Films of the 1980s: 1981 (2017 edition)
Films of the 1980s: 1981 (2017 edition)
The rules:
You can post a list of anywhere between 1 and 20 films (or more, but only 20 will be counted) from the period we're covering. The deciding factor in terms of release dates is the IMDb list and the top 15 of each period will go on to the final top 150. The deadline is 30th of April. I will open the 1982 voting at April 16. If you haven't voted for your favorite movies of 1980 there's is still two weeks left to do it.
The points scheme is as follows:
1. 50
2. 40
3. 35
4. 30
5. 25
6. 20
7. 18
8. 16
9. 14
10. 12
11. 10
12. 9
13. 8
14. 7
15. 6
16. 5
17. 4
18. 3
19. 2
20. 1
However, these are the maximum amounts of points. If you want to put certain films on your list but don't want to give them too many points, you can choose to give these less points than in this scheme (but never more) to decrease the impact on the overall results. If you don't specifically state that you want to give (some of) your films fewer points, I will assume the standard scheme.
Here are some lists to remind you of the films released in 1981:
IMDb
RYM
Films101
RottenTomatoes
If you vote for 4 movies or less, this is the adjusted scores:
4 votes
1. Movie 40 p
2. 35 p
3. 30 p
4. 25 p
3 votes
1. Movie 35 p
2. 30 p
3. 25 p
2 votes
1. Movie 30 p
2. 25 p
1 vote
1. Movie 25 p
You can post a list of anywhere between 1 and 20 films (or more, but only 20 will be counted) from the period we're covering. The deciding factor in terms of release dates is the IMDb list and the top 15 of each period will go on to the final top 150. The deadline is 30th of April. I will open the 1982 voting at April 16. If you haven't voted for your favorite movies of 1980 there's is still two weeks left to do it.
The points scheme is as follows:
1. 50
2. 40
3. 35
4. 30
5. 25
6. 20
7. 18
8. 16
9. 14
10. 12
11. 10
12. 9
13. 8
14. 7
15. 6
16. 5
17. 4
18. 3
19. 2
20. 1
However, these are the maximum amounts of points. If you want to put certain films on your list but don't want to give them too many points, you can choose to give these less points than in this scheme (but never more) to decrease the impact on the overall results. If you don't specifically state that you want to give (some of) your films fewer points, I will assume the standard scheme.
Here are some lists to remind you of the films released in 1981:
IMDb
RYM
Films101
RottenTomatoes
If you vote for 4 movies or less, this is the adjusted scores:
4 votes
1. Movie 40 p
2. 35 p
3. 30 p
4. 25 p
3 votes
1. Movie 35 p
2. 30 p
3. 25 p
2 votes
1. Movie 30 p
2. 25 p
1 vote
1. Movie 25 p
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1981 (2017 edition)
1. Das Boot [The Boat]
2. Pelle Svanslös [Peter-No-Tail]
3. Storie di ordinaria follia [Tales of Ordinary Madness]
4. Pixote, a lei do mais fraco [Pixote, the Law of the Weakest]
5. Christiane F. - Wir Kinder vom Bahnhof Zoo [We Children From Bahnhof Zoo]
6. Diva
7. Reds
8. Scanners
9. Raiders of the Lost Ark
10. The Evil Dead
11. The Fox and the Hound
12. An American Werewolf in London
13. Mad Max 2 [The Road Warrior]
14. Gallipoli
15. Gregory's Girl
16. For Your Eyes Only
17. La guerre du feu [Quest for Fire]
18. Chariots of Fire
19. Time Bandits
20. Thief
2. Pelle Svanslös [Peter-No-Tail]
3. Storie di ordinaria follia [Tales of Ordinary Madness]
4. Pixote, a lei do mais fraco [Pixote, the Law of the Weakest]
5. Christiane F. - Wir Kinder vom Bahnhof Zoo [We Children From Bahnhof Zoo]
6. Diva
7. Reds
8. Scanners
9. Raiders of the Lost Ark
10. The Evil Dead
11. The Fox and the Hound
12. An American Werewolf in London
13. Mad Max 2 [The Road Warrior]
14. Gallipoli
15. Gregory's Girl
16. For Your Eyes Only
17. La guerre du feu [Quest for Fire]
18. Chariots of Fire
19. Time Bandits
20. Thief
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1981 (2017 edition)
1. My Dinner with Andre
"God grant me the serenity to accept things I cannot change, the courage to change the things I can, and the wisdom to know the difference."
