Biggest Fan Songs - August 2019
- Honorio
- Higher Ground
- Posts: 4527
- Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 7:38 am
- Location: L'Eliana, Valencia, Spain
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
1 | The Jam | English Rose | 8
2 | R.E.M. | Wall of Death | 7
3 | Neil Young and Crazy Horse | Don’t Cry No Tears | 7
4 | Frédéric Chopin | Waltz in D-flat major, Op. 64, No. 1, Valse du petit chien | 7
5 | The Easybeats | Land of Make Believe | 7
6 | The National | Ada | 7
7 | Faada Freddy | Borom Bi | 6
8 | Erland & The Carnival | Trouble in Mind | 6
9 | Sarah McLachlan | Adia | 6
10 | Orelsan | Suicide social |6
11 | Phaeleh | Mantra | 5
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7417
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
Orelsan - Suicide social: 6
Yeah, the language barrier is there, but still there is some force here that can't be denied. Orelsan certainly raps with conviction and the music that supports him is tense. It doesn't seem unique (unless the words say something unexpected), but it is done with feeling. Might grow on me.
Yeah, the language barrier is there, but still there is some force here that can't be denied. Orelsan certainly raps with conviction and the music that supports him is tense. It doesn't seem unique (unless the words say something unexpected), but it is done with feeling. Might grow on me.
Last edited by Rob on Tue Aug 13, 2019 6:31 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
203. Erland & The Carnival – Trouble in Mind 10
204. The Easybeats – Land of Make Believe 10
205. The National - Ada 8
206. R.E.M. – Wall of Death 6
207. Sarah McLachlan - Adia 5
208. Neil Young - Don’t Cry No Tears 7
204. The Easybeats – Land of Make Believe 10
205. The National - Ada 8
206. R.E.M. – Wall of Death 6
207. Sarah McLachlan - Adia 5
208. Neil Young - Don’t Cry No Tears 7
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7417
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
214. Collective Soul – No More No Less
Year: 1999
Album: Dosage
Biggest Fan: Neil (#355)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
Year: 1999
Album: Dosage
Biggest Fan: Neil (#355)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
- Edre Depeche Head
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 869
- Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 9:27 pm
- Contact:
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
Orelsan - Suicide Social - 2
The language does not work well in this style. It may just be my ears but this song just isn't that good. This is my lowest ranking so far.
Collective Soul - No More No Less - 8
Even though I don't like a lot of post grunge bands, Collective Soul has always stuck out out to me. This song is a good example as to why I enjoy them, even if it does feel like guilty pleasure.
---------------
My List So Far
1. Erland & The Carnival - Trouble In Mind [8]
2. Collective Soul - No More No Less [8]
3. The Easybeats - Land Of Make Believe [7]
4. Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz [6]
5. Phaeleh - Mantra [6]
6. Sarah McLachlan - Adia [6]
7. Neil Young - Don't Cry No Tears [5]
8. The Jam - English Rose [5]
9. The National - Ada [4]
10. REM - Wall Of Death [3]
12. Faada Freddy - Borom Bi [3]
12. Orelsan - Suicid Social [2]
The language does not work well in this style. It may just be my ears but this song just isn't that good. This is my lowest ranking so far.
Collective Soul - No More No Less - 8
Even though I don't like a lot of post grunge bands, Collective Soul has always stuck out out to me. This song is a good example as to why I enjoy them, even if it does feel like guilty pleasure.
---------------
My List So Far
1. Erland & The Carnival - Trouble In Mind [8]
2. Collective Soul - No More No Less [8]
3. The Easybeats - Land Of Make Believe [7]
4. Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz [6]
5. Phaeleh - Mantra [6]
6. Sarah McLachlan - Adia [6]
7. Neil Young - Don't Cry No Tears [5]
8. The Jam - English Rose [5]
9. The National - Ada [4]
10. REM - Wall Of Death [3]
12. Faada Freddy - Borom Bi [3]
12. Orelsan - Suicid Social [2]
Last edited by Edre Depeche Head on Mon Aug 12, 2019 11:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Edre the Depeche Head
-
- Let's Get It On
- Posts: 299
- Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 7:24 am
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
214. Collective Soul – No More No Less - 6
I'm not too into the music, and it's also a bit long-winded. It's fine as just another 90s alt. rock tune.
