Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
- Sweepstakes Ron
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2723
- Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 3:32 pm
- Location: Here, There, and Everywhere
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
846. Carly Rae Jepsen – E*MO*TION
Run Away With Me
Emotion
838. Lykke Li – Wounded Rhymes
Youth Knows No Pain
I Follow Rivers
Run Away With Me
Emotion
838. Lykke Li – Wounded Rhymes
Youth Knows No Pain
I Follow Rivers
Splish splash, I was raking in the cash
- FrankLotion
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 840
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 9:15 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Pixies - Come on Pilgrim: They really did come out of the gate sounding only like themselves, Caribou and I've Been Tired are good examples of that and get my vote.
The Beach Boys - The Beach Boys Today!: Help Me, Rhonda is the best song on the album and still sounds amazing, it's not hard to see them go from this to Pet Sounds just a year later. My other vote goes to Dance, Dance, Dance which is pretty slight compared to some of the other stuff they were experimenting with but it has that irresistible bass line and chorus.
Jethro Tull - Aqualung: Aqualung and Locomotive Breath are deservedly the most loved tracks on the album, they both show the band's ability to make some very dynamic tracks that change between sections within the song, and all of those sections are awesome.
SZA - Ctrl: I was not a fan of her debut EP and wrote off SZA for years before this came out, though right from the start of Ctrl with Supermodel it was clear that she had an incredible and incredibly distinctive voice in modern R&B. Once Drew Barrymore came on (the best track) I was completely converted.
The Specials - Specials: A Message to You Rudy obviously should stay but I also love the energy of Concrete Jungle.
Panda Bear - Person Pitch: I don't know if there's any easy way to get into this album unless you're already a fan of him or Animal Collective so I'll just pick my favorites which are both SUPER long tracks but great all the way through: Bros and Good Girl / Carrots.
The Beach Boys - The Beach Boys Today!: Help Me, Rhonda is the best song on the album and still sounds amazing, it's not hard to see them go from this to Pet Sounds just a year later. My other vote goes to Dance, Dance, Dance which is pretty slight compared to some of the other stuff they were experimenting with but it has that irresistible bass line and chorus.
Jethro Tull - Aqualung: Aqualung and Locomotive Breath are deservedly the most loved tracks on the album, they both show the band's ability to make some very dynamic tracks that change between sections within the song, and all of those sections are awesome.
SZA - Ctrl: I was not a fan of her debut EP and wrote off SZA for years before this came out, though right from the start of Ctrl with Supermodel it was clear that she had an incredible and incredibly distinctive voice in modern R&B. Once Drew Barrymore came on (the best track) I was completely converted.
The Specials - Specials: A Message to You Rudy obviously should stay but I also love the energy of Concrete Jungle.
Panda Bear - Person Pitch: I don't know if there's any easy way to get into this album unless you're already a fan of him or Animal Collective so I'll just pick my favorites which are both SUPER long tracks but great all the way through: Bros and Good Girl / Carrots.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
844. Elliott Smith – Elliott Smith : The White Lady Loves You More - Christian Brothers (I know Needle in the Way is a critical darling but it would not be in my top 30 Elliott Smith songs)
832. The Roots - undun : The OtherSide - Tip the Scale
832. The Roots - undun : The OtherSide - Tip the Scale
- FrankLotion
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 840
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 9:15 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Explosions in the Sky - The Earth is Not a Cold Dead Place: Not exactly any clunkers on this one, only five tracks and they're all good. I feel like First Breath After Coma or Six Days at the Bottom of the Ocean are the two that I invariably think of when I'm thinking about EITS in general.
Slayer - Reign in Blood: I was actually just listening to this again today, Rick Rubin didn't produce metal albums too often (although a few times with Slayer) which is a shame because this album FUCKING RULES! The two classic tracks, Angel of Death and Raining Blood, are still the best. The mixing on both of these songs has every sound in the exactly perfect place and sound more crisp than almost anything else in the genre, I could fawn over Raining Blood in particular for days but I'll just say I don't know if thrash metal has ever sounded this good or so catchy as it is here.
Sleigh Bells - Treats: For a very brief period of time after this album came out I remember people saying that, for better or worse, this might be the direction of rock going forward (probably better that it didn't, this sound would've gone stale real quick). I will say that Treats sounded amazing at the time and still holds up well in that Sleigh Bells had such a distinctive style, best seen on Infinity Guitars and Rill Rill (style borrowed from heavy Funkadelic sample notwithstanding).
The Beatles - Beatles for Sale: In my eyes the worst Beatles album, and it's amazing. Half of the tracks would be great in the playlist but my personal favorites go to the first two tracks of the album (both sung by Lennon), No Reply and I'm a Loser. The latter of which being a sharp contrast in topic after all the love songs they had written up to this point.
The Roots - undun: I'm very glad undun seems to be a forum favorite of sorts because I was crushed to see it snubbed so much by the end of the decade, Sleep doesn't sound like anything else in their discography and has some incredible wordplay, Make My is just gorgeous.
Fugees - The Score: I used to be obsessed with this. I can't think of a better mission statement by a group than Fu-Gee-La which also sounds great and basically every line is quotable (surprisingly all of the song's remixes are great too if you haven't heard them). Although clearly not written by them, Fugee's rendition of Killing Me Softly is unmissable and for my money its the definitive version of the track.
Sufjan Stevens - Michigan: So many of Sufjan's albums are great that I truly can't remember where I've ranked Michigan in his discography, there's at least a dozen songs that are worthy for this playlist but I'll settle for Flint (For the Unemployed and Underpaid) and Oh Detroit, Lift Up Your Weary Head! (Rebuild! Restore! Reconsider!) which are probably most representative of the album.
Slayer - Reign in Blood: I was actually just listening to this again today, Rick Rubin didn't produce metal albums too often (although a few times with Slayer) which is a shame because this album FUCKING RULES! The two classic tracks, Angel of Death and Raining Blood, are still the best. The mixing on both of these songs has every sound in the exactly perfect place and sound more crisp than almost anything else in the genre, I could fawn over Raining Blood in particular for days but I'll just say I don't know if thrash metal has ever sounded this good or so catchy as it is here.
Sleigh Bells - Treats: For a very brief period of time after this album came out I remember people saying that, for better or worse, this might be the direction of rock going forward (probably better that it didn't, this sound would've gone stale real quick). I will say that Treats sounded amazing at the time and still holds up well in that Sleigh Bells had such a distinctive style, best seen on Infinity Guitars and Rill Rill (style borrowed from heavy Funkadelic sample notwithstanding).
The Beatles - Beatles for Sale: In my eyes the worst Beatles album, and it's amazing. Half of the tracks would be great in the playlist but my personal favorites go to the first two tracks of the album (both sung by Lennon), No Reply and I'm a Loser. The latter of which being a sharp contrast in topic after all the love songs they had written up to this point.
The Roots - undun: I'm very glad undun seems to be a forum favorite of sorts because I was crushed to see it snubbed so much by the end of the decade, Sleep doesn't sound like anything else in their discography and has some incredible wordplay, Make My is just gorgeous.
