs of 2020 Lists (2020, Australia)
- Replies: 4
- Views: 3005
The AU Review: The 40 Best Australian and International Songs of 2020 Lists (2020, Australia)
Both lists: "The 40 tracks our writers chose" The 40 Best International Tracks of 2020 https://www.theaureview.com/music/the-40-best-international-tracks-of-2020/ 40. ROE – Room to Breathe 39. Icarus feat. Nathan Ball – Meet Me There 38. Typhoon – Welcome To The Endgame 37. Phoebe Bridgers...
- Thu Sep 29, 2022 3:19 pm
- Forum: EOY other/various
- Topic: EOY (2009-2019) - The AU Review (AUS)
- Replies: 23
- Views: 3239
Re: EOY (2009-2019) - The AU Review (AUS)
Bonus list ahoy! https://www.theaureview.com/music/the-40-best-australian-songs-of-2019/ (credited to the AU Review team, unranked): Sampa the Great – Final Form Cub Sport – Party Pill WAAX – FU Holy Holy – Maybe You Know Thelma Plum – Better in Blak Carla Geneve – 2001 Angie McMahon – Pasta Julia J...
- Sat Sep 24, 2022 12:55 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 3.2
- Replies: 16
- Views: 4484
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 3.2
The Dream Syndicate - Days of Wine and Roses 7.2 v. 4.5 M83 - Saturdays = Youth Mogwai - Happy Songs for Happy People 7.1 v. 5.6 Songs: Ohia - Magnolia Electric Co. Genesis Owusu - Smiling with No Teeth 9.3 v. 7.4 John Luther Adams - Become Ocean Fishmans - 宙 日本 世田谷 5.3 v. 8.8 Orchestre Los Camaroe...
- Mon Sep 19, 2022 5:04 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan Songs - 2nd Edition: 201 - 300
- Replies: 803
- Views: 138002
Re: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 201 - 300
I'm still so far behind...
The Beatles - I'm Down 5
Steeleye Span - All Things Are Quite Silent 4
Shakin' Stevens - Because I Love You 2
Rod Stewart - Forever Young 3
Frank Ocean - Sweet Life 5
Sylvan Esso - Hey Mami 7
Oscar de la Hoya - Run to Me 3
The Beatles - I'm Down 5
Steeleye Span - All Things Are Quite Silent 4
Shakin' Stevens - Because I Love You 2
Rod Stewart - Forever Young 3
Frank Ocean - Sweet Life 5
Sylvan Esso - Hey Mami 7
Oscar de la Hoya - Run to Me 3
- Mon Sep 19, 2022 8:35 am
- Forum: EOY other/various
- Topic: EOY (2009-2019) - The AU Review (AUS)
- Replies: 23
- Views: 3239
Re: EOY (2009-2019) - The AU Review (AUS)
2012 https://www.theaureview.com/music/best-of-2012-countdown-top-40-albums-part-1-40-31/ https://www.theaureview.com/music/best-of-2012-countdown-top-40-albums-part-2-30-21/ https://www.theaureview.com/music/best-of-2012-countdown-top-40-albums-part-3-20-11/ https://www.theaureview.com/music/best-...
- Sat Sep 17, 2022 8:12 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 3.1
- Replies: 17
- Views: 4818
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 3.1
This round marks my use of scores out of 10 as well as a new entry in my all-time list! David Sylvian - Secrets of the Beehive 5.6 v. 4.7 Yo La Tengo - Painful Nearly God - Nearly God 8.1 v. 5.4 Swans - Soundtracks for Blind CCCP Fedeli alla Linea - 1964-1985 Affinità-divergenze fra il compagno Togl...
