Biggest Fan Songs - February 2020
- Schüttelbirne
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2381
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:50 am
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
393. Sandi Thom - What If I'm Right: 5/10
-
- Wannabe
- Posts: 136
- Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 4:29 pm
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
Sandi Thom – What If I’m Right: 4
Not terrible, but nothing special either
Not terrible, but nothing special either
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
If you're allowed to vote for the version you like best (I should know the rules by now), I give Cartola - Sim a 7 based on this version I found on YouTube while getting too involved in wondering if the hooting sound in the background was just someone making that noise without an instrument, with a cuíca or with a woodwind instrument of some kind https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=CjXlzk_onHk It's quicker and the flute takes the tune on a real journey.
Young Jessie with Maxwell David & Orchestra - Mary Lou 8 Slow yet tough take on the woman-done-me-wrong theme, you can hear the roots of soul, not least in the spiky guitar riff that brings Needle in a Haystack to mind.
The Penguins - Ookey Ook 2 I guess this is a doo-wop attempt at the Hokey Cokey/Pokey. A number that was probably raucous when they did it live but seems deliberately muted for the sake of broader appeal.
Wire - Mr. Suit 6 Doesn't stand out from the crowd on Pink Flag for me but I can see how its distillation of punk into an even more streamlined beast (there I go mixing metaphors again) was irresistible to later hardcore bands and Newman's Mockney yell of "Awright?" is emblematic of how much of a joyful noise this track is.
The Descemberists - When the War Came 5 While sounding heavier than other Descemberists tunes I've heard, it just feels ponderous to me and similar subject matters are handled more appealingly to me on Sixteen Military Wives.
Prince - Partyup 6 Seeming like a step in Prince's evolution of funk from bass-led to Fairlight-driven, I just wish the chant of "You're gonna have to fight your own damn war" came earlier as that sounds more purposeful than what precedes it.
Sandi Thom - What If I'm Right 5 The topic at hand suits her better than Punk Rocker (Flowers in My Hair) and lets the song have a thread of unresolved doubt through it, even though the harmonica is simultaneously the worst and most distinctive part of the song.
Young Jessie with Maxwell David & Orchestra - Mary Lou 8 Slow yet tough take on the woman-done-me-wrong theme, you can hear the roots of soul, not least in the spiky guitar riff that brings Needle in a Haystack to mind.
The Penguins - Ookey Ook 2 I guess this is a doo-wop attempt at the Hokey Cokey/Pokey. A number that was probably raucous when they did it live but seems deliberately muted for the sake of broader appeal.
Wire - Mr. Suit 6 Doesn't stand out from the crowd on Pink Flag for me but I can see how its distillation of punk into an even more streamlined beast (there I go mixing metaphors again) was irresistible to later hardcore bands and Newman's Mockney yell of "Awright?" is emblematic of how much of a joyful noise this track is.
The Descemberists - When the War Came 5 While sounding heavier than other Descemberists tunes I've heard, it just feels ponderous to me and similar subject matters are handled more appealingly to me on Sixteen Military Wives.
Prince - Partyup 6 Seeming like a step in Prince's evolution of funk from bass-led to Fairlight-driven, I just wish the chant of "You're gonna have to fight your own damn war" came earlier as that sounds more purposeful than what precedes it.
Sandi Thom - What If I'm Right 5 The topic at hand suits her better than Punk Rocker (Flowers in My Hair) and lets the song have a thread of unresolved doubt through it, even though the harmonica is simultaneously the worst and most distinctive part of the song.
All I got inside is vacancy!
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7407
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
Another classical piece. Again, if the nominator has a specific, preferred recording I’d like to hear it.