Fugees - The Score: I used to be obsessed with this. I can't think of a better mission statement by a group than Fu-Gee-La which also sounds great and basically every line is quotable (surprisingly all of the song's remixes are great too if you haven't heard them). Although clearly not written by them, Fugee's rendition of Killing Me Softly is unmissable and for my money its the definitive version of the track.
Sufjan Stevens - Michigan: So many of Sufjan's albums are great that I truly can't remember where I've ranked Michigan in his discography, there's at least a dozen songs that are worthy for this playlist but I'll settle for Flint (For the Unemployed and Underpaid) and Oh Detroit, Lift Up Your Weary Head! (Rebuild! Restore! Reconsider!) which are probably most representative of the album.
Last edited by FrankLotion on Tue Nov 03, 2020 8:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
- Honorio
- Higher Ground
- Posts: 4481
- Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 7:38 am
- Location: L'Eliana, Valencia, Spain
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
842. Camarón – La leyenda del tiempo
- Volando voy
- Nana del caballo grande
826. Johnny Cash | American III: Solitary Man
- The Mercy Seat
- I See a Darkness
- Volando voy
- Nana del caballo grande
826. Johnny Cash | American III: Solitary Man
- The Mercy Seat
- I See a Darkness
- Schüttelbirne
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2379
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:50 am
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
841. Laurie Anderson | Big Science
O Superman is the obvious choice (and it deserves all the praise it gets). My other choice is Example #22, but there really are quite a lot of great songs on there.
O Superman is the obvious choice (and it deserves all the praise it gets). My other choice is Example #22, but there really are quite a lot of great songs on there.
Prepare yourself for a unique listening experience. There really is nothing quite like it.Rob wrote: ↑Sat Oct 31, 2020 9:44 pmI was listening to this yesterday as it came up while playing this list randomly. I didn't know what to expect from something tagged as 'experimental big band', but this was quite awesome. Will check out the full album.Schüttelbirne wrote: ↑Fri Oct 30, 2020 8:54 pm 870. Carla Bley & Paul Haines | Escalator Over the Hill: I wholeheartedly agree with the official picks Hotel Overture (one of the best pieces of jazz of the '70s)
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
a larger set for me this time
857. Stereolab – Transient Random-Noise Bursts with Announcements
Sorry for omiting the obvious Jenny Ondoline but Toneburst, Crest
850. Cat Power – You Are Free
Very difficult, such a consistent album. Good woman for sure and .. lets say … Maybe not
843. Kae Tempest – Let Them Eat Chaos
Obviously Tunnel vision and (more difficult) Perfect Coffee
841. Laurie Anderson – Big Science
I#m fine with the preselection O superman, Born, never asked
839. Stereolab – Mars Audiac Quintet
Transona Five and Outer Accelerator
836. Julee Cruise – Floating into the Night
The Nightingale and if Falling is already in for the Twin Peaks OST then I Remember
827. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds – Push the Sky Away
Higgs Boson Blues and the icy cold Push the Sky away
857. Stereolab – Transient Random-Noise Bursts with Announcements
Sorry for omiting the obvious Jenny Ondoline but Toneburst, Crest
850. Cat Power – You Are Free
Very difficult, such a consistent album. Good woman for sure and .. lets say … Maybe not
843. Kae Tempest – Let Them Eat Chaos
Obviously Tunnel vision and (more difficult) Perfect Coffee
841. Laurie Anderson – Big Science
I#m fine with the preselection O superman, Born, never asked
839. Stereolab – Mars Audiac Quintet
Transona Five and Outer Accelerator
836. Julee Cruise – Floating into the Night
The Nightingale and if Falling is already in for the Twin Peaks OST then I Remember
827. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds – Push the Sky Away
Higgs Boson Blues and the icy cold Push the Sky away
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
850. Cat Power – You Are Free Don't agree with the critics : Werewolf and He War are my favourite.
835. The Pretty Things – S.F. Sorrow S.F.Sorrow Is Born and Old Man Going but it's not a song album.
835. The Pretty Things – S.F. Sorrow S.F.Sorrow Is Born and Old Man Going but it's not a song album.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Elliott Smith - Elliott Smith: Agree with the critics on this one, Needle in the Hay.
Lykke Li - Wounded Rhymes: I Follow Rivers, and hope to see more love for Sadness is A Blessing.
Julee Cruise - Floating Into the Night: Falling, and Floating edges The Nightingale.
Big Thief - U.F.O.F.: Almost every track could be a highlight, but I find the title track UFOF always stands out..
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away: Higgs Boson Blues, Jubilee Street.
Lykke Li - Wounded Rhymes: I Follow Rivers, and hope to see more love for Sadness is A Blessing.
Julee Cruise - Floating Into the Night: Falling, and Floating edges The Nightingale.
Big Thief - U.F.O.F.: Almost every track could be a highlight, but I find the title track UFOF always stands out..
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away: Higgs Boson Blues, Jubilee Street.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Taking a backseat from commenting for the next few days, votes will still be forthcoming from me, however:
I Speak Because I Can: Goodbye England (All Covered in Snow) & Devil's Spoke
Reign in Blood: Raining Blood & Reborn
Let Them Eat Chaos: Tunnel Vision & Grubby
The Lion's Roar: Emmylou & King of the World
EDIT: Crossed out 'All', which doesn't appear in the full title of my top Laura Marling pick.
I Speak Because I Can: Goodbye England (
Reign in Blood: Raining Blood & Reborn
Let Them Eat Chaos: Tunnel Vision & Grubby
The Lion's Roar: Emmylou & King of the World
EDIT: Crossed out 'All', which doesn't appear in the full title of my top Laura Marling pick.
All I got inside is vacancy!
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7350
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
All the usual updates have been done.
The playlist:
Falling didn't get a single vote for Twin Peaks, probably because this album, where it originated from, was still coming. Does this mean that I can put a vote for Falling from you here?
The playlist:
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7350
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Guess who is coming to dinner today:
825. The Flying Burrito Brothers – The Gilded Palace of Sin
Sin City (2)
Hot Burrito #1 (2)
Dark End of the Street (1)
Hot Burrito #2 (1)
824. Bruce Springsteen – Tunnel of Love
Brilliant Disguise (1)
Tunnel of Love (1)
Tougher Than the Rest (1)
Valentine’s Day (1)
823. dEUS – In a Bar, Under the Sea
Gimme Heat (1)
Guilty Pleasures (1)
822. Al Green – Let’s Stay Together
Let’s Stay Together (2)
La-La for You (1)
It Ain’t No Fun to Me (1)
821. Jon Hopkins – Immunity
Open Eye Signal (4)
Immunity (2)
We Disappear (1)
Abandon Window (1)
820. Santana – Santana
Soul Sacrifice (3)
Evil Ways (3)
Waiting (1)
Jingo (1)
819. Richard and Linda Thompson – I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight
I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight (1)
The Calvary Cross (1)
The End of the Rainbow (1)
When I Get to the Border (1)
818. Billie Holiday – Lady in Satin
I’m a Fool to Want You (3)
You’ve Changed (2)
For Heaven’s Sake (1)
I Get Along Without You Very Well (1)
But Beautiful (1)
817. Lynyrd Skynyrd | (pronounced 'lĕh-'nérd 'skin-'nérd)
Free Bird (1)
Gimme Three Steps (1)
Things Goin’ On (1)
Simple Man (1)
Tuesday’s Gone (1)
816. Brian Eno & David Byrne – My Life in the Bush of Ghosts
The Jezebel Spirit (3)
Regiment (3)
America is Waiting (2)
Help Me Somebody (1)
Mea Culpa (1)
815. Kamasi Washington – The Epic
Claire de Lune (1)
The Next Step (1)
Change of the Guard (1)
Re Run Home (1)
814. Suede – Suede
Animal Nitrate (1)
The Drowners (1)
813. Arctic Monkeys – Favourite Worst Nightmare
Fluorescent Adolescent (4)
505 (2)
Brianstorm (1)
812. Eels – Electro-Shock Blues
Last Stop: This Town (1)
P.S. You Rock My World (1)
My Descent Into Madness (1)
Cancer for Cure (1)
811. Drake – Take Care
Marvin’s Room (O)
Take Care (O)
810. The Soft Boys – Underwater Moonlight
Queen of Eyes (1)
Underwater Moonlight (1)
809. Eurythmics – Sweet Dreams (Are Made of This)
Sweet Dreams (Are Made of This) (1)
Love is a Stranger (1)
808. Talk Talk – The Colour of Spring
Living in Another World (3)
Time It’s Time (2)
Give It Up (1)
807. Anaïs Mitchell – Hadestown
Why We Build the Wall (2)
Way Down Hadestown (1)
Wedding Song (1)
806. The Avalanches – Wildflower
Subways (3)
Because I’m Me (1)
Frankie Sinatra (1)
Harmony (1)
Colours (1)
If I Was a Folkstar (1)
805. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds – The Good Son
The Ship Song (3)
The Weeping Song (2)
The Hammer Song (1)
804. The Byrds – The Notorious Byrd Brothers
Goin’ Back (1)
Wasn’t Born to Follow (1)
Get to You (1)
Natural Harmony (1)
Draft Morning (1)
803. Sheena Ringo | 加爾基 精液 栗ノ花 (Kalk Samen Kuri no Hana)
"Funeral" (葬列 Sōretsu) (2)
"Camouflage" (迷彩 Meisai) (1)
"Religion" (宗教 Shūkyō) (1)"As You Wish" (おこのみで Okonomi de) (1)
"Rush Job" (やっつけ仕事 Yattsuke Shigoto) (1)
802. Danny Brown – Atrocity Exhibition
Really Doe (2)
Ain’t It Funny (1)
Pneumonia (1)
801. Teenage Fanclub – Bandwagonesque
Star Sign (1)
What You Do to Me (1)
825. The Flying Burrito Brothers – The Gilded Palace of Sin
Sin City (2)
Hot Burrito #1 (2)
Dark End of the Street (1)
Hot Burrito #2 (1)
824. Bruce Springsteen – Tunnel of Love
Brilliant Disguise (1)
Tunnel of Love (1)
Tougher Than the Rest (1)
Valentine’s Day (1)
823. dEUS – In a Bar, Under the Sea
Gimme Heat (1)
Guilty Pleasures (1)
822. Al Green – Let’s Stay Together
Let’s Stay Together (2)
La-La for You (1)
It Ain’t No Fun to Me (1)
821. Jon Hopkins – Immunity
Open Eye Signal (4)
Immunity (2)
We Disappear (1)
Abandon Window (1)
820. Santana – Santana
Soul Sacrifice (3)
Evil Ways (3)
Waiting (1)
Jingo (1)
819. Richard and Linda Thompson – I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight
I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight (1)
The Calvary Cross (1)
The End of the Rainbow (1)
When I Get to the Border (1)
818. Billie Holiday – Lady in Satin
I’m a Fool to Want You (3)
You’ve Changed (2)
For Heaven’s Sake (1)
I Get Along Without You Very Well (1)
But Beautiful (1)
817. Lynyrd Skynyrd | (pronounced 'lĕh-'nérd 'skin-'nérd)
Free Bird (1)
Gimme Three Steps (1)
Things Goin’ On (1)
Simple Man (1)
Tuesday’s Gone (1)
816. Brian Eno & David Byrne – My Life in the Bush of Ghosts
The Jezebel Spirit (3)
Regiment (3)
America is Waiting (2)
Help Me Somebody (1)
Mea Culpa (1)
815. Kamasi Washington – The Epic
Claire de Lune (1)
The Next Step (1)
Change of the Guard (1)
Re Run Home (1)
814. Suede – Suede
Animal Nitrate (1)
The Drowners (1)
813. Arctic Monkeys – Favourite Worst Nightmare
Fluorescent Adolescent (4)
505 (2)
Brianstorm (1)
812. Eels – Electro-Shock Blues
Last Stop: This Town (1)
P.S. You Rock My World (1)
My Descent Into Madness (1)
Cancer for Cure (1)
811. Drake – Take Care
Marvin’s Room (O)
Take Care (O)
810. The Soft Boys – Underwater Moonlight
Queen of Eyes (1)
Underwater Moonlight (1)
809. Eurythmics – Sweet Dreams (Are Made of This)
Sweet Dreams (Are Made of This) (1)
Love is a Stranger (1)
808. Talk Talk – The Colour of Spring
Living in Another World (3)
Time It’s Time (2)
Give It Up (1)
807. Anaïs Mitchell – Hadestown
Why We Build the Wall (2)
Way Down Hadestown (1)
Wedding Song (1)
806. The Avalanches – Wildflower
Subways (3)
Because I’m Me (1)
Frankie Sinatra (1)
Harmony (1)
Colours (1)
If I Was a Folkstar (1)
805. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds – The Good Son
The Ship Song (3)
The Weeping Song (2)
The Hammer Song (1)
804. The Byrds – The Notorious Byrd Brothers
Goin’ Back (1)
Wasn’t Born to Follow (1)
Get to You (1)
Natural Harmony (1)
Draft Morning (1)
803. Sheena Ringo | 加爾基 精液 栗ノ花 (Kalk Samen Kuri no Hana)
"Funeral" (葬列 Sōretsu) (2)
"Camouflage" (迷彩 Meisai) (1)
"Religion" (宗教 Shūkyō) (1)"As You Wish" (おこのみで Okonomi de) (1)
"Rush Job" (やっつけ仕事 Yattsuke Shigoto) (1)
802. Danny Brown – Atrocity Exhibition
Really Doe (2)
Ain’t It Funny (1)
Pneumonia (1)
801. Teenage Fanclub – Bandwagonesque
Star Sign (1)
What You Do to Me (1)
Last edited by Rob on Mon Nov 23, 2020 7:17 pm, edited 6 times in total.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7350
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
My votes for today:
820. Santana – Santana
Soul Sacrifice
Waiting
816. Brian Eno & David Byrne – My Life in the Bush of Ghosts
America is Waiting
The Jezebel Spirit
805. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds – The Good Son
The Ship Song
The Hammer Song
They are of course included in the list above, as are Acroamor's premature votes (he voted ahead alot).
820. Santana – Santana
Soul Sacrifice
Waiting
816. Brian Eno & David Byrne – My Life in the Bush of Ghosts
America is Waiting
The Jezebel Spirit
805. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds – The Good Son
The Ship Song
The Hammer Song
They are of course included in the list above, as are Acroamor's premature votes (he voted ahead alot).
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7350
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Finally, we are now a week in here and there has been steady participation, but there are still some albums without votes. Here are the ones from the first 100 that don't have any fan favorite votes yet:
999. Phil Collins – No Jacket Required
992. Daryl Hall & Johnny Oats – Private Eyes
985. X – Wild Gift
974. American Football – American Football
968. Tom Zé - Estudando o samba
956. Cat Power – Moon Pix
949. Neil Young & Crazy Horse – Ragged Glory
944. Fever Ray – Plunge
937. The Sonics – Here Are the Sonics!!
927. The Weeknd – Beauty Behind the Madness
921. The Velvet Underground – VU
917. George Michael – Listen Without Prejudice, Vol. 1
914. Green Day – nimrod.
913. Aaliyah – Aaliyah
904. Alvvays – Antisocialites
Any fans of these who want to name their favorite tracks?
999. Phil Collins – No Jacket Required
992. Daryl Hall & Johnny Oats – Private Eyes
985. X – Wild Gift
974. American Football – American Football
968. Tom Zé - Estudando o samba
956. Cat Power – Moon Pix
949. Neil Young & Crazy Horse – Ragged Glory
944. Fever Ray – Plunge
937. The Sonics – Here Are the Sonics!!
927. The Weeknd – Beauty Behind the Madness
921. The Velvet Underground – VU
917. George Michael – Listen Without Prejudice, Vol. 1
914. Green Day – nimrod.
913. Aaliyah – Aaliyah
904. Alvvays – Antisocialites
Any fans of these who want to name their favorite tracks?
- Bang Jan
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2668
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 9:15 pm
- Location: Cheltenham, United Kingdom
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
810. The Soft Boys – Underwater Moonlight
Underwater Moonlight
Queen of Eyes
Underwater Moonlight
Queen of Eyes
"The first word in this song is discorporate. It means to leave your body."
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Santana – Santana:
Evil ways
Jingo
Evil ways
Jingo
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
For Plunge:
Wanna Sip
To the Moon and Back
Wanna Sip
To the Moon and Back
"The better a singer's voice, the harder it is to believe what they're saying."
- Schüttelbirne
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2379
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:50 am
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
819. Richard & Linda Thompson | I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight
My votes go to The End of the Rainbow and When I Get to the Border, but there really are so many worthy songs on this album that it's hard to decide.
818. Billie Holiday | Lady in Satin
A very consistent album. Today I choose I Get Along Without You Very Well and But Beautiful.
807. Anaïs Mitchell | Hadestown
Why We Build the Wall is a necessity, but I may like Way Down Hadestown even more.
803. Sheena Ringo | 加爾基 精液 栗ノ花 (Kalk Samen Kuri no Hana)
"As You Wish" (おこのみで Okonomi de) and Camouflage (迷彩 Meisai). Not being able to simply type the song titles is annoying.
My votes go to The End of the Rainbow and When I Get to the Border, but there really are so many worthy songs on this album that it's hard to decide.
818. Billie Holiday | Lady in Satin
A very consistent album. Today I choose I Get Along Without You Very Well and But Beautiful.
807. Anaïs Mitchell | Hadestown
Why We Build the Wall is a necessity, but I may like Way Down Hadestown even more.
803. Sheena Ringo | 加爾基 精液 栗ノ花 (Kalk Samen Kuri no Hana)
"As You Wish" (おこのみで Okonomi de) and Camouflage (迷彩 Meisai). Not being able to simply type the song titles is annoying.
Last edited by Schüttelbirne on Sun Nov 01, 2020 9:58 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Estudando o samba:
Tô
Vai (Menina Amanhã De Manhã)
Tô
Vai (Menina Amanhã De Manhã)
- prosecutorgodot
- Keep On Movin'
- Posts: 1547
- Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 5:53 am
- Location: SF Bay Area, California
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Nimrod:
Redundant
Prosthetic Head
Santana:
Evil Ways
Soul Sacrifice
Atrocity Exhibition:
Really Doe
Ain't it funny
Hadestown:
Why We Build the Wall
Wedding Song
Redundant
Prosthetic Head
Santana:
Evil Ways
Soul Sacrifice
Atrocity Exhibition:
Really Doe
Ain't it funny
Hadestown:
Why We Build the Wall
Wedding Song
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
825. The Flying Burrito Brothers – The Gilded Palace of Sin
Sin City
Hot Burrito #1
817. Lynyrd Skynyrd | (pronounced 'lĕh-'nérd 'skin-'nérd)
Free Bird
Simple Man
813. Arctic Monkeys – Favourite Worst Nightmare
Fluorescent Adolescent
For a second one, I can't decide between Brianstorm, If You Were There, Beware, and 505
804. The Byrds – The Notorious Byrd Brothers
Goin’ Back
Get to You
Sin City
Hot Burrito #1
817. Lynyrd Skynyrd | (pronounced 'lĕh-'nérd 'skin-'nérd)
Free Bird
Simple Man
813. Arctic Monkeys – Favourite Worst Nightmare
Fluorescent Adolescent
For a second one, I can't decide between Brianstorm, If You Were There, Beware, and 505
804. The Byrds – The Notorious Byrd Brothers
Goin’ Back
Get to You
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Arctic Monkeys - Favourite Worst Nightmare: 505, Fluorescent Adolescent
Talk Talk - The Colour of Spring: Time It’s Time, Living in Another World.
The Avalanches - Wildflower: Colours.
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - The Good Son: The Weeping Song, The Ship Song.
Sheena Ringo | 加爾基 精液 栗ノ花 (Kalk Samen Kuri no Hana): "Religion" (宗教 Shūkyō), "Funeral" (葬列 Sōretsu)
Talk Talk - The Colour of Spring: Time It’s Time, Living in Another World.
The Avalanches - Wildflower: Colours.
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - The Good Son: The Weeping Song, The Ship Song.
Sheena Ringo | 加爾基 精液 栗ノ花 (Kalk Samen Kuri no Hana): "Religion" (宗教 Shūkyō), "Funeral" (葬列 Sōretsu)
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
850. Cat Power – You Are Free
I Don't Blame You
He War
835. The Pretty Things – S.F. Sorrow
Baron Saturday
SF Sorrow Is Born
I Don't Blame You
He War
835. The Pretty Things – S.F. Sorrow
Baron Saturday
SF Sorrow Is Born
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
812. Eels – Electro-Shock Blues
Last Stop: This Town
P.S. You Rock My World
Last Stop: This Town
P.S. You Rock My World
- Honorio
- Higher Ground
- Posts: 4481
- Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 7:38 am
- Location: L'Eliana, Valencia, Spain
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
818. Billie Holiday – Lady in Satin
- I'm a Fool to Want You
- You've Changed
816. Brian Eno & David Byrne – My Life in the Bush of Ghosts
- Regiment
- The Jezebel Spirit
815. Kamasi Washington – The Epic
- The Next Step
- Clair de Lune
805. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - The Good Son
- The Ship Song
- The Weeping Song
801. Teenage Fanclub - Bandwagonesque
- What You Do to Me
- Star Sign
- I'm a Fool to Want You
- You've Changed
816. Brian Eno & David Byrne – My Life in the Bush of Ghosts
- Regiment
- The Jezebel Spirit
815. Kamasi Washington – The Epic
- The Next Step
- Clair de Lune
805. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - The Good Son
- The Ship Song
- The Weeping Song
801. Teenage Fanclub - Bandwagonesque
- What You Do to Me
- Star Sign
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
875. Soft Cell – Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Tainted Love
Say Hello Wave Goodbye
856. Ella Fitzgerald – Ella Fitzgerald Sings the Cole Porter Song Book
Ev’ry Time We Say Goodbye
Too Darn Hot
854. The Specials – Specials
Too Much Too Young
Message to You Rudy
853. Suzanne Vega – Solitude Standing
Gypsy
Luka
848. Explosions in the Sky – The Earth Is Not a Cold Place
First Breath After Coma
The Only Moment We Were Alone
841. Laurie Anderson – Big Science
O Superman
Let X=X / It Tango
840. The Beatles – Beatles for Sale
No Reply
I’ll Follow the Sun
[I grew up with Beatles '65 so that is the version I voted for & the tweaked track listing really works, swapping out some of the weaker songs for I Feel Fine, She's A Woman & I'll Be Back - adding these in the mix plus I'm A Loser makes picking the 2 best songs on this album the toughest choice so far!)
833. First Aid Kit – The Lion’s Roar
Emmylou
I Found a Way
831. Sufjan Stevens – Michigan
For the Widows In Paradise, For the Fatherless In Ypsilanti
Flint (For the Unemployed and Underpaid)
826. Johnny Cash – American III: Solitary Man
The Mercy Seat
Solitary Man
818. Billie Holiday – Lady in Satin
You've Changed
I’m a Fool to Want You
815. Kamasi Washington – The Epic
Change of the Guard
Re Run Home
814. Suede – Suede
Animal Nitrate
The Drowners
Tainted Love
Say Hello Wave Goodbye
856. Ella Fitzgerald – Ella Fitzgerald Sings the Cole Porter Song Book
Ev’ry Time We Say Goodbye
Too Darn Hot
854. The Specials – Specials
Too Much Too Young
Message to You Rudy
853. Suzanne Vega – Solitude Standing
Gypsy
Luka
848. Explosions in the Sky – The Earth Is Not a Cold Place
First Breath After Coma
The Only Moment We Were Alone
841. Laurie Anderson – Big Science
O Superman
Let X=X / It Tango
840. The Beatles – Beatles for Sale
No Reply
I’ll Follow the Sun
[I grew up with Beatles '65 so that is the version I voted for & the tweaked track listing really works, swapping out some of the weaker songs for I Feel Fine, She's A Woman & I'll Be Back - adding these in the mix plus I'm A Loser makes picking the 2 best songs on this album the toughest choice so far!)
833. First Aid Kit – The Lion’s Roar
Emmylou
I Found a Way
831. Sufjan Stevens – Michigan
For the Widows In Paradise, For the Fatherless In Ypsilanti
Flint (For the Unemployed and Underpaid)
826. Johnny Cash – American III: Solitary Man
The Mercy Seat
Solitary Man
818. Billie Holiday – Lady in Satin
You've Changed
I’m a Fool to Want You
815. Kamasi Washington – The Epic
Change of the Guard
Re Run Home
814. Suede – Suede
Animal Nitrate
The Drowners
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
yes
and for today I only have
808. Talk Talk – The Colour of Spring
Living in another world and Time it's time
-
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2022
- Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:33 pm
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
841. Laurie Anderson – Big Science
From the Air
O Superman
836. Julee Cruise – Floating into the Night
Falling
Mysteries of Love
834. The Roots – Undun
Sleep
The OtherSide
829. Big Thief – U.F.O.F.
Cattails
Jenni
824. Bruce Springsteen – Tunnel of Love
Tougher Than the Rest
Brilliant Disguise
822. Al Green – Let’s Stay Together
Let's Stay Together
La-La for You
821. Jon Hopkins – Immunity
We Disappear
Open Eye Signal
816. Brian Eno & David Byrne – My Life in the Bush of Ghosts
America is Waiting
Mea Culpa
808. Talk Talk – The Colour of Spring
Living in Another World
Give it Up
From the Air
O Superman
836. Julee Cruise – Floating into the Night
Falling
Mysteries of Love
834. The Roots – Undun
Sleep
The OtherSide
829. Big Thief – U.F.O.F.
Cattails
Jenni
824. Bruce Springsteen – Tunnel of Love
Tougher Than the Rest
Brilliant Disguise
822. Al Green – Let’s Stay Together
Let's Stay Together
La-La for You
821. Jon Hopkins – Immunity
We Disappear
Open Eye Signal
816. Brian Eno & David Byrne – My Life in the Bush of Ghosts
America is Waiting
Mea Culpa
808. Talk Talk – The Colour of Spring
Living in Another World
Give it Up
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
My picks for Immunity: Open Eye Signal & Abandon Window
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
821. Jon Hopkins – Immunity
Immunity (title track)
Open Eye Signal
806. The Avalanches – Wildflower
If I Was a Folkstar
Subways
(anything but Frankie Sinatra!)
Immunity (title track)
Open Eye Signal
806. The Avalanches – Wildflower
If I Was a Folkstar
Subways
(anything but Frankie Sinatra!)
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7350
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Here are the 25 albums of today. I haven't heard all of them, but supposedly they all got music that makes sounds on them.
800. The Jam – Setting Sons
Thick as Thieves (1)
Private Hell (1)
799. U2 – All That You Can’t Leave Behind
Beautiful Day (1)
Stuck in a Moment You Can’t Get Out Of (1)
798. Dua Lipa – Future Nostalgia
Don’t Start Now (2)
Break My Heart (1)
Levitating (1)
Future Nostalgia (1)
Love Again (1)
797. Kanye West – Graduation
Stronger (3)
Flashing Lights (2)
Good Life (1)
Everything I Am (1)
Can’t Tell Me Nothing (1)
796. Tim Buckley – Starsailor
Down by the Borderline (2)
Song to the Siren (1)
Jungle Fire (1)
795. CHVRCHES – The Bones of What You Believe
We Sink (2)
Lies (1)
By the Throat (1)
794. Deltron 3030 – Deltron 3030
3030 (2)
Mastermind (1)
Madness (1)
Things You Can Do (1)
Positive Contact (1)
793. Deep Purple – Deep Purple in Rock
Child in Time (3)
Bloodsucker (2)
Speed King (1)
792. Donna Summer – Bad Girls
Hot Stuff (O)
Bad Girls (O)
791. John Coltrane – Ascension
Ascension (1)
This one is confusing. The album consists of one song in two parts (as the whole track couldn’t be put on vinyl in one piece, I guess). AM just calls it one song. That’s not very problematic for this project per se, but there exists an Edition I and Edition II. Edition II was released as a replacement of Edition I in the very same year as the original release and I think it was meant to become the standard. Nowadays, both versions are easily available. Which do we use here?
790. Morrissey – You Are the Quarry
First of the Gang to Die (3)
Irish Blood, English Heart (3)
789. Pretenders – Learning to Crawl
Middle of the Road (1)
My City Was Gone (1)
788. Buffalo Springfield – Buffalo Springfield Again
Expecting to Fly (3)
Rock and Roll Woman (2)
A Child’s Claim to Fame (1)
Bluebird (1)
Broken Arrow (1)
787. Wilco – Being There
Misunderstood (2)
Red-Eyed and Blue (2)
786. Genesis – Selling England by the Pound
Firth of Fifth (2)
Dancing with the Moonlit Knight (1)
The Cinema Show (1)
785. David Bowie – The Next Day
Where Are We Now? (1)
The Stars Are Out Tonight (1)
The Next Day (1)
Valentines Day (1)
784. Nina Simone – Wild is the Wind
Wild is the Wind (2)
Lilac Wine (2)
783. R.E.M. – Fables of the Reconstruction
Driver 8 (1)
Life and How to Live It (1)
782. Moondog – Moondog
Symphonique #6 (Good For Goodie) (1)
Lament I, “Bird’s Lament” (1)
781. Crosby, Stills & Nash – Crosby, Stills & Nash
Suite: Judy Blue Eyes (1)
Wooden Ships (1)
780. The Moody Blues – Days of Future Passed
The Night (2)
The Afternoon (1)
Dawn: Dawn Is a Feeling (1)
Evening (1)
The Day Begins (1)
779. Small Faces – Ogdens’ Nut Gone Flake
Afterglow of Your Love (1)
Mad John (1)
778. Gnarls Barkley – St. Elsewhere
Crazy (4)
Smiley Faces (1)
St. Elsewhere (1)
Transformer (1)
Gone Daddy Gone (1)
777. The Police – Outlandos D’Amour
Roxanne (1)
Can’t Stand Losing You (1)
776. Depeche Mode – Black Celebration
Stripped (1)
A Question of Time (1)
800. The Jam – Setting Sons
Thick as Thieves (1)
Private Hell (1)
799. U2 – All That You Can’t Leave Behind
Beautiful Day (1)
Stuck in a Moment You Can’t Get Out Of (1)
798. Dua Lipa – Future Nostalgia
Don’t Start Now (2)
Break My Heart (1)
Levitating (1)
Future Nostalgia (1)
Love Again (1)
797. Kanye West – Graduation
Stronger (3)
Flashing Lights (2)
Good Life (1)
Everything I Am (1)
Can’t Tell Me Nothing (1)
796. Tim Buckley – Starsailor
Down by the Borderline (2)
Song to the Siren (1)
Jungle Fire (1)
795. CHVRCHES – The Bones of What You Believe
We Sink (2)
Lies (1)
By the Throat (1)
794. Deltron 3030 – Deltron 3030
3030 (2)
Mastermind (1)
Madness (1)
Things You Can Do (1)
Positive Contact (1)
793. Deep Purple – Deep Purple in Rock
Child in Time (3)
Bloodsucker (2)
Speed King (1)
792. Donna Summer – Bad Girls
Hot Stuff (O)
Bad Girls (O)
791. John Coltrane – Ascension
Ascension (1)
This one is confusing. The album consists of one song in two parts (as the whole track couldn’t be put on vinyl in one piece, I guess). AM just calls it one song. That’s not very problematic for this project per se, but there exists an Edition I and Edition II. Edition II was released as a replacement of Edition I in the very same year as the original release and I think it was meant to become the standard. Nowadays, both versions are easily available. Which do we use here?
790. Morrissey – You Are the Quarry
First of the Gang to Die (3)
Irish Blood, English Heart (3)
789. Pretenders – Learning to Crawl
Middle of the Road (1)
My City Was Gone (1)
788. Buffalo Springfield – Buffalo Springfield Again
Expecting to Fly (3)
Rock and Roll Woman (2)
A Child’s Claim to Fame (1)
Bluebird (1)
Broken Arrow (1)
787. Wilco – Being There
Misunderstood (2)
Red-Eyed and Blue (2)
786. Genesis – Selling England by the Pound
Firth of Fifth (2)
Dancing with the Moonlit Knight (1)
The Cinema Show (1)
785. David Bowie – The Next Day
Where Are We Now? (1)
The Stars Are Out Tonight (1)
The Next Day (1)
Valentines Day (1)
784. Nina Simone – Wild is the Wind
Wild is the Wind (2)
Lilac Wine (2)
783. R.E.M. – Fables of the Reconstruction
Driver 8 (1)
Life and How to Live It (1)
782. Moondog – Moondog
Symphonique #6 (Good For Goodie) (1)
Lament I, “Bird’s Lament” (1)
781. Crosby, Stills & Nash – Crosby, Stills & Nash
Suite: Judy Blue Eyes (1)
Wooden Ships (1)
780. The Moody Blues – Days of Future Passed
The Night (2)
The Afternoon (1)
Dawn: Dawn Is a Feeling (1)
Evening (1)
The Day Begins (1)
779. Small Faces – Ogdens’ Nut Gone Flake
Afterglow of Your Love (1)
Mad John (1)
778. Gnarls Barkley – St. Elsewhere
Crazy (4)
Smiley Faces (1)
St. Elsewhere (1)
Transformer (1)
Gone Daddy Gone (1)
777. The Police – Outlandos D’Amour
Roxanne (1)
Can’t Stand Losing You (1)
776. Depeche Mode – Black Celebration
Stripped (1)
A Question of Time (1)
Last edited by Rob on Sat Dec 12, 2020 2:23 pm, edited 6 times in total.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7350
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
I only had one album today:
785. David Bowie – The Next Day
The Stars Are Out Tonight
The Next Day
Keep them votes a-coming!
785. David Bowie – The Next Day
The Stars Are Out Tonight
The Next Day
Keep them votes a-coming!
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Thanks, that's reminded me to include the Black Uhuru song in my list for 1979!
Gilded Palace of Sin: Dark End of the Street & Sin City
Let's Stay Together: there's no way I could overlook the title track and I would choose...Broken Heart as a backup but just so to include at least one track a newcomer may not have heard, I'll go with It Ain't No Fun to Me
Byrd Brothers: Wasn't Born to Follow & Natural Harmony
Setting Sons: Thick as Thieves & Private Hell, though I so easily could've settled on Burning Sky or Saturday's Kids
All I got inside is vacancy!