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1981 (2017 edition)
I've already watched three movies so I could have a wider vote here (Blow Out, Das Boot, and The Woman Next Door). I really hope other people have watched Possession...
1. Possession
2. Blow Out
3. Raiders of the Lost Ark
4. Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior
5. Das Boot
6. The Woman Next Door
7. The Evil Dead
8. Zoot Suit (1 point)
1. Possession
2. Blow Out
3. Raiders of the Lost Ark
4. Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior
5. Das Boot
6. The Woman Next Door
7. The Evil Dead
8. Zoot Suit (1 point)
- bonnielaurel
- Keep On Movin'
- Posts: 1665
- Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 2:48 pm
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1981 (2017 edition)
1. Mephisto
2. Lola
3. Absence of Malice
4. Body Heat
5. Blow Out
6. My Dinner with Andre
7. Thief
8. La Femme de l'aviateur [The Aviator's Wife]
9. Arthur
10. Chariots of Fire
11. Raiders of the Lost Ark
12. Lili Marleen
13. Das Boot
14. For Your Eyes Only
15. The French Lieutenant's Woman
16. Reds
17. History of the World: Part I
18. La Soupe aux choux
19. Possession
20. Time Bandits
2. Lola
3. Absence of Malice
4. Body Heat
5. Blow Out
6. My Dinner with Andre
7. Thief
8. La Femme de l'aviateur [The Aviator's Wife]
9. Arthur
10. Chariots of Fire
11. Raiders of the Lost Ark
12. Lili Marleen
13. Das Boot
14. For Your Eyes Only
15. The French Lieutenant's Woman
16. Reds
17. History of the World: Part I
18. La Soupe aux choux
19. Possession
20. Time Bandits
-
- Into the Groove
- Posts: 2052
- Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:33 pm
- Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1981 (2017 edition)
1. Das Boot (Wolfgang Petersen)
2. Garde à Vue (Claude Miller)
3. Gallipoli (Peter Weir)
4. Scanners (David Cronenberg)
5. Christiane F. - Wir Kinder vom Bahnhof Zoo (Uli Edel)
6. Lola (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
7. One from the Heart (Francis Ford Coppola)
8. Mad Max 2 (George Miller)
9. Raiders of the Lost Ark (Steven Spielberg) 10 points
10. Victory (John Huston) 5 points
2. Garde à Vue (Claude Miller)
3. Gallipoli (Peter Weir)
4. Scanners (David Cronenberg)
5. Christiane F. - Wir Kinder vom Bahnhof Zoo (Uli Edel)
6. Lola (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
7. One from the Heart (Francis Ford Coppola)
8. Mad Max 2 (George Miller)
9. Raiders of the Lost Ark (Steven Spielberg) 10 points
10. Victory (John Huston) 5 points
-
- Movin' On Up
- Posts: 978
- Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 7:47 pm
- Location: Hoboken, Antwerp, Belgium
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1981 (2017 edition)
1. Pixote
2. Das Boot
3. Raiders fo the Lost Ark
4. Mad Max 2
5. Coup de Torchon
6. Garde à Vue
7. Gallipoli
8. Body Heat
9. The French Lieutenant's Woman
10. Eye of the Needle
11. Cutter's Way
12. Diva
13. The Postman Always rings twice
14. Chariots of Fire
15. Gregory's girl
2. Das Boot
3. Raiders fo the Lost Ark
4. Mad Max 2
5. Coup de Torchon
6. Garde à Vue
7. Gallipoli
8. Body Heat
9. The French Lieutenant's Woman
10. Eye of the Needle
11. Cutter's Way
12. Diva
13. The Postman Always rings twice
14. Chariots of Fire
15. Gregory's girl
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1981 (2017 edition)
1. Garde à vue [The Inquisitor] (Claude Miller)
2. La guerre du feu [Quest for Fire] (Jean-Jacques Annaud)
3. Raiders of the Lost Ark (Steven Spielberg)
4. Coup de torchon [Clean Slate] (Bertrand Tavernier)
5. Blow Out (Brian De Palma)
6. Mad Max 2 [The Road Warrior] (George Miller)
7. Excalibur (John Boorman)
8. Diva (Jean-Jacques Beineix)
9. Body Heat (Lawrence Kasdan)
10. The Postman Always Rings Twice (Bob Rafelson)
11. Cutter's Way (Ivan Passer)
12. Une étrange affaire [Strange Affair] (Pierre Granier-Deferre)
13. Eaux profondes [Deep Water] (Michel Deville)
14. Czlowiek z zelaza [Man of Iron] (Andrzej Wajda)
15. Das Boot (Wolfgang Petersen)
16. Heavy Metal (Gerald Potterton)
17. Beau-père [Stepfather] (Bertrand Blier)
18. Le choix des armes [Choice of Arms] (Alain Corneau)
19. La femme d'à côté [The Woman Next Door] (François Truffaut)
20. Reds (Warren Beatty)
2. La guerre du feu [Quest for Fire] (Jean-Jacques Annaud)
3. Raiders of the Lost Ark (Steven Spielberg)
4. Coup de torchon [Clean Slate] (Bertrand Tavernier)
5. Blow Out (Brian De Palma)
6. Mad Max 2 [The Road Warrior] (George Miller)
7. Excalibur (John Boorman)
8. Diva (Jean-Jacques Beineix)
9. Body Heat (Lawrence Kasdan)
10. The Postman Always Rings Twice (Bob Rafelson)
11. Cutter's Way (Ivan Passer)
12. Une étrange affaire [Strange Affair] (Pierre Granier-Deferre)
13. Eaux profondes [Deep Water] (Michel Deville)
14. Czlowiek z zelaza [Man of Iron] (Andrzej Wajda)
15. Das Boot (Wolfgang Petersen)
16. Heavy Metal (Gerald Potterton)
17. Beau-père [Stepfather] (Bertrand Blier)
18. Le choix des armes [Choice of Arms] (Alain Corneau)
19. La femme d'à côté [The Woman Next Door] (François Truffaut)
20. Reds (Warren Beatty)
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1981 (2017 edition)
