Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7402
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
After two updates with relatively many of my picks, today only one:
536. Rodriguez – Cold Fact
Sugar Man
This Is Not a Song, It’s an Outburst: Or the Establishment Blues
Though I usually voted for this album in this year's Moderately Acclaimed, my appreciation went up and down a little, but when I made my top 250 it was during an uptake. The album is filled with great and memorable songs, but taken together I can sometimes be a bit annoyed by the holier-than-thou attitude of Rodriguez. This is basically a man who criticizes and chastises everyone in his way. That's okay, but he does so without any introspection. In fact, he consistently places himself above human foibles and that gets hard to swallow song after song (it got way worse on the follow-up). But taken alone every song is actually great. Establishment Blues is basically the ultimate expression of what I just described, while Sugar Man elevates itself somewhat above all my criticism, as it is just a gorgeous song.
536. Rodriguez – Cold Fact
Sugar Man
This Is Not a Song, It’s an Outburst: Or the Establishment Blues
Though I usually voted for this album in this year's Moderately Acclaimed, my appreciation went up and down a little, but when I made my top 250 it was during an uptake. The album is filled with great and memorable songs, but taken together I can sometimes be a bit annoyed by the holier-than-thou attitude of Rodriguez. This is basically a man who criticizes and chastises everyone in his way. That's okay, but he does so without any introspection. In fact, he consistently places himself above human foibles and that gets hard to swallow song after song (it got way worse on the follow-up). But taken alone every song is actually great. Establishment Blues is basically the ultimate expression of what I just described, while Sugar Man elevates itself somewhat above all my criticism, as it is just a gorgeous song.
- Bang Jan
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2689
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 9:15 pm
- Location: Cheltenham, United Kingdom
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
546. Ornette Coleman – The Shape of Jazz to Come
Lonely Woman
Congeniality
536. Rodriguez – Cold Fact
Sugar Man
Crucify Your Mind
533. The United States of America – The United States of America
The American Metaphysical Circus
The American Way of Love
Lonely Woman
Congeniality
536. Rodriguez – Cold Fact
Sugar Man
Crucify Your Mind
533. The United States of America – The United States of America
The American Metaphysical Circus
The American Way of Love
"The first word in this song is discorporate. It means to leave your body."
-
- Strange Fruit
- Posts: 65
- Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2020 8:12 pm
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
550. Bob Dylan – Nashville Skyline
Girl from the North Country
Lay Lady Lay
539. Sigúr Ros – Takk…
Hoppípolla
Sæglópur
Girl from the North Country
Lay Lady Lay
539. Sigúr Ros – Takk…
Hoppípolla
Sæglópur
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
575. Cat Stevens – Tea for the Tillerman Where Do The Children Play? and Father And Son but Wild World is fabulous too.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
548. Depeche Mode – Music for the Masses OK with the critics Never Let Me Down Again and Strangelove
545. Supertramp – Breakfast in America Idem The Logical Song and Goodbye Stranger are too good to be forgotten.
532. Janis Joplin – Pearl an album full of perfect songs equally goods. But this time, I'm not agree with the critics. I choose Move Over and this irresistible song (what a bass, what a piano, what a guitar)Half moon
545. Supertramp – Breakfast in America Idem The Logical Song and Goodbye Stranger are too good to be forgotten.
532. Janis Joplin – Pearl an album full of perfect songs equally goods. But this time, I'm not agree with the critics. I choose Move Over and this irresistible song (what a bass, what a piano, what a guitar)Half moon
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Feeling pretty close to the default picks with most of those, at the very least they all would be in my top 3 picks.
549. Gil-Scott Heron – Pieces of a Man
Home Is Where the Hatred Is
547. The Chemical Brothers – Dig Your Own Hole
Setting Sun - The Private Psychedelic Reel
544. Dizzee Rascal – Boy in da Corner
Very pleased to see this album that "high", it usually doesn't do very well in our polls. Still as brilliant 17 years on though. The album is at least half bangers, but none bangs as hard as Fix Up, Look Sharp. I love Jezebel musically, but its lyrics might be a bit problematic... so would possibly I Luv U but sonically, it still can't be denied.
I Luv U (O)
539. Sigúr Ros – Takk…
A bit surprised I have that and not () in my list... I'm going to listen to both again to make sure I didn't confuse them.
537. Mogwai – Young Team
Mogwai Fear Satan - Yes! I Am a Long Way From Home
528. Black Sabbath – Master of Reality
Aligned with the critics : Sweet Leaf - Children of the Grave (but After Forever should be ranked in AM too)
549. Gil-Scott Heron – Pieces of a Man
Home Is Where the Hatred Is
547. The Chemical Brothers – Dig Your Own Hole
Setting Sun - The Private Psychedelic Reel
544. Dizzee Rascal – Boy in da Corner
Very pleased to see this album that "high", it usually doesn't do very well in our polls. Still as brilliant 17 years on though. The album is at least half bangers, but none bangs as hard as Fix Up, Look Sharp. I love Jezebel musically, but its lyrics might be a bit problematic... so would possibly I Luv U but sonically, it still can't be denied.
I Luv U (O)
539. Sigúr Ros – Takk…
A bit surprised I have that and not () in my list... I'm going to listen to both again to make sure I didn't confuse them.
537. Mogwai – Young Team
Mogwai Fear Satan - Yes! I Am a Long Way From Home
528. Black Sabbath – Master of Reality
Aligned with the critics : Sweet Leaf - Children of the Grave (but After Forever should be ranked in AM too)
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
561. The Go! Team – Thunder, Lightning, Strike
We just won’t be defeated
Everybody is a VIP to someone
559. A Tribe Called Quest – Midnight Marauders
Clap your hands
Award Tour
552. The Streets – A Grand Don’t Come for Free
Blinded by the lights
Empty Cans
537. Mogwai – Young Team
Mogwai Fear Satan
Katrien
We just won’t be defeated
Everybody is a VIP to someone
559. A Tribe Called Quest – Midnight Marauders
Clap your hands
Award Tour
552. The Streets – A Grand Don’t Come for Free
Blinded by the lights
Empty Cans
537. Mogwai – Young Team
Mogwai Fear Satan
Katrien
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Tom Waits – Bone Machine: Black Wings; Goin’ Out West. (Actually not keen on I Don’t Wanna Grow Up)
Sigúr Ros – Takk…: Hoppípolla; Glósóli.
The War on Drugs – A Deeper Understanding: Thinking of a Place; Nothing to Find.
The United States of America – The United States of America: The American Metaphysical Circus; The Garden of Earthly Delights.
Sigúr Ros – Takk…: Hoppípolla; Glósóli.
The War on Drugs – A Deeper Understanding: Thinking of a Place; Nothing to Find.
The United States of America – The United States of America: The American Metaphysical Circus; The Garden of Earthly Delights.
- Sweepstakes Ron
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2731
- Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 3:32 pm
- Location: Here, There, and Everywhere
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
My second choice will be We Sink.Sweepstakes Ron wrote: ↑Mon Nov 02, 2020 8:22 pm 795. CHVRCHES – The Bones of What You Believe
Lies
I'll think of a second one later
Splish splash, I was raking in the cash
- Schüttelbirne
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2381
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:50 am
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
594. Bob Dylan | Time Out of Mind: "Not Dark Yet" and "Make You Feel My Love"
575. Cat Stevens | Tea for the Tillerman: "Wild World" and "Father and Son"
562. Purple Mountains | Purple Mountains: "Darkness and Cold" and "Storyline Fever"
546. Ornette Coleman | The Shape of Jazz to Come: "Eventually" and "Chronology"
532. Janis Joplin | Pearl: "Me and Bobby McGee" and "Mercedes Benz"
526. Bob Marley & The Wailers | Live!: "No Woman, No Cry" and "Them Belly Full (But We Hungry)"
575. Cat Stevens | Tea for the Tillerman: "Wild World" and "Father and Son"
562. Purple Mountains | Purple Mountains: "Darkness and Cold" and "Storyline Fever"
546. Ornette Coleman | The Shape of Jazz to Come: "Eventually" and "Chronology"
532. Janis Joplin | Pearl: "Me and Bobby McGee" and "Mercedes Benz"
526. Bob Marley & The Wailers | Live!: "No Woman, No Cry" and "Them Belly Full (But We Hungry)"
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7402
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Everything is updated, yes it is.
I'm sorry but I can't help picturing you doing nothing for almost two weeks except thinking about a second pick from The Bones of What You BelieveSweepstakes Ron wrote: ↑Wed Nov 18, 2020 1:16 pmMy second choice will be We Sink.Sweepstakes Ron wrote: ↑Mon Nov 02, 2020 8:22 pm 795. CHVRCHES – The Bones of What You Believe
Lies
I'll think of a second one later
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7402
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
And with this next group of 25 we are halfway down the road. To celebrate, you get two Nick Cave albums back to back!
