AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
- Sweepstakes Ron
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2731
- Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 3:32 pm
- Location: Here, There, and Everywhere
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
To be fair, 5 of those songs from 2010 are from a single album.
Splish splash, I was raking in the cash
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
This will be even more pronounced as the list goes on. I'd expect at least 15 of the top 20 to be from the first half of the decade. I looked at my own list and I had a similar pattern, though with a different year on top:Nick wrote: ↑Fri Jul 10, 2020 7:47 pm I've gone through and totaled the number of songs in our top 100 by year. Here we go:
2010: 21
2011: 11
2012: 10
2013: 13
2014: 8
2015: 15
2016: 8
2017: 5
2018: 3
2019: 6
Some interesting coincidences here (2013 has 13 songs, 2015 has 15 songs). But man, is this just anti-recency bias or did the 2010s really fall off quality-wise in the last 3 years? 2010 alone has almost as many songs in our top 100 (21) as 2016-2019 (22). Was 2010 just that great of a year? (Well I think so at least).
2010: 9
2011: 9
2012: 16
2013: 19
2014: 10
2015: 8
2016: 8
2017: 5
2018: 9
2019: 7
I do think anti-recency bias is a factor, but I also just think the early part of the decade had a lot of special music (for me, 2012-14 specifically were the highlights).
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
I think 2010 it was the last year of consensus, then it came some divergent times in music with some little wave of some agreements and that's it.
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
I do think that there is an anti-recency bias in the sense that a song from 2010 has had a lot more time to grow on a listener than a song from 2019. But 2010 was also a pretty great year for, so it's probably a combination of factors.
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
I'd bet there are at least a couple surprises with 1 or 2 of these missing the list entirely in favor of some mystery songs, though I couldn't tell you what those might be.
EDIT: After going through the individual lists again, maybe not. These seemed to have more support than I remembered!
- prosecutorgodot
- Keep On Movin'
- Posts: 1551
- Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 5:53 am
- Location: SF Bay Area, California
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
Between my tentative top 100 and Nick's list (plus Song for Zula and Shake It Off make 99), the differences are:
my list: "the system only dreams in total darkness", "somebody that I used to know", "stylo"
Nick's list: "everyday", "fourth of july"
I cheated and checked the lists thread - i'm not sure that Everyday and Fourth of July have the votes to make it to the top 100.
i'm not sure about "Stylo", so there could definitely still be a mystery song.
my list: "the system only dreams in total darkness", "somebody that I used to know", "stylo"
Nick's list: "everyday", "fourth of july"
I cheated and checked the lists thread - i'm not sure that Everyday and Fourth of July have the votes to make it to the top 100.
i'm not sure about "Stylo", so there could definitely still be a mystery song.
- Sweepstakes Ron
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2731
- Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 3:32 pm
- Location: Here, There, and Everywhere
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
Stylo was already at #351. But "The System Only Dreams in Total Darkness" is probably more likely than "Fourth of July" or "Everyday".
Splish splash, I was raking in the cash
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
Okay, I decided to cheat and look at the lists thread and I can confirm that both "Everyday" and "Fourth of July" will almost certainly not make the top 100. And that "The System Only Dreams in Total Darkness" will.
So that puts us back at 99 songs confirmed.
So that puts us back at 99 songs confirmed.
- Sweepstakes Ron
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2731
- Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 3:32 pm
- Location: Here, There, and Everywhere
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
Okay then, I think the last one is "Ready to Start".
Splish splash, I was raking in the cash
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
I think you're right, nice job.Sweepstakes Ron wrote: ↑Sat Jul 11, 2020 12:14 am Okay then, I think the last one is "Ready to Start".
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
Okay, this is the new, probably correct, top 100:
