Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.1
Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.1
Welcome to the round 3.1 of Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018... the competition is heating up!
Vote for your favorite album in each match-up.
Remember, anyone can vote as long as the voter has heard both albums.
Good-spirited comments are encouraged, but not absolutely necessary.
Deadline = September 11th at 10am EST.
Here's a link to the bracket for the entire tournament:
http://www.bracketmaker.com/tlist.cfm?t ... 9%20(2018)
Match-ups:
1. John Coltrane - My Favorite Things vs. Deep Purple - Made In Japan
2. Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit vs. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat
3. Nina Simone - In Concert 1964 vs. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans
4. M. Ward - Hold Time vs. SEXWITCH - SEXWITCH
Well you can't be a pimp
And a prostitute too.
Vote for your favorite album in each match-up.
Remember, anyone can vote as long as the voter has heard both albums.
Good-spirited comments are encouraged, but not absolutely necessary.
Deadline = September 11th at 10am EST.
Here's a link to the bracket for the entire tournament:
http://www.bracketmaker.com/tlist.cfm?t ... 9%20(2018)
Match-ups:
1. John Coltrane - My Favorite Things vs. Deep Purple - Made In Japan
2. Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit vs. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat
3. Nina Simone - In Concert 1964 vs. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans
4. M. Ward - Hold Time vs. SEXWITCH - SEXWITCH
Well you can't be a pimp
And a prostitute too.
- Bang Jan
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2689
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 9:15 pm
- Location: Cheltenham, United Kingdom
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.1
Round 3 playlist:
This week's playlist:
2 | John Coltrane | My Favorite Things
6 | Deep Purple | Made In Japan
4 | Belle and Sebastian | The Life Pursuit
1 | Sleater-Kinney | One Beat
3 | Nina Simone | In Concert 1964
5 | Sufjan Stevens | Seven Swans
8 | M. Ward | Hold Time
7 | SEXWITCH | SEXWITCH
This week's playlist:
2 | John Coltrane | My Favorite Things
6 | Deep Purple | Made In Japan
4 | Belle and Sebastian | The Life Pursuit
1 | Sleater-Kinney | One Beat
3 | Nina Simone | In Concert 1964
5 | Sufjan Stevens | Seven Swans
8 | M. Ward | Hold Time
7 | SEXWITCH | SEXWITCH
"The first word in this song is discorporate. It means to leave your body."
- StevieFan13
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7001
- Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2017 5:00 pm
- Location: New York, New York
- Contact:
Re: Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.1
Made in Japan
One Beat
In Concert 1964
Hold Time
One Beat
In Concert 1964
Hold Time
Music is a world within itself, with a language we all understand - Sir Duke (1976)
- FrankLotion
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 848
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 9:15 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.1
1. John Coltrane - My Favorite Things
2. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat
3. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans
4. M. Ward - Hold Time
2. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat
3. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans
4. M. Ward - Hold Time
Re: Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.1
1. Deep Purple - Made In Japan
2. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat
3. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans
4. SEXWITCH - SEXWITCH
2. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat
3. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans
4. SEXWITCH - SEXWITCH
- Honorio
- Higher Ground
- Posts: 4515
- Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 7:38 am
- Location: L'Eliana, Valencia, Spain
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.1
Third round, time for some four-line comments...
I lost three of my nominations on Round 2 ("American III: Solitary Man," "La Varieté" and "Baduizm") and my three remaining nominations appear this first week of Round 3 (obviously the ones I ranked from 1 to 3).
1. John Coltrane - My Favorite Things (1961) vs. 2. Deep Purple - Made in Japan (1972)
I've always found extremely unfair the different perception (from music nerds) about musicianship of Rock and Jazz musicians. A long and fierce Rock guitar solo is sometimes described as masturbatory but a long and fierce Jazz sax solo is usually tagged as sublime. In these two albums you will find plenty of examples of vibrant and powerful musicianship from the 9 musicians involved without exception. And I don't care if this is not cool. Anyway my vote goes to Coltrane, maybe I'm just a nerd too.
6. Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit (2006) vs. 7. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat (2002)
Well, it seems I can't hide it no more: I don't hold Sleater-Kinney in the same high esteem than the rest of the forum. It's one of those bands I respect more than I enjoy, it's amazing to see a group of middle-aged women being so relevant in a mostly young and male style but (sorry) I don't like the sound of Rock bands without bass, despite the energy it sounds flat and tiny. On the other hand "The Life Pursuit" is for me the last great album by B&S, I particularly love "Another Sunny Day," luminous!
4. Nina Simone - Nina Simone in Concert (1964) vs. 5. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans (2004)
I've had a very Sufjanish summer, after Henrik's comment about his last singles I've listened to his whole discography coming to the same conclusion of Dan, Sufjan is better with a stripped-down approach, just like in "Seven Swans" with delicate gems as "To Be Alone With You." But he faces here a true force of nature, a rabid Nina Simone with "her most socially conscious declarations of African-American pride" (Richie Unterberger for AMG). A beast on stage, stage was the natural state for Nina.
3. M. Ward - Hold Time (2009) vs. 8. SEXWITCH - SEXWITCH (2015)
I really don't know why I like M. Ward (and especially "Hold Time") so much. The second half of the 00s in general was for me a period for acts I could define as "indie neo-traditionalists" (like Richard Hawley on the other side of the ocean). Maybe it's the way both Ward and Hawley manage to sound both contemporary and vintage producing a magically timeless sound, in the case of M. Ward more lo-fi than the lush Hawley. On the other hand Sexwitch, the side project of Natasha Khan, is very interesting.
In summary, a wonderful first week of Round 3...
I lost three of my nominations on Round 2 ("American III: Solitary Man," "La Varieté" and "Baduizm") and my three remaining nominations appear this first week of Round 3 (obviously the ones I ranked from 1 to 3).
1. John Coltrane - My Favorite Things (1961) vs. 2. Deep Purple - Made in Japan (1972)
I've always found extremely unfair the different perception (from music nerds) about musicianship of Rock and Jazz musicians. A long and fierce Rock guitar solo is sometimes described as masturbatory but a long and fierce Jazz sax solo is usually tagged as sublime. In these two albums you will find plenty of examples of vibrant and powerful musicianship from the 9 musicians involved without exception. And I don't care if this is not cool. Anyway my vote goes to Coltrane, maybe I'm just a nerd too.
6. Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit (2006) vs. 7. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat (2002)
Well, it seems I can't hide it no more: I don't hold Sleater-Kinney in the same high esteem than the rest of the forum. It's one of those bands I respect more than I enjoy, it's amazing to see a group of middle-aged women being so relevant in a mostly young and male style but (sorry) I don't like the sound of Rock bands without bass, despite the energy it sounds flat and tiny. On the other hand "The Life Pursuit" is for me the last great album by B&S, I particularly love "Another Sunny Day," luminous!
4. Nina Simone - Nina Simone in Concert (1964) vs. 5. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans (2004)
I've had a very Sufjanish summer, after Henrik's comment about his last singles I've listened to his whole discography coming to the same conclusion of Dan, Sufjan is better with a stripped-down approach, just like in "Seven Swans" with delicate gems as "To Be Alone With You." But he faces here a true force of nature, a rabid Nina Simone with "her most socially conscious declarations of African-American pride" (Richie Unterberger for AMG). A beast on stage, stage was the natural state for Nina.
3. M. Ward - Hold Time (2009) vs. 8. SEXWITCH - SEXWITCH (2015)
I really don't know why I like M. Ward (and especially "Hold Time") so much. The second half of the 00s in general was for me a period for acts I could define as "indie neo-traditionalists" (like Richard Hawley on the other side of the ocean). Maybe it's the way both Ward and Hawley manage to sound both contemporary and vintage producing a magically timeless sound, in the case of M. Ward more lo-fi than the lush Hawley. On the other hand Sexwitch, the side project of Natasha Khan, is very interesting.
In summary, a wonderful first week of Round 3...
