Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
We are down to the final three weeks of the first round. Only twelve spots remain in the coveted second round of the tournament, and this week we will see which four are the next to add their names to the greats.
So here's how the game works: You will be given four brackets with four songs each. Your job is to rank the songs in each bracket from 1-4. You #1 song will be given 4 points, #2 will be given 3, and so on. The winner of each bracket advances to the next round. In the event of tie, whichever song gets more first place votes will advance.
19. Kanye West - Runaway (2010)
110. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
147. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
238. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971)
29. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
157. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
228. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
2. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
127. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
130. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
48. Usher - Climax (2012)
81. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
176. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
209. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
So here's how the game works: You will be given four brackets with four songs each. Your job is to rank the songs in each bracket from 1-4. You #1 song will be given 4 points, #2 will be given 3, and so on. The winner of each bracket advances to the next round. In the event of tie, whichever song gets more first place votes will advance.
19. Kanye West - Runaway (2010)
110. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
147. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
238. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971)
29. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
157. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
228. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
2. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
127. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
130. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
48. Usher - Climax (2012)
81. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
176. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
209. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
Last edited by Listyguy on Mon Nov 03, 2014 2:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
- notbrianeno
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 917
- Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 4:47 am
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
19. Kanye West - Runaway (2010)
238. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971)
110. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
147. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
29. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
157. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
228. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
2. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
127. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
130. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
209. Faces - Stay With Me (1971
48. Usher - Climax (2012)
81. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
176. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
238. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971)
110. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
147. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
29. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
157. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
228. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
2. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
127. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
130. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
209. Faces - Stay With Me (1971
48. Usher - Climax (2012)
81. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
176. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
When the Levee Breaks
Runaway
Time for Heroes
Don't Look Back in Anger
"When the Levee Breaks" is terribly underrated. It's one of my Top Eight Zeppelin. Runaway is good, but the last four minutes of just music on the album version are quite a bore. I prefer the radio edit.
Cortez the Killer
The Rat
Cold Sweat
Lust for Life
No beating Neil Young. Walkmen came close, but no cigar.
Midnight City
DARE
Cmon Everybody
Uptown Top Ranking
Good bracket with few outright zingers. "Midnight City" I can see why it's acclaimed, but it doesn't move me, personally.
The Scientist
Stay With Me
Nowhere to Run
Climax
"The Scientist" is really moving. It just barely made the last cut for all-time, but Bottom Ten on a Top 500 is still nothing to sneeze at!
"Climax" is slow and boring. The mere fact this beat "Yeah!" as Usher's most acclaimed song makes my stomach churn.
I did not miss out this round. The only songs I had not heard were either before my time or big outside my area when I was...ten and not listening to muh outside the radio.
Runaway
Time for Heroes
Don't Look Back in Anger
"When the Levee Breaks" is terribly underrated. It's one of my Top Eight Zeppelin. Runaway is good, but the last four minutes of just music on the album version are quite a bore. I prefer the radio edit.
Cortez the Killer
The Rat
Cold Sweat
Lust for Life
No beating Neil Young. Walkmen came close, but no cigar.
Midnight City
DARE
Cmon Everybody
Uptown Top Ranking
Good bracket with few outright zingers. "Midnight City" I can see why it's acclaimed, but it doesn't move me, personally.
The Scientist
Stay With Me
Nowhere to Run
Climax
"The Scientist" is really moving. It just barely made the last cut for all-time, but Bottom Ten on a Top 500 is still nothing to sneeze at!
"Climax" is slow and boring. The mere fact this beat "Yeah!" as Usher's most acclaimed song makes my stomach churn.
I did not miss out this round. The only songs I had not heard were either before my time or big outside my area when I was...ten and not listening to muh outside the radio.
" Ah, yes! Our meager restitution"
- GucciLittlePiggy
- Unquestionable Presence
- Posts: 580
- Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:04 pm
- Location: Ohio
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
I just wanted to be one of those ghosts
You thought that you could forget
And then I haunt you via the rear view mirror
On a long drive from the back seat...
You thought that you could forget
And then I haunt you via the rear view mirror
On a long drive from the back seat...
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
When the Levee Breaks
Runaway
Don't Look Back in Anger
Time For Heroes
I realize Kanye will probably run away with this bracket (sorry I had to), but "When the Levee Breaks" is one of my favorite Zeppelin songs.
Cortez the Killer
Cold Sweat
Lust For Life
The Rat
Neil Young is awesome.
