Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
194. Pavement – Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain
Stop Breathin
Fillmore Jive
181. Air – Moon Safari
Ce matin-là
All i need
179. Portishead – Third
Magic Doors
The Rip
172. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven!
All of them
Sleep
Static
167. Kraftwerk – Die Mensch-Machine/ The Man Machine
Das Modell/ The Model
Metropolis
162. Spiritualized – Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space
Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space
I think i’m in love
153. PJ Harvey – Let England Shake
In the dark places
The glorious Land
Stop Breathin
Fillmore Jive
181. Air – Moon Safari
Ce matin-là
All i need
179. Portishead – Third
Magic Doors
The Rip
172. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven!
All of them
Sleep
Static
167. Kraftwerk – Die Mensch-Machine/ The Man Machine
Das Modell/ The Model
Metropolis
162. Spiritualized – Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space
Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space
I think i’m in love
153. PJ Harvey – Let England Shake
In the dark places
The glorious Land
- Schüttelbirne
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2381
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:50 am
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Kraftwerk in English sounds incredibly weird, so the German ones, please.
173. Nirvana | MTV Unplugged in New York: "Pennyroyal Tea" and "All Apologies"
167. Kraftwerk | Die Mensch-Maschine: "Die Roboter" and "Das Model"
162. Spiritualized | Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space: "Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space" and "Broken Heart"
158. Nick Drake | Five Leaves Left: "River Man" and "Saturday Sun"
153. PJ Harvey | Let England Shake: "The Words That Maketh Murder" and "The Glorious Land"
152. Kraftwerk | Trans Europa Express: "Schaufensterpuppen" and "Spiegelsaal"
173. Nirvana | MTV Unplugged in New York: "Pennyroyal Tea" and "All Apologies"
167. Kraftwerk | Die Mensch-Maschine: "Die Roboter" and "Das Model"
162. Spiritualized | Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space: "Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space" and "Broken Heart"
158. Nick Drake | Five Leaves Left: "River Man" and "Saturday Sun"
153. PJ Harvey | Let England Shake: "The Words That Maketh Murder" and "The Glorious Land"
152. Kraftwerk | Trans Europa Express: "Schaufensterpuppen" and "Spiegelsaal"
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Probably the section with the most albums I have voted for. Could and should have voted for Off the Wall which is the one missing to get to a 10 album stretch, but it would have changed its ranking anyway so...
175. Arctic Monkeys – Whatever People Say I Am, That’s What I’m Not
The View From the Afternoon is the perfect way to start an album, it's damn energetic, catchy and shows you have the full arsenal : memorable lyrics for people your generation, cool riffs, melodies, an innate sense of how and when to change gears (including stopping and restarting), the youthful balls to throw solos around... One of the song that made me want to play drums the most. I'll add that the video would have been very high on my list if I had posted one (hope someone else voted for it).
It's another album packed full of hits so, Arctic Monkeys being one of the band I have seen the most live, I will resort back to going to the song with the best concert memories, and really you don't beat the last minute of Fake Tales of San Francisco for that (well, maybe you beat it with Brianstorm but that's a different album). Still Take You Home is still often played live, for good reasons too.
172. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven!
I don't know how the sentence "They don't Sleep anymore on the beach" but Godspeed somehow managed that.
Storm, Static and Sleep are 3 beasts of the same kind anyway, so picking any 2 out of those doesn't make much difference. I like the tense middle part of Static a lot, so I'd go with that one, but it's fine in any case ; there will be 45 minutes of this album in the playlist anyway.
171. The National – Boxer
The 2000s delivered some great songs with hectic drums, and Brainy is a peak example, and the National at their best for me, Matt Berninger in his tight line between deadpan and highly emotive, the bass and strings pulling your heart, well, strings, an evocative piano line... It's relatively light on piano for a National song, but Squalor Victoria or Fake Empire will make up for that.
170. The Avalanches – Since I Left You
Since I Left You - Frontier Psychiatrist
167. Kraftwerk – Die Mensch-Machine/ The Man Machine
40+ years later, nobody has topped The Robots as a futuristic dance machine. Spacelab feels a bit more dated but a prime example of late 70s electronic music still.
164. Wire – Pink Flag
I don't think Dot Dash was on the original release which is the same because that's still my favorite Wire song... possibly my favorite 70s punk song too. I agree with Rob that the pleasure of the album is to jump from song to song, but I would guess my favorite moments are thanks to Reuters and Mannequin
163. Vampire Weekend – Vampire Weekend
I think I might also be confused between 2 early tracklists on that one, but those 2 should be eligible : Walcott - Oxford Comma
162. Spiritualized – Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space
Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space - Come Together (better than the Beatles and Primal Scream songs of the same name)
161. The Replacements – Let It Be
Unsatisfied is such an amazing anthem to unhappiness, which makes it a great counterpart to I Will Dare (though that age difference is hopefully not TOO big). As great as I Will Dare is, I'll throw a bone to Favorite Thing which is the song that hooked me to the album.
159. LCD Soundsystem – This Is Happening
I'll pair my current (and longtime now) favorite Dance Yrself Clean (Oh how happy I was when I saw them play it live in 2016... though I could say that about most of the concert, it was close to a perfect playlist and the 2 songs I would have swapped out were at the beginning of the set), with my favorite at the time of release You Wanted a Hit.
158. Nick Drake – Five Leaves Left
River Man - 'Cello Song (I recommend listening to the cover by The Books and Jose Gonzalez too)
157. Elliot Smith – Either/Or
Even in my 2nd favorite album of all time, Between the Bars is a standout. That's the greatest song you could ever write with just a voice and an acoustic guitar. I have 3 other songs from this album in my top 500 of all time, but as much as I love Angeles and Say Yes (and God are these songs gorgeous), I'll second DaveC pick for Pictures of Me as it shows a different side of Elliot Smith, both from a composition and personality point of view.
155. Coldplay – A Rush of Blood to the Head
The Scientist - Clocks
154. Franz Ferdinand – Franz Ferdinand
There's no wrong pick in there, it's hits on hits on hits : Jacqueline and This Fire will do.
152. Kraftwerk – Trans-Europa Express/ Trans-Europe Express
Europe Endless - Trans-Europe Express
175. Arctic Monkeys – Whatever People Say I Am, That’s What I’m Not
The View From the Afternoon is the perfect way to start an album, it's damn energetic, catchy and shows you have the full arsenal : memorable lyrics for people your generation, cool riffs, melodies, an innate sense of how and when to change gears (including stopping and restarting), the youthful balls to throw solos around... One of the song that made me want to play drums the most. I'll add that the video would have been very high on my list if I had posted one (hope someone else voted for it).
It's another album packed full of hits so, Arctic Monkeys being one of the band I have seen the most live, I will resort back to going to the song with the best concert memories, and really you don't beat the last minute of Fake Tales of San Francisco for that (well, maybe you beat it with Brianstorm but that's a different album). Still Take You Home is still often played live, for good reasons too.
172. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven!
I don't know how the sentence "They don't Sleep anymore on the beach" but Godspeed somehow managed that.
Storm, Static and Sleep are 3 beasts of the same kind anyway, so picking any 2 out of those doesn't make much difference. I like the tense middle part of Static a lot, so I'd go with that one, but it's fine in any case ; there will be 45 minutes of this album in the playlist anyway.
171. The National – Boxer
The 2000s delivered some great songs with hectic drums, and Brainy is a peak example, and the National at their best for me, Matt Berninger in his tight line between deadpan and highly emotive, the bass and strings pulling your heart, well, strings, an evocative piano line... It's relatively light on piano for a National song, but Squalor Victoria or Fake Empire will make up for that.
170. The Avalanches – Since I Left You
Since I Left You - Frontier Psychiatrist
167. Kraftwerk – Die Mensch-Machine/ The Man Machine
40+ years later, nobody has topped The Robots as a futuristic dance machine. Spacelab feels a bit more dated but a prime example of late 70s electronic music still.
164. Wire – Pink Flag
I don't think Dot Dash was on the original release which is the same because that's still my favorite Wire song... possibly my favorite 70s punk song too. I agree with Rob that the pleasure of the album is to jump from song to song, but I would guess my favorite moments are thanks to Reuters and Mannequin
163. Vampire Weekend – Vampire Weekend
I think I might also be confused between 2 early tracklists on that one, but those 2 should be eligible : Walcott - Oxford Comma
162. Spiritualized – Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space
Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space - Come Together (better than the Beatles and Primal Scream songs of the same name)
161. The Replacements – Let It Be
Unsatisfied is such an amazing anthem to unhappiness, which makes it a great counterpart to I Will Dare (though that age difference is hopefully not TOO big). As great as I Will Dare is, I'll throw a bone to Favorite Thing which is the song that hooked me to the album.
159. LCD Soundsystem – This Is Happening
I'll pair my current (and longtime now) favorite Dance Yrself Clean (Oh how happy I was when I saw them play it live in 2016... though I could say that about most of the concert, it was close to a perfect playlist and the 2 songs I would have swapped out were at the beginning of the set), with my favorite at the time of release You Wanted a Hit.
158. Nick Drake – Five Leaves Left
River Man - 'Cello Song (I recommend listening to the cover by The Books and Jose Gonzalez too)
157. Elliot Smith – Either/Or
Even in my 2nd favorite album of all time, Between the Bars is a standout. That's the greatest song you could ever write with just a voice and an acoustic guitar. I have 3 other songs from this album in my top 500 of all time, but as much as I love Angeles and Say Yes (and God are these songs gorgeous), I'll second DaveC pick for Pictures of Me as it shows a different side of Elliot Smith, both from a composition and personality point of view.
155. Coldplay – A Rush of Blood to the Head
The Scientist - Clocks
154. Franz Ferdinand – Franz Ferdinand
There's no wrong pick in there, it's hits on hits on hits : Jacqueline and This Fire will do.
152. Kraftwerk – Trans-Europa Express/ Trans-Europe Express
Europe Endless - Trans-Europe Express
-
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2046
- Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:33 pm
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
174. Beach House – Teen Dream
Zebra
Take Care
173. Nirvana – MTV Unplugged in New York
Polly
Where Did You Sleep Last Night?
172. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven!
Storm
Sleep
171. The National – Boxer
Fake Empire
Gospel
170. The Avalanches – Since I Left You
Since I Left You
Frontier Psychiatrist
166. John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band – John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band
Working Class Hero
God
162. Spiritualized – Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space
Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space
Broken Heart
153. PJ Harvey – Let England Shake
The Glorious Land
The Words That Maketh Murder
Zebra
Take Care
173. Nirvana – MTV Unplugged in New York
Polly
Where Did You Sleep Last Night?
172. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven!
Storm
Sleep
171. The National – Boxer
Fake Empire
Gospel
170. The Avalanches – Since I Left You
Since I Left You
Frontier Psychiatrist
166. John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band – John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band
Working Class Hero
God
162. Spiritualized – Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space
Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space
Broken Heart
153. PJ Harvey – Let England Shake
The Glorious Land
The Words That Maketh Murder
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
My picks for Bryter Lyter: Hazey Jane II & Poor Boy
My picks for Whatever People Say I Am, That’s What I’m Not: I Bet You Look Good On The Dancefloor & From The Ritz To The Rubble
My picks for Pink Flag: Reuters & Ex Lion Tamer
My picks for Whatever People Say I Am, That’s What I’m Not: I Bet You Look Good On The Dancefloor & From The Ritz To The Rubble
My picks for Pink Flag: Reuters & Ex Lion Tamer
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7407
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Wouldn't you know, the votes have been counted and the playlist has been updated accordingly.
Yeah, considering how short these tracks are I think there will be no controversy if we just add them all four. It's basically a mini-EP as is. Any objections?
These two are indeed eligible, but I'm not sure what should confuse you here? Japan got two bonus tracks and some deeper digging learns me that there were some earlier CD's that somehow missed I Stand Corrected, but otherwise this album has been consistently the same over the years. The Spotify version is identical to the first release.
Last edited by Rob on Fri Dec 04, 2020 10:10 am, edited 1 time in total.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7407
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
So today's specially curated selection of 25 albums. They all do greatly at parties, I'm told!
150. The Stooges – Fun House
T.V. Eye (5)
1970 (4)
Dirt (4)
Down on the Street (4)
Fun House (2)
Loose (1)
149. Fleet Foxes – Fleet Foxes
White Winter Hymnal (7)
Ragged Wood (3)
He Doesn’t Know Why (2)
Oliver James (2)
Blue Ridge Mountains (1)
Tiger Peasant Mountain Song (1)
Your Protector (1)
148. Beastie Boys – Paul’s Boutique
Shake Your Rump (3)
Looking Down the Barrel of a Gun (2)
Car Thief (1)
The Sounds of Science (1)
Shadrach (1)
147. Nas – Illmatic
N.Y. State of Mind (5)
It Ain’t Hard to Tell (2)
The World Is Yours (1)
Life’s a Bitch (1)
One Love (1)
146. Bruce Springsteen – Nebraska
Atlantic City (6)
Highway Patrolman (3)
Nebraska (2)
State Trooper (2)
Johnny 99 (1)
145. Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin II
Whole Lotta Love (4)
Ramble On (3)
Heartbreaker (2)
What Is and What Never Should Be (2)
144. Outkast – Stankonia
B.O.B (Bombs Over Baghdad) (3)
Ms. Jackson (3)
Xplosion (1)
Toilet Tisha (1)
143. Aretha Franklin – Lady Soul
(You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman (6)
Chain of Fools (5)
(Sweet Sweet Baby) Since You’ve Been Gone (2)
Good to Me As I Am to You (1)
142. Björk – Debut
Venus as a Boy (7)
Human Behaviour (6)
Violently Happy (2)
Come to Me (2)
Crying (2)
Big Time Sensuality (1)
141. The Beatles – A Hard Day’s Night
Can’t Buy Me Love (5)
A Hard Day’s Night (4)
I Should Have Known Better (1)
Tell Me Why (1)
I’ll Be Back (1)
140. PJ Harvey – To Bring You My Love
Down by the Water (4)
C’mon Billy (4)
To Bring You My Love (2)
The Dancer (1)
Meet Ze Monsta (1)
Teclo (1)
Long Snake Moan (1)
139. Daft Punk – Random Access Memory
Giorgio by Moroder (5)
Get Lucky (2)
Instant Crush (2)
Give Life Back to Music (1)
Lose Yourself to Dance (1)
Touch (1)
138. Tom Waits – Swordfishtrombones
16 Shells from a 30.6 (2)
In the Neighborhood (2)
Shore Leave (2)
Town with No Cheer (1)
Swordfishtrombones (1)
137. The Flaming Lips – Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots
Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots Pt. 1 (5)
Do You Realize? (4)
Fight Test (3)
In the Morning of the Magicians (2)
Are You a Hypnotist? (1)
Ego Tripping (1)
136. Vampire Weekend – Modern Vampires of the City
Step (3)
Diane Young (3)
Hannah Hunt (2)
Obvious Bicycle (2)
Unbelievers (2)
135. Curtis Mayfield – Superfly
Freddie’s Dead (8)
Pusherman (6)
Superfly (5)
Little Child Running Wild (1)
134. Oasis – Definitely Maybe
Live Forever (4)
Supersonic (4)
Up in the Sky (2)
Bring It on Down (1)
Rock ‘n’ Roll Star (1)
133. A Tribe Called Quest – The Low End Theory
Scenario (3)
Check the Rhyme (3)
Buggin’ Out (1)
Jazz (We’ve Got) (1)
132. Blur – Parklife
End of a Century (3)
Girls and Boys (3)
This is a Low (2)
Badhead (1)
131. Frank Ocean – Channel Orange
Pyramids (4)
Thinkin Bout You (4)
Bad Religion (2)
Sweet Life (1)
Pink Matter (1)
130. The National – High Violet
Bloodbuzz Ohio (6)
England (3)
Terrible Love (1)
Sorrow (1)
Vanderlyle Crybaby Geeks (1)
129. Amy Winehouse – Back to Black
Back to Black (7)
Rehab (4)
You Know I’m No Good (2)
Love is a Losing Game (2)
He Can Only Hold Her (1)
Just Friends (1)
Tears Dry On Their Own (1)
128. Elton John – Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road (7)
Funeral For a Friend/ Love Lies Bleeding (3)
Bennie and the Jets (2)
Saturday Nights’ Alright (For Fighting) (1)
Harmony (1)
127. Janelle Monáe – The ArchAndroid
Tightrope (7)
Cold War (6)
Come Alive (War of the Roses) (2)
Faster (2)
57821 (1)
Sir Greendown (1)
Oh Maker (1)