394. Guiseppe Verdi – Nabucco, Act 3: Va, pensiero, sull’ali dorate (A.K.A. Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Year: 1842
Opera: Nabucodonosor (more commonly known as Nabucco)
Biggest Fan: Dexter (#223)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
394. Guiseppe Verdi – Nabucco, Act 3: Va, pensiero, sull’ali dorate (A.K.A. Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Year: 1842
Opera: Nabucodonosor (more commonly known as Nabucco)
Biggest Fan: Dexter (#223)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
394. Guiseppe Verdi – Nabucco, Act 3: Va, pensiero, sull’ali dorate (A.K.A. Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Year: 1842
Opera: Nabucodonosor (more commonly known as Nabucco)
Biggest Fan: Dexter (#223)
Judging classical music for me is more about the gut - how does a piece move me, which influences how often I'll return to it. Opera pieces also come with a context though that is also a factor. This piece is the famous cry of the oppressed - the lament of better times and call for strength to carry on. The piece perfectly conveys this, even if you do not know the meanings of the words. It's a powerful piece that takes greater meaning during times of political unrest (as we are now seeing around the world). Easily a 9
Year: 1842
Opera: Nabucodonosor (more commonly known as Nabucco)
Biggest Fan: Dexter (#223)
Judging classical music for me is more about the gut - how does a piece move me, which influences how often I'll return to it. Opera pieces also come with a context though that is also a factor. This piece is the famous cry of the oppressed - the lament of better times and call for strength to carry on. The piece perfectly conveys this, even if you do not know the meanings of the words. It's a powerful piece that takes greater meaning during times of political unrest (as we are now seeing around the world). Easily a 9
- Schüttelbirne
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2381
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:50 am
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
394. Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco, Act 3: Va, pensiero, sull'ali dorate: 8/10
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7407
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
I'd say it does. I went into the song blind this morning and was immediately moved by it (it seemed only vaguely familiar). Usually the words "soothing" and "epic" don't go together well, but it works here. I wasn't feeling particularly bad or anything, but I felt healed afterwards. I've looked up the context (though no translation of the lyrics) and yeah, I could feel it.
A 9 now, but I could see this go up to the full score in the future.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7407
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
395. Moby - Flower
Year: 1999
Released as a single (B-side to Why Does My Heart Feel So Bad?) and a year later on the album Play – The B Sides
Biggest Fan: Gillingham (#75)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
Year: 1999
Released as a single (B-side to Why Does My Heart Feel So Bad?) and a year later on the album Play – The B Sides
Biggest Fan: Gillingham (#75)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
387. Cartola - Sim: 4
388. Young Jessie with Maxwell David & Orchestra – Mary Lou: 6
389. The Penguins – Ookey Ook: 5
390. Wire – Mr. Suit: 6
391. The Decemberists – When the War Came: 8
392. Prince - Partyup: 4
393. Sandi Thom – What If I’m Right: 5.5
394. Guiseppe Verdi – Nabucco, Act 3: Va, pensiero, sull’ali dorate (A.K.A. Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves): 8.5
395. Moby - Flower: 7
388. Young Jessie with Maxwell David & Orchestra – Mary Lou: 6
389. The Penguins – Ookey Ook: 5
390. Wire – Mr. Suit: 6
391. The Decemberists – When the War Came: 8
392. Prince - Partyup: 4
393. Sandi Thom – What If I’m Right: 5.5
394. Guiseppe Verdi – Nabucco, Act 3: Va, pensiero, sull’ali dorate (A.K.A. Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves): 8.5
395. Moby - Flower: 7
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7407
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
Moby - Flower: 8
Get up and get dancing!
Get up and get dancing!
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7407
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
Hymie takes care of business:
396. Freddie King – Takin’ Care of Business
Year: 1961
Album: Freddy King Sings
Biggest Fan: Hymie (#827)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
396. Freddie King – Takin’ Care of Business
Year: 1961
Album: Freddy King Sings
Biggest Fan: Hymie (#827)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
395. Moby - Flower - 7
I remember being really into Play when I was younger. This would have fit right into the real album, and I like it a lot more than some of the tracks on that record.
396. Freddie King – Takin’ Care of Business - 7
I feel like most of my votes lately have been around here... but generally I'm enjoying the songs coming up so it seems fair. Case in point - it's pretty good!
