Search found 2537 matches
- Mon Jun 27, 2022 9:25 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs 1953+1954 /// Best Albums 1900-1954
- Replies: 33
- Views: 13126
Re: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs 1953+1954 /// Best Albums 1900-1954
Albums 1 | Jacques Brel | Et ses chansons/Grand Jacques [2003 Boîte à bonbons Edition] | 1954 2 | Eartha Kitt | RCA Victor Presents Eartha Kitt | 1953 3 | Maya Deren Presents... | Voices of Haiti | 1953 4 | Dorival Caymmi | Cançōes praieiras | 1954 5 | Woody Herman and His Orchestra | Sequence in J...
- Mon Jun 27, 2022 8:45 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs 1953+1954 /// Best Albums 1900-1954
- Replies: 33
- Views: 13126
Re: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs 1953+1954 /// Best Albums 1900-1954
Songs 1 | Jacques Brel | Le diable - ça va | 1954 2 | Eartha Kitt | I Want to Be Evil [1962 Live on Kaskad Version] | 1953 3 | The Quintet | Wee | 1953 4 | Miles Davis | It Never Entered My Mind [Workin' Version] | 1954 5 | Voices of Haiti presented by Maya Deren | Ibo Lele | 1953 6 | Dorival Caymm...
- Fri Jun 24, 2022 10:23 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.13
- Replies: 25
- Views: 7344
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.13
7. Kate Bush - The Dreaming v. 2. DJ Shadow - The Private Press 6. Keren Ann - Keren Ann v. 8. Various Artists - The Rocky Horror Picture Show OST 3. Hildegard Knef - The Reform Sessions v. 4. P.G. Six - The Well of Memory 1. Alice Coltrane and Pharaoh Sanders - Journey in Satchidananda v. 5. Akron...
- Fri Jun 24, 2022 12:21 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Weekly Chart 22.25
- Replies: 9
- Views: 3424
Re: AMF Weekly Chart 22.25
Sinead O'Brien - Pain Is the Fashion of the Spirit
- Fri Jun 17, 2022 10:55 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.12
- Replies: 21
- Views: 6148
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.12
The two in my top 5 new to me will surely belong to my upper echelon of albums after more familiarisation: 4. Kevin Coyne - Marjory Razorblade v. 1. Black Sabbath - Vol. 4 2. Manassas - Manassas v. 7. Frank Sinatra - A Swingin' Affair 3. Prolapse - The Italian Flag v. 8. Air Supply - The Vanishing R...
- Fri Jun 17, 2022 10:33 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 101 to 200
- Replies: 875
- Views: 245208
Re: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 101 to 200
Car Seat Headrest - Can't Cool Me down 6 Richard Wagner - Lohengrin WWV 75: Prelude to Act 1 5 Aaron Neville - Don't Take away My Heaven 4 U2 - Running to Stand Still 7 Bon Jovi - Misunderstood 6 Stevie Ray Vaughan - Texas Flood 4 Tame Impala - Lucidity 8 Frank Turner - Photosynthesis [Truck Session...
- Fri Jun 17, 2022 10:14 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Cover versions vs Originals - RESULTS !!!
- Replies: 28
- Views: 8268
Re: Cover versions vs Originals - GRAND FINAL
Put some respect on Aretha, on spiritualised and on the nominators!
1. Aretha Franklin - Respect
2. The Jimi Hendrix Experience - All along the Watchtower
3. Dusty Springfield - Windmills of Your Mind
4. Nina Simone - Feeling Good
1. Aretha Franklin - Respect
2. The Jimi Hendrix Experience - All along the Watchtower
3. Dusty Springfield - Windmills of Your Mind
4. Nina Simone - Feeling Good
- Fri Jun 17, 2022 9:52 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan - The Album Edition - 83 - Bardo Pond - On The Ellipse
- Replies: 896
- Views: 662201
Re: Biggest Fan - The Album Edition - 81 - Brandy - Full Moon
Brandy - Full Moon 5.2 (my #38 for 2002)
My highlights: Can We, I Thought
My highlights: Can We, I Thought
- Fri Jun 17, 2022 9:02 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Classic Edition 165
- Replies: 11
- Views: 3714
Re: AMF Classic Edition 165
Mahala Raï Banda - Romano Dance (#UR)
- Sat Jun 11, 2022 10:12 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 101 to 200
- Replies: 875
- Views: 245208
Re: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 101 to 200
Mileswide is one of the great wildcards for Biggest Fan. What has he cooked up for us today? 153. Frank Turner - Photosynthesis Year: 2008 Album: Love Ire & Song Biggest Fan: Mileswide (#60) Don’t forget you can always vote at a later moment or change your rating. Sorry Rob, it's this version, ...