126. The Beatles – Help!
Help! (5)
Yesterday (3)
I’ve Just Seen a Face (1)
You’ve Got to Hide Your Love Away (1)
150. The Stooges – Fun House
T.V. Eye (5)
1970 (4)
Dirt (4)
Down on the Street (4)
Fun House (2)
Loose (1)
149. Fleet Foxes – Fleet Foxes
White Winter Hymnal (7)
Ragged Wood (3)
He Doesn’t Know Why (2)
Oliver James (2)
Blue Ridge Mountains (1)
Tiger Peasant Mountain Song (1)
Your Protector (1)
148. Beastie Boys – Paul’s Boutique
Shake Your Rump (3)
Looking Down the Barrel of a Gun (2)
Car Thief (1)
The Sounds of Science (1)
Shadrach (1)
147. Nas – Illmatic
N.Y. State of Mind (5)
It Ain’t Hard to Tell (2)
The World Is Yours (1)
Life’s a Bitch (1)
One Love (1)
146. Bruce Springsteen – Nebraska
Atlantic City (6)
Highway Patrolman (3)
Nebraska (2)
State Trooper (2)
Johnny 99 (1)
145. Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin II
Whole Lotta Love (4)
Ramble On (3)
Heartbreaker (2)
What Is and What Never Should Be (2)
144. Outkast – Stankonia
B.O.B (Bombs Over Baghdad) (3)
Ms. Jackson (3)
Xplosion (1)
Toilet Tisha (1)
143. Aretha Franklin – Lady Soul
(You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman (6)
Chain of Fools (5)
(Sweet Sweet Baby) Since You’ve Been Gone (2)
Good to Me As I Am to You (1)
142. Björk – Debut
Venus as a Boy (7)
Human Behaviour (6)
Violently Happy (2)
Come to Me (2)
Crying (2)
Big Time Sensuality (1)
141. The Beatles – A Hard Day’s Night
Can’t Buy Me Love (5)
A Hard Day’s Night (4)
I Should Have Known Better (1)
Tell Me Why (1)
I’ll Be Back (1)
140. PJ Harvey – To Bring You My Love
Down by the Water (4)
C’mon Billy (4)
To Bring You My Love (2)
The Dancer (1)
Meet Ze Monsta (1)
Teclo (1)
Long Snake Moan (1)
139. Daft Punk – Random Access Memory
Giorgio by Moroder (5)
Get Lucky (2)
Instant Crush (2)
Give Life Back to Music (1)
Lose Yourself to Dance (1)
Touch (1)
138. Tom Waits – Swordfishtrombones
16 Shells from a 30.6 (2)
In the Neighborhood (2)
Shore Leave (2)
Town with No Cheer (1)
Swordfishtrombones (1)
137. The Flaming Lips – Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots
Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots Pt. 1 (5)
Do You Realize? (4)
Fight Test (3)
In the Morning of the Magicians (2)
Are You a Hypnotist? (1)
Ego Tripping (1)
136. Vampire Weekend – Modern Vampires of the City
Step (3)
Diane Young (3)
Hannah Hunt (2)
Obvious Bicycle (2)
Unbelievers (2)
135. Curtis Mayfield – Superfly
Freddie’s Dead (8)
Pusherman (6)
Superfly (5)
Little Child Running Wild (1)
134. Oasis – Definitely Maybe
Live Forever (4)
Supersonic (4)
Up in the Sky (2)
Bring It on Down (1)
Rock ‘n’ Roll Star (1)
133. A Tribe Called Quest – The Low End Theory
Scenario (3)
Check the Rhyme (3)
Buggin’ Out (1)
Jazz (We’ve Got) (1)
132. Blur – Parklife
End of a Century (3)
Girls and Boys (3)
This is a Low (2)
Badhead (1)
131. Frank Ocean – Channel Orange
Pyramids (4)
Thinkin Bout You (4)
Bad Religion (2)
Sweet Life (1)
Pink Matter (1)
130. The National – High Violet
Bloodbuzz Ohio (6)
England (3)
Terrible Love (1)
Sorrow (1)
Vanderlyle Crybaby Geeks (1)
129. Amy Winehouse – Back to Black
Back to Black (7)
Rehab (4)
You Know I’m No Good (2)
Love is a Losing Game (2)
He Can Only Hold Her (1)
Just Friends (1)
Tears Dry On Their Own (1)
128. Elton John – Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road (7)
Funeral For a Friend/ Love Lies Bleeding (3)
Bennie and the Jets (2)
Saturday Nights’ Alright (For Fighting) (1)
Harmony (1)
127. Janelle Monáe – The ArchAndroid
Tightrope (7)
Cold War (6)
Come Alive (War of the Roses) (2)
Faster (2)
57821 (1)
Sir Greendown (1)
Oh Maker (1)
126. The Beatles – Help!
Help! (5)
Yesterday (3)
I’ve Just Seen a Face (1)
You’ve Got to Hide Your Love Away (1)
Last edited by Rob on Tue Dec 22, 2020 12:38 pm, edited 7 times in total.
- prosecutorgodot
- Keep On Movin'
- Posts: 1551
- Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 5:53 am
- Location: SF Bay Area, California
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
149. Fleet Foxes – Fleet Foxes
White Winter Hymnal
Your Protector
142. Björk – Debut
Venus as a Boy
Crying
139. Daft Punk – Random Access Memories
Give Life Back to Music
Giorgio by Moroder
137. The Flaming Lips – Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots
In the Morning of the Magicians
Fight Test
136. Vampire Weekend – Modern Vampires of the City
Obvious Bicycle
Diane Young
135. Curtis Mayfield – Superfly
Little Child Running Wild
Freddie’s Dead
129. Amy Winehouse – Back to Black
You Know I'm No Good
Back to Black
White Winter Hymnal
Your Protector
142. Björk – Debut
Venus as a Boy
Crying
139. Daft Punk – Random Access Memories
Give Life Back to Music
Giorgio by Moroder
137. The Flaming Lips – Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots
In the Morning of the Magicians
Fight Test
136. Vampire Weekend – Modern Vampires of the City
Obvious Bicycle
Diane Young
135. Curtis Mayfield – Superfly
Little Child Running Wild
Freddie’s Dead
129. Amy Winehouse – Back to Black
You Know I'm No Good
Back to Black
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7407
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
150. The Stooges – Fun House
Fun House
T.V. Eye
Fun House is Iggy reveling in rock hell, fun indeed! T.V. Eye is another rocker that only madmen could make.
149. Fleet Foxes – Fleet Foxes
White Winter Hymnal
Oliver James
White Winter Hymnal is a beautiful but strange pastoral song for who want darkness with their Christmas. Oliver James is perhaps not an obvious pick, but the stark a-capella ending grips me every time.
146. Bruce Springsteen – Nebraska
Nebraska
Highway Patrolman
As much as I admire the chorus lyrics of Atlantic City - "Everything dies baby that's a fact/ But maybe everything that dies someday comes back" - I don't think the song itself does these line justice and I'm probably alone in thinking it is the least gripping track on Nebraska. Give me the dark insight in the mind of mass killer Charlie Starkweather (as filtered through the movie Badlands) in the title track. Highway Patrolman is perhaps a bit sentimental, but I'm always gripped by it.
140. PJ Harvey – To Bring You My Love
To Bring You My Love
C’mon Billy
I know this forum's love for mothers drowning their babies, so Down By the River will make it eventually, but I prefer a few other tracks, including these two strangely sexy ones. Especially the scorching title track is foreboding and hot as hell.
135. Curtis Mayfield – Superfly
Pusherman
Freddie’s Dead
Pusherman adds the cool that is typical of these Blaxploitation soundtracks. Freddie's Dead than deconstructs it.
128. Elton John – Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Funeral For a Friend/ Love Lies Bleeding
No, not a perfect album, but take all great songs together and you still have a massive collection of hits. Goodbye Yellow Brick Road is my obvious first picks. That's one I expect to have around all my life, changing meaning as my life changes. Not even the ridiculousness of imaging Elton John working on a farm can tarnish it. After some deliberation I picked Funeral For a Friend/ Love Lies Bleeding as pick number two, because it is stunning and a side of Elton we see nowhere else.
127. Janelle Monáe – The ArchAndroid
Tightrope (1)
Come Alive (War of the Roses) (1)
Yes, Cold War is brilliant, but thanks to Moderately Acclaimed this year I noticed that Come Alive is even better, a massively addictive dance song that will always make me want to run around like a schizo going wild. Oh and Tightrope is Tightrope. I've written about it before and if you don't think it is one of the greatest songs ever created you are beyond my help.
Fun House
T.V. Eye
Fun House is Iggy reveling in rock hell, fun indeed! T.V. Eye is another rocker that only madmen could make.
149. Fleet Foxes – Fleet Foxes
White Winter Hymnal
Oliver James
White Winter Hymnal is a beautiful but strange pastoral song for who want darkness with their Christmas. Oliver James is perhaps not an obvious pick, but the stark a-capella ending grips me every time.
146. Bruce Springsteen – Nebraska
Nebraska
Highway Patrolman
As much as I admire the chorus lyrics of Atlantic City - "Everything dies baby that's a fact/ But maybe everything that dies someday comes back" - I don't think the song itself does these line justice and I'm probably alone in thinking it is the least gripping track on Nebraska. Give me the dark insight in the mind of mass killer Charlie Starkweather (as filtered through the movie Badlands) in the title track. Highway Patrolman is perhaps a bit sentimental, but I'm always gripped by it.
140. PJ Harvey – To Bring You My Love
To Bring You My Love
C’mon Billy
I know this forum's love for mothers drowning their babies, so Down By the River will make it eventually, but I prefer a few other tracks, including these two strangely sexy ones. Especially the scorching title track is foreboding and hot as hell.
135. Curtis Mayfield – Superfly
Pusherman
Freddie’s Dead
Pusherman adds the cool that is typical of these Blaxploitation soundtracks. Freddie's Dead than deconstructs it.
128. Elton John – Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Funeral For a Friend/ Love Lies Bleeding
No, not a perfect album, but take all great songs together and you still have a massive collection of hits. Goodbye Yellow Brick Road is my obvious first picks. That's one I expect to have around all my life, changing meaning as my life changes. Not even the ridiculousness of imaging Elton John working on a farm can tarnish it. After some deliberation I picked Funeral For a Friend/ Love Lies Bleeding as pick number two, because it is stunning and a side of Elton we see nowhere else.
127. Janelle Monáe – The ArchAndroid
Tightrope (1)
Come Alive (War of the Roses) (1)
Yes, Cold War is brilliant, but thanks to Moderately Acclaimed this year I noticed that Come Alive is even better, a massively addictive dance song that will always make me want to run around like a schizo going wild. Oh and Tightrope is Tightrope. I've written about it before and if you don't think it is one of the greatest songs ever created you are beyond my help.
- Bang Jan
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2689
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 9:15 pm
- Location: Cheltenham, United Kingdom
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
150. The Stooges – Fun House
1970
TV Eye
146. Bruce Springsteen – Nebraska
Atlantic City
Highway Patrolman
132. Blur – Parklife
This is a Low
Badhead
1970
TV Eye
146. Bruce Springsteen – Nebraska
Atlantic City
Highway Patrolman
132. Blur – Parklife
This is a Low
Badhead
"The first word in this song is discorporate. It means to leave your body."
-
- Strange Fruit
- Posts: 65
- Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2020 8:12 pm
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
145. Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin II
Whole Lotta Love
Ramble On
141. The Beatles – A Hard Day’s Night
A Hard Day’s Night
Can’t Buy Me Love
126. The Beatles – Help!
Yesterday
Help!
Whole Lotta Love
Ramble On
141. The Beatles – A Hard Day’s Night
A Hard Day’s Night
Can’t Buy Me Love
126. The Beatles – Help!
Yesterday
Help!
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
150. The Stooges – Fun House
1970
T.V. Eye
148. Beastie Boys – Paul’s Boutique
Car Thief
Looking Down the Barrel of a Gun
147. Nas – Illmatic
N.Y. State of Mind
It Ain't Hard to Tell
144. Outkast – Stankonia
B.O.B (Bombs Over Baghdad)
Xplosion
140. PJ Harvey – To Bring You My Love
Down by the Water
The Dancer
135. Curtis Mayfield – Superfly
Freddie’s Dead
Superfly
133. A Tribe Called Quest – The Low End Theory
Scenario
Buggin' Out
132. Blur – Parklife
End of the Century
Parklife
127. Janelle Monáe – The ArchAndroid
Cold War
Tightrope
1970
T.V. Eye
148. Beastie Boys – Paul’s Boutique
Car Thief
Looking Down the Barrel of a Gun
147. Nas – Illmatic
N.Y. State of Mind
It Ain't Hard to Tell
144. Outkast – Stankonia
B.O.B (Bombs Over Baghdad)
Xplosion
140. PJ Harvey – To Bring You My Love
Down by the Water
The Dancer
135. Curtis Mayfield – Superfly
Freddie’s Dead
Superfly
133. A Tribe Called Quest – The Low End Theory
Scenario
Buggin' Out
132. Blur – Parklife
End of the Century
Parklife
127. Janelle Monáe – The ArchAndroid
Cold War
Tightrope
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Not very adventurous with many of my picks today, but most of these songs are highly ranked for good reason.
149. Fleet Foxes – Fleet Foxes
White Winter Hymnal
Mykonos
147. Nas – Illmatic
N.Y. State of Mind
The World Is Yours
146. Bruce Springsteen – Nebraska
Atlantic City
Johnny 99
145. Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin II
Whole Lotta Love
What Is and What Should Never Be
143. Aretha Franklin – Lady Soul
(You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman
Chain of Fools
142. Björk – Debut
Venus as a Boy
Human Behaviour
141. The Beatles – A Hard Day’s Night
A Hard Day’s Night
Can’t Buy Me Love
137. The Flaming Lips – Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots
Do You Realize?
Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots Pt. 1
136. Vampire Weekend – Modern Vampires of the City
Unbelievers
Diane Young
134. Oasis – Definitely Maybe
Live Forever
Supersonic
132. Blur – Parklife
This Is a Low
End of a Century
131. Frank Ocean – Channel Orange
Thinkin Bout You
Bad Religion
130. The National – High Violet
Bloodbuzz Ohio
England
129. Amy Winehouse – Back to Black
Rehab
Back to Black
128. Elton John – Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Funeral For a Friend/Love Lies Bleeding
127. Janelle Monáe – The ArchAndroid
Tightrope
Cold War
126. The Beatles – Help!
Yesterday
Help!
149. Fleet Foxes – Fleet Foxes
White Winter Hymnal
Mykonos
147. Nas – Illmatic
N.Y. State of Mind
The World Is Yours
146. Bruce Springsteen – Nebraska
Atlantic City
Johnny 99
145. Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin II
Whole Lotta Love
What Is and What Should Never Be
143. Aretha Franklin – Lady Soul
(You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman
Chain of Fools
142. Björk – Debut
Venus as a Boy
Human Behaviour
141. The Beatles – A Hard Day’s Night
A Hard Day’s Night
Can’t Buy Me Love
137. The Flaming Lips – Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots
Do You Realize?
Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots Pt. 1
136. Vampire Weekend – Modern Vampires of the City
Unbelievers
Diane Young
134. Oasis – Definitely Maybe
Live Forever
Supersonic
132. Blur – Parklife
This Is a Low
End of a Century
131. Frank Ocean – Channel Orange
Thinkin Bout You
Bad Religion
130. The National – High Violet
Bloodbuzz Ohio
England
129. Amy Winehouse – Back to Black
Rehab
Back to Black
128. Elton John – Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Funeral For a Friend/Love Lies Bleeding
127. Janelle Monáe – The ArchAndroid
Tightrope
Cold War
126. The Beatles – Help!
Yesterday
Help!
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Fleet Foxes – Fleet Foxes: White Winter Hymnal; Tiger Mountain Peasant Song.
Björk – Debut: Venus as a Boy; Human Behaviour.
The Beatles – A Hard Day’s Night: A Hard Day’s Night; Can’t Buy Me Love.
PJ Harvey – To Bring You My Love: Down By The Water; C’mon Billy.
The Flaming Lips – Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots: Do You Realize?; Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots (Pt. 1).
Curtis Mayfield – Super fly: Pusherman; Freddie’s Dead.
Oasis – Definitely Maybe: Live Forever; Supersonic.
The National – High Violet: Bloodbuzz Ohio; Sorrow.
Elton John – Goodbye Yellow Brick Road: Goodbye Yellow Brick Road; Funeral For a Friend/ Love Lies Bleeding.
Janelle Monáe – The ArchAndroid: Tightrope; Cold War.
Björk – Debut: Venus as a Boy; Human Behaviour.
The Beatles – A Hard Day’s Night: A Hard Day’s Night; Can’t Buy Me Love.
PJ Harvey – To Bring You My Love: Down By The Water; C’mon Billy.
The Flaming Lips – Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots: Do You Realize?; Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots (Pt. 1).
Curtis Mayfield – Super fly: Pusherman; Freddie’s Dead.
Oasis – Definitely Maybe: Live Forever; Supersonic.
The National – High Violet: Bloodbuzz Ohio; Sorrow.
Elton John – Goodbye Yellow Brick Road: Goodbye Yellow Brick Road; Funeral For a Friend/ Love Lies Bleeding.
Janelle Monáe – The ArchAndroid: Tightrope; Cold War.
- Honorio
- Higher Ground
- Posts: 4517
- Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 7:38 am
- Location: L'Eliana, Valencia, Spain
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
150. The Stooges – Fun House
- T.V. Eye
- 1970
149. Fleet Foxes – Fleet Foxes
- White Winter Hymnal
- He Doesn't Know Why
146. Bruce Springsteen – Nebraska
- Atlantic City
- State Trooper
143. Aretha Franklin – Lady Soul
- Chain of Fools
- (You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman
142. Björk – Debut
- Violently Happy
- Venus as a Boy
140. PJ Harvey – To Bring You My Love
- C'mon Billy
- Meet Ze Monsta
139. Daft Punk – Random Access Memory
- Giorgio by Moroder
- Get Lucky
138. Tom Waits – Swordfishtrombones
- In the Neighborhood
- 16 Shells from a 30.6
137. The Flaming Lips – Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots
- Do You Realize?
- Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots Part 1
136. Vampire Weekend – Modern Vampires of the City
- Step
- Hannah Hunt
135. Curtis Mayfield – Superfly
- Superfly
- Freddie's Dead
132. Blur – Parklife
- End of a Century
- Girls and Boys
131. Frank Ocean – Channel Orange
- Sweet Life
- Pyramids
129. Amy Winehouse – Back to Black
- Back to Black
- Love Is a Losing Game
127. Janelle Monáe – The ArchAndroid
- Cold War
- Tightrope
- T.V. Eye
- 1970
149. Fleet Foxes – Fleet Foxes
- White Winter Hymnal
- He Doesn't Know Why
146. Bruce Springsteen – Nebraska
- Atlantic City
- State Trooper
143. Aretha Franklin – Lady Soul
- Chain of Fools
- (You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman
142. Björk – Debut
- Violently Happy
- Venus as a Boy
140. PJ Harvey – To Bring You My Love
- C'mon Billy
- Meet Ze Monsta
139. Daft Punk – Random Access Memory
- Giorgio by Moroder
- Get Lucky
138. Tom Waits – Swordfishtrombones
- In the Neighborhood
- 16 Shells from a 30.6
137. The Flaming Lips – Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots
- Do You Realize?
- Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots Part 1
136. Vampire Weekend – Modern Vampires of the City
- Step
- Hannah Hunt
135. Curtis Mayfield – Superfly
- Superfly
- Freddie's Dead
132. Blur – Parklife
- End of a Century
- Girls and Boys
131. Frank Ocean – Channel Orange
- Sweet Life
- Pyramids
129. Amy Winehouse – Back to Black
- Back to Black
- Love Is a Losing Game
127. Janelle Monáe – The ArchAndroid
- Cold War
- Tightrope
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
There is virtually no difference between 40 or 80 Minutes of GYBE so lets just do it
150. The Stooges – Fun House
Dirt
Down on the street
144. Outkast – Stankonia
Ms. Jackson
B.O.B (Bombs Over Baghdad)
142. Björk – Debut
Venus as a Boy
Come to me
139. Daft Punk – Random Access Memory
Giorgio by Moroder
Lose yourself to dance
- FrankLotion
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 848
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 9:15 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Sigur Ros – Takk…: Another peerlessly serene collection from the band, I generally prefer this to () due to how soaring the songs get. Hoppipolla and Saeglopur stand as some of the band’s best.
Mogwai – Young Team: Prior to this album showing up in one of our MAA tournaments, I had only really heard stuff they had recorded in the last 10 years which were generally quite good. Young Team blew me away though; it’s amazing how intricate the tracks are given that it doesn’t sound like there are actually a lot of instruments. The epic and lumbering Like Herod is definitely a highlight and the even MORE epic Mogwai Fear Satan have that atmospheric meditative quality in some parts that I’m already familiar with from their later work but I was surprised when they really let loose and sound closer to Nirvana or what Deafheaven would be up to much later.
Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin III: It would be hard to say that any Led Zeppelin album is overlooked but I can’t help feel their third album gets unfairly overshadowed between their two most acclaimed albums. Some of the band’s very best material comes from here, such as the incredible powerhouse Since I’ve Been Loving You (it was in my top 11 last time we did our AT Songs poll) or Gallows Pole, which for me seems like the blueprint for so many of their great folk songs down the road.
Janis Joplin – Pearl: I generally prefer Cheap Thrills to Pearl but her two best songs for me land here, Move Over and of course Me and Bobby McGee. On a side note, it’s strange to be at the age now where I’m older than those in the 27 Club, really puts in perspective how short that lifespan actually is.
ABBA – Arrival: Far away now from the age when it would’ve been uncool for me to admit loving ABBA, I can now let Dancing Queen and Fernando freely enrich my life as two of the greatest pop songs ever made.
Mogwai – Young Team: Prior to this album showing up in one of our MAA tournaments, I had only really heard stuff they had recorded in the last 10 years which were generally quite good. Young Team blew me away though; it’s amazing how intricate the tracks are given that it doesn’t sound like there are actually a lot of instruments. The epic and lumbering Like Herod is definitely a highlight and the even MORE epic Mogwai Fear Satan have that atmospheric meditative quality in some parts that I’m already familiar with from their later work but I was surprised when they really let loose and sound closer to Nirvana or what Deafheaven would be up to much later.
Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin III: It would be hard to say that any Led Zeppelin album is overlooked but I can’t help feel their third album gets unfairly overshadowed between their two most acclaimed albums. Some of the band’s very best material comes from here, such as the incredible powerhouse Since I’ve Been Loving You (it was in my top 11 last time we did our AT Songs poll) or Gallows Pole, which for me seems like the blueprint for so many of their great folk songs down the road.
Janis Joplin – Pearl: I generally prefer Cheap Thrills to Pearl but her two best songs for me land here, Move Over and of course Me and Bobby McGee. On a side note, it’s strange to be at the age now where I’m older than those in the 27 Club, really puts in perspective how short that lifespan actually is.
ABBA – Arrival: Far away now from the age when it would’ve been uncool for me to admit loving ABBA, I can now let Dancing Queen and Fernando freely enrich my life as two of the greatest pop songs ever made.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
GYBE: I think of the album in terms of its 26 parts, rather than the four suites but Static & Sleep. Antennas to Heaven is looking unloved compared to the first three tracks...
The Clash: Garageland & Remote Control
Fun House: Dirt & Down on the Street
Lady Soul: (Sweet Sweet Baby) & Good to Me as I Am to You
Yoshimi: Are You a Hypnotist?? & Ego Tripping
Super Fly: Freddie's Dead & Pusherman
Swordfishtrombones: Shore Leave & Town with No Cheer
Definitely Maybe: Up in the Sky & Bring It on Down
Back to Black: He Can Only Hold Her & Just Friends
The ArchAndroid: 57821 & Sir Greendown
The Clash: Garageland & Remote Control
Fun House: Dirt & Down on the Street
Lady Soul: (Sweet Sweet Baby) & Good to Me as I Am to You
Yoshimi: Are You a Hypnotist?? & Ego Tripping
Super Fly: Freddie's Dead & Pusherman
Swordfishtrombones: Shore Leave & Town with No Cheer
Definitely Maybe: Up in the Sky & Bring It on Down
Back to Black: He Can Only Hold Her & Just Friends
The ArchAndroid: 57821 & Sir Greendown
All I got inside is vacancy!
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7407
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
All the updates have once again been completed.
My favorite Fleet Foxes song, but sadly it comes from the Sun Giant EP and not from the self-titled album. They have sometimes been combined, but not in a way that would make Mykonos eligible here.
I don't know your age, but I have bad news for you: pretending to not like ABBA is a real lifetime commitment and it's illegal to change your mind about it in over 150 countries!FrankLotion wrote: ↑Fri Dec 04, 2020 7:58 am ABBA – Arrival: Far away now from the age when it would’ve been uncool for me to admit loving ABBA, I can now let Dancing Queen and Fernando freely enrich my life as two of the greatest pop songs ever made.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7407
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
These 25 did just fail to make the top 100 and are basically the real losers of the poll. We love them anyway.
125. Kanye West – The College Dropout
Jesus Walks (3)
We Don’t Care (2)
Spaceship (2)
Never Let Me Down (2)
Slow Jamz (1)
Breathe in Breathe Out (1)
The New Workout Plan (1)
All Falls Down (1)
124. Pulp – Different Class
Common People (5)
Disco 2000 (2)
Underwear (1)
Sorted for E’s & Wizz (1)
I Spy (1)
123. Lauryn Hill – The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Doo Wop (That Thing) (5)
Ex-Factor (4)
To Zion (2)
Everything Is Everything (2)
Tell Him (1)
Lost Ones (1)
Every Ghetto, Every City (1)
122. David Bowie – Station to Station
Station to Station (7)
Golden Years (4)
Wild Is the Wind (4)
Word on a Wing (1)
121. Sufjan Stevens – Carrie & Lowell
Should Have Known Better (4)
No Shade in the Shadow of the Cross (3)
Fourth of July (2)
Death with Dignity (2)
The Only Thing (1)
Blue Bucket of Gold (1)
Carrie & Lowell (1)
120. Mingus – The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady
Track C – Group Dancers (2)
Track A – Solo Dancers (2)
Medley: Mode D – Trio and Group Dancers/ Mode E – Single Solos and Group Dance/ Mode F – Group and Solo Dance (1)
119. Depeche Mode – Violator
Enjoy the Silence (4)
Personal Jesus (4)
World in My Eyes (1)
Policy of Truth (1)
118. Aretha Franklin – I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Respect (5)
I Never Loved a Man (The Way I Love You) (2)
Good Times (2)
Change Is Gonna Come (1)
Dr. Feelgood (1)
Soul Serenade (1)
117. Wu-Tang Clan – Enter the Wu-Tan (36 Chambers)
C.R.E.A.M. (Cash Rules Everything Around Me) (5)
Protect Ya Neck (3)
Tearz (2)
Da Mystery of Chessboxin’ (1)
Shame on a Nigga (1)
Wu-Tang: 7th Chamber (1)
Wu-Tang Ain’t Nothing Ta F’ Wit (1)
116. Bob Marley & The Wailers – Exodus
Three Little Birds (4)
One Love/ People Get Ready (2)
Exodus (2)
Waiting in Vain (2)
Jamming (1)
Natural Mystic (1)
115. Neil Young & Crazy Horse – Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Down by the River (7)
Cowgirl in the Sand (6)
Cinnamon Girl (2)
Everybody Know This Is Nowhere (1)
114. Daft Punk – Discovery
One More Time (2)
Aerodynamic (2)
Harder Better Faster Stronger (1)
Digital Love (1)
113. Black Sabbath – Paranoid
Paranoid (6)
Iron Man (5)
War Pigs (5)
112. Blondie – Parallel Lines
Heart of Glass (5)
One Way or Another (3)
Hanging On the Telephone (3)
Picture This (2)
11:59 (1)
111. The White Stripes – White Blood Cells
Fell in Love with a Girl (4)
Dead Leaves and the Dirty Ground (3)
Hotel Yorba (3)
I Think I Smell a Rat (1)
Offend in Every Way (1)
110. Guns N’ Roses – Appetite for Destruction
Sweet Child O’ Mine (3)
Welcome to the Jungle (2)
Paradise City (1)
It’s So Easy (1)
Nightrain (1)
109. The Flaming Lips – The Soft Bulletin
Race for the Prize (7)
Waitin’ for a Superman (2)
A Spoonful Weighs a Ton (2)
The Spark That Bled (1)
The Spiderbite Song (1)
Suddenly Everything Has Changed (1)
108. Brian Eno – Another Green World
St. Elmo’s Fire (5)
I’ll Come Running (4)
Golden Hours (3)
The Big Ship (2)
Another Green World (1)
Everything Merges with the Night (1)
In Dark Trees (1)
Sky Saw (1)
107. DJ Shadow – Endtroducing…
Building Steam with e Grain of Salt (5)
Midnight in a Perfect World (5)
Stem/ Long Stem (3)
Changeling/Transmission 1 (1)
Organ Donor (1)
The Number Song (1)
106. Interpol – Turn of the Bright Lights
Obstacle 1 (5)
PDA (3)
Stella Was a Diver and She Was Always Down (3)
Roland (1)
The New (1)
Untitled (1)
105. Smashing Pumpkins – Siamese Dream
Mayonaise (3)
Cherub Rock (3)
Disarm (2)
Geek U.S.A. (2)
Today (1)
Sweet Sweet (1)
104. Nick Drake – Pink Moon
Things Behind the Sun (6)
Pink Moon (5)
From the Morning (2)
Place to Be (1)
103. Sex Pistols – Never Mind the Bollocks – Here’s the Sex Pistols
Anarchy in the UK (4)
God Save the Queen (2)
Holidays in the Sun (2)
102. The Kinks – The Kinks Are the Village Green Preservation Society
Picture Book (3)
Days (2)
The Village Green Preservation Society (2)
People Take Pictures of Each Other (1)
Wicked Annabella (1)
Do You Remember Walter? (1)
Note: Days was part of the original release in some territories and is eligible.
101. Van Morrison – Moondance
Into the Mystic (5)
Moondance (4)
And It Stoned Me (4)
Glad Tidings (2)
Caravan (1)
125. Kanye West – The College Dropout
Jesus Walks (3)
We Don’t Care (2)
Spaceship (2)
Never Let Me Down (2)
Slow Jamz (1)
Breathe in Breathe Out (1)
The New Workout Plan (1)
All Falls Down (1)
124. Pulp – Different Class
Common People (5)
Disco 2000 (2)
Underwear (1)
Sorted for E’s & Wizz (1)
I Spy (1)
123. Lauryn Hill – The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Doo Wop (That Thing) (5)
Ex-Factor (4)
To Zion (2)
Everything Is Everything (2)
Tell Him (1)
Lost Ones (1)
Every Ghetto, Every City (1)
122. David Bowie – Station to Station
Station to Station (7)
Golden Years (4)
Wild Is the Wind (4)
Word on a Wing (1)
121. Sufjan Stevens – Carrie & Lowell
Should Have Known Better (4)
No Shade in the Shadow of the Cross (3)
Fourth of July (2)
Death with Dignity (2)
The Only Thing (1)
Blue Bucket of Gold (1)
Carrie & Lowell (1)
120. Mingus – The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady
Track C – Group Dancers (2)
Track A – Solo Dancers (2)
Medley: Mode D – Trio and Group Dancers/ Mode E – Single Solos and Group Dance/ Mode F – Group and Solo Dance (1)
119. Depeche Mode – Violator
Enjoy the Silence (4)
Personal Jesus (4)
World in My Eyes (1)
Policy of Truth (1)
118. Aretha Franklin – I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Respect (5)
I Never Loved a Man (The Way I Love You) (2)
Good Times (2)
Change Is Gonna Come (1)
Dr. Feelgood (1)
Soul Serenade (1)
117. Wu-Tang Clan – Enter the Wu-Tan (36 Chambers)
C.R.E.A.M. (Cash Rules Everything Around Me) (5)
Protect Ya Neck (3)
Tearz (2)
Da Mystery of Chessboxin’ (1)
Shame on a Nigga (1)
Wu-Tang: 7th Chamber (1)
Wu-Tang Ain’t Nothing Ta F’ Wit (1)
116. Bob Marley & The Wailers – Exodus
Three Little Birds (4)
One Love/ People Get Ready (2)
Exodus (2)
Waiting in Vain (2)
Jamming (1)
Natural Mystic (1)
115. Neil Young & Crazy Horse – Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Down by the River (7)
Cowgirl in the Sand (6)
Cinnamon Girl (2)
Everybody Know This Is Nowhere (1)
114. Daft Punk – Discovery
One More Time (2)
Aerodynamic (2)
Harder Better Faster Stronger (1)
Digital Love (1)
113. Black Sabbath – Paranoid
Paranoid (6)
Iron Man (5)
War Pigs (5)
112. Blondie – Parallel Lines
Heart of Glass (5)
One Way or Another (3)
Hanging On the Telephone (3)
Picture This (2)
11:59 (1)
111. The White Stripes – White Blood Cells
Fell in Love with a Girl (4)
Dead Leaves and the Dirty Ground (3)
Hotel Yorba (3)
I Think I Smell a Rat (1)
Offend in Every Way (1)
110. Guns N’ Roses – Appetite for Destruction
Sweet Child O’ Mine (3)
Welcome to the Jungle (2)
Paradise City (1)
It’s So Easy (1)
Nightrain (1)
109. The Flaming Lips – The Soft Bulletin
Race for the Prize (7)
Waitin’ for a Superman (2)
A Spoonful Weighs a Ton (2)
The Spark That Bled (1)
The Spiderbite Song (1)
Suddenly Everything Has Changed (1)
108. Brian Eno – Another Green World
St. Elmo’s Fire (5)
I’ll Come Running (4)
Golden Hours (3)
The Big Ship (2)
Another Green World (1)
Everything Merges with the Night (1)
In Dark Trees (1)
Sky Saw (1)
107. DJ Shadow – Endtroducing…
Building Steam with e Grain of Salt (5)
Midnight in a Perfect World (5)
Stem/ Long Stem (3)
Changeling/Transmission 1 (1)
Organ Donor (1)
The Number Song (1)
106. Interpol – Turn of the Bright Lights
Obstacle 1 (5)
PDA (3)
Stella Was a Diver and She Was Always Down (3)
Roland (1)
The New (1)
Untitled (1)
105. Smashing Pumpkins – Siamese Dream
Mayonaise (3)
Cherub Rock (3)
Disarm (2)
Geek U.S.A. (2)
Today (1)
Sweet Sweet (1)
104. Nick Drake – Pink Moon
Things Behind the Sun (6)
Pink Moon (5)
From the Morning (2)
Place to Be (1)
103. Sex Pistols – Never Mind the Bollocks – Here’s the Sex Pistols
Anarchy in the UK (4)
God Save the Queen (2)
Holidays in the Sun (2)
102. The Kinks – The Kinks Are the Village Green Preservation Society
Picture Book (3)
Days (2)
The Village Green Preservation Society (2)
People Take Pictures of Each Other (1)
Wicked Annabella (1)
Do You Remember Walter? (1)
Note: Days was part of the original release in some territories and is eligible.
101. Van Morrison – Moondance
Into the Mystic (5)
Moondance (4)
And It Stoned Me (4)
Glad Tidings (2)
Caravan (1)
Last edited by Rob on Tue Dec 22, 2020 12:38 pm, edited 5 times in total.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7407
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
122. David Bowie – Station to Station
Golden Years
Station to Station
This album only has great songs. I could easily have gone for the vocal masterclass of Wild Is the Wind, but Golden Years is strangely touching for what is supposed to be plastic soul and Station to Station makes me surprised that Bowie didn't do many more super-length epics, as they fit him like a glove.
115. Neil Young & Crazy Horse – Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Down by the River
Cinnamon Girl
Crunchy guitars from Neil Young's gutter! I love it! These two songs showcase two sides of Neil Young the rough guitar player. Down by the River (along with Cowgirl in the Sand) set the tone for his lifelong obsession with creating long, meandering and gritty solo workouts. Cinnamon Girl on the other hand basically uses the signature guitar style for a short romantic, almost pop style single.
108. Brian Eno – Another Green World
St. Elmo’s Fire
I’ll Come Running
Whether another world is green is not something I know, but it is another world for sure if Eno has a hand in it. Two strange, memorable and creative songs are inevitably going to appear here. I just picked these two because they stand out the most.
104. Nick Drake – Pink Moon
Things Behind the Sun
Pink Moon
More than the predecessors this works on a song basis, so it might be the best to start here for newcomers. Pink Moon is the one that introduced Nick Drake to a larger part of the world thanks to the use of a car commercial, but it is also an accessible example of his unique pastoral style (it makes an odd choice for promoting cars I think). Things Behind the Sun contains perhaps his best poetry.