I remember being really into Play when I was younger. This would have fit right into the real album, and I like it a lot more than some of the tracks on that record.
396. Freddie King – Takin’ Care of Business - 7
I feel like most of my votes lately have been around here... but generally I'm enjoying the songs coming up so it seems fair. Case in point - it's pretty good!
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
387. Cartola - Sim 6,5/10
388. Young Jessie with Maxwell David & Orchestra – Mary Lou Better than usual. 6,5/10
389. The Penguins – Ookey Ook As usual 4/10
390. Wire – Mr. Suit a little bit short... the rest of the album is excellent. 5/10
391. The Decemberists – When the War Came An excellent band who never do bad songs. This one is not a favourite. 7,5/10
392. Prince - Partyup it's been running through my veins for so many years. 10/10
393. Sandi Thom – What If I’m Right I feel like it's the kind of song made by young Americans just for other young Americans. 3/10
394. Guiseppe Verdi – Nabucco, Act 3: Va, pensiero, sull’ali dorate Don't vote.
395. Moby - Flower It's been a long time since I've listened to Moby... thanks for that already. 7/10
396. Freddie King – Takin’ Care of Business As usual. 5/10
388. Young Jessie with Maxwell David & Orchestra – Mary Lou Better than usual. 6,5/10
389. The Penguins – Ookey Ook As usual 4/10
390. Wire – Mr. Suit a little bit short... the rest of the album is excellent. 5/10
391. The Decemberists – When the War Came An excellent band who never do bad songs. This one is not a favourite. 7,5/10
392. Prince - Partyup it's been running through my veins for so many years. 10/10
393. Sandi Thom – What If I’m Right I feel like it's the kind of song made by young Americans just for other young Americans. 3/10
394. Guiseppe Verdi – Nabucco, Act 3: Va, pensiero, sull’ali dorate Don't vote.
395. Moby - Flower It's been a long time since I've listened to Moby... thanks for that already. 7/10
396. Freddie King – Takin’ Care of Business As usual. 5/10
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7407
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
Freddie King – Takin’ Care of Business: 6
It's a fine song, but doesn't stand out all that much to me.
It's a fine song, but doesn't stand out all that much to me.
- Wezzo
- Rust Never Sleeps
- Posts: 743
- Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 1:38 pm
- Location: Trowbridge, UK
- Contact:
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
391. The Decemberists – When the War Came - 7
392. Prince - Partyup - 5
393. Sandi Thom – What If I’m Right - 10 [from my list]
394. Guiseppe Verdi – Nabucco, Act 3: Va, pensiero, sull’ali dorate - 7
395. Moby - Flower - 7.5
396. Freddie King – Takin’ Care of Business - 6
392. Prince - Partyup - 5
393. Sandi Thom – What If I’m Right - 10 [from my list]
394. Guiseppe Verdi – Nabucco, Act 3: Va, pensiero, sull’ali dorate - 7
395. Moby - Flower - 7.5
396. Freddie King – Takin’ Care of Business - 6
- Schüttelbirne
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2381
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:50 am
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
395. Moby - Flower: 6/10
396. Freddie King - Takin' Care of Business: 5/10
396. Freddie King - Takin' Care of Business: 5/10
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7407
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
397. Luna – That’s What You Always Say
Year: 1993
EP: Slide
Biggest Fan: Spiritualized (# Unranked)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
Year: 1993
EP: Slide
Biggest Fan: Spiritualized (# Unranked)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7407
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
Luna – That’s What You Always Say: 6
Pretty typical 90's alternative rock. Not bad at all, but like yesterday's song it doesn't stand out enough for a really good score.
Pretty typical 90's alternative rock. Not bad at all, but like yesterday's song it doesn't stand out enough for a really good score.