- Fri Jun 10, 2022 11:06 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - June '22 - Talking Heads!
- Replies: 22
- Views: 8510
Re: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - June '22 - Talking Heads!
Albums 5 | Little Creatures 4 | Fear of Music 3 | Remain in Light [The Best of Talking Heads - Once in a Lifetime] 2 | More Songs about Buildings and Food 1 | Speaking in Tongues Songs 1 | Take Me to the River 2 | (Nothing but) Flowers 3 | Psycho Killer 4 | And She Was 5 | This Must Be the Place (N...
- Fri Jun 10, 2022 10:37 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 101 to 200
- Replies: 875
- Views: 245208
Re: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 101 to 200
I'd intended to catch up on the Biggest Fan tracks I had left but I'd forgotten I'd missed the week before last's intake! Belle and Sebastian - Stay Loose 6 Kanye West - Family Business 8 Monks - Monk Time 7 Bryan Adams - She's a Little Too Good for Me 5 Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring: VII. Dopp...
- Fri Jun 10, 2022 10:28 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan - The Album Edition - 83 - Bardo Pond - On The Ellipse
- Replies: 896
- Views: 662201
Re: Biggest Fan - The Album Edition - 80 - Grand Funk - We're An American Band
Grand Funk - We're an American Band 4.6 (my #44 for 1973) Closest song to being a highlight: Stop Lookin' Back Ayup me duck. I would have predicted an even lower rating from you. 44 albums deep in a single year is pretty comprehensive :-) Ow do mi oad? Our tastes don't always diverge, I love that U...
- Fri Jun 10, 2022 6:11 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Weekly Chart 22.23
- Replies: 7
- Views: 2537
Re: AMF Weekly Chart 22.23
Fantastic Negrito - Trudoo
- Fri Jun 10, 2022 6:07 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan - The Album Edition - 83 - Bardo Pond - On The Ellipse
- Replies: 896
- Views: 662201
Re: Biggest Fan - The Album Edition - 80 - Grand Funk - We're An American Band
Grand Funk - We're an American Band 4.6 (my #44 for 1973)
Closest song to being a highlight: Stop Lookin' Back
Closest song to being a highlight: Stop Lookin' Back
- Fri Jun 10, 2022 5:50 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.11
- Replies: 22
- Views: 6032
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.11
1. Mastodon - Crack the Skye v. 3. David Bowie - Let's Dance 7. PUP - The Dream Is over v. 6. Low - Drums and Guns 2. Ryuichi Sakamoto - Thousand Knives of Ryuichi Sakamoto v. 5. Art of Noise - Into the Battle with the Art of Noise 8. The 4 Seasons - Sherry & 11 Others v. 4. Robbie Williams - I...
- Sun Jun 05, 2022 9:07 am
- Forum: EOY 2021
- Topic: EOY 2021 - Paste Magazine (US)
- Replies: 5
- Views: 6613
Re: EOY 2021 - Paste Magazine (US)
The 40 Best Hip-Hop Albums of 2021: https://www.pastemagazine.com/music/best-albums/best-hip-hop-albums-2021/ Armand Hammer and The Alchemist - Haram Baby Keem - The Melodic Blue BACKXWASH - I Lie Here Buried with My Rings and My Dresses Benny the Butcher and Harry Fraud - The Plugs I Met 2 Boldy Ja...
- Sun Jun 05, 2022 6:05 am
- Forum: Artist lists (albums)
- Topic: Summary of "albums ranked from best to worst" lists
- Replies: 59
- Views: 111651
Re: Summary of "albums ranked from best to worst" lists
Every Oasis album ranked from worst to best (Louder, 2022, single-writer): https://www.loudersound.com/features/every-oasis-album-ranked-from-worst-to-best 8. Standing on the Shoulders of Giants (2000) 7. Dig out Your Soul (2008) 6. Heathen Chemistry (2002) 5. Don't Believe the Truth (2005) 4. Be He...