1. Escape From New York | John Carpenter | U.S.
2. Lola | Rainer Werner Fassbinder | West Germany
3. Mad Max 2 (The Road Warrior) | George Miller | Australia
4. Il pianeta azzurro (The Blue Planet) | Franco Piavoli | Italy
5. Cutter's Way | Ivan Passer | U.S.
6. Diva | Jean-Jacques Beineix | France
7. Body Heat | Lawrence Kasdan | U.S.
8. The Evil Dead | Sam Raimi | U.S.
9. The Decline of Western Civilization | Penelope Spheeris | U.S.
10. Modern Romance | Albert Brooks | U.S.
11. Thief | Michael Mann | U.S.
12. La femme de l'aviateur (The Aviator's Wife) | Éric Rohmer | France
13. Sjećaš li se Dolly Bell? (Do You Remember Dolly Bell?) | Emir Kusturica | Yugoslavia
14. Scanners | David Cronenberg | Canada
15. Blow Out | Brian De Palma | U.S.
16. Ms. 45 (Angel of Vengeance) | Abel Ferrara | U.S.
17. The Postman Always Rings Twice | Bob Rafelson | U.S.
18. Gregory's Girl | Bill Forsyth | U.K.
19. ...E tu vivrai nel terrore! L'aldilà (The Beyond) | Lucio Fulci | Italy
20. Wolfen | Michae Wadleigh | U.S.
21. Il mistero di Oberwald (The Mystery of Oberwald) | Michelangelo Antonioni (Italy)
22. An American Werewolf in London | John Landis | U.S.
23. Raiders of the Lost Ark | Steven Spielberg | U.S.
24. Heavy Metal | Gerald Potterton | Canada
25. Knightriders | George A. Romero | U.S.
2. Lola | Rainer Werner Fassbinder | West Germany
3. Mad Max 2 (The Road Warrior) | George Miller | Australia
4. Il pianeta azzurro (The Blue Planet) | Franco Piavoli | Italy
5. Cutter's Way | Ivan Passer | U.S.
6. Diva | Jean-Jacques Beineix | France
7. Body Heat | Lawrence Kasdan | U.S.
8. The Evil Dead | Sam Raimi | U.S.
9. The Decline of Western Civilization | Penelope Spheeris | U.S.
10. Modern Romance | Albert Brooks | U.S.
11. Thief | Michael Mann | U.S.
12. La femme de l'aviateur (The Aviator's Wife) | Éric Rohmer | France
13. Sjećaš li se Dolly Bell? (Do You Remember Dolly Bell?) | Emir Kusturica | Yugoslavia
14. Scanners | David Cronenberg | Canada
15. Blow Out | Brian De Palma | U.S.
16. Ms. 45 (Angel of Vengeance) | Abel Ferrara | U.S.
17. The Postman Always Rings Twice | Bob Rafelson | U.S.
18. Gregory's Girl | Bill Forsyth | U.K.
19. ...E tu vivrai nel terrore! L'aldilà (The Beyond) | Lucio Fulci | Italy
20. Wolfen | Michae Wadleigh | U.S.
21. Il mistero di Oberwald (The Mystery of Oberwald) | Michelangelo Antonioni (Italy)
22. An American Werewolf in London | John Landis | U.S.
23. Raiders of the Lost Ark | Steven Spielberg | U.S.
24. Heavy Metal | Gerald Potterton | Canada
25. Knightriders | George A. Romero | U.S.
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1981 (2017 edition)
1) Raiders of the Lost Ark
2) Mephisto
3) My Dinner with Andre
5) Evil Dead II
6) Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior
7) Das Boot
8) Pixote
9) Fox and the Hound
10) Chariots of Fire
Hey, I actually had enough for a Top 10 this time! Maybe I know more about movies from before I was born than I thought!