-
- Wannabe
- Posts: 136
- Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 4:29 pm
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
395. Moby - Flower 4
I love Moby and especially Play, but it's easy to see why this is a B-side
396. Freddie King – Takin’ Care of Business 6
Really good blues track
397. Luna – That’s What You Always Say 3
Mediocre cover of a very good Dream Syndicate song
I love Moby and especially Play, but it's easy to see why this is a B-side
396. Freddie King – Takin’ Care of Business 6
Really good blues track
397. Luna – That’s What You Always Say 3
Mediocre cover of a very good Dream Syndicate song
- Schüttelbirne
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2381
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:50 am
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
397. Luna - That's What You Always Say: 4/10
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
391. The Decemberists – When the War Came: 7.25
392. Prince - Partyup: 7.5
393. Sandi Thom – What If I’m Right: 3
394. Guiseppe Verdi – Nabucco, Act 3: Va, pensiero, sull’ali dorate: 7
395. Moby - Flower: 7.25
396. Freddie King – Takin’ Care of Business: 6
397. Luna - That's What You Always Say: 7
Prefer the Dream Syndicate version, but Luna has a knack for solid covers.
Thanks!
392. Prince - Partyup: 7.5
393. Sandi Thom – What If I’m Right: 3
394. Guiseppe Verdi – Nabucco, Act 3: Va, pensiero, sull’ali dorate: 7
395. Moby - Flower: 7.25
396. Freddie King – Takin’ Care of Business: 6
397. Luna - That's What You Always Say: 7
Prefer the Dream Syndicate version, but Luna has a knack for solid covers.
Thanks!
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7407
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
Today one of AM’s official under-bubblers:
398. Dionne Warwick – A House Is Not a Home
Year: 1964
Album: Make Way for Dionne Warwick
Biggest Fan: Damosuzuki (#407)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
398. Dionne Warwick – A House Is Not a Home
Year: 1964
Album: Make Way for Dionne Warwick
Biggest Fan: Damosuzuki (#407)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
-
- Wannabe
- Posts: 136
- Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 4:29 pm
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
398. Dionne Warwick – A House Is Not a Home 7
Fantastic soul song off a mostly forgettable album.
Fantastic soul song off a mostly forgettable album.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7407
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
Dionne Warwick – A House Is Not a Home: 7
A good example of going all-out with your voice for drama, without overselling it. You feel the pain of love lost here. Not the most original song in the Warwick discography, but affecting.
A good example of going all-out with your voice for drama, without overselling it. You feel the pain of love lost here. Not the most original song in the Warwick discography, but affecting.
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
It's too pop with too many violins for my taste.
- Schüttelbirne
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2381
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:50 am
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
398. Dionne Warwick - A House Is Not a Home: 5/10
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
It's an album with Walk on By plus the originals of (They Long to Be) Close to You + Wishin' and Hopin'; if anything, it's overlooked including by me as I've only sought it out today! Good to see a differing opinion though!ArcadeFire wrote: ↑Wed Feb 12, 2020 1:51 pm 398. Dionne Warwick – A House Is Not a Home 7
Fantastic soul song off a mostly forgettable album.
Unlike the album, I had heard A House Is Not a Home before and this is the definitive version, notwithstanding Dusty Springfield's efforts. A song on the verge of breaking down while trying to pretend everything's fine, this earns itself an 8 from me.
All I got inside is vacancy!
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
Guiseppe Verdi – Nabucco, Act 3: Va, pensiero, sull’ali dorate 4 Doesn't overstay its welcome but has no emotional impact on me.
Moby - Flower 8 I confess to having a (probably unjustified) blind spot when it comes to Play, because of its overexposure on adverts before I'd listened to the album itself. Having not been on the album, this tune still has a potency that lifts you up long after hearing it, maybe I need to give Play another go with fresh ears...
Freddie King - Takin' Care of Business 6 Funky little surf-rock lick to usher in proceedings, I'm not hugely in favour of the bluesier riffs in the breaks but the song's got a real finger-snapping swing to it and King's earthy croon brings as much grit as smoothness to the table.
Luna - That's What You Always Say: as with the original, it taps into a Television/Patti Smith style and the singer's slightly higher pitch means that I can see Hymie's comparison with Lou Reed. Sadly, it sails too close to Dream Syndicate's version to grade higher than a 7 for me.