- Sat Jun 04, 2022 5:38 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.10
- Replies: 26
- Views: 7959
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.10
7. Spoon - They Want My Soul v. 6. Cut Copy - In Ghost Colours 3. The O'Jays - Ship Ahoy v. 1. Lingua Ignota - CALIGULA 5. Mazinga Phaser - Abandinallhope v. 2. Efek Rumah Kaca - Sinestesia 4. Moon Duo - Occult Architecture Vol. 1 v. 8. Sturgill Simpson - Cuttin' Grass Vol. 1: The Butcher Shoppe Se...
- Sat May 28, 2022 8:20 am
- Forum: Artist lists (albums)
- Topic: Summary of "albums ranked from best to worst" lists
- Replies: 59
- Views: 111651
Re: Summary of "albums ranked from best to worst" lists
Every Manic Street Preachers album ranked from worst to best (Louder, 2022, single-author): https://www.loudersound.com/features/every-manic-street-preachers-album-ranked-from-worst-to-best 14. Know Your Enemy (2001) 13. The Ultra Vivid Lament (2021) 12. Rewind the Film (2013) 11. Lifeblood (2004) 1...
- Sat May 28, 2022 2:47 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs 1950-1952
- Replies: 24
- Views: 12911
Re: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs 1950-1952
1 | Machito Orchestra | Afro-Cuban Jazz 1951 2 | Art Van Damme | Cocktail Capers | 1950 3 | Pérez Prado | Pérez Prado Plays Mucho Mambo for Dancing | 1950 4 | Charlie Parker | South of the Border [1995 Expanded Edition] | 1952 5 | Charlie Parker and Dizzy Gillespie | Bird and Diz | 1952 6 | Miles Da...
- Sat May 28, 2022 1:29 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs 1950-1952
- Replies: 24
- Views: 12911
Re: Music of the Early Years: Best Songs 1950-1952
The smattering of unknown artist credits in my songs list can be laid at the door of Folkways' pioneering global folk compilations. Albums in a while! 1 | Sons of the Pioneers | Old Man Atom | 1950 2 | (The) Howlin' Wolf | Crying at Daybreak aka Smokestack Lightning | 1951 3 | Hank Williams with His...
- Fri May 27, 2022 11:38 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan - The Album Edition - 83 - Bardo Pond - On The Ellipse
- Replies: 896
- Views: 662201
Re: Biggest Fan - The Album Edition - 79. Sui Generis - Pequeñas anécdotas sobre las instituciones
Sui Generis - Pequeñas anécdotas sobre las instituciones 6.1 (my #24 for 1974)
My highlights: Tema de natalio, Tango en segunda
This month's highlights ranked:
Lena Is a White Table
Juvenile Scene Detective
Tema de natalio
Tango en segunda
They're Breeding the Grey Things Again
My highlights: Tema de natalio, Tango en segunda
This month's highlights ranked:
Lena Is a White Table
Juvenile Scene Detective
Tema de natalio
Tango en segunda
They're Breeding the Grey Things Again
- Fri May 27, 2022 11:27 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 101 to 200
- Replies: 875
- Views: 245208
Re: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 101 to 200
The Ventures - Pipeline 7
Bee Gees - Love You inside out 4
New Order - Love Vigilantes 7
Bee Gees - Love You inside out 4
New Order - Love Vigilantes 7
- Fri May 27, 2022 11:04 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.9
- Replies: 23
- Views: 8505
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.9
1. Vince Staples - Big Fish Theory v. 7. Cesaria Évora - Miss Perfumado 8. King Gizzard and the Wizard Lizard - Nonagon Infinity v. 2. Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - B.R.M.C. 6. Bee Gees - Main Course v. 3. Boris - Akuma no Uta 4. Lhasa - La llorona v. 5. Mitch Ryder and the Detroit Wheels - Breakou...
- Fri May 27, 2022 10:46 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - May '22 - Van Morrison!
- Replies: 25
- Views: 14077
Re: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - May '22 - Van Morrison!