2) Mephisto
3) My Dinner with Andre
5) Evil Dead II
6) Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior
7) Das Boot
8) Pixote
9) Fox and the Hound
10) Chariots of Fire
Hey, I actually had enough for a Top 10 this time! Maybe I know more about movies from before I was born than I thought!
" Ah, yes! Our meager restitution"
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1981 (2017 edition)
I assume that you mean Evil Dead (Not Evil Dead II which is a 1987 movie). You don't have #4 at all.whuntva wrote:1) Raiders of the Lost Ark
2) Mephisto
3) My Dinner with Andre
5) Evil Dead II
6) Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior
7) Das Boot
8) Pixote
9) Fox and the Hound
10) Chariots of Fire
Hey, I actually had enough for a Top 10 this time! Maybe I know more about movies from before I was born than I thought!
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1981 (2017 edition)
1. Buddy Buddy – Billy Wilder (USA)
2. El Crack (The Crack) – José Luis Garci (Spain)
3. Das Boot (The Submarine) – Wolfgang Petersen (West Germany)
4. Southern Comfort – Walter Hill (USA / UK / Switzerland)
5. Ragtime – Milos Forman (USA)
6. Escape from New York – John Carpenter (USA / UK)
7. Outland – Peter Hyams (UK)
8. Raiders of the Lost Ark – Steven Spielberg (USA)
9. Excalibur – John Boorman (USA / UK)
10. Blow Out – Brian de Palma (USA)
11. Possession - Andrzej Zulawski (France / West Germany)
12. Victory – John Houston (USA / UK / Italy)
13. Les uns et les outres (Bolero) – Claude Lelouch (France)
14. Body Heat – Lawrence Kasdan (USA)
15. The Fox and the Hound - Ted Berman, Richard Rich, Art Stevens (USA)
2. El Crack (The Crack) – José Luis Garci (Spain)
3. Das Boot (The Submarine) – Wolfgang Petersen (West Germany)
4. Southern Comfort – Walter Hill (USA / UK / Switzerland)
5. Ragtime – Milos Forman (USA)
6. Escape from New York – John Carpenter (USA / UK)
7. Outland – Peter Hyams (UK)
8. Raiders of the Lost Ark – Steven Spielberg (USA)
9. Excalibur – John Boorman (USA / UK)
10. Blow Out – Brian de Palma (USA)
11. Possession - Andrzej Zulawski (France / West Germany)
12. Victory – John Houston (USA / UK / Italy)
13. Les uns et les outres (Bolero) – Claude Lelouch (France)
14. Body Heat – Lawrence Kasdan (USA)
15. The Fox and the Hound - Ted Berman, Richard Rich, Art Stevens (USA)
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1981 (2017 edition)
Oh, yes. I do. Evil Dead II will more than make the ballot for '87.Petri wrote:I assume that you mean Evil Dead (Not Evil Dead II which is a 1987 movie). You don't have #4 at all.whuntva wrote:1) Raiders of the Lost Ark
2) Mephisto
3) My Dinner with Andre
5) Evil Dead II
6) Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior
7) Das Boot
8) Pixote
9) Fox and the Hound
10) Chariots of Fire
Hey, I actually had enough for a Top 10 this time! Maybe I know more about movies from before I was born than I thought!