1. Adele | Rolling in the Deep
2. Adele | Someone Like You
3. Alvvays | Archie, Marry Me
4. Arcade Fire | Ready to Start
5. Arcade Fire | Reflektor
6. Arcade Fire | Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains)
7. Arcade Fire | The Suburbs
8. Arctic Monkeys | Do I Wanna Know?
9. Azealia Banks | 212
10. Beach House | Myth
11. Beach House | Zebra
12. Beyonce | Formation
13. Big Thief | Not
14. Billie Eilish | bad guy
15. Bon Iver | Holocene
16. Car Seat Headrest | Drunk Drivers/Killer Whales
17. Caribou | Odessa
18. Carly Rae Jepsen | Call Me Maybe
19. Carly Rae Jepsen | Run Away With Me
20. Cee Lo Green | Fuck You!
21. Courtney Barnett | Avant Gardener
22. Courtney Barnett | Depreston
23. Courtney Barnett | Pedestrian at Best
24. Crystal Castles | Not in Love
25. Daft Punk (featuring Pharrell) | Get Lucky
26. Daft Punk | Giorgio by Moroder
27. David Bowie | Blackstar
28. David Bowie | Lazarus
29. Death Grips | I've Seen Footage
30. Drake | Hotline Bling
31. Father John Misty | Pure Comedy
32. First Aid Kit | Emmylou
33. FKA twigs | Cellophane
34. FKA twigs | Two Weeks
35. Fleet Foxes | Helplessness Blues
36. Foster the People | Pumped Up Kicks
37. Frank Ocean | Pyramids
38. Frank Ocean | Thinkin Bout You
39. Future Islands | Seasons (Waiting on You)
40. Gorillaz | On Melancholy Hill
41. Gotye (featuring Kimbra) | Somebody That I Used to Know
42. Grimes | Kill V. Maim
43. Grimes | Oblivion
44. Grimes | RealiTi
45. James Blake | Retrograde
46. Janelle Monae | Cold War
47. Janelle Monae | Make Me Feel
48. Janelle Monae | Tightrope
49. Japandroids | The House That Heaven Built
50. Jay-Z and Kanye West | Niggas in Paris
51. Joanna Newsom | Good Intentions Paving Company
52. Julia Holter | Feel You
53. Kacey Musgraves | Follow Your Arrow
54. Kamasi Washington | Truth
55. Kanye West | All of the Lights
56. Kanye West | Black Skinhead
57. Kanye West | Lost in the World
58. Kanye West | Monster
59. Kanye West | Power
60. Kanye West | Runaway
61. Kanye West | Ultralight Beam
62. Kendrick Lamar | Alright
63. Kendrick Lamar | Bitch, Don't Kill My Vibe
64. Kendrick Lamar | DNA
65. Kendrick Lamar | King Kunta
66. Kendrick Lamar | Swimming Pools (Drank)
67. Kendrick Lamar | The Blacker the Berry
68. Lana Del Rey | Mariners Apartment Complex
69. Lana Del Rey | Venice Bitch
70. Lana Del Rey | Video Games
71. Lana Del Rey | West Coast
72. LCD Soundsystem | Dance Yrself Clean
73. LCD Soundsystem | I Can Change
74. Lorde | Green Light
75. Lorde | Royals
76. M83 | Midnight City
77. Mark Ronson | Uptown Funk
78. Michael Kiwanuka | Cold Little Heart
79. Mitski | Your Best American Girl
80. Perfume Genius | Queen
81. Phosphorescent | Song for Zula
82. PJ Harvey | The Words That Maketh Murder
83. Radiohead | Burn the Witch
84. Radiohead | Daydreaming
85. Robyn | Dancing On My Own
86. Sharon Van Etten | Seventeen
87. Sia | Chandelier
88. Solange | Cranes in the Sky
89. St. Vincent | Los Ageless
90. Sufjan Stevens | Should Have Known Better
91. Tame Impala | Let It Happen
92. Taylor Swift | Shake It Off
93. The Black Keys | Lonely Boy
94. The National | Bloodbuzz Ohio
95. The National | The System Only Dreams in Total Darkness
96. The War on Drugs | Red Eyes
97. Todd Terje | Inspector Norse
98. Vampire Weekend | Diane Young
99. Vampire Weekend | Step
100. Weyes Blood | Movies
1. Adele | Rolling in the Deep
2. Adele | Someone Like You
3. Alvvays | Archie, Marry Me
4. Arcade Fire | Ready to Start
5. Arcade Fire | Reflektor
6. Arcade Fire | Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains)
7. Arcade Fire | The Suburbs
8. Arctic Monkeys | Do I Wanna Know?
9. Azealia Banks | 212
10. Beach House | Myth
11. Beach House | Zebra
12. Beyonce | Formation
13. Big Thief | Not
14. Billie Eilish | bad guy
15. Bon Iver | Holocene
16. Car Seat Headrest | Drunk Drivers/Killer Whales
17. Caribou | Odessa
18. Carly Rae Jepsen | Call Me Maybe
19. Carly Rae Jepsen | Run Away With Me
20. Cee Lo Green | Fuck You!
21. Courtney Barnett | Avant Gardener
22. Courtney Barnett | Depreston
23. Courtney Barnett | Pedestrian at Best
24. Crystal Castles | Not in Love
25. Daft Punk (featuring Pharrell) | Get Lucky
26. Daft Punk | Giorgio by Moroder
27. David Bowie | Blackstar
28. David Bowie | Lazarus
29. Death Grips | I've Seen Footage
30. Drake | Hotline Bling
31. Father John Misty | Pure Comedy
32. First Aid Kit | Emmylou
33. FKA twigs | Cellophane
34. FKA twigs | Two Weeks
35. Fleet Foxes | Helplessness Blues
36. Foster the People | Pumped Up Kicks
37. Frank Ocean | Pyramids
38. Frank Ocean | Thinkin Bout You
39. Future Islands | Seasons (Waiting on You)
40. Gorillaz | On Melancholy Hill
41. Gotye (featuring Kimbra) | Somebody That I Used to Know
42. Grimes | Kill V. Maim
43. Grimes | Oblivion
44. Grimes | RealiTi
45. James Blake | Retrograde
46. Janelle Monae | Cold War
47. Janelle Monae | Make Me Feel
48. Janelle Monae | Tightrope
49. Japandroids | The House That Heaven Built
50. Jay-Z and Kanye West | Niggas in Paris
51. Joanna Newsom | Good Intentions Paving Company
52. Julia Holter | Feel You
53. Kacey Musgraves | Follow Your Arrow
54. Kamasi Washington | Truth
55. Kanye West | All of the Lights
56. Kanye West | Black Skinhead
57. Kanye West | Lost in the World