I'm not too into the music, and it's also a bit long-winded. It's fine as just another 90s alt. rock tune.
- Wezzo
- Rust Never Sleeps
- Posts: 744
- Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 1:38 pm
- Location: Trowbridge, UK
- Contact:
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
211. Phaeleh - Mantra - 7
212. Faada Freddy – Borom Bi - 7
213. Orelsan – Suicide social - 7.5
214. Collective Soul – No More No Less - 8
Good batch!
212. Faada Freddy – Borom Bi - 7
213. Orelsan – Suicide social - 7.5
214. Collective Soul – No More No Less - 8
Good batch!
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
203. Erland & The Carnival – Trouble in Mind nice but not extraordinary 5.5/10
204. The Easybeats – Land of Make Believe still a fan of the 60's 7/10
205. The National - Ada 6/10
206. R.E.M. – Wall of Death 4.5/10
207. Sarah McLachlan - Adia not my thing 4/10
208. Neil Young - Don’t Cry No Tears too generic for me 5/10
209. Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in D-flat major, Op. 64, No. 1, Valse du petit chien [also known as Minute Waltz] I will not vote for non-contemporary classical music, I am unable to rate classical music as popular music. Too different to be rated on the same level.
210. The Jam – English Rose Beautiful discoveery 7.5/10
211. Phaeleh - Mantra not bad in a genre that I can't control and that usually leaves me cold enough 5.5/10
212. Faada Freddy – Borom Bi I found this song quite powerful. 8/10
213. Orelsan – Suicide social nassim had introduced me to this song, a big slap in the face textually. And I like Orelsan's rap. 7/10
214. Collective Soul – No More No Less leaves me cold but it's not bad 4.5/10
204. The Easybeats – Land of Make Believe still a fan of the 60's 7/10
205. The National - Ada 6/10
206. R.E.M. – Wall of Death 4.5/10
207. Sarah McLachlan - Adia not my thing 4/10
208. Neil Young - Don’t Cry No Tears too generic for me 5/10
209. Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in D-flat major, Op. 64, No. 1, Valse du petit chien [also known as Minute Waltz] I will not vote for non-contemporary classical music, I am unable to rate classical music as popular music. Too different to be rated on the same level.
210. The Jam – English Rose Beautiful discoveery 7.5/10
211. Phaeleh - Mantra not bad in a genre that I can't control and that usually leaves me cold enough 5.5/10
212. Faada Freddy – Borom Bi I found this song quite powerful. 8/10
213. Orelsan – Suicide social nassim had introduced me to this song, a big slap in the face textually. And I like Orelsan's rap. 7/10
214. Collective Soul – No More No Less leaves me cold but it's not bad 4.5/10
Last edited by Romain on Tue Aug 13, 2019 5:47 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
If you want translation.Rob wrote: ↑Sun Aug 11, 2019 8:16 pm Orelsan - Suicide social: 6
Yeah, the language barrier is there, but still there is some force here that can't be denied. Orelsan certainly raps with conviction and the music that supports him is tense. It doesn't seem unique (unless the words say something unexpected), but it is done with feeling. Might grow on me.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1aWn7hqXqX8
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
4214. Collective Soul – No More No Less
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7417
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
Thanks, I'll listen to it one of these days. And welcome back to the game, Romain!Romain wrote: ↑Mon Aug 12, 2019 12:22 pmIf you want translation.Rob wrote: ↑Sun Aug 11, 2019 8:16 pm Orelsan - Suicide social: 6
Yeah, the language barrier is there, but still there is some force here that can't be denied. Orelsan certainly raps with conviction and the music that supports him is tense. It doesn't seem unique (unless the words say something unexpected), but it is done with feeling. Might grow on me.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1aWn7hqXqX8
Collective Soul – No More No Less: 4
One of the blandest songs we had yet. Nothing about this is memorable and the singer had a way of singing in an overdone way that annoys me.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7417
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
215. Passion Pit – Moth’s Wings
Year: 2009
Album: Manners
Biggest Fan: woodymac (#280)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
Year: 2009
Album: Manners
Biggest Fan: woodymac (#280)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
-
- Let's Get It On
- Posts: 299
- Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 7:24 am
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
Passion Pit – Moth’s Wings - 7
A really solid track. It doesn't really have anything that I really like about it, but neither does it have anything that I dislike.