I guess move everything up one and add Clash of the Titans in the #10 spot.
" Ah, yes! Our meager restitution"
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1981 (2017 edition)
1. Raiders of the Lost Ark (Steven Spielberg, USA, Action)
2. Das Boot (Wolfgang Petersen, W. Germany, War)
3. The Road Warrior (George Miller, Australia, Action)
4. My Dinner with Andre (Louis Malle, USA, Comedy-Drama)
5. Reds (Warren Beatty, USA, Historical Epic)
6. Chariots of Fire (Hugh Hudson, UK, Drama)
7. Pixote (Hector Babenco, Brazil, Drama)
8. Diva (Jean-Jacques Beineix, France, Thriller)
9. Gallipoli (Peter Weir, Australia, War)
10. Mephisto (István Szabó, Hungary, Drama)
11. Prince of the City (Sidney Lumet, USA, Drama)
12. Body Heat (Lawrence Kasdan, USA, Thriller)
13. An American Werewolf in London (John Landis, UK-USA, Horror)
14. Arthur (Steve Gordon, USA, Drama-Romance)
15. Escape from New York (John Carpenter, USA, Action)
16. Czlowiek Z Zelaza [Man of Iron] (Andrzej Wajda, Poland, Drama)
17. Cutter's Way (Ivan Passer, USA, Crime)
18. La Chèvre (Francis Veber, France, Comedy)
19. Montenegro eller Pärlor och Svin [Montenegro] (Dusan Makavejev, Sweden, Comedy)
20. Possession (Andrzej Zulawski, France-W. Germany, Avant-garde)
2. Das Boot (Wolfgang Petersen, W. Germany, War)
3. The Road Warrior (George Miller, Australia, Action)
4. My Dinner with Andre (Louis Malle, USA, Comedy-Drama)
5. Reds (Warren Beatty, USA, Historical Epic)
6. Chariots of Fire (Hugh Hudson, UK, Drama)
7. Pixote (Hector Babenco, Brazil, Drama)
8. Diva (Jean-Jacques Beineix, France, Thriller)
9. Gallipoli (Peter Weir, Australia, War)
10. Mephisto (István Szabó, Hungary, Drama)
11. Prince of the City (Sidney Lumet, USA, Drama)
12. Body Heat (Lawrence Kasdan, USA, Thriller)
13. An American Werewolf in London (John Landis, UK-USA, Horror)
14. Arthur (Steve Gordon, USA, Drama-Romance)
15. Escape from New York (John Carpenter, USA, Action)
16. Czlowiek Z Zelaza [Man of Iron] (Andrzej Wajda, Poland, Drama)
17. Cutter's Way (Ivan Passer, USA, Crime)
18. La Chèvre (Francis Veber, France, Comedy)
19. Montenegro eller Pärlor och Svin [Montenegro] (Dusan Makavejev, Sweden, Comedy)
20. Possession (Andrzej Zulawski, France-W. Germany, Avant-garde)
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1981 (2017 edition)
Last day to vote!