This must be the first Artist of the Month poll that the artist in question has released an album during 'their' month, not that it'll have any bearing on the results
- Tue May 24, 2022 6:34 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 101 to 200
- Replies: 875
- Views: 245208
Re: Biggest Fan - 2nd Edition: 101 to 200
Thrice - Daedalus 6 Wilco - She's a Jar 6 TC Matic - O La La La 6 The Waterboys - I Will Not Follow 7 Arcade Fire - We Don't Deserve Love 7 Boy & Bear - Fall at Your Feet 6 Crowded House's original's an 8 Bread - Aubrey 5 Fabolous - You Be Killin Em 6 Brave Little Abacus - Pile! No Pile! Pile! 3...
- Tue May 24, 2022 3:45 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan Songs - 2nd Edition: 1 to 100
- Replies: 1305
- Views: 403621
Re: Biggest Fan Songs - 2nd Edition: 1 to 100
Ben Harper and the Innocent Criminals - Steal My Kisses 4
Dannii Minogue - Put a Needle on It 6
The Carpenters - Please Mr. Postman 2
Male - Risikofaktor 1X 7
FKA twigs - In Time 8.5
Dannii Minogue - Put a Needle on It 6
The Carpenters - Please Mr. Postman 2
Male - Risikofaktor 1X 7
FKA twigs - In Time 8.5
- Tue May 24, 2022 9:02 am
- Forum: Artist lists (albums)
- Topic: Summary of "albums ranked from best to worst" lists
- Replies: 59
- Views: 111651
Re: Summary of "albums ranked from best to worst" lists
Every Rollins Band album ranked from worst to best (Louder, 2022, single-writer): https://www.loudersound.com/features/every-rollins-band-album-ranked-from-worst-to-best 7. Nice (2001) 6. Get Some Go Again (2000) 5. Hard Volume (1989) 4. Come in and Burn (1997) 3. Life Time (1987) 2. The End of Sile...
- Sun May 22, 2022 6:47 am
- Forum: EOY 2021
- Topic: EOY 2021 - Paste Magazine (US)
- Replies: 5
- Views: 6613
Re: EOY 2021 - Paste Magazine (US)
The 10 Best Country & Americana Albums of 2021: https://www.pastemagazine.com/music/best-albums/best-country-albums-2021/ (again, alphabetical and only one named author plus staff) Adia Victoria - A Southern Gothic Allison Russell - Outside Child Brandi Carlile - In These Silent Days The Felice ...
- Sat May 21, 2022 9:42 am
- Forum: Artist lists (albums)
- Topic: Summary of "albums ranked from best to worst" lists
- Replies: 59
- Views: 111651
Re: Summary of "albums ranked from best to worst" lists
Every 'The Jesus Lizard' album ranked from worst to best (Louder, 2022, single-author);
https://www.loudersound.com/features/ev ... st-to-best
6. Down (1994)
5. Head (1990)
4. Blue (1998)
3. Shot (1996)
2. Liar (1992)
1. Goat (1991)
https://www.loudersound.com/features/ev ... st-to-best
6. Down (1994)
5. Head (1990)
4. Blue (1998)
3. Shot (1996)
2. Liar (1992)
1. Goat (1991)
- Sat May 21, 2022 9:34 am
- Forum: Artist lists (albums)
- Topic: Summary of "albums ranked from best to worst" lists
- Replies: 59
- Views: 111651
Re: Summary of "albums ranked from best to worst" lists
Every album by The Clash, ranked (Spin, 2022, single-author):
https://www.spin.com/2022/05/the-clash-albums-ranked/
6. Cut the Crap (1985)
5. Give 'Em Enough Rope (1978)
4. Sandinista! (1980)
3. Combat Rock (1982)
2. The Clash (1977)
1. London Calling (1979)
https://www.spin.com/2022/05/the-clash-albums-ranked/
6. Cut the Crap (1985)
5. Give 'Em Enough Rope (1978)
4. Sandinista! (1980)
3. Combat Rock (1982)
2. The Clash (1977)
1. London Calling (1979)
- Sat May 21, 2022 9:27 am
- Forum: Artist lists (albums)
- Topic: Summary of "albums ranked from best to worst" lists
- Replies: 59
- Views: 111651
Re: Summary of "albums ranked from best to worst" lists
Every Fall Out Boy album ranked from worst to best (Louder, 2022, single-writer): https://www.loudersound.com/features/every-fall-out-boy-album-ranked-from-worst-to-best 7. American Beauty/American Psycho (2015) 6. Folie à Deux (2008) 5. Take This to Your Grave (2003) 4. Infinity on High (2007) 3. F...