101. Van Morrison – Moondance
And It Stoned Me
Moondance
An It Stoned Me becomes greater and greater to me as the years go on. An almost subtly ecstatic declaration of spiritual fulfilment. Moondance is one of rock's great romantic tunes, full of atmosphere and irresistibly imperfect.
Golden Years
Station to Station
This album only has great songs. I could easily have gone for the vocal masterclass of Wild Is the Wind, but Golden Years is strangely touching for what is supposed to be plastic soul and Station to Station makes me surprised that Bowie didn't do many more super-length epics, as they fit him like a glove.
115. Neil Young & Crazy Horse – Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Down by the River
Cinnamon Girl
Crunchy guitars from Neil Young's gutter! I love it! These two songs showcase two sides of Neil Young the rough guitar player. Down by the River (along with Cowgirl in the Sand) set the tone for his lifelong obsession with creating long, meandering and gritty solo workouts. Cinnamon Girl on the other hand basically uses the signature guitar style for a short romantic, almost pop style single.
108. Brian Eno – Another Green World
St. Elmo’s Fire
I’ll Come Running
Whether another world is green is not something I know, but it is another world for sure if Eno has a hand in it. Two strange, memorable and creative songs are inevitably going to appear here. I just picked these two because they stand out the most.
104. Nick Drake – Pink Moon
Things Behind the Sun
Pink Moon
More than the predecessors this works on a song basis, so it might be the best to start here for newcomers. Pink Moon is the one that introduced Nick Drake to a larger part of the world thanks to the use of a car commercial, but it is also an accessible example of his unique pastoral style (it makes an odd choice for promoting cars I think). Things Behind the Sun contains perhaps his best poetry.
101. Van Morrison – Moondance
And It Stoned Me
Moondance
An It Stoned Me becomes greater and greater to me as the years go on. An almost subtly ecstatic declaration of spiritual fulfilment. Moondance is one of rock's great romantic tunes, full of atmosphere and irresistibly imperfect.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Ah, clearly I've been rifling through these too quickly the last couple days. Same error both times - searched my library for "Neil Young Harvest" and "Fleet Foxes Fleet Foxes"... Those searches did not eliminate Harvest Moon or Mykonos.
125. Kanye West – The College Dropout
Jesus Walks
Slow Jamz (with Twista and Jamie Foxx)
124. Pulp – Different Class
Common People
Underwear
123. Lauryn Hill – The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
To Zion (feat. Carlos Santana)
Ex-Factor
122. David Bowie – Station to Station
Word on a Wing
Station to Station
121. Sufjan Stevens – Carrie & Lowell
The Only Thing
No Shade in the Shadow of the Cross
119. Depeche Mode – Violator
Enjoy the Silence
Personal Jesus
118. Aretha Franklin – I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Respect
I Never Loved a Man (The Way I Love You)
116. Bob Marley & The Wailers – Exodus
One Love/ People Get Ready
Three Little Birds
115. Neil Young & Crazy Horse – Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Cowgirl in the Sand
Down by the River
113. Black Sabbath – Paranoid
War Pigs
Paranoid
112. Blondie – Parallel Lines
Heart of Glass
One Way or Another
111. The White Stripes – White Blood Cells
Fell in Love with a Girl
Hotel Yorba
110. Guns N’ Roses – Appetite for Destruction
Sweet Child O’ Mine
Welcome to the Jungle
106. Interpol – Turn of the Bright Lights
PDA
Obstacle 1
105. Smashing Pumpkins – Siamese Dream
Cherub Rock
Sweet Sweet
104. Nick Drake – Pink Moon
Pink Moon
Place to Be
102. The Kinks – The Kinks Are the Village Green Preservation Society
Days
The Village Green Preservation Society
Would not have realized Days was eligible if not for your note!
101. Van Morrison – Moondance
Glad Tidings
Moondance
Tough to see Moondance not crack the top 100. What an album.
- FrankLotion
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 848
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 9:15 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
I’d have to imagine the U.S. is one of those 150 so I’ll have to lead the resistance on this one!Rob wrote: ↑Fri Dec 04, 2020 9:17 pmI don't know your age, but I have bad news for you: pretending to not like ABBA is a real lifetime commitment and it's illegal to change your mind about it in over 150 countries!FrankLotion wrote: ↑Fri Dec 04, 2020 7:58 am ABBA – Arrival: Far away now from the age when it would’ve been uncool for me to admit loving ABBA, I can now let Dancing Queen and Fernando freely enrich my life as two of the greatest pop songs ever made.
Also I’m 29 for reference.
- Schüttelbirne
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2381
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:50 am
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
150. The Stooges | Fun House: "T.V. Eye" and "Fun House"
146. Bruce Springsteen | Nebraska: "Highway Patrolman" and "Atlantic City"
142. Björk | Debut: "Human Behaviour" and "Violently Happy"
141. The Beatles | A Hard Day's Night: "I Should Have Known Better" and "Tell Me Why"
140. PJ Harvey | To Bring You My Love: "Down by the Water" and "C'mon Billy"
137. The Flaming Lips | Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots: "Fight Test" and "Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots, Pt. 1"
136. Vampire Weekend | Modern Vampires of the City: "Hannah Hunt" and "Step"
130. The National | High Violet: "Bloodbuzz Ohio" and "Vanderlyle Crybaby Geeks"
129. Amy Winehouse | Back to Black: "Back to Black" and "Tears Dry on Their Own"
123. Lauryn Hill | The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill: "Doo Wop (That Thing)" and "To Zion"
121. Sufjan Stevens | Carrie & Lowell: "Should Have Known Better" and "Fourth of July"
120. Mingus | The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady: "Track C - Group Dancers"
117. Wu-Tang Clan | Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers): "C.R.E.A.M." and "Protect Ya Neck"
115. Neil Young & Crazy Horse | Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere: "Down by the River" and "Cowgirl in the Sand"
113. Black Sabbath | Paranoid: "Iron Man" and "Paranoid"
112. Blondie | Parallel Lines: "Hanging on the Telephone" and "Picture This"
109. The Flaming Lips | The Soft Bulletin: "Race for the Prize" and "A Spoonful Weighs a Ton"
106. Interpol | Turn on the Bright Lights: "PDA" and "Stella Was a Diver and She Was Always Down"
105. The Smashing Pumpkins | Siamese Dream: "Disarm" and "Mayonaise"
102. The Kinks | The Kinks Are the Village Green Preservation Society: "People Take Pictures of Each Other" and "Wicked Annabella"
101. Van Morrison | Moondance: "Into the Mystic" and "And It Stoned Me"
146. Bruce Springsteen | Nebraska: "Highway Patrolman" and "Atlantic City"
142. Björk | Debut: "Human Behaviour" and "Violently Happy"
141. The Beatles | A Hard Day's Night: "I Should Have Known Better" and "Tell Me Why"
140. PJ Harvey | To Bring You My Love: "Down by the Water" and "C'mon Billy"
137. The Flaming Lips | Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots: "Fight Test" and "Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots, Pt. 1"
136. Vampire Weekend | Modern Vampires of the City: "Hannah Hunt" and "Step"
130. The National | High Violet: "Bloodbuzz Ohio" and "Vanderlyle Crybaby Geeks"
129. Amy Winehouse | Back to Black: "Back to Black" and "Tears Dry on Their Own"
123. Lauryn Hill | The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill: "Doo Wop (That Thing)" and "To Zion"
121. Sufjan Stevens | Carrie & Lowell: "Should Have Known Better" and "Fourth of July"
120. Mingus | The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady: "Track C - Group Dancers"
117. Wu-Tang Clan | Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers): "C.R.E.A.M." and "Protect Ya Neck"
115. Neil Young & Crazy Horse | Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere: "Down by the River" and "Cowgirl in the Sand"
113. Black Sabbath | Paranoid: "Iron Man" and "Paranoid"
112. Blondie | Parallel Lines: "Hanging on the Telephone" and "Picture This"
109. The Flaming Lips | The Soft Bulletin: "Race for the Prize" and "A Spoonful Weighs a Ton"
106. Interpol | Turn on the Bright Lights: "PDA" and "Stella Was a Diver and She Was Always Down"
105. The Smashing Pumpkins | Siamese Dream: "Disarm" and "Mayonaise"
102. The Kinks | The Kinks Are the Village Green Preservation Society: "People Take Pictures of Each Other" and "Wicked Annabella"
101. Van Morrison | Moondance: "Into the Mystic" and "And It Stoned Me"
Last edited by Schüttelbirne on Fri Dec 04, 2020 10:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Quite a few of my favorite rap albums ever on those past 2 days !
148. Beastie Boys – Paul’s Boutique
Just thinking about the existence of Shake Your Rump makes me happy, this song is fantastic, a non stop blend of samples, silly lines and possibly the most charismatic vocal performance of the Beastie Boys ever. Should I pick a Sly and the Family Stone, Curtis Mayfield or Beatles samples for my 2nd pick ? Maybe, but I'll stick with a clever use of the Incredible Bongo Band on Looking Down the Barrel of a Gun.
144. Outkast – Stankonia
B.O.B (Bombs Over Baghdad) - Ms. Jackson
B.O.B. is possibly my favorite rap song ever and a surefire way to get me energized. Ms. Jackson would probably also be in a top 20 favorite rap songs ever.
136. Vampire Weekend – Modern Vampires of the City
Step - Obvious Bicycle
133. A Tribe Called Quest – The Low End Theory
Scenario - Check the Rhyme
I agree with the critics here, those are classics.
131. Frank Ocean – Channel Orange
Pyramids - Bad Religion
127. Janelle Monáe – The ArchAndroid
Come Alive (War of the Roses) - Faster
125. Kanye West – The College Dropout
Spaceship - Never Let Me Down
121. Sufjan Stevens – Carrie & Lowell
Should Have Known Better - No Shade in the Shadow of The Cross
117. Wu-Tang Clan – Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Protect Ya Neck - Da Mystery of Chessboxin'
116. Bob Marley & The Wailers – Exodus
Natural Mystic - Three Little Birds
113. Black Sabbath – Paranoid
Iron Man - War Pigs
Only Black Sabbath 4th best album imo, but it makes it up with 2 massive classics.
111. The White Stripes – White Blood Cells
Dead Leaves and the Dirty Ground - Fell in Love with a Girl
108. Brian Eno – Another Green World
St Elmo's Fire - Golden Hours
107. DJ Shadow – Endtroducing…
I've been rooting for Building Steam With a Grain of Salt in every single poll since I joined AM, and that is not going to change anytime soon, still one of the songs I have listened to the most in my life ! Picking a 2nd track is hard due to how many greats are in there, especially because my 3 other favorite are pretty different from each other : The Number Song is a virtuoso mish mash of samples, Organ Donor is as straightforward as the album gets, just playing with rhythms and one simple melodic loop while Stem/Long Stem is the epic emotional center of the album.
106. Interpol – Turn of the Bright Lights
Obstacle 1 is one of my favorite drum tracks and Stella Was a Diver and She Was Always Down is the most intense track in an album full of them.
105. Smashing Pumpkins – Siamese Dream
Talking about drums, Geek U.S.A. is a huge performance on that aspect. Feels strange not voting for Today or Disarm, but I think the quintessential Smashing Pumpkins track, the one that summarize them the best, is Mayonaise.
104. Nick Drake – Pink Moon
Pink Moon - Things Behind the Sun
148. Beastie Boys – Paul’s Boutique
Just thinking about the existence of Shake Your Rump makes me happy, this song is fantastic, a non stop blend of samples, silly lines and possibly the most charismatic vocal performance of the Beastie Boys ever. Should I pick a Sly and the Family Stone, Curtis Mayfield or Beatles samples for my 2nd pick ? Maybe, but I'll stick with a clever use of the Incredible Bongo Band on Looking Down the Barrel of a Gun.
144. Outkast – Stankonia
B.O.B (Bombs Over Baghdad) - Ms. Jackson
B.O.B. is possibly my favorite rap song ever and a surefire way to get me energized. Ms. Jackson would probably also be in a top 20 favorite rap songs ever.
136. Vampire Weekend – Modern Vampires of the City
Step - Obvious Bicycle
133. A Tribe Called Quest – The Low End Theory
Scenario - Check the Rhyme
I agree with the critics here, those are classics.
131. Frank Ocean – Channel Orange
Pyramids - Bad Religion
127. Janelle Monáe – The ArchAndroid
Come Alive (War of the Roses) - Faster
125. Kanye West – The College Dropout
Spaceship - Never Let Me Down
121. Sufjan Stevens – Carrie & Lowell
Should Have Known Better - No Shade in the Shadow of The Cross
117. Wu-Tang Clan – Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Protect Ya Neck - Da Mystery of Chessboxin'
116. Bob Marley & The Wailers – Exodus
Natural Mystic - Three Little Birds
113. Black Sabbath – Paranoid
Iron Man - War Pigs
Only Black Sabbath 4th best album imo, but it makes it up with 2 massive classics.
111. The White Stripes – White Blood Cells
Dead Leaves and the Dirty Ground - Fell in Love with a Girl
108. Brian Eno – Another Green World
St Elmo's Fire - Golden Hours
107. DJ Shadow – Endtroducing…
I've been rooting for Building Steam With a Grain of Salt in every single poll since I joined AM, and that is not going to change anytime soon, still one of the songs I have listened to the most in my life ! Picking a 2nd track is hard due to how many greats are in there, especially because my 3 other favorite are pretty different from each other : The Number Song is a virtuoso mish mash of samples, Organ Donor is as straightforward as the album gets, just playing with rhythms and one simple melodic loop while Stem/Long Stem is the epic emotional center of the album.
106. Interpol – Turn of the Bright Lights
Obstacle 1 is one of my favorite drum tracks and Stella Was a Diver and She Was Always Down is the most intense track in an album full of them.
105. Smashing Pumpkins – Siamese Dream
Talking about drums, Geek U.S.A. is a huge performance on that aspect. Feels strange not voting for Today or Disarm, but I think the quintessential Smashing Pumpkins track, the one that summarize them the best, is Mayonaise.
104. Nick Drake – Pink Moon
Pink Moon - Things Behind the Sun
- Bang Jan
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2689
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 9:15 pm
- Location: Cheltenham, United Kingdom
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
122. David Bowie – Station to Station
Station to Station
Wild is the Wind
120. Mingus – The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady
Mode D/E/F
Track A – Solo Dancer
113. Black Sabbath – Paranoid
War Pigs
Paranoid
109. The Flaming Lips – The Soft Bulletin
Race for the Prize
The Spark That Bled
108. Brian Eno – Another Green World
St. Elmo’s Fire
Everything Merges with the Night
107. DJ Shadow – Endtroducing…
Building Steam with a Grain of Salt
Midnight in a Perfect World
104. Nick Drake – Pink Moon
Things Behind the Sun
Pink Moon
102. The Kinks – The Kinks Are the Village Green Preservation Society
Do You Remember Walter?
Picture Book
Station to Station
Wild is the Wind
120. Mingus – The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady
Mode D/E/F
Track A – Solo Dancer
113. Black Sabbath – Paranoid
War Pigs
Paranoid
109. The Flaming Lips – The Soft Bulletin
Race for the Prize
The Spark That Bled
108. Brian Eno – Another Green World
St. Elmo’s Fire
Everything Merges with the Night
107. DJ Shadow – Endtroducing…
Building Steam with a Grain of Salt
Midnight in a Perfect World
104. Nick Drake – Pink Moon
Things Behind the Sun
Pink Moon
102. The Kinks – The Kinks Are the Village Green Preservation Society
Do You Remember Walter?
Picture Book
"The first word in this song is discorporate. It means to leave your body."
-
- Strange Fruit
- Posts: 65
- Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2020 8:12 pm
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
118. Aretha Franklin – I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Respect
Good Times
115. Neil Young & Crazy Horse – Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Down by the River
Cowgirl in the Sand
Respect
Good Times
115. Neil Young & Crazy Horse – Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Down by the River
Cowgirl in the Sand
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Pulp – Different Class: Common People; Disco 2000.
Mingus – The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady: Track C – Group Dancers; Track A – Solo Dancers.
Bob Marley & The Wailers – Exodus: Three Little Birds; One Love/ People Get Ready.
Neil Young & Crazy Horse – Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere: Cowgirl in the Sand; Down by the River.
Blondie – Parallel Lines: Picture This; Heart of Glass.
The White Stripes – White Blood Cells: I Think I Smell a Rat; Fell in Love with a Girl.
The Flaming Lips – The Soft Bulletin: Race for the Prize; The Spiderbite Song.
Interpol – Turn of the Bright Lights: Obstacle 1; Stella Was a Diver and She Was Always Down.
Smashing Pumpkins – Siamese Dream: Today; Disarm.
Sex Pistols – Never Mind the Bollocks – Here’s the Sex Pistols; Anarchy in the UK; God Save the Queen.
Mingus – The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady: Track C – Group Dancers; Track A – Solo Dancers.
Bob Marley & The Wailers – Exodus: Three Little Birds; One Love/ People Get Ready.
Neil Young & Crazy Horse – Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere: Cowgirl in the Sand; Down by the River.
Blondie – Parallel Lines: Picture This; Heart of Glass.
The White Stripes – White Blood Cells: I Think I Smell a Rat; Fell in Love with a Girl.
The Flaming Lips – The Soft Bulletin: Race for the Prize; The Spiderbite Song.
Interpol – Turn of the Bright Lights: Obstacle 1; Stella Was a Diver and She Was Always Down.
Smashing Pumpkins – Siamese Dream: Today; Disarm.
Sex Pistols – Never Mind the Bollocks – Here’s the Sex Pistols; Anarchy in the UK; God Save the Queen.