- Rocky Raccoon
- Unquestionable Presence
- Posts: 507
- Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 12:30 am
- Location: Seattle area
- Contact:
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1981 (2017 edition)
1. Raiders of the Lost Ark
2. Mad Max 2 (The Road Warrior)
3. Gallipoli
4. Das Boot
5. Chariots of Fire
6. Time Bandits
7. Reds
8. My Dinner With Andre
9. Arthur
10. American Werewolf in London
11. Blowout
12. Outlander
2. Mad Max 2 (The Road Warrior)
3. Gallipoli
4. Das Boot
5. Chariots of Fire
6. Time Bandits
7. Reds
8. My Dinner With Andre
9. Arthur
10. American Werewolf in London
11. Blowout
12. Outlander
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1981 (2017 edition)
Damn,I really need to see Das Boot,might watch it this week. Will be too late for the poll,but it should qualify anyway.
1)My Dinner With Andre
2)Thief
3)Blow Out
4)An American Werewolf In London
5)Modern Romance
6)Body Heat
7)Raiders Of The Lost Ark
8)Goodbye Pork Pie
9)Gregory's Girl
10)Mephisto
11)Diva
12)Road Games
13)Reds
14)Smash Palace
15)Prince Of The City
16)The Postman Always Rings Twice
17)Cutter's Way
18)Escape From New York
19)American Pop
20)Scanners
1)My Dinner With Andre
2)Thief
3)Blow Out
4)An American Werewolf In London
5)Modern Romance
6)Body Heat
7)Raiders Of The Lost Ark
8)Goodbye Pork Pie
9)Gregory's Girl
10)Mephisto
11)Diva
12)Road Games
13)Reds
14)Smash Palace
15)Prince Of The City
16)The Postman Always Rings Twice
17)Cutter's Way
18)Escape From New York
19)American Pop
20)Scanners
Re: Films of the 1980s: 1981 (2017 edition)
Here are the results:
Top 3 were the same that last time but after that everything was different. Beside those top 3 -movies Blow Out was the only one that were in top 10 both times. Big jumps from outside top 30 to top 10 and vice versa (The Decline of Western Civilization almost missed top 50 and Gregory's Girl didn't do much better either).
1. (1.) Raiders of the Lost Ark (Steven Spielberg) 323, points, 11 votes , 3 #1 votes
2. (2.) Das Boot (Wolfgang Petersen) (West Germany) 304, points, 10 votes , 2 #1 votes
3. (3.) Mad Max 2 [The Road Warrior] (George Miller) 239, points, 9 votes , 0 #1 votes
4. (41.) My Dinner with Andre (Louis Malle, USA, Comedy-Drama) 176, points, 6 votes , 2 #1 votes
5. (10.) Blow Out | Brian De Palma | U.S. 153, points, 7 votes , 0 #1 votes
6. (32.) Pixote, a lei do mais fraco [Pixote, the Law of the Weakest] (Hector Babenco, Brazil, Drama) 116, points, 4 votes , 1 #1 vote
7. (24.) Body Heat | Lawrence Kasdan | U.S. 114, points, 7 votes , 0 #1 votes
7. (37.) Mephisto (István Szabó, Hungary, Drama) 114, points, 4 votes , 1 #1 vote
9. (11.) Garde à vue [The Inquisitor] (Claude Miller) 110, points, 3 votes , 1 #1 vote
10. (17.) Gallipoli (Peter Weir) 109, points, 5 votes , 0 #1 votes
11. (23.) Lola | Rainer Werner Fassbinder | West Germany 100, points, 3 votes , 0 #1 votes
12. (4.) Diva | Jean-Jacques Beineix | France 91, points, 6 votes , 0 #1 votes
13. (27.) Chariots of Fire (Hugh Hudson, UK, Drama) 81, points, 6 votes , 0 #1 votes
14. (6.) Escape From New York | John Carpenter | U.S. 79, points, 4 votes , 1 #1 vote
15. (14.) The Evil Dead | Sam Raimi | U.S. 76, points, 4 votes , 0 #1 votes
16. (20.) Reds (Warren Beatty) 75, points, 6 votes , 0 #1 votes
17. (52.) Thief | Michael Mann | U.S. 69, points, 4 votes , 0 #1 votes
18. (40.) Possession (Andrzej Zulawski, France-W. Germany, Avant-garde) 63, points, 4 votes , 1 #1 vote
19. (12.) An American Werewolf in London (John Landis, UK-USA, Horror) 59, points, 4 votes , 0 #1 votes
