EOY 2017 - Grammy Awards (US)

Post Reply
Marlon
Let's Get It On
Posts: 238
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2014 6:58 am

EOY 2017 - Grammy Awards (US)

Post by Marlon » Mon Jan 29, 2018 8:17 am

Album of the Year is from 2016, but for the information only:

https://www.grammy.com

Album of the Year:

24K Magic - Bruno Mars

Record of the Year:

24K Magic - Bruno Mars

Song of the Year:

That's What I Like - Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (performed by Bruno Mars)

Best New Artist:

Alessia Cara

Best Pop Solo Performance:

Shape Of You - Ed Sheeran

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

Feel It Still - Portugal. The Man

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 - (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer

Best Pop Vocal Album:

÷ (Divide) - Ed Sheeran

Best Dance Recording:

Tonite - LCD Soundsystem

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

3-D The Catalogue - Kraftwerk

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

Prototype - Jeff Lorber Fusion

Best Rock Performance:

You Want It Darker - Leonard Cohen

Best Metal Performance:

Sultan's Curse - Mastodon

Best Rock Song:

Run - Foo Fighters (performed by Foo Fighters)

Best Rock Album:

A Deeper Understanding - The War On Drugs

Best Alternative Music Album:

Sleep Well Beast - The National

Best R&B Performance:

That's What I Like - Bruno Mars

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

Redbone - Childish Gambino

Best R&B Song:

That's What I Like - Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (performed by Bruno Mars)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

Starboy - The Weeknd

Best R&B Album:

24K Magic - Bruno Mars

Best Rap Performance:

HUMBLE. - Kendrick Lamar

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

LOYALTY. - Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song:

HUMBLE. - Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (performed by Kendrick Lamar)

Best Rap Album:

DAMN. - Kendrick Lamar

Best Country Solo Performance:

Either Way - Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

Better Man - Little Big Town

Best Country Song:

Broken Halos - Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (performed by Chris Stapleton)

Best Country Album:

From a Room: Volume 1 - Chris Stapleton

Best New Age Album:

Dancing On Water - Peter Kater

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

Miles Beyond - John McLaughlin

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

Dreams and Daggers - Cecile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

Rebirth - Billy Childs

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

Bringin' It - Christian McBride Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album:

Jazz Tango - Pablo Ziegler Trio

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

Never Have To Be Alone - CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

What A Beautiful Name - Hillsong Worship

Best Gospel Album:

Let Them Fall in Love - CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

Chain Breaker - Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album:

Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope - Reba McEntire

Best Latin Pop Album:

El Dorado - Shakira

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

Residente - Residente

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas - Aida Cuevas

Best Tropical Latin Album:

Salsa Big Band - Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

Best American Roots Performance:

Killer Diller Blues - Alabama Shakes

Best American Roots Song:

"If We Were Vampires" - Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit

Best Americana Album:

The Nashville Sound - Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit

Best Bluegrass Album:

Laws Of Gravity - The Infamous Stringdusters

All The Rage - In Concert Volume One (Live) - Rhonda Vincent And The Rage (Tie)

Best Traditional Blues Album:

Blue & Lonesome - The Rolling Stones

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

TajMo - Taj Mahal and Keb' Mo'

Best Folk Album:

Mental Illness - Aimee Mann

Best Regional Roots Music Album:

Kalenda - Lost Bayou Ramblers

Best Reggae Album:

Stony Hill - Damian 'Jr. Gong' Marley

Best World Music Album:

Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration - Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Best Children's Album:

Feel What U Feel - Lisa Loeb

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):

The Princess Diarist - Carrie Fisher

Best Comedy Album:

The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas - Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album:

Dear Evan Hansen - Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

La La Land - (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

La La Land - Justin Hurwitz, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media:

How Far I'll Go - Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (performed by Auli'i Cravalho)

Best Instrumental Composition:

Three Revolutions" - Arturo O'Farrill, composer (performed by Arturo O'Farrill & Chucho Valdes)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:

Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can - John Williams, arranger (performed by John Williams)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:

Putin - Randy Newman, arranger (performed by Randy Newman)

Best Recording Package:

El Orisha De La Rosa - Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (performed by Magín Díaz)

Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) - Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (performed by Father John Misty) (Tie)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:

The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition - Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes:

Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings - Lynell George, album notes writer (performed by Otis Redding)

Best Historical Album:

Leonard Bernstein - The Composer - Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (performed by Leonard Bernstein)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

24K Magic - Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (performed by Bruno Mars)

Producer Of the Year, Non-Classical:

Greg Kurstin

Best Remixed Recording:

You Move (Latroit Remix) - Dennis White, remixer (performed by Depeche Mode)

Best Surround Sound Album:

Early Americans - Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (performed by Jane Ira Bloom)

Best Engineered Album, Classical:

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio - Mark Donahue, engineer (performed by Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Producer Of the Year, Classical:

David Frost

Best Orchestral Performance:

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio - Manfred Honeck, conductor (performed by Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording:

Berg: Wozzeck - Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (performed by Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children's Chorus)

Best Choral Performance:

Bryars: The Fifth Century - Donald Nally, conductor (performed by PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

Death & The Maiden - Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

Transcendental - Daniil Trifonov

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

Crazy Girl Crazy - Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio - Barbara Hannigan (performed by Orchestra Ludwig)

Best Classical Compendium:

Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto - Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

Higdon: Viola Concerto - Jennifer Higdon, composer (performed by Roberto Diaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Best Music Video:

Humble.

Best Music Film:

The Defiant Ones - (Various Artists).

Pauler
Strange Fruit
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:59 pm

Re: EOY 2017 - Grammy Awards (US)

Post by Pauler » Tue Jan 30, 2018 2:08 am

I'm very happy for The War on Drugs, The National and LCD Soundsystem. If I'm not mistaken, they are all first-time winners. :happy-partydance:

The results for the Big 4 are quite disappointing. The Album group is particularly strong and the votes went to the most derivative and least original album.

Post Reply