TOP 10 Romantic Albums
TOP 10 Romantic Albums
This is a small and not very time consuming game I've been wanting to start for a while now. In this topic, list the top 10 (thread title) of all time off the top of your head. Perhaps this topic is a little weird but I'd still like to know. Hopefully we'll get a large number of replies And if you have any suggestions, please let me know!
There are no repeated albums, or even artists at the top of each list.
Artists with the highest number of albums in:
9 - Van Morrison
5 - Joni Mitchell
3 - Joanna Newsom, Jeff Buckley, The xx, The Beatles, The Smiths
2 - Miles Davis, The National, Bon Iver, Beach House, Fleetwood Mac, Frank Ocean, Frank Sinatra, Bjork, Arcade Fire, Portishead, Wilco
Albums with the maximum number of appearances:
5 - Astral Weeks (Van Morrison)
3 - Moondance (Van Morrison), Have One On Me (Joanna Newsom), The Queen Is Dead (The Smiths), Grace (Jeff Buckley), The xx (The xx)
2 - Revolver (The Beatles), Bjork (Vespertine), Channel Orange (Frank Ocean), Blue (Joni Mitchell), Teen Dream (Beach House), Dummy (Portishead), Pet Sounds (The Beach Boys), Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (Wilco), Kind Of Blue (Miles Davis)
There are no repeated albums, or even artists at the top of each list.
Artists with the highest number of albums in:
9 - Van Morrison
5 - Joni Mitchell
3 - Joanna Newsom, Jeff Buckley, The xx, The Beatles, The Smiths
2 - Miles Davis, The National, Bon Iver, Beach House, Fleetwood Mac, Frank Ocean, Frank Sinatra, Bjork, Arcade Fire, Portishead, Wilco
Albums with the maximum number of appearances:
5 - Astral Weeks (Van Morrison)
3 - Moondance (Van Morrison), Have One On Me (Joanna Newsom), The Queen Is Dead (The Smiths), Grace (Jeff Buckley), The xx (The xx)
2 - Revolver (The Beatles), Bjork (Vespertine), Channel Orange (Frank Ocean), Blue (Joni Mitchell), Teen Dream (Beach House), Dummy (Portishead), Pet Sounds (The Beach Boys), Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (Wilco), Kind Of Blue (Miles Davis)
Last edited by luney6 on Thu Jan 28, 2016 5:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
"God grant me the serenity to accept things I cannot change, the courage to change the things I can, and the wisdom to know the difference."
Re: TOP 10 Romantic Albums
My top 10:
Edit: Completely forgot about this one:
1. Van Morrison - Moondance
2. American Music Club - California
3. Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom
4. The Magnetic Fields - The Charm of the Highway Strip
5. Joanna Newsom - Have One On Me
6. Red House Painters - Down Colorful Hill
7. Van Morrison - Astral Weeks
8. Dirty Three - Ocean Songs
9. Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
10. Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run
Edit: Completely forgot about this one:
1. Van Morrison - Moondance
2. American Music Club - California
3. Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom
4. The Magnetic Fields - The Charm of the Highway Strip
5. Joanna Newsom - Have One On Me
6. Red House Painters - Down Colorful Hill
7. Van Morrison - Astral Weeks
8. Dirty Three - Ocean Songs
9. Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
10. Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run
Last edited by luney6 on Wed Jan 27, 2016 4:56 am, edited 6 times in total.
"God grant me the serenity to accept things I cannot change, the courage to change the things I can, and the wisdom to know the difference."
Re: TOP 10 Romantic Albums
This will be a tough one. I can think of plenty romantic songs, but albums?
- Bang Jan
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2693
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 9:15 pm
- Location: Cheltenham, United Kingdom
Re: TOP 10 Romantic Albums
Is this romantic albums or songs?luney6 wrote:2. Robert Wyatt - Sea Song
"The first word in this song is discorporate. It means to leave your body."
Re: TOP 10 Romantic Albums
Sorry. Mistyped it.Bang Jan wrote:Is this romantic albums or songs?luney6 wrote:2. Robert Wyatt - Sea Song
"God grant me the serenity to accept things I cannot change, the courage to change the things I can, and the wisdom to know the difference."
Re: TOP 10 Romantic Albums
It is a little unorthodox, and I was wondering whether to go for this or some other topic. Next week, I'll take something easier, but hopefully there'll be a good amount of participants this week as well. I'm expecting a lot of Beatles, Beach Boys, U2 and such.BleuPanda wrote:This will be a tough one. I can think of plenty romantic songs, but albums?
"God grant me the serenity to accept things I cannot change, the courage to change the things I can, and the wisdom to know the difference."
Re: TOP 10 Romantic Albums
Hugely subjective. People may think weird things are romantic!
1) Marvin Gaye-Let's Get it On
2) Mojave 3-Excuses for Travelers
3) Neil Young-Harvest
4) Beck-Sea Change
5) Decemberists-The Crane Wife
6) Van Morrison-Astral Weeks
7) kd Lang-Ingenue
8) Etta James-At Last!
9) Coldplay-X&Y
10) Wilco-Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
1) Marvin Gaye-Let's Get it On
2) Mojave 3-Excuses for Travelers
3) Neil Young-Harvest
4) Beck-Sea Change
5) Decemberists-The Crane Wife
6) Van Morrison-Astral Weeks
7) kd Lang-Ingenue
8) Etta James-At Last!
9) Coldplay-X&Y
10) Wilco-Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
" Ah, yes! Our meager restitution"
Re: TOP 10 Romantic Albums
I'd imagine this looks like an odd list. Out of everything it does, my favorite part about 'Merriweather Post Pavilion' is how sincerely it tackles romance without relying on typical romantic structure. It's an album that feels entirely honest to me, perhaps because of its strangeness.
It also looks like my idea of romantic music is mixed with melancholy as well. Also lots of 2000s stuff because that's the music I listen to the most with my fiance and thus associate with romance.
1. Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion
2. Jeff Buckley - Grace
3. The Smiths - The Queen is Dead
4. Dirty Projectors - Bitte Orca
5. Sufjan Stevens - Illinois
6. The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
7. Portishead - Dummy
8. Arcade Fire - Funeral
9. The xx - xx
10. The Human League - Dare!
It also looks like my idea of romantic music is mixed with melancholy as well. Also lots of 2000s stuff because that's the music I listen to the most with my fiance and thus associate with romance.
1. Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion
2. Jeff Buckley - Grace
3. The Smiths - The Queen is Dead
4. Dirty Projectors - Bitte Orca
5. Sufjan Stevens - Illinois
6. The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
7. Portishead - Dummy
8. Arcade Fire - Funeral
9. The xx - xx
10. The Human League - Dare!
- Maschine_Man
- Unquestionable Presence
- Posts: 644
- Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 4:42 am
Re: TOP 10 Romantic Albums
I guess this is an interesting topic just to see what people consider is a Romantic Album. I get that The Beatles and Beach Boys sing a lot about love, but I don't really consider that romance, I think 'Romance' needs it's ups and downs.
1. Bjork - Vespertine A beautiful, intimate and open declaration of her love for Barney. It's sad to think that this is the same love that crumbled in Biophilia and Vulnicura.
2. Joanna Newsom - Have One On Me
3. Janelle Monae - The ArchAndroid
4. The Kills - Midnight Boom
5. The White Stripes - Get Behind Me Satan
6. Peaches - I Feel Cream
7. Metronomy - Love Letters
8. Florence + The Machine - How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
9. Fiona Apple - The Idler Wheel
10. The Beatles - Revolver
1. Bjork - Vespertine A beautiful, intimate and open declaration of her love for Barney. It's sad to think that this is the same love that crumbled in Biophilia and Vulnicura.
2. Joanna Newsom - Have One On Me
3. Janelle Monae - The ArchAndroid
4. The Kills - Midnight Boom
5. The White Stripes - Get Behind Me Satan
6. Peaches - I Feel Cream
7. Metronomy - Love Letters
8. Florence + The Machine - How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
9. Fiona Apple - The Idler Wheel
10. The Beatles - Revolver
- bonnielaurel
- Keep On Movin'
- Posts: 1665
- Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 2:48 pm
Re: TOP 10 Romantic Albums
1. Whitney Houston - Whitney (1987)
2. Sade - Diamond Life (1984)
3. Toni Braxton - Secrets (1996)
4. Lionel Richie - Can't Slow Down (1983)
5. Dionne Warwick - Anyone Who Had a Heart (1964)
6. Carole King - Tapestry (1971)
7. Frank Sinatra - Songs for Swingin' Lovers (1956)
8. Diana Krall - When I Look in Your Eyes (1999)
9. Faith Hill - Breathe (1999)
10. Vanessa Carlton - Be Not Nobody (2002)
2. Sade - Diamond Life (1984)
3. Toni Braxton - Secrets (1996)
4. Lionel Richie - Can't Slow Down (1983)
5. Dionne Warwick - Anyone Who Had a Heart (1964)
6. Carole King - Tapestry (1971)
7. Frank Sinatra - Songs for Swingin' Lovers (1956)
8. Diana Krall - When I Look in Your Eyes (1999)
9. Faith Hill - Breathe (1999)
10. Vanessa Carlton - Be Not Nobody (2002)
- notbrianeno
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 917
- Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 4:47 am
Re: TOP 10 Romantic Albums
- Joanna Newsom | Have One On Me
- Frank Ocean | channel ORANGE
- Jeff Buckley | Grace
- Björk | Vespertine
- Fleetwood Mac | Tusk
- Joni Mitchell | Blue
- Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds | Let Love In
- Rilo Kiley | Under the Blacklight
- Slowdive | Souvlaki
- Beach House | Teen Dream
- PlasticRam
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2202
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:51 am
Re: TOP 10 Romantic Albums
1. The Zombies - Odessey and Oracle
2. Kanye West - 808s and Heartbreak
3. The Beatles - Revolver
4. The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead
5. Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde
6. The Beatles - Rubber Soul
7. Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
8. Tame Impala - Currents
9. The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
10. Van Morrison - Astral Weeks
It was kind of hard to define what's a romantic album and what's not, but I'm okay with this list.
2. Kanye West - 808s and Heartbreak
3. The Beatles - Revolver
4. The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead
5. Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde
6. The Beatles - Rubber Soul
7. Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
8. Tame Impala - Currents
9. The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
10. Van Morrison - Astral Weeks
It was kind of hard to define what's a romantic album and what's not, but I'm okay with this list.
I feel like that
- GucciLittlePiggy
- Unquestionable Presence
- Posts: 580
- Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:04 pm
- Location: Ohio
Re: TOP 10 Romantic Albums
I just posted my top ten all-time albums that I happen to find romantic, rather than try to figure out what I thought were the most romantic albums.
1. Arcade Fire - Reflektor
This is mostly due to the second half of the album. The build up to "Afterlife" has brought me to tears on several occasions.
2. Jeff Buckley - Grace
More tears. Here it's spread more evenly through the entire record, with breakdowns routinely occurring during "Hallelujah".
3. Frank Ocean - channel ORANGE
4. Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago
5. The Antlers - Hospice
6. The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead
7. The National - Alligator
8. Miguel - Kaleidoscope Dream
9. The Horrible Crowes - Elsie
10. Bon Iver - Bon Iver, Bon Iver
1. Arcade Fire - Reflektor
This is mostly due to the second half of the album. The build up to "Afterlife" has brought me to tears on several occasions.
2. Jeff Buckley - Grace
More tears. Here it's spread more evenly through the entire record, with breakdowns routinely occurring during "Hallelujah".
3. Frank Ocean - channel ORANGE
4. Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago
5. The Antlers - Hospice
6. The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead
7. The National - Alligator
8. Miguel - Kaleidoscope Dream
9. The Horrible Crowes - Elsie
10. Bon Iver - Bon Iver, Bon Iver
I just wanted to be one of those ghosts
You thought that you could forget
And then I haunt you via the rear view mirror
On a long drive from the back seat...
You thought that you could forget
And then I haunt you via the rear view mirror
On a long drive from the back seat...