- FrankLotion
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 848
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 9:15 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Nirvana – Bleach: I’ve heard people say that if Nevermind hadn’t blown up then no one would care about Bleach; that might be true but it would be a damn tragedy if this was lost to history. Kurt’s cocktail of influences are already fully formed on About a Girl but of course has that shaggy/sloppy pop appeal that really only he could come up with. Negative Creep meanwhile is bruising (and creepy) and is closer to a metal banger than even Soundgarden were pulling off at the time, which makes it essential in my book.
Black Sabbath – Master of Reality: I almost went with the holy grail of stoner metal but instead I’m voting for Children of the Grave for somehow slipping some hope into such a dour and apocalyptic track. I’ll go for Lord of This World too for those awesome riffs in the intro and verses.
Al Green – Call Me: Call Me (Come Back Home) just feels like every single voice and change in melody is in its right place and it makes every section of the track infectious (especially that beautifully simple chorus). All the other tracks I love pretty equally but I’ll go with Here I Am (Come and Take Me) since that gets stuck in my head more often.
Bob Marley and the Wailers – Live!: The live version of Them Belly Full (But We Hungry) that shows up here may not be quite as good as the original for me but it’s definitely more emotional so that’s a plus. I honestly didn’t even know there was an album version of No Woman, No Cry since this rendition is by far the one that’s been circulated the most here in the states. It’s not hard to see why, it might be his best singing and of course the crowd singing right along with him turns what was an intimate song into a communal event.
Black Sabbath – Master of Reality: I almost went with the holy grail of stoner metal but instead I’m voting for Children of the Grave for somehow slipping some hope into such a dour and apocalyptic track. I’ll go for Lord of This World too for those awesome riffs in the intro and verses.
Al Green – Call Me: Call Me (Come Back Home) just feels like every single voice and change in melody is in its right place and it makes every section of the track infectious (especially that beautifully simple chorus). All the other tracks I love pretty equally but I’ll go with Here I Am (Come and Take Me) since that gets stuck in my head more often.
Bob Marley and the Wailers – Live!: The live version of Them Belly Full (But We Hungry) that shows up here may not be quite as good as the original for me but it’s definitely more emotional so that’s a plus. I honestly didn’t even know there was an album version of No Woman, No Cry since this rendition is by far the one that’s been circulated the most here in the states. It’s not hard to see why, it might be his best singing and of course the crowd singing right along with him turns what was an intimate song into a communal event.
- Honorio
- Higher Ground
- Posts: 4517
- Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 7:38 am
- Location: L'Eliana, Valencia, Spain
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
123. Lauryn Hill – The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
- Ex-Factor
- Doo Wop (That Thing)
122. David Bowie – Station to Station
- Golden Years
- Wild Is the Wind
121. Sufjan Stevens – Carrie & Lowell
- Should Have Known Better
- Fourth of July
119. Depeche Mode – Violator
- Enjoy the Silence
- Personal Jesus
116. Bob Marley & The Wailers – Exodus
- Waiting in Vain
- Jamming
109. The Flaming Lips – The Soft Bulletin
- Waitin' for a Superman
- Race for the Prize
107. DJ Shadow – Endtroducing.....
- Midnight in a Perfect World
- Stem/Long Stem
103. Sex Pistols – Never Mind the Bollocks – Here's the Sex Pistols
- Anarchy in the UK
- God Save the Queen
102. The Kinks – The Kinks Are the Village Green Preservation Society
- Days
- Picture Book
101. Van Morrison – Moondance
- Into the Mystic
- Moondance
- Ex-Factor
- Doo Wop (That Thing)
122. David Bowie – Station to Station
- Golden Years
- Wild Is the Wind
121. Sufjan Stevens – Carrie & Lowell
- Should Have Known Better
- Fourth of July
119. Depeche Mode – Violator
- Enjoy the Silence
- Personal Jesus
116. Bob Marley & The Wailers – Exodus
- Waiting in Vain
- Jamming
109. The Flaming Lips – The Soft Bulletin
- Waitin' for a Superman
- Race for the Prize
107. DJ Shadow – Endtroducing.....
- Midnight in a Perfect World
- Stem/Long Stem
103. Sex Pistols – Never Mind the Bollocks – Here's the Sex Pistols
- Anarchy in the UK
- God Save the Queen
102. The Kinks – The Kinks Are the Village Green Preservation Society
- Days
- Picture Book
101. Van Morrison – Moondance
- Into the Mystic
- Moondance
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Quite a few for me in those last 3 sets:
172. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven! : Storm ; Static
171. The National – Boxer : Fake Empire ; Mistaken for Strangers
170. The Avalanches – Since I Left You : Since I Left You ; Frontier Psychiatrist
169. Led Zeppelin – Physical Graffiti : In the Light ; Ten Years Gone
168. Carole King – Tapestry It’s Too Late ; (You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman
167. Kraftwerk – Die Mensch-Machine/ The Man Machine : Das Modell/ The Model ; Die Roboter/ The Robots
164. Wire – Pink Flag : Mannequin; 1 2 X U
158. Nick Drake – Five Leaves Left : River Man ; Time Has Told Me
155. Coldplay – A Rush of Blood to the Head : The Scientist ; Warning Sign
152. Kraftwerk – Trans-Europa Express/ Trans-Europe Express ; Trans-Europa Express/ Trans-Europe Express ;
Europa Endloss/ Europe Endless
150. The Stooges – Fun House : Dirt ; 1970
149. Fleet Foxes – Fleet Foxes : White Winter Hymnal ; Oliver James
145. Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin II : What Is and What Never Should Be ; Heartbreaker
143. Aretha Franklin – Lady Soul : (You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman ; (Sweet Sweet Baby) Since You’ve Been Gone
142. Björk – Debut : Come to Me ; Big Time Sensuality
141. The Beatles – A Hard Day’s Night : I'll Be Back ; Can’t Buy Me Love
138. Tom Waits – Swordfishtrombones 16 Shells from a 30.6 ; Shore Leave
135. Curtis Mayfield – Superfly : Freddie’s Dead ; Pusherman
130. The National – High Violet : Bloodbuzz Ohio ; England
129. Amy Winehouse – Back to Black : Back to Black ; You Know I’m No Good
128. Elton John – Goodbye Yellow Brick Road : Goodbye Yellow Brick Road ; Harmony
126. The Beatles – Help! : Help! ; I've Just Seen a Face
123. Lauryn Hill – The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill : Doo Wop (That Thing) ; Tell Him
122. David Bowie – Station to Station : Station to Station ; Wild Is The Wind
121. Sufjan Stevens – Carrie & Lowell : Death With Dignity ; Blue Bucket of Gold
119. Depeche Mode – Violator : World In My Eyes ; Enjoy the Silence
118. Aretha Franklin – I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You : Respect ; Change Is Gonna Come
116. Bob Marley & The Wailers – Exodus : Three Little Birds ; Exodus
115. Neil Young & Crazy Horse – Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere : Down by the River ; Cinnamon Girl
113. Black Sabbath – Paranoid : Paranoid ; Iron Man
112. Blondie – Parallel Lines : 11:59 ; Hanging on the Telephone
111. The White Stripes – White Blood Cells : Hotel Yorba ; Fell in Love with a Girl
110. Guns N’ Roses – Appetite for Destruction : It's So Easy ; Nightrain
104. Nick Drake – Pink Moon : Things Behind the Sun ; From the Morning
103. Sex Pistols – Never Mind the Bollocks : Anarchy in the UK ; Holidays in the Sun
101. Van Morrison – Moondance : Moondance ; Into the Mystic
172. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven! : Storm ; Static
171. The National – Boxer : Fake Empire ; Mistaken for Strangers
170. The Avalanches – Since I Left You : Since I Left You ; Frontier Psychiatrist
169. Led Zeppelin – Physical Graffiti : In the Light ; Ten Years Gone
168. Carole King – Tapestry It’s Too Late ; (You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman
167. Kraftwerk – Die Mensch-Machine/ The Man Machine : Das Modell/ The Model ; Die Roboter/ The Robots
164. Wire – Pink Flag : Mannequin; 1 2 X U
158. Nick Drake – Five Leaves Left : River Man ; Time Has Told Me
155. Coldplay – A Rush of Blood to the Head : The Scientist ; Warning Sign
152. Kraftwerk – Trans-Europa Express/ Trans-Europe Express ; Trans-Europa Express/ Trans-Europe Express ;
Europa Endloss/ Europe Endless
150. The Stooges – Fun House : Dirt ; 1970
149. Fleet Foxes – Fleet Foxes : White Winter Hymnal ; Oliver James
145. Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin II : What Is and What Never Should Be ; Heartbreaker
143. Aretha Franklin – Lady Soul : (You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman ; (Sweet Sweet Baby) Since You’ve Been Gone
142. Björk – Debut : Come to Me ; Big Time Sensuality
141. The Beatles – A Hard Day’s Night : I'll Be Back ; Can’t Buy Me Love
138. Tom Waits – Swordfishtrombones 16 Shells from a 30.6 ; Shore Leave
135. Curtis Mayfield – Superfly : Freddie’s Dead ; Pusherman
130. The National – High Violet : Bloodbuzz Ohio ; England
129. Amy Winehouse – Back to Black : Back to Black ; You Know I’m No Good
128. Elton John – Goodbye Yellow Brick Road : Goodbye Yellow Brick Road ; Harmony
126. The Beatles – Help! : Help! ; I've Just Seen a Face
123. Lauryn Hill – The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill : Doo Wop (That Thing) ; Tell Him
122. David Bowie – Station to Station : Station to Station ; Wild Is The Wind
121. Sufjan Stevens – Carrie & Lowell : Death With Dignity ; Blue Bucket of Gold
119. Depeche Mode – Violator : World In My Eyes ; Enjoy the Silence
118. Aretha Franklin – I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You : Respect ; Change Is Gonna Come
116. Bob Marley & The Wailers – Exodus : Three Little Birds ; Exodus
115. Neil Young & Crazy Horse – Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere : Down by the River ; Cinnamon Girl
113. Black Sabbath – Paranoid : Paranoid ; Iron Man
112. Blondie – Parallel Lines : 11:59 ; Hanging on the Telephone
111. The White Stripes – White Blood Cells : Hotel Yorba ; Fell in Love with a Girl
110. Guns N’ Roses – Appetite for Destruction : It's So Easy ; Nightrain
104. Nick Drake – Pink Moon : Things Behind the Sun ; From the Morning
103. Sex Pistols – Never Mind the Bollocks : Anarchy in the UK ; Holidays in the Sun
101. Van Morrison – Moondance : Moondance ; Into the Mystic
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
My picks for Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers): C.R.E.A.M. & Tearz
My picks for Another Green World: The Big Ship & I'll Come Running
My picks for Another Green World: The Big Ship & I'll Come Running
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7407
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Votes have been counted and the playlist is updates accordingly.
That's okay, but do you want a new second pick for Fleet Foxes?andyd1010 wrote: ↑Fri Dec 04, 2020 9:36 pmAh, clearly I've been rifling through these too quickly the last couple days. Same error both times - searched my library for "Neil Young Harvest" and "Fleet Foxes Fleet Foxes"... Those searches did not eliminate Harvest Moon or Mykonos.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7407
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
We reached the top 100. I think we're supposed to be impressed by these albums. We can at least vote for which songs are worthwhile in between all the filler.
100. Arcade Fire – The Suburbs
Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains) (5)
The Suburbs (3)
Ready to Start (2)
We Used to Wait (2)
Rococo (1)
99. Beck – Odelay
Devils Haircut (4)
Where It’s At (2)
The New Pollution (1)
Jack-Ass (1)
Sissyneck (1)
Derelict (1)
98. Bob Dylan – The Freewheelin’ Bob Dylan
Don’t Think Twice, It’s All Right (5)
Blowin’ in the Wind (3)
A Hard Rain’s A-Gonna Fall (3)
Masters of War (1)
Bob Dylan’s Dream (1)
I Shall Be Free (1)
97. Pixies – Surfer Rosa
Gigantic (4)
Where Is My Mind? (3)
River Euphrates (1)
96. Belle and Sebastian – If You’re Feeling Sinister
Get Me Away from Here, I’m Dying (4)
Like Dylan in the Movies (4)
If You’re Feeling Sinister (3)
Me and the Mayor (2)
The Stars of Track & Field (1)
Judy and the Dream of Horses (1)
The Fox in the Snow (1)
95. King Crimson – In the Court of the Crimson King
21st Century Schizoid Man (8)
The Court of the Crimson King (6)
Epitaph (6)
I Talk to the Wind (2)
94. Lou Reed – Transformer
Walk on the Wild Side (5)
Perfect Day (5)
Satellite of Love (2)
93. Joy Division – Unknown Pleasures
She’s Lost Control (3)
Day of the Lords (3)
Disorder (3)
Shadowplay (2)
Insight (1)
New Dawn Fades (1)
Interzone (1)
92. U2 – Achtung Baby
One (4)
Mysterious Ways (2)
The Fly (1)
So Cruel (1)
91. The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Electric Ladyland
All Along the Watchtower (9)
Voodoo Child (Slight Return) (9)
90. Weezer – Weezer [“The Blue Album”]
Say It Ain’t So (2)
Undone (The Sweater Song) (2)
My Name Is Jonas (2)
Buddy Holly (1)
In the Garage (1)
89. The Beatles – Magical Mystery Tour
Strawberry Fields Forever (5)
Penny Lane (4)
All You Need Is Love (4)
Hello, Goodbye (1)
88. Elvis Costello – This Year’s Model
No Action (5)
Pump It Up (3)
(I Don’t Want to Go to) Chelsea (2)
Lipstick Vogue (2)
This Year’s Girl (2)
87. Nirvana – In Utero
All Apologies (4)
Heart-Shaped Box (3)
Pennyroyal Tea (3)
Scentless Apprentice (2)
Frances Farmer Will Have Her Revenge on Seattle (1)
Rape Me (1)
86. Paul Simon – Graceland
Graceland (6)
Diamonds on the Soles of Her Shoes (3)
Under African Sky (2)
Homeless (2)
You Can Call Me Al (1)
85. Bruce Springsteen – Darkness on the Edge of Town
Badlands (4)
Racing in the Street (2)
Adam Raised a Cain (2)
Darkness on the Edge of Town (2)
The Promised Land (1)
Candy’s Room (1)
84. Sonic Youth – Daydream Nation
Teen Age Riot (4)
‘Cross the Breeze (3)
Silver Rocket (1)
Candle (1)
Eric’s Trip (1)
83. Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun
Svefn-G-Englar (9)
Starálfur (3)
Viðrar vel til loftárása (3)
Olsen Olsen (2)
Ágætis Byrjun (1)
Flugufrelsarinn (1)
Hjartao hamast (1)
82. Creedence Clearwater Revival – Cosmo’s Factory
Up Around the Bend (4)
Lookin’ Out My Back Door (4)
Ramble Tamble (3)
Who’ll Stop the Rain (2)
Long As I Can See the Light (2)
I Heard It Through the Grapevine (2)
Run Through the Jungle (1)
81. Joy Division – Closer
Twenty Four Hours (4)
Decades (3)
Heart and Soul (3)
Isolation (1)
Atrocity Exhibition (1)
Means to an End (1)
The Eternal (1)
Passover (1)
80. Jeff Buckley – Grace
Grace (6)
Hallelujah (4)
Last Goodbye (1)
Lilac Wine (1)
Lover, You’ve Should Have Come Over (1)
79. David Bowie - ★ [Blackstar]
Lazarus (10)
Blackstar (9)
I Can’t Give Everything Away (2)
‘Tis a Pity She Was a Whore (1)
78. Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d city
Sing About Me, I’m Dying of Thirst (2)
Backseat Freestyle (2)
good kid (2)
Bitch, Don’t Kill My Vibe (1)
Swimming Pools (Drank) (1)
The Art of Peer Pressure (1)
Money Trees (1)
77. Björk – Post
Hyper-ballad (8)
Army of Me (5)
Isobel (5)
76. The White Stripes – Elephant
Seven Nation Army (7)
I Just Don’t Know What to Do with Myself (4)
Hardest Button to Button (2)
Ball and Biscuit (2)
Girl, You Have No Faith in Medicine (1)
There’s No Home for You Here (1)
Black Math (1)
100. Arcade Fire – The Suburbs
Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains) (5)
The Suburbs (3)
Ready to Start (2)
We Used to Wait (2)
Rococo (1)
99. Beck – Odelay
Devils Haircut (4)
Where It’s At (2)
The New Pollution (1)
Jack-Ass (1)
Sissyneck (1)
Derelict (1)
98. Bob Dylan – The Freewheelin’ Bob Dylan
Don’t Think Twice, It’s All Right (5)
Blowin’ in the Wind (3)
A Hard Rain’s A-Gonna Fall (3)
Masters of War (1)
Bob Dylan’s Dream (1)
I Shall Be Free (1)
97. Pixies – Surfer Rosa
Gigantic (4)
Where Is My Mind? (3)
River Euphrates (1)
96. Belle and Sebastian – If You’re Feeling Sinister
Get Me Away from Here, I’m Dying (4)
Like Dylan in the Movies (4)
If You’re Feeling Sinister (3)
Me and the Mayor (2)
The Stars of Track & Field (1)
Judy and the Dream of Horses (1)
The Fox in the Snow (1)
95. King Crimson – In the Court of the Crimson King
21st Century Schizoid Man (8)
The Court of the Crimson King (6)
Epitaph (6)
I Talk to the Wind (2)
94. Lou Reed – Transformer
Walk on the Wild Side (5)
Perfect Day (5)
Satellite of Love (2)
93. Joy Division – Unknown Pleasures
She’s Lost Control (3)
Day of the Lords (3)
Disorder (3)
Shadowplay (2)
Insight (1)
New Dawn Fades (1)
Interzone (1)
92. U2 – Achtung Baby
One (4)
Mysterious Ways (2)
The Fly (1)
So Cruel (1)
91. The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Electric Ladyland
All Along the Watchtower (9)
Voodoo Child (Slight Return) (9)
90. Weezer – Weezer [“The Blue Album”]
Say It Ain’t So (2)
Undone (The Sweater Song) (2)
My Name Is Jonas (2)
Buddy Holly (1)
In the Garage (1)
89. The Beatles – Magical Mystery Tour
Strawberry Fields Forever (5)
Penny Lane (4)
All You Need Is Love (4)
Hello, Goodbye (1)
88. Elvis Costello – This Year’s Model
No Action (5)
Pump It Up (3)
(I Don’t Want to Go to) Chelsea (2)
Lipstick Vogue (2)
This Year’s Girl (2)
87. Nirvana – In Utero
All Apologies (4)
Heart-Shaped Box (3)
Pennyroyal Tea (3)
Scentless Apprentice (2)
Frances Farmer Will Have Her Revenge on Seattle (1)
Rape Me (1)
86. Paul Simon – Graceland
Graceland (6)
Diamonds on the Soles of Her Shoes (3)
Under African Sky (2)
Homeless (2)
You Can Call Me Al (1)
85. Bruce Springsteen – Darkness on the Edge of Town
Badlands (4)
Racing in the Street (2)
Adam Raised a Cain (2)
Darkness on the Edge of Town (2)
The Promised Land (1)
Candy’s Room (1)
84. Sonic Youth – Daydream Nation
Teen Age Riot (4)
‘Cross the Breeze (3)
Silver Rocket (1)
Candle (1)
Eric’s Trip (1)
83. Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun
Svefn-G-Englar (9)
Starálfur (3)
Viðrar vel til loftárása (3)
Olsen Olsen (2)
Ágætis Byrjun (1)
Flugufrelsarinn (1)
Hjartao hamast (1)
82. Creedence Clearwater Revival – Cosmo’s Factory
Up Around the Bend (4)
Lookin’ Out My Back Door (4)
Ramble Tamble (3)
Who’ll Stop the Rain (2)
Long As I Can See the Light (2)
I Heard It Through the Grapevine (2)
Run Through the Jungle (1)
81. Joy Division – Closer
Twenty Four Hours (4)
Decades (3)
Heart and Soul (3)
Isolation (1)
Atrocity Exhibition (1)
Means to an End (1)
The Eternal (1)
Passover (1)
80. Jeff Buckley – Grace
Grace (6)
Hallelujah (4)
Last Goodbye (1)
Lilac Wine (1)
Lover, You’ve Should Have Come Over (1)
79. David Bowie - ★ [Blackstar]
Lazarus (10)
Blackstar (9)
I Can’t Give Everything Away (2)
‘Tis a Pity She Was a Whore (1)
78. Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d city
Sing About Me, I’m Dying of Thirst (2)
Backseat Freestyle (2)
good kid (2)
Bitch, Don’t Kill My Vibe (1)
Swimming Pools (Drank) (1)
The Art of Peer Pressure (1)
Money Trees (1)
77. Björk – Post
Hyper-ballad (8)
Army of Me (5)
Isobel (5)
76. The White Stripes – Elephant
Seven Nation Army (7)
I Just Don’t Know What to Do with Myself (4)
Hardest Button to Button (2)
Ball and Biscuit (2)
Girl, You Have No Faith in Medicine (1)
There’s No Home for You Here (1)
Black Math (1)
Last edited by Rob on Sat Dec 12, 2020 6:45 pm, edited 4 times in total.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
My picks for Magical Mystery Tour: Strawberry Fields Forever & Penny Lane
For what it's worth anyway, I mean everybody knows these songs
For what it's worth anyway, I mean everybody knows these songs
- Bang Jan
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2689
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 9:15 pm
- Location: Cheltenham, United Kingdom
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
96. Belle and Sebastian – If You’re Feeling Sinister
The Stars of Track and Field
Like Dylan in the Movies
95. King Crimson – In the Court of the Crimson King
21st Century Schizoid Man
The Court of the Crimson King
91. The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Electric Ladyland
Voodoo Child (Slight Return)
All Along the Watchtower
88. Elvis Costello – This Year’s Model
Lipstick Vogue
No Action
84. Sonic Youth – Daydream Nation
Teen Age Riot
'Cross the Breeze
83. Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun
Svefn-G-Englar
Ágætis Byrjun
82. Creedence Clearwater Revival – Cosmo’s Factory
Ramble Tamble
Lookin' Out My Back Door
81. Joy Division – Closer
Decades
Twenty Four Hours
79. David Bowie - ★ [Blackstar]
Blackstar
Lazarus
77. Björk – Post
Isobel
Hyper-Ballad
The Stars of Track and Field
Like Dylan in the Movies
95. King Crimson – In the Court of the Crimson King
21st Century Schizoid Man
The Court of the Crimson King
91. The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Electric Ladyland
Voodoo Child (Slight Return)
All Along the Watchtower
88. Elvis Costello – This Year’s Model
Lipstick Vogue
No Action
84. Sonic Youth – Daydream Nation
Teen Age Riot
'Cross the Breeze
83. Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun
Svefn-G-Englar
Ágætis Byrjun
82. Creedence Clearwater Revival – Cosmo’s Factory
Ramble Tamble
Lookin' Out My Back Door
81. Joy Division – Closer
Decades
Twenty Four Hours
79. David Bowie - ★ [Blackstar]
Blackstar
Lazarus
77. Björk – Post
Isobel
Hyper-Ballad
"The first word in this song is discorporate. It means to leave your body."
