Re: AMF - Favorite Albums/Songs of 2018: LIST THREAD
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2019 9:41 am
I suspect you mean Songs of Praise, of which Dust on Trial is the opening trackwhuntva wrote: 2) Shame-Dust on Trial
Discussions About the Most Recommended Albums and Songs of All Time
http://acclaimedmusic.net/forums/
I suspect you mean Songs of Praise, of which Dust on Trial is the opening trackwhuntva wrote: 2) Shame-Dust on Trial
Fixed.Rob wrote:I suspect you mean Songs of Praise, of which Dust on Trial is the opening trackwhuntva wrote: 2) Shame-Dust on Trial
no problem, keep all of the ballots coming people!Nick wrote:I'd like to do a small update to my songs list if it's alright...
Songs:
1. Kamasi Washington- Fists of Fury
2. A.A.L (Against All Logic)- I Never Dream
3. Janelle Monáe- Make Me Feel
4. Arctic Monkeys- Four out of Five
5. The 1975- Love It If We Made It
6. Sophie- Immaterial
7. Pusha T- If You Know You Know
8. Robyn- Missing U
9. Mitski- Nobody
10. Car Seat Headrest- Bodys
11. DJ Koze- Pick Up
12. Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks- Middle America
13. Childish Gambino- This Is America
14. Kids See Ghosts- Kids See Ghosts
15. Beach House- Drunk in LA
16. Janelle Monáe- Americans
17. Robyn- Honey
18. IDLES- Danny Nedelko
19. Kamasi Washington- Street Fighter Mas
20. Lana Del Rey- Venice Bitch
21. Jon Hopkins- Emerald Rush
22. MGMT- She Works Out Too Much
23. Deafheaven- Honeycomb
24. Beach House- Dark Spring
25. Snail Mail- Heat Wave
26. Lucy Dacus- Night Shift [2017]
27. Kanye West- Yikes
28. Cupcakke- Crayons
29. Superorganism- Everybody Wants to Be Famous
30. Aphex Twin- T69 Collapse
31. Spiritualized- Here It Comes (The Road) Let’s Go
32. Drake- Nice for What
33. Cupcakke- Fullest
34. Father John Misty- Just Dumb Enough to Try
35. Ariana Grande- Thank U, Next
36. Nas- Cops Shot the Kid
37. Charly Bliss- Heaven
38. Janelle Monáe (featuring Zoë Kravitz)- Screwed
39. Father John Misty- Mr. Tillman
40. Kamasi Washington- The Space Travelers Lullaby
41. Kacey Musgraves- Slow Burn
42. Peggy Gou- It Makes You Forget (Itgehane)
43. Kurt Vile- Bassackwards
44. Julia Holter- I Shall Love 2
45. Grimes (featuring Hana)- We Appreciate Power
46. Sons of Kemet- My Queen Is Harriet Tubman
47. Yves Tumor- Noid
48. A.A.L (Against All Logic)- Some Kind of Game
49. Tyler the Creator / A$AP Rocky- Potato Salad
50. Kids See Ghosts- Reborn
Greatest cover ever.notbrianeno wrote: 2013: Arcade Fire | "Hold My Liquor" (feat. Bon Iver and Chief Keef)
What song from the album is this supposed to be?StevieFan13 wrote: 34. Tierra Whack - Whack World
Sorry, I meant Black Nailsnotbrianeno wrote:What song from the album is this supposed to be?StevieFan13 wrote: 34. Tierra Whack - Whack World
Sorry bruh, it's bubbling just outside my top 50panam wrote:I can't believe i'm the only person that mentions Joji's "Slow dancing in the dark"! The only one!!
rumpdoll wrote: 07 | The Breeders | All Nerve
39 | Yo la Tengo | There is a riot going on
08 | Jon Hopkins | Singularity
Thanks and fixed. Thats what you get from listening to that Yo la Tengo album again and moving it up quite a bit.Henrik wrote:Looks like you've got 51 albums
Not an issue with me, unless anyone else happens to strongly objects to them as one releasephil wrote: Note that my #4 was released as 2 EPs. I’ve put in as one as it was all one project. I could split them if preferred.