525. Belle and Sebastian – The Life Pursuit
Dress Up in You (2)
The Blues Are Still Blue (2)
Another Sunny Day (1)
Funny Little Frog (1)
524. This Heat – Deceit
Paper Hats (4)
S.P.Q.R. (3)
Cenotaph (1)
523. Echo & The Bunnymen – Ocean Rain
The Killing Moon (3)
Nocturnal Me (1)
Ocean Rain (1)
Silver (1)
522. Miles Davis – Sketches of Spain
Concerto de Aranjuez (3)
Will O’ the Wisp (2)
Solea (1)
521. Various Artists – The Harder They Come
Many Rivers to Cross (O)
The Harder They Come (O)
520. Hole – Live Through This
Violet (3)
Miss World (2)
Jennifer’s Body (1)
519. Pharaoh Sanders – Karma
The Creator Has a Masterplan (O)
Colors (O)
Note: This album only has two songs.
518. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – No More Shall We Part
As I Sat Sadly By Her Side (4)
Love Letter (1)
Fifteen Feet of Pure White Snow (1)
God Is in the House (1)
Oh My Lord (1)
The Sorrowful Wife (1)
We Came Along This Road (1)
517. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – The Boatman’s Call
Into My Arms (4)
(Are You) The One I’ve Been Waiting For? (2)
People Ain’t No Good (1)
Idiot Prayer (1)
516. Elvis Costello – Get Happy!!
New Amsterdam (3)
Riot Act (3)
High Fidelity (2)
B-Movie (1)
I Can’t Stand Up for Falling Down (1)
515. Beck – Mutations
Nobody’s Fault But My Own (1)
Tropicalia (1)
Bottle of Blues (1)
Diamond Bollocks (1)
514. Rod Stewart – Every Picture Tells a Story
Maggie May (1)
Seems Like a Long Time (1)
513. Nina Simone – Pastel Blues
Sinnerman (1)
Strange Fruit (1)
512. Prince – Dirty Mind
When You Were Mine (3)
Dirty Mind (2)
Sister (1)
511. Simon & Garfunkel – Sounds of Silence
The Sound of Silence (2)
I Am a Rock (2)
510. Dire Straits – Brothers in Arms
Brothers in Arms (1)
So Far Away (1)
509. Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band – Safe As Milk
Electricity (1)
I’m Glad (1)
Zig Zag Wanderer (1)
Dropout Boogie (1)
508. The Roots – Things Fall Apart
You Got Me (4)
The Next Movement (3)
Dynamite! (1)
507. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - F♯A♯∞
The Dead Flag Blues (3)
East Hastings (3)
Note: The track listing and track naming history of this album is all kinds of F♯A♯∞ed up, but lets keep the ones used on Spotify to protect our sanity.
506. Fela Ransome Kuti & Africa 70 – Expensive Shit
Water No Get Enemy (1)
Expensive Shit (1)
Note: Another one with only two tracks
505. Tortoise – Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Djed (5)
Glass Museum (4)
Along the Banks of the River (1)
The Taut and Tame (1)
504. The Doors – Strange Days
People Are Strange (1)
Strange Days (1)
503. The Beatles – With the Beatles
All My Loving (2)
Till There Was You (1)
All I’ve Got to Do (1)
502. Michael Jackson – Dangerous
Black or White (O)
Remember the Time (O)
501. Exuma – Exuma [This album is not on Spotify]
Exuma, The Obeah Man (1)
Dambala (1)
525. Belle and Sebastian – The Life Pursuit
Dress Up in You (2)
The Blues Are Still Blue (2)
Another Sunny Day (1)
Funny Little Frog (1)
524. This Heat – Deceit
Paper Hats (4)
S.P.Q.R. (3)
Cenotaph (1)
523. Echo & The Bunnymen – Ocean Rain
The Killing Moon (3)
Nocturnal Me (1)
Ocean Rain (1)
Silver (1)
522. Miles Davis – Sketches of Spain
Concerto de Aranjuez (3)
Will O’ the Wisp (2)
Solea (1)
521. Various Artists – The Harder They Come
Many Rivers to Cross (O)
The Harder They Come (O)
520. Hole – Live Through This
Violet (3)
Miss World (2)
Jennifer’s Body (1)
519. Pharaoh Sanders – Karma
The Creator Has a Masterplan (O)
Colors (O)
Note: This album only has two songs.
518. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – No More Shall We Part
As I Sat Sadly By Her Side (4)
Love Letter (1)
Fifteen Feet of Pure White Snow (1)
God Is in the House (1)
Oh My Lord (1)
The Sorrowful Wife (1)
We Came Along This Road (1)
517. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – The Boatman’s Call
Into My Arms (4)
(Are You) The One I’ve Been Waiting For? (2)
People Ain’t No Good (1)
Idiot Prayer (1)
516. Elvis Costello – Get Happy!!
New Amsterdam (3)
Riot Act (3)
High Fidelity (2)
B-Movie (1)
I Can’t Stand Up for Falling Down (1)
515. Beck – Mutations
Nobody’s Fault But My Own (1)
Tropicalia (1)
Bottle of Blues (1)
Diamond Bollocks (1)
514. Rod Stewart – Every Picture Tells a Story
Maggie May (1)
Seems Like a Long Time (1)
513. Nina Simone – Pastel Blues
Sinnerman (1)
Strange Fruit (1)
512. Prince – Dirty Mind
When You Were Mine (3)
Dirty Mind (2)
Sister (1)
511. Simon & Garfunkel – Sounds of Silence
The Sound of Silence (2)
I Am a Rock (2)
510. Dire Straits – Brothers in Arms
Brothers in Arms (1)
So Far Away (1)
509. Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band – Safe As Milk
Electricity (1)
I’m Glad (1)
Zig Zag Wanderer (1)
Dropout Boogie (1)
508. The Roots – Things Fall Apart
You Got Me (4)
The Next Movement (3)
Dynamite! (1)
507. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - F♯A♯∞
The Dead Flag Blues (3)
East Hastings (3)
Note: The track listing and track naming history of this album is all kinds of F♯A♯∞ed up, but lets keep the ones used on Spotify to protect our sanity.
506. Fela Ransome Kuti & Africa 70 – Expensive Shit
Water No Get Enemy (1)
Expensive Shit (1)
Note: Another one with only two tracks
505. Tortoise – Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Djed (5)
Glass Museum (4)
Along the Banks of the River (1)
The Taut and Tame (1)
504. The Doors – Strange Days
People Are Strange (1)
Strange Days (1)
503. The Beatles – With the Beatles
All My Loving (2)
Till There Was You (1)
All I’ve Got to Do (1)
502. Michael Jackson – Dangerous
Black or White (O)
Remember the Time (O)
501. Exuma – Exuma [This album is not on Spotify]
Exuma, The Obeah Man (1)
Dambala (1)
Last edited by Rob on Wed Dec 09, 2020 3:30 pm, edited 5 times in total.
- Bang Jan
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2689
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 9:15 pm
- Location: Cheltenham, United Kingdom
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
524. This Heat – Deceit
Paper Hats
S.P.Q.R
523. Echo & The Bunnymen – Ocean Rain
The Killing Moon
Ocean Rain
505. Tortoise – Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Djed
Glass Museum
Paper Hats
S.P.Q.R
523. Echo & The Bunnymen – Ocean Rain
The Killing Moon
Ocean Rain
505. Tortoise – Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Djed
Glass Museum
"The first word in this song is discorporate. It means to leave your body."
- Schüttelbirne
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2381
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:50 am
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
506. Expensive Shit
Totally redundant, but you can put me down for both tracks.
Totally redundant, but you can put me down for both tracks.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7402
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Three today:
525. Belle and Sebastian – The Life Pursuit
The Blues Are Still Blue
Dress Up in You
Still the only Belle and Sebastian album I have heard in full...
But it is a good one. They somehow manage to be able to sound twee and perhaps too soft, but getting away with it thanks to great melodies and a surprising bite in the lyrics. See especially The Blues Are Still Blue as an example, but the odd perversions of Dress Up in You are great too.
518. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – No More Shall We Part
As I Sat Sadly By Her Side
God Is in the House
Nobody would ever accuse Nick Cave of being twee. I'm happy to see this album so high as I usually feel this is a more overlooked one of his. It might be his greatest. As I Sat Sadly By Her Side takes a simple contrast between an optimistic and pessimistic worldview and twists it around in a way that is stunning. Some of the best lyrics you'll ever find right there and with a great melody. The second pick could have gone to many, but I like the sarcasm of God Is in the House, especially coming from a real Christian like Cave himself is. It is also a song full of atmosphere.
516. Elvis Costello – Get Happy!!
New Amsterdam
B-Movie
An album that's perhaps surprisingly difficult to pick two songs from, mostly because all the songs are so short and the whole thing quickly feels like it is done. The Dutch puns from New Amsterdam take the cake here and let me support the B Movie business for the second pick.
525. Belle and Sebastian – The Life Pursuit
The Blues Are Still Blue
Dress Up in You
Still the only Belle and Sebastian album I have heard in full...
But it is a good one. They somehow manage to be able to sound twee and perhaps too soft, but getting away with it thanks to great melodies and a surprising bite in the lyrics. See especially The Blues Are Still Blue as an example, but the odd perversions of Dress Up in You are great too.
518. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – No More Shall We Part
As I Sat Sadly By Her Side
God Is in the House
Nobody would ever accuse Nick Cave of being twee. I'm happy to see this album so high as I usually feel this is a more overlooked one of his. It might be his greatest. As I Sat Sadly By Her Side takes a simple contrast between an optimistic and pessimistic worldview and twists it around in a way that is stunning. Some of the best lyrics you'll ever find right there and with a great melody. The second pick could have gone to many, but I like the sarcasm of God Is in the House, especially coming from a real Christian like Cave himself is. It is also a song full of atmosphere.
516. Elvis Costello – Get Happy!!
New Amsterdam
B-Movie
An album that's perhaps surprisingly difficult to pick two songs from, mostly because all the songs are so short and the whole thing quickly feels like it is done. The Dutch puns from New Amsterdam take the cake here and let me support the B Movie business for the second pick.
- Honorio
- Higher Ground
- Posts: 4515
- Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 7:38 am
- Location: L'Eliana, Valencia, Spain
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
523. Echo & The Bunnymen – Ocean Rain
- The Killing Moon
- Silver
- The Killing Moon
- Silver
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
523. Echo & The Bunnymen – Ocean Rain
- The Killing Moon
- Nocturnal Me
- The Killing Moon
- Nocturnal Me
"The better a singer's voice, the harder it is to believe what they're saying."
- FrankLotion
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 848
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 9:15 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Rush – Moving Pictures: Red Barchetta is the one of the rare Rush songs for me that doesn’t sound too fussed over, the instrumentation of course is as intricate as always but the song sounds relaxed and assured through the usual mysteriousness and fantasy. YYZ on the other hand is pure showmanship, the drum and bass solos are nothing less than virtuosic and Lifeson’s guitar solo is no slouch either! (YYZ also happens to be the only song of mine that has shown up in Biggest Fan so far).
Grateful Dead – American Beauty: Grateful Dead are one of those bands that I find slightly overrated but still enjoy quite a lot. American Beauty is actually the lowest of their albums on my list but I still consider it pretty fantastic front to back. My picks probably aren’t too different from a lot of people; I’ll go with Friend of the Devil and Sugar Magnolia.
Suicide – Suicide: It’s amazing how this album hasn’t lost its edge over the years, it's genuinely distressing at times. I personally gravitate most to the “accessible” tracks, Ghost Rider and Cheree.
X – Los Angeles: These songs are irresistible! Again my favorites are the songs with the best choruses (which for me are Sex and Dying in High Society and The World’s a Mess, It’s in My Kiss) but I’d be happy with this whole album on the playlist.
The Decemberists – The Crane Wife: The Decemberists are just on the right side of pretentiousness for me, in that I’m usually fascinated by the indulgence rather than repelled. The Crane Wife is their finest hour, literally. The Crane Wife 3 is an excellent introduction into the world of this album and the band in general, and O Valencia! has the lyrics to match the dramatic presentation.
Pet Shop Boys – Actually: One More Chance is the most fun so that gets my vote, and the Dusty Springfield collab on What Have I Done to Deserve This? is inspired and works seamlessly.
Grateful Dead – American Beauty: Grateful Dead are one of those bands that I find slightly overrated but still enjoy quite a lot. American Beauty is actually the lowest of their albums on my list but I still consider it pretty fantastic front to back. My picks probably aren’t too different from a lot of people; I’ll go with Friend of the Devil and Sugar Magnolia.
Suicide – Suicide: It’s amazing how this album hasn’t lost its edge over the years, it's genuinely distressing at times. I personally gravitate most to the “accessible” tracks, Ghost Rider and Cheree.
X – Los Angeles: These songs are irresistible! Again my favorites are the songs with the best choruses (which for me are Sex and Dying in High Society and The World’s a Mess, It’s in My Kiss) but I’d be happy with this whole album on the playlist.
The Decemberists – The Crane Wife: The Decemberists are just on the right side of pretentiousness for me, in that I’m usually fascinated by the indulgence rather than repelled. The Crane Wife is their finest hour, literally. The Crane Wife 3 is an excellent introduction into the world of this album and the band in general, and O Valencia! has the lyrics to match the dramatic presentation.
Pet Shop Boys – Actually: One More Chance is the most fun so that gets my vote, and the Dusty Springfield collab on What Have I Done to Deserve This? is inspired and works seamlessly.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
550. Bob Dylan – Nashville Skyline
I Threw It All Away
Girl from the North Country
541. The Wailers – Burnin’
Small Axe
Put It On
534. Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin III
Immigrant Song
Out of the Tiles
532. Janis Joplin – Pearl
Me and Bobby McGee
My Baby
526. Bob Marley and the Wailers – Live!
No Woman, No Cry
Burnin' and Lootin'
525. Belle and Sebastian – The Life Pursuit
Dress Up in You
Another Sunny Day
520. Hole – Live Through This
Violet
Jennifer's Body
516. Elvis Costello – Get Happy!!
Riot Act
New Amsterdam
514. Rod Stewart – Every Picture Tells a Story
Maggie May
Seems Like a Long Time
511. Simon & Garfunkel – Sounds of Silence
The Sound of Silence
I Am a Rock
503. The Beatles – With the Beatles
All My Loving
Till There Was You
I Threw It All Away
Girl from the North Country
541. The Wailers – Burnin’
Small Axe
Put It On
534. Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin III
Immigrant Song
Out of the Tiles
532. Janis Joplin – Pearl
Me and Bobby McGee
My Baby
526. Bob Marley and the Wailers – Live!
No Woman, No Cry
Burnin' and Lootin'
525. Belle and Sebastian – The Life Pursuit
Dress Up in You
Another Sunny Day
520. Hole – Live Through This
Violet
Jennifer's Body
516. Elvis Costello – Get Happy!!
Riot Act
New Amsterdam
514. Rod Stewart – Every Picture Tells a Story
Maggie May
Seems Like a Long Time
511. Simon & Garfunkel – Sounds of Silence
The Sound of Silence
I Am a Rock
503. The Beatles – With the Beatles
All My Loving
Till There Was You
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
524. This Heat – Deceit
Paper Hats
Cenotaph
518. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – No More Shall We Part
Fifteen feet of pure white snow
Oh my lord
508. The Roots – Things Fall Apart
You Got Me
The Next Movement
Paper Hats
Cenotaph
518. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – No More Shall We Part
Fifteen feet of pure white snow
Oh my lord
508. The Roots – Things Fall Apart
You Got Me
The Next Movement
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
520. Hole – Live Through This
Violet - Miss World
518. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – No More Shall We Part
As I Sat Sadly By Her Side
Violet - Miss World
518. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – No More Shall We Part
As I Sat Sadly By Her Side
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
I'll only inflict my contributions from Monday's and Tuesday's lists for now!
Germfree Adolescents: frantic overhauls of mundanity is what this album is all about, none more so than on The Day the World Turned Day-Glo and Warrior in Woolworth.
Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables: Kill the Poor sets out the stall for non-stop line-crossing sardonicism, whereas Funland at the Beach is more indicative of the album's surf influence than its best-known tracks happen to be.
Hejira: Hejira & Coyote expertly represent the lyrical yet elliptical jazz-infused folk on display here.
Meat Is Murder: Barbarism Begins at Home funks the fuck out, the words of Rusholme Ruffians meanwhile sound like they're tumbling from Morrissey's mouth in one take but land effortlessly.
The Shape of Jazz to Come: the sax-playing isn't note perfect but that appears to be the point on the likes of Congeniality where there's audible whooping at the band's assault on the rulebook and Eventually with its surprisingly ominous rhythm.
Boy in da Corner: Fix up Look Sharp might not be the apex of Dizzee's pen game but he gets right in the pocket each time, making every drop of the big beat come like a dopamine hit. However boastful Raskit got on his debut, Sittin' Here is one of many instances where paranoia dominates the bars, a mood only heightened by the glassy synths and his fidgety delivery.
Bad as Me: A grouchy retelling of Auld Lang Syne shouldn't be this moving but damn if New Year's Eve doesn't make me feel nostalgia for memories I've never had. Hell Broke Luce might well own a rhyming dictionary but it sounds like a war on a person's very humanity.
Heart of the Congos: Congoman & Fisherman showcase the LP's (and Lee Perry's) synthesis of roots and dub exquisitely.
Led Zeppelin III: Gallows Pole is more of a raucous stomp than a Trad Arr depiction of a hanging has any right to be. Friends sees violins drift into the acoustic strum without bombast and the Moog-led outro's transition into Celebration Day is revelatory.
The United States of America: Cloud Song takes me to a higher plane. The American Way of Love is in its initial stages an easier entry point for newcomers, its various genre switches paints a more accurate picture of what to expect, however.
Germfree Adolescents: frantic overhauls of mundanity is what this album is all about, none more so than on The Day the World Turned Day-Glo and Warrior in Woolworth.
Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables: Kill the Poor sets out the stall for non-stop line-crossing sardonicism, whereas Funland at the Beach is more indicative of the album's surf influence than its best-known tracks happen to be.
Hejira: Hejira & Coyote expertly represent the lyrical yet elliptical jazz-infused folk on display here.
Meat Is Murder: Barbarism Begins at Home funks the fuck out, the words of Rusholme Ruffians meanwhile sound like they're tumbling from Morrissey's mouth in one take but land effortlessly.
The Shape of Jazz to Come: the sax-playing isn't note perfect but that appears to be the point on the likes of Congeniality where there's audible whooping at the band's assault on the rulebook and Eventually with its surprisingly ominous rhythm.
Boy in da Corner: Fix up Look Sharp might not be the apex of Dizzee's pen game but he gets right in the pocket each time, making every drop of the big beat come like a dopamine hit. However boastful Raskit got on his debut, Sittin' Here is one of many instances where paranoia dominates the bars, a mood only heightened by the glassy synths and his fidgety delivery.
Bad as Me: A grouchy retelling of Auld Lang Syne shouldn't be this moving but damn if New Year's Eve doesn't make me feel nostalgia for memories I've never had. Hell Broke Luce might well own a rhyming dictionary but it sounds like a war on a person's very humanity.
Heart of the Congos: Congoman & Fisherman showcase the LP's (and Lee Perry's) synthesis of roots and dub exquisitely.
Led Zeppelin III: Gallows Pole is more of a raucous stomp than a Trad Arr depiction of a hanging has any right to be. Friends sees violins drift into the acoustic strum without bombast and the Moog-led outro's transition into Celebration Day is revelatory.
The United States of America: Cloud Song takes me to a higher plane. The American Way of Love is in its initial stages an easier entry point for newcomers, its various genre switches paints a more accurate picture of what to expect, however.
All I got inside is vacancy!
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Miles Davis – Sketches of Spain: Concerto de Aranjuez; Solea.
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – No More Shall We Part: The Sorrowful Wife; As I Sat Sadly By Her Side.
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – The Boatman’s Call: Into My Arms; (Are You) The One I’ve Been Waiting For?.
Elvis Costello – Get Happy!!: New Amsterdam; High Fidelity.
Nina Simone – Pastel Blues: Sinnerman; Strange Fruit;
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - F♯A♯∞: The Dead Flag Blues; East Hastings.
Exuma – Exuma; Dambala; Exuma, The Obeah Man.
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – No More Shall We Part: The Sorrowful Wife; As I Sat Sadly By Her Side.
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – The Boatman’s Call: Into My Arms; (Are You) The One I’ve Been Waiting For?.
Elvis Costello – Get Happy!!: New Amsterdam; High Fidelity.
Nina Simone – Pastel Blues: Sinnerman; Strange Fruit;
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - F♯A♯∞: The Dead Flag Blues; East Hastings.
Exuma – Exuma; Dambala; Exuma, The Obeah Man.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Only just got round to compiling a YouTube playlist of all songs that don't appear to be universally available on Spotify. I hereby present it along with my usual problem of failing to convert a hyperlink into anything more aesthetically pleasing!
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=P ... jHukfj_Ecg
I'll bung on anything I've missed or anything that isn't accessible on Spotify in your country if you point it out.
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=P ... jHukfj_Ecg
I'll bung on anything I've missed or anything that isn't accessible on Spotify in your country if you point it out.
All I got inside is vacancy!
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
525. Belle and Sebastian – The Life Pursuit
Funny Little Frog (This is one of my favorite songs by them, but for some reason this super catchy pop gem doesn't seem to be favored by many Belle & Sebastian fans)
The Blues Are Still Blue
524. This Heat – Deceit
Paper Hats
SPQR
509. Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band – Safe As Milk
Electricity
Zig Zag Wanderer
505. Tortoise – Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Djed (In my top 20 all time. This is the best post rock song and one of the best super-long songs ever)
Along the Banks of Rivers
Funny Little Frog (This is one of my favorite songs by them, but for some reason this super catchy pop gem doesn't seem to be favored by many Belle & Sebastian fans)
The Blues Are Still Blue
524. This Heat – Deceit
Paper Hats
SPQR
509. Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band – Safe As Milk
Electricity
Zig Zag Wanderer
505. Tortoise – Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Djed (In my top 20 all time. This is the best post rock song and one of the best super-long songs ever)
Along the Banks of Rivers
- Sweepstakes Ron
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2731
- Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 3:32 pm
- Location: Here, There, and Everywhere
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Hey, an album that high quality deserves nothing less than such a level of intense ruminationRob wrote: ↑Wed Nov 18, 2020 9:50 pm Everything is updated, yes it is.
I'm sorry but I can't help picturing you doing nothing for almost two weeks except thinking about a second pick from The Bones of What You BelieveSweepstakes Ron wrote: ↑Wed Nov 18, 2020 1:16 pmMy second choice will be We Sink.Sweepstakes Ron wrote: ↑Mon Nov 02, 2020 8:22 pm 795. CHVRCHES – The Bones of What You Believe
Lies
I'll think of a second one later
Splish splash, I was raking in the cash
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7402
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
There have been updates to the scores.
I'll check the whole thing once I am done with the Spotify playlist, but can already say the Exuma now has a new entry. See my post below.
Thanks! Redundant votes are my favorite!Schüttelbirne wrote: ↑Wed Nov 18, 2020 9:57 pm 506. Expensive Shit
Totally redundant, but you can put me down for both tracks.
This made me check your eligible songs for Biggest Fan. You have 28 left; not too many.FrankLotion wrote: ↑Thu Nov 19, 2020 12:49 am (YYZ also happens to be the only song of mine that has shown up in Biggest Fan so far).
Thanks a lot for this, Miles! With this you are (almost) forgiven for removing Song of Sharon from the playlist!mileswide wrote: ↑Thu Nov 19, 2020 6:47 pm Only just got round to compiling a YouTube playlist of all songs that don't appear to be universally available on Spotify. I hereby present it along with my usual problem of failing to convert a hyperlink into anything more aesthetically pleasing!
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=P ... jHukfj_Ecg
I'll bung on anything I've missed or anything that isn't accessible on Spotify in your country if you point it out.
I'll check the whole thing once I am done with the Spotify playlist, but can already say the Exuma now has a new entry. See my post below.
It's honestly my least favorite song on the album. It's were twee gets too twee for me.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7402
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Are you ready for the top half of this list? No, you are never ready! Yet here it comes all the same! Today's double dipper is Big Star.
500. Roxy Music – Roxy Music
If There Is Something (3)
Virginia Plain (3)
Re-Make/ Re-Model (2)
Sea Breezes (1)
Ladytron (1)
499. Robyn – Body Talk
Dancing On My Own (2)
U Should Know Better (2)
Stars 4-Ever (1)
Fembot (1)
498. Eels – Beautiful Freak
Novocain for the Soul (1)
Beautiful Freak (1)
Spunky (1)
Not Ready Yet (1)
Susans House (1)
My Beloved Monster (1)
497. Vampire Weekend – Contra
Cousins (3)
Giving Up the Gun (2)
Holiday (1)
Diplomat’s Son (1)
Taxi Cab (1)
496. Elvis Costello & the Attractions – Imperial Bedroom
Beyond Belief (3)
Man Out of Time (2)
Shabby Doll (1)
495. Cocteau Twins – Heaven or Las Vegas
Cherry-Coloured Funk (1)
Heaven or Las Vegas (1)
494. Sufjan Stevens – The Age of Adz
Vesuvius (4)
I Walked (2)
Impossible Soul (2)
Age of Adz (2)
Futile Devices (1)
I Want to Be Well (1)
493. The National – Trouble Will Find Me
Graceless (3)
Pink Rabbits (2)
I Need My Girl (2)
Sea of Love (1)
Heavenfaced (1)
Don’t Swallow the Cap (1)
492. Big Star – 3rd
Holocaust (2)
Kanga-Roo (1)
For You (1)
491. Tom Petty – Full Moon Fever
Runnin’ Down a Dream (2)
Free Fallin’ (1)
I Won’t Back Down (1)
490. J Dilla – Donuts
Workinonit (1)
Time: The Donut of the Heart (1)
Waves (1)
Welcome to the Show (1)
489. Gorillaz – Plastic Beach
On Melancholy Hill (2)
Stylo (1)
Superfast Jellyfish (1)
To Binge (1)
Empire Ants (1)
488. Steely Dan – Can’t Buy a Thrill
Reelin’ in the Years (3)
Do It Again (1)
Kings (1)
Dirty Work (1)
487. LCD Soundsystem – american dream
call the police (2)
how do you sleep? (2)
oh baby (1)
black screen (1)
486. Slowdive – Souvlaki
When the Sun Hits (3)
Alison (2)
Machine Gun (1)
Souvlaki Space Station (1)
485. The Feelies – Crazy Rhythms
The Boy With Perpetual Nervousness (4)
Loveless Love (2)
Crazy Rhythms (2)
484. George Michael – Faith
Faith (1)
I Want Your Sex (1)
483. Arvo Pärt – Tabula Rasa
Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten (2)
Fratres (1)
Tabula Rasa II: Silentium (1)
482. Ray Charles – Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
You Don’t Know Me (3)
I Can’t Stop Loving You (2)
Hey Good Lookin’ (1)
Bye Bye Love (1)
You Are My Sunshine (1)
481. R.E.M. – Chronic Town EP
Carnival at Night (Boxcars) (2)
Gardening At Night (1)
Wolves, Lower (1)
480. Prince – Parade
Kiss (3)
Mountains (2)
Girls & Boys (1)
479. Big Star – Radio City
September Gurls (2)
Back of a Car (1)
O My Soul (1)
478. Deep Purple – Machine Head
Smoke On the Water (4)
Highway Star (4)
477. Todd Rundgren – Something/Anything
Hello It’s Me (2)
Couldn’t I Just Tell You (2)
I Saw the Light (1)
Cold Morning Light (1)
476. Grizzly Bear – Veckatimest
Two Weeks (5)
While You Wait for the Others (2)
Ready, Able (2)
500. Roxy Music – Roxy Music
If There Is Something (3)
Virginia Plain (3)
Re-Make/ Re-Model (2)
Sea Breezes (1)
Ladytron (1)
499. Robyn – Body Talk
Dancing On My Own (2)
U Should Know Better (2)
Stars 4-Ever (1)
Fembot (1)
498. Eels – Beautiful Freak
Novocain for the Soul (1)
Beautiful Freak (1)
Spunky (1)
Not Ready Yet (1)
Susans House (1)
My Beloved Monster (1)
497. Vampire Weekend – Contra
Cousins (3)
Giving Up the Gun (2)
Holiday (1)
Diplomat’s Son (1)
Taxi Cab (1)
496. Elvis Costello & the Attractions – Imperial Bedroom
Beyond Belief (3)
Man Out of Time (2)
Shabby Doll (1)
495. Cocteau Twins – Heaven or Las Vegas
Cherry-Coloured Funk (1)
Heaven or Las Vegas (1)
494. Sufjan Stevens – The Age of Adz
Vesuvius (4)
I Walked (2)
Impossible Soul (2)
Age of Adz (2)
Futile Devices (1)
I Want to Be Well (1)
493. The National – Trouble Will Find Me
Graceless (3)
Pink Rabbits (2)
I Need My Girl (2)
Sea of Love (1)
Heavenfaced (1)
Don’t Swallow the Cap (1)
492. Big Star – 3rd
Holocaust (2)
Kanga-Roo (1)
For You (1)
491. Tom Petty – Full Moon Fever
Runnin’ Down a Dream (2)
Free Fallin’ (1)
I Won’t Back Down (1)
490. J Dilla – Donuts
Workinonit (1)
Time: The Donut of the Heart (1)
Waves (1)
Welcome to the Show (1)
489. Gorillaz – Plastic Beach
On Melancholy Hill (2)
Stylo (1)
Superfast Jellyfish (1)
To Binge (1)
Empire Ants (1)
488. Steely Dan – Can’t Buy a Thrill
Reelin’ in the Years (3)
Do It Again (1)
Kings (1)
Dirty Work (1)
487. LCD Soundsystem – american dream
call the police (2)
how do you sleep? (2)
oh baby (1)
black screen (1)
486. Slowdive – Souvlaki
When the Sun Hits (3)
Alison (2)
Machine Gun (1)
Souvlaki Space Station (1)
485. The Feelies – Crazy Rhythms
The Boy With Perpetual Nervousness (4)
Loveless Love (2)
Crazy Rhythms (2)
484. George Michael – Faith
Faith (1)
I Want Your Sex (1)
483. Arvo Pärt – Tabula Rasa
Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten (2)
Fratres (1)
Tabula Rasa II: Silentium (1)
482. Ray Charles – Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
You Don’t Know Me (3)
I Can’t Stop Loving You (2)
Hey Good Lookin’ (1)
Bye Bye Love (1)
You Are My Sunshine (1)
481. R.E.M. – Chronic Town EP
Carnival at Night (Boxcars) (2)
Gardening At Night (1)
Wolves, Lower (1)
480. Prince – Parade
Kiss (3)
Mountains (2)
Girls & Boys (1)
479. Big Star – Radio City
September Gurls (2)
Back of a Car (1)
O My Soul (1)
478. Deep Purple – Machine Head
Smoke On the Water (4)
Highway Star (4)
477. Todd Rundgren – Something/Anything
Hello It’s Me (2)
Couldn’t I Just Tell You (2)
I Saw the Light (1)
Cold Morning Light (1)
476. Grizzly Bear – Veckatimest
Two Weeks (5)
While You Wait for the Others (2)
Ready, Able (2)
Last edited by Rob on Wed Dec 09, 2020 7:57 pm, edited 7 times in total.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7402
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Only one of my picks today.
493. The National – Trouble Will Find Me
I Need My Girl
Graceless
I Need My Girl is not one of the critic's picks, but did you know it is the most streamed song by The National on Spotify? I have to give Spotify some credit here, as it is a beautiful love song, which is quite a rare mode for these guys. For a good example of their more common miserable mode look no further than Graceless.
I also fixed my earlier post of my picks for the albums from 575 to 551. Due to a copy-paste mistake of the results somewhere in the past days I removed all my votes and explanations there, except the ones for John Wesley Harding. I rewrote all of them. Of course it was the group I had the most picks in...
493. The National – Trouble Will Find Me
I Need My Girl
Graceless
I Need My Girl is not one of the critic's picks, but did you know it is the most streamed song by The National on Spotify? I have to give Spotify some credit here, as it is a beautiful love song, which is quite a rare mode for these guys. For a good example of their more common miserable mode look no further than Graceless.
I also fixed my earlier post of my picks for the albums from 575 to 551. Due to a copy-paste mistake of the results somewhere in the past days I removed all my votes and explanations there, except the ones for John Wesley Harding. I rewrote all of them. Of course it was the group I had the most picks in...
Last edited by Rob on Thu Nov 19, 2020 9:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Bang Jan
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2689
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 9:15 pm
- Location: Cheltenham, United Kingdom
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
500. Roxy Music – Roxy Music
Ladytron
If There Is Something
(Worth noting that Virginia Plain doesn't appear on the original album)
492. Big Star – 3rd
Holocaust
Kanga Roo
486. Slowdive – Souvlaki
When the Sun Hits
Machine Gun
485. The Feelies – Crazy Rhythms
The Boy with the Perpetual Nervousness
Crazy Rhythms
477. Todd Rundgren – Something/Anything
Couldn't I Just Tell You
Hello It's Me
Ladytron
If There Is Something
(Worth noting that Virginia Plain doesn't appear on the original album)
492. Big Star – 3rd
Holocaust
Kanga Roo
486. Slowdive – Souvlaki
When the Sun Hits
Machine Gun
485. The Feelies – Crazy Rhythms
The Boy with the Perpetual Nervousness
Crazy Rhythms
477. Todd Rundgren – Something/Anything
Couldn't I Just Tell You
Hello It's Me
"The first word in this song is discorporate. It means to leave your body."
- Schüttelbirne
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2381
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:50 am
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
500. Roxy Music | Roxy Music: "Re-Make / Re-Model" and "Sea Breezes"
494. Sufjan Stevens | The Age of Adz: "Age of Adz" and "Impossible Soul"
494. Sufjan Stevens | The Age of Adz: "Age of Adz" and "Impossible Soul"
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7402
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
It fits within the rule I made a little while ago that I count tracks for international versions, as long as they aren't bonus tracks and instated within five years of the original release. With this in mind, Virginia Plain counts for this playlist. In fact, I believe the album hasn't been released anywhere since without Virginia Plain.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
On a similar note, this’ll be important for Are You Experienced? I noticed that no songs on the original UK version actually rank in any of the AMF polls.Rob wrote: ↑Thu Nov 19, 2020 9:10 pmIt fits within the rule I made a little while ago that I count tracks for international versions, as long as they aren't bonus tracks and instated within five years of the original release. With this in mind, Virginia Plain counts for this playlist. In fact, I believe the album hasn't been released anywhere since without Virginia Plain.
"The better a singer's voice, the harder it is to believe what they're saying."
- Honorio
- Higher Ground
- Posts: 4515
- Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 7:38 am
- Location: L'Eliana, Valencia, Spain
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
479. Big Star – Radio City
- September Gurls
- Back of a Car
477. Todd Rundgren - Something/Anything?
- I Saw the Light
- Cold Morning Light
- September Gurls
- Back of a Car
477. Todd Rundgren - Something/Anything?
- I Saw the Light
- Cold Morning Light
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Mostly agreeing with the critics in this group
Sufjan Stevens – The Age of Adz: Vesuvius; Futile Devices.
Steely Dan – Can’t Buy a Thrill: Do It Again; Reelin’ in the Years.
Slowdive – Souvlaki: When the Sun Hits; Alison.
Arvo Pärt – Tabula Rasa; Fratres; Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten.
R.E.M. – Chronic Town EP: Carnival Of Sorts (Boxcars); Gardening At Night.
Deep Purple – Machine Head: Highway Star; Smoke On the Water.
Grizzly Bear – Veckatimest: Two Weeks; While You Wait for the Others.
Sufjan Stevens – The Age of Adz: Vesuvius; Futile Devices.
Steely Dan – Can’t Buy a Thrill: Do It Again; Reelin’ in the Years.
Slowdive – Souvlaki: When the Sun Hits; Alison.
Arvo Pärt – Tabula Rasa; Fratres; Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten.
R.E.M. – Chronic Town EP: Carnival Of Sorts (Boxcars); Gardening At Night.
Deep Purple – Machine Head: Highway Star; Smoke On the Water.
Grizzly Bear – Veckatimest: Two Weeks; While You Wait for the Others.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
2nd pick for No More Shall We Part : Love Letter
499. Robyn – Body Talk
Dancing on My Own obviously, but as a 2nd pick I'll skip the various acclaimed tracks for the silly fun of U Should Know Better
498. Eels – Beautiful Freak
My love for songs in 3/4 time signature drags me to Spunky. I also really love the title song, but that would be 2 on the slowest side of the album, so I'll pick the more nervous (at times) Not Ready Yet instead.
494. Sufjan Stevens – The Age of Adz
Safe for Bad Communication, the 2 default picks might be my least favorite on the albums. There are 5 outstanding songs on the album for me, but The Age of Adz is in my top 3 of the decade so that's still an easy pick. The life affirming Get Right Get Real takes the 5th place, 10 years on the last minute of I Want to Be Well keeps dizzying me everytime I listen to it but that still makes it #4. It's virtually a tie between Vesuvius and Impossible Soul but let's not put a 25 minute song in the playlist, as fantastic as those 25 minutes might be... plus Vesuvius has everything that makes Sufjan's music so magical, from his voice to the arrangement, the build-up, the power to magically mix melodies to make something bigger than the sum of its parts...
487. LCD Soundsystem – american dream
How fantastic are you when that's your lesser album out of 4 ?
The best songs show the different sides of the band : tonite is quintessential ironic LCD that we knew right from the start with Losing My Edge, Oh Baby is the slower loving side that we get to see less often, call the police has the propelling power of some of the highs of This is Happening and how do you sleep ? has a similar beat to Get Innocuous who stole its beat from Losing My Edge (who got it from a Killing Joke song), lifts a line from a Gang of Four song, and is as bitter as James Murphy ever got.
485. The Feelies – Crazy Rhythms
I was pretty positive The Boy With the Perpetual Nervousness was ranked on AM but I might have just read The Pitchfork 500 too much. It should be though. I also love the build up of Loveless Love.
499. Robyn – Body Talk
Dancing on My Own obviously, but as a 2nd pick I'll skip the various acclaimed tracks for the silly fun of U Should Know Better
498. Eels – Beautiful Freak
My love for songs in 3/4 time signature drags me to Spunky. I also really love the title song, but that would be 2 on the slowest side of the album, so I'll pick the more nervous (at times) Not Ready Yet instead.
494. Sufjan Stevens – The Age of Adz
Safe for Bad Communication, the 2 default picks might be my least favorite on the albums. There are 5 outstanding songs on the album for me, but The Age of Adz is in my top 3 of the decade so that's still an easy pick. The life affirming Get Right Get Real takes the 5th place, 10 years on the last minute of I Want to Be Well keeps dizzying me everytime I listen to it but that still makes it #4. It's virtually a tie between Vesuvius and Impossible Soul but let's not put a 25 minute song in the playlist, as fantastic as those 25 minutes might be... plus Vesuvius has everything that makes Sufjan's music so magical, from his voice to the arrangement, the build-up, the power to magically mix melodies to make something bigger than the sum of its parts...
487. LCD Soundsystem – american dream
How fantastic are you when that's your lesser album out of 4 ?
The best songs show the different sides of the band : tonite is quintessential ironic LCD that we knew right from the start with Losing My Edge, Oh Baby is the slower loving side that we get to see less often, call the police has the propelling power of some of the highs of This is Happening and how do you sleep ? has a similar beat to Get Innocuous who stole its beat from Losing My Edge (who got it from a Killing Joke song), lifts a line from a Gang of Four song, and is as bitter as James Murphy ever got.
485. The Feelies – Crazy Rhythms
I was pretty positive The Boy With the Perpetual Nervousness was ranked on AM but I might have just read The Pitchfork 500 too much. It should be though. I also love the build up of Loveless Love.
- Sweepstakes Ron
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2731
- Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 3:32 pm
- Location: Here, There, and Everywhere
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
943. Killer Mike – R.A.P. Music
JoJo's Chillin
Reagan
877. Justice - †
D.A.N.C.E.
Phantom Pt. II
866. CHVRCHES – Every Open Eye
Leave a Trace
Playing Dead
855. SZA – Ctrl
Drew Barrymore
Prom
851. Kylie Minogue – Fever
Can't Get You Out of My Head
Love at First Sight
JoJo's Chillin
Reagan
877. Justice - †
D.A.N.C.E.
Phantom Pt. II
866. CHVRCHES – Every Open Eye
Leave a Trace
Playing Dead
855. SZA – Ctrl
Drew Barrymore
Prom
851. Kylie Minogue – Fever
Can't Get You Out of My Head
Love at First Sight
Splish splash, I was raking in the cash
-
- Strange Fruit
- Posts: 65
- Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2020 8:12 pm
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
497. Vampire Weekend – Contra
Diplomat's Son
Cousins
491. Tom Petty – Full Moon Fever
Free Fallin’
Runnin' Down a Dream
Diplomat's Son
Cousins
491. Tom Petty – Full Moon Fever
Free Fallin’
Runnin' Down a Dream
- prosecutorgodot
- Keep On Movin'
- Posts: 1551
- Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 5:53 am
- Location: SF Bay Area, California
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
497. Vampire Weekend – Contra
Holiday
Cousins
482. Ray Charles – Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Hey, Good Lookin'
Bye Bye Love
Holiday
Cousins
482. Ray Charles – Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Hey, Good Lookin'
Bye Bye Love
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
497. Vampire Weekend – Contra
Taxi Cab
Giving Up the Gun
496. Elvis Costello & the Attractions – Imperial Bedroom
Beyond Belief
Man Out of Time
494. Sufjan Stevens – The Age of Adz
'Impossible Soul Part 5 - Pleasure Principle' is by far my favorite song on the album, and if we're counting the parts as songs, I would choose Impossible Soul Part 5 and Part 1... But I assume that's not the case, so then I would vote for Impossible Soul and I Walked.
493. The National – Trouble Will Find Me
Sea of Love
Graceless
Surprised I Need My Girl is their most streamed. Great song, but I think these two are a cut above.
489. Gorillaz – Plastic Beach
On Melancholy Hill
To Binge (with Yukimi Nagano)
488. Steely Dan – Can’t Buy a Thrill
Reelin’ in the Years
Kings
Kings is one of my dad's favorite songs. I grew up assuming it was regarded as a classic, so it's weird to see no one else ever mentioning it.
487. LCD Soundsystem – american dream
call the police
how do you sleep?
482. Ray Charles – Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
I Can’t Stop Loving You
You Don’t Know Me
476. Grizzly Bear – Veckatimest
While You Wait for the Others
Two Weeks
The multilayered vocals in the bridge leading into the final chorus of While You Wait for the Others is one of my favorite musical sequences ever.
Taxi Cab
Giving Up the Gun
496. Elvis Costello & the Attractions – Imperial Bedroom
Beyond Belief
Man Out of Time
494. Sufjan Stevens – The Age of Adz
'Impossible Soul Part 5 - Pleasure Principle' is by far my favorite song on the album, and if we're counting the parts as songs, I would choose Impossible Soul Part 5 and Part 1... But I assume that's not the case, so then I would vote for Impossible Soul and I Walked.
493. The National – Trouble Will Find Me
Sea of Love
Graceless
Surprised I Need My Girl is their most streamed. Great song, but I think these two are a cut above.
489. Gorillaz – Plastic Beach
On Melancholy Hill
To Binge (with Yukimi Nagano)
488. Steely Dan – Can’t Buy a Thrill
Reelin’ in the Years
Kings
Kings is one of my dad's favorite songs. I grew up assuming it was regarded as a classic, so it's weird to see no one else ever mentioning it.
487. LCD Soundsystem – american dream
call the police
how do you sleep?
482. Ray Charles – Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
I Can’t Stop Loving You
You Don’t Know Me
476. Grizzly Bear – Veckatimest
While You Wait for the Others
Two Weeks
The multilayered vocals in the bridge leading into the final chorus of While You Wait for the Others is one of my favorite musical sequences ever.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
498. Eels – Beautiful Freak
Susans House
My beloved Monster
489. Gorillaz – Plastic Beach
Very difficult fourway between the preselections and two others. I 'll vote for the others
Superfast Jellyfish
Empire Ants
485. The Feelies – Crazy Rhythms
Crazy Rhythms
The boy with the perpetual nervousness
Susans House
My beloved Monster
489. Gorillaz – Plastic Beach
Very difficult fourway between the preselections and two others. I 'll vote for the others
Superfast Jellyfish
Empire Ants
485. The Feelies – Crazy Rhythms
Crazy Rhythms
The boy with the perpetual nervousness
- FrankLotion
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 848
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 9:15 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Mitski – Be the Cowboy: Seeing Mitski live as she promoted Be the Cowboy was a strange and wonderful experience, she doesn’t move a whole lot but she absolutely gets into the music and looks like she’s possessed by it. Geyser and Nobody unsurprisingly brought the house down; I am very excited to see what she does next.
D’Angelo – Voodoo: It makes sense there’s so much time between each of his records because this sounds meticulously orchestrated, which is impressive since so much of it was made up of improvisational grooves. I guess he just wanted that perfect take, and I think him and the band reach that perfection in the neo-Marvin Gaye jam Send it On as well as Untitled (How Does it Feel) which does magic with his distinctive nasally voice.