A really solid track. It doesn't really have anything that I really like about it, but neither does it have anything that I dislike.
- Edre Depeche Head
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 869
- Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 9:27 pm
- Contact:
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
Passion Pit - Moth's Wings - 7
This song suffers from the same as some others, it sounds outdated for 2009. It reminds me of Modest Mouse, I quite like it. A lot of the alternative on this thread slaps hard.
[REVISED] Erland & The Carnival - 9
I really liked the song first listen but it has grown on me even more.
---------------
My list so far...
1. Erland & The Carnival - Trouble In Mind [9]
2. Collective Soul - No More No Less [8]
3. The Easybeats - Land Of Make Believe [7]
4. Passion Pit - Moth's Wings [7]
5. Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz [6]
6. Phaeleh - Mantra [6]
7. Sarah McLachlan - Adia [6]
8. Neil Young - Don't Cry No Tears [5]
9. The Jam - English Rose [5]
10. The National - Ada [4]
11. REM - Wall Of Death [3]
12. Faada Freddy - Borom Bi [3]
13. Orelsan - Suicide Social [2]
This song suffers from the same as some others, it sounds outdated for 2009. It reminds me of Modest Mouse, I quite like it. A lot of the alternative on this thread slaps hard.
[REVISED] Erland & The Carnival - 9
I really liked the song first listen but it has grown on me even more.
---------------
My list so far...
1. Erland & The Carnival - Trouble In Mind [9]
2. Collective Soul - No More No Less [8]
3. The Easybeats - Land Of Make Believe [7]
4. Passion Pit - Moth's Wings [7]
5. Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz [6]
6. Phaeleh - Mantra [6]
7. Sarah McLachlan - Adia [6]
8. Neil Young - Don't Cry No Tears [5]
9. The Jam - English Rose [5]
10. The National - Ada [4]
11. REM - Wall Of Death [3]
12. Faada Freddy - Borom Bi [3]
13. Orelsan - Suicide Social [2]
Edre the Depeche Head
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
212. Faada Freddy – Borom Bi - 5
I like the main part of the song ok, but not the long choir fadeout
213. Orelsan – Suicide social - 2
Would have been higher had I not sought out a translation... the song concept does not appeal to me at all.
214. Collective Soul – No More No Less - 6
Yes...? Maybe? I think I like it.
215. Passion Pit – Moth’s Wings - 7
Feels like a very typical sound for the era, but that doesn't make it bad. Quite good, rather.
I like the main part of the song ok, but not the long choir fadeout
213. Orelsan – Suicide social - 2
Would have been higher had I not sought out a translation... the song concept does not appeal to me at all.
214. Collective Soul – No More No Less - 6
Yes...? Maybe? I think I like it.
215. Passion Pit – Moth’s Wings - 7
Feels like a very typical sound for the era, but that doesn't make it bad. Quite good, rather.
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
203. Erland & The Carnival – Trouble in Mind - 9
204. The Easybeats – Land of Make Believe - 8
205. The National - Ada - 7
206. R.E.M. - Wall of Death - 6
207. Sarah MacLachlan - Adia - 9.5
208. Neil Young - Don’t Cry No Tears - 3.5
209. Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in D-flat major, Op. 64, No. 1, Valse du petit chien [also known as Minute Waltz] - 7.5
210. The Jam – English Rose - 8.5
211. Phaeleh - Mantra - 4
212. Faada Freddy – Borom Bi - 8
213. Orelsan – Suicide social - 6.5
204. The Easybeats – Land of Make Believe - 8
205. The National - Ada - 7
206. R.E.M. - Wall of Death - 6
207. Sarah MacLachlan - Adia - 9.5
208. Neil Young - Don’t Cry No Tears - 3.5
209. Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in D-flat major, Op. 64, No. 1, Valse du petit chien [also known as Minute Waltz] - 7.5
210. The Jam – English Rose - 8.5
211. Phaeleh - Mantra - 4
212. Faada Freddy – Borom Bi - 8
213. Orelsan – Suicide social - 6.5
His palms are sweaty, knees weak, arms are heavy
There's vomit on his sweater already, mom's spaghetti
There's vomit on his sweater already, mom's spaghetti
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
3Passion Pit – Moth’s Wings
Sounds like Supertramp.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7417
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
Passion Pit – Moth’s Wings: 6
I don't hear Supertramp, but more things like M83. I like it, although something I feel there are just a little too much elements in the mix, all vying for attention.