58. Kanye West | Monster
59. Kanye West | Power
60. Kanye West | Runaway
61. Kanye West | Ultralight Beam
62. Kendrick Lamar | Alright
63. Kendrick Lamar | Bitch, Don't Kill My Vibe
64. Kendrick Lamar | DNA
65. Kendrick Lamar | King Kunta
66. Kendrick Lamar | Swimming Pools (Drank)
67. Kendrick Lamar | The Blacker the Berry
68. Lana Del Rey | Mariners Apartment Complex
69. Lana Del Rey | Venice Bitch
70. Lana Del Rey | Video Games
71. Lana Del Rey | West Coast
72. LCD Soundsystem | Dance Yrself Clean
73. LCD Soundsystem | I Can Change
74. Lorde | Green Light
75. Lorde | Royals
76. M83 | Midnight City
77. Mark Ronson | Uptown Funk
78. Michael Kiwanuka | Cold Little Heart
79. Mitski | Your Best American Girl
80. Perfume Genius | Queen
81. Phosphorescent | Song for Zula
82. PJ Harvey | The Words That Maketh Murder
83. Radiohead | Burn the Witch
84. Radiohead | Daydreaming
85. Robyn | Dancing On My Own
86. Sharon Van Etten | Seventeen
87. Sia | Chandelier
88. Solange | Cranes in the Sky
89. St. Vincent | Los Ageless
90. Sufjan Stevens | Should Have Known Better
91. Tame Impala | Let It Happen
92. Taylor Swift | Shake It Off
93. The Black Keys | Lonely Boy
94. The National | Bloodbuzz Ohio
95. The National | The System Only Dreams in Total Darkness
96. The War on Drugs | Red Eyes
97. Todd Terje | Inspector Norse
98. Vampire Weekend | Diane Young
99. Vampire Weekend | Step
100. Weyes Blood | Movies
Last edited by Nick on Sat Jul 11, 2020 12:59 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
...and this is the new, probably correct, yearly breakdown.
2010: 22
2011: 11
2012: 10
2013: 13
2014: 8
2015: 14
2016: 8
2017: 6
2018: 3
2019: 5
2010: 22
2011: 11
2012: 10
2013: 13
2014: 8
2015: 14
2016: 8
2017: 6
2018: 3
2019: 5
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
The top albums in terms of songs in our top 100 are...
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy (5)
To Pimp a Butterfly (3)
The Suburbs (3)
...which, not coincidentally, is a pretty good bet for our top 3 albums in the albums poll (though Blackstar could certainly sneak in there somewhere).
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy (5)
To Pimp a Butterfly (3)
The Suburbs (3)
...which, not coincidentally, is a pretty good bet for our top 3 albums in the albums poll (though Blackstar could certainly sneak in there somewhere).
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
I thought “Wesley’s Theory” had a chance to appear (no, I didn’t look at the list with the probably remaining 100)
About the years, I remember 2010 was already an incredible year in its time, and so did 2015. On the other side, I always considered 2014 a very weak year, but nothing that compares to 2017 and, specially, 2019.
About the years, I remember 2010 was already an incredible year in its time, and so did 2015. On the other side, I always considered 2014 a very weak year, but nothing that compares to 2017 and, specially, 2019.
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
It seems like I’m wrong about Video Games being out of the top 5. Maybe there will be split votes between Lazarus and Blackstar, putting them lower than I expect. I could see Reflektor getting to the top 10 instead of Blackstar, then.Toni wrote: ↑Thu Jul 09, 2020 5:55 pm My prediction for the top 15:
1) Get Lucky
2) Runaway
3) Midnight City
4) Pyramids
5) Lazarus
6) Let It Happen
7) Bloodbuzz Ohio
8) Video Games
9) The Blacker the Berry
10) Blackstar
11) Reflektor
12) Seasons
13) Dancing On My Own
14) Pedestrian At Best
15) Oblivion
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
Just what we needed, another 2010 song!Nick wrote: ↑Sat Jul 11, 2020 12:16 amI think you're right, nice job.Sweepstakes Ron wrote: ↑Sat Jul 11, 2020 12:14 am Okay then, I think the last one is "Ready to Start".
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
Okay, top 10 prediction:
1. Dancing On My Own
2. Runaway
3. Get Lucky
4. Midnight City
5. Video Games
6. Lazarus
7. Let It Happen
8. Pyramids
9. Blackstar
10. Oblivion
1. Dancing On My Own
2. Runaway
3. Get Lucky
4. Midnight City
5. Video Games
6. Lazarus
7. Let It Happen
8. Pyramids
9. Blackstar
10. Oblivion
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
I have 23 songs in common with the top 100 (in rough order from my list):
Weyes Blood | Movies
PJ Harvey | The Words That Maketh Murder
Daft Punk | Giorgio by Moroder
Kamasi Washington | Truth
Kendrick Lamar | The Blacker the Berry
M83 | Midnight City
Julia Holter | Feel You
Caribou | Odessa
Todd Terje | Inspector Norse
Janelle Monae | Cold War
FKA twigs | Two Weeks
Grimes | Oblivion
Daft Punk (featuring Pharrell) | Get Lucky
Joanna Newsom | Good Intentions Paving Company
Carly Rae Jepsen | Call Me Maybe
James Blake | Retrograde
Lana Del Rey | Venice Bitch
Grimes | RealiTi
The Black Keys | Lonely Boy
Courtney Barnett | Avant Gardener
Sufjan Stevens | Should Have Known Better
Tame Impala | Let It Happen
Future Islands | Seasons (Waiting on You)
These are my ten least favorite that made the T100:
Arcade Fire | Ready to Start
Adele | Someone Like You
Bon Iver | Holocene
Drake | Hotline Bling
First Aid Kit | Emmylou
Grimes | Kill V. Maim
Cee Lo Green | Fuck You!