Alice in Chains – Dirt: I always felt that Alice in Chains were more of a metal band then grunge but Them Bones and Would? perfectly melded it all together into something everybody loved, as far as Dirt’s impressive sales indicate at least.
Primal Scream – XTRMNTR: Primal Scream really weaponized the self-indulgent jams that made up their past work and it’s all the better for it because this is some exhilarating shit. Kill All Hippies is pretty easy to enjoy on first listen in my opinion and same goes for Shoot Speed/Kill Light.
New Order – Low-Life: The first two tracks, Love Vigilante and The Perfect Kiss, are two of my favorites from the band so those have to get my vote.
A Tribe Called Quest – We got it from Here…Thank You 4 Your Service: I always get nervous for comeback records, especially when the rest of the discography is as venerated as Tribe’s is. I feel silly for ever doubting them because We got it from Here easily stands toe-to-toe with the classics. There’s a lot of material here so it was hard narrowing it down to two tracks but I’ll choose The Space Program and Dis Generation since they prove the durability and vitality of the group's ethos, providing a triumphant and hopeful message in the face of what was a pretty bleak year (in fact, we need that more than ever these days).
D’Angelo – Voodoo: It makes sense there’s so much time between each of his records because this sounds meticulously orchestrated, which is impressive since so much of it was made up of improvisational grooves. I guess he just wanted that perfect take, and I think him and the band reach that perfection in the neo-Marvin Gaye jam Send it On as well as Untitled (How Does it Feel) which does magic with his distinctive nasally voice.
Alice in Chains – Dirt: I always felt that Alice in Chains were more of a metal band then grunge but Them Bones and Would? perfectly melded it all together into something everybody loved, as far as Dirt’s impressive sales indicate at least.
Primal Scream – XTRMNTR: Primal Scream really weaponized the self-indulgent jams that made up their past work and it’s all the better for it because this is some exhilarating shit. Kill All Hippies is pretty easy to enjoy on first listen in my opinion and same goes for Shoot Speed/Kill Light.
New Order – Low-Life: The first two tracks, Love Vigilante and The Perfect Kiss, are two of my favorites from the band so those have to get my vote.
A Tribe Called Quest – We got it from Here…Thank You 4 Your Service: I always get nervous for comeback records, especially when the rest of the discography is as venerated as Tribe’s is. I feel silly for ever doubting them because We got it from Here easily stands toe-to-toe with the classics. There’s a lot of material here so it was hard narrowing it down to two tracks but I’ll choose The Space Program and Dis Generation since they prove the durability and vitality of the group's ethos, providing a triumphant and hopeful message in the face of what was a pretty bleak year (in fact, we need that more than ever these days).
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
522. Miles Davis – Sketches of Spain Concerto de Aranjuez is obvious. Will O' the Wisp is my second choice.
515. Beck – Mutations Nobody's Fault But My Own and Tropicalia (the album is even better than I remember)
512. Prince – Dirty Mind (almost impossible, all the songs are equally good) Dirty Mind and When You were Mine are really really fabulous.
505. Tortoise – Millions Now Living Will Never Die Djed and Glass Museum
515. Beck – Mutations Nobody's Fault But My Own and Tropicalia (the album is even better than I remember)
512. Prince – Dirty Mind (almost impossible, all the songs are equally good) Dirty Mind and When You were Mine are really really fabulous.
505. Tortoise – Millions Now Living Will Never Die Djed and Glass Museum
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
498. Eels – Beautiful Freak The best Eels song : Novocain for the Soul and Beautiful Freak
496. Elvis Costello & the Attractions – Imperial Bedroom the album that made me love Elvis Costello Beyond Belief and Shabby Doll
480. Prince – Parade My favourite alltime song obviously Kiss but all the songs are masterpiece sooooo, I choose Girls & Boys
478. Deep Purple – Machine Head Smoke On the Water and Highway Star
476. Grizzly Bear – Veckatimest Two Weeks and Ready, Able
496. Elvis Costello & the Attractions – Imperial Bedroom the album that made me love Elvis Costello Beyond Belief and Shabby Doll
480. Prince – Parade My favourite alltime song obviously Kiss but all the songs are masterpiece sooooo, I choose Girls & Boys
478. Deep Purple – Machine Head Smoke On the Water and Highway Star
476. Grizzly Bear – Veckatimest Two Weeks and Ready, Able
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Sure, I'd missed Exuma, ok if I leave it a day or two to see if it gets any extra votes? As for Song for Sharon, you surely have the casting vote for any ties, go on use your executive powers for ill!
My catch-up selections:
Deceit - it's brilliant that this came on Spotify a few months ago, not just because of my own laziness! Paper Hats & S.P.Q.R.
No More Shall We Part: As I Sat Sadly by Her Side & We Came along This Road
Get Happy!!: Riot Act & High Fidelity
Safe as Milk: you could throw a dart at this album and
Millions Now Living Will Never Die: Glass Museum & The Taut and Tame, the tracks I picked for RYM's current poll on the best Tortoise songs + album.
All I got inside is vacancy!
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7402
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
There has been a update, believe it or not.
Speaking of which...
No problem.
Not specifically a reaction to you, but it turns out that if you search for Something/Anything on Spotify you only get the first half of the album (the first "disc" so to say, probably titles Something). As someone who doesn't know much about Todd Rundgren I assumed yesterday that was the full album and that Hello It's Me wasn't on it. Luckily, it turns out you can still access the full album on Spotify in a roundabout way. There is a compilation album on there named The Complete Bearsville Album Collection, which contains Something/Anything in full, with tracks in the right order. I added Hello It's Me to the playlist with a link to that album. Someone warn Todd Rundgren though!
Yes, definitely. For Are You Experienced both versions count. We can't really say for which one people voted here, can we? The sixties had a lot of these albums with different versions per country. The trend returned in the seventies with punk for some reason.
Well, others have made sure by now that this song will be on the playlist after all. It's not even the longest on there.
Speaking of which...
No, I can't cut songs in parts on Spotify, obviously.andyd1010 wrote: ↑Fri Nov 20, 2020 4:19 am 'Impossible Soul Part 5 - Pleasure Principle' is by far my favorite song on the album, and if we're counting the parts as songs, I would choose Impossible Soul Part 5 and Part 1... But I assume that's not the case, so then I would vote for Impossible Soul and I Walked.
No problem.
No, I use objective methods in case of a tie, to not make it all about me. Though I have frequently been tempted to abuse my power!As for Song for Sharon, you surely have the casting vote for any ties, go on use your executive powers for ill!
Are you trying to fool people into thinking people listen to this album for anything else than Djed?Millions Now Living Will Never Die: Glass Museum & The Taut and Tame, the tracks I picked for RYM's current poll on the best Tortoise songs + album.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
I am probably the biggest fan of both the album and "Djed" on here, and I think those songs are both excellent, though I would sub "Along the Banks of Rivers" for one of them. At the very least, they are much more playlist friendly.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7402
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Your daily dose of track picks. Today's double bill belongs to The King. No, not King, but The King!