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7407
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
98. Bob Dylan – The Freewheelin’ Bob Dylan
A Hard Rain’s A-Gonna Fall
Don’t Think Twice, It’s All Right
The epic A Hard Rain's A-Gonna Fall is perhaps the best protest song Dylan ever did. Don't Think Twice, It's All Right is a harsh goodbye with a twist, as who is really the harsh one here?
92. U2 – Achtung Baby
One
The Fly
I frequently dislike U2 ballads as Bono tends to sing them in an overwrought way (I can't stand With or Without You for that very reason, for example), but on Achtung Baby he never falters and proves him among the best singers. Never more than on One, a song he sings as if he really had to. The Edge also throws all convention to the wind there and the result is a deservedly huge classic. The Fly is also an unlikely case of Bono pulling off a bad-boy image, perhaps by enhancing his own smug knowingness to portray a particular slimy character. The song oozes cool.
88. Elvis Costello – This Year’s Model
Pump It Up
This Year’s Girl
Pump It Up may be the finest rocker Elvis Costello ever made, while This Year's Girl brilliantly showcases his sarcastic wit.
86. Paul Simon – Graceland
Graceland
Under African Skies
I could vote for almost everything here, expect for You Can Call Me Al and Homeless, although those two are still very good. The title track is Simon's greatest song achievement outside of his work with Garfunkel, thanks to some almost transporting guitar work and some wonderful metaphors for a break-up mixed with a midlife crisis. Under African Skies could have been awkward Africa pandering, but is an almost transcedent tribute to the musical roots of the music of Graceland.
85. Bruce Springsteen – Darkness on the Edge of Town
Adam Raised a Cain
Racing in the Street
I never heard Bruce Springsteen sing as he did on Adam Raised a Cain. There is an anger there that is clearly very close to the bone, almost desperate. The lyrics are haunting too: "In the darkness of your room/ Your mother calls you by your true name/ You remember the faces, the places, the names/ You know it's never over, it's relentless as the rain". Chilling. Racing in the Street is a lot calmer and a wonderful city picture that is more classic Springsteen. Springsteen has given The E-Street Band many places to shine during their many collaborations, but not even Clarence Clemons got such a spotlight moment as pianist Roy Bittan here.
83. Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun
Svefn-G-Englar
Starálfur
Not much to say about these two that we haven't covered before with Sigur Rós. Just two additional examples of them writing dreamy soundscapes that suggests fantasy lands on a faraway planet named Iceland.
82. Creedence Clearwater Revival – Cosmo’s Factory
Up Around the Bend
Long As I Can See the Light
One of these albums that feels almost like a greatest hits compilation. Albums as hit-prone as this should be ineligible! I grew up with this music as my father is a big fan and he played a 3-disc CD compilation constantly and most of the songs here are actually on that compilation. Up Around the Bend has always been my favorite CCR song. Fogerty sung with so much enthusiasm that he makes you excited for an epic, adventurous journey - around the corner. Long As I Can See the Light is one I got to appreciate more as I grew older, showcasing that this band could also be more reserved, although without losing any of their uniquely American mysticism.
79. David Bowie - ★ [Blackstar]
Blackstar
‘Tis a Pity She Was a Whore
A cosmic goodbye and a more down-to-Earth tale. Very different in subject matter and length, but still feeling as one piece as only Bowie could.
A Hard Rain’s A-Gonna Fall
Don’t Think Twice, It’s All Right
The epic A Hard Rain's A-Gonna Fall is perhaps the best protest song Dylan ever did. Don't Think Twice, It's All Right is a harsh goodbye with a twist, as who is really the harsh one here?
92. U2 – Achtung Baby
One
The Fly
I frequently dislike U2 ballads as Bono tends to sing them in an overwrought way (I can't stand With or Without You for that very reason, for example), but on Achtung Baby he never falters and proves him among the best singers. Never more than on One, a song he sings as if he really had to. The Edge also throws all convention to the wind there and the result is a deservedly huge classic. The Fly is also an unlikely case of Bono pulling off a bad-boy image, perhaps by enhancing his own smug knowingness to portray a particular slimy character. The song oozes cool.
88. Elvis Costello – This Year’s Model
Pump It Up
This Year’s Girl
Pump It Up may be the finest rocker Elvis Costello ever made, while This Year's Girl brilliantly showcases his sarcastic wit.
86. Paul Simon – Graceland
Graceland
Under African Skies
I could vote for almost everything here, expect for You Can Call Me Al and Homeless, although those two are still very good. The title track is Simon's greatest song achievement outside of his work with Garfunkel, thanks to some almost transporting guitar work and some wonderful metaphors for a break-up mixed with a midlife crisis. Under African Skies could have been awkward Africa pandering, but is an almost transcedent tribute to the musical roots of the music of Graceland.
85. Bruce Springsteen – Darkness on the Edge of Town
Adam Raised a Cain
Racing in the Street
I never heard Bruce Springsteen sing as he did on Adam Raised a Cain. There is an anger there that is clearly very close to the bone, almost desperate. The lyrics are haunting too: "In the darkness of your room/ Your mother calls you by your true name/ You remember the faces, the places, the names/ You know it's never over, it's relentless as the rain". Chilling. Racing in the Street is a lot calmer and a wonderful city picture that is more classic Springsteen. Springsteen has given The E-Street Band many places to shine during their many collaborations, but not even Clarence Clemons got such a spotlight moment as pianist Roy Bittan here.
83. Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun
Svefn-G-Englar
Starálfur
Not much to say about these two that we haven't covered before with Sigur Rós. Just two additional examples of them writing dreamy soundscapes that suggests fantasy lands on a faraway planet named Iceland.
82. Creedence Clearwater Revival – Cosmo’s Factory
Up Around the Bend
Long As I Can See the Light
One of these albums that feels almost like a greatest hits compilation. Albums as hit-prone as this should be ineligible! I grew up with this music as my father is a big fan and he played a 3-disc CD compilation constantly and most of the songs here are actually on that compilation. Up Around the Bend has always been my favorite CCR song. Fogerty sung with so much enthusiasm that he makes you excited for an epic, adventurous journey - around the corner. Long As I Can See the Light is one I got to appreciate more as I grew older, showcasing that this band could also be more reserved, although without losing any of their uniquely American mysticism.
79. David Bowie - ★ [Blackstar]
Blackstar
‘Tis a Pity She Was a Whore
A cosmic goodbye and a more down-to-Earth tale. Very different in subject matter and length, but still feeling as one piece as only Bowie could.
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
I'll go with Ragged Wood, thanksRob wrote: ↑Sat Dec 05, 2020 9:49 pm Votes have been counted and the playlist is updates accordingly.
That's okay, but do you want a new second pick for Fleet Foxes?
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
100. Arcade Fire – The Suburbs
Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains)
The Suburbs
99. Beck – Odelay
Where It’s At
Devils Haircut
98. Bob Dylan – The Freewheelin’ Bob Dylan
Don’t Think Twice, It’s All Right
Blowin' in the Wind
96. Belle and Sebastian – If You’re Feeling Sinister
If You’re Feeling Sinister
Get Me Away from Here, I’m Dying
95. King Crimson – In the Court of the Crimson King
Epitaph
21st Century Schizoid Man
92. U2 – Achtung Baby
One
Mysterious Ways
91. The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Electric Ladyland
All Along the Watchtower
Voodoo Child (Slight Return)
90. Weezer – Weezer [“The Blue Album”]
Say It Ain’t So
Buddy Holly
89. The Beatles – Magical Mystery Tour
Strawberry Fields Forever
All You Need Is Love
88. Elvis Costello – This Year’s Model
Pump It Up
This Year’s Girl
87. Nirvana – In Utero
All Apologies
Heart-Shaped Box
86. Paul Simon – Graceland
Graceland
Under African Skies
85. Bruce Springsteen – Darkness on the Edge of Town
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Badlands
82. Creedence Clearwater Revival – Cosmo’s Factory
Who'll Stop the Rain
Up Around the Bend
80. Jeff Buckley – Grace
Hallelujah
Grace
79. David Bowie - ★ [Blackstar]
Lazarus
Blackstar
78. Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d city
Backseat Freestyle
Swimming Pools (Drank)
76. The White Stripes – Elephant
Seven Nation Army
I Just Don't Know What to Do with Myself
Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains)
The Suburbs
99. Beck – Odelay
Where It’s At
Devils Haircut
98. Bob Dylan – The Freewheelin’ Bob Dylan
Don’t Think Twice, It’s All Right
Blowin' in the Wind
96. Belle and Sebastian – If You’re Feeling Sinister
If You’re Feeling Sinister
Get Me Away from Here, I’m Dying
95. King Crimson – In the Court of the Crimson King
Epitaph
21st Century Schizoid Man
92. U2 – Achtung Baby
One
Mysterious Ways
91. The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Electric Ladyland
All Along the Watchtower
Voodoo Child (Slight Return)
90. Weezer – Weezer [“The Blue Album”]
Say It Ain’t So
Buddy Holly
89. The Beatles – Magical Mystery Tour
Strawberry Fields Forever
All You Need Is Love
88. Elvis Costello – This Year’s Model
Pump It Up
This Year’s Girl
87. Nirvana – In Utero
All Apologies
Heart-Shaped Box
86. Paul Simon – Graceland
Graceland
Under African Skies
85. Bruce Springsteen – Darkness on the Edge of Town
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Badlands
82. Creedence Clearwater Revival – Cosmo’s Factory
Who'll Stop the Rain
Up Around the Bend
80. Jeff Buckley – Grace
Hallelujah
Grace
79. David Bowie - ★ [Blackstar]
Lazarus
Blackstar
78. Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d city
Backseat Freestyle
Swimming Pools (Drank)
76. The White Stripes – Elephant
Seven Nation Army
I Just Don't Know What to Do with Myself
-
- Strange Fruit
- Posts: 65
- Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2020 8:12 pm
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
100. Arcade Fire – The Suburbs
Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains)
We Used To Wait
90. Weezer – Weezer [“The Blue Album”]
My Name Is Jonas
In The Garage
89. The Beatles – Magical Mystery Tour
All You Need Is Love
Penny Lane
85. Bruce Springsteen – Darkness on the Edge of Town
Badlands
The Promised Land
82. Creedence Clearwater Revival – Cosmo’s Factory
I Heard It Through The Grapevine
Run Through The Jungle
Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains)
We Used To Wait
90. Weezer – Weezer [“The Blue Album”]
My Name Is Jonas
In The Garage
89. The Beatles – Magical Mystery Tour
All You Need Is Love
Penny Lane
85. Bruce Springsteen – Darkness on the Edge of Town
Badlands
The Promised Land
82. Creedence Clearwater Revival – Cosmo’s Factory
I Heard It Through The Grapevine
Run Through The Jungle
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
98. Bob Dylan – The Freewheelin’ Bob Dylan : Don’t Think Twice, It’s All Right ; Blowin' in the Wind
95. King Crimson – In the Court of the Crimson King : The Court of the Crimson King ; Epitaph
94. Lou Reed – Transformer : Walk on the Wild Side : Perfect Day
93. Joy Division – Unknown Pleasures : Insight ; Shadowplay
91. The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Electric Ladyland : All Along the Watchtower ; Voodoo Child (Slight Return)
89. The Beatles – Magical Mystery Tour : Strawberry Fields Forever ; All You Need Is Love
87. Nirvana – In Utero : Frances Farmer Will Have Her Revenge on Seattle ; Pennyroyal Tea
85. Bruce Springsteen – Darkness on the Edge of Town : Racing in the Street : Badlands
83. Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun : Svefn-G-Englar ; Viðrar vel til loftárása
81. Joy Division – Closer : Means to an End ; Twenty Four Hours
80. Jeff Buckley – Grace : Grace ; Last Goodbye
79. David Bowie - ★ [Blackstar] : Blackstar ; Lazarus
76. The White Stripes – Elephant : Seven Nation Army ; I Just Don't Know What To Do With Myself
95. King Crimson – In the Court of the Crimson King : The Court of the Crimson King ; Epitaph
94. Lou Reed – Transformer : Walk on the Wild Side : Perfect Day
93. Joy Division – Unknown Pleasures : Insight ; Shadowplay
91. The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Electric Ladyland : All Along the Watchtower ; Voodoo Child (Slight Return)
89. The Beatles – Magical Mystery Tour : Strawberry Fields Forever ; All You Need Is Love
87. Nirvana – In Utero : Frances Farmer Will Have Her Revenge on Seattle ; Pennyroyal Tea
85. Bruce Springsteen – Darkness on the Edge of Town : Racing in the Street : Badlands
83. Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun : Svefn-G-Englar ; Viðrar vel til loftárása
81. Joy Division – Closer : Means to an End ; Twenty Four Hours
80. Jeff Buckley – Grace : Grace ; Last Goodbye
79. David Bowie - ★ [Blackstar] : Blackstar ; Lazarus
76. The White Stripes – Elephant : Seven Nation Army ; I Just Don't Know What To Do With Myself
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Arcade Fire – The Suburbs: Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains).