- Sun Sep 11, 2022 9:05 am
- Forum: EOY other/various
- Topic: EOY (2009-2019) - The AU Review (AUS)
- Replies: 23
- Views: 3239
Re: EOY (2009-2019) - The AU Review (AUS)
2011 https://www.theaureview.com/music/best-of-2011-countdown-top-40-albums-part-1-40-31/ https://www.theaureview.com/music/best-of-2011-countdown-top-40-albums-part-3-20-11/ https://www.theaureview.com/music/best-of-2011-countdown-top-40-albums-part-4-the-top-10/ 2011: Top '40' Albums (they added ...
- Sat Sep 10, 2022 8:34 am
- Forum: EOY other/various
- Topic: EOY (2009-2019) - The AU Review (AUS)
- Replies: 23
- Views: 3239
Re: EOY (2009-2019) - The AU Review (AUS)
2010 https://www.theaureview.com/music/best-of-2010-countdown-top-40-tracks-part-1-40-31/ 2010: Top 40 Tracks 40. Hot Chip - One Life Stand 39. Wons Phreely - The World Has a Bank Account 38. The Holidays - Golden Sky 37. Parades - Hunters 36. Klaxons - Echoes 35. Birds of Tokyo - Plans 34. Cut Cop...
- Sat Sep 10, 2022 12:36 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2022 Songs So Far - Final Round
- Replies: 22
- Views: 6428
Re: 2022 Songs So Far - Final Round
Cheers for continuing this tournament this year, Schüttelbirne!
BC, NR get my vote
BC, NR get my vote
- Sat Sep 10, 2022 12:33 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.8
- Replies: 14
- Views: 4663
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.8
3. Charlie Parker and Dizzy Gillespie - Bird and Diz (3rd favourite of 6 albums I've heard of The Bird/6th fave of 14 albums I've listened to by Dizzy) v. 7. Faith No More - The Real Thing (1/) 8. Anna von Hausswolf - Ceremony (2/2) v. 2. Daft Punk - Alive 2007 (1/4) 6. Lamb - Fear of Fours (3/5) v...
- Sat Sep 03, 2022 8:03 am
- Forum: EOY 2021
- Topic: EOY 2021 - The Owl Mag (US)
- Replies: 2
- Views: 2130
Re: EOY 2021 - The Owl Mag (US)
Wednesday - Twin Plagues
Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee
Cartier God - Gold Fangz
Goat Girl - On All Fours
Larabar - Letter Blue
LazyGod and Cartier God - Vapor Drip 2
pardoner - Came down Different
Dijon - Absolutely
th1rt3en - A Magnificent Day for an Exorcism
Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee
Cartier God - Gold Fangz
Goat Girl - On All Fours
Larabar - Letter Blue
LazyGod and Cartier God - Vapor Drip 2
pardoner - Came down Different
Dijon - Absolutely
th1rt3en - A Magnificent Day for an Exorcism
- Fri Sep 02, 2022 10:05 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.7
- Replies: 18
- Views: 5085
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.7
3. DJ Shadow - The Private Press (2nd favourite of 4 albums I've listened to by the artist) v. 5. The Beta Band - The Three E.P.'s (1/2) 8. Keren Ann - Keren Ann (3/3) v. 6. UNKLE - Psyence Fiction (2/2) 4. Hildegard Knef - The Reform Sessions (2/4) v. 7. Odetta - At Carnegie Hall (1/2) 2. Alice Co...
- Fri Sep 02, 2022 9:41 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2022 Songs So Far - Semi-Finals
- Replies: 20
- Views: 6249
Re: 2022 Songs So Far - Semi-Finals
2. Big Thief - No Reason v. 3. Black Country, New Road - The Place Where He Inserted the Blade
1. Angel Olsen - All the Good Times v. 4. Big Thief - Simulation Swarm
1. Angel Olsen - All the Good Times v. 4. Big Thief - Simulation Swarm
- Tue Aug 30, 2022 6:17 am
- Forum: EOY 2015
- Topic: EOY 2015 - XLR8R (US)
- Replies: 3
- Views: 2705
Re: EOY 2015 - XLR8R (US)
XLR8R’s Best of 2015: Tracks 25. Mild High Club - Windowpane 24. Trust Image - Doing You Wrong 23. Siren - A-Way (Face Action Remix) 22. Romans - Delmenium 21. Nicolas Jaar - Swim 20. Etapp Kyle - Luna 19. Binh - Buyout 18. Artefakt - From Our Minds to Yours 17. P-Sol - Hooked 16. Rote - Rote 2 15. ...