20. (5.) Coup de torchon [Clean Slate] (Bertrand Tavernier) 55, points, 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
21. (16.) Scanners | David Cronenberg | Canada 54, points, 4 votes , 0 #1 votes
22. (17.) Cutter's Way (Ivan Passer) 53, points, 5 votes , 0 #1 votes
23. (21.) Buddy Buddy – Billy Wilder (USA) 50, points, 1 vote , 1 #1 vote
23. (8.) Christiane F. - Wir Kinder vom Bahnhof Zoo [We Children From Bahnhof Zoo] (Uli Edel) 50, points, 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
25. (13.) La guerre du feu [Quest for Fire] (Jean-Jacques Annaud) 44, points, 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
26 El Crack (The Crack) – José Luis Garci (Spain) 40, points, 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
26 Pelle Svanslös [Peter-No-Tail] 40, points, 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
28 Modern Romance | Albert Brooks | U.S. 37, points, 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
29 Absence of Malice 35, points, 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
29 Arthur (Steve Gordon, USA, Drama-Romance) 35, points, 3 votes , 0 #1 votes
29 Storie di ordinaria follia [Tales of Ordinary Madness] 35, points, 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
32 Excalibur – John Boorman (USA / UK) 32, points, 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
32 The Fox and the Hound - Ted Berman, Richard Rich, Art Stevens (USA) 32, points, 3 votes , 0 #1 votes
34 Il pianeta azzurro (The Blue Planet) | Franco Piavoli | Italy 30, points, 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
34 Southern Comfort – Walter Hill (USA / UK / Switzerland) 30, points, 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
36. (9.) Gregory's Girl | Bill Forsyth | U.K. 29, points, 4 votes , 0 #1 votes
36 The Postman Always Rings Twice | Bob Rafelson | U.S. 29, points, 4 votes , 0 #1 votes
38 La femme de l'aviateur (The Aviator's Wife) | Éric Rohmer | France 25, points, 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
38 Ragtime – Milos Forman (USA) 25, points, 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
40 Time Bandits 23, points, 3 votes , 0 #1 votes
41 The French Lieutenant's Woman 20, points, 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
41 The Woman Next Door 20, points, 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
43 One from the Heart (Francis Ford Coppola) 18, points, 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
43 Outland – Peter Hyams (UK) 18, points, 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
45 Goodbye Pork Pie 16, points, 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
45 Prince of the City (Sidney Lumet, USA, Drama) 16, points, 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
47. (6.) The Decline of Western Civilization | Penelope Spheeris | U.S. 14, points, 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
47 Victory – John Houston (USA / UK / Italy) 14, points, 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
49 Czlowiek Z Zelaza [Man of Iron] (Andrzej Wajda, Poland, Drama) 12, points, 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
49 Eye of the Needle 12, points, 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
49 For Your Eyes Only 12, points, 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
Top 3 were the same that last time but after that everything was different. Beside those top 3 -movies Blow Out was the only one that were in top 10 both times. Big jumps from outside top 30 to top 10 and vice versa (The Decline of Western Civilization almost missed top 50 and Gregory's Girl didn't do much better either).