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.1
My Favorite Things 87 - Made In Japan 73
One Beat 97 - The Life Pursuit 94
Seven Swans 84 - In Concert 1964 83
SEXWITCH 75 - Hold Time 72
One Beat 97 - The Life Pursuit 94
Seven Swans 84 - In Concert 1964 83
SEXWITCH 75 - Hold Time 72
Re: Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.1
My picks:
1. John Coltrane - My Favorite Things vs. Deep Purple - Made In Japan
2. Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit vs. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat
3. Nina Simone - In Concert 1964 vs. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans
4. M. Ward - Hold Time vs. SEXWITCH - SEXWITCH
Thanks!
1. John Coltrane - My Favorite Things vs. Deep Purple - Made In Japan
2. Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit vs. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat
3. Nina Simone - In Concert 1964 vs. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans
4. M. Ward - Hold Time vs. SEXWITCH - SEXWITCH
Thanks!
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.1
1. John Coltrane - My Favorite Things
2. Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit
3. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans
4. M. Ward - Hold Time
2. Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit
3. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans
4. M. Ward - Hold Time
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.1
1. John Coltrane - My Favorite Things vs. Deep Purple - Made In Japan
2. Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit vs. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat
2. Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit vs. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7403
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.1
The third round and thing are getting painful. I truly like all of these. That my own nomination end up at place 6 says something about my appreciation of the one above it and the two below it are very worth my wile too.
5. John Coltrane - My Favorite Things vs. 3. Deep Purple - Made In Japan
4. Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit vs. 2. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat
1. Nina Simone - In Concert 1964 vs. 7. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans
8. M. Ward - Hold Time vs. 6. SEXWITCH - SEXWITCH
5. John Coltrane - My Favorite Things vs. 3. Deep Purple - Made In Japan
4. Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit vs. 2. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat
1. Nina Simone - In Concert 1964 vs. 7. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans
8. M. Ward - Hold Time vs. 6. SEXWITCH - SEXWITCH
- Sweepstakes Ron
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2731
- Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 3:32 pm
- Location: Here, There, and Everywhere
Re: Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.1
1. John Coltrane - My Favorite Things vs. Deep Purple - Made In Japan
2. Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit vs. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat
3. Nina Simone - In Concert 1964 vs. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans
4. M. Ward - Hold Time vs. SEXWITCH - SEXWITCH
2. Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit vs. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat
3. Nina Simone - In Concert 1964 vs. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans
4. M. Ward - Hold Time vs. SEXWITCH - SEXWITCH
Splish splash, I was raking in the cash
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.1
John Coltrane - My Favorite Things
Sleater-Kinney - One Beat
Nina Simone - In Concert 1964 (About as close as a match gets for me.)
SEXWITCH - SEXWITCH
Sleater-Kinney - One Beat
Nina Simone - In Concert 1964 (About as close as a match gets for me.)
SEXWITCH - SEXWITCH
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.1
1. Deep Purple - Made In Japan
2. Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit
3. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans
4. M. Ward - Hold Time
2. Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit
3. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans
4. M. Ward - Hold Time
-
- Different Class
- Posts: 307
- Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2018 3:58 am
Re: Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.1
1. John Coltrane - My Favorite Things
2. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat
3. Nina Simone - In Concert 1964
4. M. Ward - Hold Time
2. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat
3. Nina Simone - In Concert 1964
4. M. Ward - Hold Time
-
- Rust Never Sleeps
- Posts: 759
- Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 9:50 pm
Re: Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.1
Winners in red:
1. John Coltrane - My Favorite Things vs. Deep Purple - Made In Japan
2. Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit vs. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat
3. Nina Simone - In Concert 1964 vs. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans
4. M. Ward - Hold Time vs. SEXWITCH - SEXWITCH
1. John Coltrane - My Favorite Things vs. Deep Purple - Made In Japan
2. Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit vs. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat
3. Nina Simone - In Concert 1964 vs. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans
4. M. Ward - Hold Time vs. SEXWITCH - SEXWITCH
- PlasticRam
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2202
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:51 am
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.1
2. Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit vs. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat
4. M. Ward - Hold Time vs. SEXWITCH - SEXWITCH
4. M. Ward - Hold Time vs. SEXWITCH - SEXWITCH
I feel like that
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.1
Just over 10 hours left to vote!