- Mon Aug 29, 2022 9:40 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs + Albums 1956
- Replies: 26
- Views: 6576
Re: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs + Albums 1956
Songs The unknown artist comes courtesy of another of those Folkways compilations, this time Folk Dances of Greece : 1 | Johnny Burnette and the Rock 'n Roll Trio | Honey Hush 2 | Mickey and Sylvia | Love Is Strange 3 | Little Richard | Slippin' and Slidin' 4 | Shirley Bassey | Burn My Candle (At B...
- Fri Aug 26, 2022 10:54 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs + Albums 1956
- Replies: 26
- Views: 6576
Re: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs + Albums 1956
Albums 1 | The Quintet | Jazz at Massey Hall 2 | Machito, Tito Puente and Joe Loco | Mambo Caravan 3 | Noro Morales | Mambo, Merengue y Cha Cha 4 | Xavier Cugat and His Orchestra | Merengue! By Cugat 5 | Celia Cruz | Canta Celia Cruz* 6 | Ray Charles | Ray Charles Sings EP 7 | Pérez Prado | Havana,...
- Fri Aug 26, 2022 9:49 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Artist of the Month - August '22 - Arcade Fire - List Thread!
- Replies: 32
- Views: 8420
Re: Artist of the Month - August '22 - Arcade Fire - List Thread!
Albums 1 | Funeral 2 | Reflektor 3 | Neon Bible [Arcade Fire EP] 4 | The Suburbs 5 | Everything Now 6 | WE Songs 1 | Neighborhood #1 (Tunnels) 2 | Intervention 3 | Sprawl II (Mountains beyond Mountains) 4 | Neighborhood #3 (Power out) 5 | Haïti 6 | Wake up 7 | In the Backseat 8 | Neighborhood #2 (L...
- Fri Aug 26, 2022 8:28 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.6
- Replies: 15
- Views: 3690
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 2.6
5. David Bowie - Let's Dance (17th favourite out of 20 albums I've heard by the artist) v. 1. Black Sabbath - Vol. 4 (1/11) 7. Low - Drums and Guns (4/4) 2. Manassas - Manassas (1/3) 4. Ryuichi Sakamoto - Thousand Knives (1/2 albums listened to by Sakamoto/Yellow Magic Orchestra) v. 3. Prolapse - T...
- Fri Aug 26, 2022 8:06 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: 2022 Songs So Far - Quarter-Finals
- Replies: 22
- Views: 5485
Re: 2022 Songs So Far - Quarter-Finals
8. Black Country, New Road - Basketball Shoes v. 4. Big Thief - No Reason 6. Black Country, New Road - The Place Where He Inserted the Blade v. 2. Camp Cope - Running with the Hurricane 1. Nduduzo Makhathini - Unonkanyamba v. 3. Angel Olsen - All the Good Times 7. Big Thief - Simulation Swarm v. 5....
- Sun Aug 21, 2022 9:15 am
- Forum: EOY other/various
- Topic: EOY (2009-2019) - The AU Review (AUS)
- Replies: 23
- Views: 3239
Re: EOY (2009-2019) - The AU Review (AUS)
2009: Top 5 Albums
5. Manchester Orchestra - Mean Everything to Nothing
4. Muse - The Resistance
3. Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix
2. The Antlers - Hospice
1. Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion
5. Manchester Orchestra - Mean Everything to Nothing
4. Muse - The Resistance
3. Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix
2. The Antlers - Hospice
1. Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion