You are right. Please remove that title and add this one:
Richard Price - Clockers
You are right. Please remove that title and add this one:
It's up for debate really. Yes, it could be classified as non-fiction, but it's also written as a novel by a well known fiction writer.
Yes, I already have these votes as Mistborn in my excel sheet - I am the lone vote for Sanderson's Stormlight Archives, so I recognized the title.styrofoamboots wrote: ↑Thu Aug 27, 2020 7:47 pm BleuPanda, just a random note: it looks like rumpdoll and I both voted for The Final Empire by Brandon Sanderson, which is the first book in the Mistborn series. Not that it has enough points to make the list, but the points for the book should count towards the series, based on the poll rules.
Awesome, thanksBleuPanda wrote: ↑Thu Aug 27, 2020 8:01 pmYes, I already have these votes as Mistborn in my excel sheet - I am the lone vote for Sanderson's Stormlight Archives, so I recognized the title.styrofoamboots wrote: ↑Thu Aug 27, 2020 7:47 pm BleuPanda, just a random note: it looks like rumpdoll and I both voted for The Final Empire by Brandon Sanderson, which is the first book in the Mistborn series. Not that it has enough points to make the list, but the points for the book should count towards the series, based on the poll rules.
Is it possible to add a new one in my list? Recently read Circe by Madeline Miller and I'd like to make that my #11.Pauler wrote: ↑Tue Aug 18, 2020 6:26 am I read quite a few books during college (The Kite Runner, Me Talk Pretty One Day & Never Let Me Go were a few favorites) but then stopped from 2013-2018 when I moved back to Vietnam. Only in 2019 & 2020 have I started reading seriously again and based on the ones I come across - mostly books written by Vietnamese-American or Asian-American authors.
01. Viet Thanh Nguyen - The Sympathizer
02. Ted Chiang - Stories of Your Life & Others
03. Ocean Vuong - On Earth We're Briefly Gorgeous
04. Yaa Gyasi - Homegoing
05. Ted Chiang - Exhalation
06. Amor Towles - A Gentleman in Moscow
07. Colson Whitehead - The Nickel Boys
08. Thi Bui - The Best We Could Do
09. Min Jin Lee - Pachinko
10. Kazuo Ishiguro - Never Let Me Go
Certainly! I almost bumped the recommendation thread after reading this recently but figured it would be too late to convince anyone, so I'm happy someone happened to do so by chance.Pauler wrote: ↑Fri Aug 28, 2020 7:18 amIs it possible to add a new one in my list? Recently read Circe by Madeline Miller and I'd like to make that my #11.Pauler wrote: ↑Tue Aug 18, 2020 6:26 am I read quite a few books during college (The Kite Runner, Me Talk Pretty One Day & Never Let Me Go were a few favorites) but then stopped from 2013-2018 when I moved back to Vietnam. Only in 2019 & 2020 have I started reading seriously again and based on the ones I come across - mostly books written by Vietnamese-American or Asian-American authors.
01. Viet Thanh Nguyen - The Sympathizer
02. Ted Chiang - Stories of Your Life & Others
03. Ocean Vuong - On Earth We're Briefly Gorgeous
04. Yaa Gyasi - Homegoing
05. Ted Chiang - Exhalation
06. Amor Towles - A Gentleman in Moscow
07. Colson Whitehead - The Nickel Boys
08. Thi Bui - The Best We Could Do
09. Min Jin Lee - Pachinko
10. Kazuo Ishiguro - Never Let Me Go
That's an intriguing #1. What about it makes it your #1?Schüttelbirne wrote: ↑Tue Aug 25, 2020 2:15 pm 1 | Thomas Mann | Der Zauberberg [The Magic Mountain] | 1924
Uhh, make sure to tell me if you edit your list because I had your #1 and 2 flipped in the spreadsheet; were there any other changes?Schüttelbirne wrote: ↑Tue Aug 25, 2020 2:15 pm 1 | Thomas Mann | Der Zauberberg [The Magic Mountain] | 1924
Sorry, I didn't really change my list. There was just a small mistake I made, that I corrected:BleuPanda wrote: ↑Sat Aug 29, 2020 2:48 amUhh, make sure to tell me if you edit your list because I had your #1 and 2 flipped in the spreadsheet; were there any other changes?Schüttelbirne wrote: ↑Tue Aug 25, 2020 2:15 pm 1 | Thomas Mann | Der Zauberberg [The Magic Mountain] | 1924
Same for anyone else - I already have everything in the spreadsheet so I will not notice any changes you make unless you notify me.