Pixies – Surfer Rosa: Where Is My Mind?; Gigantic.
King Crimson – In the Court of the Crimson King: The Court of the Crimson King; Epitaph.
Lou Reed – Transformer: Walk on the Wild Side; Perfect Day.
Joy Division – Unknown Pleasures: She’s Lost Control; New Dawn Fades.
The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Electric Ladyland: All Along the Watchtower; Voodoo Child (Slight Return).
The Beatles – Magical Mystery Tour: Strawberry Fields Forever; Penny Lane.
Elvis Costello – This Year’s Model: No Action; (I Don't Want to Go to) Chelsea.
Nirvana – In Utero: Heart-Shaped Box; Pennyroyal Tea.
Sonic Youth – Daydream Nation: Teen Age Riot; Cross the Breeze.
Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun: Flugufrelsarinn; Svefn-G-Englar.
Joy Division – Closer: Decades; Twenty Four Hours.
Jeff Buckley – Grace: Lover, You Should've Come Over
David Bowie - ★ [Blackstar]: Lazarus; I Can't Give Everything Away
Björk – Post: Hyper-ballad; Isobel.
The White Stripes – Elephant: Ball And Biscuit; Seven Nation Army.
Pixies – Surfer Rosa: Where Is My Mind?; Gigantic.
King Crimson – In the Court of the Crimson King: The Court of the Crimson King; Epitaph.
Lou Reed – Transformer: Walk on the Wild Side; Perfect Day.
Joy Division – Unknown Pleasures: She’s Lost Control; New Dawn Fades.
The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Electric Ladyland: All Along the Watchtower; Voodoo Child (Slight Return).
The Beatles – Magical Mystery Tour: Strawberry Fields Forever; Penny Lane.
Elvis Costello – This Year’s Model: No Action; (I Don't Want to Go to) Chelsea.
Nirvana – In Utero: Heart-Shaped Box; Pennyroyal Tea.
Sonic Youth – Daydream Nation: Teen Age Riot; Cross the Breeze.
Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun: Flugufrelsarinn; Svefn-G-Englar.
Joy Division – Closer: Decades; Twenty Four Hours.
Jeff Buckley – Grace: Lover, You Should've Come Over
David Bowie - ★ [Blackstar]: Lazarus; I Can't Give Everything Away
Björk – Post: Hyper-ballad; Isobel.
The White Stripes – Elephant: Ball And Biscuit; Seven Nation Army.
- Honorio
- Higher Ground
- Posts: 4517
- Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 7:38 am
- Location: L'Eliana, Valencia, Spain
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
99. Beck – Odelay
- Devils Haircut
- Sissyneck
97. Pixies – Surfer Rosa
- Where Is My Mind?
- Gigantic
96. Belle and Sebastian – If You're Feeling Sinister
- Like Dylan in the Movies
- Get Me Away from Here, I'm Dying
95. King Crimson – In the Court of the Crimson King
- 21st Century Schizoid Man (Including Mirrors)
- I Talk to the Wind
94. Lou Reed – Transformer
- Walk on the Wild Side
- Satellite of Love
91. The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Electric Ladyland
- All Along the Watchtower
- Voodoo Child (Slight Return)
88. Elvis Costello – This Year's Model
- No Action
- Lipstick Vogue
86. Paul Simon – Graceland
- Diamonds on the Soles of Her Shoes
- Graceland
82. Creedence Clearwater Revival – Cosmo's Factory
- Lookin' Out My Back Door
- Up Around the Bend
81. Joy Division – Closer
- Isolation
- Heart and Soul
80. Jeff Buckley – Grace
- Hallelujah
- Grace
79. David Bowie - ★ [Blackstar]
- Lazarus
- Blackstar
76. The White Stripes – Elephant
- Seven Nation Army
- I Just Don't Know What to Do With Myself
- Devils Haircut
- Sissyneck
97. Pixies – Surfer Rosa
- Where Is My Mind?
- Gigantic
96. Belle and Sebastian – If You're Feeling Sinister
- Like Dylan in the Movies
- Get Me Away from Here, I'm Dying
95. King Crimson – In the Court of the Crimson King
- 21st Century Schizoid Man (Including Mirrors)
- I Talk to the Wind
94. Lou Reed – Transformer
- Walk on the Wild Side
- Satellite of Love
91. The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Electric Ladyland
- All Along the Watchtower
- Voodoo Child (Slight Return)
88. Elvis Costello – This Year's Model
- No Action
- Lipstick Vogue
86. Paul Simon – Graceland
- Diamonds on the Soles of Her Shoes
- Graceland
82. Creedence Clearwater Revival – Cosmo's Factory
- Lookin' Out My Back Door
- Up Around the Bend
81. Joy Division – Closer
- Isolation
- Heart and Soul
80. Jeff Buckley – Grace
- Hallelujah
- Grace
79. David Bowie - ★ [Blackstar]
- Lazarus
- Blackstar
76. The White Stripes – Elephant
- Seven Nation Army
- I Just Don't Know What to Do With Myself
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
I might have a stronger opinion on which songs to pick on some albums I haven't voted for than for those I actually did in this stretch ! I hope Grace will make the cut, and am sad in advance that Lipstick Vogue won't !
100. Arcade Fire – The Suburbs
Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains) - Ready to Start
96. Belle and Sebastian – If You’re Feeling Sinister
Get Me Away from Here, I’m Dying - Like Dylan in the Movies
90. Weezer – Weezer [“The Blue Album”]
Half killers half fillers, but the killers are beyond fantastic. My Name is Jonas wins the very specific award of "favorite song to play in any Rock Band/Guitar Hero game. Undone (The Sweater Song) is a one time lightning in a bottle moment, nothing in there should work, from the call and responses, the silly noises, the lyrics, and everything perfectly does : it's both silly and earnest, got an awesome solo, some of the best "oh wowowos" ever and keeps building up when you think it's already on top.
87. Nirvana – In Utero
Scentless Apprentice - Heart-Shaped Box
86. Paul Simon – Graceland
Graceland - Diamonds on the Soles of her Shoes
84. Sonic Youth – Daydream Nation
Candle - Silver Rocket
83. Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun
Svefn-G-Englar - Starálfur
82. Creedence Clearwater Revival – Cosmo’s Factory
Ramble Tamble - Up Around the Bend
78. Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d city
Wouldn't mind if the 2 critic favorite didn't make it to the list. Tough call, but I think I'll let Backseat Freestyle out and favor The Art of Peer Pressure and Sing About Me, I'm Dying of Thirst
77. Björk – Post
Hyper-ballad - Army of Me
76. The White Stripes – Elephant
Girl, You Have no Faith in Medicine - There's No Home for You Here
100. Arcade Fire – The Suburbs
Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains) - Ready to Start
96. Belle and Sebastian – If You’re Feeling Sinister
Get Me Away from Here, I’m Dying - Like Dylan in the Movies
90. Weezer – Weezer [“The Blue Album”]
Half killers half fillers, but the killers are beyond fantastic. My Name is Jonas wins the very specific award of "favorite song to play in any Rock Band/Guitar Hero game. Undone (The Sweater Song) is a one time lightning in a bottle moment, nothing in there should work, from the call and responses, the silly noises, the lyrics, and everything perfectly does : it's both silly and earnest, got an awesome solo, some of the best "oh wowowos" ever and keeps building up when you think it's already on top.
87. Nirvana – In Utero
Scentless Apprentice - Heart-Shaped Box
86. Paul Simon – Graceland
Graceland - Diamonds on the Soles of her Shoes
84. Sonic Youth – Daydream Nation
Candle - Silver Rocket
83. Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun
Svefn-G-Englar - Starálfur
82. Creedence Clearwater Revival – Cosmo’s Factory
Ramble Tamble - Up Around the Bend
78. Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d city
Wouldn't mind if the 2 critic favorite didn't make it to the list. Tough call, but I think I'll let Backseat Freestyle out and favor The Art of Peer Pressure and Sing About Me, I'm Dying of Thirst
77. Björk – Post
Hyper-ballad - Army of Me
76. The White Stripes – Elephant
Girl, You Have no Faith in Medicine - There's No Home for You Here
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
The College Dropout: Breathe in Breathe out & We Don't Care
Lauryn Hill: Lost Ones & Every Ghetto, Every City
I Never Loved a Man...:Dr. Feelgood & Good Times
Endtroducing: Stem/Long Stem & Changeling/Transmission 1
Turn on the Bright Lights: Roland & The New
Moondance: And It Stoned Me & Glad Tidings
Odelay: Where It's at & Derelict
The Freewheelin': Bob Dylan's Dream & Don't Think Twice, It's Alright. I was tempted to include Corinna, Corinna as it's one of the album's more underappreciated tracks but for all its loveliness, it will surely convince few among the unconverted of His Bobness' greatness.
...Crimson King: 21st Century Schizoid Man & Epitaph
Unknown Pleasures: Day of the Lords & Interzone
Lauryn Hill: Lost Ones & Every Ghetto, Every City
I Never Loved a Man...:Dr. Feelgood & Good Times
Endtroducing: Stem/Long Stem & Changeling/Transmission 1
Turn on the Bright Lights: Roland & The New
Moondance: And It Stoned Me & Glad Tidings
Odelay: Where It's at & Derelict
The Freewheelin': Bob Dylan's Dream & Don't Think Twice, It's Alright. I was tempted to include Corinna, Corinna as it's one of the album's more underappreciated tracks but for all its loveliness, it will surely convince few among the unconverted of His Bobness' greatness.
...Crimson King: 21st Century Schizoid Man & Epitaph
Unknown Pleasures: Day of the Lords & Interzone
All I got inside is vacancy!
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7407
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
You wouldn't have guessed it but the scores and the playlist have been updated.
Grace has now made the cut and Lipstick Vogue is close!
I like the song a lot too (though not enough to consider it against many other tracks here), but it is an odd choice for the album that pretty much kickstarted the whole singer/songwriter movement, as it is a cover.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7407
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
Probably the most important group of 25, as it contains my favorite album of all time. Pretty much all the earlier groups we already did and the two that will follow are bonus material.
75. The Cure – Disintegration
Lullaby (5)
Pictures of You (4)
Lovesong (4)
Disintegration (1)
Prayers for Rain (1)
Plainsong (1)
74. Joni Mitchell – Blue
A Case of You (4)
River (2)
Blue (2)
All I Want (2)
Carey (1)
California (1)
73. Pearl Jam – Ten
Black (4)
Jeremy (3)
Alive (2)
Even Flow (1)
Release (1)
72. R.E.M. – Murmur
Radio Free Europe (2)
Sitting Still (2)
Perfect Circle (1)
Shaking Through (1)
71. Tom Waits – Rain Dogs
Jockey Full of Bourbon (7)
Downtown Train (4)
Time (4)
Clap Hands (2)
Tango Til They’re Sore (1)
70. John Coltrane – A Love Supreme
A Love Supreme, Part 1: Acknowledgment (5)
A Love Supreme, Part 2: Resolution (1)
A Love Supreme, Part 3: Pursuance (1)
A Love Supreme, Part 4: Psalm (1)
Note, Part 3 and 4 are listed as one entry on Acclaimed Music, as per the original release. Most releases since have separated them, as has Spotify, so I can only allow them to count as separate songs here.
69. Bruce Springsteen – Born in the U.S.A.
Dancing in the Dark (5)
Born in the U.S.A. (3)
I’m On Fire (2)
68. Björk – Homogenic
Bachelorette (7)
Jóga (7)
All Is Full of Love (3)
Hunter (2)
67. Prince – Sign ‘O’ the Times
Sign ‘O’ the Times (3)
If I Was Your Girlfriend (2)
Hot Thing (1)
I Could Never Take the Place of Your Man (1)
The Cross (1)
66. Leonard Cohen – Songs of Leonard Cohen
Suzanne (10)
So Long, Marianne (8)
Master Song (3)
Sisters of Mercy (1)
The Stranger Song (1)
Hey, That’s No Way to Say Goodbye (1)
65. The Velvet Underground – The Velvet Underground
Pale Blue Eyes (10)
Candy Says (5)
What Goes On (2)
Jesus (1)
I’m Set Free (1)
After Hours (1)
64. Patti Smith – Horses
Gloria (4)
Land (3)
Birdland (2)
Free Money (2)
Redondo Beach (1)
63. Public Enemy – It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back
Bring the Noise (4)
Rebel Without a Pause (2)
Don’t Believe the Hype (2)
Black Steel in the Hour of Chaos (1)
Show ‘Em Whatcha Got (1)
62. Neutral Milk Hotel – In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
Holland, 1945 (5)
In the Aeroplane Over the Sea (4)
Ghost (1)
King of Carrot Flowers Pt. 1 (1)
King of Carrot Flowers Pts. 2&3 (1)
61. Wilco – Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Jesus, Etc. (6)
I Am Trying to Break Your Heart (3)
Poor Places (3)
Radio Cure (3)
Ashes of American Flags (1)
60. David Bowie – Low
Warszawa (8)
Sound and Vision (6)
Always Crashing in the Same Car (2)
Be My Wife (2)
Subterraneans (1)
Speed of Life (1)
59. Neil Young – After the Gold Rush
Southern Man (5)
After the Gold Rush (5)
Only Love Can Break Your Heart (3)
Oh, Lonesome Me (1)
Tell Me Why (1)
I Believe in You (1)
58. Bob Dylan – Bringing It All Back Home
Subterranean Homesick Blues (6)
It’s Alright, Ma (I’m Only Bleeding) (4)
Mr. Tambourine Man (3)
It’s All Over Now, Baby Blue (2)
Love Minus Zero/ No Limit (2)
Bob Dylan’s 115th Dream (1)
She Belongs to Me (1)
57. The Rolling Stones – Beggars Banquet
Sympathy for the Devil (7)
Street Fighting Man (5)
Salt of the Earth (3)
No Expectations (1)
56. Van Morrison – Astral Weeks
Sweet Thing (6)
Madame George (4)
Astral Weeks (4)
The Way Young Lovers Do (4)
Beside You (1)
Ballerina (1)
55. Pink Floyd – Wish You Were Here
Shine On You Crazy Diamond, Pts. 1-5 (8)
Wish You Were Here (8)
54. The Zombies – Odessey and Oracle
Time of the Season (5)
This Will Be Our Year (4)
Care of Cell 44 (3)
Hung Up on a Dream (3)
A Rose for Emily (1)
53. Kate Bush – Hounds of Love
Hounds of Love (6)
Running Up That Hill (A Deal with God) (5)
Cloudbusting (2)
Watching You Without Me (1)
The Morning Fog (1)
Jig of Life (1)
52. The Doors – The Doors
Light My Fire (3)
The End (3)
Break On Through (to the Other Side) (3)
The Crystal Ship (2)
Alabama Song (Whisky Bar) (1)
51. Oasis - (What's the Story) Morning Glory?
Don’t Look Back in Anger (6)
Wonderwall (4)
Champagne Supernova (2)
Morning Glory (1)
75. The Cure – Disintegration
Lullaby (5)
Pictures of You (4)
Lovesong (4)
Disintegration (1)
Prayers for Rain (1)
Plainsong (1)
74. Joni Mitchell – Blue
A Case of You (4)
River (2)
Blue (2)
All I Want (2)
Carey (1)
California (1)
73. Pearl Jam – Ten
Black (4)
Jeremy (3)
Alive (2)
Even Flow (1)
Release (1)
72. R.E.M. – Murmur
Radio Free Europe (2)
Sitting Still (2)
Perfect Circle (1)
Shaking Through (1)
71. Tom Waits – Rain Dogs
Jockey Full of Bourbon (7)
Downtown Train (4)
Time (4)
Clap Hands (2)
Tango Til They’re Sore (1)
70. John Coltrane – A Love Supreme
A Love Supreme, Part 1: Acknowledgment (5)
A Love Supreme, Part 2: Resolution (1)
A Love Supreme, Part 3: Pursuance (1)
A Love Supreme, Part 4: Psalm (1)
Note, Part 3 and 4 are listed as one entry on Acclaimed Music, as per the original release. Most releases since have separated them, as has Spotify, so I can only allow them to count as separate songs here.
