New Zealand Music Awards: Album Of The Year
Posted: Sat Jun 17, 2017 1:30 pm
Link below:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Zea ... f_the_Year
1973
Winner = John Donoghue - Spirit of Pelorus Jack
1974
No Album of the Year awarded
1975
Winner = John Hanlon - Higher Trails
1976
Winner = New Zealand Symphony Orchestra - Symphony #2
1977 No awards held
1978
Winner = Hello Sailor - Hello Sailor
1979
Winner = Street Talk - Street Talk
1980
Winner = Sharon O'Neill - Sharon O'Neill
1981
Winner = Dave McArtney and the Pink Flamingos - Dave McArtney and the Pink Flamingos
Other finalists:
Dennis O'Brien - Still in the Same Dream
Hammond Gamble - Hammond Gamble Band
1982
Winner = DD Smash - Cool Bananas
1983
Winner = DD Smash - Live: Deep in the Heart of Taxes
Other finalists:
Herbs - Light of the Pacific
Dance Exponents/The Legionnaires - Live at Mainstreet
1984
Winner = Dance Exponents - Prayers Be Answered
Other finalists:
The Mockers - Swear It's True
Patsy Riggir - You'll Never Take The Country Out Of Me
1985
Winner = Netherworld Dancing Toys - Painted Years
Other finalists:
Shona Laing - Genre
Herbs - Long Ago
1986
Winner = Peking Man - Peking Man
Other finalists:
The Verlaines - Hallelujah All the Way Home
Patsy Riggir - Patsy Riggir Country
1987
Winner = Herbs - Sensitive to a Smile
Other finalists:
Dave Dobbyn - Footrot Flats: The Dog's Tale
Ardijah - Ardijah
1988
Winner = Dave Dobbyn - Loyal
Other finalists:
Shona Laing - South
The Warratahs - Only Game in Town
1989
Winner = Margaret Urlich - Safety In Numbers
Other finalists:
Fan Club - Respect the Beat
The Front Lawn - Songs from the Front Lawn
1990
Winner = The Chills - Submarine Bells
Other finalists:
Brian Smith - Moonlight Sax
Straitjacket Fits - Melt
1991
No awards held
1992
Winner = Headless Chickens - Body Blow
Other finalists:
Midge Marsden - Burning Rain
MC OJ & Rhythm Slave - What Can We Say?
1993
Winner = The Mutton Birds - The Mutton Birds
Other finalists:
Jan Hellriegel - It's My Sin
Shona Laing - New on Earth
1994
Winner = Straitjacket Fits - Blow
Other finalists:
Strawpeople - World Service
The 3Ds - The Venus Trail
1995
Winner = Supergroove - Traction
Other finalists:
The Mutton Birds - Salty
Dave Dobbyn - Twist
Head Like A Hole - Flik Y'Self Off Y'Self
Shona Laing - Shona
1996
Winner = Shihad - Killjoy
Other finalists:
Finn Brothers - Finn
Howard Morrison - Songs of New Zealand
Max Lines - Beautiful Panflute I
Starlight String Quartet - Romantic Strings
Suzanne Prentice - 25th Anniversary Album
1997
Winner = Strawpeople - Vicarious
Other finalists:
Emma Paki - Oxygen of Love
Garageland - Last Exit to Garageland
OMC - How Bizarre
The Mutton Birds - Envy of Angels
1998
Winner = Bic Runga - Drive
Other finalists:
Salmonella Dub - Calming of the Drunken Monkey
Rob Guest - Standing Ovation
The Stereo Bus - The Stereo Bus
Greg Johnson - Chinese Whispers
1999
Winner = The Feelers - Supersystem
Other finalists:
Che Fu - 2b S.Pacific
Neil Finn - Try Whistling This
2000
Winner = Stellar - Mix
Other finalists:
Shihad - The General Electric
Ardijah - Time
Salmonella Dub - Killervision
The Mutton Birds - Rain, Steam and Speed
2001
Winner = Zed - Silencer
Other finalists:
Dave Dobbyn - Hopetown
Fur Patrol - Pet
Tadpole - The Buddhafinger
Tim Finn, Dave Dobbyn, Bic Runga - Together in Concert: Live
2002
Winner = Che Fu - The Navigator
Other finalists:
Anika Moa - Thinking Room
Neil Finn - One Nil
Salmonella Dub - Inside the Dub Plates
The Feelers - Communicate
2003
Winner = The Datsuns - The Datsuns
Other finalists:
Pacifier - Pacifier
Goldenhorse - Riverhead
Bic Runga - Beautiful Collision
Nesian Mystik - Polysaturated
2004
Winner = Scribe - The Crusader
Other finalists:
Brooke Fraser - What to Do with Daylight
Dimmer - You've Got to Hear the Music
Goodshirt - Fiji Baby
The Phoenix Foundation - Horsepower
2005
Winner = Fat Freddy's Drop - Based on a True Story
Breaks Co-Op - The Sound Inside
Finn Brothers - Everyone Is Here
Shihad - Love Is the New Hate
The Phoenix Foundation - Pegasus
2006
Winner = Bic Runga - Birds
Other finalists:
Don McGlashan - Warm Hand
Dave Dobbyn - Available Light
Concord Dawn - Chaos by Design
Elemeno P - Trouble in Paradise
2007
Winner = The Mint Chicks - Crazy? Yes! Dumb? No!
Other finalists:
Brooke Fraser - Albertine
Evermore - Real Life
Hollie Smith - Long Player
Opshop - Second Hand Planet
2008
Winner = Flight of the Conchords - Flight of the Conchords
Other finalists:
Anika Moa - In Swings the Tide
Liam Finn - I'll Be Lightning
Scribe - Rhyme Book
Tiki Taane - Past, Present, Future
2009
Winner = Ladyhawke - Ladyhawke
Other finalists:
The Mint Chicks - Screens
Midnight Youth - The Brave Don't Run
Cut Off Your Hands - You & I
Fat Freddy's Drop - Dr Boondigga and the Big BW
2010
Winner = Gin Wigmore - Holy Smoke
Other finalists:
Anika Moa - Love in Motion
Dane Rumble - The Experiment
Shapeshifter - The System Is a Vampire
The Phoenix Foundation – Buffalo
2011
Winner = The Naked and Famous - Passive Me, Aggressive You
Ladi6 – The Liberation Of...
Brooke Fraser – Flags
Avalanche City – Our New Life Above The Ground
David Dallas – The Rose Tint
2012
Winner = Kimbra - Vows
Other finalists:
Home Brew – Home Brew
Opossum – Electric Hawaii
Six60 – Six60
The Adults – The Adults
2013
Winner = Aaradhna - Treble & Reverb
Other finalists:
Fat Freddy's Drop – Blackbird
Shapeshifter – Delta
The Phoenix Foundation – Fandango
Unknown Mortal Orchestra – II
2014
Winner = Lorde - Pure Heroine
Other Finalists:
Tiny Ruins - Brightly Painted One
The Naked and Famous - In Rolling Waves
Sole Mio - SOL3 MIO
Ladi6 - Automatic
2015
Winner = Broods - Evergreen
Other Finalists:
Marlon Williams – Marlon Williams
Shihad – FVEY
Six60 – Six60
Unknown Mortal Orchestra – Multi-Love
2016
Winner = Broods - Conscious
Other finalists:
Aaradhna – Brown Girl
Fat Freddy's Drop – Bays
Hollie Smith – Water or Gold
Tami Neilson – Don’t Be Afraid
The Phoenix Foundation – Give Up Your Dreams
2017 Nominees
Aldous Harding – Party
David Dallas – Hood Country Club
Fazerdaze – Morningside
Leisure – LEISURE
