Is that a mistake?

Post Reply
User avatar
Vacantjoy
Unquestionable Presence
Posts: 531
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2020 1:09 pm

Is that a mistake?

Post by Vacantjoy »

I found out that in the history of acclaimed music in the update section there are two lists ''Pitchfork (USA) - Top 100 Favorite Records of the 1990s (1999)'' added in 2002-02-17 and ''Pitchfork (USA) - Top 100 Favorite Records of the 1990s (1999)'' added in 2003-12-16 which seems the same to me.I end up to this because i went to check if Top 100 Albums of the 1990s-https://pitchfork.com/features/lists-an ... the-1990s/ list has been added over the years...can anyone help clarify this ?
User avatar
Elder
Different Class
Posts: 314
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 8:59 pm

Re: Is that a mistake?

Post by Elder »

Vacantjoy wrote: Tue Nov 24, 2020 7:43 pm I found out that in the history of acclaimed music in the update section there are two lists ''Pitchfork (USA) - Top 100 Favorite Records of the 1990s (1999)'' added in 2002-02-17 and ''Pitchfork (USA) - Top 100 Favorite Records of the 1990s (1999)'' added in 2003-12-16 which seems the same to me.I end up to this because i went to check if Top 100 Albums of the 1990s-https://pitchfork.com/features/lists-an ... the-1990s/ list has been added over the years...can anyone help clarify this ?
I think it's the same list, the pitchfork only took first place from Pavement and gave it to Radiohead
Losing My Edge
User avatar
Vacantjoy
Unquestionable Presence
Posts: 531
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2020 1:09 pm

Re: Is that a mistake?

Post by Vacantjoy »

Elder wrote: Mon Dec 07, 2020 11:34 am
Vacantjoy wrote: Tue Nov 24, 2020 7:43 pm I found out that in the history of acclaimed music in the update section there are two lists ''Pitchfork (USA) - Top 100 Favorite Records of the 1990s (1999)'' added in 2002-02-17 and ''Pitchfork (USA) - Top 100 Favorite Records of the 1990s (1999)'' added in 2003-12-16 which seems the same to me.I end up to this because i went to check if Top 100 Albums of the 1990s-https://pitchfork.com/features/lists-an ... the-1990s/ list has been added over the years...can anyone help clarify this ?
I think it's the same list, the pitchfork only took first place from Pavement and gave it to Radiohead
maybe henrik should interfere
User avatar
Henrik
Site Admin
Posts: 5692
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:09 am
Location: Älvsjö, Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Is that a mistake?

Post by Henrik »

It’s two different lists, from 1999 and 2003. They are both used on AM but downweighted because they came out with little time between.
Everyone you meet fights a battle you know nothing about. Be kind. Always.
User avatar
Vacantjoy
Unquestionable Presence
Posts: 531
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2020 1:09 pm

Re: Is that a mistake?

Post by Vacantjoy »

Henrik wrote: Mon Dec 07, 2020 12:39 pm It’s two different lists, from 1999 and 2003. They are both used on AM but downweighted because they came out with little time between.
henrik if you see the publication date for both of them,it's 1999,that means that there is a mistake on the year in one of them(1999 instead of 2003) or that you have used the same list two times
User avatar
Henrik
Site Admin
Posts: 5692
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:09 am
Location: Älvsjö, Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Is that a mistake?

Post by Henrik »

Vacantjoy wrote: Mon Dec 07, 2020 1:49 pm
Henrik wrote: Mon Dec 07, 2020 12:39 pm It’s two different lists, from 1999 and 2003. They are both used on AM but downweighted because they came out with little time between.
henrik if you see the publication date for both of them,it's 1999,that means that there is a mistake on the year in one of them(1999 instead of 2003) or that you have used the same list two times
I think it’s just a mistake on the update page.
Everyone you meet fights a battle you know nothing about. Be kind. Always.
User avatar
Vacantjoy
Unquestionable Presence
Posts: 531
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2020 1:09 pm

Re: Is that a mistake?

Post by Vacantjoy »

Henrik wrote: Mon Dec 07, 2020 4:03 pm
Vacantjoy wrote: Mon Dec 07, 2020 1:49 pm
Henrik wrote: Mon Dec 07, 2020 12:39 pm It’s two different lists, from 1999 and 2003. They are both used on AM but downweighted because they came out with little time between.
henrik if you see the publication date for both of them,it's 1999,that means that there is a mistake on the year in one of them(1999 instead of 2003) or that you have used the same list two times
I think it’s just a mistake on the update page.
henrik it was before the update,you can see the day that i have made the thread
"edit" if you mean it's just a typographical error on the update history i am sorry,i misunderstood it...
Post Reply