Midnight City
C'mon Everybody
DARE
Uptown Top Ranking
M83 have my favorite song of the modern decade. Of all the recent songs in the tournament, this would be the one I want to win (although some old songs would be preferred).
Stay With Me
Nowhere to Run
The Scientist
Climax
This bracket is odd in the sense that I could see any one of the four winning (well, maybe not the Usher song). "Stay With Me" is my favorite of the bunch, showing us a time before Rod Stewart sucked.
Runaway
Don't Look Back in Anger
Time For Heroes
I realize Kanye will probably run away with this bracket (sorry I had to), but "When the Levee Breaks" is one of my favorite Zeppelin songs.
Cortez the Killer
Cold Sweat
Lust For Life
The Rat
Neil Young is awesome.
Midnight City
C'mon Everybody
DARE
Uptown Top Ranking
M83 have my favorite song of the modern decade. Of all the recent songs in the tournament, this would be the one I want to win (although some old songs would be preferred).
Stay With Me
Nowhere to Run
The Scientist
Climax
This bracket is odd in the sense that I could see any one of the four winning (well, maybe not the Usher song). "Stay With Me" is my favorite of the bunch, showing us a time before Rod Stewart sucked.
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
110. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
238. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971)
19. Kanye West - Runaway (2010)
147. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
29. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
157. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
228. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
130. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
2. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
127. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
209. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
81. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
176. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
48. Usher - Climax (2012)
238. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971)
19. Kanye West - Runaway (2010)
147. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
29. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
157. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
228. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
130. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
2. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
127. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
209. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
81. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
176. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
48. Usher - Climax (2012)
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
I really doubt that, I'm pretty sure When the Levee Breaks will win. Might be a close call without the couple of "I will put any hip-hop song at the bottom of my ballot" votes but those will seal the deal (and even without those, I'd bet on Led Zeppelin here)Listyguy wrote: I realize Kanye will probably run away with this bracket (sorry I had to), but "When the Levee Breaks" is one of my favorite Zeppelin songs.
Nothing I really dislike this week. No HUGE favorite either but the top 10 is very solid.
2. Kanye West - Runaway (2010)
3. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971)
12. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
16. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
Even in my own ballot, the call is very close to win this one.
1. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
6. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
13. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
14. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
Cortez is probably my favorite Neil Young song, the only one that sorta justifies why one of my very favorite guitarist and songwriter, Doug Martsch, is often compared with him.
That being said The Rat is a masterpiece of catharsis, the singer getting rid of all his pain and his anger, carried on by the most physically intense drumming of the decade, a thrilling ride.
8. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
9. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
10. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
15. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
I used to be mad about DARE but I grew a bit tired of it, still wins versus 2 songs I like but am not crazy about, and one I could go without. Kiddo to Althea and Donna for making it to "Losing My Edge" with pretty much just that song.
4. Usher - Climax (2012)
6. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
7. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
11. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
Stay With Me is as badass as it's sexist, arguably Rod Stewart best moment ever. My #1 vote will go to Usher's (and, as much as I like Pon De Floor, Diplo's if it weren't for a certain M.I.A. song) best moment ever, an unlikely lesson in restrain and balance... it's fitting that a song called Climax seems so decided in teasing and always stopping right before the big release.
It's crazy that there are 3 brackets this week were I would have put The Scientist 3rd because that's a very beautiful and touching song, no luck Chris (I mean really, getting dumped by J-Law must suck)
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
Nassim :
"I really doubt that, I'm pretty sure When the Levee Breaks will win. Might be a close call without the couple of "I will put any hip-hop song at the bottom of my ballot" votes but those will seal the deal (and even without those, I'd bet on Led Zeppelin here)"
Helloooooo I'm here
147. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
238. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971)
110. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
19. Kanye West - Runaway (2010)
228. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
29. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
157. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
127. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
130. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
2. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
81. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
176. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
209. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
48. Usher - Climax (2012)
Not a great week for me. Some very good songs but, except DARE maybe, not a great one.
"I really doubt that, I'm pretty sure When the Levee Breaks will win. Might be a close call without the couple of "I will put any hip-hop song at the bottom of my ballot" votes but those will seal the deal (and even without those, I'd bet on Led Zeppelin here)"
Helloooooo I'm here
147. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
238. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971)
110. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
19. Kanye West - Runaway (2010)
228. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
29. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
157. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
127. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
130. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
2. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
81. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
176. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
209. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
48. Usher - Climax (2012)
Not a great week for me. Some very good songs but, except DARE maybe, not a great one.
