New Zealand Music Awards: Single Of The Year
Posted: Sat Jun 17, 2017 1:33 pm
Here is a link for NZ Music Awards & Nominees Single of the Year.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Zea ... f_the_Year
Single of the Year is a New Zealand Music Award that honours New Zealand music artists for outstanding singles. For the purpose of the award, a single is defined as a song released separately from an album, either for sale or as a music video serviced to New Zealand television.[1] The award was first awarded in 1973, following the Loxene Golden Disc award from 1965-1972. Che Fu and Lorde are the biggest winners in this category with three victories each.
Loxene Golden Disc (1965-1972)
1965
Winner = Ray Columbus & the Invaders - "Till We Kissed"
1966
Winner = Maria Dallas - "Tumblin' Down"
1967
Winner = Mr Lee Grant - "Thanks to You"
1968
Winner = Allison Durbin - "I Have Loved me a Man"
1969
Winner = Shane - "Saint Paul"
1970
Winner (Solo artist) = Craig Scott - "Let's Get a Little Sentimental"
Winner (Group) = Hogsnort Rupert - "Pretty Girl"
1971
Winner (Solo artist) = Craig Scott - "Smiley"
Winner (Group) Chapta = "Say a Prayer"
1972
Winner (Solo artist) = Suzanne - "Sunshine Through a Prism"
Winner (Group) = Creation - "Carolina"
Single of the Year (1973-current)
1973
Winner = John Hanlon - "Damn the Dam"
1974
Winner =John Hanlon - "Is It Natural"
1975
Winner = Rockinghorse - "Through the Moonlight"
1976
No Single of the Year award given
1977
No awards held
1978
Winner = Golden Harvest - "I Need Your Love"
1979
Winner = Th' Dudes - "Be Mine Tonight"
1980
Winner = Jon Stevens - Montego Bay
1981
Winner = Coup D'État - "Doctor, I Like Your Medicine"
Other finalists:
Blam Blam Blam - "No Depression in New Zealand"
Screaming Meemees - "See Me Go"
1982
Winner = Prince Tui Teka - "E Ipo"
1983
Winner = DD Smash - "Outlook For Thursday"
Other finalists:
Monte Video and the Cassettes -
"Shoop Shoop Diddy Wop Cumma Cumma Wang Dang"
Coconut Rough - "Sierra Leone"
1984
Winner = The Narcs - "You Took Me Heart and Soul"
Other finalists:
Patea Maori Club and Dalvanius Prime - "Aku Raukura"
Dance Exponents - "I'll Say Goodbye (Even Though I'm Blue)"
1985
Winner = Netherworld Dancing Toys - "For Today"
Other finalists:
The Mockers - "Forever Tuesday Morning"
Peking Man - "Lift Your Head Up High"
1986
Winner = Peking Man - "Room That Echoes"
Other finalists:
Ardijah - "Give Me Your Number"
Patea Maori Club featuring Dalvanius - "E Papa"
1987
Winner = Dave Dobbyn - "You Oughta Be In Love"
Other finalists:
Shona Laing - "(Glad I'm) Not a Kennedy"
The Chills - "Leather Jacket"
1988
Winner = Holidaymakers - "Sweet Lovers"
Other finalists:
Dave Dobbyn - "Love You Like I Should"
Tex Pistol/Rikki Morris - "Nobody Else"
1989
Winner = Margaret Urlich - "Escaping"
Other finalists:
Fan Club - "I Feel Love"
Double J and Twice the T/Ray Columbus - "She's a Mod/Mod Rap"
1990
Winner = The Chills - "Heavenly Pop Hit"
Other finalists:
Margaret Urlich - "Number One"
Ngaire - "To Sir With Love"
1991
No awards held
1992
Winner = The Exponents - "Why Does Love Do This To Me"
Other finalists:
Headless Chickens - "Cruise Control"
Push Push - "Trippin'"
1993
Winner = The Mutton Birds - "Nature"
Other finalists:
Annie Crummer - "See What Love Can Do"
Greg Johnson Set - "Isabelle"
1994
Winner = Headless Chickens - "Juice"/"Choppers"
Other finalists:
Strawpeople - "Love Explodes"
Straitjacket Fits - "Cat Inna Can"
1995
Winner = Purest Form - "Message to My Girl"
Other finalists:
3 The Hard Way - "Hip Hop Holiday"
Headless Chickens - "George"
Sisters Underground - "In the Neighbourhood"
Supergroove - "Can't Get Enough"
1996
Winner = OMC - "How Bizarre"
Other finalists:
D-Faction - "Down in the Boondocks"
Herbs - "French Letter '95"
Jan Hellriegel - "Manic (Is a State of Mind)"
The Exponents - "La La Lulu"
Strawpeople - "Sweet Disorder"
1997
Winner = DLT featuring Che Fu "Chains"
Other finalists:
Bic Runga - "Drive"
Garageland - "Beelines to Heaven"
Strawpeople - "Taller Than God"
The Mutton Birds - "She's Been Talking"
1998
Winner = Bic Runga - "Sway"
Other finalists:
Shihad - "Home Again"
The Feelers - "Pressure Man"
Darcy Clay - "Jesus I Was Evil"
Moizna - "Just Another Day"
1999
Winner = Che Fu - "Scene III"
Other finalists:
The Feelers - "Venus"
Ardijah - "Love So Right"
2000
Winner = Stellar - "Violent"
Other finalists:
AKA Brown - "Something I Need"
Shihad - "My Mind's Sedate"
The Mutton Birds - "Pulled Along By Love"
Breathe - "Landslide"
2001
Winner: Fur Patrol - "Lydia"
Other finalists:
Eye TV - "One Day Ahead"
Shihad - "Pacifier"
Tadpole - "Alright"
Zed - "Renegade Fighter"
2002
Winner = Che Fu - "Fade Away"
Other finalists:
Aaria - "Kei A Wai Ra Te Kupu"
Anika Moa - "Youthful"
Nesian Mystik - "Nesian Style"
Salmonella Dub - "Love Your Ways"
2003
Winner = Goidshirt - "Sophie"
Other finalists:
Che Fu - "Misty Frequencies"
Bic Runga - "Get Some Sleep"
Anika Moa - "Falling In Love Again"
Nesian Mystik - "It's On"
2004
Winner = Scribe - "Stand Up"
Other finalists:
Brooke Fraser - "Lifeline
Dimmer - "Getting What You Give"
Goldenhorse - "Maybe Tomorrow"
Goodshirt - "Buck It Up"
2005
Winner = Breaks Co-Op - "The Otherside"
Other finalists:
Brooke Fraser - "Arithmetic"
Dave Dobbyn - "Welcome Home"
Finn Brothers - "Won't Give In"
P-Money – "Stop the Music"
2006
Winner = Pluto - "Long White Cross"
Other finalists:
Bic Runga - "Winning Arrow"
Goldenhorse - "Out of the Moon"
Mt Raskil Preservation Society featuring Hollie Smith - "Bathe In the River"
The Feelers - "Stand Up"
2007
Winner = Evermore - "Light Surrounding You"
Other finalists:
Brooke Fraser - "Deciphering Me"
Liam Finn - "Second Chance"
Opshop - "Maybe"
The Tutts - "K"
2008
Winner = Opshop - "One Day"
Other finalists:
Liam Finn - "Gather to the Chapel"
Shihad - "One Will Hear the Other"
The Phoenix Foundation - "Bright Grey"
Tiki Taane - "Always on My Mind"
2009
Winner = Ladyhawke = "My Delirium"
Other finalists:
Midnight Youth - "All On Our Own"
P-Money featuring Vince Harder - "Everything"
Smashproof featuring Gin Wigmore - "Brother"
Kids of 88 - "My House"
2010
Winner = Kids of 88 - "Just a Little Bit"
Other finalists:
Dane Rumble – "Cruel"
Gin Wigmore – "Oh My"
J. Williams featuring Scribe – "You Got Me"
The Phoenix Foundation – "Buffalo"
2011
Winner = The Naked and Famous - "Young Blood"
Other finalists:
Avalanche City – "Love Love Love"
Ladi6 – "Like Water"
Brooke Fraser – "Something in the Water"
Six60 – "Rise Up 2.0"
2012
Winner = Six60 "Don't Forget Your Roots"
Other finalists:
Annah Mac – "Girl in Stilettos"
Gin Wigmore – "Black Sheep"
Kimbra featuring Mark Foster and A-Trak – "Warrior"
The Adults – "Nothing To Lose"
2013
Winner = Lorde - "Royals"
Other finalists:
Aaradhna – "Wake Up"
Shapeshifter – "In Colour"
Stan Walker – "Take It Easy"
Unknown Mortal Orchestra – "So Good At Being In Trouble"
2014
Winner = Lorde - "Team"
Other finalists:
Broods - "Bridges"
David Dallas - "Runnin'"
The Naked and Famous - "Hearts Like Ours"
Ladi6 - "Diamonds"
2015
Winner = Lorde - "Yellow Flicker Beat"
Other finalists:
Avalanche City – "Inside Out"
Marlon Williams – "Dark Child"
Six60 – "White Lines"
Unknown Mortal Orchestra – "Multi-Love"
2016
Winner = Broods - "Free"
Other finalists:
Aaradhna - "Brown Girl"
Kings - "Don't Worry Bout It"
Maala - "Kind of Love"
Shapeshifter - "Stars"
The Naked and Famous - "Higher"
2017 Nominees
David Dallas – "Fit In"
Ladi6 – "Royal Blue"
Lorde – "Green Light"
MAALA – "In My Head"
SWIDT – "Player of the Day"
Theia – "Roam"
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Zea ... f_the_Year
Single of the Year is a New Zealand Music Award that honours New Zealand music artists for outstanding singles. For the purpose of the award, a single is defined as a song released separately from an album, either for sale or as a music video serviced to New Zealand television.[1] The award was first awarded in 1973, following the Loxene Golden Disc award from 1965-1972. Che Fu and Lorde are the biggest winners in this category with three victories each.
Loxene Golden Disc (1965-1972)
1965
Winner = Ray Columbus & the Invaders - "Till We Kissed"
1966
Winner = Maria Dallas - "Tumblin' Down"
1967
Winner = Mr Lee Grant - "Thanks to You"
1968
Winner = Allison Durbin - "I Have Loved me a Man"
1969
Winner = Shane - "Saint Paul"
1970
Winner (Solo artist) = Craig Scott - "Let's Get a Little Sentimental"
Winner (Group) = Hogsnort Rupert - "Pretty Girl"
1971
Winner (Solo artist) = Craig Scott - "Smiley"
Winner (Group) Chapta = "Say a Prayer"
1972
Winner (Solo artist) = Suzanne - "Sunshine Through a Prism"
Winner (Group) = Creation - "Carolina"
Single of the Year (1973-current)
1973
Winner = John Hanlon - "Damn the Dam"
1974
Winner =John Hanlon - "Is It Natural"
1975
Winner = Rockinghorse - "Through the Moonlight"
1976
No Single of the Year award given
1977
No awards held
1978
Winner = Golden Harvest - "I Need Your Love"
1979