Moby - Flower 8 I confess to having a (probably unjustified) blind spot when it comes to Play, because of its overexposure on adverts before I'd listened to the album itself. Having not been on the album, this tune still has a potency that lifts you up long after hearing it, maybe I need to give Play another go with fresh ears...
Freddie King - Takin' Care of Business 6 Funky little surf-rock lick to usher in proceedings, I'm not hugely in favour of the bluesier riffs in the breaks but the song's got a real finger-snapping swing to it and King's earthy croon brings as much grit as smoothness to the table.
Luna - That's What You Always Say: as with the original, it taps into a Television/Patti Smith style and the singer's slightly higher pitch means that I can see Hymie's comparison with Lou Reed. Sadly, it sails too close to Dream Syndicate's version to grade higher than a 7 for me.
All I got inside is vacancy!
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7407
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
399. Pink Floyd – The Trial
Year: 1979
Album: The Wall
Biggest Fan: Ordinaryperson (#352)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
Year: 1979
Album: The Wall
Biggest Fan: Ordinaryperson (#352)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
-
- Wannabe
- Posts: 136
- Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 4:29 pm
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
Considering I believe Dionne Warwick to be one of the more underappreciated soul artists of that era, it's a bit odd that I'd be so critical of the album. But aside from her aforementioned masterpiece Walk on By and A House is Not a Home, the album is a bit flat for me. (They Long to Be) Close to You + Wishin' and Hopin' are much better done by The Carpenters and Dusty, respectively (perhaps a bit unfairly because I heard those versions first). The album as a whole only gets a 4 from me.mileswide wrote: ↑Wed Feb 12, 2020 6:03 pmIt's an album with Walk on By plus the originals of (They Long to Be) Close to You + Wishin' and Hopin'; if anything, it's overlooked including by me as I've only sought it out today! Good to see a differing opinion though!ArcadeFire wrote: ↑Wed Feb 12, 2020 1:51 pm 398. Dionne Warwick – A House Is Not a Home 7
Fantastic soul song off a mostly forgettable album.
Unlike the album, I had heard A House Is Not a Home before and this is the definitive version, notwithstanding Dusty Springfield's efforts. A song on the verge of breaking down while trying to pretend everything's fine, this earns itself an 8 from me.
The Windows of the World is a borderline masterpiece and a much more worthy listen.
-
- Wannabe
- Posts: 136
- Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 4:29 pm
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
399. Pink Floyd – The Trial
Much like The Dude's rug, The Trial really ties The Wall together. As such, I'll give 2 ratings. Independent of the album I'll give it a solid 5. As a vastly important cog in the machine I'll give it a 7.5.
Much like The Dude's rug, The Trial really ties The Wall together. As such, I'll give 2 ratings. Independent of the album I'll give it a solid 5. As a vastly important cog in the machine I'll give it a 7.5.
- Schüttelbirne
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2381
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:50 am
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
399. Pink Floyd - The Trial: 6/10
It does work better in the context of the album.
It does work better in the context of the album.
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
399. Pink Floyd - The Trial
5/10 in isolation
7/10 in the context of the album
10/10 in the context of The Wall movie
I'm trying and struggling to think of a single other song that's more inextricably tied to the context of the album that it's on. 2112? Homecoming from American Idiot?
5/10 in isolation
7/10 in the context of the album
10/10 in the context of The Wall movie
I'm trying and struggling to think of a single other song that's more inextricably tied to the context of the album that it's on. 2112? Homecoming from American Idiot?
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7407
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
I know this is a weird case, but I don't count multiple votes per user, so I will count the isolation votes here, even if I'm not quite sure that is fair. Should I make an average for people who give more votes?
Pink Floyd - The Trial: 7
Yes, it works better in context and it helps I know the context, but I'm actually surprised how much it works on it's own. There is something delirious about the whole thing. It reminds me of early Biggest Fan entry Long Live Politzania, but better executed.