I don't hear Supertramp, but more things like M83. I like it, although something I feel there are just a little too much elements in the mix, all vying for attention.
- PlasticRam
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2202
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:51 am
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
Collective Soul – No More No Less: 6.5
Passion Pit - Moth's Wings: 6
Passion Pit - Moth's Wings: 6
I feel like that
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
208. Neil Young - Don’t Cry No Tears: 8
209. Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in D-flat major, Op. 64, No. 1, Valse du petit chien [also known as Minute Waltz]: 6
210. The Jam – English Rose: 7.5
211. Phaeleh - Mantra: 6.5
212. Faada Freddy – Borom Bi: 8
Anyone who likes this should definitely check out the album which is 207 in my all-time list. I have 'Lost' from the same album in my top 1000 songs, maybe that will come up one day.
213. Orelsan – Suicide social: 7.5
A few years ago, I read an appalling misanthropic novel: "The Elegance of the Hedgehog". I'm interpreting the song as a satire of that sort of worldview. The clue is in the fact that some statements clearly contradict others. Highlighting the fact that misanthropy is both common and foolish. Essentially a hard nosed way of conveying the same message as Kacey Musgraves "Follow Your Arrow".
214. Collective Soul – No More No Less: 5
215. Passion Pit – Moth’s Wings: 5.5
Entirely pleasant, but too obviously composed to surf the musical trends of the time. I even hear a bit of Arcade Fire here.
209. Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in D-flat major, Op. 64, No. 1, Valse du petit chien [also known as Minute Waltz]: 6
210. The Jam – English Rose: 7.5
211. Phaeleh - Mantra: 6.5
212. Faada Freddy – Borom Bi: 8
Anyone who likes this should definitely check out the album which is 207 in my all-time list. I have 'Lost' from the same album in my top 1000 songs, maybe that will come up one day.
213. Orelsan – Suicide social: 7.5
A few years ago, I read an appalling misanthropic novel: "The Elegance of the Hedgehog". I'm interpreting the song as a satire of that sort of worldview. The clue is in the fact that some statements clearly contradict others. Highlighting the fact that misanthropy is both common and foolish. Essentially a hard nosed way of conveying the same message as Kacey Musgraves "Follow Your Arrow".
214. Collective Soul – No More No Less: 5
215. Passion Pit – Moth’s Wings: 5.5
Entirely pleasant, but too obviously composed to surf the musical trends of the time. I even hear a bit of Arcade Fire here.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7417
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
A short one:
216. Green Day – In the End
Year: 1994
Album: Dookie
Biggest Fan: Prosecutorgodot (#615)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
216. Green Day – In the End
Year: 1994
Album: Dookie
Biggest Fan: Prosecutorgodot (#615)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
-
- Let's Get It On
- Posts: 299
- Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 7:24 am
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
216. Green Day – In the End - 7
Short but sweet
Short but sweet
- Wezzo
- Rust Never Sleeps
- Posts: 744
- Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 1:38 pm
- Location: Trowbridge, UK
- Contact:
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
215. Passion Pit – Moth’s Wings - 6.5
216. Green Day – In the End - 6
216. Green Day – In the End - 6
- PlasticRam
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2202
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:51 am
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
2Green Day – In the End
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7417
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
Green Day – In the End: 6
This band is always likable, but Dookie of course has better songs.
This band is always likable, but Dookie of course has better songs.
- Edre Depeche Head
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 869
- Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 9:27 pm
- Contact:
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
Green Day - In The End - 9
I know I have a strong bias towards Green Day but this is a great example of the straight forward punk side of Green Day. 90s Green Day will always get a good rating from me!
---------------
My list so far...
1. Green Day - In The End [9]
2. Erland & The Carnival - Trouble In Mind [9]
3. Collective Soul - No More No Less [8]
4. The Easybeats - Land Of Make Believe [7]
5. Passion Pit - Moth's Wings [7]
6. Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz [6]
7. Phaeleh - Mantra [6]
8. Sarah McLachlan - Adia [6]
9. Neil Young - Don't Cry No Tears [5]
10. The Jam - English Rose [5]
11. The National - Ada [4]
12. REM - Wall Of Death [3]
13. Faada Freddy - Borom Bi [3]
14. Orelsan - Suicide Social [2]
I know I have a strong bias towards Green Day but this is a great example of the straight forward punk side of Green Day. 90s Green Day will always get a good rating from me!
---------------
My list so far...
1. Green Day - In The End [9]
2. Erland & The Carnival - Trouble In Mind [9]
3. Collective Soul - No More No Less [8]
4. The Easybeats - Land Of Make Believe [7]
5. Passion Pit - Moth's Wings [7]
6. Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz [6]
7. Phaeleh - Mantra [6]
8. Sarah McLachlan - Adia [6]
9. Neil Young - Don't Cry No Tears [5]
10. The Jam - English Rose [5]
11. The National - Ada [4]
12. REM - Wall Of Death [3]
13. Faada Freddy - Borom Bi [3]
14. Orelsan - Suicide Social [2]
Edre the Depeche Head
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7417
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
And now a long one:
217. Madness – The Liberty of Norton Folgate
Year: 2009
Album: The Liberty of Norton Folgate
Biggest Fan: Akhenaten (#unranked)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
217. Madness – The Liberty of Norton Folgate
Year: 2009
Album: The Liberty of Norton Folgate
Biggest Fan: Akhenaten (#unranked)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
-
- Let's Get It On
- Posts: 299
- Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 7:24 am
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
217. Madness – The Liberty of Norton Folgate - 7
I basically only know their 80s material, so this was a nice surprise; good mix of styles. The 10 minutes are stretching it a bit though, they tried to put a bit too much in there.
I basically only know their 80s material, so this was a nice surprise; good mix of styles. The 10 minutes are stretching it a bit though, they tried to put a bit too much in there.
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
5217. Madness – The Liberty of Norton Folgate
- PlasticRam
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2202
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:51 am
- StevieFan13
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7008
- Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2017 5:00 pm
- Location: New York, New York
- Contact:
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
Liberty of Norton Fulgate is a 9 from me
Music is a world within itself, with a language we all understand - Sir Duke (1976)
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
217. Madness – The Liberty of Norton Folgate
This is an easy 10 for me. It's probably my favourite song of the 21st century, and more than likely the song I've listened to the most times since it's release. There's so many bits to it, it's so re-listenable, it's even got a "have a banana" which is surely worth a bonus point (I'll give it 11!). I absolutely love the last 3 tracks of the parent album - NW5 / Clerkenwell Polka / The Liberty Of Norton Colgate.
This is an easy 10 for me. It's probably my favourite song of the 21st century, and more than likely the song I've listened to the most times since it's release. There's so many bits to it, it's so re-listenable, it's even got a "have a banana" which is surely worth a bonus point (I'll give it 11!). I absolutely love the last 3 tracks of the parent album - NW5 / Clerkenwell Polka / The Liberty Of Norton Colgate.
His palms are sweaty, knees weak, arms are heavy
There's vomit on his sweater already, mom's spaghetti
There's vomit on his sweater already, mom's spaghetti
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7417
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
Madness – The Liberty of Norton Folgate: 8
Very captivating. I only know Madness from the hits they had in the eighties, but these were always fun. Good to hear they still have some greatness in them. There are moments were you can almost hear the glue that keeps all elements together come apart, but it hardly matters, as it is never less than lively. Definitely one of the more unexpected discoveries here.