That's a hard question to answer.prosecutorgodot wrote: ↑Sat Aug 29, 2020 1:38 amThat's an intriguing #1. What about it makes it your #1?Schüttelbirne wrote: ↑Tue Aug 25, 2020 2:15 pm 1 | Thomas Mann | Der Zauberberg [The Magic Mountain] | 1924
Thanks! It is a good bildungsroman. There's even a brief music segment in the tail end of the book.Schüttelbirne wrote: ↑Sat Aug 29, 2020 11:55 amThat's a hard question to answer.prosecutorgodot wrote: ↑Sat Aug 29, 2020 1:38 amThat's an intriguing #1. What about it makes it your #1?Schüttelbirne wrote: ↑Tue Aug 25, 2020 2:15 pm 1 | Thomas Mann | Der Zauberberg [The Magic Mountain] | 1924
I wrote something about the two highest entries on my list; I'm not completely satisfied, but here you have it:
The Magic Mountain is a novel of massive scale, even though there really isn't a lot of story. Hans Castorp visits his friend in a sanatorium on top of a mountain and stays for seven years. In German literature there's the tradition of the bildungsroman, a novel about a young person's experiences in the world. I'm quite fond of this genre and The Magic Mountain is an exceptional bildungsroman, but at the same time, it also represents a parody of the genre. Ultimately it's a story about a young, rich guy spending years in isolation on a mountain (reminiscent of the ivory tower), while the world goes to shit. So on the one hand it's story about alienation from the world; on the other hand it presents a story of a person starting to educate himself and become a better person in the process. He meets various different persons, most notably Settembrini and Naptha, two mentor figures who are completely different and whose discussions are among the greatest moments in the novel. Mann has a wonderful writing style especially in his descriptions. His characters are clearly defined in a very short time without becoming caricatures. It's lengthy and bulky, but few books have ever invoked an emotional reaction quite like this one.
One of those is my Number 1, Wezel's Belphegor. That one is pretty crazy: Wezel creates three characters and puts them through the wringer of the world. Belphegor is an idealist, convinced that the world is a good place and when he realises it isn't he tries to change it for the better. Medardus is convinced that everything is predestined by God, so he looks for the positive in all the bad things. Fromal is a rationalist who accepts the world for what it is and tries to use it for his advantage. These three characters are set on a journey throughout the world, occasionally splitting up and eventually meeting back up again. The novel is a harsh critique of Enlightenment and the form of idealism it created by showing a world that isn't good and can't be changed for the better. Everything is completely over the top. The first book starts with Belphegor being repeatedly beaten up (it's pretty violent, he loses an eye), his former lover is later revealed to have also been the lover of the Pope with whom she made plans to conquer the world. It's a biting satire, clearly inspired by Candide and Gulliver's Travels. Sadly, Wezel is almost completely forgotten.
