Oops, here's the next one on my listnicolas wrote:This is from 1992. Do you have a new #15 ?Chris K. wrote: 14. Aphex Twin, Selected Ambient Works 85-92
15. U2, Zooropa
Thanks!
Oops, here's the next one on my listnicolas wrote:This is from 1992. Do you have a new #15 ?Chris K. wrote: 14. Aphex Twin, Selected Ambient Works 85-92
I could have added the Smashing Pumpkins in my list of bands with a best-of I listen more than any of their albums. I used to really dislike anything beside those 3 songs in Siamese Dream ; as I listened to it again for this poll I have realized that I was a bit tough and the rest is good too, making it an almost 3 way draw with Gentlemen and In on the Kill Taker, so maybe with one more listen it would be my #4. That being said, the average song in In Utero or 93 til infinity is for me more enjoyable than most songs in Siamese Dreams, even if Siamese Dreams has 3 high peaks.Henry wrote: My analytic side wonders why Siamese Dream is not your favorite album when 3 of your top 14 songs are from the Siamese Dream album and no other album has more than 2 in the top 15 (Enter the Wu Tang Clan). My guess is that there are some songs on the Siamese Dream album that just don't work for you, or that some other yet to be understood (by me) aspect(s) of your top 5 albums move them ahead of Siamese Dream. Again this is just me wondering.
Thanks for the explanation. I also enjoy Hummer and Mayonaise from the Siamese Dream album, but I have noticed that we typically do not have the same preferences.Nassim wrote:I could have added the Smashing Pumpkins in my list of bands with a best-of I listen more than any of their albums. I used to really dislike anything beside those 3 songs in Siamese Dream ; as I listened to it again for this poll I have realized that I was a bit tough and the rest is good too, making it an almost 3 way draw with Gentlemen and In on the Kill Taker, so maybe with one more listen it would be my #4. That being said, the average song in In Utero or 93 til infinity is for me more enjoyable than most songs in Siamese Dreams, even if Siamese Dreams has 3 high peaks.Henry wrote: My analytic side wonders why Siamese Dream is not your favorite album when 3 of your top 14 songs are from the Siamese Dream album and no other album has more than 2 in the top 15 (Enter the Wu Tang Clan). My guess is that there are some songs on the Siamese Dream album that just don't work for you, or that some other yet to be understood (by me) aspect(s) of your top 5 albums move them ahead of Siamese Dream. Again this is just me wondering.
And for Enter the Wu-Tang, Protect ya Neck would have been my #2 if released this year and I love all the songs in this album, really no competition there.
It's very difficult to know if "Un soplo en el corazón" was released in 1993 or 1994. In addition to RYM or Wikipedia, as you say, on the website of the record label that released it, Elefant, says it was in 1993 .... but in this section of the same site says that in 1994! Moreover, in every list of best of the year or decade in which it appears, is always considered an album of 1994. In my opinion, should be included in the list of 1994.
My corrected lists (my album #5 "Pascal Comelade - Traffic d'abstraction" was not from 1993)nicolas wrote:Michel, this is from 1992 (first released on Tostaky).Michel wrote:Songs
15. Noir désir - Lolita nie en bloc
Another #15 ? Merci
Sorry Chris, there's another mistake in your list that I've completely missedChris K. wrote: Oops, here's the next one on my list
15. U2, Zooropa
Thanks!
Chris before submitting an anlbum please check on RYM !!!! that album is 1994. You can add a REAL 1993 album as long as voting is not closed (I'll notify).Chris K. wrote:Wow, I really need to work on my chronology! New #15:
15. Underworld, Dudnobasswithmyheadman
Thanks again!
That's from 1994. Did you mean Utero?Schwah wrote: 11. Nirvana - MTV Unplugged in New York
I read your post while I was in a hurry to finish the compiling, so I didn't understand that you wanted to change your list. Of course I would have allowed it, so I don't mind if you switch your positions; if I get it well, you want to give U2 4 pts and Slowdive 2 ?Henrik wrote:I had Slowdive at #14 and U2 at #12, and they were exactly those two points behind in the total list. As I did announce that I would like to move Slowdive up a bit before you said that voting is closed, is there any chance that the order of the two could be switched?
nicolas wrote: 7 . Rachid Taha - Ya Rayah | 135 | 5 (non anglophone track)
I'm quite pleased that this made the top 25! Wow!nicolas wrote: 24 . Janet Jackson - This Time | 70 | 2
Happy to see those 2 songs too. I'm very surprised that Rid of Me (the song) did not make the cut, I thought this song was a big favourite on AM Forum.Jackson wrote:6 . Stereolab - French Disko | 140 | 7
8 . Disco Inferno - The Last Dance / The Long Dance | 134 | 6
So awesome and so unexpected. The top 5 songs are all great too. I'm probably more pleased with the results this month than any of the others, especially with Slowdive replacing U2 at the last minute.
Yeah, these are really great results. Even aside from the wonderful unpredictability of the song results, the albums are all good...I think Vs. is my least favorite of those 15, and that's my favorite Pearl Jam album. Well done, AM.Jackson wrote:6 . Stereolab - French Disko | 140 | 7
8 . Disco Inferno - The Last Dance / The Long Dance | 134 | 6
So awesome and so unexpected. The top 5 songs are all great too. I'm probably more pleased with the results this month than any of the others, especially with Slowdive replacing U2 at the last minute.