EOY 2018 - Critics' lists

Post Reply
User avatar
granit
Different Class
Posts: 427
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 11:14 pm

EOY 2018 - Critics' lists

Post by granit » Thu Nov 15, 2018 12:15 pm

Uncut (UK)

Image
20 American Animals
19 The Square
18 Hereditary
17 Black Panter
16 120 BPM
15 The Ciambra
14 First Reformed
13 You were never really here
12 Isle of dogs
11 Peterloo
10 The Shape
09 The Rider
08 A Fantastic woman
07 Mandy
06 The old man and the gun
05 Lucky
04 Lady Bird
03 Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
02 Blackkklansman
01 Phantom thread
Last edited by granit on Thu Nov 15, 2018 8:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
granit
Different Class
Posts: 427
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 11:14 pm

Re: EOY 2018 - Critics' lists

Post by granit » Thu Nov 15, 2018 12:16 pm

Empire top 20 :
Image (UK)
20. I, Tonya
19. You Were Never Really Here
18. Leave No Trace
17. Coco
16. Cold War
15. Annihilation
14. Isle Of Dogs
13. Hereditary
12. Roma
11. Mandy
10. BlacKkKlansman
09. Phantom Thread
08. A Star Is Born
07. Lady Bird
06. First Man
05. Black Panther
04. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
03. A Quiet Place
02. Mission: Impossible – Fallout
01. Avengers: Infinity War
Last edited by granit on Thu Nov 15, 2018 8:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
granit
Different Class
Posts: 427
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 11:14 pm

Re: EOY 2018 - Critics' lists

Post by granit » Thu Nov 15, 2018 8:24 pm

Time (US)
http://time.com/5454739/best-movies-2018/

10. Paddington 2
09. Bohemian Rhapsody
08. If Beale Street Could Talk
07. A Star Is Born
06. Can You Ever Forgive Me?
05. The Favourite
04. Eighth Grade
03. First Reformed
02. Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
01. Roma

User avatar
ordinaryperson
Unquestionable Presence
Posts: 618
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 1:23 am

Re: EOY 2018 - Critics' lists

Post by ordinaryperson » Tue Nov 27, 2018 7:53 pm

National Board of Review

Best Film: GREEN BOOK

Best Director: Bradley Cooper, A STAR IS BORN

Best Actor: Viggo Mortensen, GREEN BOOK

Best Actress: Lady Gaga, A STAR IS BORN

Best Supporting Actor: Sam Elliott, A STAR IS BORN

Best Supporting Actress: Regina King, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK

Best Original Screenplay: Paul Schrader, FIRST REFORMED

Best Adapted Screenplay: Barry Jenkins, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK

Best Animated Feature: INCREDIBLES 2

Breakthrough Performance: Thomasin McKenzie, LEAVE NO TRACE

Best Directorial Debut: Bo Burnham, EIGHTH GRADE

Best Foreign Language Film: COLD WAR

Best Documentary: RBG

Best Ensemble: CRAZY RICH ASIANS

William K. Everson Film History Award: THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WIND and THEY’LL LOVE ME WHEN I’M DEAD

NBR Freedom of Expression Award: 22 JULY

NBR Freedom of Expression Award: ON HER SHOULDERS

Top Films (in alphabetical order)
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Black Panther
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Eighth Grade
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Poppins Returns
A Quiet Place
Roma
A Star Is Born

Top 5 Foreign Language Films (in alphabetical order)
Burning
Custody
The Guilty
Happy as Lazzaro
Shoplifters

Top 5 Documentaries (in alphabetical order)
Crime + Punishment
Free Solo
Minding the Gap
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Top 10 Independent Films (in alphabetical order)
The Death of Stalin
Lean on Pete
Leave No Trace
Mid90s
The Old Man & the Gun
The Rider
Searching
Sorry to Bother You
We the Animals
You Were Never Really Here
Wish that I could come out of your phone. Superhero powers. Burst out of the sand with a bunch of flowers.

User avatar
ordinaryperson
Unquestionable Presence
Posts: 618
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 1:23 am

Re: EOY 2018 - Critics' lists

Post by ordinaryperson » Fri Nov 30, 2018 1:36 am

New York Film Critics Circle

Best Picture: “Roma”

Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”

Best Screenplay: Paul Schrader, “First Reformed”

Best Actress: Regina Hall, “Support the Girls”

Best Actor: Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”

Best Supporting Actress: Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”

Best Supporting Actor: Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

Best Cinematography: “Roma,” Alfonso Cuaron

Best Non-fiction Film: “Minding the Gap,” director Bing Liu

Best Foreign Language Film: “Cold War,” director Pawel Pawlikowski

Best Animated Feature: “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Best First Film: “Eighth Grade,” director Bo Burnham

Special Award For Career Achievement: David Schwartz, Chief Film Curator at Museum of the Moving Image for 33 years

Special Award: Kino Classics Box Set “Pioneers: First Women Filmmakers”
Wish that I could come out of your phone. Superhero powers. Burst out of the sand with a bunch of flowers.