69. Bruce Springsteen – Born in the U.S.A.
Dancing in the Dark (5)
Born in the U.S.A. (3)
I’m On Fire (2)
68. Björk – Homogenic
Bachelorette (7)
Jóga (7)
All Is Full of Love (3)
Hunter (2)
67. Prince – Sign ‘O’ the Times
Sign ‘O’ the Times (3)
If I Was Your Girlfriend (2)
Hot Thing (1)
I Could Never Take the Place of Your Man (1)
The Cross (1)
66. Leonard Cohen – Songs of Leonard Cohen
Suzanne (10)
So Long, Marianne (8)
Master Song (3)
Sisters of Mercy (1)
The Stranger Song (1)
Hey, That’s No Way to Say Goodbye (1)
65. The Velvet Underground – The Velvet Underground
Pale Blue Eyes (10)
Candy Says (5)
What Goes On (2)
Jesus (1)
I’m Set Free (1)
After Hours (1)
64. Patti Smith – Horses
Gloria (4)
Land (3)
Birdland (2)
Free Money (2)
Redondo Beach (1)
63. Public Enemy – It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back
Bring the Noise (4)
Rebel Without a Pause (2)
Don’t Believe the Hype (2)
Black Steel in the Hour of Chaos (1)
Show ‘Em Whatcha Got (1)
62. Neutral Milk Hotel – In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
Holland, 1945 (5)
In the Aeroplane Over the Sea (4)
Ghost (1)
King of Carrot Flowers Pt. 1 (1)
King of Carrot Flowers Pts. 2&3 (1)
61. Wilco – Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Jesus, Etc. (6)
I Am Trying to Break Your Heart (3)
Poor Places (3)
Radio Cure (3)
Ashes of American Flags (1)
60. David Bowie – Low
Warszawa (8)
Sound and Vision (6)
Always Crashing in the Same Car (2)
Be My Wife (2)
Subterraneans (1)
Speed of Life (1)
59. Neil Young – After the Gold Rush
Southern Man (5)
After the Gold Rush (5)
Only Love Can Break Your Heart (3)
Oh, Lonesome Me (1)
Tell Me Why (1)
I Believe in You (1)
58. Bob Dylan – Bringing It All Back Home
Subterranean Homesick Blues (6)
It’s Alright, Ma (I’m Only Bleeding) (4)
Mr. Tambourine Man (3)
It’s All Over Now, Baby Blue (2)
Love Minus Zero/ No Limit (2)
Bob Dylan’s 115th Dream (1)
She Belongs to Me (1)
57. The Rolling Stones – Beggars Banquet
Sympathy for the Devil (7)
Street Fighting Man (5)
Salt of the Earth (3)
No Expectations (1)
56. Van Morrison – Astral Weeks
Sweet Thing (6)
Madame George (4)
Astral Weeks (4)
The Way Young Lovers Do (4)
Beside You (1)
Ballerina (1)
55. Pink Floyd – Wish You Were Here
Shine On You Crazy Diamond, Pts. 1-5 (8)
Wish You Were Here (8)
54. The Zombies – Odessey and Oracle
Time of the Season (5)
This Will Be Our Year (4)
Care of Cell 44 (3)
Hung Up on a Dream (3)
A Rose for Emily (1)
53. Kate Bush – Hounds of Love
Hounds of Love (6)
Running Up That Hill (A Deal with God) (5)
Cloudbusting (2)
Watching You Without Me (1)
The Morning Fog (1)
Jig of Life (1)
52. The Doors – The Doors
Light My Fire (3)
The End (3)
Break On Through (to the Other Side) (3)
The Crystal Ship (2)
Alabama Song (Whisky Bar) (1)
51. Oasis - (What's the Story) Morning Glory?
Don’t Look Back in Anger (6)
Wonderwall (4)
Champagne Supernova (2)
Morning Glory (1)
Last edited by Rob on Sat Dec 12, 2020 6:54 pm, edited 3 times in total.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7407
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
71. Tom Waits – Rain Dogs
Jockey Full of Bourbon
Downtown Train
No shocking picks here, perhaps, but Jockey Full of Bourbon has the coolest sound I have yet heard from Waits (though I still have a lot to catch up to) and Downtown Train is just very memorable.
69. Bruce Springsteen – Born in the U.S.A.
Dancer in the Dark
Born in the U.S.A.
Dancer in the Dark is wonderful reflection on writer's block, that's indeed danceable. I almost did not vote for the title track, almost because of Reagan and modern heavy right-wing nationalists who refuse to listen to the verses, but those verses have just some of the most powerful lyrics Springsteen even wrote and the way he loses control during the final chorus remains amazing every time.
66. Leonard Cohen – Songs of Leonard Cohen
Suzanne
Sisters of Mercy
Suzanne is a wonderful poem, the kind that changes meaning for me every time. It also has some of the most magical musical accompaniment of Cohen's whole career. The second pick is tough, because this is littered with great songs, but I'll go with Sisters of Mercy, the type of reflection on unlikely relations (mixed with some self-examination) that only Cohen seems to be in.
64. Patti Smith – Horses
Gloria
Redondo Beach
Gloria is such a powerhouse of a statement, the kind of which every musician can only dream of opening their debut album with. Redondo Beach mixes strange vocal choices with that early, nasty punk sense that Smith did so well.
60. David Bowie – Low
Warszawa
Always Crashing in the Same Car
I don't think I can ever really find rest in this life until two things about Low have become accepted as truths: 1. Warszawa should always rank among the top songs Bowie ever did and 2. Sound and Vision should always rank among the bottom things Bowie ever did. Yes, Sound and Vision is the only bad note this album has, but having something as transcendent as Warszawa makes up for it. Always Crashing in the Same Car is an interesting song that seems to catch Bowie in flux: it starts as a conventional enough song, but it becomes almost rock as ambient after a while.
58. Bob Dylan – Bringing It All Back Home
It’s Alright, Ma (I’m Only Bleeding)
Subterranean Homesick Blues
My favorite album of all time and certainly the one with the best lyrics ever. The two songs I picked are masterclasses in writing. The way Dylan sketches a scornful painting of modern culture as a stream-of-consciousness with ridiculous rhymes that all find a natural place is jaw-dropping. It might take my place as best Dylan song in favor of Like a Rolling Stone next year. We'll see. Subterranean Homesick Blues is basically the same thing, but with less seriousness, a higher tempo and a great sense of tongue-twisting. One of the most fun songs to sing along to, even if I always get it wrong.
55. Pink Floyd – Wish You Were Here
Shine On You Crazy Diamond, Pts. 1-5
Wish You Were Here
Sadly we have to cut Shine On You Crazy Diamond in two here, but the first (or 1 to 5) part is clearly the one to go with, as it is the most complete. I'd love to throw Roy Harper a bone here with Have a Cigar, but Wish You Were Here is so wonderfully wistful that I can't vote against it.
53. Kate Bush – Hounds of Love
Hounds of Love
Cloudbusting
Running Up That Hill is another one of those album-defining songs that I'm not that big on (though I do like it). Give me the title track, on which Kate Bush herself seem to snap at a lover's heels, or the odd melody of Cloudbusting.
51. Oasis - (What's the Story) Morning Glory?
Wonderwall
Don’t Look Back in Anger
What Oasis excel in is positive energy. These two obvious picks are deserved classics, as Wonderwall is a beautiful comforting ballad, whereas Don't Look Back in Anger is just there to give you energy through rock. Music to make you get to dreary days.
Jockey Full of Bourbon
Downtown Train
No shocking picks here, perhaps, but Jockey Full of Bourbon has the coolest sound I have yet heard from Waits (though I still have a lot to catch up to) and Downtown Train is just very memorable.
69. Bruce Springsteen – Born in the U.S.A.
Dancer in the Dark
Born in the U.S.A.
Dancer in the Dark is wonderful reflection on writer's block, that's indeed danceable. I almost did not vote for the title track, almost because of Reagan and modern heavy right-wing nationalists who refuse to listen to the verses, but those verses have just some of the most powerful lyrics Springsteen even wrote and the way he loses control during the final chorus remains amazing every time.
66. Leonard Cohen – Songs of Leonard Cohen
Suzanne
Sisters of Mercy
Suzanne is a wonderful poem, the kind that changes meaning for me every time. It also has some of the most magical musical accompaniment of Cohen's whole career. The second pick is tough, because this is littered with great songs, but I'll go with Sisters of Mercy, the type of reflection on unlikely relations (mixed with some self-examination) that only Cohen seems to be in.
64. Patti Smith – Horses
Gloria
Redondo Beach
Gloria is such a powerhouse of a statement, the kind of which every musician can only dream of opening their debut album with. Redondo Beach mixes strange vocal choices with that early, nasty punk sense that Smith did so well.
60. David Bowie – Low
Warszawa
Always Crashing in the Same Car
I don't think I can ever really find rest in this life until two things about Low have become accepted as truths: 1. Warszawa should always rank among the top songs Bowie ever did and 2. Sound and Vision should always rank among the bottom things Bowie ever did. Yes, Sound and Vision is the only bad note this album has, but having something as transcendent as Warszawa makes up for it. Always Crashing in the Same Car is an interesting song that seems to catch Bowie in flux: it starts as a conventional enough song, but it becomes almost rock as ambient after a while.
58. Bob Dylan – Bringing It All Back Home
It’s Alright, Ma (I’m Only Bleeding)
Subterranean Homesick Blues
My favorite album of all time and certainly the one with the best lyrics ever. The two songs I picked are masterclasses in writing. The way Dylan sketches a scornful painting of modern culture as a stream-of-consciousness with ridiculous rhymes that all find a natural place is jaw-dropping. It might take my place as best Dylan song in favor of Like a Rolling Stone next year. We'll see. Subterranean Homesick Blues is basically the same thing, but with less seriousness, a higher tempo and a great sense of tongue-twisting. One of the most fun songs to sing along to, even if I always get it wrong.
55. Pink Floyd – Wish You Were Here
Shine On You Crazy Diamond, Pts. 1-5
Wish You Were Here
Sadly we have to cut Shine On You Crazy Diamond in two here, but the first (or 1 to 5) part is clearly the one to go with, as it is the most complete. I'd love to throw Roy Harper a bone here with Have a Cigar, but Wish You Were Here is so wonderfully wistful that I can't vote against it.
53. Kate Bush – Hounds of Love
Hounds of Love
Cloudbusting
Running Up That Hill is another one of those album-defining songs that I'm not that big on (though I do like it). Give me the title track, on which Kate Bush herself seem to snap at a lover's heels, or the odd melody of Cloudbusting.
51. Oasis - (What's the Story) Morning Glory?
Wonderwall
Don’t Look Back in Anger
What Oasis excel in is positive energy. These two obvious picks are deserved classics, as Wonderwall is a beautiful comforting ballad, whereas Don't Look Back in Anger is just there to give you energy through rock. Music to make you get to dreary days.
- Schüttelbirne
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2381
- Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:50 am
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
100. Arcade Fire | The Suburbs: "Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains)" and "The Suburbs"
99. Beck | Odelay: "Devils Haircut" and "The New Pollution"
98. Bob Dylan | The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan: "Don't Think Twice, It's All Right" and "I Shall Be Free"
96. Belle and Sebastian | If You're Feeling Sinister: "If You're Feeling Sinister" and "Judy and the Dream of Horses"
95. King Crimson | In the Court of the Crimson King: "21st Century Schizoid Man" and "I Talk to the Wind"
94. Lou Reed | Transformer: "Perfect Day" and "Satellite of Love"
93. Joy Division | Unknown Pleasures: "She's Lost Control" and "Day of the Lords"
91. The Jimi Hendrix Experience | Electric Ladyland: "All Along the Watchtower" and "Voodoo Chile"
87. Nirvana | In Utero: "All Apologies" and "Rape Me" (sorry...)
86. Paul Simon | Graceland: "Graceland" and "Homeless"
83. Sigur Rós | Ágætis Byrjun: "Svefn-G-Englar" and "Viðrar vel til loftárása"
82. Creedence Clearwater Revival | Cosmo's Factory: "Lookin' Out My Back Door" and "Who'll Stop the Rain"
80. Jeff Buckley | Grace: "Hallelujah" and "Grace"
79. David Bowie | Blackstar: "Lazarus" and "Blackstar"
78. Kendrick Lamar | good kid, m.A.A.d city: "Sing About Me, I'm Dying of Thirst" and "Bitch, Don't Kill My Vibe"
77. Björk | Post: "Hyper-Ballad" and "Army of Me"
76. The White Stripes | Elephant: "Seven Nation Army" and "I Just Don't Know What to Do with Myself"
75. The Cure | Disintegration: "Pictures of You" and "Lullaby"
74. Joni Mitchell | Blue: "A Case of You" and "Blue"
70. John Coltrane | A Love Supreme: "Part 1: "Acknowledgement"" and "Part 2: "Resolution""
68. Björk | Homogenic: "Hunter" and "Jóga"
67. Prince | Sign o' the Times: "Sign o' the Times" and "If I Was Your Girlfriend"
66. Leonard Cohen | Songs of Leonard Cohen: "Suzanne" and "So Long, Marianne"
65. The Velvet Underground | The Velvet Underground: "Jesus" and "Pale Blue Eyes"
64. Patti Smith | Horses: "Gloria" and "Free Money"
61. Wilco | Yankee Hotel Foxtrot: "Jesus, Etc." and "Poor Places"
60. David Bowie | Low: "Warszawa" and "Sound and Vision"
59. Neil Young | After the Gold Rush: "After the Gold Rush" and "Oh, Lonesome Me"
57. The Rolling Stones | Beggars Banquet: "Sympathy for the Devil" and "Street Fighting Man"
56. Van Morrison | Astral Weeks: "Madame George" and "Astral Weeks"
55. Pink Floyd | Wish You Were Here: "Wish You Were Here" and "Shine On You Crazy Diamond, Pts. 1-5"
53. Kate Bush | Hounds of Love: "Running Up That Hill (A Deal with God)" and "Hounds of Love"
52. The Doors | The Doors: "The End" and "Alabama Song (Whisky Bar)" (I'll probably be alone with that one)
99. Beck | Odelay: "Devils Haircut" and "The New Pollution"
98. Bob Dylan | The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan: "Don't Think Twice, It's All Right" and "I Shall Be Free"
96. Belle and Sebastian | If You're Feeling Sinister: "If You're Feeling Sinister" and "Judy and the Dream of Horses"
95. King Crimson | In the Court of the Crimson King: "21st Century Schizoid Man" and "I Talk to the Wind"
94. Lou Reed | Transformer: "Perfect Day" and "Satellite of Love"
93. Joy Division | Unknown Pleasures: "She's Lost Control" and "Day of the Lords"
91. The Jimi Hendrix Experience | Electric Ladyland: "All Along the Watchtower" and "Voodoo Chile"
87. Nirvana | In Utero: "All Apologies" and "Rape Me" (sorry...)
86. Paul Simon | Graceland: "Graceland" and "Homeless"
83. Sigur Rós | Ágætis Byrjun: "Svefn-G-Englar" and "Viðrar vel til loftárása"
82. Creedence Clearwater Revival | Cosmo's Factory: "Lookin' Out My Back Door" and "Who'll Stop the Rain"
80. Jeff Buckley | Grace: "Hallelujah" and "Grace"
79. David Bowie | Blackstar: "Lazarus" and "Blackstar"
78. Kendrick Lamar | good kid, m.A.A.d city: "Sing About Me, I'm Dying of Thirst" and "Bitch, Don't Kill My Vibe"
77. Björk | Post: "Hyper-Ballad" and "Army of Me"
76. The White Stripes | Elephant: "Seven Nation Army" and "I Just Don't Know What to Do with Myself"
75. The Cure | Disintegration: "Pictures of You" and "Lullaby"
74. Joni Mitchell | Blue: "A Case of You" and "Blue"
70. John Coltrane | A Love Supreme: "Part 1: "Acknowledgement"" and "Part 2: "Resolution""
68. Björk | Homogenic: "Hunter" and "Jóga"
67. Prince | Sign o' the Times: "Sign o' the Times" and "If I Was Your Girlfriend"
66. Leonard Cohen | Songs of Leonard Cohen: "Suzanne" and "So Long, Marianne"
65. The Velvet Underground | The Velvet Underground: "Jesus" and "Pale Blue Eyes"
64. Patti Smith | Horses: "Gloria" and "Free Money"
61. Wilco | Yankee Hotel Foxtrot: "Jesus, Etc." and "Poor Places"
60. David Bowie | Low: "Warszawa" and "Sound and Vision"
59. Neil Young | After the Gold Rush: "After the Gold Rush" and "Oh, Lonesome Me"
57. The Rolling Stones | Beggars Banquet: "Sympathy for the Devil" and "Street Fighting Man"
56. Van Morrison | Astral Weeks: "Madame George" and "Astral Weeks"
55. Pink Floyd | Wish You Were Here: "Wish You Were Here" and "Shine On You Crazy Diamond, Pts. 1-5"
53. Kate Bush | Hounds of Love: "Running Up That Hill (A Deal with God)" and "Hounds of Love"
52. The Doors | The Doors: "The End" and "Alabama Song (Whisky Bar)" (I'll probably be alone with that one)
- Bang Jan
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2689
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 9:15 pm
- Location: Cheltenham, United Kingdom
Re: Collaborative playlist for the AMF top 1000 albums
75. The Cure – Disintegration
Pictures of You
Lovesong
74. Joni Mitchell – Blue
River
Blue
72. R.E.M. – Murmur
Perfect Circle
Radio Free Europe
71. Tom Waits – Rain Dogs
Time
Downtown Train
70. John Coltrane – A Love Supreme
Acknowledgement
66. Leonard Cohen – Songs of Leonard Cohen
Suzanne
So Long Marianne
65. The Velvet Underground – The Velvet Underground
Pale Blue Eyes
I'm Set Free
64. Patti Smith – Horses
Birdland
Land
61. Wilco – Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Poor Places
Jesus etc.
60. David Bowie – Low
Warszawa
Always Crashing in the Same Car
58. Bob Dylan – Bringing It All Back Home
Love Minus Zero
It's Alright Ma
56. Van Morrison – Astral Weeks
Astral Weeks
Sweet Thing
54. The Zombies – Odessey and Oracle
Hung Up on a Dream
Care of Cell 44
53. Kate Bush – Hounds of Love
Running up That Hill
Hounds of Love
Pictures of You
Lovesong
74. Joni Mitchell – Blue
River
Blue
72. R.E.M. – Murmur
Perfect Circle
Radio Free Europe
71. Tom Waits – Rain Dogs
Time
Downtown Train
70. John Coltrane – A Love Supreme
Acknowledgement
66. Leonard Cohen – Songs of Leonard Cohen
Suzanne
So Long Marianne
65. The Velvet Underground – The Velvet Underground
Pale Blue Eyes
I'm Set Free
64. Patti Smith – Horses
Birdland
Land
61. Wilco – Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Poor Places
Jesus etc.
60. David Bowie – Low
Warszawa
Always Crashing in the Same Car
58. Bob Dylan – Bringing It All Back Home
Love Minus Zero
It's Alright Ma
56. Van Morrison – Astral Weeks
Astral Weeks
Sweet Thing
54. The Zombies – Odessey and Oracle
Hung Up on a Dream
Care of Cell 44
53. Kate Bush – Hounds of Love
Running up That Hill
Hounds of Love
"The first word in this song is discorporate. It means to leave your body."