Lorde – Melodrama
SWIDT – Stoneyhunga
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Zea ... f_the_Year
1973
Winner = John Donoghue - Spirit of Pelorus Jack
1974
No Album of the Year awarded
1975
Winner = John Hanlon - Higher Trails
1976
Winner = New Zealand Symphony Orchestra - Symphony #2
1977 No awards held
1978
Winner = Hello Sailor - Hello Sailor
1979
Winner = Street Talk - Street Talk
1980
Winner = Sharon O'Neill - Sharon O'Neill
1981
Winner = Dave McArtney and the Pink Flamingos - Dave McArtney and the Pink Flamingos
Other finalists:
Dennis O'Brien - Still in the Same Dream
Hammond Gamble - Hammond Gamble Band
1982
Winner = DD Smash - Cool Bananas
1983
Winner = DD Smash - Live: Deep in the Heart of Taxes
Other finalists:
Herbs - Light of the Pacific
Dance Exponents/The Legionnaires - Live at Mainstreet
1984
Winner = Dance Exponents - Prayers Be Answered
Other finalists:
The Mockers - Swear It's True
Patsy Riggir - You'll Never Take The Country Out Of Me
1985
Winner = Netherworld Dancing Toys - Painted Years
Other finalists:
Shona Laing - Genre
Herbs - Long Ago
1986
Winner = Peking Man - Peking Man
Other finalists:
The Verlaines - Hallelujah All the Way Home
Patsy Riggir - Patsy Riggir Country
1987
Winner = Herbs - Sensitive to a Smile
Other finalists:
Dave Dobbyn - Footrot Flats: The Dog's Tale
Ardijah - Ardijah
1988
Winner = Dave Dobbyn - Loyal
Other finalists:
Shona Laing - South
The Warratahs - Only Game in Town
1989
Winner = Margaret Urlich - Safety In Numbers
Other finalists:
Fan Club - Respect the Beat
The Front Lawn - Songs from the Front Lawn
1990
Winner = The Chills - Submarine Bells
Other finalists:
Brian Smith - Moonlight Sax
Straitjacket Fits - Melt
1991
No awards held
1992
Winner = Headless Chickens - Body Blow
Other finalists:
Midge Marsden - Burning Rain
MC OJ & Rhythm Slave - What Can We Say?
1993
Winner = The Mutton Birds - The Mutton Birds
Other finalists:
Jan Hellriegel - It's My Sin
Shona Laing - New on Earth
1994
Winner = Straitjacket Fits - Blow
Other finalists:
Strawpeople - World Service
The 3Ds - The Venus Trail
1995
Winner = Supergroove - Traction
Other finalists:
The Mutton Birds - Salty
Dave Dobbyn - Twist
Head Like A Hole - Flik Y'Self Off Y'Self
Shona Laing - Shona
1996
Winner = Shihad - Killjoy
Other finalists:
Finn Brothers - Finn
Howard Morrison - Songs of New Zealand
Max Lines - Beautiful Panflute I
Starlight String Quartet - Romantic Strings
Suzanne Prentice - 25th Anniversary Album
1997
Winner = Strawpeople - Vicarious
Other finalists:
Emma Paki - Oxygen of Love
Garageland - Last Exit to Garageland
OMC - How Bizarre
The Mutton Birds - Envy of Angels
1998
Winner = Bic Runga - Drive
Other finalists:
Salmonella Dub - Calming of the Drunken Monkey
Rob Guest - Standing Ovation
The Stereo Bus - The Stereo Bus
Greg Johnson - Chinese Whispers
1999
Winner = The Feelers - Supersystem
Other finalists:
Che Fu - 2b S.Pacific
Neil Finn - Try Whistling This
2000
Winner = Stellar - Mix
Other finalists:
Shihad - The General Electric