Very captivating. I only know Madness from the hits they had in the eighties, but these were always fun. Good to hear they still have some greatness in them. There are moments were you can almost hear the glue that keeps all elements together come apart, but it hardly matters, as it is never less than lively. Definitely one of the more unexpected discoveries here.
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
216. Green Day – In the End - 5
I guess it's part of the style but I just really disliked how the track was mixed. I liked the parts, just not how it was put together.
217. Madness – The Liberty of Norton Folgate - 8
Just fantastic, anything I could say has been said above already.
I guess it's part of the style but I just really disliked how the track was mixed. I liked the parts, just not how it was put together.
217. Madness – The Liberty of Norton Folgate - 8
Just fantastic, anything I could say has been said above already.
- Edre Depeche Head
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 869
- Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 9:27 pm
- Contact:
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
Madness - The Liberty of Norton Folgate - 7
A nice tune, a bit dragged out. I like the waltz vibe to it but I feel like out of context of the album it is a bit strange. Its witty.
---------------
My list so far...
1. Green Day - In The End [9]
2. Erland & The Carnival - Trouble In Mind [9]
3. Collective Soul - No More No Less [8]
4. The Easybeats - Land Of Make Believe [7]
5. Madness - The Liberty of Norton Folgate [7]
6. Passion Pit - Moth's Wings [7]
7. Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz [6]
8. Phaeleh - Mantra [6]
9. Sarah McLachlan - Adia [6]
10. Neil Young - Don't Cry No Tears [5]
11. The Jam - English Rose [5]
12. The National - Ada [4]
13. REM - Wall Of Death [3]
14. Faada Freddy - Borom Bi [3]
15. Orelsan - Suicide Social [2]
A nice tune, a bit dragged out. I like the waltz vibe to it but I feel like out of context of the album it is a bit strange. Its witty.
---------------
My list so far...
1. Green Day - In The End [9]
2. Erland & The Carnival - Trouble In Mind [9]
3. Collective Soul - No More No Less [8]
4. The Easybeats - Land Of Make Believe [7]
5. Madness - The Liberty of Norton Folgate [7]
6. Passion Pit - Moth's Wings [7]
7. Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz [6]
8. Phaeleh - Mantra [6]
9. Sarah McLachlan - Adia [6]
10. Neil Young - Don't Cry No Tears [5]
11. The Jam - English Rose [5]
12. The National - Ada [4]
13. REM - Wall Of Death [3]
14. Faada Freddy - Borom Bi [3]
15. Orelsan - Suicide Social [2]
Edre the Depeche Head
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7417
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
Another long one. One for the dance floor, but this time Krurze is not the DJ. It also ranks on AM at #1985.
218. Taana Gardner - Heartbeat
Year: 1981
Released as a single
Biggest Fan: Moonbeam (#158)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
218. Taana Gardner - Heartbeat
Year: 1981
Released as a single
Biggest Fan: Moonbeam (#158)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
Last edited by Rob on Fri Aug 16, 2019 2:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Let's Get It On
- Posts: 299
- Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 7:24 am
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
218. Taana Gardner - Heartbeat - 3
- PlasticRam
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2202
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:51 am
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
4Taana Gardner - Heartbeat
Played this a few times back in my club DJ days.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7417
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
Taana Gardner - Heartbeat: 5
There is nothing wrong with it on itself, but this is not really my taste and it really wears thin for me with a duration of over 9 minutes.
There is nothing wrong with it on itself, but this is not really my taste and it really wears thin for me with a duration of over 9 minutes.
- Edre Depeche Head
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 869
- Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 9:27 pm
- Contact:
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
Taana Gardener- Heartbeat - 2
Could this song be dragged out any longer. And the thing that hurts is that that this is just an overal weak dace track for 80s standards, a decade that produced many great dance bands. Not only does the dragged out mid tempo song wear thin very quick, the snare/clap almost makes the song unlistenable and the vocals seem out of place.
---------------
My list so far...
1. Green Day - In The End [9]
2. Erland & The Carnival - Trouble In Mind [9]
3. Collective Soul - No More No Less [8]
4. The Easybeats - Land Of Make Believe [7]
5. Madness - The Liberty of Norton Folgate [7]
6. Passion Pit - Moth's Wings [7]
7. Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz [6]
8. Phaeleh - Mantra [6]
9. Sarah McLachlan - Adia [6]
10. Neil Young - Don't Cry No Tears [5]
11. The Jam - English Rose [5]
12. The National - Ada [4]
13. REM - Wall Of Death [3]
14. Faada Freddy - Borom Bi [3]
15. Taana Gardener - Heartbeat [2]
16. Orelsan - Suicide Social [2]
Could this song be dragged out any longer. And the thing that hurts is that that this is just an overal weak dace track for 80s standards, a decade that produced many great dance bands. Not only does the dragged out mid tempo song wear thin very quick, the snare/clap almost makes the song unlistenable and the vocals seem out of place.
---------------
My list so far...
1. Green Day - In The End [9]
2. Erland & The Carnival - Trouble In Mind [9]
3. Collective Soul - No More No Less [8]
4. The Easybeats - Land Of Make Believe [7]
5. Madness - The Liberty of Norton Folgate [7]
6. Passion Pit - Moth's Wings [7]
7. Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz [6]
8. Phaeleh - Mantra [6]
9. Sarah McLachlan - Adia [6]
10. Neil Young - Don't Cry No Tears [5]
11. The Jam - English Rose [5]
12. The National - Ada [4]
13. REM - Wall Of Death [3]
14. Faada Freddy - Borom Bi [3]
15. Taana Gardener - Heartbeat [2]
16. Orelsan - Suicide Social [2]
Edre the Depeche Head
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7417
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
Back to a more regular length, with the third entry of The Kinks in this game:
219. The Kinks - Misfits
Year: 1978
Album: Misfits
Biggest Fan: antonius (#622)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
219. The Kinks - Misfits
Year: 1978
Album: Misfits
Biggest Fan: antonius (#622)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
4219. The Kinks - Misfits
I was never very big on the Kinks artsy stuff. I always like the more blues influenced stuff the best. Here are my Kinks favorites:
1. All Day And All Of The Night
2. Till The End Of The Day
3. A Well Respected Man
4. You Really Got Me
5. Sunny Afternoon
6. Tired Of Waiting For You
7. Lola
8. Set Me Free
9. Low Budget
10. (Wish I Could Fly Like) Superman
11. Too Much Monkey Business
12. Dedicated Follower of Fashion
13. I Need You
14. Victoria
15. Father Christmas
16. Last of the Steam Powered Trains
17. Cadillac
18. Picture Book
19. Come Dancing
20. Something Better Beginning
21. It's All Right
22. The Village Green Preservation Society
23. Afternoon Tea
24. You Still Want Me
25. David Watts
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
Got some catching up to do:
Orelsan- Suicide Social 7 Not the most imaginative comparison to make in the world but he sounds like a French Eminem, taking the cartoonish provocation of his Slim Shady stuff to direct it at society like with Mosh. It's scattershot and relies on stereotypes familiar beyond its borders (rural folk are stupid and inbred, for example) but it's not meant to be taken seriously. When it hits, it slaps.
Collective Soul- No More, No Less 6 I hope the rhythm section has gone onto better things because they make the song so promisingly loose and limber until the piano, then vocals, emerge to nudge this closer towards 90s FM rock mediocrity. At times, it's got similar Freedom '90/Movin' On Up vibes to VW's Harmony Hall, only not as good.
Passion Pit- Moth's Wings 5 Here is the problem when every band attempts an atmospheric ballad intended for the closing montage of a teen drama. I like Passion Pit better when they're overexcitable, maybe even irritating, but fun at least, unlike here.
Green Day- In the End 7 Unsubstantial but entertaining snotty punk-pop they'd already mastered. The fact they manage to change tempo within a sub-2 minute track shows they were honing their mini-opera game years before Jesus of Suburbia.
Madness- The Liberty of Norton Folgate 8 Although lyrically, no great shakes, it's a bravura performance, pinwheeling through music hall, ska, circus music, Moroccan beats effortlessly. Their cheeky chappy image seems to deny them the respect they deserve for being a tight unit of talented musicians but if this is typical of their output since their reunion, they got back together for the right reasons.