Beyonce | Formation
Vampire Weekend | Step
Kacey Musgraves | Follow Your Arrow
Vampire Weekend | Diane Young
I didn't like some of the National and War on Drugs songs in the 101-200 range, but their cuts in the T100 are pretty good.
Weyes Blood | Movies
PJ Harvey | The Words That Maketh Murder
Daft Punk | Giorgio by Moroder
Kamasi Washington | Truth
Kendrick Lamar | The Blacker the Berry
M83 | Midnight City
Julia Holter | Feel You
Caribou | Odessa
Todd Terje | Inspector Norse
Janelle Monae | Cold War
FKA twigs | Two Weeks
Grimes | Oblivion
Daft Punk (featuring Pharrell) | Get Lucky
Joanna Newsom | Good Intentions Paving Company
Carly Rae Jepsen | Call Me Maybe
James Blake | Retrograde
Lana Del Rey | Venice Bitch
Grimes | RealiTi
The Black Keys | Lonely Boy
Courtney Barnett | Avant Gardener
Sufjan Stevens | Should Have Known Better
Tame Impala | Let It Happen
Future Islands | Seasons (Waiting on You)
These are my ten least favorite that made the T100:
Arcade Fire | Ready to Start
Adele | Someone Like You
Bon Iver | Holocene
Drake | Hotline Bling
First Aid Kit | Emmylou
Grimes | Kill V. Maim
Cee Lo Green | Fuck You!
Beyonce | Formation
Vampire Weekend | Step
Kacey Musgraves | Follow Your Arrow
Vampire Weekend | Diane Young
I didn't like some of the National and War on Drugs songs in the 101-200 range, but their cuts in the T100 are pretty good.
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
Our top 50 songs:
1. Adele | Rolling in the Deep
2. Arcade Fire | Reflektor
3. Arcade Fire | Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains)
4. Arcade Fire | The Suburbs
5. Arctic Monkeys | Do I Wanna Know?
6. Azealia Banks | 212
7. Beach House | Myth
8. Beyonce | Formation
9. Bon Iver | Holocene
10. Cee Lo Green | Fuck You!
11. Courtney Barnett | Pedestrian at Best
12. Daft Punk (featuring Pharrell) | Get Lucky
13. David Bowie | Blackstar
14. David Bowie | Lazarus
15. First Aid Kit | Emmylou
16. FKA twigs | Two Weeks
17. Frank Ocean | Pyramids
18. Frank Ocean | Thinkin Bout You
19. Future Islands | Seasons (Waiting on You)
20. Grimes | Oblivion
21. Grimes | RealiTi
22. Janelle Monae | Cold War
23. Janelle Monae | Tightrope
24. Japandroids | The House That Heaven Built
25. Jay-Z and Kanye West | Niggas in Paris
26. Kanye West | All of the Lights
27. Kanye West | Monster
28. Kanye West | Power
29. Kanye West | Runaway
30. Kanye West | Ultralight Beam
31. Kendrick Lamar | Alright
32. Kendrick Lamar | King Kunta
33. Kendrick Lamar | The Blacker the Berry
34. Lana Del Rey | Video Games
35. LCD Soundsystem | Dance Yrself Clean
36. Lorde | Green Light
37. Lorde | Royals
38. M83 | Midnight City
39. Mitski | Your Best American Girl
40. Perfume Genius | Queen
41. Radiohead | Burn the Witch
42. Robyn | Dancing On My Own
43. Sharon Van Etten | Seventeen
44. Sia | Chandelier
45. Solange | Cranes in the Sky
46. Sufjan Stevens | Should Have Known Better
47. Tame Impala | Let It Happen
48. The Black Keys | Lonely Boy
49. The National | Bloodbuzz Ohio
50. The War on Drugs | Red Eyes
1. Adele | Rolling in the Deep
2. Arcade Fire | Reflektor
3. Arcade Fire | Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains)
4. Arcade Fire | The Suburbs
5. Arctic Monkeys | Do I Wanna Know?
6. Azealia Banks | 212
7. Beach House | Myth
8. Beyonce | Formation
9. Bon Iver | Holocene
10. Cee Lo Green | Fuck You!
11. Courtney Barnett | Pedestrian at Best
12. Daft Punk (featuring Pharrell) | Get Lucky
13. David Bowie | Blackstar
14. David Bowie | Lazarus
15. First Aid Kit | Emmylou
16. FKA twigs | Two Weeks
17. Frank Ocean | Pyramids
18. Frank Ocean | Thinkin Bout You
19. Future Islands | Seasons (Waiting on You)
20. Grimes | Oblivion
21. Grimes | RealiTi
22. Janelle Monae | Cold War
23. Janelle Monae | Tightrope
24. Japandroids | The House That Heaven Built
25. Jay-Z and Kanye West | Niggas in Paris
26. Kanye West | All of the Lights
27. Kanye West | Monster
28. Kanye West | Power
29. Kanye West | Runaway
30. Kanye West | Ultralight Beam
31. Kendrick Lamar | Alright
32. Kendrick Lamar | King Kunta
33. Kendrick Lamar | The Blacker the Berry
34. Lana Del Rey | Video Games
35. LCD Soundsystem | Dance Yrself Clean
36. Lorde | Green Light
37. Lorde | Royals
38. M83 | Midnight City
39. Mitski | Your Best American Girl
40. Perfume Genius | Queen
41. Radiohead | Burn the Witch
42. Robyn | Dancing On My Own
43. Sharon Van Etten | Seventeen
44. Sia | Chandelier
45. Solange | Cranes in the Sky
46. Sufjan Stevens | Should Have Known Better
47. Tame Impala | Let It Happen
48. The Black Keys | Lonely Boy
49. The National | Bloodbuzz Ohio
50. The War on Drugs | Red Eyes
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
Yearly breakdown:
2010: 13
2011: 6
2012: 6
2013: 5
2014: 4
2015: 9
2016: 5
2017: 1
2018: 0
2019: 1
2010: 13
2011: 6
2012: 6
2013: 5
2014: 4
2015: 9
2016: 5
2017: 1
2018: 0
2019: 1
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
Only 2 songs I kinda dislike and a bunch of personal favs so I'm fine with that top 50
- Rocky Raccoon
- Unquestionable Presence
- Posts: 506
- Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 12:30 am
- Location: Seattle area
- Contact:
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
Well, 29 of my top 200 songs in the top 50. The results have been somewhat unpredictable so far, so trying to guess the top 10 without scanning the personal lists is kind of impossible. I'll just predict "Runaway" as No. 1.
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
I’m loving this list, specially cause lots of songs too much overrated by the critics are where they really should be. Among those, I think just “Your Best American Girl”, “Cranes In the Sky” and “Formation” have remained (2016 looks to have been kind of a weird year for musical critic). On the otherside, “Fuck You” is a forum darling which I don’t get.
Since Shüttelbirne will post until #12 tomorrow, it’s likely that #11 and #10 will be almost tied.
After some changes, my final prediction for the top 15:
1) Get Lucky
2) Runaway
3) Midnight City
4) Video Games
5) Let It Happen
6) Pyramids
7) Bloodbuzz Ohio
8) Lazarus
9) Reflektor
10) Dancing On My Own
11) The Blacker the Berry
12) Blackstar
13) Seasons
14) Pedestrian At Best
15) Oblivion
The remaining MBDTF and TPAB tracks might all show up between #16 and #25, along with Sprawl, Rolling in the Deep and Dance Yrself Clean.
PS: just 17 of my top 150 are in this final 50, but 6 of them are in my top 10
Since Shüttelbirne will post until #12 tomorrow, it’s likely that #11 and #10 will be almost tied.
After some changes, my final prediction for the top 15:
1) Get Lucky
2) Runaway
3) Midnight City
4) Video Games
5) Let It Happen
6) Pyramids
7) Bloodbuzz Ohio
8) Lazarus
9) Reflektor
10) Dancing On My Own
11) The Blacker the Berry
12) Blackstar
13) Seasons
14) Pedestrian At Best
15) Oblivion
The remaining MBDTF and TPAB tracks might all show up between #16 and #25, along with Sprawl, Rolling in the Deep and Dance Yrself Clean.
PS: just 17 of my top 150 are in this final 50, but 6 of them are in my top 10
- prosecutorgodot
- Keep On Movin'
- Posts: 1551
- Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 5:53 am
- Location: SF Bay Area, California
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
not really a prediction, but:
my average score for #51-100 is 7.2
my average score for #1-50 is 7.8
so I am certainly not unhappy with our top 100.
if i had to guess the #1, it would be Midnight City or Runaway, same as our all-time poll.
my average score for #51-100 is 7.2
my average score for #1-50 is 7.8
so I am certainly not unhappy with our top 100.
if i had to guess the #1, it would be Midnight City or Runaway, same as our all-time poll.
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
I also think (and wish) Tightrope can do well. Top 20, maybe!
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
I don’t hate Runaway, and it certainly wouldn’t be a terrible winner, but I would prefer basically any of Toni’s top fifteen prediction over it.
"The better a singer's voice, the harder it is to believe what they're saying."
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
Now it's time for changing...
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
Well looks like we have our Top 11:
Adele | Rolling in the Deep (2010)
Arcade Fire | Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains) (2010)
Daft Punk (feat. Pharrell Williams) | Get Lucky (2013)
David Bowie | Lazarus (2015)
Frank Ocean | Pyramids (2012)
Grimes | Oblivion (2012)
Kanye West (feat. Pusha T) | Runaway (2010)
Lana Del Rey | Video Games (2011)
M83 | Midnight City (2011)
Robyn | Dancing On My Own (2010)
The National | Bloodbuzz Ohio (2010)
Adele | Rolling in the Deep (2010)
Arcade Fire | Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains) (2010)
Daft Punk (feat. Pharrell Williams) | Get Lucky (2013)
David Bowie | Lazarus (2015)
Frank Ocean | Pyramids (2012)
Grimes | Oblivion (2012)
Kanye West (feat. Pusha T) | Runaway (2010)
Lana Del Rey | Video Games (2011)
M83 | Midnight City (2011)
Robyn | Dancing On My Own (2010)
The National | Bloodbuzz Ohio (2010)
Last edited by Holden on Sun Jul 12, 2020 1:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"The better a singer's voice, the harder it is to believe what they're saying."
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
Only one song from after 2013 in the Top 11 is a pretty interesting trend.
"The better a singer's voice, the harder it is to believe what they're saying."
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
Only one song from the second half of the decade left, and it's from 2015. The 12-20 range has two more from 2015 and one from 2017.
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
It's relieve to see there's no more than one song per artist in the top 10.
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
I'm still thinking that the number one will be a European song.
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
My best stab at the top 11:
1. Dancing On My Own
2. Runaway
3. Get Lucky
4. Midnight City
5. Video Games
6. Lazarus
7. Pyramids
8. Oblivion
9. Rolling in the Deep
10. Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains)
11. Bloodbuzz Ohio
1. Dancing On My Own
2. Runaway
3. Get Lucky
4. Midnight City
5. Video Games
6. Lazarus
7. Pyramids
8. Oblivion
9. Rolling in the Deep
10. Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains)
11. Bloodbuzz Ohio
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
My personal ranking:
Lazarus (10/10)
Video Games (9.5/10)
Midnight City (8.5/10)
Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains) (8/10)
Runaway (7/10)
Get Lucky (7/10)
Bloodbuzz Ohio (6.5/10)
Oblivion (6/10)
Pyramids (5/10)
Rolling in the Deep (5/10)
Dancing On My Own (4/10)
Even though I'm not on the same wavelength for some of these songs, I can understand that they're here, but Robyn's song, from the beginning, I don't understand, but then not at all what she's doing here. What makes it stand out from the other songs for those who love it? I'm really curious.
Lazarus (10/10)
Video Games (9.5/10)
Midnight City (8.5/10)
Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains) (8/10)
Runaway (7/10)
Get Lucky (7/10)
Bloodbuzz Ohio (6.5/10)
Oblivion (6/10)
Pyramids (5/10)
Rolling in the Deep (5/10)
Dancing On My Own (4/10)
Even though I'm not on the same wavelength for some of these songs, I can understand that they're here, but Robyn's song, from the beginning, I don't understand, but then not at all what she's doing here. What makes it stand out from the other songs for those who love it? I'm really curious.
- Rocky Raccoon
- Unquestionable Presence
- Posts: 506
- Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 12:30 am
- Location: Seattle area
- Contact:
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
I'm on the same wavelength as Romain with the Robyn song. Curious also. I don't really get the strong attraction for "Oblivion," either, and I've tried.
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
I don’t get Oblivion’s appeal too.
About Dancing On My Own, maybe it is seen as kind of a precursor to the whole poptimism wave. As a pure pop track, it is grand, with some heavy synths, poignant vocals and melodies, and, most of all, a story that blends pain, self-empowerment and a bit of a weird behavioral. The fact that this story is told over hard, strong, danceable beats is what turned the track an instant classic. Surely not the first song to combine all these elements, but one of the most well succeeded in doing so. Deserves the #20 range, though. I personally prefer Hang With Me and some others from the smoother Honey.
For me, the best songs of the decade actually begin to appear at the second half of critics top 10 and so on. The first 5 look more like songs they consider “important” rather than really the best.
About Dancing On My Own, maybe it is seen as kind of a precursor to the whole poptimism wave. As a pure pop track, it is grand, with some heavy synths, poignant vocals and melodies, and, most of all, a story that blends pain, self-empowerment and a bit of a weird behavioral. The fact that this story is told over hard, strong, danceable beats is what turned the track an instant classic. Surely not the first song to combine all these elements, but one of the most well succeeded in doing so. Deserves the #20 range, though. I personally prefer Hang With Me and some others from the smoother Honey.
For me, the best songs of the decade actually begin to appear at the second half of critics top 10 and so on. The first 5 look more like songs they consider “important” rather than really the best.
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
Dancing On My Own is a great song, I like both the album version and the pop version
The melody of the song combined with Robyn's unique performance makes me think of myself and not someone else, this is fantastic. which does not happen with the British cover that sounds more submissive and silly.
Oblivion is also great (they are the first two in the Top 11) the real history of the song (which is not explicit in the lyrics), the way the video is conducted, the music seems to be flirting with danger permanently. It is a unique composition.
Spraw II completes my Top 3
In addition, each with their own opinions.
The melody of the song combined with Robyn's unique performance makes me think of myself and not someone else, this is fantastic. which does not happen with the British cover that sounds more submissive and silly.
Oblivion is also great (they are the first two in the Top 11) the real history of the song (which is not explicit in the lyrics), the way the video is conducted, the music seems to be flirting with danger permanently. It is a unique composition.
Spraw II completes my Top 3
In addition, each with their own opinions.
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
I also have some songs on that list that didn't captivate me.
Video Games I didn't follow the drama and Midnight City seems a little too adolescent to me. Although I recognize that they are good songs, they never arouse my feelings.
Bloodbuzz Ohio forces a sentimentality that didn't captivate me, it seems a little common and Get Lucky didn't age very well with me, I think I heard it too much.
Lazarus has a more obvious lyrics and a less interesting melody than Blackstar, maybe if Blackstar didn't exist, I would like it a lot more.
Anyway, none of these songs are bad and as I have a habit of changing my mind about things that I am critical of, I will stop here
Video Games I didn't follow the drama and Midnight City seems a little too adolescent to me. Although I recognize that they are good songs, they never arouse my feelings.