- Fri May 20, 2022 11:27 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Biggest Fan - The Album Edition - 83 - Bardo Pond - On The Ellipse
- Replies: 896
- Views: 662201
Re: Biggest Fan - The Album Edition - 79. Sui Generis - Pequeñas anécdotas sobre las instituciones
Compulsion - The Future Is Medium 5.4 (my #31 for 1996)
My highlights: Juvenile Scene Detective, They're Breeding the Grey Things Again
This month's highlights ranked:
Lena Is a White Table
Juvenile Scene Detective
They're Breeding the Grey Things Again
My highlights: Juvenile Scene Detective, They're Breeding the Grey Things Again
This month's highlights ranked:
Lena Is a White Table
Juvenile Scene Detective
They're Breeding the Grey Things Again
- Fri May 20, 2022 10:46 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF WC Classics Edition 163
- Replies: 6
- Views: 4377
- Fri May 20, 2022 10:42 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF Weekly Chart 22.20
- Replies: 7
- Views: 3870
Re: AMF Weekly Chart 22.20
The Bongo Hop feat. Souad Asla - Maydoum Hal
- Fri May 20, 2022 10:36 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Cover Versions vs Originals - Semi Finals 1
- Replies: 19
- Views: 8806
Re: Cover Versions vs Originals - Semi Finals 1
TOMCAT GROUP 1 | Gladys Knight and the Pips | Midnight Train to Georgia 3 | Johnny Cash | Hurt 4 | The Jimi Hendrix Experience | All along the Watchtower 5 | Jeff Buckley | Hallelujah THOMAS HOBBES GROUP 2 | Soft Cell | Tainted Love 6 | Nina Simone | Feeling Good 7 | Janis Joplin | Me and Bobby McG...
- Fri May 20, 2022 10:21 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed VIII: Grand Final
- Replies: 26
- Views: 8946
Re: Unacclaimed VIII: Grand Final
Praises and picks of the tournament first! 1. Laika - Go Fish 2. Hungry Ghosts - Fly 3. Professor Longhair - Big Chief 4. The Verlaines - Pyromaniac 5. Avenged Sevenfold - Afterlife 6. Run the Jewels - Pew Pew Pew 7. Gary Clark Jr - When My Train Pulls in 8. Pepe Deluxé - A Night and a Day 9. Pentho...
- Fri May 20, 2022 8:50 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.8
- Replies: 34
- Views: 11785
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.8
6. Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition v. 3. Stan Kenton - New Concepts of Artistry in Rhythm 1. Roots Manuva - Run Come Save Me v. 2. Gotan Project - La revancha del tango 4. John Luther Adams - Become Ocean v. 8. The Divine Comedy - Promenade 7. Jimmy Eat World - Clarity v. 5. Louis and Bebe Barron...
- Sun May 15, 2022 9:31 am
- Forum: Artist lists (albums)
- Topic: Summary of "albums ranked from best to worst" lists
- Replies: 59
- Views: 111651
Re: Summary of "albums ranked from best to worst" lists
Every 'The Offspring' album ranked from worst to best (Louder, 2022, single-author): https://www.loudersound.com/features/every-the-offspring-album-ranked-from-worst-to-best 10. Days Go by (2012) 9. Conspiracy of One (2000) 8. Splinter (2003) 7. The Offspring (1989) 6. Let the Bad Times Roll (2021) ...
- Sun May 15, 2022 9:00 am
- Forum: Artist lists (albums)
- Topic: Summary of "albums ranked from best to worst" lists
- Replies: 59
- Views: 111651
Re: Summary of "albums ranked from best to worst" lists
Every 'The Pogues' album ranked from worst to best (Louder, 2022, single-author): https://www.loudersound.com/features/every-the-pogues-album-ranked-from-worst-to-best 7. Pogue Mahone (1996) 6. Waiting for Herb (1993) 5. Hell's Ditch (1990) 4. Peace and Love (1989) 3. Red Roses for Me (1984) 2. If I...