User avatar
ordinaryperson
Unquestionable Presence
Posts: 618
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 1:23 am

Re: EOY 2018 - Critics' lists

Post by ordinaryperson » Tue Dec 04, 2018 7:59 pm

AFI

Blackkklansman
Black Panther
Eighth Grade
If Beale Street Could Talk
The Favorite
First Reformed
Green Book
Mary Poppins Returns
A Quiet Place
A Star is Born
Wish that I could come out of your phone. Superhero powers. Burst out of the sand with a bunch of flowers.

User avatar
granit
Different Class
Posts: 427
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 11:14 pm

Re: EOY 2018 - Critics' lists

Post by granit » Tue Dec 04, 2018 8:05 pm

Cahiers du Cinéma
1. Les garçons sauvages (Bertrand Mandico)
2. Coincoin et les z'inhumains (Bruno Dumont)
3. Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson)
4. Burning (Lee Chang-dong)
5. Paul Sanchez est revenu! (Patricia Mazuy)
6. Pentagon Papers (Steven Spielberg)
7. Seule sur la plage la nuit (Hong Sang-soo)
8. The House That Jack Built (Lars von Trier)
9. Leto (Kirill Serebrennikov)
10. L'ile au trésor (Guillaume Brac)

User avatar
granit
Different Class
Posts: 427
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 11:14 pm

Re: EOY 2018 - Critics' lists

Post by granit » Tue Dec 04, 2018 8:06 pm

Vulture

10. Leave No Trace
09. Fahrenheit 11/9
08. Private Life
07. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
06. Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
05. Sorry to Bother You
04. The Rider
03. First Reformed
02. Eighth Grade
01. Roma

User avatar
granit
Different Class
Posts: 427
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 11:14 pm

Re: EOY 2018 - Critics' lists

Post by granit » Tue Dec 04, 2018 8:06 pm

Vanity Fair

10. MAMMA MIA! HERE WE GO AGAIN
09. HAPPY AS LAZZARO
08. A STAR IS BORN
07. MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE — FALLOUT
06. THE FAVOURITE
05. SHOPLIFTERS
04. FREE SOLO
03. CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
02. LEAVE NO TRACE
01. ROMA

User avatar
ordinaryperson
Unquestionable Presence
Posts: 618
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 1:23 am

Re: EOY 2018 - Critics' lists

Post by ordinaryperson » Tue Dec 11, 2018 1:50 am

Sight & Sound/BFI

01 | Roma
02 | Phantom Thread
03 | Burning
04 | Cold War
05 | First Reformed
06 | Leave No Trace
07 | The Favorite
08 | You Were Never Really Here
09 | Happy as Lazzaro
10 | Zama
11 | The Image Book
12 | If Beale Street Could Talk
13 | Blackkklansman
14 | The Other Side of the Wind
15 | Shirkers
16 | Shoplifters
17 | Sorry to Bother You
18 | Faces Places
19 | The Rider
20 | Western
Wish that I could come out of your phone. Superhero powers. Burst out of the sand with a bunch of flowers.

antonius
Rust Never Sleeps
Posts: 750
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 7:47 pm
Location: Hoboken, Antwerp, Belgium

Re: EOY 2018 - Critics' lists

Post by antonius » Thu Dec 27, 2018 10:27 am

De Morgen (BE)

https://www.demorgen.be/film/dit-zijn-d ... -bdaee0f1/

1. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2. Cold War
3. Roma
4. Burning
5. Phantom Thread
6. Girl
7. Call Me By Your Name
8. A Quiet Place
9. Climax
10. Black Panther
11. Annihilation
12. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
13. Under the Silver Lake
14. Foxtrot
15. First Man
16. The Shape of Water
17. Laissez bronzer les cadavres
18. BlackKklansman
19. Les garçons sauvages
20. A Star Is Born

antonius
Rust Never Sleeps
Posts: 750
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 7:47 pm
Location: Hoboken, Antwerp, Belgium

Re: EOY 2018 - Critics' lists

Post by antonius » Tue Jan 01, 2019 3:51 pm

KUTSite (BE)

https://www.kutsite.com/artikel/dit-was-2018

25. Burning (Zuid-Korea, Chang-dong Lee)
24. BlacKKKlansman 'VS, Spike Lee)
23. Lean on Pete (VS, Andrew Haigh)
22. A Star is Born (VS, Bradley Cooper)
21. Cold War (Polen, Pawel Pawlikowski)
20. Shoplifters (Japan, Hirokazu Koreeda)
19. First Man (VS, Damien Chazelle)
18. Wildlife (VS, Paul Dano)
17. A Quiet Place (VS, John Krasinski)
16. Hereditary (VS, Ari Aster)
15. Lady Bird (VS, Greta Gerwig)
14. The Post (VS, Steven Spielberg)
13. Mission: Impossible - Fallout (VS, Christopher McQuarrie)
12. Utoya 22.juli (Noorwegen, Erik Poppe)
11. Dogman (Italië, Matteo Garrone)
10. Suspiria (Italië, Luca Guadagnino)
9. The House That Jack Built (Denemarken, Lars Von Trier)
8. Under the Silver Lake (vS, David Robert Mitchell)
7. Climax (Frankrijk, Gaspar Noë)
6. Phantom Thread (VS, Paul Thomas Anderson)
5. Girl (België, Lucas Dhont)
4. Roma (Mexico, Alfonso Cuarón)
3. Rabot (België, Christina Vandekerckhove)
2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (VS, Martin McDonagh)
1. Call Me by Your Name (VS - Italië, Luca Guadagnino)

User avatar
Romain
Die Mensch Maschine
Posts: 3928
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 2:25 pm
Location: Lyon, France

Re: EOY 2018 - Critics' lists

Post by Romain » Wed Jan 02, 2019 1:08 pm

Télérama:
https://www.telerama.fr/cinema/top-des- ... 073074.php

1 Phantom Thread, de Paul Thomas Anderson
2 Burning, de Lee Chang-dong
3 Cold War, de Pawel Pawlikowski
4 Amanda, de Mikhaël Hers
5 Plaire, aimer et courir vite, de Christophe Honoré
6 The Rider, de Chloé Zhao
7 Une affaire de famille, de Hirokazu Kore-eda
8 Leto, de Kirill Serebrennikov
9 En liberté !, de Pierre Salvadori
10 Les Frères Sisters, de Jacques Audiard
11 La Prière, de Cédric Kahn
12 Nos batailles, de Guillaume Senez
13 La Mort de Staline, d’Armando Iannucci
14 Une pluie sans fin, de Dong Yue
15 Girl, de Lukas Dhont



Benzine mag:

https://www.benzinemag.net/2018/12/30/l ... 0-benzine/

Call Me By Your Name – Luca Guadagnino
Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson
Burning – Lee Chang-Dong
Jusqu’à la Garde – Xavier Legrand
Paul Sanchez est revenu – Patricia Mazuy
Climax – Gaspar Noé
Le Poirier sauvage – Nuri Bilge Ceylan
L’Île aux chiens – Wes Anderson
La Ballade de Buster Scruggs – Joel et Ethan Coen
Une Affaire de famille – Kore-eda
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron

Première:
http://www.premiere.fr/Cinema/News-Cine ... e-Premiere
10. Ready Player One, de Steven Spielberg
9. Une Affaire de famille, de Hirokazu Koe-Eda
8. Battleship Island, de Ryoo Seung-Wan
7. 3 Billboards : Les Panneaux de la vengeance, de Martin McDonagh
6. Jusqu'à la garde, de Xavier Legrand
5. First Man – Le Premier homme sur la lune, de Damien Chazelle
4. Silvio et les autres, de Paolo Sorrentino
3. Mektoub, My Love : Canto Uno, d'Abdellatif Kechiche
2. Under the Silver Lake, de David Robert Mitchell
1. Phantom Thread, de Paul Thomas Anderson

Le Figaro:
http://www.lefigaro.fr/cinema/2018/12/2 ... e-2018.php
● Silvio et les Autres , drame de Paolo Sorrentino, 2h38
● Phantom Thread , drame de Thomas Anderson, 2h10
● 3 Billboards, les panneaux de la vengeance , drame de Martin McDonagh, 1h56
● Hostiles , western de Scott Cooper, 2h13
●Les Indestructibles 2 , film d'animation de Brad Bird, 1h58
● Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot , comédie de Gus Van Sant, 1h55
● Une affaire de famille , drame de Hirokazu Kore-eda, 2h01
● Jersey Affair , thriller de Michael Pearce, 1h47
● Foxtrot , drame de Sameul Maoz, 1h54
● Dogman , drame de Matteo Garrone, 2h
● Le Grand Bain , comédie de Gilles Lellouche, 2h02
● L'Île aux chiens , film d'animation en volume de Wes Anderson, 1h45
● Cold War , drame de Pawel Pawlikowski, 1h30
● Jusqu'à la garde , drame de Xavier Legrand, 1h34

Le bleu du miroir
http://www.lebleudumiroir.fr/top-meille ... nnee-2018/

1 Call me by your name
2 Jusqu’à la garde
3 Phantom thread
4 La forme de l’eau
5 Un couteau dans le cœur
6 Burning / Annihilation
7 Hérédité
8 Three billboards
9 Mektoub, my love
10 Leto

A voir, à lire
https://www.avoir-alire.com/bilan-2018- ... voir-alire
1) Les Garçons sauvages, de Bertrand Mandico
2) La Forme de l’eau, de Guillermo del Toro
3) (ex aequo) Call Me by Your Name, de Luca Guadagnino
3) (ex aequo) Mektoub, My Love : Canto Uno, de Abdellatif Kechiche
5) (ex aequo) The Guilty, de Gustav Möller
5) (ex aequo) Ready Player One, de Steven Spielberg
7) Plaire, aimer et courir vite, de Christophe Honoré
8) Jusqu’à la garde, de Xavier Legrand
9) The House That Jack Built, de Lars von Trier
10) Hérédité, de Ari Aster

Post Reply