Bloodbuzz Ohio forces a sentimentality that didn't captivate me, it seems a little common and Get Lucky didn't age very well with me, I think I heard it too much.
Lazarus has a more obvious lyrics and a less interesting melody than Blackstar, maybe if Blackstar didn't exist, I would like it a lot more.
Anyway, none of these songs are bad and as I have a habit of changing my mind about things that I am critical of, I will stop here
Last edited by Elder on Sun Jul 12, 2020 11:12 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7402
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
I voted for five of these: Video Games (top 10 even), Bloodbuzz Ohio, Rolling in the Deep, Oblivion and Lazarus.
I also like Sprawl II and Get Lucky, but obviously not enough to vote for them.
I'm fine with Dancing on My Own, Pyramids and Midnight City. Pyramids is a good example of a song I see the greatness of, but I just don't feel anything for myself. Midnight City is the opposite, a song I see no brilliance in and whose status is a mystery to me and it passes as background music for me.
Finally, Runaway is easily my least favorite of the group, thanks to the weak vocals by both Kanye and Pusha that ruin the song for me. As an instrumental I would have liked it more.
I don't have a clue which one will win this game, to be honest. I'm sure it won't be Rolling in the Deep, Lazarus, Sprawl II or Bloodbuzz Ohio, but otherwise nothing would surprise me.
I also like Sprawl II and Get Lucky, but obviously not enough to vote for them.
I'm fine with Dancing on My Own, Pyramids and Midnight City. Pyramids is a good example of a song I see the greatness of, but I just don't feel anything for myself. Midnight City is the opposite, a song I see no brilliance in and whose status is a mystery to me and it passes as background music for me.
Finally, Runaway is easily my least favorite of the group, thanks to the weak vocals by both Kanye and Pusha that ruin the song for me. As an instrumental I would have liked it more.
I don't have a clue which one will win this game, to be honest. I'm sure it won't be Rolling in the Deep, Lazarus, Sprawl II or Bloodbuzz Ohio, but otherwise nothing would surprise me.
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
Here is my best guess:
1. Runaway
2. Midnight City
3. Video Games
4. Dancing On My Own
5. Oblivion
6. Lazarus
7. Get Lucky
8. Pyramids
9. Rolling in the Deep
10. Bloodbuzz Ohio
11. Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains)
I would rank the songs like this:
[Songs that made my list]
1. Midnight City
2. Oblivion
3. Get Lucky
4. Lazarus
5. Dancing On My Own
6. Pyramids
7. Rolling in the Deep
[Songs that did not make my list]
8. Video Games
9. Runaway
10. Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains)
11. Bloodbuzz Ohio
1. Runaway
2. Midnight City
3. Video Games
4. Dancing On My Own
5. Oblivion
6. Lazarus
7. Get Lucky
8. Pyramids
9. Rolling in the Deep
10. Bloodbuzz Ohio
11. Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains)
I would rank the songs like this:
[Songs that made my list]
1. Midnight City
2. Oblivion
3. Get Lucky
4. Lazarus
5. Dancing On My Own
6. Pyramids
7. Rolling in the Deep
[Songs that did not make my list]
8. Video Games
9. Runaway
10. Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains)
11. Bloodbuzz Ohio
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
“Bloodbuzz Ohio” is the only song in the top 11 that I would be totally unsurprised if it didn’t place in the top 100. It’s a great song, but I had no idea it had this much love on the forum.
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
Well it is about to win the 2010 tournament, where it already beat Dancing on My Own and Runaway. I didn't expect it to do this well either, but I'll take it!
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
My personal ranking of the top 11 would go something like:
Major favorites that get me excited every time I hear them:
Midnight City
Runaway
Oblivion
Pyramids
Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains)
Wonderful songs that I have strong affection for:
Bloodbuzz Ohio
Video Games
Lazarus
Rolling in the Deep
Not for me:
Dancing On My Own
Get Lucky
Major favorites that get me excited every time I hear them:
Midnight City
Runaway
Oblivion
Pyramids
Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains)
Wonderful songs that I have strong affection for:
Bloodbuzz Ohio
Video Games
Lazarus
Rolling in the Deep
Not for me:
Dancing On My Own
Get Lucky
- Live in Phoenix
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2508
- Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 12:50 am
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
Oblivion - 10
Pyramids - 10
Rolling in the Deep - 10
Video Games - 10
Get Lucky -- 8
Runaway -- 7
Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains) -- 7
Lazarus -- 6
Bloodbuzz Ohio -- 5
Midnight City -- 5
Dancing On My Own -- 4
Pyramids - 10
Rolling in the Deep - 10
Video Games - 10
Get Lucky -- 8
Runaway -- 7
Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains) -- 7
Lazarus -- 6
Bloodbuzz Ohio -- 5
Midnight City -- 5
Dancing On My Own -- 4
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
Lazarus 10
Pyramids 10
Oblivion 9
Rolling in the Deep 9
Video Games 9
Dancing On My Own 8
Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains) 8
Midnight City 8
Runaway 8
Bloodbuzz Ohio 7
Get Lucky 5 (Giorgio by Moroder 10)
Pyramids 10
Oblivion 9
Rolling in the Deep 9
Video Games 9
Dancing On My Own 8
Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains) 8
Midnight City 8
Runaway 8
Bloodbuzz Ohio 7
Get Lucky 5 (Giorgio by Moroder 10)
-
- Let's Get It On
- Posts: 222
- Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2012 4:04 am
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
If there's one thing this poll has proven to me, it's that the taste of AMers is truly great. I really believe that our picks have been, in many cases, better than the critics' consensus for the decade. Listening to the full playlist has been such a treat, so thank you all!