- Sun May 15, 2022 6:18 am
- Forum: Artist lists (albums)
- Topic: Summary of "albums ranked from best to worst" lists
- Replies: 59
- Views: 111651
Re: Summary of "albums ranked from best to worst" lists
Every Depeche Mode album ranked from worst to best (Louder, 2022, single-writer): https://www.loudersound.com/features/every-depeche-mode-album-ranked-from-worst-to-best 14. A Broken Frame (1982) 13. Delta Machine (2013) 12. Construction Time Again (1983) 11. Exciter (2001) 10. Spirit (2017) 9. Spea...
- Sat May 14, 2022 8:51 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - May '22 - Van Morrison!
- Replies: 25
- Views: 14077
Re: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - May '22 - Van Morrison!
18 | Wherever God Shines His Light [2008 CD Version without Cliff Richard] | Avalon Sunset | 1989 Aaah. Poor Cliff. My Cliff list would be much longer than my Van Morrison list. As Cliff's ranked at 1008, it's only another 81 and a half years wait and I can share my list with you all! It'll be wort...
- Sat May 14, 2022 1:25 am
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - May '22 - Van Morrison!
- Replies: 25
- Views: 14077
Re: Artist of the Month Song/Album Polls - May '22 - Van Morrison!
Albums 1 | Astral Weeks 2 | Moondance 3 | Saint Dominic's Preview [The Best of Van Morrison] 4 | A Period of Transition [It's Too Late to Stop Now] 5 | His Band and the Street Choir 6 | Into the Music 7 | A Sense of Wonder [Them Again] 8 | Common One 9 | Tupelo Honey 10 | Hard Nose the Highway [The...
- Fri May 13, 2022 11:18 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Cover Versions vs Originals - Phase 2.7
- Replies: 17
- Views: 6947
Re: Cover Versions vs Originals - Phase 2.7
REN GROUP 1 | The Wedding Present | Vasia Vasylok 2 | The Fall | Mr. Pharmacist 6 | Oleta Adams | Get Here 9 | Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox | Steal My Girl PINOCCHIO GROUP 3 | June Tabor | Beat the Retreat 4 | Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra 1929 | When You're Smiling 5 | Phoebe Bridgers ...
- Fri May 13, 2022 10:52 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Unacclaimed VIII: Semi-finals, Week 3
- Replies: 25
- Views: 8750
Re: Unacclaimed VIII: Semi-finals, Week 3
If I'm being truthful with myself, it's a three-way-tie at the top: 5 | Moon Duo | Mazes 7 | The Roger Webb Sound | Moon Bird 8 | Jesu | Silver 9 | Mazzy Star | Take Everything 10 | Steve Flynn | Mr. Rainbow 1 | Hungry Ghosts | Fly 2 | Cut Chemist | The Garden 3 | The Marvelettes | Too Many Fish in ...
- Fri May 13, 2022 10:42 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.7
- Replies: 22
- Views: 8590
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 13 - Round 1.7
6. Kanye West - The Life of Pablo v. 7. M83 - Saturdays = Youth 4. Songs: Ohia - The Magnolia Electric Co. v. 1. Andy Stott - Faith in Strangers 3. Eleventh Dream Day - El Moodio v. 8. Paul Shapera - The Dolls of New Albion: A Steampunk Opera 2. Orchestre Los Camaroes - Resurrection Los Vol. 1 v. 5...
- Thu May 12, 2022 8:41 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: AMF WC Classics Edition 162
- Replies: 9
- Views: 4699
Re: AMF WC Classics Edition 162
Water from Your Eyes - Fly South or Stay Here (#UR)
- Thu May 12, 2022 3:25 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Errors in the 2020 update
- Replies: 429
- Views: 765348
Re: Errors in the 2020 update
Jimmy Eat World's 2001 album should bear its alternate, eponymous title to mirror 'Bleed American/Salt Sweat Sugar' and its acknowledgement of different names for separate markets. It might be minor but Bleed American 's appearances on Woxy and Heatsound's year-end lists as Jimmy Eat World seem to h...
- Sun May 08, 2022 1:39 pm
- Forum: Music, Music, Music...
- Topic: Errors in the 2020 update
- Replies: 429
- Views: 765348
Re: Errors in the 2020 update
Howlin' Wolf's 'Crying at Daybreak' (released and recorded in 1951) is his later 'Smokestack Lightning' in all but name from the chords right down to Burnett's vocal delivery. The lyrics are essentially identical, including the later song's title in the exact same place.