- Sweepstakes Ron
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2723
- Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 3:32 pm
- Location: Here, There, and Everywhere
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
795. CHVRCHES – The Bones of What You Believe
Lies
I'll think of a second one later
Lies
I'll think of a second one later
Splish splash, I was raking in the cash
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
818. Billie Holiday – Lady in Satin What a voice, what a fucking incredible voice...pfff... I’m a Fool to Want You and For Heaven's Sake
816. Brian Eno & David Byrne – My Life in the Bush of Ghosts Regiment and The Jezebel spirit
812. Eels – Electro-Shock Blues Cancer For The Cure and My Descent Into Madness. Eels is a giant artist.
809. Eurythmics – Sweet Dreams (Are Made of This) Sweet Dreams (Are Made of This) and Love is a Stranger
816. Brian Eno & David Byrne – My Life in the Bush of Ghosts Regiment and The Jezebel spirit
812. Eels – Electro-Shock Blues Cancer For The Cure and My Descent Into Madness. Eels is a giant artist.
809. Eurythmics – Sweet Dreams (Are Made of This) Sweet Dreams (Are Made of This) and Love is a Stranger
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
795. CHVRCHES – The Bones of What You Believe : surprisingly hard to pick 2 favorite, but I'll go with We Sink and By The Throat (but Recover, Lies, The Mother We Share and Recover are all great picks too)
778. Gnarls Barkley – St. Elsewhere : sticking with the critics and the singles : Crazy - Smiley Faces
778. Gnarls Barkley – St. Elsewhere : sticking with the critics and the singles : Crazy - Smiley Faces
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
796. Tim Buckley – Starsailor
Down by the Borderline
Jungle Fire
794. Deltron 3030 – Deltron 3030
3030
Madness
793. Deep Purple – Deep Purple in Rock
Child in Time
Bloodsucker
782. Moondog – Moondog
Symphonique #6 (Good For Goodie)
Lament I, “Bird’s Lament” (O)
The top Deep Purple, Time Buckley, and Moondog songs above are in my all-time T100.
Down by the Borderline
Jungle Fire
794. Deltron 3030 – Deltron 3030
3030
Madness
793. Deep Purple – Deep Purple in Rock
Child in Time
Bloodsucker
782. Moondog – Moondog
Symphonique #6 (Good For Goodie)
Lament I, “Bird’s Lament” (O)
The top Deep Purple, Time Buckley, and Moondog songs above are in my all-time T100.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
790. Morrissey – You Are the Quarry First Of The Gang To Die and Irish Blood, English Heart agree with the critics.
785. David Bowie – The Next Day Where are we now? and Valentines day how Where Are We Now? can't be on the top of the critics?
780. The Moody Blues – Days of Future Passed Nights in White Satin/ The Night and Dawn: Dawn Is a Feeling
778. Gnarls Barkley – St. Elsewhere Crazy is obvious. St Elsewhere is my second choice but this album is full of great songs.
785. David Bowie – The Next Day Where are we now? and Valentines day how Where Are We Now? can't be on the top of the critics?
780. The Moody Blues – Days of Future Passed Nights in White Satin/ The Night and Dawn: Dawn Is a Feeling
778. Gnarls Barkley – St. Elsewhere Crazy is obvious. St Elsewhere is my second choice but this album is full of great songs.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
799. U2 – All That You Can’t Leave Behind
Beautiful Day
Stuck in a Moment You Can’t Get Out Of
798. Dua Lipa – Future Nostalgia
Don’t Start Now
Levitating
797. Kanye West – Graduation
Flashing Lights
Stronger
788. Buffalo Springfield – Buffalo Springfield Again
Expecting to Fly
A Child's Claim to Fame
Beautiful Day
Stuck in a Moment You Can’t Get Out Of
798. Dua Lipa – Future Nostalgia
Don’t Start Now
Levitating
797. Kanye West – Graduation
Flashing Lights
Stronger
788. Buffalo Springfield – Buffalo Springfield Again
Expecting to Fly
A Child's Claim to Fame
- Bang Jan
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2668
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 9:15 pm
- Location: Cheltenham, United Kingdom
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
796. Tim Buckley – Starsailor
Song to the Siren
Down by the Borderline
Also, it's worth noting that Black Night only appears on reissues of Deep Purple in Rock and not on the original album.
Song to the Siren
Down by the Borderline
Also, it's worth noting that Black Night only appears on reissues of Deep Purple in Rock and not on the original album.
"The first word in this song is discorporate. It means to leave your body."
- FrankLotion
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 840
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 9:15 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
The Flying Burrito Brothers - The Gilded Palace of Sin: My votes go to the tasty Hot Burrito #1 and Hot Burrito #2.
Bruce Springsteen - Tunnel of Love: If you haven't listened to any of Bruce's albums you should probably not start with this one since it's pretty far removed from his classic work, best exemplified in Tunnel of Love. The excellent final track, Valentine's Day is probably the closest you'll get to the old Bruce here.
Santana - Santana: The two hits from his debut, Evil Ways and Soul Sacrifice still sound awesome today and should go on the playlist.
Richard and Linda Thompson - I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight: I greatly prefer Shoot Out the Lights to this album but this one is still pretty great. My votes go to the Title Track and The Calvary Cross.
Lynyrd Skynyrd - (Pronounced Leh-Nerd Skin-Nerd): I do like Free Bird a lot but it's pretty bloated and at this point is more the butt of bad jokes from Boomers and Millennials alike. Instead, Tuesday's Gone and Gimme Three Steps should go on the playlist as my next favorite hits off the album.
Brian Eno & David Byrne - My Life in the Bush of Ghosts: It took me a while to get into this one, for me I would consider Regiment and Help Me Somebody as something close to accessible.
Arctic Monkeys - Favourite Worst Nightmare: I think their first album is great but as far as I'm concerned this is even better. Brianstorm is a killer intro and is a good reminder that these guys were pretty talented musicians in addition to being great songwriters, while Fluorescent Adolescent has some of the best lyrics of their career (and also a great music video if you haven't seen it).
The Byrds - The Notorious Byrd Brothers: The lesser of their two albums from 1968 is still very good, my favorites have always been Draft Morning and Triad.
Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition: I was disappointed that XXX didn't make it on the list but Atrocity Exhibition is still one of the most nutty and best hip hop albums of the decade (or any decade for that matter). For the sake of the playlist, most tracks would not be a good introduction so I vote for two of the most enjoyable cuts, Really Doe and Pneumonia.
Bruce Springsteen - Tunnel of Love: If you haven't listened to any of Bruce's albums you should probably not start with this one since it's pretty far removed from his classic work, best exemplified in Tunnel of Love. The excellent final track, Valentine's Day is probably the closest you'll get to the old Bruce here.
Santana - Santana: The two hits from his debut, Evil Ways and Soul Sacrifice still sound awesome today and should go on the playlist.
Richard and Linda Thompson - I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight: I greatly prefer Shoot Out the Lights to this album but this one is still pretty great. My votes go to the Title Track and The Calvary Cross.
Lynyrd Skynyrd - (Pronounced Leh-Nerd Skin-Nerd): I do like Free Bird a lot but it's pretty bloated and at this point is more the butt of bad jokes from Boomers and Millennials alike. Instead, Tuesday's Gone and Gimme Three Steps should go on the playlist as my next favorite hits off the album.
Brian Eno & David Byrne - My Life in the Bush of Ghosts: It took me a while to get into this one, for me I would consider Regiment and Help Me Somebody as something close to accessible.