475. Black Sabbath – Black Sabbath Vol. 4
Supernaut (5)
Snowblind (4)
Changes (1)
Tomorrow’s Dream (1)
Under the Sun / Every Day Comes and Goes (1)
474. John Coltrane – My Favorite Things
My Favorite Things (4)
Every Time We Say Goodbye (2)
Summertime (1)
473. Dr. Dre – The Chronic
Nuthin’ But a “G” Thang (1)
Fuck Wit Dre Day (And Everybody’s Celebratin’) (1)
472. Sun Kil Moon – Benji
Pray for Newtown (2)
Ben’s My Friend (2)
Richard Ramirez Died Today of Natural Causes (1)
Dogs (1)
471. Phoenix – Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix
Lisztomania (3)
1901 (3)
Fences (1)
Lasso (1)
470. Blur – Blur
Strange News from Another Star (2)
On Your Own (1)
Death of a Party (1)
469. Sonic Youth – Goo
Kool Thing (3)
Tunic (Song for Karen) (3)
468. The Chameleons – Script of the Bridge
Monkeyland (3)
Second Skin (2)
Pleasure and Pain (1)
A Person Isn’t Safe Anywhere These Days (1)
Less Than Human (1)
467. Simon & Garfunkel - Parsley, Sage, Rosemary & Thyme
Scarborough Fair/ Canticle (2)
Homeward Bound (2)
Flowers Never Bend with the Rainfall (1)
7 O’clock News/ Silent Night (1)
466. Sharon Van Etten – Are We There
Our Love (3)
Your Love Is Killing Me (2)
Tarifa (2)
Taking Chances (2)
I Love You But I’m Lost (1)
I Know (1)
Every Time the Sun Comes Up (1)
465. Ennio Morricone - Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo
L'estasi dell'oro/ The Ecstasy of Gold (4)
Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo/ The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (3)
Il Trio/ The Trio (2)
464. FKA Twigs – MAGDALENE
cellophane (5)
sad day (4)
fallen alien (3)
home with you (2)
mary magdalene (1)
thousand eyes (1)
463. Arcade Fire – Reflektor
Reflektor (2)
Afterlife (1)
Here Come the Night (1)
462. Julia Holter – Loud City Song
Horns Surrounding Me (3)
Maxim’s II (2)
He’s Running Through My Eyes (1)
World (1)
Maxim’s I (1)
461. Can - Ege bamyasi
Vitamin C (4)
Sing Swan Song (2)
Spoon (1)
One More Night (1)
460. Red Hot Chili Peppers – Californication
Scar Tissue (3)
Otherside (3)
Parallel Universe (1)
Road Trippin’ (1)
459. Modest Mouse – The Lonesome Crowded West
Trailer Trash (2)
Cowboy Dan (2)
Doin’ the Cockroach (1)
Heart Cooks Brain (1)
458. Elvis Presley – From Elvis in Memphis
In the Ghetto (1)
Long Black Limousine (1)
Gentle on My Mind (1)
Any Day Now (1)
457. GZA/Genius – Liquid Swords
4th Chamber (3)
Liquid Swords (3)
Shadowboxin’ (1)
BIBLE (Basic Instructions Before Leaving Earth) (1)
456. Spoon – Kill the Moonlight
The Way We Get By (2)
Small Stakes (1)
All the Pretty Girls Go to the City (1)
Paper Tiger (1)
Jonathan Fisk (1)
455. Cream – Disraeli Gears
Sunshine of Your Love (4)
Strange Brew (2)
World of Pain (1)
Tales of Brave Ulysses (1)
454. The Postal Service – Give Up
Such Great Heights (3)
The District Sleeps Alone At Night (1)
We Will Become Silhouettes (1)
Clark Gable (1)
453. Bruce Springsteen - The Wild, the Innocent & the E Street Shuffle
Rosalita (Come Out Tonight) (2)
4th of July, Asbury Park (Sandy) (1)
Incident On 57th Street (1)
New York City Serenade (1)
Kitty’s Back (1)
452. Keith Jarrett – The Köln Concert
Part I (2)
Part IIa (2)
451. Elvis Presley – Elvis Presley
Blue Moon (2)
Blue Suede Shoes (2)
Just Because (2)
475. Black Sabbath – Black Sabbath Vol. 4
Supernaut (5)
Snowblind (4)
Changes (1)
Tomorrow’s Dream (1)
Under the Sun / Every Day Comes and Goes (1)
474. John Coltrane – My Favorite Things
My Favorite Things (4)
Every Time We Say Goodbye (2)
Summertime (1)
473. Dr. Dre – The Chronic
Nuthin’ But a “G” Thang (1)
Fuck Wit Dre Day (And Everybody’s Celebratin’) (1)
472. Sun Kil Moon – Benji
Pray for Newtown (2)
Ben’s My Friend (2)
Richard Ramirez Died Today of Natural Causes (1)
Dogs (1)
471. Phoenix – Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix
Lisztomania (3)
1901 (3)
Fences (1)
Lasso (1)
470. Blur – Blur
Strange News from Another Star (2)
On Your Own (1)
Death of a Party (1)
469. Sonic Youth – Goo
Kool Thing (3)
Tunic (Song for Karen) (3)
468. The Chameleons – Script of the Bridge
Monkeyland (3)
Second Skin (2)
Pleasure and Pain (1)
A Person Isn’t Safe Anywhere These Days (1)
Less Than Human (1)
467. Simon & Garfunkel - Parsley, Sage, Rosemary & Thyme
Scarborough Fair/ Canticle (2)
Homeward Bound (2)
Flowers Never Bend with the Rainfall (1)
7 O’clock News/ Silent Night (1)
466. Sharon Van Etten – Are We There
Our Love (3)
Your Love Is Killing Me (2)
Tarifa (2)
Taking Chances (2)
I Love You But I’m Lost (1)
I Know (1)
Every Time the Sun Comes Up (1)
465. Ennio Morricone - Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo
L'estasi dell'oro/ The Ecstasy of Gold (4)
Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo/ The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (3)
Il Trio/ The Trio (2)
464. FKA Twigs – MAGDALENE
cellophane (5)
sad day (4)
fallen alien (3)
home with you (2)
mary magdalene (1)
thousand eyes (1)
463. Arcade Fire – Reflektor
Reflektor (2)
Afterlife (1)
Here Come the Night (1)
462. Julia Holter – Loud City Song
Horns Surrounding Me (3)
Maxim’s II (2)
He’s Running Through My Eyes (1)
World (1)
Maxim’s I (1)
461. Can - Ege bamyasi
Vitamin C (4)
Sing Swan Song (2)
Spoon (1)
One More Night (1)
460. Red Hot Chili Peppers – Californication
Scar Tissue (3)
Otherside (3)
Parallel Universe (1)
Road Trippin’ (1)
459. Modest Mouse – The Lonesome Crowded West
Trailer Trash (2)
Cowboy Dan (2)
Doin’ the Cockroach (1)
Heart Cooks Brain (1)
458. Elvis Presley – From Elvis in Memphis
In the Ghetto (1)
Long Black Limousine (1)
Gentle on My Mind (1)
Any Day Now (1)
457. GZA/Genius – Liquid Swords
4th Chamber (3)
Liquid Swords (3)
Shadowboxin’ (1)
BIBLE (Basic Instructions Before Leaving Earth) (1)
456. Spoon – Kill the Moonlight
The Way We Get By (2)
Small Stakes (1)
All the Pretty Girls Go to the City (1)
Paper Tiger (1)
Jonathan Fisk (1)
455. Cream – Disraeli Gears
Sunshine of Your Love (4)
Strange Brew (2)
World of Pain (1)
Tales of Brave Ulysses (1)
454. The Postal Service – Give Up
Such Great Heights (3)
The District Sleeps Alone At Night (1)
We Will Become Silhouettes (1)
Clark Gable (1)
453. Bruce Springsteen - The Wild, the Innocent & the E Street Shuffle
Rosalita (Come Out Tonight) (2)
4th of July, Asbury Park (Sandy) (1)
Incident On 57th Street (1)
New York City Serenade (1)
Kitty’s Back (1)
452. Keith Jarrett – The Köln Concert
Part I (2)
Part IIa (2)
451. Elvis Presley – Elvis Presley
Blue Moon (2)
Blue Suede Shoes (2)
Just Because (2)
Last edited by Rob on Wed Dec 09, 2020 8:06 pm, edited 8 times in total.
- Bang Jan
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2689
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 9:15 pm
- Location: Cheltenham, United Kingdom
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
468. The Chameleons – Script of the Bridge
Second Skin
Monkeyland
462. Julia Holter – Loud City Song
Maxim's II
Horns Surrounding Me
Second Skin
Monkeyland
462. Julia Holter – Loud City Song
Maxim's II
Horns Surrounding Me
"The first word in this song is discorporate. It means to leave your body."
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
500. Roxy Music – Roxy Music
Virginia Plain (assuming it counts)
If There Is Something
495. Cocteau Twins – Heaven or Las Vegas
Heaven or Las Vegas
Cherry-Coloured Funk
492. Big Star – 3rd
Holocaust
For You (I realized during the 1978 poll last month how beautiful this song is; it had never stood out to me before)
486. Slowdive – Souvlaki
When the Sun Hits
Alison (This is the best song named Alison, yes better than the Elvis Costello classic)
483. Arvo Pärt – Tabula Rasa
Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
478. Deep Purple – Machine Head
Highway Star
Smoke On the Water (I probably like Lazy a little more, but it would be foolish to exclude this classic from the playlist)
475. Black Sabbath – Black Sabbath Vol. 4
Snowblind
Supernaut
472. Sun Kil Moon – Benji
Ben’s My Friend
Prayer for Newtown
465. Ennio Morricone - Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo
L'estasi dell'oro/ The Ecstasy of Gold
The Trio
464. FKA Twigs – MAGDALENE
fallen alien
cellophane
462. Julia Holter – Loud City Song
Maxim's II
Horns Surrounding Me
461. Can - Ege bamyasi
Vitamin C
Spoon
457. GZA/Genius – Liquid Swords
BIBLE (Basic Instructions Before Leaving Earth)
Liquid Swords
Virginia Plain (assuming it counts)
If There Is Something
495. Cocteau Twins – Heaven or Las Vegas
Heaven or Las Vegas
Cherry-Coloured Funk
492. Big Star – 3rd
Holocaust
For You (I realized during the 1978 poll last month how beautiful this song is; it had never stood out to me before)
486. Slowdive – Souvlaki
When the Sun Hits
Alison (This is the best song named Alison, yes better than the Elvis Costello classic)
483. Arvo Pärt – Tabula Rasa
Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
478. Deep Purple – Machine Head
Highway Star
Smoke On the Water (I probably like Lazy a little more, but it would be foolish to exclude this classic from the playlist)
475. Black Sabbath – Black Sabbath Vol. 4
Snowblind
Supernaut
472. Sun Kil Moon – Benji
Ben’s My Friend
Prayer for Newtown
465. Ennio Morricone - Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo
L'estasi dell'oro/ The Ecstasy of Gold
The Trio
464. FKA Twigs – MAGDALENE
fallen alien
cellophane
462. Julia Holter – Loud City Song
Maxim's II
Horns Surrounding Me
461. Can - Ege bamyasi
Vitamin C
Spoon
457. GZA/Genius – Liquid Swords
BIBLE (Basic Instructions Before Leaving Earth)
Liquid Swords