Both of these songs are 2017 releasesNeil wrote:Songs
13. Ke$ha / Woman
34. AJR, Rivers Cuomo / Sober Up
notbrianeno wrote:Both of these songs are 2017 releasesNeil wrote:Songs
13. Ke$ha / Woman
34. AJR, Rivers Cuomo / Sober Up
No problem, Henrik. These were the albums that I played and enjoyed the most throughout 2018, although while making this list I did notice it was similar to the spreadsheets, and that most of the albums were critical favorites. This was not intentional, and more a matter of personal taste. I also changed this list up a lot ever since i personally compiled it, which was a few weeks ago. That's because I was undecided about the list of my albums/songs for a while, although this is the final order. I understand your concern about this list, and honestly I don't blame you, because of how similar they are. However, i'm always open to input and thoughts on my musical opinions and tastes.Henrik wrote:Cold Butterfly, welcome to the forum! And sorry for questioning your lists, but I noticed that with a few exceptions they are very similar to the eoy spreadsheets. Are these albums and songs really your personal favourites, and in that order?
A lot of the fun (for me) with poll results is to see how the taste of the forum differs from the critics. Hence I felt the need to ask. Hope you don’t mind.
Re-clarifying that "Mystery of Love" is ineligible, as is "Tonya Harding"Gillingham wrote:Songs:
1. Sufjan Stevens - Mystery of Love
2. D'Angelo - Unshaken
3. Daughers - City Song
4. Beach House - Lemon Glow
5. Lana del Rey - Venice Bitch
6. U.S. Girls - Pearly Gates
7. Jon Hopkins - Singularity
8. Mazzy Star - Quiet, The Winter Harbor
9. Low - Always Trying to Work It Out
10. White Lies - Time to Give
11. A.A.L. (Against All Logic) - Some Kind of Game
12. Sons of Kemet - My Queen Is Harriet Tubman
13. Thom Yorke - Suspirium
14. Spiritualized - A Perfect Miracle
15. Anderson. Paak - 'Til it's Over
16. Marc Ribot/Tom Waits - Bella Ciao
17. The Myrrors - Note from the Underground
18. Sleep - Marijuanaut's Theme
19. Andre 3000 - Me&My (To Bury Your Parents)
20. The Limiñanas - Dimanche
21. Mount Eerie - Distortion
22. Neko Case - Hell-On
23. serpentwithfeet - bless ur heart
24. Jon Hopkins - Everything Connected
25. DJ Koze - Pick Up
26. Janelle Monae - Make Me Feel
27. Lana del Rey - Mariners Apartment Complex
28. Beak> - Brean Down
29. Gwenno - Tir Ha Mor
30. MGMT - She Works Out too Much
31. Anna von Hausswolff - Ugly and Vengeful
32. Kamasi Washington - Fists of Fury
33. Xylouris White - Motorcycle Kondilies
34. Amen Dunes - Blue Rose
35. Jon Hopkins - Emerald Rush
36. Low - Dancing and Blood
37. MGMT - When You're Small
38. Precoccupations - Compliance
39. Beach House - Dive
40. Sufjan Stevens - Tonya Harding (In A Major)
Thanks for the explanation and I'm glad you took it this way.Cold Butterfly wrote:No problem, Henrik. These were the albums that I played and enjoyed the most throughout 2018, although while making this list I did notice it was similar to the spreadsheets, and that most of the albums were critical favorites. This was not intentional, and more a matter of personal taste. I also changed this list up a lot ever since i personally compiled it, which was a few weeks ago. That's because I was undecided about the list of my albums/songs for a while, although this is the final order. I understand your concern about this list, and honestly I don't blame you, because of how similar they are. However, i'm always open to input and thoughts on my musical opinions and tastes.Henrik wrote:Cold Butterfly, welcome to the forum! And sorry for questioning your lists, but I noticed that with a few exceptions they are very similar to the eoy spreadsheets. Are these albums and songs really your personal favourites, and in that order?
A lot of the fun (for me) with poll results is to see how the taste of the forum differs from the critics. Hence I felt the need to ask. Hope you don’t mind.
Henrik wrote: Jenny Wilson (28, 90)
Great to see you back here JamiejamieW wrote:Had much less time for music this past year, but here are my favorites …
Hear, hear!DaveC wrote:Great to see you back here JamiejamieW wrote:Had much less time for music this past year, but here are my favorites …