Arctic Monkeys - Favourite Worst Nightmare: I think their first album is great but as far as I'm concerned this is even better. Brianstorm is a killer intro and is a good reminder that these guys were pretty talented musicians in addition to being great songwriters, while Fluorescent Adolescent has some of the best lyrics of their career (and also a great music video if you haven't seen it).
The Byrds - The Notorious Byrd Brothers: The lesser of their two albums from 1968 is still very good, my favorites have always been Draft Morning and Triad.
Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition: I was disappointed that XXX didn't make it on the list but Atrocity Exhibition is still one of the most nutty and best hip hop albums of the decade (or any decade for that matter). For the sake of the playlist, most tracks would not be a good introduction so I vote for two of the most enjoyable cuts, Really Doe and Pneumonia.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Dua Lipa – Future Nostalgia:
Future Nostalgia
Break My Heart
Future Nostalgia
Break My Heart
-
- Strange Fruit
- Posts: 65
- Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2020 8:12 pm
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
798. Dua Lipa – Future Nostalgia
Don’t Start Now
Love Again
797. Kanye West – Graduation
Stronger
Flashing Lights
Don’t Start Now
Love Again
797. Kanye West – Graduation
Stronger
Flashing Lights
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
I'm regretting only submitting a list of 500 albums now. Lots of the albums in these lower reaches would have been in a top 1000.
Morrissey – You Are the Quarry: First of the Gang to Die, Irish Blood, English Heart.
Genesis – Selling England by the Pound: Firth of Fifth, Dancing with the Moonlit Knight.
Morrissey – You Are the Quarry: First of the Gang to Die, Irish Blood, English Heart.
Genesis – Selling England by the Pound: Firth of Fifth, Dancing with the Moonlit Knight.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Sheena Ringo | 加爾基 精液 栗ノ花 (Kalk Samen Kuri no Hana):
やっつけ仕事
葬列
やっつけ仕事
葬列
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
793. Deep Purple – Deep Purple in Rock
Child In Time
Speed King
789. Pretenders – Learning to Crawl
Middle Of The Road
My City Was Gone
788. Buffalo Springfield – Buffalo Springfield Again
Bluebird
Rock And Roll Woman
780. The Moody Blues – Days of Future Passed
The Afternoon: Forever Afternoon (Tuesday?): (Evening) Time to Get Away
Evening: The Sun Set: Twilight Time
779. Small Faces – Ogdens’ Nut Gone Flake
After Glow
Mad John
Child In Time
Speed King
789. Pretenders – Learning to Crawl
Middle Of The Road
My City Was Gone
788. Buffalo Springfield – Buffalo Springfield Again
Bluebird
Rock And Roll Woman
780. The Moody Blues – Days of Future Passed
The Afternoon: Forever Afternoon (Tuesday?): (Evening) Time to Get Away
Evening: The Sun Set: Twilight Time
779. Small Faces – Ogdens’ Nut Gone Flake
After Glow
Mad John
- Honorio
- Higher Ground
- Posts: 4481
- Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 7:38 am
- Location: L'Eliana, Valencia, Spain
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
790. Morrissey – You Are the Quarry
- First of the Gang to Die
- Irish Blood, English Heart
788. Buffalo Springfield – Buffalo Springfield Again
- Broken Arrow
- Expecting to Fly
- First of the Gang to Die
- Irish Blood, English Heart
788. Buffalo Springfield – Buffalo Springfield Again
- Broken Arrow
- Expecting to Fly
- FrankLotion
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 840
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 9:15 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Kanye West - Graduation: If you already find Kanye obnoxious then this album probably won't change your mind, for me this is when his lyrics started to go a little downhill. With that said, there is a suite of excellent pop songs here that, while sounding very dated now, still stand as some of the most fun and iconic hit songs of the 2000's. My personal favorites here are Good Life and Everything I Am.
John Coltrane - Ascension: Both editions are great but I generally lean towards Edition 2 when I go to put this album on, I think Spotify just lists this as Edition 2 - Pt. 1 and Edition 2 - Pt. 2.
Buffalo Springfield - Buffalo Springfield Again: I gravitate to Neil's songs for the most part (especially Expecting to Fly) but the song that always gets stuck in my head is Rock & Roll Woman with Stills singing.
Wilco - Being There: Misunderstood is a perfect balance between Wilco's alt-country roots and the more experimental wackiness that would define some of their later records, while Red-Eyed and Blue is typically lovely and would fit in the playlist nicely.
R.E.M. - Fables of the Reconstruction: Narratively Driver 8 doesn't really go anywhere as far as I can tell but that doesn't really matter with melodies this good! What really confuses me is how Life and How to Live It is completely unranked on AM (maybe this would be a good submission to Holden's new tournament?), the guitar riff kills, every instrument is mixed perfectly and equally sound amazing, the backing vocals create a lovely harmony, and the chorus is somehow more exciting than the breakneck intro and verse before it.
Crosby, Stills & Nash - Crosby, Stills & Nash: I wholeheartedly agree with the consensus, Suite: Judy Blue Eyes and Wooden Ships are essential. These songs seem to still be radio gold in the U.S., you can hear them at least once a day on one channel or other.
The Moody Blues - Days of Future Passed: It's pretty bold (or conceited) to start a rock album with a symphonic overture and spoken word recitation but The Day Begins somehow justifies it. The Night is especially epic in an album filled with epic and cinematic songs (movements?).
Gnarls Barkley - St. Elsewhere: If you don't love Crazy than I don't trust you. My other vote goes to the manic Transformer that's also pretty crazy.
John Coltrane - Ascension: Both editions are great but I generally lean towards Edition 2 when I go to put this album on, I think Spotify just lists this as Edition 2 - Pt. 1 and Edition 2 - Pt. 2.
Buffalo Springfield - Buffalo Springfield Again: I gravitate to Neil's songs for the most part (especially Expecting to Fly) but the song that always gets stuck in my head is Rock & Roll Woman with Stills singing.
Wilco - Being There: Misunderstood is a perfect balance between Wilco's alt-country roots and the more experimental wackiness that would define some of their later records, while Red-Eyed and Blue is typically lovely and would fit in the playlist nicely.
R.E.M. - Fables of the Reconstruction: Narratively Driver 8 doesn't really go anywhere as far as I can tell but that doesn't really matter with melodies this good! What really confuses me is how Life and How to Live It is completely unranked on AM (maybe this would be a good submission to Holden's new tournament?), the guitar riff kills, every instrument is mixed perfectly and equally sound amazing, the backing vocals create a lovely harmony, and the chorus is somehow more exciting than the breakneck intro and verse before it.
Crosby, Stills & Nash - Crosby, Stills & Nash: I wholeheartedly agree with the consensus, Suite: Judy Blue Eyes and Wooden Ships are essential. These songs seem to still be radio gold in the U.S., you can hear them at least once a day on one channel or other.
The Moody Blues - Days of Future Passed: It's pretty bold (or conceited) to start a rock album with a symphonic overture and spoken word recitation but The Day Begins somehow justifies it. The Night is especially epic in an album filled with epic and cinematic songs (movements?).
Gnarls Barkley - St. Elsewhere: If you don't love Crazy than I don't trust you. My other vote goes to the manic Transformer that's also pretty crazy.