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
238. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971)
19. Kanye West - Runaway (2010)
110. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
147. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
29. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
228. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
157. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
2. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
127. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
130. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
209. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
81. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
48. Usher - Climax (2012)
176. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
19. Kanye West - Runaway (2010)
110. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
147. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
29. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
228. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
157. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
2. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
127. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
130. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
209. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
81. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
48. Usher - Climax (2012)
176. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
You may be right. I always assume Led Zeppelin is disliked by the forum (probably because of some vocal "Stairway to Heaven" haters).Nassim wrote:I really doubt that, I'm pretty sure When the Levee Breaks will win. Might be a close call without the couple of "I will put any hip-hop song at the bottom of my ballot" votes but those will seal the deal (and even without those, I'd bet on Led Zeppelin here)Listyguy wrote: I realize Kanye will probably run away with this bracket (sorry I had to), but "When the Levee Breaks" is one of my favorite Zeppelin songs.
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
19. Kanye West - Runaway (2010)
110. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
238. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971)
147. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
Best track off a very good album beats lesser tracks off great albums, and then there are the Libertines.
29. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
228. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
157. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
130. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
127. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
2. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
I love "Uptown Top Ranking" and I don't like "Midnight City" at all - easily this weeks worst track. I have a feeling I will have to vote against it again in a few weeks.
81. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
209. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
48. Usher - Climax (2012)
176. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
110. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
238. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971)
147. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
Best track off a very good album beats lesser tracks off great albums, and then there are the Libertines.
29. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
228. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
157. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
130. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
127. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
2. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
I love "Uptown Top Ranking" and I don't like "Midnight City" at all - easily this weeks worst track. I have a feeling I will have to vote against it again in a few weeks.
81. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
209. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
48. Usher - Climax (2012)
176. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
238. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971)
147. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
110. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
19. Kanye West - Runaway (2010)
Amazing bracket! Every of the first three songs could have made the top spot. I like Runaway too, it just isn't my favourite Kanye song and I never really got the huge hype around it.
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
228. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
29. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
157. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
I heard all these songs for the first time. The Neil Young one definitely was a pleasant surprise! Cold Sweat is great too, the rest is solid.
130. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
2. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
127. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
Another AMAZING bracket. Uptown Top Ranking is my favourite discovery of this game so far. Places 2 to 4 are virtually interchangeable.
176. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
209. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
81. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
48. Usher - Climax (2012)
And another good bracket. The one I least enjoyed this time is number 2, despite still being solid.
147. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
110. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
19. Kanye West - Runaway (2010)
Amazing bracket! Every of the first three songs could have made the top spot. I like Runaway too, it just isn't my favourite Kanye song and I never really got the huge hype around it.
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
228. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
29. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
157. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
I heard all these songs for the first time. The Neil Young one definitely was a pleasant surprise! Cold Sweat is great too, the rest is solid.
130. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
2. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
127. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
Another AMAZING bracket. Uptown Top Ranking is my favourite discovery of this game so far. Places 2 to 4 are virtually interchangeable.
176. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
209. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
81. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
48. Usher - Climax (2012)
And another good bracket. The one I least enjoyed this time is number 2, despite still being solid.
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
Kanye West - Runaway (2010) 8
Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971) 8
Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995) 7
The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002) 5
Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975) 9
The Walkmen - The Rat (2004) 8
James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967) 7+
Girls - Lust for Life (2008) 5
Gorillaz - DARE (2005) 10
Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977) 8
M83 - Midnight City (2011) 8
Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958) 7+
Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965) 7+
Coldplay - The Scientist (2002) 7
Usher - Climax (2012) 5
Faces - Stay With Me (1971) 4
Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971) 8
Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995) 7
The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002) 5
Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975) 9
The Walkmen - The Rat (2004) 8
James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967) 7+
Girls - Lust for Life (2008) 5
Gorillaz - DARE (2005) 10
Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977) 8
M83 - Midnight City (2011) 8
Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958) 7+
Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965) 7+
Coldplay - The Scientist (2002) 7
Usher - Climax (2012) 5
Faces - Stay With Me (1971) 4
- Maschine_Man
- Unquestionable Presence
- Posts: 644
- Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 4:42 am
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
19. Kanye West - Runaway (2010)
110. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
238. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971)
147. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
Abstain from the 2nd lot
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
2. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
130. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
127. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
81. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
176. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
209. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
48. Usher - Climax (2012)
110. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
238. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971)
147. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
Abstain from the 2nd lot
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
2. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
130. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
127. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
81. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
176. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
209. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
48. Usher - Climax (2012)
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
1. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971)
2. Kanye West - Runaway (2010)
3. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
4. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
1. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
2. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
3. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
4. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
1. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
2. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
3. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
4. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
1. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
2. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
3. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
4. Usher - Climax (2012)
2. Kanye West - Runaway (2010)
3. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
4. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
1. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
2. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
3. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
4. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
1. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
2. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
3. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
4. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
1. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
2. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
3. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
4. Usher - Climax (2012)
- Henrik
- Site Admin
- Posts: 6440
- Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:09 am
- Location: Älvsjö, Stockholm, Sweden
- Contact:
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
All the most overrated recent songs at once? This really wasn't my week...
1. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971)
9. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
12. Kanye West - Runaway (2010)
16. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
3. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
6. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
13. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
15. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
2. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
4. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
5. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
10. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
7. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
8. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
11. Usher - Climax (2012)
14. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
1. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971)
9. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
12. Kanye West - Runaway (2010)
16. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
3. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
6. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
13. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
15. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
2. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
4. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
5. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
10. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
7. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
8. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
11. Usher - Climax (2012)
14. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
Everyone you meet fights a battle you know nothing about. Be kind. Always.
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
238. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971)
19. Kanye West - Runaway (2010)
110. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
147. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
228. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
29. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
57. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
127. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
130. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
2. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
176. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
209. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
48. Usher - Climax (2012)
81. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
19. Kanye West - Runaway (2010)
110. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
147. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
228. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
29. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
57. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
127. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
130. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
2. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
176. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
209. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
48. Usher - Climax (2012)
81. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
- Honorio
- Higher Ground
- Posts: 4527
- Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 7:38 am
- Location: L'Eliana, Valencia, Spain
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
2. Kanye West - Runaway (2010)
3. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971)
6. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
9. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
1. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
11. Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Cortez the Killer (1975)
14. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
16. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
7. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
8. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
12. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
13. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
4. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
5. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
10. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
15. Usher - Climax (2012)
Best bracket of the week in my opinion: #1
3. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971)
6. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
9. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
1. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
11. Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Cortez the Killer (1975)
14. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
16. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
7. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
8. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
12. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
13. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
4. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
5. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
10. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
15. Usher - Climax (2012)
Best bracket of the week in my opinion: #1
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
Wow I didn't realize "Midnight City" was such a polarizing song
- Sweepstakes Ron
- Full of Fire
- Posts: 2732
- Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 3:32 pm
- Location: Here, There, and Everywhere
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
1. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks
2. Kanye West - Runaway
3. The Libertines - Time for Heroes
4. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger
I do prefer "Levee" to "Stairway", but not by very much. And I hate having to put a MBDTF track in 2nd again.
1. James Brown - Cold Sweat
2. The Walkmen - The Rat
3. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer
4. Girls - Lust for Life
1. Gorillaz - DARE
2. M83 - Midnight City
3. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody
4. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking
Bracket 3 is just fantastic all around.
1. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run
2. Faces - Stay With Me
3. Usher - Climax
4. Coldplay - The Scientist
2. Kanye West - Runaway
3. The Libertines - Time for Heroes
4. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger
I do prefer "Levee" to "Stairway", but not by very much. And I hate having to put a MBDTF track in 2nd again.
1. James Brown - Cold Sweat
2. The Walkmen - The Rat
3. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer
4. Girls - Lust for Life
1. Gorillaz - DARE
2. M83 - Midnight City
3. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody
4. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking
Bracket 3 is just fantastic all around.
1. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run
2. Faces - Stay With Me
3. Usher - Climax
4. Coldplay - The Scientist
Splish splash, I was raking in the cash
-
- Shake Some Action
- Posts: 1384
- Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2012 1:33 pm
- Location: São Paulo, Brasil
- Contact:
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
9. Kanye West - Runaway (2010)
110. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
238. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971)
147. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
228. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
157. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
29. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
2. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
127. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
130. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
81. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
48. Usher - Climax (2012)
176. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
209. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
110. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
238. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971)
147. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
228. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
157. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
29. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
2. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
127. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
130. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
81. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
48. Usher - Climax (2012)
176. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
209. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
- GucciLittlePiggy
- Unquestionable Presence
- Posts: 580
- Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:04 pm
- Location: Ohio
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
1. Kanye West - Runaway (2010)
4. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
6. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
10. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971)
What a bracket this was.
5. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
9. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
11. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
13. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
3. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
7. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
12. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
16. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
2. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
8. Usher - Climax (2012)
14. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
15. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
4. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
6. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
10. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971)
What a bracket this was.
5. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
9. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
11. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
13. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
3. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
7. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
12. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
16. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
2. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
8. Usher - Climax (2012)
14. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
15. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
I just wanted to be one of those ghosts
You thought that you could forget
And then I haunt you via the rear view mirror
On a long drive from the back seat...
You thought that you could forget
And then I haunt you via the rear view mirror
On a long drive from the back seat...
- Henrik
- Site Admin
- Posts: 6440
- Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:09 am
- Location: Älvsjö, Stockholm, Sweden
- Contact:
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
Equally great and annoying IMO.Listyguy wrote:Wow I didn't realize "Midnight City" was such a polarizing song
Everyone you meet fights a battle you know nothing about. Be kind. Always.
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
I feel like "Midnight City", along with "Get Lucky", receive much higher scrutiny from the forum because they are supposedly THE songs of the decade. I can see why one could find either of them irritating, and I'm sure the acclaim they've receive left and right doesn't help that opinion.Henrik wrote:Equally great and annoying IMO.Listyguy wrote:Wow I didn't realize "Midnight City" was such a polarizing song
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
1. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971)
2. Kanye West - Runaway (2010)
3. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
4. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
This is one of the best brackets of the entire tournament, with great tracks from top to bottom, but even so, for me the rankings couldn’t be more clearly defined. As much as I love “Runaway,” the epic closing track of Led Zeppelin IV is one of my favorite recordings of all time.
1. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
2. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
3. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
4. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
Another epic-length classic-rock warhorse, as definitive a Young track as you could imagine, gets the edge here over Brown’s near-singlehanded invention of funk and two terrific slices of modern rock.
1. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
2. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
3. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
4. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
By contrast, this strikes me as one of the game’s weaker brackets, although I probably wouldn’t think so if I liked “Midnight City” more. Cochran’s party-hearty ‘50s anthem wins here mostly because it’s just fun to listen to.
1. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
2. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
3. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
4. Usher - Climax (2012)
#2 is one of Motown’s greatest and most criminally underrated singles, and #3 has become a deserved contemporary classic, but my roots are showing again – “Stay With Me” is just a complete blast, especially when everyone gets their little showcase spot toward the end.
2. Kanye West - Runaway (2010)
3. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
4. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
This is one of the best brackets of the entire tournament, with great tracks from top to bottom, but even so, for me the rankings couldn’t be more clearly defined. As much as I love “Runaway,” the epic closing track of Led Zeppelin IV is one of my favorite recordings of all time.
1. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
2. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
3. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
4. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
Another epic-length classic-rock warhorse, as definitive a Young track as you could imagine, gets the edge here over Brown’s near-singlehanded invention of funk and two terrific slices of modern rock.
1. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
2. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
3. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
4. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
By contrast, this strikes me as one of the game’s weaker brackets, although I probably wouldn’t think so if I liked “Midnight City” more. Cochran’s party-hearty ‘50s anthem wins here mostly because it’s just fun to listen to.
1. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
2. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
3. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
4. Usher - Climax (2012)
#2 is one of Motown’s greatest and most criminally underrated singles, and #3 has become a deserved contemporary classic, but my roots are showing again – “Stay With Me” is just a complete blast, especially when everyone gets their little showcase spot toward the end.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7417
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
1. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971)
2. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
10. Kanye West - Runaway (2010)
14. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
I like the production of Runaway, but the singing/ rapping here is pretty bad and annoying, making it actually my least favorite West song in the game up until now (not counting his guest work on American Boy though), although the purely musical second half is very good.
Led Zeppelin is hard to beat here, as it is a truly majestic, stomping rock song. I really like the Oasis track a lot too.
4. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
8. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
9. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
256. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
And we have a loser: the prize for worst song in Bracketology goes to Lust for Life by Girls, a song that somehow manages to annoy me every second of it's existence. I was familiar with it before this game and it was an unwelcome reminder of why it became the song with the shortest time on my iPod earlier. The singing is awful, the lyrics are awful and the music is one big indie-cliche and not even the fun cliches. I don't know exactly what is going to show up in the last two weeks of this game, but unless it's California Love it would surprise me if anything will be as cringe-worthy as this.
The rest of the bracket is solid, luckily.
5. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
11. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
12. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
13. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
Probably the least interesting bracket here, with no bad songs, but also no standouts. Having said that, Uptown Top Ranking is infectious, even though I have no idea what they are singing about. I agree with Henrik that Midnight City is both great and bad. To me it's a somewhat muddled sound in which too many elements are thrown together that make obscure the great parts.
3. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
6. Usher - Climax (2012)
7. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
15. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
A very good bracket, even though Nowhere to Run doesn't do much for me. Stay With me is a great rocker and Climax and The Scientist are both quite gripping ballads, without ever moving me deeply. That's the feeling I get of Bracketology this week anyhow: very solid, with little really moving stuff. The rockers win big this week for me.
2. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
10. Kanye West - Runaway (2010)
14. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
I like the production of Runaway, but the singing/ rapping here is pretty bad and annoying, making it actually my least favorite West song in the game up until now (not counting his guest work on American Boy though), although the purely musical second half is very good.
Led Zeppelin is hard to beat here, as it is a truly majestic, stomping rock song. I really like the Oasis track a lot too.
4. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
8. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
9. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
256. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
And we have a loser: the prize for worst song in Bracketology goes to Lust for Life by Girls, a song that somehow manages to annoy me every second of it's existence. I was familiar with it before this game and it was an unwelcome reminder of why it became the song with the shortest time on my iPod earlier. The singing is awful, the lyrics are awful and the music is one big indie-cliche and not even the fun cliches. I don't know exactly what is going to show up in the last two weeks of this game, but unless it's California Love it would surprise me if anything will be as cringe-worthy as this.
The rest of the bracket is solid, luckily.
5. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
11. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
12. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
13. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
Probably the least interesting bracket here, with no bad songs, but also no standouts. Having said that, Uptown Top Ranking is infectious, even though I have no idea what they are singing about. I agree with Henrik that Midnight City is both great and bad. To me it's a somewhat muddled sound in which too many elements are thrown together that make obscure the great parts.
3. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
6. Usher - Climax (2012)
7. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
15. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
A very good bracket, even though Nowhere to Run doesn't do much for me. Stay With me is a great rocker and Climax and The Scientist are both quite gripping ballads, without ever moving me deeply. That's the feeling I get of Bracketology this week anyhow: very solid, with little really moving stuff. The rockers win big this week for me.
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
Less than 12 hours left! You gotta vote if you haven't!
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
3. Kanye West - Runaway (2010)
8. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
11. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971)
12. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
Hmmm, Bracketology really does make me look like a rabid Kanye fanatic, but some soul-searching on Yeezus' part is all that is necessary to top one of the stronger brackets of this entire game. "Time for Heroes" makes a good enough first impression to barely edge out a Zeppelin epic, and even though "Don't Look Back" doesn't feature the Gallagher smugness that normally makes me taste bile, it is a touch outclassed.
5. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
6. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
9. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
16. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
I won't go as far as Rob when it comes to "Lust for Life" ("Piano Man" exists, after all), but it really is the sore spot in an otherwise fantastic collection of songs. Neil Young would be a little higher if this wasn't my first time experiencing "Cortez", and although I honestly expected the picture (not the actual thing, see Bracket #4 for that) of emotional collapse that is "The Rat" to top this, one does not sleep upon Soul Brother no. 1.
2. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
13. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
14. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
15. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
Eh... Aside from "Midnight City", this isn't all that great of a collection of songs (still quite good, but not great), Cochran is the most fun of the last three, and although "Dare" is kinda underwhelming by the standards of the Gorillaz, it has a little more life than "Uptown Top Ranking".
1. Usher - Climax (2012)
4. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
7. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
10. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
N.B. Walkmen, this is how devastation should be done. Starting with the initial deep bass bursts and continuing throughout the rest of the song with restrained synth flourishes, Diplo truly creates the menacing storm clouds that this concept demands and, despite moments that tease of an intense... peak, let's say, the song always returns to the uneasy roiling. This allows for Usher's gorgeous falsetto to set the pace, a feat which it manages handily, transitioning between the soft whispers of a man struggling to understand the situation at hand and steadily strengthening sobs (I wish a better word would come to me) of disbelief that accompany such an event. This exchange continues, growing more and more powerful with each passing moment, until 2:52, when Usher is simply left a broken man, hopelessly begging for an end to the agony, an agony which as with all heartbreak, can never truly be healed... You might say that I get a lot out of this particular song
After "Climax", 'The Scientist" is another fantastic expression of grief that I simply don't connect with nearly as much, "Stay with Me" grooves much better than I would have initially expected, and "Nowhere to Run" is a fantastic example of 60's soul that a trademark example of SH2B4 (or however it goes)
PS: Thank you all for indulging my gushed praise for "Climax", I know it is run-of-the-mill in comparison to the analysis that Honorio, HRS, Rob and countless others have done before, but you know, Usher deserved it )
8. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
11. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971)
12. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
Hmmm, Bracketology really does make me look like a rabid Kanye fanatic, but some soul-searching on Yeezus' part is all that is necessary to top one of the stronger brackets of this entire game. "Time for Heroes" makes a good enough first impression to barely edge out a Zeppelin epic, and even though "Don't Look Back" doesn't feature the Gallagher smugness that normally makes me taste bile, it is a touch outclassed.
5. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
6. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
9. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
16. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
I won't go as far as Rob when it comes to "Lust for Life" ("Piano Man" exists, after all), but it really is the sore spot in an otherwise fantastic collection of songs. Neil Young would be a little higher if this wasn't my first time experiencing "Cortez", and although I honestly expected the picture (not the actual thing, see Bracket #4 for that) of emotional collapse that is "The Rat" to top this, one does not sleep upon Soul Brother no. 1.
2. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
13. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
14. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
15. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
Eh... Aside from "Midnight City", this isn't all that great of a collection of songs (still quite good, but not great), Cochran is the most fun of the last three, and although "Dare" is kinda underwhelming by the standards of the Gorillaz, it has a little more life than "Uptown Top Ranking".
1. Usher - Climax (2012)
4. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
7. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
10. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
N.B. Walkmen, this is how devastation should be done. Starting with the initial deep bass bursts and continuing throughout the rest of the song with restrained synth flourishes, Diplo truly creates the menacing storm clouds that this concept demands and, despite moments that tease of an intense... peak, let's say, the song always returns to the uneasy roiling. This allows for Usher's gorgeous falsetto to set the pace, a feat which it manages handily, transitioning between the soft whispers of a man struggling to understand the situation at hand and steadily strengthening sobs (I wish a better word would come to me) of disbelief that accompany such an event. This exchange continues, growing more and more powerful with each passing moment, until 2:52, when Usher is simply left a broken man, hopelessly begging for an end to the agony, an agony which as with all heartbreak, can never truly be healed... You might say that I get a lot out of this particular song
After "Climax", 'The Scientist" is another fantastic expression of grief that I simply don't connect with nearly as much, "Stay with Me" grooves much better than I would have initially expected, and "Nowhere to Run" is a fantastic example of 60's soul that a trademark example of SH2B4 (or however it goes)
PS: Thank you all for indulging my gushed praise for "Climax", I know it is run-of-the-mill in comparison to the analysis that Honorio, HRS, Rob and countless others have done before, but you know, Usher deserved it )
-
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 978
- Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 7:47 pm
- Location: Hoboken, Antwerp, Belgium
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
238. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (1971)
110. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
19. Kanye West - Runaway (2010)
147. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
228. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
29. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
157. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
130. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
127. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
2. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
209. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
176. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
81. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
48. Usher - Climax (2012)
110. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (1995)
19. Kanye West - Runaway (2010)
147. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (2002)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
228. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
29. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
157. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
130. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
127. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
2. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
209. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
176. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
81. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
48. Usher - Climax (2012)
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
I'm voting in the first bracket, because I don't have a ton of time and I really want to see "Runaway" (best song of the 2010's, am I right??) win.
1. Kanye West- Runaway
2. Oasis- Don't Look Back in Anger
3. Led Zeppelin- When the Levee Breaks
4. The Libertines- Time for Heroes
1. Kanye West- Runaway
2. Oasis- Don't Look Back in Anger
3. Led Zeppelin- When the Levee Breaks
4. The Libertines- Time for Heroes
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
pass
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
29. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
228. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
157. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
2. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
130. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
127. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
48. Usher - Climax (2012)
209. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
176. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
81. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (1975)
29. The Walkmen - The Rat (2004)
228. James Brown - Cold Sweat (1967)
157. Girls - Lust for Life (2008)
2. M83 - Midnight City (2011)
255. Gorillaz - DARE (2005)
130. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (1977)
127. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (1958)
48. Usher - Climax (2012)
209. Faces - Stay With Me (1971)
176. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (1965)
81. Coldplay - The Scientist (2002)
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
The poll is now closed.
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
238. Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks (73, 101
19. Kanye West - Runaway (71, 10)
110. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (51, 1)
147. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (35, 1)
In a close race, Led Zeppelin beats Kanye to put a second song through to the next round. The song will see “America”, “Do I Wanna Know?” and “Lonely Boy” in round two.