Re: TOP 10 Romantic Albums
1. We've Come a Long Way, Baby - Fatboy Slim
Just kidding. I wasn't sure at first how to interpret the word romantic, but it's more than just songs about love. The Beatles wrote a lot of love songs, but when I think of romance, I think of something a little more... intimate, I suppose. The Beatles wrote very singable songs, but not necessarily the ones I would put on during a date. And a lot of the songs are heartbreak songs, but I guess I find those more romantic than the infatuation that pervades a lot of "love songs".
1. Crush Songs - Karen O
2. Blue - Joni Mitchell
3. Kind of Blue - Miles Davis
4. Are We There - Sharon Van Etten
5. In the Wee Small Hours - Frank Sinatra
6. Astral Weeks - Van Morrison
7. Car Wheels on a Gravel Road - Lucinda Williams
8. XX - The xx
9. Close to You - Carpenters
10. One Year - Colin Blunstone
Just kidding. I wasn't sure at first how to interpret the word romantic, but it's more than just songs about love. The Beatles wrote a lot of love songs, but when I think of romance, I think of something a little more... intimate, I suppose. The Beatles wrote very singable songs, but not necessarily the ones I would put on during a date. And a lot of the songs are heartbreak songs, but I guess I find those more romantic than the infatuation that pervades a lot of "love songs".
1. Crush Songs - Karen O
2. Blue - Joni Mitchell
3. Kind of Blue - Miles Davis
4. Are We There - Sharon Van Etten
5. In the Wee Small Hours - Frank Sinatra
6. Astral Weeks - Van Morrison
7. Car Wheels on a Gravel Road - Lucinda Williams
8. XX - The xx
9. Close to You - Carpenters
10. One Year - Colin Blunstone
-
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2050
- Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:33 pm
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Re: TOP 10 Romantic Albums
Very difficult, I gererally don't think of albums as 'romantic' or 'not romantic', as practically all albums have some romantic aspects in them and none are only romantic. Some of these ten that I selected won't be considered very romantic, I guess, but in a way they are, to me. A mixed bag of romance, quality and personal reasons. Only really sure of the first one, actually...
1. Beach House - Teen Dream
2. Miles Davis - Kind of Blue
3. Van Morrison - Moondance
4. Low - I Could Live in Hope
5. Portishead - Dummy
6. The National - Boxer
7. Leonard Cohen - Songs of Leonard Cohen
8. Lana del Rey - Ultraviolence
9. The xx - xx
10. Counting Crows - August and Everything After
1. Beach House - Teen Dream
2. Miles Davis - Kind of Blue
3. Van Morrison - Moondance
4. Low - I Could Live in Hope
5. Portishead - Dummy
6. The National - Boxer
7. Leonard Cohen - Songs of Leonard Cohen
8. Lana del Rey - Ultraviolence
9. The xx - xx
10. Counting Crows - August and Everything After
Re: TOP 10 Romantic Albums
1. Simon & Garfunkel : Bridge Over Troubled Water (1970)
2. Jacques Brel : Ne me quitte pas (1972)
3. Joni Mitchell : Court and Spark (1974)
4. Van Morrison : Into the Music (1979)
5. Joni Mitchell : The Hissing of Summer Lawns (1975)
6. Van Morrison : Moondance (1970)
7. Roberta Flack: Killing Me Softly (1973)
8. Van Morrison: Astral Weeks (1968)
9. Family: Un soplo en el corazón (1994)
10. Joni Mitchell: Hejira (1976)
2. Jacques Brel : Ne me quitte pas (1972)
3. Joni Mitchell : Court and Spark (1974)
4. Van Morrison : Into the Music (1979)
5. Joni Mitchell : The Hissing of Summer Lawns (1975)
6. Van Morrison : Moondance (1970)
7. Roberta Flack: Killing Me Softly (1973)
8. Van Morrison: Astral Weeks (1968)
9. Family: Un soplo en el corazón (1994)
10. Joni Mitchell: Hejira (1976)
Re: TOP 10 Romantic Albums
I'll start the next topic soon.
"God grant me the serenity to accept things I cannot change, the courage to change the things I can, and the wisdom to know the difference."