1. (1.) Raiders of the Lost Ark (Steven Spielberg) 323, points, 11 votes , 3 #1 votes
2. (2.) Das Boot (Wolfgang Petersen) (West Germany) 304, points, 10 votes , 2 #1 votes
3. (3.) Mad Max 2 [The Road Warrior] (George Miller) 239, points, 9 votes , 0 #1 votes
4. (41.) My Dinner with Andre (Louis Malle, USA, Comedy-Drama) 176, points, 6 votes , 2 #1 votes
5. (10.) Blow Out | Brian De Palma | U.S. 153, points, 7 votes , 0 #1 votes
6. (32.) Pixote, a lei do mais fraco [Pixote, the Law of the Weakest] (Hector Babenco, Brazil, Drama) 116, points, 4 votes , 1 #1 vote
7. (24.) Body Heat | Lawrence Kasdan | U.S. 114, points, 7 votes , 0 #1 votes
7. (37.) Mephisto (István Szabó, Hungary, Drama) 114, points, 4 votes , 1 #1 vote
9. (11.) Garde à vue [The Inquisitor] (Claude Miller) 110, points, 3 votes , 1 #1 vote
10. (17.) Gallipoli (Peter Weir) 109, points, 5 votes , 0 #1 votes
11. (23.) Lola | Rainer Werner Fassbinder | West Germany 100, points, 3 votes , 0 #1 votes
12. (4.) Diva | Jean-Jacques Beineix | France 91, points, 6 votes , 0 #1 votes
13. (27.) Chariots of Fire (Hugh Hudson, UK, Drama) 81, points, 6 votes , 0 #1 votes
14. (6.) Escape From New York | John Carpenter | U.S. 79, points, 4 votes , 1 #1 vote
15. (14.) The Evil Dead | Sam Raimi | U.S. 76, points, 4 votes , 0 #1 votes
16. (20.) Reds (Warren Beatty) 75, points, 6 votes , 0 #1 votes
17. (52.) Thief | Michael Mann | U.S. 69, points, 4 votes , 0 #1 votes
18. (40.) Possession (Andrzej Zulawski, France-W. Germany, Avant-garde) 63, points, 4 votes , 1 #1 vote
19. (12.) An American Werewolf in London (John Landis, UK-USA, Horror) 59, points, 4 votes , 0 #1 votes
20. (5.) Coup de torchon [Clean Slate] (Bertrand Tavernier) 55, points, 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
21. (16.) Scanners | David Cronenberg | Canada 54, points, 4 votes , 0 #1 votes
22. (17.) Cutter's Way (Ivan Passer) 53, points, 5 votes , 0 #1 votes
23. (21.) Buddy Buddy – Billy Wilder (USA) 50, points, 1 vote , 1 #1 vote
23. (8.) Christiane F. - Wir Kinder vom Bahnhof Zoo [We Children From Bahnhof Zoo] (Uli Edel) 50, points, 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
25. (13.) La guerre du feu [Quest for Fire] (Jean-Jacques Annaud) 44, points, 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
26 El Crack (The Crack) – José Luis Garci (Spain) 40, points, 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
26 Pelle Svanslös [Peter-No-Tail] 40, points, 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
28 Modern Romance | Albert Brooks | U.S. 37, points, 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
29 Absence of Malice 35, points, 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
29 Arthur (Steve Gordon, USA, Drama-Romance) 35, points, 3 votes , 0 #1 votes
29 Storie di ordinaria follia [Tales of Ordinary Madness] 35, points, 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
32 Excalibur – John Boorman (USA / UK) 32, points, 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
32 The Fox and the Hound - Ted Berman, Richard Rich, Art Stevens (USA) 32, points, 3 votes , 0 #1 votes
34 Il pianeta azzurro (The Blue Planet) | Franco Piavoli | Italy 30, points, 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
34 Southern Comfort – Walter Hill (USA / UK / Switzerland) 30, points, 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
36. (9.) Gregory's Girl | Bill Forsyth | U.K. 29, points, 4 votes , 0 #1 votes
36 The Postman Always Rings Twice | Bob Rafelson | U.S. 29, points, 4 votes , 0 #1 votes
38 La femme de l'aviateur (The Aviator's Wife) | Éric Rohmer | France 25, points, 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
38 Ragtime – Milos Forman (USA) 25, points, 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
40 Time Bandits 23, points, 3 votes , 0 #1 votes
41 The French Lieutenant's Woman 20, points, 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
41 The Woman Next Door 20, points, 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
43 One from the Heart (Francis Ford Coppola) 18, points, 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
43 Outland – Peter Hyams (UK) 18, points, 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
45 Goodbye Pork Pie 16, points, 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
45 Prince of the City (Sidney Lumet, USA, Drama) 16, points, 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
47. (6.) The Decline of Western Civilization | Penelope Spheeris | U.S. 14, points, 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
47 Victory – John Houston (USA / UK / Italy) 14, points, 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
49 Czlowiek Z Zelaza [Man of Iron] (Andrzej Wajda, Poland, Drama) 12, points, 2 votes , 0 #1 votes
49 Eye of the Needle 12, points, 1 vote , 0 #1 votes
49 For Your Eyes Only 12, points, 2 votes , 0 #1 votes