Pink Floyd - The Trial: 7
Yes, it works better in context and it helps I know the context, but I'm actually surprised how much it works on it's own. There is something delirious about the whole thing. It reminds me of early Biggest Fan entry Long Live Politzania, but better executed.
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
Having heard Make Way a few times now, I feel Warwick's restraint keeps it gripping throughout but I do agree 60s soul albums can be hit and miss; I mainly just go for the singles/individual tracks. This has meant that I've missed out on Windows of the World as well, so I'll search that out, cheers for the rec!ArcadeFire wrote: ↑Thu Feb 13, 2020 3:07 pm Considering I believe Dionne Warwick to be one of the more underappreciated soul artists of that era, it's a bit odd that I'd be so critical of the album. But aside from her aforementioned masterpiece Walk on By and A House is Not a Home, the album is a bit flat for me. (They Long to Be) Close to You + Wishin' and Hopin' are much better done by The Carpenters and Dusty, respectively (perhaps a bit unfairly because I heard those versions first). The album as a whole only gets a 4 from me.
The Windows of the World is a borderline masterpiece and a much more worthy listen.
All I got inside is vacancy!
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
397. Luna – That’s What You Always Say - 4
398. Dionne Warwick – A House Is Not a Home - 5
399. Pink Floyd – The Trial - 6
Well here's someone who has somehow avoided listening to the Wall... and it doesn't really work for me until the judge comes in. What an entrance! Very strange song to try to rate.
398. Dionne Warwick – A House Is Not a Home - 5
399. Pink Floyd – The Trial - 6
Well here's someone who has somehow avoided listening to the Wall... and it doesn't really work for me until the judge comes in. What an entrance! Very strange song to try to rate.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7407
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
I’ll be away in the weekend, so I already post the songs for Saturday and Sunday already along with today’s entry:
Friday
A bubbler becomes the 400th song!
400. William Bell – I Forgot to Be Your Lover
Year: 1968
Album: Bound to Happen
Biggest Fan: Henrik (#555)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
Saturday
Today’s song ranks at 8534 on AM:
401. Zoot Woman – Living In a Magazine
Year: 2001
Album: Living in a Magazine
Biggest Fan: Rumpdoll (#469)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
Sunday
The second appearance of Franz Ferdinand here:
402. Franz Ferdinand - Outsiders
Year: 2005
Album: You Could Have It So Much Better
Biggest Fan: Moonbeam (#680)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
We have reached number 400, so it’s time for a update of the top 100. You have a week to catch up, as I hope to reveal the new top 100 next weekend, starting on Saturday!
Friday
A bubbler becomes the 400th song!
400. William Bell – I Forgot to Be Your Lover
Year: 1968
Album: Bound to Happen
Biggest Fan: Henrik (#555)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
Saturday
Today’s song ranks at 8534 on AM:
401. Zoot Woman – Living In a Magazine
Year: 2001
Album: Living in a Magazine
Biggest Fan: Rumpdoll (#469)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
Sunday
The second appearance of Franz Ferdinand here:
402. Franz Ferdinand - Outsiders
Year: 2005
Album: You Could Have It So Much Better
Biggest Fan: Moonbeam (#680)
Don’t forget you can always vote for earlier songs or change your vote!
We have reached number 400, so it’s time for a update of the top 100. You have a week to catch up, as I hope to reveal the new top 100 next weekend, starting on Saturday!