Ardijah - Time
Salmonella Dub - Killervision
The Mutton Birds - Rain, Steam and Speed
2001
Winner = Zed - Silencer
Other finalists:
Dave Dobbyn - Hopetown
Fur Patrol - Pet
Tadpole - The Buddhafinger
Tim Finn, Dave Dobbyn, Bic Runga - Together in Concert: Live
2002
Winner = Che Fu - The Navigator
Other finalists:
Anika Moa - Thinking Room
Neil Finn - One Nil
Salmonella Dub - Inside the Dub Plates
The Feelers - Communicate
2003
Winner = The Datsuns - The Datsuns
Other finalists:
Pacifier - Pacifier
Goldenhorse - Riverhead
Bic Runga - Beautiful Collision
Nesian Mystik - Polysaturated
2004
Winner = Scribe - The Crusader
Other finalists:
Brooke Fraser - What to Do with Daylight
Dimmer - You've Got to Hear the Music
Goodshirt - Fiji Baby
The Phoenix Foundation - Horsepower
2005
Winner = Fat Freddy's Drop - Based on a True Story
Breaks Co-Op - The Sound Inside
Finn Brothers - Everyone Is Here
Shihad - Love Is the New Hate
The Phoenix Foundation - Pegasus
2006
Winner = Bic Runga - Birds
Other finalists:
Don McGlashan - Warm Hand
Dave Dobbyn - Available Light
Concord Dawn - Chaos by Design
Elemeno P - Trouble in Paradise
2007
Winner = The Mint Chicks - Crazy? Yes! Dumb? No!
Other finalists:
Brooke Fraser - Albertine
Evermore - Real Life
Hollie Smith - Long Player
Opshop - Second Hand Planet
2008
Winner = Flight of the Conchords - Flight of the Conchords
Other finalists:
Anika Moa - In Swings the Tide
Liam Finn - I'll Be Lightning
Scribe - Rhyme Book
Tiki Taane - Past, Present, Future
2009
Winner = Ladyhawke - Ladyhawke
Other finalists:
The Mint Chicks - Screens
Midnight Youth - The Brave Don't Run
Cut Off Your Hands - You & I
Fat Freddy's Drop - Dr Boondigga and the Big BW
2010
Winner = Gin Wigmore - Holy Smoke
Other finalists:
Anika Moa - Love in Motion
Dane Rumble - The Experiment
Shapeshifter - The System Is a Vampire
The Phoenix Foundation – Buffalo
2011
Winner = The Naked and Famous - Passive Me, Aggressive You
Ladi6 – The Liberation Of...
Brooke Fraser – Flags
Avalanche City – Our New Life Above The Ground
David Dallas – The Rose Tint
2012
Winner = Kimbra - Vows
Other finalists:
Home Brew – Home Brew
Opossum – Electric Hawaii
Six60 – Six60
The Adults – The Adults
2013
Winner = Aaradhna - Treble & Reverb
Other finalists:
Fat Freddy's Drop – Blackbird
Shapeshifter – Delta
The Phoenix Foundation – Fandango
Unknown Mortal Orchestra – II
2014
Winner = Lorde - Pure Heroine
Other Finalists:
Tiny Ruins - Brightly Painted One
The Naked and Famous - In Rolling Waves
Sole Mio - SOL3 MIO
Ladi6 - Automatic
2015
Winner = Broods - Evergreen
Other Finalists:
Marlon Williams – Marlon Williams
Shihad – FVEY
Six60 – Six60
Unknown Mortal Orchestra – Multi-Love
2016
Winner = Broods - Conscious
Other finalists:
Aaradhna – Brown Girl
Fat Freddy's Drop – Bays
Hollie Smith – Water or Gold
Tami Neilson – Don’t Be Afraid
The Phoenix Foundation – Give Up Your Dreams
2017 Nominees
Aldous Harding – Party
David Dallas – Hood Country Club
Fazerdaze – Morningside
Leisure – LEISURE
Lorde – Melodrama
SWIDT – Stoneyhunga