Winner = Th' Dudes - "Be Mine Tonight"
1980
Winner = Jon Stevens - Montego Bay
1981
Winner = Coup D'État - "Doctor, I Like Your Medicine"
Other finalists:
Blam Blam Blam - "No Depression in New Zealand"
Screaming Meemees - "See Me Go"
1982
Winner = Prince Tui Teka - "E Ipo"
1983
Winner = DD Smash - "Outlook For Thursday"
Other finalists:
Monte Video and the Cassettes -
"Shoop Shoop Diddy Wop Cumma Cumma Wang Dang"
Coconut Rough - "Sierra Leone"
1984
Winner = The Narcs - "You Took Me Heart and Soul"
Other finalists:
Patea Maori Club and Dalvanius Prime - "Aku Raukura"
Dance Exponents - "I'll Say Goodbye (Even Though I'm Blue)"
1985
Winner = Netherworld Dancing Toys - "For Today"
Other finalists:
The Mockers - "Forever Tuesday Morning"
Peking Man - "Lift Your Head Up High"
1986
Winner = Peking Man - "Room That Echoes"
Other finalists:
Ardijah - "Give Me Your Number"
Patea Maori Club featuring Dalvanius - "E Papa"
1987
Winner = Dave Dobbyn - "You Oughta Be In Love"
Other finalists:
Shona Laing - "(Glad I'm) Not a Kennedy"
The Chills - "Leather Jacket"
1988
Winner = Holidaymakers - "Sweet Lovers"
Other finalists:
Dave Dobbyn - "Love You Like I Should"
Tex Pistol/Rikki Morris - "Nobody Else"
1989
Winner = Margaret Urlich - "Escaping"
Other finalists:
Fan Club - "I Feel Love"
Double J and Twice the T/Ray Columbus - "She's a Mod/Mod Rap"
1990
Winner = The Chills - "Heavenly Pop Hit"
Other finalists:
Margaret Urlich - "Number One"
Ngaire - "To Sir With Love"
1991
No awards held
1992
Winner = The Exponents - "Why Does Love Do This To Me"
Other finalists:
Headless Chickens - "Cruise Control"
Push Push - "Trippin'"
1993
Winner = The Mutton Birds - "Nature"
Other finalists:
Annie Crummer - "See What Love Can Do"
Greg Johnson Set - "Isabelle"
1994
Winner = Headless Chickens - "Juice"/"Choppers"
Other finalists:
Strawpeople - "Love Explodes"
Straitjacket Fits - "Cat Inna Can"
1995
Winner = Purest Form - "Message to My Girl"
Other finalists:
3 The Hard Way - "Hip Hop Holiday"
Headless Chickens - "George"
Sisters Underground - "In the Neighbourhood"
Supergroove - "Can't Get Enough"
1996
Winner = OMC - "How Bizarre"
Other finalists:
D-Faction - "Down in the Boondocks"
Herbs - "French Letter '95"
Jan Hellriegel - "Manic (Is a State of Mind)"
The Exponents - "La La Lulu"
Strawpeople - "Sweet Disorder"
1997
Winner = DLT featuring Che Fu "Chains"
Other finalists:
Bic Runga - "Drive"
Garageland - "Beelines to Heaven"
Strawpeople - "Taller Than God"
The Mutton Birds - "She's Been Talking"
1998
Winner = Bic Runga - "Sway"
Other finalists:
Shihad - "Home Again"
The Feelers - "Pressure Man"
Darcy Clay - "Jesus I Was Evil"
Moizna - "Just Another Day"
1999
Winner = Che Fu - "Scene III"
Other finalists:
The Feelers - "Venus"
Ardijah - "Love So Right"
2000
Winner = Stellar - "Violent"
Other finalists:
AKA Brown - "Something I Need"
Shihad - "My Mind's Sedate"
The Mutton Birds - "Pulled Along By Love"
Breathe - "Landslide"
2001
Winner: Fur Patrol - "Lydia"
Other finalists:
Eye TV - "One Day Ahead"
Shihad - "Pacifier"
Tadpole - "Alright"
Zed - "Renegade Fighter"
2002
Winner = Che Fu - "Fade Away"
Other finalists:
Aaria - "Kei A Wai Ra Te Kupu"
Anika Moa - "Youthful"
Nesian Mystik - "Nesian Style"
Salmonella Dub - "Love Your Ways"
2003
Winner = Goidshirt - "Sophie"
Other finalists:
Che Fu - "Misty Frequencies"
Bic Runga - "Get Some Sleep"
Anika Moa - "Falling In Love Again"
Nesian Mystik - "It's On"
2004
Winner = Scribe - "Stand Up"
Other finalists:
Brooke Fraser - "Lifeline
Dimmer - "Getting What You Give"
Goldenhorse - "Maybe Tomorrow"
Goodshirt - "Buck It Up"
2005
Winner = Breaks Co-Op - "The Otherside"
Other finalists:
Brooke Fraser - "Arithmetic"
Dave Dobbyn - "Welcome Home"
Finn Brothers - "Won't Give In"
P-Money – "Stop the Music"
2006
Winner = Pluto - "Long White Cross"
Other finalists:
Bic Runga - "Winning Arrow"
Goldenhorse - "Out of the Moon"
Mt Raskil Preservation Society featuring Hollie Smith - "Bathe In the River"
The Feelers - "Stand Up"
2007
Winner = Evermore - "Light Surrounding You"
Other finalists:
Brooke Fraser - "Deciphering Me"
Liam Finn - "Second Chance"
Opshop - "Maybe"
The Tutts - "K"
2008
Winner = Opshop - "One Day"
Other finalists:
Liam Finn - "Gather to the Chapel"
Shihad - "One Will Hear the Other"
The Phoenix Foundation - "Bright Grey"
Tiki Taane - "Always on My Mind"
2009
Winner = Ladyhawke = "My Delirium"
Other finalists:
Midnight Youth - "All On Our Own"
P-Money featuring Vince Harder - "Everything"
Smashproof featuring Gin Wigmore - "Brother"
Kids of 88 - "My House"
2010
Winner = Kids of 88 - "Just a Little Bit"
Other finalists:
Dane Rumble – "Cruel"
Gin Wigmore – "Oh My"
J. Williams featuring Scribe – "You Got Me"
The Phoenix Foundation – "Buffalo"
2011
Winner = The Naked and Famous - "Young Blood"
Other finalists:
Avalanche City – "Love Love Love"
Ladi6 – "Like Water"
Brooke Fraser – "Something in the Water"
Six60 – "Rise Up 2.0"
2012
Winner = Six60 "Don't Forget Your Roots"
Other finalists:
Annah Mac – "Girl in Stilettos"
Gin Wigmore – "Black Sheep"
Kimbra featuring Mark Foster and A-Trak – "Warrior"
The Adults – "Nothing To Lose"
2013
Winner = Lorde - "Royals"
Other finalists:
Aaradhna – "Wake Up"
Shapeshifter – "In Colour"
Stan Walker – "Take It Easy"
Unknown Mortal Orchestra – "So Good At Being In Trouble"
2014
Winner = Lorde - "Team"
Other finalists:
Broods - "Bridges"
David Dallas - "Runnin'"
The Naked and Famous - "Hearts Like Ours"
Ladi6 - "Diamonds"
2015
Winner = Lorde - "Yellow Flicker Beat"
Other finalists:
Avalanche City – "Inside Out"
Marlon Williams – "Dark Child"
Six60 – "White Lines"
Unknown Mortal Orchestra – "Multi-Love"
2016
Winner = Broods - "Free"
Other finalists:
Aaradhna - "Brown Girl"
Kings - "Don't Worry Bout It"
Maala - "Kind of Love"
Shapeshifter - "Stars"
The Naked and Famous - "Higher"
2017 Nominees
David Dallas – "Fit In"
Ladi6 – "Royal Blue"
Lorde – "Green Light"
MAALA – "In My Head"
SWIDT – "Player of the Day"
Theia – "Roam"