- Wezzo
- Rust Never Sleeps
- Posts: 743
- Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 1:38 pm
- Location: Trowbridge, UK
- Contact:
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
397. Luna - That's What You Always Say - 8
398. Dionne Warwick – A House Is Not a Home - 6
399. Pink Floyd – The Trial - 4.5
400. William Bell – I Forgot to Be Your Lover - 5.5
401. Zoot Woman – Living In a Magazine - 6.5
402. Franz Ferdinand - Outsiders - 6
398. Dionne Warwick – A House Is Not a Home - 6
399. Pink Floyd – The Trial - 4.5
400. William Bell – I Forgot to Be Your Lover - 5.5
401. Zoot Woman – Living In a Magazine - 6.5
402. Franz Ferdinand - Outsiders - 6
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
William Bell - 6
Zoot Woman – 5
Franz Ferdinand - 4
Zoot Woman – 5
Franz Ferdinand - 4
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
394. Guiseppe Verdi – Nabucco, Act 3: Va, pensiero, sull’ali dorate - 8
(Not a fan of much opera normally, but I've always liked this a lot)
395. Moby - Flower - 7.5
(Hadn't heard these before, but I'm a big fan of Play, and this is very Play! Really like it. New at #6264 AT)
396. Freddie King – Takin’ Care of Business - 7.5
(Fab blues. New at #6552 AT)
397. Luna - That's What You Always Say - 5.5
(Listened to the Dream Syndicate original, and really liked that. I'm not a cover-version snob by any accounts, just far preferred the original - the singing style in particular)
398. Dionne Warwick - A House Is Not a Home - 7
399. Pink Floyd - The Trial - 9.5
(Is my AT #522. Sounds like I'm in the minority, but I can and do love this as a stand-alone track)
400. William Bell – I Forgot to Be Your Lover - 3.5
401. Zoot Woman – Living In a Magazine - 6.5
402. Franz Ferdinand - Outsiders - 6
(I like Franz Ferdinand a lot, but this isn't a stand out track of theirs)
(Not a fan of much opera normally, but I've always liked this a lot)
395. Moby - Flower - 7.5
(Hadn't heard these before, but I'm a big fan of Play, and this is very Play! Really like it. New at #6264 AT)
396. Freddie King – Takin’ Care of Business - 7.5
(Fab blues. New at #6552 AT)
397. Luna - That's What You Always Say - 5.5
(Listened to the Dream Syndicate original, and really liked that. I'm not a cover-version snob by any accounts, just far preferred the original - the singing style in particular)
398. Dionne Warwick - A House Is Not a Home - 7
399. Pink Floyd - The Trial - 9.5
(Is my AT #522. Sounds like I'm in the minority, but I can and do love this as a stand-alone track)
400. William Bell – I Forgot to Be Your Lover - 3.5
401. Zoot Woman – Living In a Magazine - 6.5
402. Franz Ferdinand - Outsiders - 6
(I like Franz Ferdinand a lot, but this isn't a stand out track of theirs)
His palms are sweaty, knees weak, arms are heavy
There's vomit on his sweater already, mom's spaghetti
There's vomit on his sweater already, mom's spaghetti
- Schüttelbirne
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2381
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:50 am
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
400. William Bell - I Forgot to Be Your Lover: 6/10
401. Zoot Woman - Living in a Magazine: 5/10
402. Franz Ferdinand - Outsiders: 5/10
401. Zoot Woman - Living in a Magazine: 5/10
402. Franz Ferdinand - Outsiders: 5/10
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
400. William Bell – I Forgot to Be Your Lover - 6
401. Zoot Woman – Living In a Magazine - 4
402. Franz Ferdinand - Outsiders - 7
401. Zoot Woman – Living In a Magazine - 4
402. Franz Ferdinand - Outsiders - 7
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7407
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Biggest Fan - February 2020
William Bell – I Forgot to Be Your Lover: 7
Literally begins like the later Have I Told You Lately by Van Morrison. It's a good soul song that's sung with feeling and subtlety.
Zoot Woman – Living In a Magazine: 5
A fine, but unremarkable indie pop song.
Franz Ferdinand - Outsiders: 7
Not as great as much of their debut album, but still a very fun rocker.
Literally begins like the later Have I Told You Lately by Van Morrison. It's a good soul song that's sung with feeling and subtlety.
Zoot Woman – Living In a Magazine: 5
A fine, but unremarkable indie pop song.
Franz Ferdinand - Outsiders: 7
Not as great as much of their debut album, but still a very fun rocker.