Albums of 2014
Re: Albums of 2014
Notwist - Close to the glass 6,5/10 Maybe I'm not in the mood to appreciate this band I usually like. This time, I found the songs a little bit boring.
Wild Beasts - Present Tense 6/10 Once again. Nothing new, nothing exciting, nothing nothing. Not bad but exciting at all.
Cheveu - Bum 7,5/10 Always this 80's revival, and I love the 80's. Some great songs.
List in progress :
Sharon Jones and The Dap-Kings - Give the People What They Want 8,5/10
Wooden Shjips - Back To Land 8/10
Cascadeur - Ghost Surfer 7,5/10
Cheveu - Bum 7,5/10
Mogwai - Rave Tapes 6,5/10
Notwist - Close to the glass 6,5/10
Wild Beasts - Present Tense 6/10
Beck - Morning Phase 5/10
Wild Beasts - Present Tense 6/10 Once again. Nothing new, nothing exciting, nothing nothing. Not bad but exciting at all.
Cheveu - Bum 7,5/10 Always this 80's revival, and I love the 80's. Some great songs.
List in progress :
Sharon Jones and The Dap-Kings - Give the People What They Want 8,5/10
Wooden Shjips - Back To Land 8/10
Cascadeur - Ghost Surfer 7,5/10
Cheveu - Bum 7,5/10
Mogwai - Rave Tapes 6,5/10
Notwist - Close to the glass 6,5/10
Wild Beasts - Present Tense 6/10
Beck - Morning Phase 5/10
-
- Rust Never Sleeps
- Posts: 759
- Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 9:50 pm
Re: Albums of 2014
The first three months of 2014 have been great; I haven't even had time to dig very much, because so many excellent releases have been eating up my time. Still need to check out EMA, Mogwai, Tinariwen, Cloud Nothings, Afghan Whigs, and Actress, among others. I can't remember a recent year that had a first quarter this strong in a long time.
War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream - 9.0
Warpaint - Warpaint 8.5
Todd Terje - It's Album Time! - 8.4
Future Islands - Singles - 8.2
Neneh Cherry - Blank Project - 8.2
St. Vincent - St. Vincent - 8.1
Wild Beasts - Present Tense - 8.0
Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra - Fuck Off Get Free - 8.0
Sun Kil Moon - Benji - 7.9
Beck - Morning Phase - 7.8
Liars - Mess - 7.0
The Notwist - Close to the Glass - 6.0
War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream - 9.0
Warpaint - Warpaint 8.5
Todd Terje - It's Album Time! - 8.4
Future Islands - Singles - 8.2
Neneh Cherry - Blank Project - 8.2
St. Vincent - St. Vincent - 8.1
Wild Beasts - Present Tense - 8.0
Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra - Fuck Off Get Free - 8.0
Sun Kil Moon - Benji - 7.9
Beck - Morning Phase - 7.8
Liars - Mess - 7.0
The Notwist - Close to the Glass - 6.0
- Andre
- Unquestionable Presence
- Posts: 591
- Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 10:54 am
- Location: Freiburg, Germany
Re: Albums of 2014
Top 10 so far:
1. The War On Drugs - Lost In The Dream
2. Wild Beasts - Present Tense
3. Beck - Morning Phase
4. Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire For No Witness
5. Damien Jurado - Brothers And Sisters Of The Eternal Son
6. St. Vincent - St. Vincent
7. Rosanne Cash - The River & The Thread
8. Sun Kil Moon - Benji
9. Future Islands - Singles
10. Neneh Cherry - Blank Project
For more details on RYM, click here.
1. The War On Drugs - Lost In The Dream
2. Wild Beasts - Present Tense
3. Beck - Morning Phase
4. Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire For No Witness
5. Damien Jurado - Brothers And Sisters Of The Eternal Son
6. St. Vincent - St. Vincent
7. Rosanne Cash - The River & The Thread
8. Sun Kil Moon - Benji
9. Future Islands - Singles
10. Neneh Cherry - Blank Project
For more details on RYM, click here.
Re: Albums of 2014
Recent stuff:
Nickel Creek - A Dotted Line - 84
Wye Oak - Shriek - 73
Macedo - Paper Doll (EP) - 72
Nothing - Guilty of Everything - 68
We Are Catchers - S/T - 62
Actress - Ghettoville - 54
My top 25 are here.
Nickel Creek - A Dotted Line - 84
Wye Oak - Shriek - 73
Macedo - Paper Doll (EP) - 72
Nothing - Guilty of Everything - 68
We Are Catchers - S/T - 62
Actress - Ghettoville - 54
My top 25 are here.
Re: Albums of 2014
Updated list:
St. Vincent-St. Vincent (9.3)
Sun Kil Moon Benji (9.0)
Todd Terje It's Album Time (8.7)
Wild Beasts Present Tense (8.2)
The War on Drugs Lost in the Dream (8.0)
Behemoth The Satanist (7.9)
Neneh Cherry Blank Project (7.7)
Beck Morning Phase (7.7)
Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra Fuck Off Get Free We Pour Light on Everything (7.4)
Angel Olsen Burn Your Fire for No Witness (7.1)
Avey Tare's Slasher Flicks-Enter the Slasher House (7.0)
East India Youth-Total Strife Forever (7.0)
St. Vincent-St. Vincent (9.3)
Sun Kil Moon Benji (9.0)
Todd Terje It's Album Time (8.7)
Wild Beasts Present Tense (8.2)
The War on Drugs Lost in the Dream (8.0)
Behemoth The Satanist (7.9)
Neneh Cherry Blank Project (7.7)
Beck Morning Phase (7.7)
Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra Fuck Off Get Free We Pour Light on Everything (7.4)
Angel Olsen Burn Your Fire for No Witness (7.1)
Avey Tare's Slasher Flicks-Enter the Slasher House (7.0)
East India Youth-Total Strife Forever (7.0)
Re: Albums of 2014
Might as well do an updated list since I've had some new discoveries.
St Vincent - St Vincent 93
Sun Kil Moon - Benji 93
Ambrose Akinmusire - The Imagined Savior Is Easier To Paint 92 (Again, best album title award!)
Neneh Cherry - The Blank Project 91
Quilt - Held In Splendor 89
Thee Silver Mt Zion - Fuck Off Get Free We Pour LIght On Everything 87
Bibio - The Green EP 87
Sohn - Tremors 86
The War On Drugs - Lost In The Dream 85
Danilo Perez - Panama 500 85
Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire For No Witnesses 84
Todd Terje - It's Album Time 84
Squarepusher x Z-MACHINES - Music For Robots 84
Beck - Morning Phase 83
David Krakauer - The Big Picture 82
Damien Jurado - Brothers And Sisters Of The Eternal Son 81
Regina Carter - Southern Comfort 81
Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings - Give The People What They Want 80
Carla Bozulich - Boy 80
Real Estate - Atlas 78
The Hold Steady - Teeth Dreams 75
Drive By Truckers - English Oceans 73
Wild Beasts - Present Tense 72
Mondkopf - Hades 71
Bohren & Der Club Of Gore - Piano Nights 70
East India Youth - Total Strife Forever 68
My Little Jeans - Pocketknife 65
Marissa Nadler - July 65
Tinariwen - Emmaar 62
Simone Felice - Strangers 60
Alejandra Rivera - La Boca 60
Behemoth - The Satanist 58
Warpaint - Warpaint 55
Roseanne Cash - The River & The Thread 55
Young Fathers - Dead 50
Lydia Loveless - Somewhere Else 48
St Vincent - St Vincent 93
Sun Kil Moon - Benji 93
Ambrose Akinmusire - The Imagined Savior Is Easier To Paint 92 (Again, best album title award!)
Neneh Cherry - The Blank Project 91
Quilt - Held In Splendor 89
Thee Silver Mt Zion - Fuck Off Get Free We Pour LIght On Everything 87
Bibio - The Green EP 87
Sohn - Tremors 86
The War On Drugs - Lost In The Dream 85
Danilo Perez - Panama 500 85
Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire For No Witnesses 84
Todd Terje - It's Album Time 84
Squarepusher x Z-MACHINES - Music For Robots 84
Beck - Morning Phase 83
David Krakauer - The Big Picture 82
Damien Jurado - Brothers And Sisters Of The Eternal Son 81
Regina Carter - Southern Comfort 81
Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings - Give The People What They Want 80
Carla Bozulich - Boy 80
Real Estate - Atlas 78
The Hold Steady - Teeth Dreams 75
Drive By Truckers - English Oceans 73
Wild Beasts - Present Tense 72
Mondkopf - Hades 71
Bohren & Der Club Of Gore - Piano Nights 70
East India Youth - Total Strife Forever 68
My Little Jeans - Pocketknife 65
Marissa Nadler - July 65
Tinariwen - Emmaar 62
Simone Felice - Strangers 60
Alejandra Rivera - La Boca 60
Behemoth - The Satanist 58
Warpaint - Warpaint 55
Roseanne Cash - The River & The Thread 55
Young Fathers - Dead 50
Lydia Loveless - Somewhere Else 48
Re: Albums of 2014
I'm listening to the Sun Kil Moon album and.... wow ! that's great !
very Nebraska reminiscent
very Nebraska reminiscent
- Otisredding
- Keep On Movin'
- Posts: 1875
- Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia (Spain)
Re: Albums of 2014
Soon there will be a new update of the MCCH of AM'ers.
I encourage you to present your qualifications to date.
I stand here waiting your lists
I encourage you to present your qualifications to date.
I stand here waiting your lists
Re: Albums of 2014
Here's my updated list-
1. Todd Terje- It's Album Time- 90/100
2. Sun Kil Moon- Benji- 90/100
3. St. Vincent- St. Vincent- 85/100
4. The War on Drugs- Lost in the Dream- 85/100
5. Freddie Gibbs and Madlib- Piñata- 80/100
6. Cloud Nothings- Here and Nowhere Else- 80/100
7. Perfect Pussy- Say Yes to Love- 80/100
8. Real Estate- Atlas- 80/100
9. Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra- Fuck Off Get Free We Pour Light on Everything- 80/100
10. Elbow- The Take Off and Landing of Everything- 75/100
11. Schoolboy Q- Oxymoron- 75/100
12. Beck- Morning Phase- 75/100
13. Phantogram- Voices- 75/100
14. Against Me!- Transgender Dysphoria Blues- 70/100
15. Bruce Springsteen- High Hopes- 55/100
16. Metronomy- Love Letters- 55/100
17. Broken Bells- After the Disco- 50/100
1. Todd Terje- It's Album Time- 90/100
2. Sun Kil Moon- Benji- 90/100
3. St. Vincent- St. Vincent- 85/100
4. The War on Drugs- Lost in the Dream- 85/100
5. Freddie Gibbs and Madlib- Piñata- 80/100
6. Cloud Nothings- Here and Nowhere Else- 80/100
7. Perfect Pussy- Say Yes to Love- 80/100
8. Real Estate- Atlas- 80/100
9. Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra- Fuck Off Get Free We Pour Light on Everything- 80/100
10. Elbow- The Take Off and Landing of Everything- 75/100
11. Schoolboy Q- Oxymoron- 75/100
12. Beck- Morning Phase- 75/100
13. Phantogram- Voices- 75/100
14. Against Me!- Transgender Dysphoria Blues- 70/100
15. Bruce Springsteen- High Hopes- 55/100
16. Metronomy- Love Letters- 55/100
17. Broken Bells- After the Disco- 50/100
- Mattceinicram
- Different Class
- Posts: 496
- Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:26 am
- Location: Indiana when home. Minneapolis, Minnesota during college
Re: Albums of 2014
My updated list:
St Vincent- St Vincent 91
Sun Kil Moon- Benji 88
The War on Drugs- Lost in the Dream 87
Todd Terje- It's Album Time-85
Wild Beasts- Present Tense- 85
Cloud Nothings- Here and Nowhere Else- 84
Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra- Fuck Off Get Free We Pour Light on Everything 84
Mac Demarco- Salad Days 83
Damien Jurado- Brothers and Sisters of the Eternal Son 82
Future Islands- Singles 82
Neneh Cherry- Blank Project 81
Carla Bozulich- Boy 81
EMA- The Future's Void- 80
East India Youth- Total Strife Forever 80
Angel Olsen- Burn Your Fire for No Witness 80
Beck- Morning Phase 79
Behemoth- The Satanist-79
Young Fathers- Dead 78
Marissa Nadler- July 78
Real Estate- Atlas 78
Timber Timbre- 78
Against Me!- Transgender Dysphoria Blues 75
Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings- Give the People What They Want 75
Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks- Wig Out at Jagbags 74
Bruce Springsteen- High Hopes 57
St Vincent- St Vincent 91
Sun Kil Moon- Benji 88
The War on Drugs- Lost in the Dream 87
Todd Terje- It's Album Time-85
Wild Beasts- Present Tense- 85
Cloud Nothings- Here and Nowhere Else- 84
Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra- Fuck Off Get Free We Pour Light on Everything 84
Mac Demarco- Salad Days 83
Damien Jurado- Brothers and Sisters of the Eternal Son 82
Future Islands- Singles 82
Neneh Cherry- Blank Project 81
Carla Bozulich- Boy 81
EMA- The Future's Void- 80
East India Youth- Total Strife Forever 80
Angel Olsen- Burn Your Fire for No Witness 80
Beck- Morning Phase 79
Behemoth- The Satanist-79
Young Fathers- Dead 78
Marissa Nadler- July 78
Real Estate- Atlas 78
Timber Timbre- 78
Against Me!- Transgender Dysphoria Blues 75
Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings- Give the People What They Want 75
Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks- Wig Out at Jagbags 74
Bruce Springsteen- High Hopes 57
Last edited by Mattceinicram on Thu Apr 17, 2014 10:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Check out my music review blog! Matt and Music! mattandmusic.blogspot.com
- Otisredding
- Keep On Movin'
- Posts: 1875
- Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia (Spain)
Re: Albums of 2014
Mattceinicram wrote: Mac Demarco- Salad Days
84? 83? 82?
- Mattceinicram
- Different Class
- Posts: 496
- Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:26 am
- Location: Indiana when home. Minneapolis, Minnesota during college
Re: Albums of 2014
oops. 83. Sorry about that! I fixed it.Otisredding wrote:Mattceinicram wrote: Mac Demarco- Salad Days
84? 83? 82?
Check out my music review blog! Matt and Music! mattandmusic.blogspot.com
Re: Albums of 2014
Hey guys
I've been listening to many of the albums you talk about in this thread. Unfortunately I'm rather specific in my tastes, I like rock music. For instance, Sun Kil Moon is too quiet for me, and most of the other things are too electronic. I noticed one album that I liked, Wooden Shjips.
Anyway, I wonder if you can recommend me some new music, that you think I would like based on this? It could also be from the last few years, doesn't have to be from 2014 necessarily.
I've been listening to many of the albums you talk about in this thread. Unfortunately I'm rather specific in my tastes, I like rock music. For instance, Sun Kil Moon is too quiet for me, and most of the other things are too electronic. I noticed one album that I liked, Wooden Shjips.
Anyway, I wonder if you can recommend me some new music, that you think I would like based on this? It could also be from the last few years, doesn't have to be from 2014 necessarily.
Re: Albums of 2014
Drive By Truckers and Hold Steady are rock.
Do you like old school R&B/soul sounds? If so, you might like Regina Carter and Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings.
Bruce, you take it from here.
Do you like old school R&B/soul sounds? If so, you might like Regina Carter and Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings.
Bruce, you take it from here.
- Mattceinicram
- Different Class
- Posts: 496
- Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:26 am
- Location: Indiana when home. Minneapolis, Minnesota during college
Re: Albums of 2014
James Vincent McMorrow- Post Tropical has been criminally downplayed by the critics. Fantastic record!
Check out my music review blog! Matt and Music! mattandmusic.blogspot.com
Re: Albums of 2014
Can't say enough about the new Band of Skulls, "Himalayan", or their fellow Brighton band, Blood Red Shoes. Both straight up guitar rock bands. Also, I'm enjoying Johnny Foreigners' "You Can Do Better", but I gotta admit, they're a bit of an acquired taste. I think the British are the only people still listening to (or making) rock. From a recent NPR blog post by Carl Wilson (the Montreal journalist, not the dead Beach Boy):jonatan wrote:Hey guys
I like rock music. For instance, Sun Kil Moon is too quiet for me, and most of the other things are too electronic. Anyway, I wonder if you can recommend me some new music, that you think I would like based on this?
Speaking of NPR, there's a Tiny Desk concert up right now with Courtney Barnett, for those of you who (like me) were sold on her "Avant Gardener" by Nassim last year. I can never figure out how to link these embedded scripts, but you know where to find it."Rock fans right now are in denial that rock's becoming a vintage, heritage music, just like jazz, blues, soul, funk and other period forms. Even rap might be heading the same way. That doesn't mean great work can't be done there, but it will face the puzzle of how to honor its inheritance while speaking to new circumstances. It may never again be where the main cultural heat is, except as a hybrid ingredient. But there's no shame in that."
Re: Albums of 2014
Don OtisRedding, capo di capi, we are sincerely grateful to you for all that you have done for our family. Can we top up your grappa?Otisredding wrote:
- Otisredding
- Keep On Movin'
- Posts: 1875
- Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia (Spain)
Re: Albums of 2014
What is "grappa"?
- PlasticRam
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2202
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:51 am
Re: Albums of 2014
In the bottle on the table, grappa appears to be your drink of choice while you are... waiting.Otisredding wrote:What is "grappa"?
Re: Albums of 2014
Well, i've finally listened to 5 albums from 2014, so hopefully that'll be sufficient for a list
1. Behemoth – The Satanist (Great 8.75)
2. Young Fathers – Dead (Great 8.25)
3. Todd Terje – It’s Album Time (Great 8)
4. St. Vincent – St. Vincent (Great-Good 7.75)
5. War on Drugs – Lost in the Dream (Great-Good 7.75)
1. Behemoth – The Satanist (Great 8.75)
2. Young Fathers – Dead (Great 8.25)
3. Todd Terje – It’s Album Time (Great 8)
4. St. Vincent – St. Vincent (Great-Good 7.75)
5. War on Drugs – Lost in the Dream (Great-Good 7.75)
- Otisredding
- Keep On Movin'
- Posts: 1875
- Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia (Spain)
Re: Albums of 2014
Sorry, I'm a little stunned (I drank too much grappa)DocBrown wrote:In the bottle on the table, grappa appears to be your drink of choice while you are... waiting.Otisredding wrote:What is "grappa"?
On the table are three glasses: one for DocBrown, one for PlasticRam and one for me.
Re: Albums of 2014
As just attested to on the 'Now Playing' topic, I'm mainly listening to jazz this weekend. Heard this for the first time yesterday and on initial opinion I have to agree with you - wonderful record.Jirin wrote:Bump my rating of Ambrose Akinmusire up to 91.
I strongly encourage others to listen to this album too. It's a jazz album with some vocal songs and some instrumental songs, and absolutely entrancing.
Re: Albums of 2014
The new Kelis! Old school, fun and sweet. Such a great change of pace - and my favorite album cover of the year.
Re: Albums of 2014
Streaming Fear of Men's Loom at Pitchfork. Outstanding Britpop. An 89 at Metacritic.
- Mattceinicram
- Different Class
- Posts: 496
- Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:26 am
- Location: Indiana when home. Minneapolis, Minnesota during college
Re: Albums of 2014
I also am loving Fear of Men. Some of these melodies are quite irresistible.
Check out my music review blog! Matt and Music! mattandmusic.blogspot.com
Re: Albums of 2014
Just consolidating recent posts and new listening for OtisRedding's AMMCCh
Band of Skulls - Himalayan - 91
The War On Drugs - Lost In the Dream - 88
Nickel Creek - A Dotted Line - 84
Drowners - S/T - 79
Todd Terje - It's Album Time - 77
Tokyo Police Club - Forcefield - 74
Wye Oak - Shriek - 73
Timber Timber - Hot Dreams - 72
Macedo - Paper Doll (EP) - 72
The Belle Brigade - Just Because - 71
MØ - No Mythologies to Follow - 70
Nothing - Guilty of Everything - 68
Future Islands - Singles - 66
Liars - Mess - 64
Joan As Police Woman - The Classic - 64
We Are Catchers - S/T - 62
Kaiser Chiefs - Education, Education, Education & War - 62
Eternal Summers - The Drop Beneath - 61
Actress - Ghettoville - 54
Band of Skulls - Himalayan - 91
The War On Drugs - Lost In the Dream - 88
Nickel Creek - A Dotted Line - 84
Drowners - S/T - 79
Todd Terje - It's Album Time - 77
Tokyo Police Club - Forcefield - 74
Wye Oak - Shriek - 73
Timber Timber - Hot Dreams - 72
Macedo - Paper Doll (EP) - 72
The Belle Brigade - Just Because - 71
MØ - No Mythologies to Follow - 70
Nothing - Guilty of Everything - 68
Future Islands - Singles - 66
Liars - Mess - 64
Joan As Police Woman - The Classic - 64
We Are Catchers - S/T - 62
Kaiser Chiefs - Education, Education, Education & War - 62
Eternal Summers - The Drop Beneath - 61
Actress - Ghettoville - 54
Re: Albums of 2014
I'm still a bit late in my listening.
Cloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere Else : 9
The Afghan Whigs - Do to the Beast : 9
EMA - The Future's Void : 8,5
Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra- Fuck Off Get Free We Pour Light on Everything : 8
Todd Terje - It's Album Time ! : 7,5
The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dreams : 7
Perfect Pussy - Say Yes To Love : 7
OFF! - Wasted Years : 7
Mac De Marco - Salad Days : 7
Wye Oak - Shriek : 6,5
Pixies - Indie Cindy : 6
Against Me! - Transgender Dysphoria Blues : 6
Sun Kil Moon - Benji : 4
Cloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere Else : 9
The Afghan Whigs - Do to the Beast : 9
EMA - The Future's Void : 8,5
Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra- Fuck Off Get Free We Pour Light on Everything : 8
Todd Terje - It's Album Time ! : 7,5
The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dreams : 7
Perfect Pussy - Say Yes To Love : 7
OFF! - Wasted Years : 7
Mac De Marco - Salad Days : 7
Wye Oak - Shriek : 6,5
Pixies - Indie Cindy : 6
Against Me! - Transgender Dysphoria Blues : 6
Sun Kil Moon - Benji : 4
- Otisredding
- Keep On Movin'
- Posts: 1875
- Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia (Spain)
Re: Albums of 2014
This is my update
Sun Kil Moon: Benji (85)
St Vincent: St Vincent (83)
Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra: Fuck Off Get Free We Pour Light on Everything (80)
Neneh Cherry: Blank Project (79)
Cloud Nothings: Here And Nowhere Else (76)
Sharon Jones And The Dap-Kings: Give the People What They Want (75)
Tinariwen: Emmaar (75)
Angel Olsen: Burn Your Fire for No Witness (74)
Timber Timbre: Hot Dreams (73)
Wild Beasts: Present Tense (72)
Marissa Nadler: July (72)
Freddie Gibbs & Madlib: Piñata (72)
Carla Bozulich: Boy (71)
The War On Drugs: Lost In The Dream (70)
Future Islands: Singles (69)
East India Youth: Total Strife Forever (68)
Young Fathers: Dead (68)
Liars: Mess (67)
Perfect Pussy: Say Yes To Love (67)
Frànçois & The Atlas Mountains: Piano Ombre (67)
Temples: Sun Structures (66)
Todd Terje: It's Album Time (66)
Ásgeir: In the Silence (65)
Sohn: Tremors (65)
Damien Jurado: Brothers And Sisters Of The Eternal Son (64)
The Men: Tomorrow's Hits (64)
Stephen Malkmus And The Jicks: Wig Out at Jagbags (62)
Behemoth: The Satanist (61)
Mogwai: Rave Tapes (60)
Lydia Loveless: Somewhere Else (60)
EMA: The Future's Void (60)
Against Me!: Transgender Dysphoria Blues (59)
The Notwist: Close To The Glass (54)
Actress: Ghettoville (53)
Beck: Morning Phase (52)
Polar Bear: In Each And Every One (51)
Mac DeMarco: Salad Days (50)
Warpaint: Warpaint (48)
Soon the second list I've been able to do thanks to good sense of: Nick - Jirin - Rocky Raccoon - Chris K. - DocBrown - Stephan - Mattceinicram - Romain - Otisredding - Gillingham - Maschine_Man - guigs2910 - BleuPanda - granit - Nassim - Kingoftonga - Luke JR68
You still have time to update your scores.
Of course, we will welcome all who want to send their lists.
I stand here in my hotel, waiting for new lists
Sun Kil Moon: Benji (85)
St Vincent: St Vincent (83)
Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra: Fuck Off Get Free We Pour Light on Everything (80)
Neneh Cherry: Blank Project (79)
Cloud Nothings: Here And Nowhere Else (76)
Sharon Jones And The Dap-Kings: Give the People What They Want (75)
Tinariwen: Emmaar (75)
Angel Olsen: Burn Your Fire for No Witness (74)
Timber Timbre: Hot Dreams (73)
Wild Beasts: Present Tense (72)
Marissa Nadler: July (72)
Freddie Gibbs & Madlib: Piñata (72)
Carla Bozulich: Boy (71)
The War On Drugs: Lost In The Dream (70)
Future Islands: Singles (69)
East India Youth: Total Strife Forever (68)
Young Fathers: Dead (68)
Liars: Mess (67)
Perfect Pussy: Say Yes To Love (67)
Frànçois & The Atlas Mountains: Piano Ombre (67)
Temples: Sun Structures (66)
Todd Terje: It's Album Time (66)
Ásgeir: In the Silence (65)
Sohn: Tremors (65)
Damien Jurado: Brothers And Sisters Of The Eternal Son (64)
The Men: Tomorrow's Hits (64)
Stephen Malkmus And The Jicks: Wig Out at Jagbags (62)
Behemoth: The Satanist (61)
Mogwai: Rave Tapes (60)
Lydia Loveless: Somewhere Else (60)
EMA: The Future's Void (60)
Against Me!: Transgender Dysphoria Blues (59)
The Notwist: Close To The Glass (54)
Actress: Ghettoville (53)
Beck: Morning Phase (52)
Polar Bear: In Each And Every One (51)
Mac DeMarco: Salad Days (50)
Warpaint: Warpaint (48)
Soon the second list I've been able to do thanks to good sense of: Nick - Jirin - Rocky Raccoon - Chris K. - DocBrown - Stephan - Mattceinicram - Romain - Otisredding - Gillingham - Maschine_Man - guigs2910 - BleuPanda - granit - Nassim - Kingoftonga - Luke JR68
You still have time to update your scores.
Of course, we will welcome all who want to send their lists.
I stand here in my hotel, waiting for new lists
Re: Albums of 2014
Breton - War Room Stories 5 Nothing memorable.
Skip The Use - Little Armageddon 8 A good simple pop/rock album. A lot of catching melodies.
Sharon Jones and The Dap-Kings - Give the People What They Want 8,5
Skip The Use - Little Armageddon 8
Wooden Shjips - Back To Land 8
Cascadeur - Ghost Surfer 7,5
Cheveu - Bum 7,5
Mogwai - Rave Tapes 6,5
Notwist - Close to the glass 6,5
Wild Beasts - Present Tense 6
Beck - Morning Phase 5
Breton - War Room Stories 5
Skip The Use - Little Armageddon 8 A good simple pop/rock album. A lot of catching melodies.
Sharon Jones and The Dap-Kings - Give the People What They Want 8,5
Skip The Use - Little Armageddon 8
Wooden Shjips - Back To Land 8
Cascadeur - Ghost Surfer 7,5
Cheveu - Bum 7,5
Mogwai - Rave Tapes 6,5
Notwist - Close to the glass 6,5
Wild Beasts - Present Tense 6
Beck - Morning Phase 5
Breton - War Room Stories 5
Re: Albums of 2014
Behemoth – The Satanist (Great 8.75)
Cloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere Else (Great 8.5)
Young Fathers – Dead (Great 8.25)
Todd Terje – It’s Album Time (Great 8)
St. Vincent – St. Vincent (Great-Good 7.75)
War on Drugs – Lost in the Dream (Great-Good 7.75)
Cloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere Else (Great 8.5)
Young Fathers – Dead (Great 8.25)
Todd Terje – It’s Album Time (Great 8)
St. Vincent – St. Vincent (Great-Good 7.75)
War on Drugs – Lost in the Dream (Great-Good 7.75)
Re: Albums of 2014
1. Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra - Fuck Off Get Free We Pour Light on Everything
2. St. Vincent - St. Vincent
3. Sun Kil Moon - Benji
4. Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire For No Witness
5. Future Islands - Singles
6. Real Estate - Atlas
7. Tinariwen - Emmaar
8. Carla Bozulich - Boy
9. Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks - Wig Out At Jagbags
10. Perfect Pussy - Say Yes To Love
2. St. Vincent - St. Vincent
3. Sun Kil Moon - Benji
4. Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire For No Witness
5. Future Islands - Singles
6. Real Estate - Atlas
7. Tinariwen - Emmaar
8. Carla Bozulich - Boy
9. Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks - Wig Out At Jagbags
10. Perfect Pussy - Say Yes To Love
-
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2043
- Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:33 pm
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Re: Albums of 2014
Don't have a lot of updates since last time.
Sun Kil Moon - Benji: 82
Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire for no Witness: 78
Millie & Andrea - Drop the Vowels: 76
East India Youth - Total Strive Forever: 74
Tinariwen - Emmaar: 72
Damien Jurado - Brothers and Sisters of the Eternal Son: 70
The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream: 70
Efdemin - Decay: 70
Tycho - Awake: 68
Warpaint - Warpaint: 68
Habib Koité - Soô: 68
Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra - Fuck off Get Free We Pour Light on Everything: 66
Todd Terje - It's Album Time: 64
St. Vincent - St. Vincent: 62
Neneh Cherry - Blank Project: 62
Beck - Morning Phase: 62
Actress - Ghettoville: 60
The Notwist - Close to the Glass: 52
New additions in bold and changes in italics.
Sun Kil Moon - Benji: 82
Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire for no Witness: 78
Millie & Andrea - Drop the Vowels: 76
East India Youth - Total Strive Forever: 74
Tinariwen - Emmaar: 72
Damien Jurado - Brothers and Sisters of the Eternal Son: 70
The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream: 70
Efdemin - Decay: 70
Tycho - Awake: 68
Warpaint - Warpaint: 68
Habib Koité - Soô: 68
Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra - Fuck off Get Free We Pour Light on Everything: 66
Todd Terje - It's Album Time: 64
St. Vincent - St. Vincent: 62
Neneh Cherry - Blank Project: 62
Beck - Morning Phase: 62
Actress - Ghettoville: 60
The Notwist - Close to the Glass: 52
New additions in bold and changes in italics.
- PlasticRam
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2202
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:51 am
Re: Albums of 2014
I'm unclear whether this list arrives soon enough to be considered in the rankings, but at least it can be in the rankings after that.
Todd Terje - It's Album Time: 9.1
Wild Beasts - Present Tense: 8.6
Behemoth - The Satanist: 8.5
Beck - Morning Phase: 8.4
St. Vincent - St. Vincent: 8.0
Damien Jurado - Brothers and Sisters of the Eternal Son: 7.3
The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream: 7.3
Sun Kil Moon - Benji: 6.0
Bruce Springsteen - High Hopes: 4.5
I have listened to couple of other albums too, but can't remember them
Todd Terje - It's Album Time: 9.1
Wild Beasts - Present Tense: 8.6
Behemoth - The Satanist: 8.5
Beck - Morning Phase: 8.4
St. Vincent - St. Vincent: 8.0
Damien Jurado - Brothers and Sisters of the Eternal Son: 7.3
The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream: 7.3
Sun Kil Moon - Benji: 6.0
Bruce Springsteen - High Hopes: 4.5
I have listened to couple of other albums too, but can't remember them
I feel like that
- Otisredding
- Keep On Movin'
- Posts: 1875
- Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia (Spain)
Re: Albums of 2014
Sure.PlasticRam wrote:I'm unclear whether this list arrives soon enough to be considered in the rankings, but at least it can be in the rankings after that.
On April 25, I try to publish the results
Re: Albums of 2014
My updated list:
St. Vincent - 92
The War on Drugs - 90
Beck - 88
Real Estate - 88
Angel Olsen - 85
Mac DeMarco - 85
Todd Terje - 85
Wild Beasts - 82
Sun Kil Moon - 82
Future Islands - 81
Cloud Nothings - 81
Liars - 80
Perfect Pussy - 80
EMA - 79
Marissa Nadler - 79
Tinariwen - 79
Protomartyr - 76
St. Vincent - 92
The War on Drugs - 90
Beck - 88
Real Estate - 88
Angel Olsen - 85
Mac DeMarco - 85
Todd Terje - 85
Wild Beasts - 82
Sun Kil Moon - 82
Future Islands - 81
Cloud Nothings - 81
Liars - 80
Perfect Pussy - 80
EMA - 79
Marissa Nadler - 79
Tinariwen - 79
Protomartyr - 76
- Otisredding
- Keep On Movin'
- Posts: 1875
- Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia (Spain)
Re: Albums of 2014
And this is the second list I've been able to do thanks to good sense of: Nick - Jirin - Rocky Raccoon - Chris K. - DocBrown - Stephan - Mattceinicram - Romain – Otisredding - Gillingham - Maschine_Man - guigs2910 - BleuPanda - granit - Nassim - Kingoftonga - Luke JR68 - PlasticRam
Of course, anyone can post here your lists and change them whenever you want
The albums that have received less than four ratings have been excluded from the list.
The weighted average is based on a formulation that includes a) the average of ratings and b) the number of sources have rated the album.
35 - The Notwist – Close to the Glass: 59,7 (6)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 686470.jpg[/imgsize]
34 - Actress - Ghettoville: 60,2 (4)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 693983.jpg[/imgsize]
33 - Lydia Loveless - Somewhere Else: 60,6 (5)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 689077.jpg[/imgsize]
32 - Broken Bells - After the Disco: 61,8 (5)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 687446.jpg[/imgsize]
31 - Warpaint – Warpaint: 63,5 (8)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 676121.jpg[/imgsize]
30 - Stephen Malkmus And The Jicks - Wig Out at Jagbags: 67,2 (4)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 675827.jpg[/imgsize]
29 - Temples – Sun Structures: 68,9 (4)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 689061.jpg[/imgsize]
28 - Liars - Mess: 69,2 (4)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 719449.jpg[/imgsize]
27 - East India Youth - Total Strife Forever: 69,6 (7)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 691390.jpg[/imgsize]
26 - Rosanne Cash – The River & the Thread: 69,7 (6)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 687059.jpg[/imgsize]
25 - Tinariwen - Emmaar: 70,4 (6)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 686267.jpg[/imgsize]
24 - Against Me! - Transgender Dysphoria Blues: 70,5 (7)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 680949.jpg[/imgsize]
23 - Mac DeMarco - Salad Days: 70,9 (4)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 701978.jpg[/imgsize]
22 - Behemoth - The Satanist: 71,0 (7)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 687441.jpg[/imgsize]
21- Drive By Truckers - English Oceans: 71,2 (4)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 693410.jpg[/imgsize]
20 - Quilt - Held In Splendor: 71,4 (4)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 693938.jpg[/imgsize]
19 - Youth Fathers - Dead: 71,8 (6)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 688073.jpg[/imgsize]
18 - Marissa Nadler - July: 72,6 (6)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 683401.jpg[/imgsize]
17 - Perfect Pussy - Say Yes to Love: 73,2 (4)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 697531.jpg[/imgsize]
16 - Carla Bozulich - Boy: 74,6 (5)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 686502.jpg[/imgsize]
15 - EMA: The Future's Void: 74,9 (4)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 710763.jpg[/imgsize]
14 - Future Islands - Singles: 75,2 (5)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 719440.jpg[/imgsize]
13 - Damien Jurado - Brothers And Sisters Of The Eternal Son: 75,2 (9)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 684970.jpg[/imgsize]
12 - Beck - Morning Phase: 76,4 (15)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 694324.jpg[/imgsize]
11 - Sharon Jones And The Dap-Kings - Give the People What They Want: 76,6 (6)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 683988.jpg[/imgsize]
10 - Wild Beasts - Present Tense: 76,7 (12)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 687945.jpg[/imgsize]
09 - Real Estate - Atlas: 79,1 (6)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 712849.jpg[/imgsize]
08 - Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra - Fuck Off Get Free We Pour Light on Everything: 80,1 (11)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 683514.jpg[/imgsize]
07 - Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire For No Witnesses: 80,3 (10)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 677187.jpg[/imgsize]
06 - Sun Kil Moon - Benji: 80,5 (14)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 689105.jpg[/imgsize]
05 - Cloud Nothings - Here And Nowhere Else: 81,4 (5)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 701948.jpg[/imgsize]
04 - Neneh Cherry - Blank Project: 81,7 (10)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 680233.jpg[/imgsize]
03 - Todd Terje - It's Album Time!: 82,2 (12)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 697888.jpg[/imgsize]
02 - The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream: 82,6 (14)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 691014.jpg[/imgsize]
01 - St. Vincent - St. Vincent: 86,0 (16)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 698038.jpg[/imgsize]
Of course, anyone can post here your lists and change them whenever you want
The albums that have received less than four ratings have been excluded from the list.
The weighted average is based on a formulation that includes a) the average of ratings and b) the number of sources have rated the album.
35 - The Notwist – Close to the Glass: 59,7 (6)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 686470.jpg[/imgsize]
34 - Actress - Ghettoville: 60,2 (4)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 693983.jpg[/imgsize]
33 - Lydia Loveless - Somewhere Else: 60,6 (5)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 689077.jpg[/imgsize]
32 - Broken Bells - After the Disco: 61,8 (5)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 687446.jpg[/imgsize]
31 - Warpaint – Warpaint: 63,5 (8)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 676121.jpg[/imgsize]
30 - Stephen Malkmus And The Jicks - Wig Out at Jagbags: 67,2 (4)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 675827.jpg[/imgsize]
29 - Temples – Sun Structures: 68,9 (4)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 689061.jpg[/imgsize]
28 - Liars - Mess: 69,2 (4)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 719449.jpg[/imgsize]
27 - East India Youth - Total Strife Forever: 69,6 (7)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 691390.jpg[/imgsize]
26 - Rosanne Cash – The River & the Thread: 69,7 (6)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 687059.jpg[/imgsize]
25 - Tinariwen - Emmaar: 70,4 (6)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 686267.jpg[/imgsize]
24 - Against Me! - Transgender Dysphoria Blues: 70,5 (7)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 680949.jpg[/imgsize]
23 - Mac DeMarco - Salad Days: 70,9 (4)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 701978.jpg[/imgsize]
22 - Behemoth - The Satanist: 71,0 (7)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 687441.jpg[/imgsize]
21- Drive By Truckers - English Oceans: 71,2 (4)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 693410.jpg[/imgsize]
20 - Quilt - Held In Splendor: 71,4 (4)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 693938.jpg[/imgsize]
19 - Youth Fathers - Dead: 71,8 (6)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 688073.jpg[/imgsize]
18 - Marissa Nadler - July: 72,6 (6)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 683401.jpg[/imgsize]
17 - Perfect Pussy - Say Yes to Love: 73,2 (4)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 697531.jpg[/imgsize]
16 - Carla Bozulich - Boy: 74,6 (5)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 686502.jpg[/imgsize]
15 - EMA: The Future's Void: 74,9 (4)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 710763.jpg[/imgsize]
14 - Future Islands - Singles: 75,2 (5)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 719440.jpg[/imgsize]
13 - Damien Jurado - Brothers And Sisters Of The Eternal Son: 75,2 (9)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 684970.jpg[/imgsize]
12 - Beck - Morning Phase: 76,4 (15)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 694324.jpg[/imgsize]
11 - Sharon Jones And The Dap-Kings - Give the People What They Want: 76,6 (6)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 683988.jpg[/imgsize]
10 - Wild Beasts - Present Tense: 76,7 (12)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 687945.jpg[/imgsize]
09 - Real Estate - Atlas: 79,1 (6)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 712849.jpg[/imgsize]
08 - Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra - Fuck Off Get Free We Pour Light on Everything: 80,1 (11)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 683514.jpg[/imgsize]
07 - Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire For No Witnesses: 80,3 (10)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 677187.jpg[/imgsize]
06 - Sun Kil Moon - Benji: 80,5 (14)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 689105.jpg[/imgsize]
05 - Cloud Nothings - Here And Nowhere Else: 81,4 (5)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 701948.jpg[/imgsize]
04 - Neneh Cherry - Blank Project: 81,7 (10)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 680233.jpg[/imgsize]
03 - Todd Terje - It's Album Time!: 82,2 (12)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 697888.jpg[/imgsize]
02 - The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream: 82,6 (14)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 691014.jpg[/imgsize]
01 - St. Vincent - St. Vincent: 86,0 (16)
[imgsize 200x200]http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_50 ... 698038.jpg[/imgsize]
Last edited by Otisredding on Thu May 15, 2014 5:25 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- Henrik
- Site Admin
- Posts: 6439
- Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:09 am
- Location: Älvsjö, Stockholm, Sweden
- Contact:
Re: Albums of 2014
Many thanks Otis!
It will be interesting to see whether the critics' EOY lists will look mostly like the Mega-Critic list or this list. I have a feeling it will be this one. Conclusion: We are more critics than the critics themselves!
It will be interesting to see whether the critics' EOY lists will look mostly like the Mega-Critic list or this list. I have a feeling it will be this one. Conclusion: We are more critics than the critics themselves!
Everyone you meet fights a battle you know nothing about. Be kind. Always.
- Otisredding
- Keep On Movin'
- Posts: 1875
- Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia (Spain)
Re: Albums of 2014
Missing your list, Henrik
- Henrik
- Site Admin
- Posts: 6439
- Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:09 am
- Location: Älvsjö, Stockholm, Sweden
- Contact:
Re: Albums of 2014
I don't have one. My listening to music from 2014 is more or less the songs in the AMF chart. Which is a great improvement compared to the last few years.
Everyone you meet fights a battle you know nothing about. Be kind. Always.
- PlasticRam
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2202
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:51 am
Re: Albums of 2014
Thanks for your work Otis!
Edit: Yeah it's fine, was just worried that it wasn't included in the rankings.
Edit: Yeah it's fine, was just worried that it wasn't included in the rankings.
Last edited by PlasticRam on Fri Apr 25, 2014 3:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I feel like that
- Otisredding
- Keep On Movin'
- Posts: 1875
- Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia (Spain)
Re: Albums of 2014
Sorry, PlasticRam.
Your list is included. I have made a mistake in the list of AM'ers, but not in the data.
This would have been the top 10 not counting your scores:
1 - St. Vincent - St. Vincent: 85.9 (15)
2 - The War On Drugs - Lost In The Dream: 82.9 (13)
3 - Neneh Cherry - Project Blank: 81.8 (10)
4 - Sun Kil Moon - Benji: 81.6 (13)
5 - Cloud Nothings - Here And Nowhere Else: 81.5 (5)
6 - Todd Terje - It's Time Album: 81 (11)
7 - Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire For No Witnesses: 80.4 (10)
8 - Thee Silver Mt Zion Memorial Orchestra - Fuck Off We Get Free Pour Light on Everything: 80.1 (11)
9 - Real Estate - Atlas: 79.1 (6)
10 - Sharon Jones And The Dap-Kings - Give the People What They Want: 76.6 (6)
Your list is included. I have made a mistake in the list of AM'ers, but not in the data.
This would have been the top 10 not counting your scores:
1 - St. Vincent - St. Vincent: 85.9 (15)
2 - The War On Drugs - Lost In The Dream: 82.9 (13)
3 - Neneh Cherry - Project Blank: 81.8 (10)
4 - Sun Kil Moon - Benji: 81.6 (13)
5 - Cloud Nothings - Here And Nowhere Else: 81.5 (5)
6 - Todd Terje - It's Time Album: 81 (11)
7 - Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire For No Witnesses: 80.4 (10)
8 - Thee Silver Mt Zion Memorial Orchestra - Fuck Off We Get Free Pour Light on Everything: 80.1 (11)
9 - Real Estate - Atlas: 79.1 (6)
10 - Sharon Jones And The Dap-Kings - Give the People What They Want: 76.6 (6)
Re: Albums of 2014
Kaiser Chiefs - Education, Education, Education & War 6,5 I usually love this band a lot but they just realized their weakest album.
St. Vincent - St. Vincent 6,5 Two much for me.
Shaka Ponk - The White Pixel Ape 8 Ready for the party?
Todd Terje - It's Album Time 5,5 Cool, I always love the kitchy French film music in the 70's/80's…ooooh.. It's 2014 album…OK.
Sharon Jones and The Dap-Kings - Give the People What They Want 8,5
Wooden Shjips - Back To Land 8
Shaka Ponk - The White Pixel Ape 7,5
Skip The Use - Little Armageddon 7,5
Cascadeur - Ghost Surfer 7,5
Cheveu - Bum 7,5
Mogwai - Rave Tapes 6,5
St. Vincent - St. Vincent 6,5
Notwist - Close to the glass 6,5
Kaiser Chiefs - Education, Education, Education & War 6,5
Wild Beasts - Present Tense 6
Todd Terje - It's Album Time 5,5
Beck - Morning Phase 5
Breton - War Room Stories 5
St. Vincent - St. Vincent 6,5 Two much for me.
Shaka Ponk - The White Pixel Ape 8 Ready for the party?
Todd Terje - It's Album Time 5,5 Cool, I always love the kitchy French film music in the 70's/80's…ooooh.. It's 2014 album…OK.