Dexter wrote: ↑Sun Aug 30, 2020 4:42 am 100. Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi (Graphic novel, 2003)
99. The Temple of the Golden Pavilion by Yukio Mishima (1956)
98. Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes (1966)
97. Circe by Madeline Miller (2018)
96. The Turn of the Screw by Henry James (1898)
95. Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Philip K. Dick (1968)
94. The Stranger by Albert Camus (1942)
93. The Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka (1915)
92. Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck (1935)
91. The Makioka Sisters by Jun'ichiro Tanizaki (1943-1948)
90. The Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett (1929)
89. The Red Badge of Courage by Stephen Crane (1895)
88. The Tin Drum by Gunter Grass (1959)
87. Beloved by Toni Morrison (1987)
86. The Wasp Factory by Iain Banks (1984)
85. High Fidelity by Nick Hornby (1995)
84. American Gods by Neil Gaiman (2001)
83. Perfume by Patrick Suskind (1985)
82. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini (2003)
81. Jimmy Corrigan, the Smartest Kid on Earth by Chris Ware (Graphic novel, 2000)
80. The Name of the Rose by Umberto Eco (1980)
79. Norwegian Wood by Haruki Murakami (1987)
78. Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell (2004)
77. Maus: A Survivor's Tale by Art Spiegelman (Graphic novel, 1991)
76. Blindness by Jose Saramago (1995)
75. The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz (2007)
74. Kokoro by Natsume Sōseki (1914)
73. The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay by Michael Chabon (2000)
72. The Alchemist by Pablo Coelho (1998)
71. White Teeth by Zadie Smith (2000)
70. The Regeneration Trilogy by Pat Barker (1991-1995)
69. The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood (1985)
68. Atonement by Ian Mcewan (2001)
67. For Whom the Bell Tolls by Ernest Hemingway (1940)
66. The Naked and the Dead by Norman Mailer (1948)
65. House of Leaves by Mark Z. Danielewski (2000)
64. The Life of Pi by Yann Martel (2001)
63. Watchmen by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons (Graphic novel, 1986)
62. The Picture Of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde (1891)
61. The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas (1844)
60. The Brothers Karamazov by Fyodor Dostoevsky (1879-1880)
59. Wuthering Heights by Brontë (1847)
58. Charlotte's Web by E.B. White (1952)
57. Harry Potter: The Complete Series by J. K. Rowling (1997-2007)
56. Rebecca by Daphne de Maurier (1938)
55. Bleak House by Charles Dickens (1853)
54. Lolita by Vladimir Nabokov (1955)
53. Moby-Dick by Herman Melville (1851)
52. Jane Eyre by Charlotte Brontë (1847)
51. Crime and Punishment by Fyodor Dostoevsy (1866)
50. One Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel García Márquez (1967)
49. Lord of the Flies by William Golding (1954)
48. White Noise by Don DeLillo (1985)
47. Siddhartha by Hermann Hesse (1922)
46. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams (1979)
45. The Big Sleep by Raymond Chandler (1939)
44. If on a Winter's Night a Traveller by Italo Calvino (1979)
43. Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen (1813)
42. The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald (1925)
41. Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy (1877)
40. The Bonfire of the Vanities by Tom Wolfe (1987)
39. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest by Ken Kesey (1962)
38. The Spy Who Came in from the Cold by John le Carré (1963)
37. The Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien (1937)
36. Neuromancer by William Gibson (1984)
35. The Children of Men by P. D. James (1992)
34. Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk by Ben Fountain (2012)
33. The Corrections by Jonathan Franzen (2001)
32. His Dark Materials Trilogy by Philip Pullman (1995-2000)
31. A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole (1980)
30. The Stand by Stephen King (1978)
29. Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides (2002)
28. A Personal Matter Kenzaburo Oë (1964)
27. Naked Lunch by William S. Burroughs (1959)
26. A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess (1962)
25. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain (1885)
24. American Psycho by Bret Easton Ellis (1991)
23. All the King's Men by Robert Penn Warren (1946)
22. All Quiet on the Western Front by Erich Maria Remarque (1929)
21. Fight Club by Chuck Palahniuk (1996)
20. The Rabbit Quartet by John Updike (1960-1990)
19. Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut (1969)
18. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas by Hunter S Thompson (1971)
17. The Hunt for Red October by Tom Clancy (1984)
16. The Sound and the Fury by William Faulkner (1929)
15. Farenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury (1953)
14. Brave New World by Aldous Huxley (1932)
13. Call of the Wild by Jack London (1903)
12. Catch-22 by Joseph Heller (1961)
11. On the Road by Jack Kerouac (1957)
10. Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad (1902)
9. Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro (2005)
8. The Lord of the Rings Trilogy by J.R.R. Tolkien (1954-1955)
7. Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card (1985)
6. The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle by Haruki Murakami (1994)
5. The Catcher in the Rye by J. D. Salinger (1951)
4. Nineteen Eighty-Four by George Orwell (1949)
3. The Road by Cormac McCarthy (2006)
2. The Sun Also Rises by Ernest Hemingway (1926)
1. To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee (1960)