Taana Gardner- Heartbeat 6 I want to like this, the choppy guitar and deep bassline are pure funk, the spoken word part is endearing too. The leaden pace and high-pitched synth effect badly let it down, though.
The Kinks- Misfits 6 For its subject matter, it's unmistakably conventional and you'd think Ray Davies, one of Britain's finest observational songwriters, could come up with a hook better than "Every dog has his day". All the same, there's a wounded melody to it that gives it humanity in spite of its stadium rock pretensions.
Orelsan- Suicide Social 7 Not the most imaginative comparison to make in the world but he sounds like a French Eminem, taking the cartoonish provocation of his Slim Shady stuff to direct it at society like with Mosh. It's scattershot and relies on stereotypes familiar beyond its borders (rural folk are stupid and inbred, for example) but it's not meant to be taken seriously. When it hits, it slaps.
Collective Soul- No More, No Less 6 I hope the rhythm section has gone onto better things because they make the song so promisingly loose and limber until the piano, then vocals, emerge to nudge this closer towards 90s FM rock mediocrity. At times, it's got similar Freedom '90/Movin' On Up vibes to VW's Harmony Hall, only not as good.
Passion Pit- Moth's Wings 5 Here is the problem when every band attempts an atmospheric ballad intended for the closing montage of a teen drama. I like Passion Pit better when they're overexcitable, maybe even irritating, but fun at least, unlike here.
Green Day- In the End 7 Unsubstantial but entertaining snotty punk-pop they'd already mastered. The fact they manage to change tempo within a sub-2 minute track shows they were honing their mini-opera game years before Jesus of Suburbia.
Madness- The Liberty of Norton Folgate 8 Although lyrically, no great shakes, it's a bravura performance, pinwheeling through music hall, ska, circus music, Moroccan beats effortlessly. Their cheeky chappy image seems to deny them the respect they deserve for being a tight unit of talented musicians but if this is typical of their output since their reunion, they got back together for the right reasons.
Taana Gardner- Heartbeat 6 I want to like this, the choppy guitar and deep bassline are pure funk, the spoken word part is endearing too. The leaden pace and high-pitched synth effect badly let it down, though.
The Kinks- Misfits 6 For its subject matter, it's unmistakably conventional and you'd think Ray Davies, one of Britain's finest observational songwriters, could come up with a hook better than "Every dog has his day". All the same, there's a wounded melody to it that gives it humanity in spite of its stadium rock pretensions.
Good taste Hymie, AWRM comes in at number 4 Kinks song for me below Days, Autumn Almanac and Better Things.
All I got inside is vacancy!
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
209. Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in D-flat major, Op. 64, No. 1, Valse du petit chien [also known as Minute Waltz] - As I said before, if a specific version isn't named, it gets a 1
210. The Jam – English Rose 6
211. Phaeleh - Mantra 3
212. Faada Freddy – Borom Bi 2
213. Orelsan – Suicide Social 1
214. Collective Soul – No More No Less 6
215. Passion Pit – Moth’s Wings 7
216. Green Day – In the End 5
217. Madness – The Liberty of Norton Folgate 6
218. Taana Gardner - Heartbeat 2
219. The Kinks - Misfits 9
210. The Jam – English Rose 6
211. Phaeleh - Mantra 3
212. Faada Freddy – Borom Bi 2
213. Orelsan – Suicide Social 1
214. Collective Soul – No More No Less 6
215. Passion Pit – Moth’s Wings 7
216. Green Day – In the End 5
217. Madness – The Liberty of Norton Folgate 6
218. Taana Gardner - Heartbeat 2
219. The Kinks - Misfits 9
-
- Let's Get It On
- Posts: 299
- Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 7:24 am
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
219. The Kinks - Misfits - 6
I have no idea why, but I just don't like it that much.
I have no idea why, but I just don't like it that much.
- PlasticRam
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2202
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:51 am
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7417
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - August 2019
The Kinks - Misfits: 8
Has a very classic Kinks sound that I just find hard to resist.
Has a very classic Kinks sound that I just find hard to resist.