Sharon Jones and The Dap-Kings - Give the People What They Want 8,5
Wooden Shjips - Back To Land 8
Shaka Ponk - The White Pixel Ape 7,5
Skip The Use - Little Armageddon 7,5
Cascadeur - Ghost Surfer 7,5
Cheveu - Bum 7,5
Mogwai - Rave Tapes 6,5
St. Vincent - St. Vincent 6,5
Notwist - Close to the glass 6,5
Kaiser Chiefs - Education, Education, Education & War 6,5
Wild Beasts - Present Tense 6
Todd Terje - It's Album Time 5,5
Beck - Morning Phase 5
Breton - War Room Stories 5
Re: Albums of 2014
Behemoth – The Satanist (Great 8.75)
Cloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere Else (Great 8.5)
Wild Beasts - Present Tense (Great 8.25) (I'm confident this one will rise once i give it some more thorough listening)
Young Fathers – Dead (Great 8.25)
Todd Terje – It’s Album Time (Great 8)
St. Vincent – St. Vincent (Great-Good 7.75)
War on Drugs – Lost in the Dream (Great-Good 7.75)
Cloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere Else (Great 8.5)
Wild Beasts - Present Tense (Great 8.25) (I'm confident this one will rise once i give it some more thorough listening)
Young Fathers – Dead (Great 8.25)
Todd Terje – It’s Album Time (Great 8)
St. Vincent – St. Vincent (Great-Good 7.75)
War on Drugs – Lost in the Dream (Great-Good 7.75)
Re: Albums of 2014
Thanks Otisredding! Woooooo Todd Terje in the top3!
- Rocky Raccoon
- Unquestionable Presence
- Posts: 506
- Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 12:30 am
- Location: Seattle area
- Contact:
Re: Albums of 2014
It's been a busy time for me, so I haven't had the opportunity to do much listening lately, but here's an update for March and April.
Perfect Pussy - 75 (A nice slice of modern-day riot girl, with some experimentation thrown in.)
Cloud Nothings - 75 (Comes up a little short of Attack on Memory but still good stuff.)
The Hold Steady - 75 (Not as good as their holy trinity of albums, but a nice bounce back after the last one.)
Todd Terje - 70 (Beeps and boops has never been my favorite style of music, but they are pretty good beeps and boops. Sometimes, though, I do need words.)
War on Drugs - 65 (Not bad, but the songs tend to drag on and lose my interest.)
Previously rated
St. Vincent - 85
Thee Silver Mt. Zion Orchestra - 80
Beck - 80
Timothy Bloom - 75
Against Me! - 75
Angel Olsen - 75
Lydia Loveless - 75
Drive-by Truckers - 70
Rosanne Cash - 70
Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks - 70
Damien Jurado - 70
Lake Street Dive - 70
Tinariwen - 70
Broken Bells - 70
Sun Kil Moon - 70
Warpaint - 65
Cibo Matto - 60
Perfect Pussy - 75 (A nice slice of modern-day riot girl, with some experimentation thrown in.)
Cloud Nothings - 75 (Comes up a little short of Attack on Memory but still good stuff.)
The Hold Steady - 75 (Not as good as their holy trinity of albums, but a nice bounce back after the last one.)
Todd Terje - 70 (Beeps and boops has never been my favorite style of music, but they are pretty good beeps and boops. Sometimes, though, I do need words.)
War on Drugs - 65 (Not bad, but the songs tend to drag on and lose my interest.)
Previously rated
St. Vincent - 85
Thee Silver Mt. Zion Orchestra - 80
Beck - 80
Timothy Bloom - 75
Against Me! - 75
Angel Olsen - 75
Lydia Loveless - 75
Drive-by Truckers - 70
Rosanne Cash - 70
Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks - 70
Damien Jurado - 70
Lake Street Dive - 70
Tinariwen - 70
Broken Bells - 70
Sun Kil Moon - 70
Warpaint - 65
Cibo Matto - 60
Re: Albums of 2014
Maximo Park - Too Much Information 8 I always love this band. And this album is good, like always.
Ed Harcourt - Time Of Dust 8,5 Short but almost perfect. Amazing melodies.
Ed Harcourt - Time Of Dust 8,5
Sharon Jones and The Dap-Kings - Give the People What They Want 8,5
Wooden Shjips - Back To Land 8
Maximo Park - Too Much Information 8
Shaka Ponk - The White Pixel Ape 7,5
Skip The Use - Little Armageddon 7,5
Cascadeur - Ghost Surfer 7,5
Cheveu - Bum 7,5
Mogwai - Rave Tapes 6,5
St. Vincent - St. Vincent 6,5
Notwist - Close to the glass 6,5
Kaiser Chiefs - Education, Education, Education & War 6,5
Wild Beasts - Present Tense 6
Beck - Morning Phase 5
Breton - War Room Stories 5
Todd Terje - It's Album Time 4,5
Ed Harcourt - Time Of Dust 8,5 Short but almost perfect. Amazing melodies.
Ed Harcourt - Time Of Dust 8,5
Sharon Jones and The Dap-Kings - Give the People What They Want 8,5
Wooden Shjips - Back To Land 8
Maximo Park - Too Much Information 8
Shaka Ponk - The White Pixel Ape 7,5
Skip The Use - Little Armageddon 7,5
Cascadeur - Ghost Surfer 7,5
Cheveu - Bum 7,5
Mogwai - Rave Tapes 6,5
St. Vincent - St. Vincent 6,5
Notwist - Close to the glass 6,5
Kaiser Chiefs - Education, Education, Education & War 6,5
Wild Beasts - Present Tense 6
Beck - Morning Phase 5
Breton - War Room Stories 5
Todd Terje - It's Album Time 4,5
-
- Different Class
- Posts: 303
- Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 5:48 pm
- Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Re: Albums of 2014
The new Fennesz album is shaping up to be something special if early critical buzz is any indication. As a great fan of Endless Summer, Venice and Black Sea, I can't wait to hear it.
Re: Albums of 2014
Behemoth – The Satanist (Great 8.75)
Cloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere Else (Great 8.5)
Wild Beasts - Present Tense (Great 8.25)
Young Fathers – Dead (Great 8.25)
Todd Terje – It’s Album Time (Great 8)
St. Vincent – St. Vincent (Great-Good 7.75)
War on Drugs – Lost in the Dream (Great-Good 7.75)
Future - Honest (Good 7.5) (It wears thin after a while, but it is still a solid package)
Cloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere Else (Great 8.5)
Wild Beasts - Present Tense (Great 8.25)
Young Fathers – Dead (Great 8.25)
Todd Terje – It’s Album Time (Great 8)
St. Vincent – St. Vincent (Great-Good 7.75)
War on Drugs – Lost in the Dream (Great-Good 7.75)
Future - Honest (Good 7.5) (It wears thin after a while, but it is still a solid package)
Re: Albums of 2014
Fennesz - Mecs 87irreduciblekoan wrote:The new Fennesz album is shaping up to be something special if early critical buzz is any indication. As a great fan of Endless Summer, Venice and Black Sea, I can't wait to hear it.
And unlike other Fennesz albums, it's on Spotify!