-
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2045
- Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:33 pm
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Re: Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.1
1. John Coltrane - My Favorite Things vs. Deep Purple - Made In Japan
Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.1
1. John Coltrane - My Favorite Things vs. Deep Purple - Made In Japan
2. Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit vs. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat
3. Nina Simone - In Concert 1964 vs. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans
4. M. Ward - Hold Time vs. SEXWITCH - SEXWITCH
2. Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit vs. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat
3. Nina Simone - In Concert 1964 vs. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans
4. M. Ward - Hold Time vs. SEXWITCH - SEXWITCH
- spiritualized
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2848
- Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2012 4:45 pm
- Location: Near Montpellier, France
Re: Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.1
1. John Coltrane - My Favorite Things (7/10) vs. Deep Purple - Made In Japan (9/10)
2. Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit (8/10) vs. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat (8/10)
3.Nina Simone - In Concert 1964 (6/10)vs. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans (10/10)
4.M. Ward - Hold Time (6/10) vs. SEXWITCH - SEXWITCH (9/10)
2. Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit (8/10) vs. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat (8/10)
3.
4.
Re: Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.1
Nice rebound with 19 total voters this week:
andy1010
Bang Jan
Brad
CupOfDreams
DaveC
FrankLotion
Gillingham
Honorio
jamieW
Jirin
Kingoftonga
Listyguy
phil
PlasticRam
Rob
Romain
spiritualized
StevieFan13
Sweepstakes Ron
Winners:
1. John Coltrane - My Favorite Things over Deep Purple - Made In Japan 11-7
2. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat over Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit 12-5
3. Nina Simone - In Concert 1964 vs. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans ***TIE! 8-8! Next vote from someone who has not already voted in this match-up wins!***
4. M. Ward - Hold Time over SEXWITCH - SEXWITCH 9-8
We have a TIE!
3. Nina Simone - In Concert 1964 vs. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans***TIE! 8-8! Next vote from someone who has not already voted in this match-up wins!***
Round 3.2 up soon!
andy1010
Bang Jan
Brad
CupOfDreams
DaveC
FrankLotion
Gillingham
Honorio
jamieW
Jirin
Kingoftonga
Listyguy
phil
PlasticRam
Rob
Romain
spiritualized
StevieFan13
Sweepstakes Ron
Winners:
1. John Coltrane - My Favorite Things over Deep Purple - Made In Japan 11-7
2. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat over Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit 12-5
3. Nina Simone - In Concert 1964 vs. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans ***TIE! 8-8! Next vote from someone who has not already voted in this match-up wins!***
4. M. Ward - Hold Time over SEXWITCH - SEXWITCH 9-8
We have a TIE!
3. Nina Simone - In Concert 1964 vs. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans***TIE! 8-8! Next vote from someone who has not already voted in this match-up wins!***
Round 3.2 up soon!
Re: Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.1
3. Nina Simone - In Concert 1964 vs. Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans
Re: Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.1
Thanks acroamor!
- PlasticRam
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2202
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:51 am
Re: Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.1
acroamor wrote:3. Nina Simone - In Concert 1964 vs.Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans
But hey, I voted before acroamor in the other threadBrad wrote:Thanks acroamor!
I feel like that
Re: Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.1
you got it... Sufjan wins!PlasticRam wrote:acroamor wrote:3. Nina Simone - In Concert 1964 vs.Sufjan Stevens - Seven SwansBut hey, I voted before acroamor in the other threadBrad wrote:Thanks acroamor!
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7403
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Re: Moderately Acclaimed Albums 2018 - Round 3.1
And so my predicted winner loses. Never bet against Sufjan Stevens...Brad wrote:you got it... Sufjan wins!PlasticRam wrote:acroamor wrote:3. Nina Simone - In Concert 1964 vs.Sufjan Stevens - Seven SwansBut hey, I voted before acroamor in the other threadBrad wrote:Thanks acroamor!