With that said, I find the top 11 to be pretty disappointing. For the most part, I understand the picks - but I don't really feel they represent the best of the decade.
Runaway - somehow this is great song, but it's really quite simple and lacks all of the creativity and wit of Ye's best songs (like Jesus Walks and Gold Digger).
Midnight City - perhaps the best hook of the decade, but then it becomes every bit as repetitive as Call Me Maybe.
Video Games - I love Lana Del Rey and this song made her famous, but I personally feel she has many songs better than this.
Dancing On My Own - the one song in this group that is nearly flawless.
Oblivion - I actually have a hard time listening to this one, even though I like many of Grimes' other songs. For some reason, this one sounds like scratching a chalkboard to me.
Lazarus - Certainly not easy listening, and I sometimes wonder if Blackstar would have received as much praise if Bowie hadn't passed away around the time of its release. It's probably just too dark for my taste, but I don't think this would exactly get any club going.
Get Lucky - probably the biggest song of the decade, and a great one, but it was so overplayed that it's tough not to be a bit sick of it. Still, probably deserves to he #1.
8. Pyramids - Feels worthy to be in the top 10 - it's the standout song from one of the best albums of the decade. Only problem is that I don't think it's anywhere near one of the ten best songs.
9. Rolling in the Deep - the song that made Adele a phenomenon, yet I feel that she has better, less-known songs.
10. Bloodbuzz Ohio - One of the best songs by one of the best bands of the decade, yet this still doesn't feel anywhere close to a top ten song to me.
11. Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains) - a beautiful song from one of the very best albums of the decade, but I don't feel like it deserves to be in the top 11 for the entire decade.
The only song that feels completely worthy to be the song of the decade, didn't even crack the top ten. That song is LCD Soundsystem's Dance Yrself Clean.
Perhaps all of this shows that it hasn't been a great decade for music, or perhaps I've just gotten more out of touch with music, but when I look at the best songs of the '90s or '00s, they standout so much more than these 11 songs to me. Am I the only one that feels this way?
With that said, I find the top 11 to be pretty disappointing. For the most part, I understand the picks - but I don't really feel they represent the best of the decade.
Runaway - somehow this is great song, but it's really quite simple and lacks all of the creativity and wit of Ye's best songs (like Jesus Walks and Gold Digger).
Midnight City - perhaps the best hook of the decade, but then it becomes every bit as repetitive as Call Me Maybe.
Video Games - I love Lana Del Rey and this song made her famous, but I personally feel she has many songs better than this.
Dancing On My Own - the one song in this group that is nearly flawless.
Oblivion - I actually have a hard time listening to this one, even though I like many of Grimes' other songs. For some reason, this one sounds like scratching a chalkboard to me.
Lazarus - Certainly not easy listening, and I sometimes wonder if Blackstar would have received as much praise if Bowie hadn't passed away around the time of its release. It's probably just too dark for my taste, but I don't think this would exactly get any club going.
Get Lucky - probably the biggest song of the decade, and a great one, but it was so overplayed that it's tough not to be a bit sick of it. Still, probably deserves to he #1.
8. Pyramids - Feels worthy to be in the top 10 - it's the standout song from one of the best albums of the decade. Only problem is that I don't think it's anywhere near one of the ten best songs.
9. Rolling in the Deep - the song that made Adele a phenomenon, yet I feel that she has better, less-known songs.
10. Bloodbuzz Ohio - One of the best songs by one of the best bands of the decade, yet this still doesn't feel anywhere close to a top ten song to me.
11. Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains) - a beautiful song from one of the very best albums of the decade, but I don't feel like it deserves to be in the top 11 for the entire decade.
The only song that feels completely worthy to be the song of the decade, didn't even crack the top ten. That song is LCD Soundsystem's Dance Yrself Clean.
Perhaps all of this shows that it hasn't been a great decade for music, or perhaps I've just gotten more out of touch with music, but when I look at the best songs of the '90s or '00s, they standout so much more than these 11 songs to me. Am I the only one that feels this way?
- Sweepstakes Ron
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2731
- Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 3:32 pm
- Location: Here, There, and Everywhere
Re: AMF 2010s Songs + Albums Predictions
I've heard numerous people ponder this same idea, and I say that it's completely futile to consider seeing as Bowie made the album specifically because he knew he was dying.Future Critic wrote: ↑Mon Jul 13, 2020 4:23 pmand I sometimes wonder if Blackstar would have received as much praise if Bowie hadn't passed away around the time of its release
Had I voted, all of these would make my list except for "Lazarus" and "Bloodbuzz Ohio". I'm not too huge on The National but they do have some songs I've enjoyed, but this one in particular hasn't captured me. I feel kinda shitty for not loving "Lazarus" very much, there's just little about it that sticks with me. I always found "I Can't Give Everything Away" to be the most affecting song on the album.
Splish splash, I was raking in the cash