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (72, 11)
228. James Brown - Cold Sweat (60, 6)
29. The Walkmen - The Rat (59, 5)
157. Girls - Lust for Life (29, 0)
Easy win for Neil Young. And a third (or fourth?) song to not get any first place votes. Anyway, “Cortez” will face off against “Video Games”, “Hallelujah”, and “Ballad of a Thin Man” next round.
255. Gorillaz - DARE (68, 6)
2. M83 - Midnight City (61, 9)
130. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (51, 6)
127. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (50, 2)
While M83 earned more first place votes, its polarizing nature allowed for the largest upset of the tournament: the 255th seed beating the 2nd. Next round Gorillaz face “Suzanne”, “The Rip”, and “Wouldn’t It Be Nice”.
209. Faces - Stay With Me (65, 7)
81. Coldplay - The Scientist (63, 7)
176. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (56, 5)
48. Usher - Climax (46, 4)
In the tightest race of the week, Faces outlasts the Coldplay to advance. Next round “Stay With Me” faces “Archangel”, “Odessa”, and “Rocket Man”.
19. Kanye West - Runaway (71, 10)
110. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger (51, 1)
147. The Libertines - Time for Heroes (35, 1)
In a close race, Led Zeppelin beats Kanye to put a second song through to the next round. The song will see “America”, “Do I Wanna Know?” and “Lonely Boy” in round two.
100. Neil Young - Cortez the Killer (72, 11)
228. James Brown - Cold Sweat (60, 6)
29. The Walkmen - The Rat (59, 5)
157. Girls - Lust for Life (29, 0)
Easy win for Neil Young. And a third (or fourth?) song to not get any first place votes. Anyway, “Cortez” will face off against “Video Games”, “Hallelujah”, and “Ballad of a Thin Man” next round.
255. Gorillaz - DARE (68, 6)
2. M83 - Midnight City (61, 9)
130. Althea and Donna - Uptown Top Ranking (51, 6)
127. Eddie Cochran - C'mon Everybody (50, 2)
While M83 earned more first place votes, its polarizing nature allowed for the largest upset of the tournament: the 255th seed beating the 2nd. Next round Gorillaz face “Suzanne”, “The Rip”, and “Wouldn’t It Be Nice”.
209. Faces - Stay With Me (65, 7)
81. Coldplay - The Scientist (63, 7)
176. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (56, 5)
48. Usher - Climax (46, 4)
In the tightest race of the week, Faces outlasts the Coldplay to advance. Next round “Stay With Me” faces “Archangel”, “Odessa”, and “Rocket Man”.
Last edited by Listyguy on Tue Nov 11, 2014 12:26 am, edited 1 time in total.
- Rob
- Die Mensch Maschine
- Posts: 7417
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:53 pm
- Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
Hey! Piano Man is a personal favorite!Luke JR68 wrote: I won't go as far as Rob when it comes to "Lust for Life" ("Piano Man" exists, after all)
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
I wish I could share your appreciation for what seems to be a pretty lovable bar-belting ditty, but something about that particular configuration of solid parts inspires nothing but intense and violent revulsion in me... To each their own thoughRob wrote:Hey! Piano Man is a personal favorite!Luke JR68 wrote: I won't go as far as Rob when it comes to "Lust for Life" ("Piano Man" exists, after all)
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
I believe you meant to say that in the next round "Stay With Me" would face the rest. After all, it won.Listyguy wrote: 209. Faces - Stay With Me (65, 7)
81. Coldplay - The Scientist (63, 7)
176. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (56, 5)
48. Usher - Climax (46, 4)
In the tightest race of the week, Faces outlasts the Coldplay to advance. Next round “The Scientist” faces “Archangel”, “Odessa”, and “Rocket Man”.
Re: Bracketology 3: Round 1, Week 14
Ah, yes, thanks for catching that. I wrote these up in the morning, when Coldplay had a one point lead, and then changed everything (or so I thought) based on new votes.Harold wrote:I believe you meant to say that in the next round "Stay With Me" would face the rest. After all, it won.Listyguy wrote: 209. Faces - Stay With Me (65, 7)
81. Coldplay - The Scientist (63, 7)
176. Martha and The Vandellas - Nowhere to Run (56, 5)
48. Usher - Climax (46, 4)
In the tightest race of the week, Faces outlasts the Coldplay to advance. Next round “The Scientist” faces “Archangel”, “Odessa”, and “Rocket Man”.